San Joaquin County Genealogical Society

Members Surnames

| Home | | Who We Are | Join Us | Towns | Map | Publications | Links | Orders | Queries | Notices | Newsletters |


Member: Jean Sandstrom Ebenhack

Name: Date: Location:
Allen 1820 - New York
Allison 1778 Virginia
Baagoe 1700 - present Denmark; California
Barkdull 1764 - 1914 Pennsylvania; Ohio; Kansas
Campbell 1810 - 1951 Ireland, British Guiana; California
Curtz 1842 Germany; California
Doerres 1838 - 19-- Germany; Ohio
Ebenhack 1799 - present Germany; Ohio; California
Hubbard 1820 - present New York; Iowa; Kansas; California
Lange 18-- - 1948 Germany; California
Minshall 1617 -1982 England; Pennsylvania; Virginia; Ohio
California
Moller 1770 - 1809 Denmark
Neilsen 1836 - 1980 Denmark; California
Rasmussen 1839 - 1881 Denmark; California
Robinson 1829 - 1931 New York; California
Sandstrom 1775 - present Sweden; California

Member: Melinda Lambaren

Bachiler 1560 - England
Bacon 1790 - 1820 Tennessee, Arkansas
Baker ? - 1792 England, Ohio
Banks 1782 - 1839 Virginia, Tennessee, Arkansas, Kentucky
Blakeney 1732 - 1858 Ireland, Texas, North Carolina, South Carolina,
Arkansas
Bookout 1810 - 1868+ North Carolina, Georgia, Arkansas
Boyd 1750 - 1829 Scotland, South Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Arkansas
Bums 1761 - 1793 Ireland, Pennsylvania
Cardwell 1785 - 1837 Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas
Coronado de Anda Mexico
Cox 1711 - now England, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Missouri, Texas
Eberhard(t) 1697 - 1834 Germany, Pennsylvania, Ohio
Francisco 1765 Pennsylvania
Gerritzen 1650 Holland
Hale 1788 - 1848 Tennessee, Arkansas
Harter 1736 - 1879 Germany, Pennsylvania, Ohio
Hussey 1537 - 1741 England, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania
Lambaren 1830 - now Mexico
McNeil 1699 - 1769 Pennsylvania
Mendez 1835 - now Mexico
Mulgado 1867 - now Mexico
Nowlan 1775 Pennsylvania
Roberts 1850 - 1924 Alabama, Arkansas, Texas
Sanchez 1876 - now Mexico
Schwab 1665 - Germany
Shriver 1795 - 1908 Pennsyvlania, Indiana, Missouri, Texas
Troy ? - 1742 Ireland

Member: Dolores Syme

Bell VA, MO 1700-1850
Brigham England 1400-1690
Conant England, MA 1400-1800
File Scotland 1700-1850
Frost England 1400-1700
Fuller England, MA 1500-1800's
Jackson MA 1600-1800
Lowry UT 1775-1850
McFadden Ireland, PA 1825-1850
McVey OH, WV, VA 1700-1850
Ong MA 1600-1700
Park England, MA 1500-1800
Peacock England 1700-1850
Rice England, MA 1500-1690
Richardson MO, KY 1800-1850
Snow England 1600
Spring MS 1600-1800
Syme Scotland 1800-1850
Thomas OH, WV 1790-1850
Trowbridge England, MA 1400-1700
Voorhis OH, PA 1700-1800
Ward MA 1600-1800
Warren England, MA 1500-1690
Wheelock MA 1600-1700
Wiley Scotland 1700-1850
Wilson MO, VA, KY 1700-1850
Winslow England, MA 1400-1800

Member: Virginia Kranz

Ashmore MD, PA 1630s - 1760
NC after 1760
GA 1770
TN 1780s
KY late 1700s early 1800s
IL after 1829
Balch MD 1635
NC after 1768
TN ca 1790
KY, IL 1800s
Batson VA 1770 - 1830
Bloomer MD early 1700s
Bullock MD, SC early 1700
Callaway, Calloway NC late 1700s
OH early 1800s
IN mid 1800s
Cleland MD early 1700s
Delson VA mid 1700s
Doak VA, NC mid 1700s, early 1800s
Everman, Eberman KY early 1800s
Ervin, Erwin, Irwin NC mid 1700s
Field, Fields NC mid 1700s
Forsythe NC 1700s
KY early 1800s
IL 1830s
Goodwin, Goodwyn MD mid 1600s
Haden TN early 18002
Hadley PA early 1700s
NC after 1760
Hanner, Hanna, Hannah VA early 1700s
NC after 1760
IL after 1850
Hill VA 1700s
Hodghe, Hodge VA early 1700s
NC after 1760
Holland MD, VA late 1600s, early 1700s
Hon, Honn PA after 1676
VA, NC early 1700s
KY early 1800s
IL after 1836
Hook KY early 1800s
Howard NC later 1700s
OH, IN early 1800s
Huddelson, Huddelston KY early 1800s
Julian, St. Julian MD early 1700s
NC, SC early 1800s
Kinnut, Kernutt NC 1800s
Keathley, Keithley VA, NC, KY 1700s
Lindley PA 1713
NC after 1750
McCollum NC early 1800s
McConnaha, McConihay, McConihue, McConaghy PA before 1772
VA after 1772
IN after 1825
IL after 1843
CA after 1850
Nations NC 1700s
Parke PA 1725
Paynter Bermuda 1600s
Somerville MD later 1600s
Schultz KY mid 1700s
Swaim NC 1700s
Tomlin NJ early 1800s
Vernon VA, NC late 1700s, early 1800s
Vickrey, Vickory MD, VA early 1700s
NC late 1700s
Ward VA mid 1700s
NC early 1800s
Worth VA, NC 1700s
Wright KY early 1800s
IL mid 1800s

Member: Alice Callistro

Adams KY (Graves), CA (Tulare-Madera) 1837-1940
Bergstedt Germany (Hanover) 1800-1870
Caldwell SC (Abbeville), AL (Greene, Tuscaloosa) 1825-1910
Calista Portugal (Azores) 1860-1880
Calistro Portugal (Azores) 1860-1880
Campbell VA (Augusta) 1750-1830
Decker OH (Huron) 1860-1900
Emmeluth Germany (Fursten, Waldeck), MO (Buchanan) 1700-1900
Hill GA, AL (Greene) 1810-1900
Howard NC (Rowan) 1775-1800
Inge VA (King & Queen), NC (Granv'le), AL (Tuscaloosa) 1750-1830
Irvine TN (Maury) 1840-1900
Kirkpatrick TN (Hamblen) 1800-1875
Mills TN (Hamilton) 1875-1900
Murphy NC (Warren), AL (Greene) 1770-1850
Murray TN (Campbell), MO (Cass), CA (Sonoma, Tulare) 1790-1900
Patillo NC (Orange), TN (Maury) 1775-1900
Petilla NC (Orange), TN (Maury) 1775-1900
Pettigrew NC (Wilkes), SC (Abbeville) 1734-1810
Schmidt Germany (Hanover), MO (Buchanan) 1800-1980
Sneed VA (Albermarle), KY (Boyle), MO (Pettis) 1750-1900
Stewart KY 1820-1850
Trolinger TN (Bedford, Hamblen), TX (Patter) 1833-1910
Wagner Germany (Waldeck) 1790-1880
Ward MI 1840-1860
Welborn AL (Greene) 1840-1880
Whetstone NC (Burke, Buncombe) 1800-1850
Whitson NC (Burke, Buncombe) 1800-1850
Wilburn AR (Greene) 1840-1880
Witherspoon PA, NC (Wilkes), TN (Maury) 1740-1900

Member: Maralee Phillips

Best(s) MO (Wash'n),WV(Ohio), PA, OH (Tuscar's, Holmes) 1763-1808
Binkey PA(Lancaster), IL, MO(Ripley, Butler) Bef 1800-1850
Blackwell VA, KY(Boone), IN(Ohio), AR(Benton), MO(Carroll) 1600-1909
Bowes MD(Talbot) 1720
Brockman VA(Orange, Albemarle),KY(Kenton) 1600-1850
Burgess NC(Wake, Randolph) 1700-1850
Burton VA(Acco.),DE(Sussex),MD(Worc.),TN(Smith),MO 1635-1853
Campbell MD(Somerset) 1727
Casebeer PA,(Mont.,Bed.,Wash.),OH(Tusc.,Holmes),MO(Osage) 1600-1841
Clark MD(Talbot),NC(Randolph) 1600-1763
Collins VA(Orange) 1750
Coppock MD(Talbot),PA(Chester) 1682-1713
Davis NC(Randolph) 1763
Dollins VA(Loujisa,Orange,Albemarle)KY(Kenton) Bef 1700-1835
Dye VA(Accomack) 1600's
Evans VA(Acco'k),DE(Sussex),MD(Somerset),TN(Smith) 1600-1799
Frazier PA(NOrthampton),NC(Randolph,Guilford) 1700-1767
Grubb NJ(Burlington),PA(Chester) 1600-1700's
Hall MD(Somer.,Worc.),DE(Sussex),TN(Smith 1600-1799
Harris VA,OH(Knox),IA(Warren) 1700-1855
Jones NC,TN(Camp.),MO(Ray,Carr.),AR(Benton),CA(Tul'e) 1700-1903
Latta PA(Lancas),OH(Stark,Putnam),IA(Polk),CA(Tulare) 1700-1891
Markland MD(P.Geor.),KY,IN(Rip.),MO(Ray,Carr.),AR(Benton) 1600-1876
Martin WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1775-1829
Mason VA(Albemarle) 1600's
Mathes PA(Philadelphia) 1600's
Meader IA(Polk) Bef 1855
Mercer VA(rockbridge) Bef 1810
Miller WV(Ohio),PA(Wash.),OH(Tusc.) 1700-1808
Moffett NC 1805
Moode TN Bef 1810
Moore PA(Lanc.),OH(Tusc.,Hol.,Cosh.),MO(Os.,Casc.,How.) 1750-1841
Morley MD(Frederick) Bef 1725
Norris PA(Green) 1818
Orell PA(Chester) 1700
Perkins NJ(Burlington) 1600's
Phillips NC,TN(Hend.),MO(St.Clr.),AR(Lan.,Ben),CA(Tulare) 1805-1898
Rice VA(Hamp.,Fred.),WV(Ohio),PA,OH,IN,IA,CA(Tulare) 1715-1891
Rich MD(Talbot),PA(Chest.O),NC(Rowan),AR(Randolph) 1650-1853
Roach VA(Hampshire),WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1745-1801
Robinson MD(Somerset,Worcester),VA(Accomack) 1635-1700
Shank MD(Washington) 1805
Simpson WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1775-1829
Smith TN 1811
Spence MD(Worcester,Somerset),DE(Sussex) 1600-1700's
Stone VA(York,Car.,Han.,Lun.,Meck.),TN(Sumn.,Mau.) 1600-1790
Waples MD(Worcester,Somerset) 1600+
Wharton VA(Accomack),MD(Somerset,Worcester) 1600-1700
Williams MD(Talbot),NC(Randolph),PA(Chester),TX 1600-1848

Member: Shirley DuFrene

Caskey KY (Morgan); NY(Orange) 1766 - present
Cockerham; Cockram KY (Morgan); NC (Wilkes) 1775 - present
Curry WV 1800 - present
Gevedon, Gevaudan, Givodan KY(Morgan); IN; VA 1800 - present
Haney KY(Morgan); VA 1794 - present
Helm; Helms WV; VA 1750 - present
Jarvis WV (Harrison); MD 1800 - present
Nickell KY(Morgan; Clark; Wolfe); WV(Greenbrier) 1740 - present
Reitz; Reiz Germany; PA;  WV 1625 - present
Richards, Richardson WV 1800 - present
Scharpenacken; Scharpenacker Germany; Prussia, WV 1600 - present
Sebastian KY (Morgan; Breathitt); NC(Wilkes); TN; IL; VA;  1575 - present
Sharpnack; Sharpneck Germany; PA; VA; WV(Ritchie); MO; NJ 1600 - present
Springer Germany (Luttringhausen) 1575 - present
Stacy KY 1800 - present
Stadtler; Staedler; Stutler Germany; WV(Ritchie); VA; PA 1600 - present
Stamper KY(Morgan); NC (Wilkes); VA; IN 1685 - present
Testerman England; KY (Morgan); NC(Ash); OH(Milford) VA (Grayson) 1600 - present
Wells KY (Morgan; Wolfe); VA; IN (Henryville); IL(Douglas) 1600 present

Member: Gloria Logsdon

Havgen MN 1870-1985
Hogan MN 1870-1985
Logsdon CA 1800-1900's
Overlen(in) PA, VA, MO 1700-1935
Pederson Norway 1800
Schmeltzer KY, MO (?)
Sutton NY, PA, MN 1800-1900
Swearingen Netherlands, PA, KS, CO, CA 1400-1985
van Swearingen Netherlands 1400-1800

Member: Jim Carpenter

Thompson 1900 - 1940 Stockton, San Joaquin, CA
Hart 1860 - 1930 Union, CA
Fox 1880 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Carson 1880 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Hunting 1900 - 1930 Elkhorn, CA
Smithson 1900 - 1933 Liberty, CA
Hammond 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Craig 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Hauschildt 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Beswick 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Gunton 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Tallman Weed, CA
Carroll 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Peter 1870 - 1926 Stockton, San Joaquin, CA
Lamb 1880 - 1910 Stockton, Can Joaquin, CA
Coffey 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA

Member: Mary Dhelan Brierly

Dillard 1797 - 1840
1900 - 1950
Caroline Co., VA
Portland, OR
Holcomb 1830 - 1900 Panton, Addison, VT
Wisecarver 1825 - 1932
1840
McMinnville, OR
TN
Gilbert 1906 - 1919 Stanislaus Co., CA
Allen 1800 - 1857 Panton, Addision, VT
Olds 1819
1853
1865 - 1874
Butler Co., OH
Sacramento, CA
Waitsburgh, Walla Walla, WA
Brierly 1840s
1860s
1890 - 1953
IA
MO
San Joaquin Co., CA
Mays 1827
1853
1853 - 1860
McDonough Co., IL
Stanislaus & Sacramento Co., CA
Yamhill Co., OR
Foster 1830s Lawrence, TN
Wavgamun 1823 
1848
1852
1884
Westmoreland Co.,PA
Mineral Point, IA
Placerville, CA
Monterey Co., CA

Member: Gail Gardner

Name: Date: Location:
de Glim de Ganna 1838 - 1851 Dongro, Ticino, Switz.
1869 - 1880 Sheeps Ranch, CA
1881 -  Stockton, CA
Galgiani 1832 - 1857 Cavligiana, Ticino, Switz.
1858 -  Stockton, CA
1900 -  San Jose, CA
Solice 1831 -  Mexico
Barnum/Pendola 1851 - 1888 Sheeps Ranch, CA
1881 - 1891 Stockton, CA
Whates 1859 - 1876 London, England
1877 - 1900 Stockton, CA
1900 - 1933 San Jose, CA
Farmer London, England
Ellis 1772 - 1830 Elgin, Scotland
1830 - 1872 Dublin, Ireland
1873 - Montreal, Ont, Canada
Vandette 1830 - 1932 Montreal, Ont, Canada
Strick 1850 - England
         - 1915 Montreal, Ont, Canada
Lecuyer 1800 - Canada
Sabon

Member: Kathleen M. Nevin

Name: Date: Location:
Nevin, Alexander 1805-1806 PA; Allegheny Co.
Nevin, Alexander 1826-1834 OH; Pickaway Co.
Nevin, Alexander 1848-1867 IA; Linn Co.; CA; San Joaquin Co.; Lodi, Woodbridge
Nevin, Alexander 1867-1884 Elkhorn Township
Nevin, John 1803-1807 PA; Allegheny Co.
Nevin, John 1826-1834 OH; Pickaway Co.
Nevin, John 1845-1863 IA; Linn Co.; CA; San Joaquin Co.; Lodi, Woodbridge
Nevin, John 1863-1880 Elkhorn Township


Copyright 2014 - San Joaquin County Genealogical Society