LISTINGS OF CHEATHAM COUNTY OFFICIALS

 

The following was contributed by Mr. James B. (Bud) Hallums, Cheatham County Historian and contains the results of months of research of the County Archives by him. There are other lists that Mr. Hallums is working on that completion will be dictated by his current state of health.

 

Statement of the Cheatham County Historian James B. (Bud) Hallums

For years I have thought that someone should list the county officials for Cheatham County from 1856 to the present time. Consequently, I am attempting to do this. I have researched records in the County Court Clerks Office and have noticed the following problems during my search.

1. The records are crowded in a small space and there is not a proper place for a researcher to work (These are Public Records and should be available for individuals to research).

2. The ink has faded on some records and the writing is poor.

3. Some records are not indexed and you have to work from page to page.

 

The County Court Clerk is Clerk of the Quarterly Court and is a Licensing and Revenue Agent of the county and state. The office is as old as the county, being the first office filled by the court after completing its own organization. The Clerk is elected by popular vote for term of 4 years.

 

COUNTY COURT CLERKS AND DATES SERVED

 

M=Minute Book BB=Bond Book Pg(s)=Page

 F. A. Harris, May 5 1856 to Jun 3 1856 (MB A, Pg 1)

 Wiley W. Williams, Jun 3, 1856 to Mar 1865, (MB A, Pg 6 and B, Pgs 1-2-3)

 Warren Jordan, Jul 5 1865 to Mar 3 1866 (M B)

 George W. McQuarry, Mar 3, 1866 to Sep 2 1878 (MB Pg 386, C Pg 469, B Pg 624, C Pg 119)

 Thomas A. Turner, Sep 2 1878 to Oct 3 1894 (MB D Pgs 230-277, F Pgs 46-496, G Pg 311)

 W. C. Hutton, Oct 3 1894 to Sep 5 1898 (MB F Pg 496, G 311)

 Thomas A. Turner, Sep 5, 1898 to Sep 3 1906 (MB G Pg 311, H 1-186)

 Jessie E. Hudgens, Sep 3 1898 to Sep 5 1910 (MB H Pg 326)

 Sam L. Harper, Sep 10 1910 to Sep 4 1922 (MB H Pg 45-176, J 72-522)

 Charles Lee Teasley, (Died Jan 31 1926) Sep 4 1922 to Jan 31 1926 (MB K Pg 321, L Pg 279)

 Dazie May Teasley, Feb 15 1926 to Sep 1 1930 (MB L Pg 290, L 383)

 J. Kelley Simpkins, Sep 1, 1930 to Aug 31, 1938 (MB M Pg 556, O Pg 26) Note: The Minutes of the County Court did not list a Bond or show who was elected in 1938.

 James W. Caughron, Aug 31, 1938 to Sep 1, 1954 (Found in BB One Pgs 1, 3-31 and 37)

 Charles E. Boyte, Sep 1, 1954 to Jan 13, 1958 (BB One Pg 49)

 Jewell Boyte, Jan 13, 1958 to Sep 1, 1970 (BB One Pg 49 and 60-677)

 Russell B. Balthrop, Sep 1, 1970 to Sep 11,1977 (BB Two Pgs 103-164, 251)

 Grady Eugene Knox, Sep 12, 1977 to Aug 15 1988 (BB Two Pgs 303-164 and MB B.2. Pgs 310-1311)

 Janice B. Ford, Aug 15 1988 to Jun 4 1990 (BB Two Pg 464 and MB C.2 Pg 163)

 Patsy Lee Balthrop, Jun 7, 1990 to Sep 1 1990 (B Two Pg 473 and MB C.2 Pg 187)

 William Joe Hall, Sep 1, 1990 to Sep 2002 (BB Two Pgs 479, 596, 748)

 

COUNTY EXECUTIVE, CHAIRMAN OR COUNTY JUDGE AND DATES SERVED

 

Statement of James B. (Bud) Hallums, Cheatham County Historian

When Cheatham County was created, a Chairman Pro-Tem was appointed until the office of County Judge was filled by popular vote in June 1856. In 1858 this office of County Judge was abolished and the powers and duties of this officer were vested in a Chairman of the County Court, until 1868, when the office of the County Judge was restored. In 1870 the office of County Judge was again abolished and the office of Chairman of the County Court revived. The Chairman served until February 27, 1939 when it was abolished again and the office of the County Judge was again restored, and abolished in 1982 when the office of County Executive was created and is elected every four years. Since 1856 individuals have served these offices as follows:

 Wilson L. Gower, Chairman Pro-Tem, May 5 1856 to Jun 1856 (MB A Pg 1)

 Samuel Watson, County Judge, Jun 1856 to Jan 1 1858 (MB A Pg 1)

 James W. Hunt, Chairman, Jan 1 1858 to Jan 1 1863 (MB A Pg 121, 247, 428 B-104, 220)

 Jan 1 1863 to Jun 1865 = None because of the Civil War;

 John A. Hudson, Chairman, Jun 1865 to Jan 6 1867 (MB B Pgs 247 & 352)

 John D. Tucker, Chairman, Jan 6 1867 to Oct 1868 (MB B Pgs 481 & 601)

 John A. Hudson, County Judge, Oct 1868 to Jan 3 1870 (MB C Pgs 20 & 46)

 James M. Lee, Chairman, Jan 3 1870 to Oct 3 1870 (MB C Pg 98)

 W. J. Gossett, Chairman, Oct 3 1871 to Jan 3 1871 (MB C Pg 153)

 Moses Jones, Chairman, Jan 2 1871 to Jan 1 1872 (MB C Pg 167)

 George L. Sloan, Chairman, Jan 1 1872 to Jan 3 1876 (MB C Pgs 262, 333, 407, 515)

 W. B. Nichols, Chairman, Jan 3 1876 to Jan 7 1878 (MB C Pg 628 and MB D, Pg 102)

 W. Turner, Chairman, Jan 7 1878 to Jan 4 1880 (MB D Pgs 163 & 270)

 George L. Sloan, Chairman, Jan 4 1880 to Jan 3 1881 (MB D Pg 339)

 F. P. Lovell, Chairman, Jan 3 1881 to Jan 1 1883 (MB D Pgs 443 & 527)

 N. Stroup, Chairman, Jan 1 1883 to Jul 2 1883 (MB E Pg 93)

 W. Turner, Chairman, Jul 3, 1883 to Jan 4 1885 (MB E Pgs 204 & 137)

 M. L. Robertson, Chairman, Jan 4 1885 to Jan 3 1886 (MB E, Pg 330)

 G. W. Highland, Chairman, Jan 3 1886 to Jan 4, 1888 (MB E Pgs 428 & 538 and MB F, Pg 49)

 J. R. Binkley. Chairman, Oct 1 1888 to Jan 4 1891 (MB F, Pgs 172, 116, 104)

 H. J. Pace, Chairman, Jan 4 1891 to Jan 2 1893 (MB F Pgs 240 & 302)

 J. N. Shearon, Chairman, Jan 2 1893 to Jan 7 1895 (MB F, Pgs 366 & 423)

 N. Herron, Chairman, Jan 7 1895 to Jan 4 1898 (MB F, Pg 515 and MB G, Pg 153)

 J. H. Judd, Chairman, Jan 3 1898 to Jan 1 1900 (MB G Pgs 251 & 346)

 James A. Williams, Chairman, Jan 1 1900 to Jan 5 1902 (MB G, Pgs 427 & 499)

 J. L. Douglass, Chairman, Jan 5 1902 to Jan 3 1905 (MB G, Pg 563 and MB H, Pgs 33 & 95)

 James A. Williams, Chairman, Jan 3 1905 to Jan 1 1908 (MB H Pgs 170, 282, 359)

 G. W. Fambrough, Chairman, Jan 1 1908 to Jan 2 1911 (MB H Pgs 450 & 553 and MB I Pg 105)

 James A. Williams, Chairman, Jan 2 1911 to Jan 5 1914 (MB I Pgs 204, 2422, 460)

 W. Street, Chairman, Jan 15 1914 to Jan 1 1917 (MB I Pg 611 and MB J Pgs 110 & 222)

 R. L. Felts, Chairman, Jan 1 1917 to Jan 5 1920 (MB J Pgs 355, 573, 465)

 J. J. Naive, Chairman, Jan 5, 1920 to Jan 1 1923 (MB K Pgs 12, 154, 243)

 J. M. Smith, Jr., Chairman, Jan 1 1923 to Jan 5 1925 (MB K Pgs 395 & 547)

 J. J. Naive, Chairman, Jan 5 1925 to Jan 7 1929 (MB L Pgs 102, 251, 460, 620)

 J. F. Murff, Chairman, Jan 7 1929 to Jan 2 1933 (MB M Page 182 & 375 -- 1931 date for J. F. Murff - Not recorded)

 W. J. Smith, Chairman Jan 2 1933 to Jan 9 1935 (MB N Pgs 346 & 499)

 R. L. Dowlen, Chairman, Jan 9 1935 to Apr 2 1935 died in office (MB O Pg 102)

 W. B. Adkinson, Chairman, Apr 2 1935 to Jan 3, 1939 (MB O Pgs 139, 396, 511)

 J. M. Smith, Chairman, Jan 3 1939 to Feb 27 1939 (MB P, Pgs 86, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106)

 

The office of Chairman was abolished Feb 27, 1939 in favor of the designation of County

Judge - see Minute Book P, Pages 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108.

 J. F. Murff, County Judge, Feb 27, 1939 to Oct 7, 1940 (MB P, Pgs 107, 108)

From 1940 to the present time, references are from the County Officials Bond Book One and Two.

 J. M. Smith, County Judge, Oct 7 1940 to Oct 9, 1950 (BB One, Pg 4)

 Neil Robertson, County Judge, Sep 1 1950 to Sep 1 1966 (BB One, Pgs 36 & 70)

 Jimmy Perry Lockert, County Judge Sep 1, 1966 to Sep 1 1974 (BB One, Pg 37 and BB Two, Pg 13)

 Robert P. Pennington, County Judge, Sep 1, 1974 to Sep 1 1982 (BB Two, Pg 172)

 Jimmy Perry Lockert, County Executive, Sep 1 1982 to Sep 1 1986 (BB Two)

 Vernon Knight, Sr., County Executive Sep 1 1986 to Mar 14 1990 (BB Two Page 429)

 Jerry W. Hamblin, County Executive, Mar 15 1990 to Aug 31 1990 (BB Two, Pg 470)

 Linda Fizer, County Executive, Sep 1 1990 to Sep 1 1998 (BB Two Pg 476)

 William B. Orange, County Executive, Sep 1 1998 to Sep 2002 (BB Two, Pg 593)

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS AND DATES SERVED

 

Statement by James B. (Bud) Hallums, Cheatham County Historian - The office of Register, concerned with the registration and recordation of deeds, liens, leases and other written instruments entitled to registration and recordation, is necessarily as old as the county, dating from May 5, 1856. The Register is elected by popular vote for a term of four years. Since 1856 individuals have served this office as follows:

 G. W. Harris, Jun 2 1856 to Mar 3 1860 (MB A, Pg 8 and B, Pg 4)

 Note: There was no Register during the Civil War.

 W. A. Henderson, Jun 7 1865 to May 7 1865 (MB B, Pgs 245-247)

 W. E Clifton, May 7 1866 to Apr 4 1870 (MB B, Pg 407)

 G. L. Sloan, Apr 4 1870 to Sep 7 1874 (MB C, Pg 123)

 W. H. Hooper, Sep 7 1874 to Sep 2 1878 (MB C, Pg 471)

 J. R. P. Carney, Sep 2 1878 to Sep 6 1886 (MB D, Pg 248 and MB E, Pg 48)

 W. C. Hutton, Sep 6 1886 to Sep 4 1894 (MB E, Pg 500 nd MB F, Pg 207)

 F. M. Hooper, Sep 4 1894 to Sep 5 1898 (MB F, Pg 469 and MB G, Pg 293)

 B. Walton, died Jun 8 1907, Sep 5 1898 to Jun 8 1907 (MB G, Pgs 293 & 317 and MB H, Pgs 3, 184 & 332)

 B. F. Heathman, Jul 1 1907 to Sep 7 1908 (MB H, Pg 400)

 B. W. Harris, Sep 7 1908 to Sep 5 1910 (MB H, Pg 521; MB I, Pg 177 and MB J, Pg 522

 N. Jackson, Sep 7 1914 to Sep 6 1926 (MB J, Pgs 76 & 522 and MB K, Pg 318)

 Thomas Arthur Turner (Uncle Bud), Sep 6 1926 to Aug 21, 1958 (MB L, Pg 391; MB M, Pg 575; MB O, Pgs 31 & 591 and BB One, Pgs 3, 29, 43, 51 & 69)

 Thomas Arthur Turner, Jr. (Tom), Aug 27 1962 to Sep 1 1971 (BB One Pgs 88 & 92 and BB Two Pgs 7 & 92)

 Betty Jane Ross, Sep 1 1971 to Aug 31 1994 (BB Two, Pgs 124, 148, 160, 309, 366 & 482)

 Dorthy N. Dowlen, Sep 1 1994 to Sep 2002 (BB Two, Pgs 599 & 743)

 

SHERIFFS OF CHEATHAM COUNTY AND DATES SERVED

 

Statement of James B. (Bud) Hallums, Cheatham County Historian. The Sheriff is the County's Chief Peace Officer. The office in Cheatham County dates from June 2, 1856, when the first elected Sheriff took the oath of office. A Sheriff Pro-Tem was appointed by the Quarterly County Court on May 5, 1856, to serve until an election could be held and the elected Sheriff inducted into office. (Minute Book Volume A, Page 1 and 7) The following individuals have served as Cheatham County Sheriffs:

 Williamson Gatewood, May 6 1856 (MB A, Pg 1)

 E. G. Murphy, Jun 2 1856 to Mar 3 1859 (MB A, Pg 156)

 Thomas H. Dunn, Mar 7 1859 to Mar 3 1860 (MB A, Pg 306)

 W. H. Stewart, Mar 3, 1860 to Mar 1862 (MB A, Pg 472)

 No Sheriff during the Civil War Mar - 1862-Jun 19 1865;

 Joseph J. Jarrett, Jun 19 1865 to Aug 7 1865 (MB B Pg 244)

 EphraimF. Miles, Jul 29 1865 appointed Aug 7 1865 to Mar 7 1868 (MB B, Pgs 266 & 387)

 James N. Osborn, Mar 7 1868 to Sep 7 1874 (MB B, Pg 626 and MB C, Pgs 120 & 314)

 G. W. Maxey Sep 7 1874 to Sep 6 1880 (MB C, Pgs 470, 471 and MB D, Pgs 70 & 238)

 J. N. Hooper, Sep 61880 to Sep 5 1882 (MB D, Pg 392)

 W. C. Read, Sep 5 1882 to Sep 6 1886 (MB E, Pgs 56, 281 & 282)

 J. J. Nicholson, Sep 6 1886 to Sep 5 1892 (MB E, Pgs 487, 88 & 205)

 J. Pardue, Sep 5 1892 to Sep 5 1898 (MB F, Pgs 352 & 471 and MB G, Pg 101)

 T. J. Stump,Sep 5 1898 to Sep 1 1902 (MB G, Pgs 318 & 475)

 S. L. Harper, Sep 1 1902 to Sep 7 1908(MB H, Pgs 3 & 328)

 W. M. Bracey, Sep 7 1908 to Sep 2 1912 (MB H, Pg 513 and MB I, Pg 176)

 Sam Baggett, died Feb 17 1913 - Memorial MB I Pg 499, Sep 2 1912 to Feb 17 1913(MB I, Pgs 416 & 487)

 W. M. Bracey, Feb 17 1913 to Sep 7 1914 (MB I, Pgs 486 & 487)

 W. C. Greer, Sep 7 1914 to Sep 4 1916 (MB J, Pg 76)

 N. B. Knight, Sep 4 1916 to Sep 2 1918(MB J, Pgs 305 & 306)

 J. T. Felts, Sep 2, 1918 to Sep 4 1922 (MB J, Pg 516 and MB K, Pg 89)

 Thomas T. Williams, Sep 4 1922 to Sep 1 1924 (MB K, Pg 314)

 G. Henry West, Sep 1 1924 to Sep 3 1928 (MB L, Pgs 33 & 382)

 Verner Harper, Sep 3 1928 to Sep 1 1934 (MB M,Pgs 161 & 565 and MB N, Pg 288)

 J. W. Keith, Sep 1 1934 to Sep 1 1940 (MB O, Pgs 32, 347 & 598)

 R. C. (Dick) Reding, Sep 1 1940 to Apr 10 1944 (inducted into military service) (BB One, Pg 2)

 Leola Keith Reding, May 6 1944 to Sep 1 1944 (BB One, Pg 22)

 Thomas T. Williams, Sep 1 1944 to Sep 1 1946 (BB One, Pg 23)

 Verner Harper, Sep 1 1946 to Sep 1 1950 (BB One, Pgs 30 & 32)

 Bruce Bradley, Sep 1 1950 to Sep 1 1956 (BB One Pgs 41, 47 & 50)

 Leslie H. Binkley, Sep 1 1956 to Sep 1 1962 (BB One, Pgs 57, 72 & 78)

 Verner Harper, Sep 1 1962 to Sep 1 1964 (BB One, Pg 91)

 Leslie Binkley, Sep 1 1964 to Sep 1 1970 (Deed Book 47 Pg 821 and BB Two Pgs 29-66)

 Dorris Weakley, Sep 1 1970 to Sep 1 1972 (BB Two, Pg 98)

 Leslie Binkley, Sep 1 1972 to Sep 1 1974 (BB Two, Pgs 136-137)

 DorrisWeakley, Sep 1 1974 to Nov 18 1990, died while in office (BB Two, Pgs 166, 117 & 425)

 Marc Coulon, Nov 19 1990 to Jan 18 1991 (BB Two, Pg 695)

 John P. Chandler, Jan 18 1991 to Sep 1 1998 (BB Two, Pgs 522 & 615)

 John Henry Holder, Sep 1 1998 to Sep 1 2002 (BB Two, Pg 713)

 

Back to Cheatham County