Some Polk Co TN

Births and Deaths starting Nov 1882

transcribed by Sharon McCormack

 

copyright August 6 2004

Not all of the records found in the original handwritten copy were readable due to a variety of factors-- fading, blurring, difficult to read writing, etc. Please forgive me for any I missed.

The records do not say exactly where they occur but District 9 in the Birth records is the Reliance-Greasy Creek area and I believe that goes for the deaths as well.

Notes about information found from other sources will be in [ ],

where found, I have included the location of childrenís families in the 1900 census.

 

To the Index for Births and Deaths

BIRTHS

Haskins Julia born Nov 27 1882, white, female, born District 9, Father Joseph Haskins, Mother Harriett Haskins date recorded Jan 5 1883 [1900- Reliance/Greasy Creek]

Cates Willie born Dec 8 1882, white, male, born District 9, Father Charley Cates Mother Martha C Cates date recorded Jan 5 1883 [District 2]

Clayton Lenitta born Sep 1882, white, female, born District 9, Father Viles Clayton Mother Margret Clayton date recorded Jan 23 1883

Guinn Robert Benjamin born Jun 8 1882, white, male, born District 9, Father John A Guinn Mother Sarah (?) Guinn date recorded Jan 28 1883

Newton Betsy born Jan 01 1883 white, female, born District 9, Father Benjamin Newton, Mother Perlina Newton date recorded Jan 28 1883

Jones Richard Martin born Jan 15 1883, white, male, born District 9, Father Thomas Jones ,Mother Martha Jones date recorded Jan 28 1883

Goforth Martin A born May 2 1883, white, male, born District 9, Father F E Goforth, Mother Elizabeth Goforth date recorded Aug 9 1883

Cain born May 22 1883, white, male, born District 9, Father Van Cain, Mother Goryean [Georgia Ann] Cain date recorded Aug 9 1883

Estep [Mary E] born May 23 1883, white female, born District 9, Father H J Estep, Mother Emuline Estep date recorded Aug 9 1883 ----

                                                                    --2--

Rymer born July 16 1883, white, female, born District 9, Father Vaughn Rymer, Mother Florida Rymer date recorded Aug 9 1883

Goforth Sarah Spicy Hasertine born May 27 1883, white, female, born District 9, Father D B [Daniel]Goforth, Mother Nansey date recorded Nov ? 1883

M J Bates borned July the 15 1894

H J Bates borned June the 6 1889

N S G Phillips N__rcka NC

Delila Musgrave landed here June the 28th 1890

Manda L Manda(?) Headden was borned Apr 15th 1890 [dau of Garrett & Georgia]

Miss Caroline Lintner died Oct the ____ _____ at home [1880-lived in Benton]

Traynor Kirland was borned July 10 1895

 

Liberty Welcom Church was organised August the 30th 1913 at Greasy Creek School House by Presbety Ben Kirkland, John Barrnett, John Branum, J H Berry, E S Rymer, SE Norwood.

Died

Martha Bates died Oct the 19 1893-- at home with Consumption.

Margaret M Bates died July the 19- 1896 at home with cancer.

Jobe Maynor died June the 11 1886

Josies Ella Bates was borned May 14 1911

Arley Lane Bates was borned August 24 1914

Thomas Tilley deceased July the 8th 1890 at Joseph Haskins

W E Frisbee deceased August the 8th 1890 at home

Mariar Frisbee deceased August the 10th 1890

Elisabeth Frisbee deceased August the 13th 1890

W A Housley deceased August the 22 1890

Salley Kirklin deceased December the 21 1890 at home

Thomas Dunn deceased December the 25 1890 at home

Sam Ervins Preached the first surmond in Oak Grove Church house Sep 1 1923 at knight.

 

--3--

The first train crossed the Bridge at Higdons ferry on Hiwassee river July the 23 1890

William Thomas Rymer was borned March the 10th 1890

Betty Frisbee Borned Aug 11 1890

Delila Musgrave left here May the 18 1896

Stella Paggett thread bought Nov 1934

James Morgan cen [senior] dide February the 16th 1891 at home

Jacob Rymer Esqr dide February the 17 the 1891 at home.

Willa Headden dide July the 4th 1891 at home aged 1 year 4months and 29 days.

Charley Stephens house burned Oct the 15th/91 between 3&4oclock pm.

Dr J M Gee was Killed by a lim falling on him October the 22 1891 at home.

Neuton Laning dide Oct the 24- 1891 with pneumony fever at home.

Mrs Bill Collins dyed March 13 1891

John Bates dide December the 11th 1891 at home

Perlina Newton dide December the 25th 1891 at home.

W L Rymer dide February the 2-- 1892 at home.

Ben Neuton dide July the 17th 1892 at home.

Nancy Headden dide July the 29th 1892 at John Headdens.

Nancy Jane Price dide August the 18th 1892 at home.

J A Rymer dide Oct the 20th 1892 at home.

Martin Bates was castorated May the 19th 1892 by Drs A Slack, J Harmar (?) & B. Singer.

Martin Bates Jun. dide November the 5th 1892 at Steven Borins

Shermon King dide December the 19th 1892 at home with fever.

Robert Dunnís child--Thomas Dunn dide December the 22- 1892 at home.

Amanda Morgan dide Feb the 16th 1893 at home.

Sary Jane Bever dide November the 11th 1893 at home.

Sidney Odus Narwood dide November the 29th 1893 at home

G M Bates Junr dide January the 16th 1894 at home.

The courthouse in Benton Polk Co Tenn was burned September the 26th 1894

Robert Clayton cen (senior?) was killed by a tree he cut him self December 1 1894

The courthouse at Benton Tenn burned the second time Dec 2 1935

W H Bates dide March the 24- 1895 at home.

Traynor Kirkland was born July 12 1895

--4--

Cass Bates dide Sept the 4- 1895

M C Osborn left Polk County Sept the 10 1895

Richard Wallas dide Dec the 13-1895 at home

Charley Vaughn dide Jan the 8- 1896 at home

Margaret M. M. Bates dide July the 19- 1896 at home with cancer

Frankey Prock dide August the 14th 1896 at home.

Mary Parker dide August the 17- 1896 at Thomas Jones

Benjamin Parker dyed Sept 9 1897

Surrepta Campbell dide August the 19 1896 at home

William Maynor dide November the 11th 1896 at home

Harriett Rymer dide July the 27- 1897 at home

Caroline Lindner dide Oct the 17 1897 at home

J Kirklin was killed by the car running over him April the 6th 1898

Isaac Rymer dide June the 11th 1898 at John Rymers

William Headden was shot an killed by his brother Garriet Headden November the 6 1898

John Pain dide April the 4 1899 fell ded off his feet suddently.

Betsy Clayton died April the 28 1899 at home

Malinda Higdon died May the 8- 1899

Letty Kirklin stillborn Nov the 8th 1897 at home

Peete Thompson was killed by a horse kicking him May 29/1899

M C Osborne dide Nov the 9 1899 at home

Sarah Parks died June 20 1898

Alford ____?___ died Dec 12 1897 at home

____?____ born Feb the 23 1898 at home

____?____ dide June ___ 1897 at home

____?____ April

Julia An Goforth died July the 15 1899 at home

Colonas F N Narwood died July 22 1899 At hine

Paul Parks cen (senior?) died August the 9 1899 at William Campbells

Abner Estep died August the 28 1899 at home[wife Adeline]

W H McDowell died August 13 1899

Rubin Kirklin died September the 7 1899 at home

Lewis Shamblin died September 2 1899 at home

Lucinda Shell died September the 23 1899 at James Kirklinís

Wirsey Clayton died September the 27 1899 at home

Will B Brock died December the 13 1899 at Frank Brocks

--5--

Steve Rymers baby Joseph Luther Rymer died December the 11 1899 at home

Martin Bates cen (senior?) died Feb the 2 1900 at home

Milas Wood was shot an killed ded on the spot by Dave Pain Feb the 22 1900 at home

Pegga Dervases died March the 23 1900

Sarah Brackett died April the 28 1900 [wife of Thomas]

Rubin Ramsey died April the 22 1900 at Douglas Campbells

Preacher Thomas Payne died Jun the 6 1900 at home

William Burns died Jun the 22 1900 at home

Elisebeth Rymer died July the 14 1900 at home with flu

Andrew Green killed his self September the 14 1900 at Franklin Rymers cut his own throat

Volentine Harbison died Feb the 6 1901 at W M Normans

Catherine Prock died Feb the 11 1901 at home with cancer

Katey Bates died Feb the 19 1901 at home

Thomas White died March the 27 1901 at home

Henry Hooper died March the 2 1901 at Samuel Wattenbarger

Harriet Haskin died Apr the 18 1901 at Benton [wife of Joseph]

Eli Rymer died May the 10 th 1901 at home

Betsy Boring died May the 11th 1901 [mother of Steve Boring]

William Thomas Rymer died August the 14th 1901

Samuel Rymer died Oct the 17th 1901 at S A Rymerís with fits

Bradford Archa Rymer died Oct the 23 1901 at home

John Parks died March the 22 1902 at Samuel Higdons killed hisself by lifting

W H Rymer died March the 30 1902 at home

Lizzey Campbell died April the 29 1902 at home

Isaac Rymer Cen (senior?) died July 10 1902 at home

H J Bates dide August the 12 1902 at home with scarlet fever

Marier Cain dide August the 18th 1902 at home

Lillian Brooks died Sep 12 1902 at home with scarlet fever

J P Clayton died Oct the 9 1902 at Isaac Rymers

Myma Brooks died Oct the 23 1902 at home with scarlet fever

John Kirklin died Nov the 8 1902 at James Rymers

W L Bates died Feb the 26 1903 at D C Bates

Mattie Price died June the 9th 1903 at G C Parks

Nancy Emeline Estep died April the 23 1903 at home

Depsey Brock died August the 9 1903 aged 99 years and some months

--6--

Nealy Newton died August the 25 1903 at home

Criss Kirklin died September the 30th 1903 at John Hods

Mry Shelton died April the 2 1903 at home

Joseph Clayton died December 6 1903 with fever at home

David Rymer cen (senior?) died January 21 1904 at James Rymers

Ranzie Burch died Feb 26 1904 at his home with consumption

Jim Cain died Feb 28 1904

Preston R Bates died May 3 1904 at Jolly Rymers

Eli Runions died June 1 1904 at Chattonoog

Harriett Garlenas Tilley died August the 3 1904 at Jorge Stephensons

John Westeen died September 17 1904 with cancer

Artie Masongill died September 29 1904

L M Chasteen died October the 25 1904

Caisey Norwood died October the 23 1904

Minnie Touley Dunn died November 2 1904

David Lankford died January 2 1905 at home

Hettie Rymer died December the 19 1904 in Cleveland at home

Alia Linkenfelt died January the 14 1905

Burley Gee house burnd January the 15 1905

William Meirrell Baby died January 21 1905

Esq-- James Dunn died January the 21 1905

Greenville Campbill -Baby- died January 22 1905

Mrs Aney Haskins died January 28 1905

Manica Witt died February the 22 1905 at John Witts

Fedrice Lindner sen. died March the 29 1905 at home

Haley Rucker died Aprel the 26 1905 at home

Nelse Rymer died June 21 1905 age 19 years

Oddfellow Poly Franklon was killed by a reck on the train June 23 1905

Dock Hairson died July the 10 1905

Mary Rymer died July the 11 1905 at William Rymers

Huldy Rymer died July the 14th 1905

Joseph Rymer junier died August 2 1905 at McFarlen with flux

Jake Clemmer died August 1 1905- oddfellow

Annie Smith died September 30 1905 Residence Benton

Mrs Gid Manis died September 24 1905

Delila Musgraves died August 29 1905 At Gessie Allens

Hattia Colley died October 18 1905

John Hood Esq died October the 11 1905 fell ded out of his chair

--7--

Cairry Burns died November the 7 1905

Estte Lewis died November the 11 1905

M C Higdon died November the 14 1905

John Headen sen died November the 17 1905

James Halls baby died December 25 1905

Henry McDonnell died December 22 1905

Tine Cheek died February 12th 1906

Joseph Gollihan died Feb 24 1906

Margaret Campbell died March the 12 1906

John Hampton died March 30 1906

Wm King wife died March the 21 1906

and daughter Joanner King died March 21 1906

Earl Fetzer died March 18 1906

Big John Woods died March 20 1906

Sis Newton died Apr 2 1906

Elizabeth Stephenson died Apr 17 1906

Lake Taylors Baby Apr 27 1906

Eddie Runions died May 27 1906

William King sen died Sept 9th 1906

Jim Polk Stephens died November 2 2906

James Newton died Nocember 8 1906

Liddy Bates died October 19 1906

Charley Dunn died November 13 1906 killed in a cotton gin at Coghill

William Guinn was shot and killed December 7 1906

Mellia Pannell died December 25th 1906

Gid Marris died March the 19 1907

Nancy An Rymer died February 15 1907

Lorna Cheek died Feb 18 1907

John Brock died Feb 23 1907

Mairry Smith died Feb 26 1907

James Baker died March 30 1907 at R A Bateses

Elige Rymerís Jim died May 25 1907

Mrs Mairry Brock died May 23 1907

Sarah Conner died July 15 1907

Gussa Breeden died July 21 1907

Roda Campbell died July 22 1907

Mike Boring baby died August 5 1907

John Barnes died August 9 1907

--8--

Bud McNabb died August 19 1907

Bone Witt died September 5 1907

Stellar Parker died September 13 1907

Thomas Biggs was shot ded September 18 1907 by Tom Carter

James McClary was shot ded and robed by a negro in Alabama Sept the 17  1907

Jo Dunn a sun of Bobe Dunn died Sept 23 1907

Betsy Jones died October 27 1907

William Couch died December 11 1907

Hen Bates died December 28 1907

Marke Barker died December 30 1907 killed by a firecracker

Garrett Headen was shot and killed by sherriff Biggs January 4 1908

And Johnny Headen was killed by crowd the same time January 4 1908 in there still house.

Elzia Vaughn died January 21 1908 in Ohio

Mary Mahony died January 21 1908 at Oswell Station

Manson Whitmire died Feb 13 1908

Curtis Evins died February 13 1908

Posey Clemmons died February 16 1908

James Rymer sen died February 16 1908

Maryan Canedy died March 1 1908

Marry Higden died February 19 1908

Joab Walldrop died March 4 1908

Linch Eldridge died March 1 1908

Alles Petty was Burnd to Deth March 16 1908

Larkin Liwes died Mch 24 1908

Nancy An Cross died March 26 1908

Betty Hairdon died April 24 1908 age 70 one month and 3 days

Minnie Lillard died April 7 1908

Jacob Onnes died May 12 1908

Charley Tilley died May 30 1908

Will Presswood Baby died August 25 1908

Phalba Morgain died September 2 1908

Jasper Lillard died September 11 1908

Floid Campbell died September 20 1908

Chanch McKissic died September 19 1908 collard

Cripple John Rymer died December 7th 1908 at Linke Lyles

Sarah Rymer died January 12th 1909 white cancer

--9--

Daniel Green died January 26 1909

Isaac Pipenger died January 28 1909

Will Waller died February 10 1909

Judy James Parks died February 23 1909

Susan Rodgers died March 16 1909

Tennisy Presswood died March 26 1909

Janie Kimbrough died April 24 1909

Pall Prock died May 6th 1909

Frank West died May 18 1909

Ben Burch died May 26 1909

Joseph Taylor died June 16 1909

Mrs Christon died June 21 1909

Thomas Brown died July 3 1909

Ally Arnwine Baby died July 4 1909

Trump Clemmons died July 10 1909

Mrs Moor died July 21 1909

Mattie Bishop died August 14 1909

Sarah Williams died August 31 1909

Jasper McNaly little boy died Sep 23 1909

Ben Stephens died Sep 24 1909

Tide John Bates died January the 3 1910

Grandma Merry Taylor died Dec 29 1909

Iven Campbell died Feb the 7 1910

Teck Smith died Feb the 24 1910

John Coucher died March the 26 1910

Ginnie Rymer Norm an died March the 21 1910

Frank Peren died June the 10 1910

Ginn Bates Baby died June the 18 1910

Syrel Kirkland died June 28 1910

Sophie Davis died May 3 1910

Charlie Enloe was killed by fraight on _______ August 8 1910

Sallie Norwood died August 28 1910 died with milk sick

Frances Presswood died Nov 30 1910

Isaac Peren fell off Trussell Broke his Neck Dec 17 1910

James Borind died Dec 20 1910

Polly Hicks died Dec 22 1910

Sarah West died Jan 10 1911

Clearacy Runions died Mar 8 1911

--10--

Dan Goforth Cenior died March 9 1911

James Maynor Baby unnamed died April 24 1911

Grady Edwards died MAy 16 1911

Edney Runions died July 7 1911

Carey Howard died July 3 1911

Joseph Senter died July 9 1911

Haly Cheeck died Sept 12 1911

Dock Millsapps was shot killed by Phillips December 31 1911

Jessey Allen (cen) died January 12 1912

Mack Bates sen dyed January 20 1912 at Mart Merell

Rebecca Copeland dyed January 14 1912 age 79

Taylor Jenkins was shot and killed by Cal Bates February 3 1912

Nep Goforth Dyed March 19 1912

Albert T Frisbee Dyed April 7 1912

Mrs Lee Rymer Dyed April 7 1912

Charley Coucher Hall dyed May 5 1912

Charley Pack was Kiled on L & N RR May 18 1912

L M Newton Baby Dyed May 19 1912

Buddy Hooper was killed by falling off the train August 10 1912

Jarvis Williams dyed October 5th 1912

Barbara Cheek dyed October 18 1912 at K N Claytons

Addline Thompson died November 2 1912

Bessey Cloud dyed November 11 1912

Nancy Shamblin dyed November 17 1912

James Brooks dyed November 26 1912

Sally Ellis dyed Feb 7 1913

Frank Brock dyed Feb 20 1913

Mary An Bates dyed March 14 1913

Bessie Lawson dyed March 10 1913

Vernan Ayers was stabed and killed April 10 1913 by Tom Lillard & Lillard was drounded the sam day & was not found until May 23 1913 on Ocoee Works

Winonie Cloud dyed August 9 1913

Jerry Masongill dyed August 18 1913

Sallie Headen dyed July 3 1913

Martin Cheek dyed Sept 23 1913

Elizabeth Warn dyed Sep 25 1913

Clarrance Masongill dyed Oct 26 1913

--11--

Clee Young was killed In cotton gin Oct 27 1913

Sarah Nelems dyed Nov 1 1913

Ante Carline Rodgers dyed December 10 1913

John Campbell cen dyed December 29 1913

Homer Merrell dyed January 2 1914

Noah Hairson dyed September 12 1913

Bob Long was kild at Parksville By Hairres-Arther January 25 1914

Mrs Bud Rollens dyed January 28 1914

Ida Clemmer dyed February 27 1914

D C Bates dyed March 18 1914

Van Green dyed March 28 1914

Emmaline McDonell dyed Apr 24 1914

Gusty Goforth dyed May 18 1914

Dr J L McDowell dyed May 25 1914

John Goforth dyed June 12 1914

George Travenor dyed July 18 1914

John Morgain dyed August 4 1914

Emmer Bates dyed August 19 1914

Harus John Rymer dyde Sep 22 1914

Mancil Bates Baby Charly dyed September 20 1914

Joseph McCullie was shot from the bushes & kiled did Sep 29 1914

Boyed Rymer dyed Oct 4 1914

George Abanatria (sic) dyed Oct 3 1914

D L Bates (fell dead) dyed Oct 21 1914

Nancy West dyed Oct 22 1914

Miles Hairson dyed Nov 15 1914

Bud Clemmons was killed by a tree Dec 9 1914

Liney Clayton dyed January the 31 1915

Eliza Headen dyed February the 7 1915

Ida Hall dyed Feb the 16 1915

Bill Clemmons fell & killed his self March 3 1915

Lissie Barnett dyed March the 15 1915

Luther Curtis Hall dyed March the 26 1915

Rev W C Price dyed May the 1 1915

Mary Jan Wilcoxen dyed April the 16 1915

Elizzabeth Poteet dyed Sep 13 1915

Ethaleene Biggs dyed Sep 21 1915

--12--

Gim Pack dyed November 6 1915 at Scofield

Uncle Dan Lilard dyed November 5 1915 age 80year 8months 14days

Huldy Hall dyed November 21 1915

Alvin Hall dyed November 24 1915

Tobe West Baby dyed January 13 1916

Ida Prince dyed January 23 1916

Minie Kate Shelton dyed January 24 1916

Ante Sally Dunn dyed January 26 1916

Floyed Carden dyed January 26 1916

Burty Price dyed February 19 1916

? Lowe dyed Feb 19 1916

Bill Kirksie dyed February 19 1916

Clarance Adams dyed Mch 14 1916

Ben Crocks and Grifen Haid was drownd at the forks of the river March 15 1916

Dr Copeland dyed March 17 1916

John Witt dyed April 7 1916

Gim Tom Rodgers dyed April 10 1916

Meekey Rodgers dyed April 11 1916

Tennissee Dunn Carden dyed April 28 1916

Dan Mahona dyed at Parksville May 10 1916

Dock Lewis Tavin Babys dyed May 11 1916

Clyde Center & 3 others drownded in a otto (sic) June 14 1916

Fred York ,one Amy Crofford, Manley Porter drownded in Potato Creek.

The last girl found July the 11 1916

Hatta Cross dyed June 17 1916

Liza Bayne dyed Sep 13 1916

Bill Adams baby dyed Sep 13 1916

Mandy Boris dyed Sep 25 1916

Delila Eviline Maynor dyed November 23 1916

Isaac Hairson dyed Dec 18 1916

Isaac H Gates dyed Dec 19 1916

Mrs Martha Harbeson dyed Decem 19 1916

Liza Shelton dyed January 1 1917

Mary Amanda Hod dyed Dec 28 1916 dau of James Hood

Tom Day dyed Feb 3 1917

Will Church dyed Feb 4 1917

Martha Coe dyed Feb 9 1917

--13--

Donish Hancock dyed Feb 14 1917

Col James J Boyd dyed Feb 21 1917 age 73 years 4mo

Jorge Green dyed March 21 1917

Magie Clayton dyed April 19 1917

Joe R Waldrop dyed April 21 1917 at George Rogers

Magie Witt dyed May 2 1917

Nep Dunn cen dyed Jully 6th 1917

Joseph Vaughn cen dyed July 7 1917

Old David Smith dyed August 22 1917

Nora Wiley dyed Sep 29 1917

Gurman Grifin dyed Oct 21 1917

Green Smith dyed Sep -- 1918

Betsy Triplet dyed Feb 14 1918

Neal Bradford was killed at Haires Arthers March 3 1918

Margret Oar dyed March 20 1918

Tempy Rymer dyed March 25 1918

Alison Clayton was shot & killed from the bush Oct 4 1918

Andy Rymer dyed October 25 1918

Bas Breedin was killed in France Aug 13 1918

Mrs Loo Rogers dyed December 3 1918

Isaac Worthy King dyed December 8 1918

Sarry Hays Clayton dyed January 9 1919

Black Joseph Rymer dyed January 23 1919

Mrs John Brock dyed January 23 1919

Darthule Adams dyed January 23 1919

Loni Baby Angela Lewis or Cloud January 23 1919

Willie Grace Thomas dyed January 12 1919

Loni Lewis dyed Feb 20 1919

Mrs John Boyed dyed Feb 17 1919

J G Norton dyed Feb 19 1919

Marry Davis dyed Feb 28 1919

Uncle Jacob Moris dyed April 4 1919

Bill Gilland dyed May 9 1919

Annie Matlock dyed May 10 1919

Abe Guinn dyed

Mandy Quintrell dyed

Merren Prince killed by lightning Aug 7 1919

Jane Christon dyed Aug 8 1919

--14--

Dr Riley Wamack was shot & killed by Slack Sep 28 1919

Calvin Higdon dyed October 9 1919

Will Stone dyed Oct 25 1919

Mellie Adams dyed Nov 3 1919

Iner Taylor dyed November 13 1919

Minor Rymer dyed Dec 17 1919 from operation performed by Dr Holtclaw in Chattanooga.

Trum Rogers Baby dyed December 26 1919

Arthur Kirkland dyed December 31 1919 in Knoxville

Uncle John Howard dyed January 18 1920

James Blankenship was shot and killed by Dept Shureffe (sic) Sam Quintrell

& Mark Lillard January 6 1920

Ribe Smith dyed of Pneumonia Lynch KY January 23 1920

Elzie B Bates dyed January 17 1920

Tid Jones Bates dyed Feb 23 1920

Hurbit Centers dyed March 24 1920

Old Molly Brock dyed Nov 28 1919

Mary Wilcoxen dyed March 21 1920

John Onns was killed at Parksville June 15 1920 fell off the dam.

Morgain Thomes dyed June 18 1920

Joseph Green dyed June 20(?) 1920

Agness Norwood dyed July 7 1920

Robert Love dyed July 15 1920

Neel H dyed August 17 1920

Beacher Burkhart & Claude Burkhart was drownded in Ocoee River August 20 1920

Ant Doskey Rymer dyed Sept 23 1920

James Burchfield dyed Sept 23 1920

Carrel Bates dyed Sept 23 1920

Sherref Bellís wife dyed Sept 26 1920

Floyd Baxter & Charley Vest Ernest Lee all was burned to death at Parksville

October 13 1920

Dan Lewis dyed January 11 1921

D C Lewis Baby Dorthey dyed January 24 1921

Walter Burns dyed Feb 3 1921

Ant Nancy Burns dyed January 19 1921

John Guinn dyed March 20 1921

Wm N Brock dyed March 21 1921

--15--

Brinkley Godfrey dyed March 25 1921

David Bill Rymer dyed May 31 1921

James Kirkland dyed May 11 1921

Jack Carney dyed June 27 1921

Arthur Higdon killed by a car July 28 1921

L A Carters baby dyed July 31 1921

Lu Carter dyed August 2 1921

John Miller dyed June 28 1921

Cravin Miller dyed June 29 1921

Uncle Bill Love dyed August 24 1921

Larrence Heldebrand dyed Sep 12 1921

Lenard Bayn dyed Oct 2 1921

James Green Jr dyed Oct 11 1921

Jeagol Wm Kenedy dyed Oct 17 1921

Wain Pack killed hisself with Pistol November 11 1921

George Stevenson dyed Nov 16 1921

Margaret Rogers dyed Nov 28 1921

Green Rogers borned May 5 1922

Norsis Maxfield dyed Dec 24 1921 at S L Gans age 93 years 11 months old

Merry Green dyed January 20 1922

Lizia Norman dyed March 4 1922 age 88 years 3mos 6days old

Porter Kimbrough dyed March 9 1922

Lydia Alice Bayn dyed March 14 1922

Burrell Clayton was drounded in Conasauga river May 4 1922

Ant Carline Smith May 14 1922

Becky Blackwell May 20 1922

John Coucher dyed May 23 1922

Josie Tucker dyed May 24 1922

Riley Masongill dyed June 29 1922

Nancy Jones Blankinship dyed July 23 1922

Tom Pannel dyed July 30 Eton 1922

Blain Brewer dyed 31 July 1922

Cordie Rogers dyed August 23 1922

Elizzia Boring Bates dyed January 24 1922

Purllie Boring dyed Feb 13 1922

Henry Boring dyed Nov 20 1922

Sally Stinett dyed December 1 1922

Frank Gipson was drounded in Ocoee Lake December 20 1922

--16--

William Parks dyed Dec 19 1922

Chasie Weeber baby J dyed December 27 1922

William Yates dyed January 6 1923

Noah Stinett baby dyed January 11 1923

Walter McCleur dyed January 15 1923

Billy Jones dyed January 18 1923

Jack Stinett dyed January 24 1923

Wheeler King dyed January 26 1923

Mrs Wheeler King dyed January 26 1923

William Blackwell dyed January 27 1923

Jo Lewis House (on Susie Green farm) burned April 24 1923

Esq George Fetzer dyed Feb 3 1923

Nancy Green dyed Feb 3 1923

Betty Bradford dyed March 6 1923 at Chattanooga

Sade Grillar [?] died January 16 1923

Clifford Merrell was drounded in Ocoee river March 8 1923

Merry Franklin dyed March 11 1923

Thomas Shelton dyed April 1 1923

Dalles Dunn dyed April 16 1923

Lincy Williams dyed June 30 1923

Jackson Parks dyed June 10 1923

Joseph Cain dyed July 21 1923

Andy Styles was killed by a train Aug 6 1923 in North Athens TN

Isaac Taylor dyed August 23 1923

Frank Witherow dyed Sept 9 1923

K D Bonds dyed Sept 9 1923

I B Norman dyed Oct 23 1923

Lester Jones dyed November 2 1923

Bell Goforth dyed November 3 1923

Mrs Josiephine Dunn dyed November 8 1923 (Wife of James Dunn)

Perl Woody dyed November 11 1923

Henry Grubb dyed January 12 1924

Tom Cloud dyed January 17 1924