Marion County Officials
TN Flag TN Flag

Marion County Officials


Following is a list of Officials of Marion County for 1820 - 1995:

1820:
Amos Griffith Register
Jesse Beene Circuit Court Clerk
James Jones Sheriff
John Kelly Clerk of the Court

1828:
Stephen Hicks Clerk of the Court

1830:
Amos Griffith Register

1842:
Raphael Shelton Sheriff

1852:
A M Stone Sheriff

1853:
Joshua Easterly Trustee
J H Conaster Clerk of the Court

1856:
James H Conaster County Court Clerk
W A Hargis Circuit Court Clerk

1857:
G S Deakins Clerk of the County Court
G W Rice Clerk & Master
D O Hale Register of Deeds

1858:
Pleasant M Pryor Sheriff
W Brynne Clerk of the County Court
Alexander Kelly Clerk of Circuit Court

1859:
S A Rogers Sheriff

1861:
A K Alley Clerk

1865:
W O Patton Circuit Court Clerk
E K Hamilton Clerk of the County Court

1868:
D M Ketcham Sheriff

1869:
E K Hamilton Circuit Court Clerk
G S Blanset Clerk of the County Court

1872:
J R Holoway Clerk of the County Court
G S Deakins Clerk & Master

1874:
John R Holloway County Court Clerk
O P Thach Tax Assessor
A K Kelly Circuit Court Clerk
A P Ramsey Sheriff

1876:
Wash McCurry Sheriff

1877:
T P Hall Sheriff

1878:
William Brynne Register of Deeds
Van Wyrick Circuit Court Clerk
David O Kelly County Court Clerk

1880:
M V Wyrick Circuit Court Clerk
J A Walker Clerk & Master
J L Minter County Court Clerk
David Kelly Register of Deeds
J B Hoge Trustee

1881:
Crit Kelly Circuit Court Clerk
W F Lewis County Court Clerk
John H Parrott Trustee
D O Kelly Register of Deeds
George B Smith Sheriff

1884:
William Rankin Sheriff

1886:
Dan Trewhitt Circuit Court Judge
Ephraim Prigmore Trustee
D O Kelly Circuit Court Clerk
J S Deakins County Court Clerk
D T Chaudoin Register of Deeds
John Sexton Sheriff

1888:
Lafayette Prigmore Trustee
Tom Smiley Tax Assessor
O H Pitts Clerk & Master
John Raulston Sheriff

1890:
Lafayette Prigmore Trustee
J S Deakins County Court Clerk
Russ Pryor Circuit Court Clerk
W H Pryor Register of Deeds

1892:
D M Tate Trustee
William Patton Judge
(A K Kelly served out his term)
Henry Peck Tax Assessor
D D Rogers Sheriff

1894:
J G Kelly Judge
James Bible County Court Clerk
G W Henson Circuit Court Clerk
D M Tate Trustee
E H Craven Register of Deeds(black)
J R Jones Sheriff

1896:
S B Raulston Trustee
G W Henson Circuit Court Clerk
A L Pitts Clerk & Master
D D Rogers Sheriff

1898:
Clint Byrne Register of Deeds
D T Thach County Court Clerk
M L Harris Circuit Court Clerk
S B Raulston Trustee
R J Brown Sheriff

1900:
W H Hale Trustee
M L Harris Circuit Court Clerk
D T Thach County Court Clerk
A L Pitts Clerk & Master
R J Brown Sheriff
F McCullough Sheriff

1901:
A L Roberson Clerk & Master
M L Harris Circuit Court Clerk

1902:
Russell Pryor Judge
James Price County Court Clerk
A C Chaudoin Tax Assessor
Frances McCullough Sheriff

1904:
William J. Harris Sheriff
R J Brown Trustee
J M Price County Court Clerk
M L Harris Circuit Court Clerk

1906:
H M Westmoreland Sheriff
F A Kelly Trustee
Shirley Wood Circuit Court Clerk
E C Johnson County Court Clerk
C A Quarles Register of Deeds

1907:
A L Roberson Clerk & Master

1910:
C T Williamson Judge
E E Johnson County Court Clerk
W A Cantrell Sheriff
R R M Kirkpatrick Trustee
W B Rogers Register of Deeds
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
A L Roberson Clerk & Master

1914:
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
C A Quarles Register of Deeds
W A Cantrell Sheriff
E E Johnson County Court Clerk
A L Roberson Clerk & Master

1915:
J M Kelly Sheriff

1916:
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
K D Curtis Register of Deeds
B Long Trustee
A L Roberson Clerk & Master
M F Jackson Sheriff

1917:
B Long Trustee
A L Roberson Clerk & Master
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
K D Curtis Register of Deeds
L P Brewer Judge

1918:
A L Roberson Clerk & Master
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
S L Rogers Trustee
G W Coppinger Sheriff
Byron Graham County Court Clerk

1922:
J A Walker Clerk & Master
S S Tate Circuit Court Clerk
S L Rogers Trustee
K D Curtis Register of Deeds
John H Belk Sheriff
G W Coppinger Sheriff
Byron Graham County Court Clerk

1923:
S L Havron Clerk & Master
J A Swafford Circuit Court Clerk

1924:
Paul D Kelly Tax Assessor
A G Holloway Sheriff

1925:
Ben Parker Sheriff

1926:
J A Swafford Circuit Court Clerk
Owen Dunnaway Circuit Court Clerk
W T Hornsby County Court Clerk
C T Williamson Judge
C W Robertson Register of Deeds
G W Coppinger Sheriff

1928:
J E Graham Trustee
S L Havron Clerk & Master
Owen Dunnaway Circuit Court Clerk
Henry H Raulston Tax Assessor
T E Coppinger Sheriff

1930:
Jasper Anderson Trustee
Jackson Tate Sheriff
A Barger County Court Clerk
Owen Dunnaway Circuit Court Clerk
John Lawson Register of Deeds

1932:
J D Anderson Trustee
C L Coffelt Sheriff

1934:
William Ables Judge
F H Hutchinson Trustee
J A Hatfield Circuit Court Clerk
A Barger County Court Clerk
J H Lawson Register of Deeds
T E Coppinger Sheriff
S L Havron Clerk & Master

1938:
L R Darr Judge
J D Quarles County Court Clerk
S E Beene Sheriff
Minnie V Ingram Trustee
Albert Hatfield Circuit Court Clerk
Fate Smith Register of Deeds

1942:
C M Towles Trustee(died in office)
Bessie Towles Trustee(widow of C M)
Homer Dawson Sheriff
Fayette Smith Register of Deeds
J V Barker Judge
J D Quarles County Court Clerk
R H Wooten Circuit Court Clerk

1945:
Fayette Smith Register of Deeds
J D Quarles County Court Clerk
Roy Wooten Circuit Court Clerk
Sam Havron Clerk & Master
H P Jernigan Tax Assessor
Homer Dawson Sheriff

1946:
Vance Barker County Judge
Raymond H Cooley Trustee(died in office)
Agnes Cooley Trustee(widow of Raymond)
E D Martin Sheriff
Sam Rogers Register of Deeds
J H Barker County Court Clerk
Roy Wooten Circuit Court Clerk

1948:
Keith Hampton Trustee
Ed Holder Tax Assessor

1950:
J Vance Barker County Judge
Milt Hudson Sheriff
Keith Hampton Trustee
Joe H Barker County Court Clerk
Wallace Brown Circuit Court Clerk
Sam Rogers Register of Deeds
Rhoda W Havron Clerk & Master

1952:
Frank Minter Trustee

1954:
Fate Smith Register of Deeds
Frank Minter Trustee
Nelson Van Hooser Sheriff

1955:
Annie Lee Beene Clerk & Master

1956:
Johnny Mathews Sheriff

1958:
Fate Smith Register of Deeds
R H Wooten Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Mathews Sheriff
Woodrow Parker County Court Clerk
Bobby Carter Trustee

1960:
Johnny Mathews Sheriff
Bobby Carter Trustee
Fate Smith Register

1966:
Herman B Killian Circuit Court Clerk

1968:
Jack Wagner Tax Assessor
Leslie C Lawhorne Sheriff

1970:
Ernest Haskew Sheriff
Herman B Killian Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Mathews Register of Deeds
Jack Wagner Tax Assessor

1974:
Annie Lee Beene Clerk & Master
Lloyd Hood Sheriff
Bobby Carter Trustee
Herman B Killian Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Mathews Register of Deeds
Jack Wagner Tax Assessor

1878:
Lloyd Hood Sheriff
Bobby Carter Trustee
Frank Minter County Court Clerk
Herman B Killian Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny O Mathews Register of Deeds
Corry Sharp Clerk & Master
Jack Wagner Tax Assessor

1980:
Jack Wagner Tax Assessor

1981:
Frank Minter County Court Clerk
H B Killian Circuit Court Clerk
Bobby Carter Trustee
Gene West Tax Assessor
Lloyd Hood Sheriff

1982:
Bobby Carter Trustee
Eunice Turner Register of Deeds
Frank Minter County Court Clerk
Lloyd Hood Sheriff
H B Killian Circuit Court Clerk

1986:
Paul E West, Jr Tax Assessor
Odell Minter County Court Clerk
Johnny Uselton Sheriff
Doug Fitzgerald County Executive
Bobby Carter Trustee
Eunice Turner Register of Deeds
Mary Faye Payne Circuit Court Clerk

1990:
Roger Webb Sheriff
Howell Moss County Executive
Billy Frank Hill Circuit Court Clerk
Ernest Haskew Sheriff
Odel Minter County Court Clerk
Eunice Turner Register of Deeds
Corry Sharp Clerk & Master

1995:
Jim Webb Sheriff
Howell Moss County Executive
Bill Hill Circuit Court Clerk
Wilma Hancock County Court Clerk
Winfred Haggard Register of Deeds

This page was submitted by Euline Harris


Your Marion County Host is Betty McBee.

returnReturn To Journal Scrapbook Page

returnReturn To Area Photos Page

returnReturn To Marion County Home Page

June 18, 2004