1836 Marion County Tax List

copied by Euline Harris from Microfilm

District 1

Richard Austin, William Brown, James Byars, Warren Butler, James Brown, James Bunch, James Baumgard, John Bowman, John Coffin, Adam Clement ?, George W Cain, James Cannon, Hugh Colston, Pleasant Cooper, David Cordele?, James Cagle, William Cooper,  James Deakins, John Deakins, W. Dorough, Thomas Dodson, Absalom Deakins, Joseph Elliott, William Elliott, James Ewton, Thomas Earle, James Farmer, James Goodinar, Reuben Green, John Grayson, Benjamin Grayson, Hugh Grayson, Amos Griffith, Spencer Hatfield, Martin Heard, John Henson, Hiram Hatfield, Jehu Heard, Andrew Hatfield, Nathan Hatfield, Gilbert Hatfield, Isaac Johnson, Malcomb Nathaniel Johnson, Hiram Johnson, David Jones, Allen Kirklin, Hugh Lamb, Benjamin Looney, Mathew Gott, Benjamin Lewis, Randolph Lewis, Jacob Lewis, Johnny Lasaster , George Lewis, Charles Mooney, Lewis Matthews, Robert Mansfield, Joseph McClure, Benjamin Neighbors, Daniel Pitman, Matthew Phelps, William Phelps, Stephen Richard, William Rankin, Mongomery Robert, Harry Richards, Marcellius Smith, Isaac Stone, Richard Shockly, Sam Smith, Ransom Smith, William Stewart, James Stewart, Daniel Sparger, George Stewart, Edward Seaborn?, Jehu Savage, Lallban Suthorn, Hampton Tasket, John Taylor, Joel Walker, John Walker, Joseph Watson, F Warren, Meredith Webb, John Williams, Thomas Webb, Natly Warren, Allan Gray, Haniforth Hatfield, William Henson, and William Smith.

District 2

Josiah Anderson, Charles Atkinson, Benjamin Ahl, James Allen, Thomas Bennett, George Bennett, Sam Bennett, John Berry, John Barker, William Barker, Howell Barker, James Brummit, Lindsey G Brown, James Barker, James Bunch, David Choudoin, James Condra, Alfred Carlton, Jephu Crouch, John Carmack, Jacob Carlton, Fountain Davis, Joshua Easterly, Moses Easterly, John Farmer, Andrew Farmer, William Farmer, A Farmer, John Frederick, Hezekiah Frederick, John Frederick Jr, Henry Frederick, Thomas Golston, Milton Eake,  ??  Gass,  John Griffith, James Gray, William Gott, Matthew Griffith, Joseph Gibbons, Claiborne Gott, Samuel Gott, Isaac Hick, Elijah Hick, William Hutcherson, Jephu Hunter, Gabriel Hendrix, John Hackworth, William Holloway, Bird Hicks, Delany Herron, Lewis Hendrix, G Hatfield, John Hopkins, Shaw Hustin, E Jones, William Kelly, Alexander Kelly, Joseph Kelly, Robert Kell, Allan Kirklin, John Kell, William Lasater, Thomas Land, Nathaniel Langley, Gilbert Lee, Berry Lee, Benjamin Lewis, Matthew Gott, John Medley, Thomas Martin, John Major, Richard Mitchell, Isaac Neighbors, Crawford Powell, John Pickett, Jephu Pickett, Albert Pankey, James Rogers, William Russell, Dauswell Rogers, David Stewart, Gross Scruggs, William Smith, Gilliam Shelton, Laton Smith, William Smith, James Tygart, Robert Teague, Ephraim Thurman, Henry Tatum, Lusfield? Wimberly, Daniel White, Abraham White, James Weaver, Henry Watson, and Henry Yarnell.

District 3

Joshua Ashburn, James Anderson, Ephraim Brannon, Aaron Branum, Larken Benyard, W Broumley, Larken Brumley, John Burnett, William Barker, Michael Burkhalter, John Budge, Benjamin Condra, Abraham Coffelt, Henry Coffelt, John Edward Cawood, William Cowan, David Griffith, Samuel Grayson, Matthew Griffith, Matthew Griffith Sr, Hardin Griffith, Patsy Grayson, Samuel Griffith, Henry Grayson, George Griffith, John Griffith, Jephu Griffith, Amos Griffith, John Holland, Stewart Hilliard, Joel Hilliard, Alexander Hall, Robert Hammet, Samuel Hackworth, Elijah Hudson, Solomon Hargis, Jephu Hugh, William Hodge, Isaac Hodge, Anderson Davis, John Hall, James Hawkins, Robert Hawkins, Lewis Hendrix, Tarelton Hendrix, Henry Hackworth, Austin Hackworth, Stephen Hicks, John Johnston, James Jackson, Churchwill Jackson, Benjamin Johnston, Charles Johnston, William R Jones, John Jones, James Kilmer, Jacob Kilmer, Thomas Knight, John Looney, John Lathram, Charles Merritt, Thompson Metcalf, Thomas Merriet, A McReynolds, Daniel McClain, Samuel McReynolds, William Morrison, Joseph Morrison, Barry Majors, James McKinney, James Martin, Stephen Marlow, George Marlow, George Moore, John Pryor, Edward Pickett, Seth Pryor, Jephu Poinor, George Poinor, P Pickett, Matthew Poinor?, Charles Privett, Jane A Price, John A Pickett, Green Pryor, John Rainbolt, Jephu Rogers, John Rogers, Malachi Robertson, Thomas Ridge, Robert Raines, John Ross, William Ridge, David Rankin, William Smith, Jephu Shirley, Thomas Smith, William Standefer, William Stone, Elinor Smith, David Strophire, John Tharpe, Catherine Tharpe, Edward Tatum, Mary Tatum, Howell Tatum, William Williams, William A Williams, Matthew Williams, and Henry Conaster.

District 4

Lazarus Adams, Jonathan Blevins, Samuel Brown, John Branson, Nancy Burns, Richard Bradford, John Burns, William Bryant, John Bryant, Nathaniel Bryant, James Barker, Daniel Conaster, Anderson Cheek, David Choudoin, John Cas?, William Caldwell, James Caldwell, William Davidson, Absoluem Davis, Elizabeth Day, Anderson Davenport, Andrew Edging, William Floyd, Daniel Fields, Thomas Floyd, David Griffith, Benjamin Hawkins, John Hale, William Hale, William Hendrix, Lewis Johnston, Churchwell Jackson, Thomas Jones, John Jones, Johnson Jones, Stephen Kilgore, David Lane, John Lane Jr, William Lane Jr, William Lane Sr, Daniel Lane, John Lane, Abraham Lewis, John Lewis, Richard Moon, Thomas Matthews, P Matthews, William Nichol, James Nichol, Charles Overstreet, Jane Price, C Porter, William Pryor, Green Pryor, William Perry, William Russell, Barzell Rickett, Richard Stone, Isaac Real, Thomas Stinnett, Jephu Stinnett, William Stape, C Scruggs, Benjamin Smith, Meridith Wood, Alexander Coulter, and Rubin Wood.

District Five

Thomas Agee, William Boyd, Samuel Boyd, Crawford Boyd, George Boyd, John Baker, James Baker Jr, Hiram Baker, Joseph Carlock, James Carlock, Joseph Cary, John Chambers, Austin Coppinger, Smith Coppinger, Robert Duke, Jubal Dixon, John Davis, Henry Ealy, Henry Easterly, Joseph Francis, Nathan Francis, Samuel Francis, Young Francis, Jonah Francis, Miles Ferguson, James Gray, William Gray, Alfred Gott, William Griffin, James Hornbeck, John Hornbeck, William Hamilton, John Holinsworth, Henry Hamilton, John Hoge, John Haley, William Jones, David Ketner, George Ketner, William Kilgore, John Kilgore, John Kelly, Alexander Kelly Jr, David Ketcham, Archibald Lewis, George Lewis, William Lewis, Arthur Looney, John Mitchell, John Moss, A Mitchell, Samuel Mitchell, Bennett Murphy, Burgess Matthews, Walker Mason, Ezekial Mullinix, George Mitchell, Ebnezer Maxwell, Jeremiah Maxwell, James Murphy, Sarah Newman, John Ownsby, Matthew Pryor, Ephraim Prigmore, James Prigmore, Richard Philip, Ephraim Phillips, James Philps, James Richmond, Raphael Shelton, George Shelton, William Shelton, James Smith, Moses Smith, Rubin Smith, Abbot Smith, Temperance Shelton, William Sterling, Asa  Shelton, Harrison Woodlee, Samuel Mead, and Jonathan Nichols.

District Six

William Allison, Benjamin Allison, Dempsey Anders, John Ball, James Bolin, William Brunley, S Brown, Owen Brantley, William Christian, William Cummings, James Gray, Adam Davis, Bryson Dych?, Nathan Davis, Hiram Davis, John Doherty Jr., John Doherty Sr., Ellis Durham, James Ellis, Samuel Ferguson, Lewis Givens, John Griffith, William Hale, William Hall, George Harris, William Harris, John Harris, Joseph Hall, Henry Hawk, James Hollman, Ignatius Hall, John Haley, Philip Inlow, Robert Jack, Alexander Kelly Sr, John Kelly, Joseph Lusk, John Lusk, Henry Loveday, Henry Long, George Lusk, James Massingale, Mose Morrison, Pleasant McBride, William Massengale, Jacob Myers, David McNabb, Lewis Morgan, William McCandless, Anderson McCandless, Bennett Murphy, William McPherson, David Oats, Elijah Smith, Hiram Smith, David Oats Trustee for Eliz Campbell, Jephu Parker, George Parker, Alfred Parker, Joseph Phillips, Nealy Taylor, James Pitman, Elijah Smith, Hiram Smith, Joseph Sexton, William Stedham, Albert Hall, Hampton Thompson, John Taliaferro, and Adam White.

District Seven

Erasmus Alley, James Austin, Bartlett Anderson, Richard Blevins, Benjamin F Bridgeman, Wiley Belsher, Jeremiah Basham, Reubin Basham, Anderson Barnes, Heirs of Allen Belsher, James Burgess, Buford Brown, Archiluis Brown, James Chaudoin, Alexander Candless, Joseph Dudley, John Dame Sr, Valentine Dame, William Dixon, Grimmett Dockery, Isaac Easterly, Bird Everett, John Everett, Wallis Estell, Sterling Edmunson, Heirs of William Ellis, Woodson Francis, James Francis, Ambrose Gott, James Griffith, William Griffith, Samuel Glover, David Hatfield, Albert Hale, James Hendrix, Mark Hendrix, Aaron Higginbotham, James Hoge, Benjamin Hudgins, Roswell Hall, James Jones, William Jones, Benjamin King, Isaac King, David Knox, John Kelly, Molly Kersey, John Lusk, William Lawson, Preston Lawson, George Lane, Silas Langford, James Major, John Mitchell, Heirs of B Matthews, Morgan & Sons, Harris Moore, Dudley Martin, David Mays, William Matthews, Joseph Martin, James Mitchell, Samuel Mead, Joseph McMurry, Morgan Mullins, John Martin, Thomas Martin, Anderson Martin, James Mitchell, Leroy Marcum, John Maxwell, Frederick Oyler, Frederick Oyler Jr, Peter Presly, Heirs of Isaac Price, Thomas Pope, A Parmley, Thomas Partin, Samuel Presly, William Roberson, David Rawlings, James Rankin, Jeremiah Rogers, John Rogers, William Roberts, Ashael Rawlings, James Rogers, Abner Rodden, Thomas Rodden, George Rogers, Samuel Rogers, William Rice, David Rankin, Joseph Rodden, William Richard, Rice & Francis, David Ramsay, Simon Ramsay, Henry Rutledge, Charles Ramsay, George Rutledge, George Rice, Nelson Solomon, William Standifer, Hiram Steel, James Stewart, David Searcy, David Shelton, Alfred Standifer, William Stone, Thomas Shirley, James Townsend, Josiah Thatch, Jacob Thatch, Jephu White, James White, John White, White and Rawlings,  Meredith Webb, and Jephu Webb.

District Eight

Absalom Blythe, Joseph Burnett, Ephraim Boyd, Thomas Belsher, George Brock, William Bell, William Butner, Elijah Buckner, Thomas Choat, Dixon Chitty, Nathan Coulter, George Condra, George Clouse, Charles Christian, John Dealins, James Doran, Bennett Eaves, Thomas Gunter, Edward Garner, William Gardenshire, Thompson Gardenshire, John Gardenshire, Gideon Gardenshire, Isham Gilliam, John Gunter, Westly Glazier, Thomas Hargis, Joseph Henley, John Henry, John Henley, Thomas Henley, James H Haney, David Hooper, L Honea, John Howard, John Ives, John Isham, Richard Jackson, Carter Jackson, Joseph Kilgore, John Kelly Jr, Henson King, Alexander Kelly Sr., George Long, Arthur Long, Jephu McBee, Josiah McBee, Church McNew, Warren Mitchell, Samuel Mead, Carter Morcum, Isiah Neighbors, Jephu Rinion, Johnson Page, Thomas Pankey, Henry Smith, John Shull, William Raulston, Green Reeves, James Rose, Jephu Reeves, John Telford, William Thompson, William Wilson, Robert Walden, Wiley Webb, Berry Webb, Malchesdick Webb, Haley & Jones, and William Woodfin.

District Nine

Green Ayers, Obediah Beene, Robert Beene, Jefferson Barber, William Burrows, Samuel Beene, Thomas Brock, Hudson Burrows, Michael Brannon, Bruce Byrne, Rebecca Barker, Howard Ballard, Joseph Clark, Isaac Carroll, John Cunningham, Howard Cunningham, Thomas Choat Sr., Callis Choat, James Doran, Frances Delany, James Graham, Henry Gotcher, Solomon Gross, Samuel Glover, Peter Hall, John Hatfield, George Hise, Henry Hise, Obadiah Hafner, Thomas Hampton, Ninrod Jolly, William McMurry, Fields Martin, Cornelius Moyer, Thompson Mason, James Nunley, John Nixon Jr., John Nixon, Thomas Nixon, Robert Payne, Hugh Pyburn, John Patton, Raley Pyburn, Mary Pyburn, Thomas Pyburn, Robert Raulston, James Russell, Thomas Russell, William Raulston, Edward Raines, Samuel Raulston, Matthew Raulston, Sampson Raulston, William Sherd, James Sherd, Solomon Stone Jr., Solomon Stone Sr., Samuel Sutton, William Lowrey, John Lowery, George Lowery, Samuel Wilson, Jacob Webb, Thomas Wynne, and John Wilson.

District Ten

Catherine Anderson, Thomas Asher, Samuel Anderson Sr., Peter Anderson, Peter Anderson Jr., William Anderson, Alfred Anderson, Samuel Anderson Jr., Simon Bible, John Bible Jr., George Bible, Philip Bible, James Bryson, Jefferson Barber, Christopher Bible, John Bible Jr., William Champion, James Caughran, Moses Caughran, Willis Champion, Charles Christian, Joseph Denny, David Goins, William George, Hincha Gilliam, William Garnet, Joseph Gilliam, John Gowan, Samuel Gilliam, Joseph Graham, George Graham, Conrad Hulvey, Henry Hulvey, James Halby Sr., John Heath, John Hargis Jr., Abraham Hargis, John Hargis Esq., Abner Hargis, Nancy Hargis, William Hays, Enoch Harecastle, ___ Hill, Samuel Harris, Evan Jones, Jimmy Johnson, James Klepper, Noble Ladd, Ferel Ladd, Nathan Lemon, Constantine Ladd, Samuel Lemons, Amos Ladd, James McCowin, James G McCowin, John McGriff, Jonathan McMurray, John Morgan, McMurry & Rice, William McMurry, William McCoy, John McCoy, John Nunley, Thomas Pack, Johnston Pack, Moses Pack, Joseph Pack, Tagre? Roberts, Benjamin Rawlings, Lewis Rawlings, William Robertson, Robert Read, Ezekial Sole, Daniel Senter, Lorenzo Spiegle, Hulap Spiegle, Phillip Spiegle, Israel Spiegle, James Sims, John Tate, John Tatum, Benjamin Trussell, Asher Trussell, Benjamin Talbot, Moses Thompson, Osmon Thompson, Alexander Tucker, Richard Watt, John Warren, John Wooten, Aaron Wilson, Caleb Wilson, and Joseph Williams.

State of Tennessee - Marion County - I David S Shelton clerk of the County Court in and for the county aforesaid hereby certify that the foregoing contains a fair and correct statement of the tax lists as returned to my office by the Revenue Commissioners of said county for the present year and which are now on record in my office. Given under my hand at office in Jasper this 1st day of September 1836.

Davis S Shelton Clerk

Return to Home Page

1836 Plat Map 

 


 

This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb