Welcome to Bledsoe Co., TN

part of the Tennessee Local History network

Located atop the Cumberland Plateau in the beautiful Cumberland Mountains of East Tennessee.

We are attempting to bring basic information to your attention.

 

If you would like to adopt this site please email us at:

Sharon McCormack or Joyce Gaston Reece (TNLHN Co-hosts)

We need your help!

 

For more information:

American Local History Network  www.alhn.org

Tennessee Local History Network  http://usgennet.org/usa/tn/state/

 

Bledsoe Co Newspapers on microfilm at the Tennessee State Library and Archives.

Pikeville (Bledsoe)
Bledsonian And Pikeville Banner. ? 1914 - Ap 13 1945. w.
 
Supersedes Pikeville Banner, and Bledsonian.
 
Continued by Bledsonian - Banner.
 
Title varies:  Bledsonian -Banner.
 
TSLA HOLDINGS: Ag 12 1926 - 1944; [1945]
 
Note:  Issue for Mr 15 1942 on Cataloged Microfilm # 122


 

Bledsonian - Banner. Ap 19 1945 – present.  w.
 
Continues Bledsonian And Pikeville Banner.
 
TSLA HOLDINGS: Ap 1945 - present


 

Pikeville Flash Light. N 7 1940 - ?1943?  w.
 
With Bledsonian Banner.
 
TSLA HOLDINGS: N 21 1940; S 19 1941; F 6 13 1942


 

Sequachee Weekly News. D? 1886 - ? w.
 
With Bledsonian Banner.
 
TSLA HOLDINGS: O 26 1888


 

 
 

 Tennessee World War I Veterans of Bledsoe County
 


 

 
Last Name First Name Age or DOB Birth Place Notes Page
Acuff Phares Heber 1896 Hamilton Co., TN
 
1
Agee Fred O. 27 Pikeville, TN
 
1
Agee John L. 29 Near Pikeville, TN
 
1
Anderson Clarence L. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
1
Angel Victor L. 23 Bledsoe Co., TN Dead 20
Arnett Jim E. 21 Erasmus, TN
 
1
Arnett John 24 Erasmus, TN Dead 20
Ault Otto T. 24 Pikeville, TN
 
1
Ault Thomas Wesley 1888 Pikeville, TN Marines 24
Barger Arlie 29 Big Springs, TN Wounded 19
Bayless Albert H. 23 Embryville, TN
 
1
Bell Dennis F. 23 Henderson, TN
 
3
Bise Vanice 1897 Cumberland Co., TN
 
2
Blaylock James F. 22 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
2
Blaylock Joseph F. 28 Newton, TN
 
2
Blaylock Robert 19 Pikesville, TN
 
2
Bridgeman Carl S. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
2
Brigeman John H. 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
2
Brown George William 21
 
Sailor 25
Brown Isaac J. 28 Pikeville, TN
 
2
Burgess Mayhew 22 Newton, TN Deserter 30
Cooley Leonard 1897 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
3
Corvin Carl 21 Dayton, TN
 
3
Cowan Peter Franklin 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
3
Curtis Homer D. 26 Pikeville, TN
 
3
Curtis James H. 21 Pikeville, TN Dead 20
Davis William Anderson 1897 Cumberland Co., TN
 
4
Douthit Tonie 24 Mt.Airy, TN
 
4
Dunn Byirdmack 31 Milo, TN
 
4
Dyer Samuel C. 1895 Pikeville, TN Dead 20
Edmons Ira E. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
4
Edmons John M. 29 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
4
Edmons Thomas R. 22 Pikeville, TN Deserter 30
Edmons Willie Vance 22 Cumberland Co., TN Deserter 30
Etherton Brown 1895 Litton, TN
 
4
Etnerton Marvin 26 Milo, TN
 
4
Evitt John 26
 
Sailor 25
Fann Grant 1892 Pikeville, TN
 
4
Farmer Aaron T. 1895 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Ferguson Carl G. 18 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Ferguson Charlie W. 1897 Brayton, TN
 
5
Ferguson Harold Grady 25
 
Sailor 25
Ferguson Lee 26 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Ferguson Nicholas J.Jr. 18 Melvine, TN Wounded 19
Ferguson Thomas F. 24 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Frady Isaac 26 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Frady John 23 Pikeville, TN
 
5
Givins Harvey 1896 Grandville, TN
 
6
Givins Orville 24 Granville, TN
 
6
Goins Lether 27 Pikeville, TN
 
6
Gossett James R. 1893 Evansville, TN
 
6
Gray Leeman 21 Pikeville, OH
 
6
Greer Dion Attus 1895 Pikeville, TN Officer 22
Greer John J. 1892 Pikeville, TN Officer 22
Hall Taylor S. 1887 Pikeville, TN
 
6
Hall William S. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
6
Hamilton Burett 19 Grape Vine, TN Dead 20
Hamilton Lonnie P. 1893 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
6
Hankins James R. 27 Nine Mili, TN
 
7
Hart John M. 1899 Pikeville, TN
 
7
Haswell Claude E. 19 Chattanooga, TN
 
7
Haswell Claude Eugene 1898 TN Officer 22
Henry Bert 1890 Litton, TN
 
7
Henry Ulysses Grant 1896 Litton, TN
 
7
Henson William A. 1898 Pikeville, TN
 
7
Herd John 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
7
Herd Otto 21 Pikeville, TN
 
7
Herod Herman A. 25 Hillham, TN
 
8
Higenbottom Edgar 1895 Brockdell, TN
 
8
Hitchcox Ernest 1896 Brockdell, TN
 
8
Jones Frank 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
8
Jordan Oliver C. 1891 Brayton, TN
 
8
Keith E.T. 1890 Grandville, TN
 
8
Keltch Francis H. 18 Flyer Co., WV
 
8
Kittell Joseph Otto 1879 Brooklyn, NY Officer 22
Kizzar Alijah W. 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
8
Knight Victor 22 Pikeville, TN Wounded 19
Lamb Thomas 28 Dunlap, TN
 
9
Lawson Albert 26 Pikeville, TN
 
9
Lawson Laster L. 1895 Pikeville, TN
 
9
Lawson Lewis P. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
9
Lawson Roy 22 TN
 
9
Lawson William J. 27 Pikeville, TN
 
9
Lee Edgar A. 24 Litton, TN
 
9
Lee William Franklin 1895
 
Naval Officer 28
Lester Church 24 Pikeville, TN
 
9
Manning Thomas R. 1888 Crossville, TN
 
10
McCullom Joe Nelson 20
 
Sailor 25
McMillon David H. 28 Evansville, TN Dead 20
McReynolds Claude P. 26 Pikeville, TN
 
10
McReynolds Hugh D. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
10
Meyers Herbert 22 VanBuren Co., TN
 
10
Miller Charles B. 18 Pittsburgh, PA
 
10
Miller Emmett J. 21 Newton, TN Deserter 30
Moore Burt 22 Pikeville, TN
 
10
Moore Julian C. 1896 Murfreesboro, TN
 
10
Nail Homer 1893 Litton, TN
 
10
Newby James L. 25 Spring City, TN
 
11
Newby Thomas Edward 1897 Spring City, TN
 
11
Nichols Charles A. 30 Pikeville, TN
 
11
Padgett Barnie C. 18 Pikeville, TN
 
11
Padgett John M. 18 Sequatchie Valley, TN
 
11
Parham Daily F. 1893 Litton, TN
 
11
Parks Joseph E. 22 Patton, TN
 
11
Patton Joseph Albert 28
 
Sailor 26
Pope Andrew H. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
11
Pope Sutton O. 1899 MtAiry, TN
 
12
Pugh Ulysses 23 Grapevine, TN
 
12
Rankin Roy A. 1889 Pailo, TX
 
12
Rector William York 24 Litton, TN
 
12
Reese Joseph O. 1897 Pikeville, TN
 
12
Reynolds Bud 23 Melvine, TN
 
12
Reynolds Frank 1892 Dunlap, TN
 
12
Rice Albert D. 1889 Athens, TN
 
12
Rice William C. 24 Athens, TN
 
13
Rigsby Loyd R. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
13
Ritchey Roy Mckinley 1897 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
13
Roberson James V. 18 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
13
Roberson Nute 21 Pikeville, TN
 
13
Roberson Roy C. 1897 Pikeville, TN
 
13
Roberson Thomas 25 Pikeville, TN
 
13
Roberson William A. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
13
Roberts Charley 23 Litton, TN
 
14
Rollins Roy D. 1898 Pikeville, TN
 
14
Romans Harris Condon 1891 Pikeville, TN Marines 24
Romans Horrice C. 1891 Pikeville, TN
 
14
Scarbraugh Elmer 1895 Pikeville, TN
 
14
Scarbrough Arthur 28 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
14
Schoolfield Ray Floyd 1894 Pikeville, TN Officer 22
Shoemate Walter 1889 Pikeville, TN
 
14
Simmone Tomas A. 26 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
14
Simmons Charlie 1886 Pikeville, TN Dead 21
Simmons John W. 22 Pikeville, TN
 
14
Smith Sam Sheats 1897 Pikeville, TN Marines 24
Snider John H. 1893 Pikeville, TN
 
15
Spring Frank Hammond 30
 
Sailor 26
Spring Harry Lynn 1899 Pikeville, TN
 
15
Spring William Charles 22
 
Sailor 26
Springs Rufus C. 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
15
Standifer Roy 25 Atportley, TN
 
15
Standifer Turney W. 1894 Atpontley, TN
 
15
Stephens Elbert Montgomery 1899 Pikeville, TN
 
15
Steppe Joseph W. 18 Pikeville, TN
 
15
Stone Liman G. 19 Grape Vine, TN
 
15
Swafford Anoil J. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
16
Swafford Aron J. 23 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
16
Swafford George R. 1895 Litton, TN Dead 21
Swafford Homer Leondias 25
 
Sailor 26
Swafford Robert 29 Pikeville, TN
 
16
Swafford Thomas R. 21 Litton, TN
 
16
Thruman Floyd W.M. 25 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
16
Thurman Isaac M. 1889 Litton, TN
 
16
Tollett Mose T. 28 Litton, TN
 
16
Vann James Blain 21 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
16
Walker Tillman E. 1895 Pikeville, TN
 
17
Walker William C. 1899 Coal Creek, TN
 
17
Walker Yourse L. 20 Litton, TN
 
17
Walling Charles H. 24 VanBuren, TN
 
17
Walling Thomas R. 26 VanBuren Co., TN Deserter 30
Waters Jessie William 18 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
17
Welch Harolk E. 1897 Dunlap, TN
 
17
Welch John W. 30 Sequatchie Co., TN Wounded 19
Welch Oscar Caldwell 24
 
Sailor 27
White Albert B. 24 Pikeville, TN
 
17
White Homer G. 18 Pikeville, TN
 
17
White Willard O. 23 Pikeville, TN
 
18
White William A. 19 Pikeville, TN Wounded 19
Williams Robert 1888 Rodney, MS
 
18
Womack Kenneth 1894 Pikeville, TN
 
18
Wood Thomas Morris 19
 
Sailor 27
Wormack Charley 1892 Pikeville, TN
 
18
Wright James 18 Grapevine, TN Wounded 19
Wyatt Samuel I. 1896 Pikeville, TN
 
18
Young John Russell 21 Bledsoe Co., TN
 
18


 

History and Genealogy
 

County Records for Bledsoe County available through the TSLA and many available through interlibrary loan.
 


Bledsoe County


Updated:  March 9, 2007
 

Bledsoe County was formed in 1807 from parts of
Roane County and Indian lands.

The county seat is Pikeville.

There was a fire at the Bledsoe County courthouse in 1908.


 

CENSUS RECORDS 

  • Census on microfilm for Bledsoe County:  1830-1880, 1900-1930
  • State-wide census index:  1830-1880
  • State-wide census index on microfilm  (Soundex):  1880,  1900-1930
  • Bledsoe County census records in book form:  1840,  *1850,  *1860,  *1870,  *1880,  *1900,  *1910,  *1920

 

SELECTED COUNTY HISTORIES 

  • Bledsoe County at the Bicentennial 1976:  A Short History of Bledsoe County, Tennessee 1807-1976  (Robnett,  1977)
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee, A Pictorial History (Bledsoe County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1998) [surname index]
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee, A History (Robnett, 1993) [surname index]
  • *History of Bledsoe County, 1807-1957  [thesis]  (Robnett,  1957)

 

PUBLISHED LOCAL RECORDS 

  • 1840 Census, Sequatchie Valley, Bledsoe-Marion Counties (Douthat, 1982)
  • *1870 Census of Bledsoe County, Tennessee (Kirkeminde, 1982?)
  • 1880 Census, Tennessee, Transcription for Bledsoe County (Sistler, 1978?)
  • *Bledsoe County Court Letter Book Containing Minutes From Jan. 1847-Mar. 1852 (Swift, 1995) [name index]
  • *Bledsoe County Court Minutes, April 1856-March 1860 (Swift, 1995) [name index]
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee 1836 Tennessee Civil Districts and Tax Lists [1837, 1838, 1839] (Douthat, 1993) [name index]
  • Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Baptist Church Minutes, 1882-1938 (WPA, 1938) [name index]
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee Chancery Court Loose Papers, 1840-1940 (Hobbs, 1999) [name index]
  • Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Chancery Court Minute Book, Vol. II, 1836-1847 (WPA, 1938) [name index]
  • Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Circuit Court Execution Docket, 1810-1824 (WPA, 1938) [name index]
  • Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Deed Book [6 vols. 1807-1826, 1829-1854] (WPA, 1937) [name index]
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Deed Books A-D, Abstracts (Goins, 1994) [name index]
  • Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Tombstone Inscriptions (WPA, 1939)
  • *Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Vital Statistics, 1914 Through 1925 (Wiefering, 1993) [name index]
  • Census of Wesley Chapel Cemetery, Pikeville, Tennessee (Bledsoe Co.) taken July, 1982 (Appell, 1982) [name index]
  • *Collier Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee (Hobbs, 1991?) [name index]
  • County Court Minutes (Abstract), Bledsoe County, Tennessee [1841-1846]  (Hobbs, 1990?) [surname index]
  • *Fourth Survey Distr[i]ct of Tennessee, 1808-1810 : John McClellan-surveyor Anderson, Bledsoe, Campbell, Knox, Overton, Rhea, Roane Counties, TN (Douthat, 1988) [surname index]
  • Howard/Walker Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee (Beyer, 2003) [name index]
  • *Marriage Records of Bledsoe County, Tennessee [vol. 1 1908-1917; vol. 2 1917-1924] (Goins and Hobbs Genealogy Service, 1988-) [surname index]
  • Minutes of the Circuit Court of Bledsoe County, 1834-1841 (WPA, 1941) [name index]
  • Population Schedule of the United States Census of 1850 for Bledsoe County, Tennessee (Hutcherson, 1963)
  • Records of Bledsoe County, Tombstone Inscriptions (Madewell, 1982) [name index]
  • *Sequachee Valley News Gossip Columns (Harris, 19??-)
  • *Sequatchie Valley Bible Records (Douthat, 1985) [surname index]
  • Tennessee Fourth Surveyor's District Land Surveys 1814-1824 : Anderson, Bledsoe, Campbell, Morgan, Overton, Rhea and Roane Counties, Tenn. (Bailey, 1996) [name index]
  • Tennessee, Records of Bledsoe County : County Court Minute Book [1841-1846] (WPA, 1939) [name index]
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1850 (Hobbs, 1986)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1860 (Hobbs, 1986)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe Co., Tennessee, 1870 (Hobbs, 1986)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1880 (Hobbs, 1990?)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1900 (Hobbs, 1986)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1910 (Hobbs, 198?)
  • *United States Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, 1920 (Goins, 1994)

 

LOCAL RECORDS ON MICROFILM 

Earliest records include:

  • marriages from 1908
  • wills from 1883
  • deed index from 1797
  • chancery court minutes from 1836
  • county court minutes from 1841
  • circuit court minutes from 1845
  • tax books from 1888
  • *Deed Index -- 1797-1942  (#32, 1 reel)
  • *WPA Records, Bledsoe County (Record Group #107, Roll 4, 1 reel) Roll includes Deed Books A-D, F-I, L (1807-1826 & 1829-1854), Circuit Court Execution Docket (1810-1824), Circuit Court Minutes (1834-1841), County Court Minute Book 1 (1841-1846), Baptist Church Minutes (1882-1938), Chancery Court Minute Book 2 (1836-1847) and Tombstone Inscriptions (undated).

 

NEWSPAPERS ON MICROFILM 

Newspapers were published in Camden.  Scattered early issues are available from 1876, and a complete run begins in 1915.  Microfilms are loaned to Tennessee libraries.  Individual reels may also be purchased.  An Inventory of Newspapers on Microfilm at TSLA is available on our web site.

  

 

 

SELECTED MANUSCRIPTS MATERIAL

  • *Lewis Shepherd Pope Papers, 1825-1971  (Microfilm Manuscript #1069, 5 reels)
  • *Tollett’s Mills (Bledsoe County, Tenn.) Ledgers, 1839-1879  (Microfilm Manuscript #1650, 1 reel)
  • *Trustee’s Revenue Ledger. Bledsoe County, 1882-1889  (Microfilm Manuscript #1492, 1 reel)
  • *White County Cemetery Records, 1762-1970  (Microfilm Manuscript #784, 1 reel)

 

*  Indicates this title may be borrowed on Interlibrary Loan.

Index to Bledsoe County, Tennessee Death Records 1914-1925
 

A
LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

ACUFF		Gertie	 		37 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #9

ACUFF		James H.		76 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #40

AGEE		N.J.	 		        65 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #213

AGEE		Sarah D.		80 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #49

ALLISON		James M.		60 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #215

ANDERSON	Leander	 		        65 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #19

ANDERSON	Paul	 		        14	1919 	Bledsoe	  #136

ANDERSON	Wm	 	   	    56 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #208

ANGEL		Laura	 		52 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #217

ANGEL		Lillie	 		42 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #35

ANGEL		Loucinda		40 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #23

ARNETT		Marty	 		65 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #13

ATCHLEY		Mary	 		58 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #30

ATCHLEY		Samuel	 		56 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #176

AULT		Wm Henry		66 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #58

AUSTIN		Mildred	 		03 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #137

AUSTIN		Sarah Elizabeth		66 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #179

AUSTIN		Thoms Jefferson		73 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #61





              

B

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

BATES		H.	 		07 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #170

BAYLESS		Alexander Harris  	65 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #35

BAYLESS		Nora	 		25 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #3

BEACH		Sampson	 		71 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #45

BEDWELL		Andrew	 		85 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #223

BEDWELL		Mabel	 		27 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #170

BEDWELL		Malinda	 		53 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #12

BEDWELL		Minnie	 		42 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #4

BELBREY		William	 		50 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #158 

BELL		Pete	 		35 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #40

BILLINGSLY	Jessie	 		75 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #3

BLACKBURN	Joseph Kirk		68 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #22

BLACKBURN	Margret A.		63 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #37

BLACKBURN	R.G.	 		87 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #134

BLAKE		Geo	 		abt.30  1921 	Bledsoe	  #8

BLAYLOCK	John F.	 		46 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #14

BLAYLOCK	Minnie Pearl		02 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #207

BOGART		Charlie	 		39 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #171

BOLDEN		Arthur	 		27 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #70

BOWMAN		David	 		86 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #199

BOWMAN		Henry	 		84 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #151

BOWMAN		Ruth	 		02 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #54

BOYD		Maggie	 		37 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #13

BOYD		Martha Jane		abt.68  1923 	Bledsoe	  #41

BOYD		W.L.	 		67 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #212

BOYNTON		Roy K.			23 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #36

BRADLEY		Fred (black)		17 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #42

BRANNAN		Gladis	 		07 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #4

BRIDGEMAN	Dora (black)		33 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #59

BRIDGEMAN	Sallie	 		89 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #7

BRIDGEMAN	Wm Gardner (black)  	78 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #25

BRIDGMAN	Mandy (black)		abt.73 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #12

BRITT		Martha	 		70 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #152

BROCK		Alvis (black)		52 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #157

BROCK		Clarance		08 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #69

BROCK		Leona	 		09 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #11

BROCK		Mantie	              	[faded] 1918 	Bledsoe	  #12

BROWN		Almeda	 		35 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #34

BROWN		Ann	 		42 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #153

BROWN		Ellen	 		13 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #27 & 28

BROWN		John C.	 		75 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #29

BROWN		John Clay		07 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #30

BROWN		John H.	 		61 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #43

BROWN		Joseph	 		abt.75 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #17

BROWN		Mose E.	 		05 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #19

BROWN		William S.		47 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #5

BURDETTE	S.M.	 		88 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #23

BURGESS		Bart	 		18 	d915 	Bledsoe	  #179

BURGESS		Wallis	 		17 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #182

BURNETT		Henry	 		50 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #222





              

C

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

CAGLE		Henry	 		78 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #45

CAGLE		Mabel Clara		02 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #18

CAGLE		Mary	 		62 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #133

CAGLE		Sarah Elizabeth		61 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #124

CHILDRES	Lena	 		39 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #23

CHILDRESS	Ella	 		abt.52 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #4

CLARK		Belle	 		59 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #50

CLARK		Daniel	 		17 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #17

CLARK		Jake	 		abt.91 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #12

CLARK		James Davis		44 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #190

CLARK		Mettie?	 		32 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #33

CLARK		Nettie	 		34 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #21

CLIFTON		Artchie tto		03 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #38

CLIFTON		Virginia		62 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #155

COLLIER		Nancy L.		06 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #196

COLWELL		Columbus Smith		66 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #183

COLWELL/COLDWELL  Dossie		19 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #182

COOLEY		Jno	 		40 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #167

CRAWFORD	Johnathan H.		72 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #18

CROSS		William Ed (black) 	39 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #26

CUMMINGS	Harrison	 	57 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #210

CUMMINGS	Monroe	 		65 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #144

CUMMINS		Catie (black)		60 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #1

CURTIS		James Garfield		36 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #151

CURTIS		John	 		74 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #42

CURTIS		Martin	 		40 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #123

CURTIS		Rosa	 		02 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #211

CURTIS		Will	 		36 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #11





              

D

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

DAVENPORT	William Oneal	 	19 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #140

DAVIS		Fannie Maude		28 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #28

DAVIS		Mattie	 		47 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #19

DEBARD		Charles Loyd	 	06 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #37

DEBARD		Martin	 		abt.67 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #7

DEBOARD		A.	 		69 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #2

DEBOARD		Abijah	 		68 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #44

DENNY		Newton	 		56 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #185

DILL		Marilda C.	 	54 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #25

DIXSON		Taft (black)	 	16 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #11

DOTSON		Jno	 		72 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #161

DOUGLAS		M. 			75 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #33	

DYER		Clyde	 		18 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #5





              

E

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

EARLY		John	 		68 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #39

EATHERTON	Loutishie	 	72 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #45

EDMONDSON	Thos	 		85 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #47

ENGLISH		Thomas (black)	 	15 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #15

EVANS		Isom	 		10 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #3

EVANS		Isom	 		55 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #33





              

F

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

FANE		Plumber (black)	 	10 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #143

FANNER		Viola C.	 	79 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #9

FERGUSON	Cornelia	 	52 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #5

FERGUSON	Margaret	 	76 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #180

FERGUSON	Samuel Houston	 	84 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #9

FREEMAN		Elisebeth	 	43 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #1





              

G

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

GILL		Sam	 		75 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #6

GILL		Wm F.	 		18 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #27

GIVINGS		Charles Hatton	 	-- 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #25 

							[born 1865]

GOFORTH		John F.	 		74 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #163

GRAHAM		John B.	 		79 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #33

GRAHAM		Mat	 		71 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #62

GREEN		Vinnie	 		83 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #166

GREER		Alexander C.	 	73 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #28 & 29

GREER		Greey (black)	 	65 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #181

GREER		Rachel	 		63 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #177

GREGORY		David	 		72 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #150

GUY		Ethel Geneva	 	03 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #2

GUY		Ruth	 		72 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #175





              

H

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

HALE		Elighie?		75 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #172

HALE		Hazel	 		06 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #1

HALE		Ike	 		52 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #42

HALE		Lonnie	 		19 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #47

HALES		Ovinne Elizabeth	22 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #200

HALEY		George (black)	 	89 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #44

HALEY		Minnie (black)	 	24 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #25

HALEY		Ward	 		36 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #121

HALL		Alice May	 	32 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #56

HALL		Patience Kelley	 	77 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #163

HALL		Sherman	 		abt.37 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #51

HANCOCK		Della	 		23 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #205

HANCOCK		Edward D.	 	70 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #225

HANCOCK		Maggie	 		36 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #60

HANCOCK		Margie	 		05 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #56

HANCOCK		Samuel Olive	 	24 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #158

HANKENS		Hanner Ann	 	53 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #12

HARMON		Isaac	 		25 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #28

HART		Charles Bissel	 	76 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #167

HASKINS		John (black)	 	81 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #9

HEARD		Eliza Gertrude (black)	31 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #35

HEARD		James C.	 	78 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #118

HEARD		Sarah Adelene	 	71 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #200

HELTON		Charles	 		03 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #71

HENDERSON	Thomas F.	 	70 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #31

HENDON		Johnie	 		14 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #169

HICKENBOTTOM	William	 		50 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #233

HIGGINS		Robert Henry	 	63 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #139

HILLIS		William H.	 	63 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #26

HITCH		Verna	 		04 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #189 

  							[Blount Co -in

							Bledsoe Co file]

HITCHCOCK	Richard	 		16 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #49

HITCHCOX	Francis	 		69 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #32

HIXSON		Felia? Elisabeth	60 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #10

HIXSON		Henniger	 	75 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #27

HIXSON		John William	 	17 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #31

HIXSON		Nancy Ellen	 	74 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #193

HIXSON		William McKinney	61 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #198

HIXSON		Wm Houston	 	68 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #63

HOGE		Versey May	 	27 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #54

HOLLAND		Bijah [sic]	 	24 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #126

HOLLAND		Catherina	 	60 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #61

HOLLAND		Margarette	 	66 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #4

HOLLAND		Nancy	 		84? 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #164

HOLT		Nany A.	 		77 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #20 & 21

HOLT		Sallie Minnie	 	34 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #138

HOUSER		Lenard	 		16 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #50

HOUSER		M.J.	 		19 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #32

HUGHES		M.Chester	 	23 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #43

HUSTIN		William Tate	 	26 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #193

HUTCHESON	Burton Doyel	 	07 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #228

HUTCHESON	Laura Louise	 	02 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #46

HUTCHESON	Loula (black)	 	43 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #15

HUTCHISON	Flora	 		75 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #29

HUTCHISON	Mary (black)	 	12 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #29

HUTCHISON	Nannie			56 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #22





              

I

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

no listings





              

J

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

JOHNSON		Herbert	 		13 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #50

JOHNSON		Lizzie	 		19 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #182

JOHNSON		Sarah	 		56 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #157

JOHNSON		Victor	 		27 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #26

JORDAN		George W.	 	69 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #15





              

K

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

KEARLY		Mary	 		88 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #28

KEITH		E.T. Jr	 		32 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #21

KELLEY		James John		81 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #11

KIMBER		Wm Henry	 	82 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #36 & 37

KNIGHT		William	 		90 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #44





              

L

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

LAMB		A.B.	 		68 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #177

LAMB		Celina	 		63 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #17

LAMB		Lizzie	 		70 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #2

LAMB		Mattie (black)	 	02 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #202

LAMB		Wallace (black)	 	04 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #204

LAMB		William	 		69 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #178

LAWSON		James A.	 	74 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #188

LAWSON		Martha E.	 	80 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #20

LAWSON		Sallie	 		93 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #22

LAWSON		Sarah Hettie	 	23 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #11

LEE		Benjamin F.	 	76 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #184

LEWIS		Cynthia Louisa	 	72 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #171

LEWIS		Vesta A.	 	57 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #34

LILLARD		Nelson (black) 		--	1921 	Bledsoe	  #38	

LITTLE		Louisa H.	 	abt.74 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #9

LOGAN		Viola	 		30 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #169

LOYD		Carline	 		80 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #35

LUSK		Joseph	 		63 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #165





              

M

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

McCOLLUM	Lillie A.  		55  	1917 	Bledsoe	  #201

							[born 1861]

McCULLEY	Andrew Thomas	 	86 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #2

McCULLEY	Margaret Virginia	85 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #142

McDALL		Effie	 		86 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #162

McFARLAND	John W.	 		abt.70 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #16

McJUNKIN	Turk	 		--	1914 	Bledsoe	  #19

McReynolds	Celia	 		86 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #191

McREYNOLDS	John S.	 		61 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #204

McREYNOLDS	T.S.	 		73 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #25

McWILLIAMS	Alfred J.	 	69 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #43

McWILLIAMS	Kittie	 		50 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #24

MERRIMAN	Clifford	 	02 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #156

METZ		Ellen	 		68 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #48

MILLARD		Etter	 		05 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #10

MILLER		Andrew	 		65 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #49

MILLER		Charles Gordon	 	78 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #230 & 232

MILLER		Millie A.	 	78 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #211 & 219

MILLER		Nilla Ann  		--	1916 	Bledsoe	  #219

							[see Bledsoe Co 

							1916  #211] [born 

							1836]

MILLER		Sarah	 		70 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #41

MILLERD		Myrtle	 		14 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #59

MILLIRONS	John Calvin	 	56 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #184

MONNAHAN	Edith	 		13 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #29

MOODY		Bell	 		21 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #16

MOONEYHAM	Mary	 		80 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #138

MOORE		Laura	 		45 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #172

MORGAN		George O.  (Mrs.)	45 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #27

MORRIS		Nora B.	 		80 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #214

MURRAY		Edd K.	 		35 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #148

MURRAY		Louise	 		13 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #218

MYERS		Albert Hamilton	 	73 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #8

MYERS		Dora Ann	 	31 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #192

MYERS		John C.	 		72 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #10

MYERS		Sue Edna	 	63 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #192

MYRES		Roe	 		-- 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #194 

							[born 1895]





              

N

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

NEAL		Eva	 		41 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #18

NEAL		Martha Jane	 	--	1914 	Bledsoe	  #9

NIPPER		George Leland	 	30 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #1





              

O

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

OLINGER		Daniel	 		87 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #36





              

P

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

PAINTER		Susan	 		76 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #38

PANTEN		Sarah	 		82 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #199

PATTON		Elijah E.	 	62 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #24

PATTON		Mary A.	 		85 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #165

PATTON		Owen W.	 		89 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #135

PATTON		Thomas T.	 	75 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #17

PAYNE		Wood	 		36 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #120

PENDERGRASS	Dorotha	 		22 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #37

PENDERGRASS	Jessie	 		abt.32 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #16

PENDERGRASS	Robert Lee	 	26 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #24

POLLARD		Isaac Newton	 	78 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #186

POPE		Ada	 		48 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #21

POPE		Stanlie (black)	 	21 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #34

POPE		Vera May	 	11 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #32

PRICE		Charlie	 		54 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #3

PRICE		John	 		91 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #128

PRYOR		Frank	 		abt.84	1918 	Bledsoe	  #19

PRYOR		Violet (black)	 	80 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #216

PURSLEY		Love Ann	 	27 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #130

PUTNAM		Sarah E.	 	70 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #30





              

Q

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 



no listings






              

R

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

RAINS		Marshall	 	03 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #176

RAINS		Pearl	 		23 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #36

RAULSTON	Georgia Annie	 	47 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #154

RECTOR		Jessie	 		70 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #39

RECTOR		Martha Ann	 	26 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #38

RECTOR		York	 		31 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #40

REED		Frank	 		64 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #15

REED		Hayley	 		17 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #68

REEL		George W.	 	abt.68 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #2

RICHARDSON	John	 		abt.49 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #36

RIGGS		Demeris?	 	66 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #214

RIGGS		Virginia Florence	48 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #4

RIGSBY		Eliza	 		58 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #41

RIGSBY		Eliza	 		84 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #152

RITCHEY		Blanch	 		33 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #26

RITCHEY		Malvina	 		02 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #29

RITCHIE		Mattie	 		56 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #208

ROBERDS		Thomas	 		24 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #8

ROBERSON	Clyde Lee	 	21 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #41

ROBERSON	Era	 		17 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #21

ROBERSON	Jane (black)	 	90 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #21

ROBERSON	Jerldene (black)	04 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #7

ROBERSON	Polk	 		19 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #23

ROBERSON	Sam T. (black)	 	45 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #53

ROBERSON	Wm Alexander (black)	65 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #8

ROBERTS		Ersa A.	 		22 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #6

ROBERTS		Hester	 		13 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #35

ROBERTS		Myrtle	 		38 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #6

ROBINS		Florence	 	04 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #196

ROGERS		James Madison	 	50 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #46

ROGERS		John	 		68 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #178

ROGERS		William	 		64 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #167

ROLLINS		Daniel	 		94 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #155

ROSS		Jennie	 		69 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #141

RUNION		Abbie	 		07 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #175





              

S

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

SAMPSON		May	 		abt.40 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #30

SCHOOLFIELD	Mary	 		92 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #4

SHANNON		Sarah	 		80 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #20

SHIPLEY		Charly P.	 	10 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #11

SHOEMATE	Effie	 		48 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #23

SHUMACK		Jno	 		67 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #188

SIETZ		Ida A.	 		31 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #64

SIMMONS		Charlie	 		abt.25 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #156

SIMMONS		Hettie	 		83  	1924 	Bledsoe	  #34

SIMMONS		Tennessee	 	62 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #190

SIMPSON		Dottie	 		66 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #163

SIMPSON		John	 		73 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #168 & 170

SIMPSON		Lou	 		44 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #195

SIMPSON		Peter	 		07 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #33 & 34

SINGLETON	Lige	 		10 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #174

SISSON		Chariey	 		43 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #26

SKILES		Art	 		abt.20 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #224

SKILLERN	John C.	 		47 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #1

SLAUGHTER	Leander	 		abt.35 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #164

SMITH		George	 		58 	 1924 	Bledsoe	  #42

SMITH		Hazel Elza	 	02 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #48

SMITH		J.T.	 		52 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #1

SMITH		Minda	 		02 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #53

SMITH		Nancy	 		58 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #198

SMITH		Rena	 		62 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #191

SMITH		Ross	 		abt.39 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #14

SMITH		Samuel M.	 	80 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #206 & 207

SMITH		Thomas A.	 	abt.55 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #18

SMITH		Thomas Nathaniel	63 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #195

SMITH		William Isaac	 	51 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #117

SNIDER		James D.	 	76 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #31

SNOW		William (black)	 	17 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #57

SOUTHERLAND	Sarah	 		77 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #183

STANDEFER	James E.	 	70 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #166

STANDEFER	Jerome Pope	 	59 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #194

STANDEFER	W.C.	 		75 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #31

STANDIFER	David	 		18 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #19

STEAKLEY	Amanda	 		49 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #173

STEPP		John Ross	 	54 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #8

STOUT		Jessie Love	 	02 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #49

STOUT		John Milford	 	08 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #131

SULLIVAN	Benjamin Franklin	75 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #16 & 20

SULLIVAN	Henry J.	 	54 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #162

SULLIVAN	Silvester 		34 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #173	

SUTHERLAND	Alice	 		27 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #38

SUTHERLAND	Grant	 		32 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #2

SUTHERLAND	James Thomas	 	69 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #6

SWAFFORD	A.K.	 		81 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #19

SWAFFORD	Andrew (black)	 	55	1915 	Bledsoe	  #197

SWAFFORD	Anzo Nettie		62 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #189

SWAFFORD	Charlie (black)	 	67 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #55

SWAFFORD	Christina	 	80 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #18

SWAFFORD	Clara	 		20 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #226

SWAFFORD	Evans (black)	 	38 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #2

SWAFFORD	Gather	 		38 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #116

SWAFFORD	Green	 		80 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #169

SWAFFORD	J.E.  (Mrs.)	 	29 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #146

SWAFFORD	James Aron	 	23 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #36

SWAFFORD	John	 		75 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #235

SWAFFORD	John Edwin	 	67 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #22

SWAFFORD	Lennie Anilee (black)	09 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #140

SWAFFORD	Marnie Lee	 	25 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #168

SWAFFORD	Mary R.	 		64 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #60

SWAFFORD	Richard C.	 	abt.65 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #29

SWAFFORD	Thelma	 		21 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #198

SWAFFORD	Trasday	 		70 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #175

SWAFFORD	Will	 		55 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #17






              

T

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

TEFFETTLER	James	 		62 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #191

					   		[Blount Co -in 

							Bledsoe Co file]

THOMAS		Cecil (black)	 	16 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #48

THOMAS		Charles (black)	 	16 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #10

THOMPSON	Sarah E.	 	86 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #45

THURMAN		Jessie C.	 	68 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #3

THURMAN		Sallie May	 	07 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #43

TOLLETT		J.W.	 		63 	1919 	Bledsoe	  #119

TUCKER		Mary	 		05 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #32

TUCKER		Thomas William	 	34 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #203

TURNER		Effie	 		17 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #16

TURNER		Jno B.	 		63 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #35-A

TURNER		John M.	 		83 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #4

TURNER		Mary	 		37 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #166

TURNER		Nola	 		42 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #32





              

U

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 



no listings






              

V

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

VANN		Martin B.	 	73 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #51

VANWINKLE	Alfred	 		42 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #17

VAUGHN		John Burgess	 	47 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #177

VAUGHN		Rachel M.	 	49 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #36

VERNON		Nancy L.	 	81 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #44

VINCENT		Henry	 		abt.50 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #13





              

W

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 

WALKER		A.	 		17 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #81

WALKER		Ann	 		05 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #205

WALKER		Hazel Pauline	 	02 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #197

WALKER		Polly Anne	 	67 	1915 	Bledsoe	  #160

WALKER		Wm David	 	44 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #17

WATSON		Hallie G.	 	32 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #21

WELCH		Carlyne E.	 	41 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #12

WHEELER		James H. 		81 	1925 	Bledsoe	  #40	

WHEELER		Rhoda	 		33 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #13

WHEELER		Thelma Lucile	 	16 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #43

WHITE		Isaac Easterly	 	88 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #37

WHITE		John P.	 		87 	1918 	Bledsoe	  #24

WHITE		Minnie Adeline	 	36 	1922 	Bledsoe	  #45

WILKERSON	Robert (black)	 	abt.30 	1924 	Bledsoe	  #12

WILLIAMS	Nancy (black)	 	abt.31 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #28

WILSON		Wm	 		56 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #42

WOMACK		Robt	 		43 	1917 	Bledsoe	  #170

WOODEN		Loy Eugene	 	04 	1920 	Bledsoe	  #171

WOODS		Willie (black)	 	19 	1923 	Bledsoe	  #50

WORTHINGTON	J.F.	 		84 	1921 	Bledsoe	  #41

WYATT		Carrie	 		02 	1914 	Bledsoe	  #5

WYATT		Vinnie Jane	 	20 	1916 	Bledsoe	  #231





              

X

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 



no listings






              

Y

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 



no listings






              

Z

LAST NAME	FIRST NAME		AGE	DOD	COUNTY	  RECORD 



no listings

AGEE Martha J. 72 1915 Blount   #468
[Bledsoe Co  --
in Blount Co file]
 

 

Henry Mc Reynolds
  Mariah District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1827 Tennessee Self (Head)  
  Mariah Mc Reynolds Henry District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1838 Tennessee Wife
 
John Ledbetter Polly Ann District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1830 Georgia Self (Head)  
 
Polly Ann Ledbetter John District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1853 Tennessee Wife  
 
Wade Ledbetter John,
Polly Ann
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1872 Tennessee Son  
 
Sarah Ledbetter John,
Polly Ann
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1875 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Flora Ledbetter John,
Polly Ann
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Eliza Ledbetter John,
Polly Ann
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1879 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Benj. Mc Reynolds Annie District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1818 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Annie Mc Reynolds Benj. District 1, Bledsoe, TN   Virginia Wife  
 
Mariah Mc Reynolds Benj.,
Annie
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1864 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Jack Benson Mariah District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1854 Virginia Self (Head)  
 
Mariah Benson Jack District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1860 Tennessee Wife  
 
Benjamin H. Duke Elizabeth District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1826 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Elizabeth Duke Benjamin H. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1837 Tennessee Wife  
 
Adam V. B. Haskew Nancy F. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1836 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Nancy F. Haskew Adam V. B. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1839 Tennessee Wife  
 
William J. Haskew Adam V. B.,
Nancy F.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1862 Tennessee Son  
 
Talitha A. J. Haskew Adam V. B.,
Nancy F.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1866 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Sarinda E. Haskew Adam V. B.,
Nancy F.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1868 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Joseph A. V. B. Haskew Adam V. B.,
Nancy F.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1873 Tennessee Son  
 
George V. Putnam   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1845 Alabama Self (Head)  
 
Mary Putnam   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1847 Alabama Self (Head)  
 
Franklin V. P. Putnam Mary District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1867 Tennessee Son  
 
Constant Pemberton Lucinda District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1822 Virginia Self (Head)  
 
Lucinda Pemberton Constant District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1824 Tennessee Wife  
 
Arvazina Vearns   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1867 Florida Granddaughter  
 
 
William M. Vearns   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1868 Tennessee Grandson  
 
James Vearns   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1871 Tennessee Grandson  
 
Azlelein Jones   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1853 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Cora E. Jones Azlelein District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1878 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Joseph L. Whittenburg Mary District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1850 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Mary Whittenburg Joseph L. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1855 Tennessee Wife  
 
Florence Whittenburg Joseph L.,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1871 Tennessee Daughter  
 
 
James Whittenburg   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1854 Tennessee Brother  
 
John Whittenburg   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1863 Tennessee Nephew  
 
James Lawson   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Nephew  
 
Elisha Ferguson Mary District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1847 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Mary Ferguson Elisha District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1850 Tennessee Wife  
 
Alice L. Ferguson Elisha,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1871 Tennessee Daughter  
 
James W. T. Ferguson Elisha,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1873 Tennessee Son  
 
Minnie N. Ferguson Elisha,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1875 Tennessee Daughter  
 
William R. Ferguson Elisha,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Son  
 
David E. Ferguson Elisha,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1880 Tennessee Son  
 
James M. Putnam Sarah E. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1842 Alabama Self (Head)  
 
Sarah E. Putnam James M. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1852 Tennessee Wife  
 
John H. Putnam James M.,
Sarah E.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1870 Tennessee Son  
 
Mary H. Putnam James M.,
Sarah E.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1872 Arkansas Daughter  
 
James H. Putnam James M.,
Sarah E.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Son  
 
Gertie R. Putnam James M.,
Sarah E.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1879   Daughter
Charles Ferguson
  Margaret J. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1841 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Margaret J. Ferguson Charles District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1842 Tennessee Wife  
 
Julia Ella Ferguson Charles,
Margaret J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1864 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Walter Ferguson Charles,
Margaret J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1874 Tennessee Son  
 
Mary Ann Ferguson Charles,
Margaret J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1876 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Hallie Ferguson Charles,
Margaret J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1879 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Richard Creech Delila C. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1801 North Carolina Self (Head)  
 
Delila C. Creech Richard District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1833 North Carolina Wife  
 
Squire Blevins Mary District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1815 North Carolina Self (Head)  
  Mary Blevins Squire District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1824 Virginia Wife  
 
John Blevins Squire,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1858 Tennessee Son  
 
William Blevins Squire,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1862 Tennessee Son  
 
Squire Blevins Squire,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1863 Tennessee Son  
 
Franklin Blevins Squire,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1869 Tennessee Son  
 
Susanna Clark  Squire,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1846 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Mary Clark Susanna District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1865 Tennessee Granddaughter  
 
James Mc Donald   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1854 Tennessee Something other than a direct relationship (Other)  
  Warren Johnson Martha Jane District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1817 Connecticut Self (Head)  
 
Martha Jane Johnson Warren District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1855 Tennessee Wife  
 
Elizabeth Johnson Warren,
Martha Jane
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1869 Tennessee Daughter  
 
William F. Johnson Warren,
Martha Jane
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1876 Tennessee Son  
 
Minnie Johnson Warren,
Martha Jane
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1878 Tennessee Daughter  
  Benedict Creech Martha J. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1855 Virginia Self (Head)  
 
Martha J. Creech Benedict District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1858 Tennessee Wife  
 
James A. T. Creech Benedict,
Martha J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1880 Tennessee Son  
 
Charles R. Simpson Martha J. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1874 Tennessee Stepson  
 
Louiza Anderson   District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1845 Virginia Self (Head)  
 
John B. Anderson Louiza District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1870 Tennessee Son  
 
John Hale Susan J. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1830 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Susan J. Hale John District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1847 Tennessee Wife  
 
Amanda J. Hale John,
Susan J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1865 Tennessee Daughter  
 
Sarah E. Hale John,
Susan J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1867 Tennessee Daughter  
 
John Hale John,
Susan J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1874 Tennessee Son  
 
Ira Hale John,
Susan J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Son  
 
Lucius Hale John,
Susan J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1879 Tennessee Son  
 
Burrell Hale Sarah J. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1845 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Sarah J. Hale Burrell District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1844 Tennessee Wife  
 
Nancy A. Hale Burrell,
Sarah J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1864 Tennessee Daughter  
 
 
Martha L. Hale Burrell,
Sarah J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1866 Tennessee Daughter  
 
James A. Hale Burrell,
Sarah J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1870 Tennessee Son  
 
Eliza Jane Hale Burrell,
Sarah J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1873 Tennessee Daughter  
 
 
Lily Ann Hale Burrell,
Sarah J.
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1877 Tennessee Daughter  
 
 Skillem Nancy M. E. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1853 Tennessee Something other than a direct relationship (Other)  
 
Duke Matilda District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1873 Tennessee Something other than a direct relationship (Other)  
 
White Clarisa District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1814 North Carolina Self (Head)  
 
 Whaley William L. L. District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1861 Tennessee Grandson  
 
Lewis Mary District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1855 Tennessee Self (Head)  
 
Mary Lewis District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1858 Tennessee Wife  
 
Franklin Lewis,
Mary
District 1, Bledsoe, TN abt 1879 Tennessee Son  
      District 1, Bledsoe, TN     Sister

 

 

Bledsoe County, TN

P. O. Box 149
County Courthouse
Pikeville, TN 37367-0149
Phone: (423)447-6855
Fax:

 

 
County Seat: Pikeville
Year Organized: 1807
Square Miles: 406
Size of Board: 13
 

 

County Officials 2007

 

  Gregg Ridley  County Mayor
  Timmie Campbell  Commissioner
  Junior Hankins  Commissioner
  Greg Johnson  Commissioner
  Craig Mercer  Commissioner
  Charles Rains  Commissioner
  Robert Reece  Commissioner
  Tanya Roberston  Commissioner
  Ronald Sapp  Commissioner
  Henry Sapp  Commissioner
  Roger Simmons  Commissioner
  Gordon Smith  Commissioner
  Carlos Smith  Commissioner
  Perry Swafford  Commissioner
  Jimmy Morris  Sheriff
  Deanna Rains  Trustee
  Phillip Cagle  Assessor of Property
  Carolyn Terry  County Clerk
  Emma Boynton  Register of Deeds
  Greg Forgey  Clerk & Master
  Jamey Roberson  Circuit Court Clerk

 

Forums

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tn/bledsoe/

http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.tennessee.counties.bledsoe/

 

Rootsweb websites with a Bledsoe Connection

 

THURMAN's Quest - All Thurman and related surname on-line repository
Morrow/Taylor Family Tree - Morrow,Taylor,Hammock,Rodman,Swafford,Westfall
Tennessee Genealogy - Online Tennessee genealogy databases, births, deaths, cemeteries, marriages, and ...
Tennessee Cemeteries - Burial records of persons interred in Tennessee cemeteries are indexed here.
Tennessee Military Records - Online records of Tennessee military service men and women
Tennessee Census Records - Shows you where to find online Tennessee census records.
 

Rootsweb mailing list for Bledsoe County

Subscribe to the TNBLEDSO-L mailing list - subscribe right now for list or
Subscribe to the TNBLEDSO-D mailing list  for the digest version

 

Page originally posted  September 18, 2007

Page last updated on 09/19/2007