San Joaquin County Genealogical Society

Members Surnames

| Home | | Who We Are | Join Us | Towns | Map | Publications | Links | Orders | Queries | Notices | Newsletters |


Member: Jean Sandstrom Ebenhack

Name: Date: Location:
Allen 1820 - New York
Allison 1778 Virginia
Baagoe 1700 - present Denmark; California
Barkdull 1764 - 1914 Pennsylvania; Ohio; Kansas
Campbell 1810 - 1951 Ireland, British Guiana; California
Curtz 1842 Germany; California
Doerres 1838 - 19-- Germany; Ohio
Ebenhack 1799 - present Germany; Ohio; California
Hubbard 1820 - present New York; Iowa; Kansas; California
Lange 18-- - 1948 Germany; California
Minshall 1617 -1982 England; Pennsylvania; Virginia; Ohio
California
Moller 1770 - 1809 Denmark
Neilsen 1836 - 1980 Denmark; California
Rasmussen 1839 - 1881 Denmark; California
Robinson 1829 - 1931 New York; California
Sandstrom 1775 - present Sweden; California

Member: Mary Delucchi

Allen 1780 - present Vermont
Burwell 1780 - 1850 Vermont
Buttolph 1700s Connecticut
Chamberlain 1700 - 1800 Vermont
Coggan, Coggen 1700 - 1800 Connecticut; Vermont
Curler, Van Curler, Cuyler 1700 - 1800 Vermont
Dillard 1603 - present Virginia; Oregon
Gage 1776 - present Vermont
Gilbert 1800 - present California; Oregon; Tennessee
Goodrich 1700s Vermont
Hatch 1800s California Vermont
Holcomb 1600 - 1928 Oregon; Vermont
Hoskins 1700s Connecticut
Mays (Mayes) 1800s Indiana; Oregon
McCormick, McCormack 1800s Pennsylvania
Olds 1600 - 1800 California; Connecticut; Ohio; Oregon; New York
Phelan 1800 - 1973 California
Spalding, Spaulding 1600 - 1800 Massachusetts; Vermont
Tupper 1600 - 1900 Massachusetts; Vermont
Waugaman, Wagerman 1700 - 1900 California; Oregon; Pennsylvania
Wisecarver, Wisegarber 1800 - 1930 Oregon; Pennsylvania

Member: Phyllis Pengilly

Campbell 1780 - now South Carolina, Virginia, Indiana, Missouri
Kays (Keys, Cayse, Keyes) 1782 - now ?, Kentucky, Indiana, Missouri
Morgan 1701 - now Wales, England, North Carolina, Kentucky, Missouri
Washington, Idaho, California
Crabtree 1790 - now Tennessee, Missouri
Dickerson 1780 - now ?, Kentucky, Missouri
Patterson 1785 - now ?, Kentucky, Missouri
Langford 1700 - Tennessee, Missouri
Pengilly 1760 - England, New England, California
Schon 1800 - United States, orig Germany, entry Pennsylvania
Wisdom 1800 - Missouri
Grace 1800 - now ?, Missouri
Snyder 1800 - Missouri
McCraken 1800 - Missouri
Graham 1800 - Missouri

Member: Melinda Lambaren

Bachiler 1560 - England
Bacon 1790 - 1820 Tennessee, Arkansas
Baker ? - 1792 England, Ohio
Banks 1782 - 1839 Virginia, Tennessee, Arkansas, Kentucky
Blakeney 1732 - 1858 Ireland, Texas, North Carolina, South Carolina,
Arkansas
Bookout 1810 - 1868+ North Carolina, Georgia, Arkansas
Boyd 1750 - 1829 Scotland, South Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Arkansas
Bums 1761 - 1793 Ireland, Pennsylvania
Cardwell 1785 - 1837 Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas
Coronado de Anda Mexico
Cox 1711 - now England, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Missouri, Texas
Eberhard(t) 1697 - 1834 Germany, Pennsylvania, Ohio
Francisco 1765 Pennsylvania
Gerritzen 1650 Holland
Hale 1788 - 1848 Tennessee, Arkansas
Harter 1736 - 1879 Germany, Pennsylvania, Ohio
Hussey 1537 - 1741 England, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania
Lambaren 1830 - now Mexico
McNeil 1699 - 1769 Pennsylvania
Mendez 1835 - now Mexico
Mulgado 1867 - now Mexico
Nowlan 1775 Pennsylvania
Roberts 1850 - 1924 Alabama, Arkansas, Texas
Sanchez 1876 - now Mexico
Schwab 1665 - Germany
Shriver 1795 - 1908 Pennsyvlania, Indiana, Missouri, Texas
Troy ? - 1742 Ireland

Member: Roberta McKenzie (deceased)

Andrews England, MA 1630
Barber PA, GA, VA, SC (Wilkes) 1740
Beard England (Laneashire), MA 1635
Bell KY (Harrison, Bourbon) 1790's
Bostedt Germany (Schieswing-Hoistein) 1804
Clough MA (Boston) 1635
Cook Scotland (Bute) 1775
Cooper MA, ME (Knox) 1780's
Glover NH(Gosport) 1690-1700
Hamilton Canada (New Brunswick) 1800's
Hill MA(Boston) 1635
Hinckley England (Lancashire), MA 1635
Lucas OH, TX 1800-1810
McBride Scotland (Bute) 1765
McDonald Scotland (Bute) 1775
McFadden OH (Scioto) 1800
McKenzie Canada (Nova Scotia) 1800
McMilan Scotland (Bute) 1765+
McVey OH (Scioto), WV (Greenbrier) 1780-1800
Mein Germany (Schieswig, Holstein) 1836
Perkins MA 1700
Posey AL (Benton), SC 1802-1850
Reynolds England, VA 1621
Richardson MO (Macon) 1825-1840
Sands MA 1715
Schroder Germany (Schleswig-Holstein) 1821
Sievers Germany (Schleswig-Holstein) 1820
Snediger WV 1780
Stimson MA, ME (Knox) 1780's
Thomas OH (Scioto) 1827-1850
Verrell MA (Ispwish) 1650
Watkins England (Lancashire), VA 1623
Wilson MO (Macon, Ralls), KY (Bourbon), VA 1791-1825

Member: Dolores Syme

Bell VA, MO 1700-1850
Brigham England 1400-1690
Conant England, MA 1400-1800
File Scotland 1700-1850
Frost England 1400-1700
Fuller England, MA 1500-1800's
Jackson MA 1600-1800
Lowry UT 1775-1850
McFadden Ireland, PA 1825-1850
McVey OH, WV, VA 1700-1850
Ong MA 1600-1700
Park England, MA 1500-1800
Peacock England 1700-1850
Rice England, MA 1500-1690
Richardson MO, KY 1800-1850
Snow England 1600
Spring MS 1600-1800
Syme Scotland 1800-1850
Thomas OH, WV 1790-1850
Trowbridge England, MA 1400-1700
Voorhis OH, PA 1700-1800
Ward MA 1600-1800
Warren England, MA 1500-1690
Wheelock MA 1600-1700
Wiley Scotland 1700-1850
Wilson MO, VA, KY 1700-1850
Winslow England, MA 1400-1800

Member: Wilber Leedom

Bray Ireland, MO (Franklin), IL (Pike) 1813-1862
Bybee KY, MO (Franklin, Hickory, Sullivan, Adair) 1820-1870
Calverl England, Canada ca 1802
Cook NY, IN, MO (Adair) 1790-1860
Johnston MO ?
Leedom PA, MO (Schulyer) 1832-1860
Phillips MO (Franklin) 1816
Porter LA (Davis), MO (Schulyer) 1850-1860
Sibole OH (Marion), MO (Adair) 1800-1830
Spellman OH (Marion), MO (Adair) 1800-1830

Member: Virginia Kranz

Ashmore MD, PA 1630s - 1760
NC after 1760
GA 1770
TN 1780s
KY late 1700s early 1800s
IL after 1829
Balch MD 1635
NC after 1768
TN ca 1790
KY, IL 1800s
Batson VA 1770 - 1830
Bloomer MD early 1700s
Bullock MD, SC early 1700
Callaway, Calloway NC late 1700s
OH early 1800s
IN mid 1800s
Cleland MD early 1700s
Delson VA mid 1700s
Doak VA, NC mid 1700s, early 1800s
Everman, Eberman KY early 1800s
Ervin, Erwin, Irwin NC mid 1700s
Field, Fields NC mid 1700s
Forsythe NC 1700s
KY early 1800s
IL 1830s
Goodwin, Goodwyn MD mid 1600s
Haden TN early 18002
Hadley PA early 1700s
NC after 1760
Hanner, Hanna, Hannah VA early 1700s
NC after 1760
IL after 1850
Hill VA 1700s
Hodghe, Hodge VA early 1700s
NC after 1760
Holland MD, VA late 1600s, early 1700s
Hon, Honn PA after 1676
VA, NC early 1700s
KY early 1800s
IL after 1836
Hook KY early 1800s
Howard NC later 1700s
OH, IN early 1800s
Huddelson, Huddelston KY early 1800s
Julian, St. Julian MD early 1700s
NC, SC early 1800s
Kinnut, Kernutt NC 1800s
Keathley, Keithley VA, NC, KY 1700s
Lindley PA 1713
NC after 1750
McCollum NC early 1800s
McConnaha, McConihay, McConihue, McConaghy PA before 1772
VA after 1772
IN after 1825
IL after 1843
CA after 1850
Nations NC 1700s
Parke PA 1725
Paynter Bermuda 1600s
Somerville MD later 1600s
Schultz KY mid 1700s
Swaim NC 1700s
Tomlin NJ early 1800s
Vernon VA, NC late 1700s, early 1800s
Vickrey, Vickory MD, VA early 1700s
NC late 1700s
Ward VA mid 1700s
NC early 1800s
Worth VA, NC 1700s
Wright KY early 1800s
IL mid 1800s

Member: Neva Leedhom

Bailey MO (Putnam, Schuyler) 1840
Chrisman KY, MO (Grundy), IN 1810-1900
Clark OH, MO (Grundy, Adair) 1860-1930
Clay VA, OH (Pike), MO (Putnam) 1796-1879
Friend IL
Ishmail IN 1836+
Lewis NC (Lincoln), KY (Washington), MO (Monroe, Put., Ralls 1775-1841
Montgomery MO (Putnam, Schuyler) 1820
Reynolds MO (Putnam) 1802
Richardson MO (Putnam, Schuyler) 1840 +
Rodifer IL, MO (Putnam) 1850-1870
Sellars(ers) MO (Adair) 1835
Snodgrass IL
Thorington IN, MO (Adair) 1832-1850
Turnmire TN (Shelby) 1840

 


Member: Alice Callistro

Adams KY (Graves), CA (Tulare-Madera) 1837-1940
Bergstedt Germany (Hanover) 1800-1870
Caldwell SC (Abbeville), AL (Greene, Tuscaloosa) 1825-1910
Calista Portugal (Azores) 1860-1880
Calistro Portugal (Azores) 1860-1880
Campbell VA (Augusta) 1750-1830
Decker OH (Huron) 1860-1900
Emmeluth Germany (Fursten, Waldeck), MO (Buchanan) 1700-1900
Hill GA, AL (Greene) 1810-1900
Howard NC (Rowan) 1775-1800
Inge VA (King & Queen), NC (Granv'le), AL (Tuscaloosa) 1750-1830
Irvine TN (Maury) 1840-1900
Kirkpatrick TN (Hamblen) 1800-1875
Mills TN (Hamilton) 1875-1900
Murphy NC (Warren), AL (Greene) 1770-1850
Murray TN (Campbell), MO (Cass), CA (Sonoma, Tulare) 1790-1900
Patillo NC (Orange), TN (Maury) 1775-1900
Petilla NC (Orange), TN (Maury) 1775-1900
Pettigrew NC (Wilkes), SC (Abbeville) 1734-1810
Schmidt Germany (Hanover), MO (Buchanan) 1800-1980
Sneed VA (Albermarle), KY (Boyle), MO (Pettis) 1750-1900
Stewart KY 1820-1850
Trolinger TN (Bedford, Hamblen), TX (Patter) 1833-1910
Wagner Germany (Waldeck) 1790-1880
Ward MI 1840-1860
Welborn AL (Greene) 1840-1880
Whetstone NC (Burke, Buncombe) 1800-1850
Whitson NC (Burke, Buncombe) 1800-1850
Wilburn AR (Greene) 1840-1880
Witherspoon PA, NC (Wilkes), TN (Maury) 1740-1900

Member: Edna Owens

LeSuer MA 1600
McVey Ireland (Tyrone) bef 1800

Member: Maralee Phillips

Best(s) MO (Wash'n),WV(Ohio), PA, OH (Tuscar's, Holmes) 1763-1808
Binkey PA(Lancaster), IL, MO(Ripley, Butler) Bef 1800-1850
Blackwell VA, KY(Boone), IN(Ohio), AR(Benton), MO(Carroll) 1600-1909
Bowes MD(Talbot) 1720
Brockman VA(Orange, Albemarle),KY(Kenton) 1600-1850
Burgess NC(Wake, Randolph) 1700-1850
Burton VA(Acco.),DE(Sussex),MD(Worc.),TN(Smith),MO 1635-1853
Campbell MD(Somerset) 1727
Casebeer PA,(Mont.,Bed.,Wash.),OH(Tusc.,Holmes),MO(Osage) 1600-1841
Clark MD(Talbot),NC(Randolph) 1600-1763
Collins VA(Orange) 1750
Coppock MD(Talbot),PA(Chester) 1682-1713
Davis NC(Randolph) 1763
Dollins VA(Loujisa,Orange,Albemarle)KY(Kenton) Bef 1700-1835
Dye VA(Accomack) 1600's
Evans VA(Acco'k),DE(Sussex),MD(Somerset),TN(Smith) 1600-1799
Frazier PA(NOrthampton),NC(Randolph,Guilford) 1700-1767
Grubb NJ(Burlington),PA(Chester) 1600-1700's
Hall MD(Somer.,Worc.),DE(Sussex),TN(Smith 1600-1799
Harris VA,OH(Knox),IA(Warren) 1700-1855
Jones NC,TN(Camp.),MO(Ray,Carr.),AR(Benton),CA(Tul'e) 1700-1903
Latta PA(Lancas),OH(Stark,Putnam),IA(Polk),CA(Tulare) 1700-1891
Markland MD(P.Geor.),KY,IN(Rip.),MO(Ray,Carr.),AR(Benton) 1600-1876
Martin WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1775-1829
Mason VA(Albemarle) 1600's
Mathes PA(Philadelphia) 1600's
Meader IA(Polk) Bef 1855
Mercer VA(rockbridge) Bef 1810
Miller WV(Ohio),PA(Wash.),OH(Tusc.) 1700-1808
Moffett NC 1805
Moode TN Bef 1810
Moore PA(Lanc.),OH(Tusc.,Hol.,Cosh.),MO(Os.,Casc.,How.) 1750-1841
Morley MD(Frederick) Bef 1725
Norris PA(Green) 1818
Orell PA(Chester) 1700
Perkins NJ(Burlington) 1600's
Phillips NC,TN(Hend.),MO(St.Clr.),AR(Lan.,Ben),CA(Tulare) 1805-1898
Rice VA(Hamp.,Fred.),WV(Ohio),PA,OH,IN,IA,CA(Tulare) 1715-1891
Rich MD(Talbot),PA(Chest.O),NC(Rowan),AR(Randolph) 1650-1853
Roach VA(Hampshire),WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1745-1801
Robinson MD(Somerset,Worcester),VA(Accomack) 1635-1700
Shank MD(Washington) 1805
Simpson WV(Ohio),PA(Green) 1775-1829
Smith TN 1811
Spence MD(Worcester,Somerset),DE(Sussex) 1600-1700's
Stone VA(York,Car.,Han.,Lun.,Meck.),TN(Sumn.,Mau.) 1600-1790
Waples MD(Worcester,Somerset) 1600+
Wharton VA(Accomack),MD(Somerset,Worcester) 1600-1700
Williams MD(Talbot),NC(Randolph),PA(Chester),TX 1600-1848

Member: Sarah Strader

Berry NC(Rowan) 1789
Compton KY(Edmonson) Bef 1830
Daugherty NC,TN(Bed.,Can.,Ruth.) 1809-1880
Dickerson VA(Halifax),KY(War.,Bar.,Fay.) 1700-1880
Dority NC,TN(Bed.,Can.,Ruth.) 1809-1880
Doty NC,TN(Bed.,Can.,Ruth) 1809-1880
Dougherty NC,TN(Bed.,Can.,Ruth.) 1809-1880
Howland TN(Wash.,Ruth.),NC,SC(Abbeyville) 1782-1900
Howlin TN(Wash.,Ruth.),NC,SC(Abbeyville) 1782-1900
Lewis VA,KY(War.,Bar.) 1777-1900
McGuire NJ(Essex,Sussex),NC(Rowan),KY(Mad.,War.,Bar.) 1758-1870
Peack VA 1764-1788
Peak(ek) VA 1764-1788
Ralston VA,NC,KY(War.,Bar.) 1767-1900
Renfro(w) VA(Bed.,Frank.,Henr.),SC(Union),KY(Barren) Bef 1788-1900
Robinson VA,TN(Bed,Cof.) 1812-1900
Rolston VA,NC,KY(War.,Bar.) 1767-1900
Stovall VA(Halifax) Bef 1803
Wallace(Wallis) VA(rockr'e),KY(Fayette,Bour'n,Mason,War.) Bef 1789-1850
Wil(l)more TN(Hickman),IL(Jefferson,Wayne,Franklin) 1828-1855

Member: Shirley DuFrene

Caskey KY (Morgan); NY(Orange) 1766 - present
Cockerham; Cockram KY (Morgan); NC (Wilkes) 1775 - present
Curry WV 1800 - present
Gevedon, Gevaudan, Givodan KY(Morgan); IN; VA 1800 - present
Haney KY(Morgan); VA 1794 - present
Helm; Helms WV; VA 1750 - present
Jarvis WV (Harrison); MD 1800 - present
Nickell KY(Morgan; Clark; Wolfe); WV(Greenbrier) 1740 - present
Reitz; Reiz Germany; PA;  WV 1625 - present
Richards, Richardson WV 1800 - present
Scharpenacken; Scharpenacker Germany; Prussia, WV 1600 - present
Sebastian KY (Morgan; Breathitt); NC(Wilkes); TN; IL; VA;  1575 - present
Sharpnack; Sharpneck Germany; PA; VA; WV(Ritchie); MO; NJ 1600 - present
Springer Germany (Luttringhausen) 1575 - present
Stacy KY 1800 - present
Stadtler; Staedler; Stutler Germany; WV(Ritchie); VA; PA 1600 - present
Stamper KY(Morgan); NC (Wilkes); VA; IN 1685 - present
Testerman England; KY (Morgan); NC(Ash); OH(Milford) VA (Grayson) 1600 - present
Wells KY (Morgan; Wolfe); VA; IN (Henryville); IL(Douglas) 1600 present

Member: Jacqueline Rees

 Allen IA (Dayton) 1845
Bond England, South Africa, CA (Alameda) (?)
Elderkin England, CA (Amador) (?)
Flack AL (Etowah) (?)
Geyer IA (Dayton) (?)
Goltry IA (Dayton) (?)
Kowitz Germany, ID (Kootenai) (?)
McCluney AL (Etowah) (?)
Rees AL (Etowah) (?)
Slayton ID (?)

Member: Lillian Goldsmith

Glasscock IN (?)
Goldsmith VA, NM, TX, OK 1900
Ludlow England, NJ, IN (Fountain, OH, NY 1635+
Rainbolt VA, TX (LLano) 1800-1840
Trigg England, NC, VA (Middle., Bedf.), TN(Sumn.), TX 1636+

Member: Thomas De Bord

Booth England, VA (Washington, Smyth) 1680-1900
deBord France, VA (Smyth, Wash'n), WV (Kana's), NC (Ashe) 1600-1900's
Hurst Ireland, OH (Lucas) Bef. 1840-1920
Manton Ireland, OH (Lucas) 1855-1900's
O'Reilly OH (Lucas) 1850-1980
Printy Ireland (Mayo), OH (Lucas) 1800-1950
Reilly Ireland, OH (Lucas) 1800-1918
Seafler Germany (Wurttemberg), WV (Kanawha) 1840-1900's

Member: Gloria Logsdon

Havgen MN 1870-1985
Hogan MN 1870-1985
Logsdon CA 1800-1900's
Overlen(in) PA, VA, MO 1700-1935
Pederson Norway 1800
Schmeltzer KY, MO (?)
Sutton NY, PA, MN 1800-1900
Swearingen Netherlands, PA, KS, CO, CA 1400-1985
van Swearingen Netherlands 1400-1800

Member: Cecila Lane

Baker MO (St. Genevieve), IL (St. Clair) 1800-1840
Barkway England (Suffolk) Bef. 1844
Boyer Germany (Hannover), CA (Yuba-Sutter) Bef. 1853+
Ewen (Evan) Luxembourg (Groshern), IO (Jones-Jackson) Bef. 1850-1853
Flowers England (Suffolk) Bef. 1844
Folsom England (Hingham), MA (Suff.), NH (Canaan), IN (Winnebago)
Folsom IO (Fayatte), CA (Sutter-Yuba) Bef. 1650-1863
Ford Ireland Bef. 1850
Giddings England (Lancaster) 1800-1840
Lane NY 1825+
Masterman MI (St. Joe) 1830-1840's
Meadowcroft CA (Santa Clara, San Francisco) 1853-1880+
Richter Saxony (Sachsen), MN (LeSueur), CA (Shasta) Bef. 1856-1886+
Russell PA (Chester), AR (Johnson) Bef. 1785-1850+
Schickling Prussia (Hochst), NY (Oswego), MN (Nicollet) Bef. 1850-1886
Schumacher Luxzembourg Bef. 1850
Shugart PA (Chester), NC (Surrey), KY (Cumberland) Bef. 1787-1800+
Tomlinson England (Lancaster), CA (San Francisco, Santa Clara) Bef. 1850-1860+

Member: John Erb

Craig KY; MO; WY; CA 1825 - 1975
Dimmick MA; MN; MT 1798 - 1929
Erb MD; IN; IA; ND; CA 1822 - present
Frye ENG; MA; ME; MN; CA 1601 - 1950
Hopkins ENG; CA ca 1850 - 1935
Ormiston NY; CA; HI abt 1820 - 1973
Robinson MA; VT; IA; CA 1641 - present
Sims ENG; CA 1876 - 1987
Chase ME (Cumberland) 1800 - 1890
Dimmick NY (Allegany) 1600 - 1865
Edgerly MA, IL (Mercer), IA (Sac) 1800 - 1900
Erb IN (Wabash) 1820 - 1870
Frye ME (Oxford), Canada (N. S.), MN (Sherb'e, MLacs) 1700 -1903
Graffam ME (Penobscot) 1820 - 1855
Harris IN (Wabash) 1840 - 1870
Menold Germany, PA, IL (Mercer) 1800 - 1900
Payne NY (Allegany) 1810 - 1900
Rines ME (Cumberland) 1800 - 1890
Robinson MA, IL (mercer), IA (Polk) 1800 - 1925

Member: Betty Buck

Martin NY 1838 - 1861
Newman Canada 1811 - 1837
Snyder Germany, CA (Santa Clara) 1900 - 1912
Wilcox England, CA (Santa Clara) 1900 - 1910

Member: Norma Isbell

Anno KY 1700's
Baake Germany, NJ (Eggharbor) after 1825
Bates Ireland, IL (Mason) 1800's
Beeskau Canada, Russia (Ukraine), Germany 1800's
Eckard IL (Mason), MD (Frederick) 1800's
Frick Germany, NJ (Eggharbor) after 1825
Hattan England, VA, PA (York) 1700's
Herbst Germany, PA (Philadelphia) after 1826
Pollard England, VA, MD (Dorchester, KY (Mason) 1700 - 1800's
Ritter IL (Mason), KY (Mason), MD (Baltimore) 1700 - 1800's
Schmidt Russia (Ukraine), Germany, OR (Multn'h) 1880 - 1908
Simmons England (YOrk), PA, KY, OH, IL  1700 - 1800's
Stevens England, MD (Dorchester, VA 1700's

Member: Eugene Welch (deceased)

Bainbridge KY 1760
Benson IL 1803
Briggs OH (Columbus) 1833
Brown England (Surrey) 1802 - 1835
Bryce Scotland (Galloway) 1803
Carr VA (Albermarle) 1742
Cox KY (Adair) 1780's
Dodd 1852
Feldt Austria 1817
Felten Germany 1838
Gentry England (Essex) 1656
Green KY (Adair) 1780's
Guy KY (Adair) 1780's
Haitt KY 1771
Hall IL 1809
Krause Germany 1819
Pfrager WI (Stinger)  1868
Phelps IL (Chicago) 1849
Sanders VA 1750
Tinsley KY (Adair) 1790's
Weaver IL (Chigo) 1841
Weidner PA (Lanster) 1832
Welch IL (Nacomb) 1807
Wenzel Germany 1858
Williams Wales 1810 - 1812
Wooley KY 1720

Member: Patricia Vannucci

Barsotti Italy (Lucca) 1800 - 1936
Longwell CA (Fresno) 1800 - 1936
Lynch Ireland 1800 - 1900
Stout England (Nottinghamshire) 1600 - 1640
Thomas IL (Douglas) 1850 - 1900
Vannucci Italy (Lucca) 1300 - 1990

Member: Sherri Pillsbury (deceased)

Barnett PA (Franklin?) 1760
Bayley MA (Essex) 1750
Blake WV (Putnam, Kanawha) 1800+
Blakely MA (Essex) 1630
Bond MA (Essex) 1630
Calhoun PA (Franklin) 1790+
Campbell CA, ME (Penobscot) 1850+
Coffindaffer WV ( Harrison) 1810+
Collins NH (Sullivan) 1790+
Crosby MA (Essex) 1640
Curley Ireland, CA  1850
Dunning CA, MA (Cumberland) 1790
Ferguson WV (Cabell, Putnam) 1830
Frazier CA, PA (Butler) 1850
Gauchat Switzerland (Bern), CA 1850
Hale MA (Essex) 1660
Hawkins England 1600
Hersey NH (Sullivan) 1790
Hood TN 1830
Hundley KY (Fayette) 1800
Linscott ME (Cumberland) 1790
Loomis NY (NYC) 1830
Pillsbury England (Staffordshire) 1630
Prather IL (Clark), KY 1850
Rolfe ME (Essex) 1670
Seeman Germany (Mecklen'g), CA 1850
Shoot VA (Hampshire), KY (Fayette), IL (Coles) 1760+
Smelser VA (Bedford) 1770
Smith Ireland, VA (Bedford) 1780
Thompson PA (Butler) 1800
Tutwiler KY 1840
Whipple England 1590
Worth England 1620

Member: Joanne Gibson

 Ayers England, MA, VT  1066 - 1909
Barnes England (Suffolk), CT (Burlington) 1615 - 1821
Beeman CT (Bolton) 1720 - 1764
Bullard MA (Norfolk) 1635 - 1827
Bullard(er) England, MA (Norfolk) 1510 - 1827
Buller England 1510 - 1827
Chapman OH (Portage) 1721 - 1810
Clarquist IA (Palo Alto) 1800 - 1840
Ely CT (Bolton?) 1760+
Emerson MA (Essex) 1630 - 1800
Fox CT (Windsor) 1662 - 1739
Gibson MN (Anoka) 1896 - 1948
Gully VT (Addison) 1772 - 1910
Hart England, MA, CT 1605 - 1794
Hosset Ireland (Cork), MN (Anoka) 1840's??
Hurlburt VT (Addison), CA (San Francisco, Imperial) 1759 - 1930
Jerome France, CT, MO 1688 - 1825
Johnson IA (Palo Alto), MN (Anoka) 1840 - 1959
Kelly Ireland (Mayo), MN (Anoka) bef 1850 - 1948
Lee Ireland (Cork), MN (Anoka) bef 1854 - 1910
Loedely Ireland (Cork), MN (Anoka) bef 1854 - 1910
Long NC (Rowan), IN (Madison) 1800 - 1850+
Loomis England (Essex), CT (Hartford, Windsor) 1590 - 1787
Murphy Ireland (Cork), MN (Anoka) bef 1854 - 1910
Perkins MA (Essex) 1630 - 1738
Royce England (Martock), CT (Wallingford) 1600 - 1736
Royce  England (Somersershire), CT (Wallingford) 1600 - 1736
Rum(b)ley Germany, NC (Rowan) 1700 - 1845
Tucker CA, IN (Madison), NC (Rowan) 1800 - 1860
Vollman MO (St Louis) 1896
Ward England (Yorkshire or Derbyshire), MA  1600 - 1864
Warner England, CT (Hartford) 1614 - 1635
Whitney CT 1688 - 1846

Member: Mary Delucchi

Allen VT 1780 - present
Burwell VT 1780 - 1850
Buttolph CT 1700's
Chamberlain VT 1700 - 1800
Coggan, Coggen CT, VT  1700 - 1800
Curler, Van Curler, Cuyler NY, CT 1700 - 1800
Dillard VA, CA 1630 - present
Gage VT 1776 - present
Gilbert TN, OR, CA 1800 - present
Goodrich VT 1700's
Hatch VT, CA 1800's
Holcomb VT, OR 1600 - 1928
Hoskins CT 1700's
Mayo IN, OR 1800's
McCormick(ack) PA 1800's
Olds NY, CT, OH, OR, CA 1600 - 1800
Phelan CA 1800 - 1973
Spa(u)lding MA, VT 1600 - 1800
Tupper MA, VT 1600 - 1900
Waugaman, Wagerman PA, CA, OR 1700 - 1900
Wisecar(b)er PA, OR 1800 - 1930

Member: Mary Bowen

Bradley CA (Calaveras, Tulare) 1860 - 1875
Brooks VA, KY, MO, CA (Calaveras, San Joaquin) 1851 - 1852
Chidester CA (Stanislaus) ?
Crow KY, MO, CA (Stanislaus, San Joaquin) 1850 +
Hauser CA (Calaveras, San Joaquin) 1860 - 1902
Hizer CA (Calaveras, San Joaquin) 1860 - 1902
Laughlin MO, CA (Stanislaus) 1875 - 1900+
Wilson VA, KY, MO, CA (Stanislaus, San Joaquin) 1851 - 1852

Member: David Kester

 Adams England, MA, D.C. 1600 - 1800s
Arnold England, CT, RI, Canada 1600 - 1700s
Bahr, Baer, Bear Germany, PA 1700 - 1900s
Beecher CT, NY, PA 1500 - 1800s
Beeman, Beaman CT, NY, MI, TX, IA, IL, OH, KS, CA 1700 - 1900s
Bingham CT, NY, PA 1800s
Bliss, Blysse England, MA, CT, PA 1300 - 1800s
Burns MA, PA, FL, CA 1500 - 1700s
Burr, Burre England, MA, CT 1500 - 1700s
Campbell Scotland, MA, PA 1700 - 1800s
Chase MA, PA 1700 - 1800s
Coffin England, MA (Nantucket) 1600 - 1800s
Cogswell, Coggswell, Coggeshall England, MA, RI, CT, PA, NY 1500 - 1800s
Corbin MA, CT, PA 1600 - 1800s
Durphey MA, PA 1700 - 1800s
Eisenhart, Eisenhard, Isenhard Germany, PA  1700 - 1800s
Folger MA (Nantucket) 1700 - 1800s
Francke Prussia, PA 1700 - 1800s
Gardner, Gardiner England, MA (Nantucket) 1600 - 1800s
Gorham, Gorum, de Goram, de Gorron France, England, MA, CT, RI, PA 1100 - 1900s
Groskopff, Groskupt, Groscup Prussia, PA 1700 - 1800s
Howland England, MA, RI, NJ, PA 1500 - 1800s
Humphrey England, CT, VT, PA 1600 - 1900s
Hunsinger, Hunzinger Germany, PA, NY 1700 - 1900s
Kester, Kuster Germany, PA, NY, MI, CA 1700 - 1900s
Knox Scotland, MA, PA 1700 - 1800s
Knubaharin, Neubarin, Neuber Germany, PA 1700 - 1800s
Lopfrom, Lauphrum France, PA 1700 - 1800s
Lyman CT, PA 1700 - 1800s
Macy England, MA (Nantucket) 1600 - 1800s
Musselman, Mosleman, Misisman Switzerland, PA, NY 1700 - 1900s
Reeser Germany, PA 1700 - 1800s
Rinebold, Rheinbold Germany, PA 1600 - 1900s
Starbuck England, MA (Nantucket) 1700 - 1800s
Thrasher, Drescher Germany, PA  1700 - 1800s
Tilley England, MA, CT 1400 - 1600s
Van Haarlem Netherlands, Morocco 1500 - 1600s
VanOrman, Van Amum, Van Amhem Netherlands, NY, PA 1600 - 1900s
Van Salee Netherlands, Morocco, NY 1600s
Wakeman England, CT 1500 - 1700s
Ward England, CT 1500 - 1600s

Member: Cheryl Gremaux

Mitscher 1880 to 1960 Stockton, CA
Banz 1880 to 1890? Stockton, CA
Thurston 1860 to 1920 Stockton, CA
Gremaux 1855 to 1935 Stockton, CA
McClanaiian 1855 to 1920 Stockton, CA
Miller 1865 to 1900? Stockton, CA
Littleton/Johnson 1865 to 1900? Stockton, CA
Cameron 1857 to 1921 Stockton, CA
Scott 1857 to 1913? Stockton, CA

Member: Jim Carpenter

Thompson 1900 - 1940 Stockton, San Joaquin, CA
Hart 1860 - 1930 Union, CA
Fox 1880 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Carson 1880 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Hunting 1900 - 1930 Elkhorn, CA
Smithson 1900 - 1933 Liberty, CA
Hammond 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Craig 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Hauschildt 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Beswick 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Gunton 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Tallman Weed, CA
Carroll 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Peter 1870 - 1926 Stockton, San Joaquin, CA
Lamb 1880 - 1910 Stockton, Can Joaquin, CA
Coffey 1900 - present San Joaquin Co., CA

Member: Susan A. Mendenhall

Hare 1791 - present PA ----> OH
Young 1820 - present Wyandot Co., OH --> San Joaquin Co., CA
Gibson 1788 - present NC ---> San Joaquin Co., CA
Dobson 1863 - present KY -> IN -> IL -> KA -> CO -> San Joaquin Co. CA
Hogue 1890 - present San Joaquin Co., CA
Trask 1890 - present San Joaquin Co., CA

Member: Sheri Fenley

Befort/Beffort 1876 fm Obermonjou, Samara Volga, Russia to Munjor, Ellis, Kansas
Borgstadter 1872 fm Hitzhausen, Germany to Lincoln,  Kansas
Besson 1884 fm Leipzig, Saxony, Germany to Douglas Co., Missouri (until 1940)
Hobrock 1857 fm Hanover, Germany to Beardstown, Cass, Illinois (until 1900)
Thron 1844 fm Hesse, Darmstadt, Germany to Beardstown, Cass, Illinois (until 1900)
Delaney 1851 fm County Cork, Ireland to Lockport, Niagara, New York (until 1861) to Sedalia, Pettis, Missouri (until 1867) to Waterville, Marshall, Kansas (until 1880) to Moline, Elk, Kansas (until 1904)
Sheern 1820 fm Ireland to St. Mary of the Wood, Sugar Creek township, Vigo, Indiana (until 1860) to Harpers Ferry, allamakee, Iowa (until 1870) to Moline, Elk, Kansas
Leseure 1847 Nancy, France to Edgar and Vigo Counties, Indiana
Bess, Beam, Carpenter, Dellinger, Hoyle Wacaster, Harris North Carolina: Lincoln, Cleveland & Gaston Co.
Naylor, Fenley Maryland: Prince Georges Co.
Wilson, Thomas, Skillman, Bowles Kentucky: Bourbon Co.
Womack Kentucky: Butler Co.
Berry, Robinson, Dilks, Ping, Barnes Iowa: Des Moines Co.
Harris, Wallace Iowa: Poweshiek Co.
Solomon, Fulton Illinois: Moultrie Co.

Member: Connie Bills

Dalton
Hogan
Valinoti
Fittipaldi
Locatelli
Bills

 


Member: Mary Dhelan Brierly

Dillard 1797 - 1840
1900 - 1950
Caroline Co., VA
Portland, OR
Holcomb 1830 - 1900 Panton, Addison, VT
Wisecarver 1825 - 1932
1840
McMinnville, OR
TN
Gilbert 1906 - 1919 Stanislaus Co., CA
Allen 1800 - 1857 Panton, Addision, VT
Olds 1819
1853
1865 - 1874
Butler Co., OH
Sacramento, CA
Waitsburgh, Walla Walla, WA
Brierly 1840s
1860s
1890 - 1953
IA
MO
San Joaquin Co., CA
Mays 1827
1853
1853 - 1860
McDonough Co., IL
Stanislaus & Sacramento Co., CA
Yamhill Co., OR
Foster 1830s Lawrence, TN
Wavgamun 1823 
1848
1852
1884
Westmoreland Co.,PA
Mineral Point, IA
Placerville, CA
Monterey Co., CA

Member: Gail Gardner

Name: Date: Location:
de Glim de Ganna 1838 - 1851 Dongro, Ticino, Switz.
1869 - 1880 Sheeps Ranch, CA
1881 -  Stockton, CA
Galgiani 1832 - 1857 Cavligiana, Ticino, Switz.
1858 -  Stockton, CA
1900 -  San Jose, CA
Solice 1831 -  Mexico
Barnum/Pendola 1851 - 1888 Sheeps Ranch, CA
1881 - 1891 Stockton, CA
Whates 1859 - 1876 London, England
1877 - 1900 Stockton, CA
1900 - 1933 San Jose, CA
Farmer London, England
Ellis 1772 - 1830 Elgin, Scotland
1830 - 1872 Dublin, Ireland
1873 - Montreal, Ont, Canada
Vandette 1830 - 1932 Montreal, Ont, Canada
Strick 1850 - England
         - 1915 Montreal, Ont, Canada
Lecuyer 1800 - Canada
Sabon

Member: Barbara Hansen

Name: Date: Location:
Howard 1860s - 1910 IL., MO., KS
Williams 1830s - 1875
1878 - 1884
1888 - 1897
IA., MO
CA - San Joaquin
CA - Maricopa
Olsen Immigrated 1870 Norway
Olsen 1870 - 1920 Nicollet Co., MN.
Holmquist Immigrated 1866 Sweden
Holmquist 1866 - 1915 IL., Burt Co., NE
McFarland 1823 - 1874
1875 +
MO
CA - San Joaquin
Mutart 1830s + Upper Canada

Member: Barbara Ann Howard

Name: Date: Location:
Holmquist 1866 img Sweden
Holmquist 1866-1915 IL; Burt Co., NB
Howard 1860-1910 IL; MO; KS
McFarland 1823-1874 MO
McFarland 1875+ CA; San Joaquin Co.
Mutart 1830+ Upper Canada
Olsen 1870-1920 Norway, Nicollet Co.
Williams 1830-1875 IA; MO
Williams 1878-1884 CA; San Joaquin Co.
Williams 1888-1897 CA; Maricopa Co.

Member: Kathleen M. Nevin

Name: Date: Location:
Nevin, Alexander 1805-1806 PA; Allegheny Co.
Nevin, Alexander 1826-1834 OH; Pickaway Co.
Nevin, Alexander 1848-1867 IA; Linn Co.; CA; San Joaquin Co.; Lodi, Woodbridge
Nevin, Alexander 1867-1884 Elkhorn Township
Nevin, John 1803-1807 PA; Allegheny Co.
Nevin, John 1826-1834 OH; Pickaway Co.
Nevin, John 1845-1863 IA; Linn Co.; CA; San Joaquin Co.; Lodi, Woodbridge
Nevin, John 1863-1880 Elkhorn Township

Member: JoAnne V. Good

Name: Date: Location:
Barnhart 1750 PA; Cumberland
Barnhart 1780-1810 VA; Shenandoah
Barnhart 1810-1860 TN; Washington & Greene Co.
Bean 1790-1810 NC; Rowan Co.
Brassfield 1740-1810 VA; Denmark, Malling, Holbeck, Arhus
Christensen 1821-1910 Skanderborg
Christensen 1910-1918 UT; Salt Lake Co.
Christensen 1918-1960 NB; Douglas Co.
Christensen 1820-1950 Denmark, Veile, Arhus
Clotfelter/Glatfelber 1540-1724 Switzerland, Zurick
Clotfelter/Glatfelber 1720-1800 PA; York
Clotfelter/Glatfelber 1800-1850 TN; Anderson
Clotfelter/Glatfelber 1850-1903 NB; Johnson & Burt Co.
Frizzell 1685-1760 MD; Anne Arundel Co.
Frizzell 1700-1750 VA; Fairfax Co.
G'fellers 1700-1750 Germany
G'fellers 1750-1800 PA; Lancaster
G'fellers 1800-1830 TN; Greene Co.
Gjelstrup 1850-1860 Denmark, Thisted
Good 1800-1875 TN; Washington & Greene Co
Good 1850-1910 MO; Atcheson
Good 1900-1950 KS; Lyon Co.
Goodman 1855-1860 IL; Cass Co.
Goodman 1860-1875 OH; Ross Co.
Goodman 1875-1940 IA; Page Co.
Harmon 1760-1800 VA; Shenandoah
Harmon 1800-1860 TN; Washington & Greene Co.
Hawkins ber 1840 PA.
Hawkins 1840-1860 OH; Muskingum Co.
Hawkins 1855-1870 IL; Blandinsville & Sciota Co.
Hawkins 1872-1875 IA; Page Co.
Hover/Huber 1670-1720 Switzerland
Hover/Huber 1720-1800 PA; Lancaster
Hover/Huber bef 1813 TN; Greene Co.
Molboe 1725-1850 Denmark, Samso Holbeck
Morrow 1760-1837 NC; Rowan Co.
Morrow 1835-1865 IL; Mason Co.
Morrow 1865-1890 MO; Atcheson
Nielsen 1825-1910 Denmark, Thisted, Arhus
Nielsen 1910-1935 UT; Salt Lake, Co., Box elder
Rasmusen 1798-1825 Denmark, Veile
Tolder 1750-1900 Denmark; Samso Holbeck
Wheeler 1560-1650 England
Wheeler 1650-1740 Maryland, Anne Arundel, Baltimore
Wheeler 1740-1830 VA; Fairfax, Prince William
Wheeler 1830-1865 OH; Muskingum Co.
Wheeler 1865-1872 IL; McDonoagh Co.
Wheeler 1872-1880 IA; Page Co.

Copyright 2014 - San Joaquin County Genealogical Society