TENNESSEE CIVIL WAR VETERANS QUESTIONNAIRES
FEDERAL SOLDIERS
ACUFF - WOOD

The following questionnaires are available through the Tennessee State Library and Archives

 

Name County Company Regiment
Acuff, Joel A. Grainger
2nd TN Cavalry
Adair, George W. Giles C 2nd TN Mounted Infantry
Adair, James David Giles C 2nd TN Mounted Infantry
Allison, Uriah S. Roane B 1st TN
Anderson, John Fain Roane F Quartermaster
Atchly, William D. Sevier B 6th East TN Vol. Infantry
Babb, William Landon Greene E 1st TN
Bales, Harry Jefferson M 1st TN Cavalry Vol.
Barnett, John Wilson Bradley H 12th TN Cavalry
Bennett, Benjamin F. Smith K 5th TN Cavalry
Bewley, Josiah B. Greene A 2nd TN Cavalry
Birdwell, Albert Carroll
7th W. TN Cavalry
Blair, William C. Carroll G 2nd TN Mounted Infantry
Blankenship, Samuel S.M. Macon
9th KY
Boyer, Creed Fulton Cocke
3rd TN
Bozarth, Joseph DeKalb
1st TN
Bray, John Greene H 13th TN
Brewer, Wm. Marion D 7th TN Cavalry
Brimer, John Jefferson F 9th TN Cavalry
Brown, Samuel A. Carroll
52nd IN
Broyles, Charles Lafayette Greene M 1st TN Cavalry
Bullington, Marvin Putnam
1st TN Mounted Infantry
Carlisle, Moses S. Williamson J 28th NY
Carter, John Wesley Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Chambers, OLiver P. Jefferson A 11th TN Cavalry
Chatman, Isaac Smith
44th TN
Christian, Wiley M. Roane F 1st TN
Codgell, Joseph Cocke G 10th TN Cavalry
Collman, Peter Henry
29th IL
Cox, Leroy P. Smith
9th KY
Davis, Tom DeKalb
4th TN
DeLaVergne, George D. Washington, OH
8th TN Infantry
Depeer, Robert E. Sullivan
1st KY Artillery
Dickson, Wm. Greene
1st E. TN Cavalry
Dinsmore, John W. Hawkins
1st TN Artillery
Dotson, Wiley Macon
8th TN Mounted Infantry
Douglas, Wm. A. Henderson A 7th TN Cavalry
Duncan, Wm. F. Bradley M 4th TN Cavalry
Finger, Marion Loudon H 5th TN
Fox, Gilbert Sevier A 9th TN Cavalry
Frank, George W. Loudon C 11th TN Cavalry
George, S. Wilson
5th TN Cavalry
George, Wm. H. Wilson
5th TN Reg.
Gerard, Surbetus Coffee C 10th OH Cavalry
Giles, Cyrus G. Carroll
52nd IN Infantry
Gore, Overton Overton
8th TN Mounted Infantry
Grindstaff, Isaac Carter
13th TN Cavalry
Hampton, Irvin Carroll G 7th TN Cavalry
Hannah, Isaac A. Blount A 2nd TN
Harraw, Wm. McMinn B 7th TN Cavalry
Hawkins, Carry N. Madison B 8th TN
Headrick, John W. Carter
13th TN Vol. Cavalry
Helton, Joab Grainger M 9th TN Vol. Cavalry
Hickerson, Wm. J. Wayne E 2nd TN
Hoback, John McMinn I 3rd TN Cavalry
Hocker, Alfred M. McMinn H 5th TN
Holmes, A.T. Sumner A 43rd TN
Johnston, W. J. Marion E 6th TN
Jones, Frederick J. Sequatchie E 6th TN
Jones, Henry H. Smith
4th TN Mounted Infantry
Keaton, James Wilson E 4th TN
King, William P. Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Knowles, John F. White F 3rd U.S. Infantry
Krantz, Mike Smith D 8th TN Mounted Infantry
Lane, Moses E. Cocke B 3rd TN Infantry
Layman, Asa Sevier M 2nd TN
Layne, Charles Marion

Loutham, George W. Sumner
64th OH
Lowry, Wm. W. McMinn D 5th TN
McCloud, Joseph Carter G 13th TN
McCollum, Wm. S. Greene F 3rd TN Mounted Infantry
Mason, Thomas DeKalb K 4th TN Mounted Infantry
Miles, Samuel D. Roane E 2nd TN Cavalry
Miller, Moses Jefferson F 9th TN
Mills, Benj. Henderson A 48th IL
Miranda, Cyrus Giles M 16th IL
Mitchell, Wm. T. Greene E 4th TN
Mooney, John Henderson
6th TN Cavalry
Moore, John L. Greene E 4th TN Infantry
Morris, Courtland L. Huron, OH C 83rd IL Vol.
Moss, David Greene K 13th TN Cavalry
Naugher, Jackson L. Sevier E 1st TN Lt. Artillery
Norwood, George W. Lincoln H 13th IN Cavalry
Parker, William M. Gibson M 6th TN Cavalry
Patton, D. T. Maury E 9th TN
Pierce, James W. Greene
13th TN Cavalry
Pinkley, Richard K. Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Pitts, John Hardin
46th OH
Prince, Martin V. Union, GA K 12th TN Cavalry
Roach, Anderson J. Grainger F 8th TN Cavalry
Roberts, Wm. Greene D 6th IN
Robinson, Wm. Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Shelton, George W. Williamson G 2nd TN
Shelton, Mark Claiborne
1st TN Cavalry
Sherwood, Isaac R. Williams, OH
11th O. V. I.
Shrader, Samuel Sevier K 9th TN Cavalry
Smart, Charles H. Davidson C 13th U.S. Infantry
Smelcer, Newton Greene E 1st TN Cavalry
Smith, James M. Carroll
7th TN
Spickard, Jacob Jefferson
9th TN Cavalry
Sprague, Edwin A. Jackson I 3rd West CT Cavalry
Stamps, Joseph A. Warren, KY
52nd KY Mtd. Infantry
Starbuck, Wm. Perry E 2nd TN Mounted Infantry
Taylor, James Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Tucker, John W. Carroll
7th TN Cavalry
Walters, Eli T. Washington G 1st Al Cavalry
Warren, Lot Marion C 1st AL
Weagly, David U. Indiana, PA E 10th OH Cavalry
Westgate, George W. LaSalle, IL
7th IL Cavalry
Whitaker, Timothy Claiborne I 3rd TN Infantry
Whitaker, Wm. White
8th TN
White, James L. Carter G 13th TN Cavalry
White, Stephen L. Macon B 37th KY
Wiks, Marcus Sumner
DuMont's Div.
Wilkins, Wm. A. Decatur
2nd TN Infantry
Williams, Ezekiel H. Jefferson
8th TN Infantry
Wilson, James Wilkes, NC G 13th TN
Wilson, Jefferson McNairy B 8th TN Mounted Infantry
Winsor, H.M. Wayne, MI D 4th MI Cavalry.; biographical
questionnaire (MF#485)
Wofford, Francis M. Hall, GA G 10th TN Cavalry
Wolverton, James T.
G 6th TN Cavalry
Wood, Wm. T. Henderson
7th TN Cavalry

Online 8-6-2004