Saskatchewan Wheat Pool 60 Years 1924-1984

Sask Cooperative Elevator
Company Ltd

Elevator System for 1924-1925

Key
C.P.R. o---o---o---o
C.N.R. o==o==o==o

Saskatchewan Wheat Pool
Country Elevator System

August 1, 1983

Key
o++o++o++o Canadian National Railways
o---o---o---o Canadian Pacific Railways

This web site was made with permission from the Sask. Wheat Pool. It is the intention of this site to make Saskatchewan town names and locations as of 1924-1925 and of August 1, 1983 available to persons with a historical or genealogical in this area. There was not an original published index with this 1924 map. There are no service charges or fees for use of this map service, and use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Conditions of Use. Any further use of these maps would require permission from the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Company as per copyright laws in Canada. Webmaster.


Saskatchewan Towns Alphabetical Listing

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X -Y - Z




Tabular Map of Saskatchewan by Section Name used for 1924 Scanned Images
Lloydminster Meota Prince Albert Nipawin North East
Macklin North Battleford Saskatoon Wadena Hudson Bay
Kindersley Rosetown Outlook Wynyard Yorkton
Leader Swift Current Moose Jaw Regina Broadview
Eastend Shaunavon Assiniboia Weyburn Estevan

1924-1925 Elevator System
330 kb memory, 291 kb disk, 8.17" x 7.36" picture
Small Saskatchewan Map showing sections

Tsp=township: North South Rge=Range: East West
The August 1, 1983 map included the following information in its index:
*=Town has a Pool Elevator o=Town has no Pool Elevator in 1983 map index
D=refers to the Wheat Pool District S=Pool Sub-district in which the place is indicated.
Districts and Sub-districts are shown on the (August 1, 1983) calendar map.
(Webmaster note: The present Wheat Pool Districts and sub-districts have changed since 1984.)
Any places which appear in two scanned sections are listed more than once.
Rail Place Name Tsp
N-S
Rge
E-W
Meridian 1924 map * D S 1984 SubDistricts 1984 District 150 dpi 1984 District 200 dpi 200 dpi
CPR ---- Gaines 27 13 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk
CPR ---- Gainsborough 3 30 w of the 1st Estevan,Sk * 1 1 1-7-8 d1 District 1:150 District 1:200
CNR === Galilee 11 26 w of the 2nd Assiniboia,Sk
CNR === Galilee 11 26 w of the 2nd Moose Jaw,Sk
CNR === Gallivan 43 20 w of the 3rd North Battleford,Sk 12 8 3 d16 8-9 d12 District 12:150 District 12:200
CNR === Gallivan 43 20 w of the 3rd Macklin, Sk 12 8 3 d16 8-9 d12 District 12:150 District 12:200
CPR ---- Garrick 52 16 w of the 2nd * 15 9 9 d15 9 d14 District 15:150 District 15:200
CPR ---- Garwood 8 14 w of the 2nd Weyburn,Sk
CPR ---- Gascoigne 20 28 w of the 3rd Leader, Sk
CNR === Gerald 19 32 w of the 1st Broadview,Sk * 7 4 4-5-8-9 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR === Gerrond 46 27 w of the 2nd Saskatoon, Sk
CPR ---- Gibbs 22 21 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk 6 9 5-6-8-9 d6 7 d5 District 6:150 District 6:200
CPR ---- Gibbs 22 21 w of the 2nd Wynyard,Sk 6 9 5-6-8-9 d6 7 d5 District 6:150 District 6:200
CNR === Gillespie 21 11 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk 7 6 6-7 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR === Gillespie 21 11 w of the 2nd Wynyard,Sk 7 6 6-7 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR === Gilroy 22 6 w of the 3rd Moose Jaw,Sk 5 9 5-8-9 d5 District 5:150 District 5:200
CNR === Girvin 25 28 w of the 2nd Outlook, Sk * 10 2 1-2-3 d10 District 10:150 District 10:200
CPR ---- Gladmar 3 18 w of the 2nd 2 1 1-2 d2 District 2:150 District 2:200
CPR ---- * Glamis 28 13 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk 11 6 1-6-7 d11 District 11:150 District 11:200
CPR ---- * Glamis 28 13 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk 11 6 5-6 d11 District 11:150 District 11:200
CNR === Glaslyn 51 16 w of the 3rd Meota,Sk * 16 8 1-2-3-8 d16 District 16:150 District 16:200
CPR ---- Glasnevin 7 23 w of the 2nd Weyburn,Sk * 2 4 3-4-5-9 d2 District 2:150 District 2:200
CPR ---- Glen Bain 3 9 w of the 3rd 3 9 1-2-3 d5 9-10 d3 District 3:150 District 3:200
CNR === Glen Bush 49 14 w of the 3rd Meota,Sk 16 8 1-2-3-8 d16 District 16:150 District 16:200
CPR ---- Glen Ewen 3 1 w of the 2nd Estevan,Sk * 1 1 1-7-8 d1 District 1:150 District 1:200
CNR === Glen Kerr 19 18 w of the 3rd 5 4 4 d5 7-8-9 d4 District 5:150 District 5:200
CNR === Glen Kerr 19 18 w of the 3rd 5 4 4-5-8-9 d5 District 5:150 District 5:200
* Glenada 11 8 w of the 2nd
CNR === Glenavon 14 9 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk * 6 1 1 d6 5-6-9 d1 District 6:150 District 6:200
CPR ---- Glenavon 14 9 w of the 2nd Broadview,Sk * 6 1 1 d6 5-6-9 d1 District 6:150 District 6:200
Glenbush 49 14 w of the 3rd
CNR === Glenhodson 43 12 w of the 3rd North Battleford,Sk
CPR ---- Glenside 28 6 w of the 3rd Outlook, Sk * 10 3 1-2-3 d10 District 10:150 District 10:200
CPR ---- Glentworth 5 6 w of the 3rd * 3 2 1-2 d3 District 3:150 District 3:200
CPR ---- * Glenwood 40 13 w of the 2nd Wadena,Sk
CNR === Glidden 26 23 w of the 3rd Kindersley, Sk * 11 2 2-3-4 d11 District 11:150 District 11:200
* Golburn 44 14 w of the 2nd
CPR ---- Golden Prairie 14 27 w of the 2nd * 4 3 1-2-3 d4 8 d3 District 4:150 District 4:200
CNR === Goodeve 24 9 w of the 2nd Wynyard,Sk * 7 7 6-7 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR === Goodeve 24 9 w of the 2nd Yorkton,Sk * 7 7 6-7 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
o Goodsoil 62 22 w of the 3rd 16 9 7-9 d16 District 16:150 District 16:200
CNR === * Goodwater 5 13 w of the 2nd Weyburn,Sk 2 6 6-7-8 d2 District 2:150 District 2:200
CPR ---- Gorlitz 28 4 w of the 2nd Yorkton,Sk * 8 4 1-2-3-4-5 d8 District 8:150 District 8:200
* Goudie 30 10 w of the 2nd
o Gouldtown 19 9 w of the 3rd 5 4 4 d5 7-8-9 d4 District 5:150 District 5:200
o Gouldtown 19 9 w of the 3rd 5 4 4-5-8-9 d5 District 5:150 District 5:200
CPR ---- Gouverneur 9 12 w of the 3rd Shaunavon, Sk
CPR ---- Govan 27 22 w of the 2nd Wynyard,Sk * 9 3 1-2-3 d9 District 9:150 District 9:200
CPR ---- Govenlock 3 29 w of the 3rd Eastend, Sk
* Grace 10 27 w of the 2nd
CPR ---- Grainer 17 10 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk
CPR ---- Grand Coulee 17 21 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk * 6 4 2-3-4 d6 District 6:150 District 6:200
CNR === Grandora 36 7 w of the 3rd North Battleford,Sk 13 7 5-6-7-8 d13 4 d15 District 13:150 District 13:200
CNR === Grandora 36 7 w of the 3rd Outlook, Sk 13 7 5-6-7-8 d13 4 d15 District 13:150 District 13:200
CNR === Grandora 36 7 w of the 3rd Saskatoon, Sk 13 7 5-6-7-8 d13 4 d15 District 13:150 District 13:200
CNR === Grassdale 7 15 w of the 2nd 2 6 6-7-8 d2 District 2:150 District 2:200
CNR === Grasswood 35 5 w of the 3rd Outlook, Sk 13 6 5-6-7-8 d13 4 d15 District 13:150 District 13:200
CNR === Grasswood 35 5 w of the 3rd Saskatoon, Sk 13 6 5-6-7-8 d13 4 d15 District 13:150 District 13:200
CNR === Gravelbourg 11 5 w of the 3rd Assiniboia,Sk * 5 2 1-2-3 d5 9-10 d3 District 5:150 District 5:200
CNR === Gravelbourg 11 5 w of the 3rd Moose Jaw,Sk * 5 2 1-2-3 d5 9-10 d3 District 5:150 District 5:200
CNR === Gravelbourg Jct 12 23 w of the 2nd Moose Jaw,Sk
CNR === Gravelbourg Jct 12 23 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk
CNR === Gravelbourg Jct 12 23 w of the 2nd Weyburn,Sk
CNR === Gray 14 18 w of the 2nd Regina,Sk * 6 3 2-3-4 d6 District 6:150 District 6:200
CNR === Grayburn 18 28 w of the 2nd Moose Jaw,Sk * 5 6 6-7-8 d5 District 5:150 District 5:200
CPR ---- Grayson 20 5 w of the 2nd Broadview,Sk 7 5 4-5-8-9 d7 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR === * Graytown 12 8 w of the 2nd
CNR === Green Bush 45 5 w of the 2nd Hudson Bay,Sk
CNR === Greenan 26 17 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk 11 1 1-6-7 d11 District 11:150 District 11:200
CNR === Greenan 26 17 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk 11 1 9 d4 1 d11 District 11:150 District 11:200
* Greendyke 18 20 w of the 2nd
CNR === Greene 30 28 w of the 3rd Kindersley, Sk
o Greenstreet 51 26 w of the 3rd 16 6 4-5-6 d16 District 16:150 District 16:200
CPR ---- Grenfell 17 7 w of the 2nd Broadview,Sk * 7 3 3 d7 7 d6 District 7:150 District 7:200
CNR CPR Griffin 8 11 w of the 2nd Weyburn,Sk * 1 5 1 d6 5-6-9 d1 District 1:150 District 1:200
CPR ---- Gronlid 47 17 w of the 2nd 14 9 2-3-4-5-9 d14 District 14:150 District 14:200
CPR ---- Gronlid 47 17 w of the 2nd 14 9 9 d15 9 d14 District 14:150 District 14:200
CPR ---- Guernsey 33 23 w of the 2nd Outlook, Sk * 10 8 7-8 d10 4 d9 District 10:150 District 10:200
CPR ---- Guernsey 33 23 w of the 2nd Wynyard,Sk * 10 8 7-8 d10 4 d9 District 10:150 District 10:200
CPR ---- Gull Lake 13 19 w of the 3rd Eastend, Sk * 4 2 1-2-3 d4 8 d3 District 4:150 District 4:200
CPR ---- Gull Lake 13 19 w of the 3rd Swift Current,Sk * 4 2 1-2-3 d4 8 d3 District 4:150 District 4:200
CPR ---- * Gunworth, Gunnworth 27 16 w of the 3rd Rosetown,Sk

You are our 8835 visitor -- thanks for stopping by!
This page was published online: Tuesday, 23-Sep-2003 20:56:56 MDT All Rights Reserved. Copyright.
Dedication
Web Master: Saskatchewan Pool Elevator System Map Webmaster
Guestbook:
Saskatchewan Pool Country Elevator System
1924-25, 1947-48, 1950-51, 1952-53, 1984

http://www.rootsweb.com/~skwheat/

Web Page: g.html
URL: www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~skwheat/g.html