Tennessee Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Awards 2010

Linda Jones, Chairman

AVERY TRACE CHAPTER, NSDAR AWARDS

State Historian

Janie Haynes

Historical-Commemorative Sites Marked

Cherokee District, Avery Trace Chapter

 

State Librarian

Carol Teeters

State Winners

Most Books Donated to the NSDAR Library

1st Place 12 books Avery Trace Chapter

Book Donations to NSDAR Library by Districts

Cherokee

Avery Trace 12 books

 

American Heritage

Margaret W. Herrell, Chairman

Chapter Reports-State Winners

2nd Place - Honorable Mention

Cherokee District, Avery Trace Chapter

 

American Indians

Peggie Hall, Chairman

Tennessee Project

Cherokee Removal Memorial Park

Cherokee District

100%  participation of chapters

 

Chapter Achievement Awards

Jeanette M. Williams, Chairman

Certificate of Excellence

Avery Trace Chapter

 

Commemorative Events

Carol A. Zimmerman, Chairman

State Winners

Cherokee District

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

Conservation

Betty W. Stevens, Chairman

State Winners

Honorable Mention

Cherokee District, Avery Trace Chapter

 

Constitution Week

Meredith Ann Higgs, Chairman

Tennessee State Awards

Cherokee District

Number of Meetings for Constitution Minute

1st Place(tie) Avery Trace Chapter

Number of Bell Ringings

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

Number of Constitution Events

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

Number of Articles

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

Number of Minutes of Broadcast Time

1st Place(tie) Avery Trace Chapter

Special Awards

1st Place(tie) Avery Trace Chapter

Best Chapter Report

Avery Trace Chapter

 

DAR Good Citizens

Luanne Dewitt, Chairman

Outstanding Press Coverage

Honorable Mention

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Outstanding MQ Report

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

DAR Museum

Wanda Palladino, Chairman

Appreciation for Having a DAR Museum Program

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

 

DAR Schools

Kathleen Hixson, Chairman

Chapter Awards

Cherokee District

3rd Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

Genealogical Records

Betty Purcell, Chairman

Miscellaneous Projects Unrelated to the DAR Library

Special Service

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

 

Lineage Research

Jackie Utley, Chairman

Most Workshops/Workdays

Cherokee District

3rd Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

Membership

Susan Thomas, Chairman

Outstanding Membership Reports

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Outstanding Utilization of e-membership 100% use by Chapter Officers

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Utilization of Prospective Members Database(PMD) System

Outstanding Use

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Save Our Members Excellence(No members dropped for non-payment of dues)

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Three Year Awards

Overall Excellence in Membership Promotion and Growth

12-50 Members Category

2nd Place Avery Trace Chapter (28 new members; 59%)

 

Public Relations and Media Committee

Lee Hunt, Chairman

State Level

Outstanding Usage of “Today’s DAR” Video

Avery Trace Chapter  Shown at Genie Workshop and on constant display at chapter meetings

District Level

Cherokee District-Outstanding Chapter Media Coverage: Radio and TV

50-99 members  Avery Trace Chapter

Cherokee District-Outstanding Publicity of a Commemorative Event

Constitution Week: Avery Trace Chapter

Cherokee District-Outstanding Usage of “Today’s DAR” Video

Avery Trace Chapter

Cherokee District-Outstanding Public Relations and Media Report Overall

50-99 members Avery Trace Chapter

 

Flag of the United States of America

Liz King, Nancy Allen, Co-Chairmen

State Winners

Best Youth Involvement

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

District Winners

Cherokee District

Best Youth Involvement

Avery Trace Chapter

Best Flag Activity

Avery Trace Activity

Most Flag Codes/Other Flag Literature Distributed

Avery Trace Chapter

Best TSDAR Activity

Avery Trace Chapter

 

Volunteer Information Specialists

Jeanne Preston, Chairman

Outstanding Chapter Usage Participation-70% or more of chapter uses the computer for DAR related work(14 Awards Presented)

Cherokee District

85% Avery Trace Chapter

VIS-100% of Officers Use E-Membership(15 Awards Presented)

Certificate of Merit

Cherokee District

 Avery Trace Chapter

VIS-Certificate of Appreciation for Use of Technology for DAR(202 Awards Presented)

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

Rosemary Alexander, Sydney Beard, Janice Black, Judy Garcia, Jo Hardin, Nancy Herhold, Bobbie Martin, Dixie Mason, Brenda MacDonald, Heather McPherson, Jane McPherson, Mary Page, Marcia Pickel, Barsha Pickell, Nanita Samuels, Shirley Smith, Darleen Trent, Jenny Vinson and Jo Terri Wright

 

DAR Project Patriot

Bettie Gustafson, Chairman

Chapter Awards

Cherokee District

3rd Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

President General’s Project

Nelly Shearer, Chairman

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

 

Historic Sites and Preservation

Martha Willis, Chairman

Certificates of Appreciation for Historical Programs/Projects

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter (Outstanding)

 

TN History

Jean Vance, Chairman

State Winners

7th Grade Hunter McClure, Cherokee District, Avery Trace Chapter

Chapter Winners

1st Place Avery Trace Chapter

 

TSDAR Yearbook

Natalie Payne, Chairman

Yearbooks and Supplements-Certificates-No Errors

Cherokee District

Avery Trace Chapter

 

 

Back to Awards Listing

Back to Home Page