Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

THESE OBITS COVER THE YEARS OF 1880 TO 1928. AND ARE PRINTED IN THE
MINUTES OF THE  EASTERN DISTRICT PRIMITIVE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION.
This file was submitted by  Robert Justice

A;

Enoch Ausburn-1888               Sarah M. Arnold-1904           Malinda Arnold-1904
Charlie W. Adams-1905           Sarah E. Anderson-1906        Sopha Ash-1908
Naoma Abshure-1910             Rosa Alvis-1911                     Jacob Anderson-1911
John Adams-1913                    Charles C. Addington-1914   James H.Arnold-1914
James Ash-1917                       Elizabeth Alders-1917           Elizabeth Adams-1918
William Adams-1919               Matilda Akers-1919               Orlena Arnold-1919
Mary Addington-1924              Harvy Alder-1925                   James A. Alvis-1925
Winfield Alvis--1925                J.J. Addington-1926   Callie D. Fletcher Addington1926
Nancy E. Addington-1926

B;

Margaret E. Barnett-1900     William P. Bowen-1882      Abraham Bledsoe-1885
Nancy Brewer-1885               Sarah F. Brooks-1885         Marian Brooks-1885
William H. Berry-1885          Nancy C. Bledsoe-1888       Benjamin Bledsoe-1889
Elder William Barker*1890    William Brooks-1889         James Brooks-1891
Lydia Brewer-1892                 Nannie G. Barker-1892      George W.Bledsoe-1893
Annie Bledsoe-1893                Milton Bell-1895                Molly Berry-1897
John Brown-1898                    Louisa Bledsoe-1898          Sarah Bledsoe-1898
Rebecca Berry-1898                 Mary Brewer-1899             C. M. Bradley-1901
Marhta A. Bradley-1901          Sampson Bledsoe-1902       Mary Jane Bernard-1904
Anna Beaver-1904                   Martin Bledsoe-1904          Elizabeth Bledsoe-1904
Martha A.Bledsoe-1905           Henry Bledsoe-1905            Elder*David Bledsoe-1905
Katie F.Bledsoe-1905               Isabella Bryant-1906           Sallie Bledsoe-1906
Barbara Bledsoe-1907              Sarah Barker-1908              George W.Ball-1909
Flora Bledsoe-1909                Emma Pearl Beckner-1909  Thomas Mahlon Benard-1910
Franklin Bryant-1910             Catherine Bledsoe-1911        Laura Baker-1911
Manerva Bledsoe-1911            Mary Burk-1911                   Catharine Berry-1913
Robert J. Burk-1915              John A.Blankenbecler-1915     Serema Bledsoe-1915
Eliza Burchett-1916               Jacob Brown-1916                  Vada Brewer-1917
W.H.Blankenbeckler-1917   Phoebe Elizabbeth Bledsoe-1917  Loyd Bates-1918
Franklin Bates-1918              Minnie D. Brewer-1919             Martha Baker-1919
Elzada Bledsoe-1920              Catherine Brummet-1920         Jane  Barker-1920
Maggie Brotherton-1921         H. C. T. Bailey-1921               John S. Baker-1922
Nancy Bledsoe-1922                Leonard Bloomer-1922           Elizabeth Bloomer-1922
Henderson Bernard-1922         Lucy Bloomer-1922                Marcissus Bloomer-1922
Nancy Berry-1922                    W. J. Bean-1922                    Mattie Bledsoe-1922
Elder*D. W. Blackburn-1923    Andrew Bledsoe-1923           Melvina Bledsoe-1923
Mathie H. Brotherton-1923       Martha  June Berry-1923       Robert Byington-1923
Ellie Barker-1924                     Nancy A. Bishop-1924           Hiram Bledsoe-1924
Henderson Bledsoe-1924           Ada Bledsoe-1924                  Myrtle Bartley-1925
Jerry Brewer-1926                     Polly Ann Ball-1927              Henderson Berry-1927
Ethel Ardelle Banks-1928         Zettia Brewer-1928             Elder*A.W.Barton-1928
Abigail Ball-1928                      Harvey Barker-1928            Mary Baker-1928

C

Henry K.Carter-1882              Louise M. Cobb-1885        Sarah Collins-1887
Andrew Cobb-1888                 Marton J.Clifton-1890       Edward Cobb-1890

George W. Collins-1889          Telitha Collins-1894         Martha V.Cobb-1894
Eliza Corner-1896                   Patsey Campbell-1897       Rebecca Collins-1897
Mary A. Cobb-1897                 Julia A. Chandler-1898     Thomas Cobb-1899
Mahala Chesser-1900              E. A. Chesser-1900            William Crisp-1900
Sarah Catharine Christian-1902    Amanda Cobb-1904      Art Calhoun-1904
Margret Chaffins-1905                 Joel Cobb-1908                Minnie J. Carter-1909
Martha Creech-1912                     Jonathan Carnett-1913    Oda Carter-1914
William F. Cornett-1914             Hannah Creech-1916      Rebecca J.Miles Clifton-1918
J. R. Cornett-1918                      John Crabtree-1919         Almeda J.Flanery Chafin1919
Merica Carrell-1919                     Lidda Courtney-1920     John Collins-1920
Ben Carter-1920                           Cora E. Calhoon-1920    Sarah Carver-1921
John Carver-1921                          F. T. Carrell-1921          Rosa Lee Calhoon-1921
Kelley Ralph Calhoon-1921           Kate Calhoon-1921        C. C. Carter-1923
Randal Cornett-1927                 James Charlie Cobb-1927    Annie Catron-1927
Sallie Calhoun-1927                      Mary Cornett-1928        William J. Collier-1928
M. V. Coomer-1928                       W. M. Church-1928        Isaac R.Courtney-1928
A. H. Carter-1928
 `
D

Elder Thomas Dodson*1887     Susannah Dodson 1890      Manda E. Denson-1890
Martha Denham-1894               Margaret L. Dean-1895      Mary Dodson-1900
Harriet  Dingus-1905                Nancy J. Dean-1906           Elder*John W.Dean-1907
Willoughby Denham-1907        Mary Dulaney-1911            Nancy S. Dotson-1912
Pearl Ethel Duncan-1917         Nancy A.Dougherty-1918     George Duncans-1919
C. F. Duncan-1920                 Elder*N. W.Dean-1922          Carrie Dunnam-1922
Pad Dykes-1924                        Eliza M. Dean-1926             Barbra Dean-1927
Steven R. Dyre-1927                  Sarah L. Dyre-1927            Sallie Dingus-1928

E

Margaret Edens-1890             Cornelia A. Epps-1894          Hannah Elliott-1896
J. D. Edens-1896                    J. J. Eastridge-1897                A. J. Edens-1906
Richard Rosencrans Early-1910     Isham Edens-1911         Florry E. Easterling-1915
Pearly Emsland-1916                Dora M. Early-1916            Sarah Edison-1920
Julia Anne Eads-1922

F.

Emaline Fisher-1892            Elizabeth Fisher-1893            Nancy P.Flannery-1897
Rebecca Fannan-1899           Luzanis J. Foly-1900             Lucinda Flener-1900
Elder C. D. Fuller*1900        Catharine Fields-1901           Peter Fields-1901
Elizabeth M.Fairchild-1903    Jacob C.Fairchild-1903        Jesse F. Fairchild-1904
Mercia Fairchild-1904            Mollie Falen-1904                Mary A.Fisher-1908
Ida M. Fleenor-1909              Phebe Tennesee Fisher-1909  Laura J. Fannon-1910
J. W. Fannon-1911                 Jane Fannon-1912                 Jacob Flanary
Emley Falin-1915                   Tude Fannon-1917                Hesikier Falin-1918
Susanna Looney Feardl-1918   James  M. Fisher-1919         Mattie J. Fletcher-1920
John Fields-1921                     Almira Fuller-1922               J. M. Fuller-1922
M. L. Fannon-1922                 Janie Fisher-1923                  Litha Fisher-1924
Hohn H. Fleenor-1924             Eliza E. Fisher-1925           Elder*H. C.Foley-1925
Mahala Fields-1927                 J. T. Foley-1928

G.

Auburn P.Gilliam-1892        Thomas Givens-1894            Henry Gilbreath-1895
Volie A. Gross-1904             Aaron Gilliam-1905              Mary Gilley-1906
Endy Gilliam-1909               W. A. Gilliam-1909              Hadden Gilliam-1910
Nannie E.Gilliam-1910         Hamton Green-1914             Alice Greene-1914
Leonard Gillreath-1916         C. C. Gilliam-1916               Quillie Gentry-1917
Isabel Goins-1917                  Laura C. Godsey-1917          Susan Goins-1917
Martha Goins-1918                Ibbie Greer-1918                  Margaret Greene-1918
Richard Gibson-1918             William C. Giles-1919          Frank Gant-1919
Wash Goins-1920                   E. C. Gulley-1920                Eliza Good-1920
Flara May Goins-1920             James Gamble-1922            Bunny V. Gilreath-1924
Phoebie Gilliam-1924              Lizzie Gross-1924               Rebecca Glass-1928
Thomas B. Givens-1928          William E.Gilliam-1928      Eva  Gilliam Fleenor-1928

H.

William F. Hensley-1887       Manda Hart-1891                John L. Hensley-1896
J. H. Herd-1898                     William A. Henard-1899     Eligha Herd-1902
Mary Katherine Hicks-1903    Issiah Haley-1904              Elder* William Henry-1905
              James Patton Head-1907        Abijah C.Hammons-1910    E. A. Henard-1910
              Elizabeth  Henard-1910         James Howerton-1911          Nancy A. Helton-1911
Clarie M. Huse-1913              Nancy J.Hurd-1913              Isaac S.Hurd-1914
Caleb J. Hurd-1914                 Daniel Hickmon-1914         William Hall-1914
Mariah Hurd-1915                  Nancy J. Hall-1916              Tilda Hatfield-1916
Harriet E. Hensley-1917          Grant Hill-1918                   Mary House-1918
Walter Joe Hurd-1919              Worly W. Hurd-1919           Naoma E. Hurd-1919
Cornelia Fields Horton-1919     T. R. Hammond-1920       Elder*Wm. Hickman-1920
Judie Hilton-1920                      John F. Hess-1920             Sarah Hickmond-1922
W. F. Hensley-1923                    Martha J. Hurd-1923        Rebecca Hood-1924
Nancy Hurd-1924                       Leona May Hurd-1926      Betty Jane Hall-1926
E. T. Hurd-1927                       James Hurd-1927                Mary Ann Hensley-1928
Thompson T. Horton-1928

I.
 
 
 
 
 

J.

Sarah Johnson-1889                 Reese T.B. Joyner-1888          Moses Johnson-1890
Manda Johnson-1893               L. A. Joyner-1895                   Martha C.Johnson-1901
Martha J. Johnson-1901            Sister M.E.Johnson-1902       Polly Jones-1902
Minter Johnson-1903                 Loura Jane Jourdan-1904      Lucindia Jefferson-1906
James Johnson-1906                  Catharine Johnson-1907        Frances C.Joyner-1908
Annas Joyner-1909                    Guy Ezra Johnson-1913        Richard M. Johnson-1914
U. A. Johnson-1914                   Rosa J. Johnson-1916            Milley Johnson-1916
Eliza Joyner-1916        Hampton Roscoe Johnson-1917     Matilda Johnson Presley1917
Jane Joyner-1917                        Nathan Johnson-1917          Allie Jane Johnson-1917
Margaret Johnson-1917               R. H. Jones-1918                 Rachel Johnson-1918
Matilda Jones-1919                      Bessie Johnson-1920           Hampton Joyner-192
L. B. Johnson-1920                James Larkin Johnson-1922      Agnes G. Johnson-1923
Martha Jenkins-1923                Eva Johnson-1923                  Bessie Jefferson-1924
              Edd Jones-1924                            Samuel Jinkins-1924           Robert Jervis-1925
Ira Johnson-1926                           W. M. Jefferson-1926         G.W. Johnson-1927
John Jenkins-1927                         Narcy Johnson-1928           Joseph McPeek-1928

K.

Nancy Kern-1905              America M. Keeton-1913              G. T. Ketron-1916
              Priscilla Kersey-1917         Gorge Kersey-1927
 
 
 

L.

Nancy J. Low-1886             Rachel Legere-1886                Rosa J. Livingston-1891
Francis Lawson-1891          Greene T. Lee-1892                William Lype-1894
Sarah Lawson-1895             Rial Lawson-1895                  Abslolem Looney-1895
Sarah Livesay-1900             Elizabeth Lawson-1901          Luverna Lawson-1904
Orlean Looney-1906            Nancy E. Lawson-1906           Sarah J. Lawson-1908
John Leyman-1911               Nancy A. Lynch 1912            Enoch Lawson-1912
Julie Lane-1913                     Mattie Laughlin-1914           Annie Lawson-1916
A. J. Laster-1917                   Lucinda Life-1917               John J. Laughlin-1919
William Jessee Lawson-1920   Emiley Garrison Lyfe-1921  Caroline Lawson-1921
Echol Lane-1922                      Lucy Lawson-1923               Thomas Lipe-1925
Bart Lawson-1928                    Velma Lawson-1928

M.

Sarah Minor-1882              William McPeak-1890           T. L. McPeek-1896
Anna Moore-1897              Pashent Mosier-1897              William O.Minter-1897
Elias M. Marshall-1898      Polly Mabe-1901                   Mandy Unnderhill-1902
James M. Moore-1902        Lydia McPherson-1902          Martha McPherson-1904
J. T. McPherson-1904         W. S. McPherson-1904          Seloney Muncy-1906
Cornealia McPeak-1906       William McPeak-1906          Martha Ann Moles-1907
John W. McPherson-1908    W. R. Macher-1909              W. A. Marcum-1911
Isabella McPeek-1911           Manda Ethel Maness-1912   America Mcpeek  Fields-1913
Lucinda Moles-1914             Millie Marcum-1914             Matilda Maness-1915
Abbie Moore-1915                Lou Marcum-1916               Elder* E.S.McPherson-1916
Martha Moles-1916               Clinton Manis-1916             Rosella Mabe-1917
Virgia McPherson-1918         Jane Moore-1919                 Buena V.Miller-1919
W. S. Moore-1923                  Martha Mowdy-1923           Ruth Marcum-1924
Sarah Marcum-1924               David Morgan-1924            Sarah Kilgore McIver-1926
C. V. Moore-1926                  Mattie Murry-1927              Flordia McPeek-1927
Miles L. Marshall-1927          Ida Mayo-1927                    Ona McPherson-1928
Drucilla B. Manis-1928          John E. Marion-1928           Clarsy Morgan-1928

N.

Elizabeth V. Noblin-1924         Mariah C. Nickels-1927
 
 
 
 

O.

Mary S.Osborn-1897             Rebecca Osburn-1899             Zack R. Osburn-1902
Nancy A. Osburn-1905          Elizabeth Osburn-1907           Elvira F.Osburn-1914
               Polly Osburn-1916                Lizzie Olinger-1916               John A. Osburn-1916
Elder*W. S.Osburn-1922       Maggie Osborne-1923            Ollie  J. Osborne-1923
Frannces A. Osborne-1923   James Knox Polk Osborne-1923   John M.Osborne-1924
Ella Osborne-1927                   Emmitt Osbornne-1928           Dollia Odell-1928

P.

Marcisus Price-1884              John R. Pierson-1891          Alexander Pierson-1891
Amanda J. Peters-1892          John M. Palmer-1894          Manerva Parkey-1895
Matilda Pierson-1897             Wiley B. Pridmore-1897     Patsey Pierson-1907
Sora Spearrs-1908                  Laura J. Payne-1910           Ettie Page-1911
William Perkey-1912              John B. Pennington-1914    Jessee Purkey-1914
Arminda Purkey-1914             Robert Perry-1916               Mattie Phipps-1916
Floyd Pain-1916                   Elder*J. P. Pierson-1917        Cordelia Pierson-1918
Effa Pierson-1918                 Alexander Pierson-1918         Edna L. Peters-1919
Dasie Perkey-1919                 Elder* J. P.Peters-1920          Alverda Peters-1920
Charley Purkey-1921              Mary K, Phipps-1923           Charles Price-1924
Francis M. Price-1924            Almira Perry-1925               J. B. Pierson-1925
Wilson Purkey-1926               Henry H. Price-1927            Lakie V. Pierson-1927
Jessee B. Pridemore-1928       W. H. Pierson-1928

Q.

Sallie Qualls-1902
 
 

R.

Mary C. Robinett-1882            Rebecca Roberts-1884            Mary Roe-1887
            Catherine Ratliff-1888     John W. Ratcliff-1891              Sarah F. Robinett;1888
Sherman Robinett-1892           Solomon Robinett-1894           Franklin Robinett-1894
Arminda Robinett-1894           Daniel Robinett;1894              Hannah Robinett-1894
Elizabeth Robinett-1895           Emma Robinett-1896             Manerva A.Robinett-1891
Lucinda Roller;1899                 Amanda J. Robinett-1901      Sarah A. Robinson-1902
Lucinda Robinett-1902             Eady Rice-1904                      C. C. Roberts-1904
Rhoda Robinett-1904                Florence Robinett-1906          Winnie Rhoten-1906
 Cordelia Roberts-1908             Ibby M. Robinett-1909            Hezikiah Robinett-1913
Ellen Robinett-1913                  Rosa Robinett-1913                Nervesta J. Robinett-1914
William Clinton Robinett-1914  Nancy Jane Robinett-1914     William N. Rews-1914
Mickie Robinett-1914                 Martha C.Robinett-1915        Julian Roberts-1915
Addie Pridemore Roberts-1916   Annie Robinett-1916              Louise Phipps-1919
Lina Ratliff-1919                        Martha J. Robinett-1920         Aaron Russell-1920
Mary Robinett-1920              Isaac W. Robinett-1920     Morgan Rhea Robinett-1920
Thomas R. Robinett-1921            Sarah Reed-1921                  Joseph F. Royston-1921
Kyle Reed-1924                            Floyd Robinson-1924           Jessie Riley-1925
Delila Robinett-1926                   Alice  Robinett-1927          Loucinda E.Robinett-1928

S.

Minerva Sturgill-1886             Jerusha A. Sloan;1880          Sarah A. Sloan-1892
Nelson P.Sloan-1877               John J. Sloan-1880               Susan Sloan-1880
Elizabeth Sloan-1884              Cyntha Stapleton-1889         William Smith-1889
John Short-1888                      Louis Stapleton-1890            Emaline Seals-1890
Elizabeth Seals-1889               Jarvis Seals-1891                  Eliza J.Salyers-1893
Edward Snodgrass-1894          Thomas Setser-1896             Martha Snow-11897
Mary J.Spangler-1901              Nancy Ellie Sproles-1901     John Sloan-1902
Joseph Lee Simmons-1902       Nancy Smith-1903               Caroline Salyer-1904
Ira Simpson  -1905                   Dora Stewert-1905               Dona Sans-1906
Rachel H. Shanks-1906             Kisiah Stanley-1906            Laura Stapleton-1907
Peter Smith-1907                      Mary Statewood-1907          Marinda Sturgell-1907
Samuel Short-1909                   Peter T.Smith-1910              Abijah Smith-1911
Nancy J. Sword-1912                Martha Scott-1913                Samuel  Seals-1914
Susan Salyer-1914                     John W. Stidham-1915         Levi Simpson-1915
W. A. Sloan-1915                    Della Pearl Sword-1918 Twins   Martha Sword-1918
Nannie Simmons-1919             W. L. Sellers-1920                    Martha L. Speers-1920
George Salyer-1922                   Nannie C..Simmon-1923        Martha  Sizemore-1923
Isaac Sloan-1923                       Jane Short-1924                    Sarah E. Scalf-1924
Clarence Scalf-1924                  Dorcus Seal-1925                  Ralph Stokes-1925
Elizabeth Stapleton-1926          William Mc. Smith-1927         Rebecca J. Smith-1928

T.

Margaret Trambell-1889          Laura Taylor-1898                James R.Thomas-1908
Lura Templeton-1914               Elizabeth E. Tate-1914         John Thacker-1915
Mary E. Thacker-1915              Comerse Taylor-1919           Sarah Trent-1919
W. J. Todd-1922                       Matilday Thacker-1924        K. H. Thacker-1926
Sarsh E. Taylor-1928
 
 

U.
 
 
 
 
 

V.

Rosy Vawn-1889                Phoeba Vandeventer-1903                Ida Jane Voils-1922
 
 
 
 
 

W.

Joseph H. Wilson-1880           James Willis-1886              Lloyd Willis-1888
Haynes Wallen-1888               Nancy Winkler-1890          Catherine Wilson-1890
Elder G.B.Wallen*1890          Stephen J.Wallen-1889       Veleria A.Wallen-1890
Josie Willis-1890                    Elizabeth Willis-1891          Mary Wallen-1893
Susan Willis-1893                  Lousannah Wilson-1893      G.B.Wallen,Jr.-1894
Sylvesta Wice-1895                Rebecca Walker-1895          Joseph H.Wallen-1897
Wirginia E. Wanker-1998       Edward Walker-1898          Nancy Williams-1898
Martha Willis-1899                Thomas McPherson-1899    Martha Williams-1900
Joseph F. Wood-1900              Elizabeth Wallen-1900        J.T.White-1900
Elder John Walker*1902          Jane Williams-1903            Hester Manerva Wolfe-1904
James Wilson-1904                  Isaac Williams-1904            Amma R. West-1904
Sarah Wallen-1904                   Milum Wallen-1904           Chainey Williams-1905
David Willis-1905                    Sally Williams-1905            Rebcca Wallen-1906
Anna Willis-1907                     Laura Weatherly-1909         Emma Wise-1909
Laura P.Wallen-1909                Nancy Jane Wilder-1909     Myrtle Willis-1910
Elder*Alfred Wallen-1911        Elder*J.B.wallen-1912        Sallie Jane Wilson-1912
Siatha Willis-1913                     Jacob N. Winkler-1914       Eliza Wallen-1914
Martha J. Wells-1916                 Thomas Wallen-1916          Robert Wilson-1917
Watson Whitaker-1917               william Willis-1918            Leonard Willis-1918
Buny Ward-1919                         Katie J. Walker-1920          Marcissus  Willis-1920
Louize Weatherly-1920               Howard Willis-1921            Amanda Winkler-1922
Mary Ellen Willis-1923               Eliza Willis-1923                Bertha Wallen-1924
Larkin Willis-1924                      Mary E. Willis-1927            Emily Willis-1927
Eliza West-1927                          Gabriel Walker-1927          William C.Wetherly-1928
Lena Kate Williams-1928            James G. Ward-1928           John C. Wallen-1928
Flarence L. West-1928

X.
 
 
 
 

Y.
Cordelia Yeonus-1905                 Harvey Young-1923
 
 
 
 
 

Z.

Elizabeth  Zeeks-1887
 

YOU CAN GET THE OBITS  OF THE NAMES IF YOU SEND  ME AN EMAIL OR A
LETTER  TO ADDRESS BELOW. AND  REQUEST A LOOK UP.
 
 
 

Robert Justice
2100 Pressmen Home Road
Rogersville, Tn. 37857
justice@planetc.com



Return to Main Page

Return to Tennessee Genealogy Page

Return to USGenWeb Page
 


You are the 34239visitor to this page since July 4, 1999.

This page is copyrighted © 1998 by Jackie Robinson All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by libraries and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.

Server space for the Hawkins County project is provided through the generosity of Rootsweb Genealogical Data Cooperative.

This page was last updated Thursday, 23-Sep-2004 02:27:16 MDT