Transcribed by Timothy R. Meador, Jr.


January 15, 1953




This week we are going to try to give a few of the names of various families of Smith Countians, living in the vicinity of the Pleasant Shade, as set forth in the census records of 1850. We do not recognize all of the men and women and children in these lists made 103 years ago. If any reader recognizes some of his relatives or ancestors, write us and we shall be glad to publish same.


We open with Page 44 of the census records of Smith County, Tenn., compiled by Annie Walker Burns, of P. O. Box 6183, Apex Station, Washington, D. C.


The first name found there is that of Lorenzo D. Ballow. This was one of our great-grandfathers, and he lived in 1850 near the spring that flows from the southern point of the dividing ridge between the water of Big Peyton’s Creek and Little Peyton’s Creek, about a mile above Pleasant Shade. Here is the record as given on the top of page 44 in the records referred to: “Lorenzo D. Ballow, 41, born in Tennessee; Mary, 42, N. C., William A., 19; James E., 18; Leonidas W., 17; Diogenes, 14; Julia A., 13; Anthony S., 12; Margaret E., 9; Mary B., 7; Albert C., 6; and Rufus C., 2.”


Lorenzo D. Ballou, as we now spell the name, was named for the famous Methodist preacher, Lorenzo Dow, born Oct. 16, 1775, in Coventry, Tolland County, Conn., and who became one of the most famous of Methodist ministers. The old census record has the name Lorinzo, but this is an error. According to the above notation, Lorenzo Dow Ballou was born in 1808, as he was in 1850, 41 full years of age. His wife’s name follows that of the head of the family. She was the former Miss Mary R. Kittrell, born Sept. 25, 1806, in Granville County, North Carolina. The exact date of the birth of Dow Ballou, as he was commonly called, was Dec. 1, 1808. In the census records the age in full years was given but no fractions of years except for children less than a year old.


Dow Ballou was the son of Leonard Ballou and his wife, Sarah Metcalf Ballou, by whom Leonard Ballou had five other children. Leonard Ballou was the son of Leonard Ballou, so we are informed. The family came out of England to Virginia in the long, long ago. They had come to England from Normandy, in northern France, the first of the family of whom we have any record being Guinebond Ballou, who came into England with William, The Conqueror, in the year 1066. The idea that the Ballous were Hugenots in France seems to be a myth as there is no evidence to sustain this view.


Leonard married first Mary Metcalf, by whom he was the father of: Betsy, married B. P. Lipscomb; Leonard, Jr., married Sam Nixon; James Ballou, married a Key; and Rice Meredith Ballou, married Amanda Nelson. The date of the births of these were: Betsy, Aug. 3, 1798; Leonard, May 8, 1800; James, June 2, 1802; and Rice Meredith, Aug. 24, 1803. Mary Metcalf and Sarah, his second wife, were sisters.


In the census record of 1850, as given above, Mary R. Ballou, the wife of Dow Ballou, is listed as being 42 years of age. This is an error, as she was born as given above, on Sept. 25, 1806. This would have made her 44 years of age in September of the years that the census was taken.


William Alexander Ballou was their first-born, arriving on Sept. 28, 1830. He married Martha Gregory, daughter of James Gregory and his wife, Alethia Oldham Gregory. She was the writer’s father’s first cousin. Will Ballou had one son, Leonard, who died a few years ago in the Beech Bottom section of this county.


The second child of Dow and Mary was James E. Ballou, born Nov. 1, 1831, third, Leonidas W. Ballou, born Feb. 1, 1833, and never married. The writer once asked a man who knew Uncle Lon, as we called him in our boyhood, if he knew why Uncle Lon never married. He related to the writer the following story, Lon Ballou was quite a dandy for his day and time, having a good education, being a member of the County Court of Smith County, and a man of fine appearance, even if he did have a flowing red beard that reached to his waist. He was quite a favorite with the young women of 100 years ago. He began to keep company with Miss Harriet Cartwright, daughter of Richardson Cartwright, a prominent planter of upper Defeated Creek. For perhaps ten years he kept her company regularly. Finally, when the young lady decided that it was time to “pop the question,” she rather boldly—at least for that day and time it was bold—said, “Mr. Ballou, may I ask you a question?” Our great-uncle replied, “Yes, madam.”


But he was hardly prepared for what followed. She asked, “Mr. Ballou, are you serious in your intentions toward me; or, are you coming to see me and keeping my company, merely because you like to be with me? Do you intend to keep other eligible men away until my looks are gone and my beauty has faded and my opportunities are gone and then desert me? I feel that I have a right to know what your intentions are toward me.” Whereupon Uncle Lon arose, left the home of Mr. Cartwright and never again returned to visit Miss Harriet. He was surprised and deeply hurt over what perhaps he counted the brazenness of a woman out of here place. She married later to a Mr. Nixon on Turkey Creek in Smith County, and Uncle Lon died a bachelor, passing away at Dixon Springs about 45 years ago.


We confess that we do not blame the young woman in the least for demanding a “showdown” with her rather tardy lover. And we guess he really loved the woman with whom he kept company for a number of years. If he ever kept company with any other woman, we are not informed thereof.


Diogenes Ballou was the fourth child born to Dow and Mary. He was born July 4, 1834. He was commonly called “Ogg” Ballou, or “Aug.”


Next was a daughter, Julia A. Ballou, born July 4, 1836, and married John Bell (Jack) Kittrell. Anthony S. was the next child, and was the next child, and was born Dec. 4, 1837. Margaret E. Ballou was next. She was born Aug. 18, 1840. She was our grandmother on our mother’s side of the house. She died in 1890.


Mary B. Ballou was the next child, and was born Nov. 6, 1842. Albert Cullom Ballou was next, having been born Sept. 7, 1844. The last child born to Dow and Mary was Rufus C. Ballou, who arrived on Oct. 24, 1847, and was commnly called Ward Ballou. He had perhaps the most remarkable memory of any man ever born in Smith County, his feats of memory being still recalled by any who were amazed at this wonderful ability to recall events of other days. This was a gift in a large measure and came from his Metcalf descent.


Leonard Ballou, father of Dow, was born in Botetourt County, Va., April 4, 1767, and died in Smith County, Tenn., on Aug 4, 1840. He was one of the charter members of Mt. Tabor Baptist church, organized on Peyton’s Creek in 1836. He was a settler on Dixon’s Creek as early as 1800, but moved to Peyton’s creek in 1808. Mary R. Kittrel, the wife of Dow Ballou, was the daughter of Isaac Kittrell, born in Dec., 1779, in Granville County, North Carolina. He married Elizabeth Read, daughter of Christopher Read, on Dec. 5, 1805. Christopher Read was a ship captain.


He did not mean to take up so much space with our own folks, but we will try to proceed to take up some of the other families named in the old records and who 103 years ago, resided on the present Peyton’s Creek.


The next name is that of William L. Buie, and then follows the name of his wife, Emily Buie. This man was later ordained as a Baptist minister. The following account is taken from Page (a) 440, Grime’s History of Middle Tennessee Baptists:


Elder W. L. Buie. This veteran of the cross resides at Galen, Macon County, Tennessee. He is of Scotch descent, is low, heavy set and of rather dark complexion. He is the son of John and Candace Buie. He was born in Robertson County, Kentucky, February 14, 1825. He was brought up on a farm. He made profession at Mt. Tabor Church, Smith County, Tenn., in 1842, and united with said church and was baptized by Elder Daniel Smith. He transferred his membership to Liberty Church, Macon County, Tenn., where he was ordained to the ministry on Saturday before the second Sunday in May, 1860, by elders E. B. Haynie, D. W. Smith, Washington Glover andGrowner Owen, with a number of deacons. He served the following churches, some of them for many years: Long Creek, New Salem, Zion, Spring Creek, Puncheon Camp, Antioch, Rocky Hill, Lafayette, Liberty and Macedonia. His education is limited, only such as he could secure at common country schools. He has baptized about 700 people and married about 300 couples. He married Miss Emily Smith, daughter of Elder Daniel Smith, July 29, 1847. He has no children. He is nearing his four-score years, and is in very feeble health and nearly deaf. He has long been known in his community as Uncle Buie. He is not now pastor of any church and soon his voice will be heard no more in the councils of Enon Association. ---- (1902)


Readers will perhaps note that the history gives his birthplace as Robertson County, Ky. However, the census report of 1850, which report is supposed to have been given in by Brother Buie, states that he was born in Tenn. We would judge his birthplace to have been in Robertson County, Tenn. William L. Buie had an uncle, William Buie, who married Susan Boston, a daughter of George Boston, who was a brother of one of our great-grandmothers, the former Miss Kate Boston, who married Major Gregory in late 1826 or early in 1827. The next name listed in the 1850 census for Smith County was that of Dr. Peter Herod. He was then 63 years of age, which would indicate that he was born in the year 1787, in Virginia. His wife is listed as Rebecca Herod, 63 years of age, and born in North Carolina.


This Dr. Peter Herod was listed as worth $3,560 in 1850, which was quite a nice fortune for a country physician of 103 years ago. Peter Herod came to Smith County in 1808, settling at the present Pleasant Shade, which was known for years as Herod’s Cross Roads. In fact the writer heard the place referred to by this name frequently from 50 to 55 years ago. It is even today called “The Cross Roads.” Peter Herod had a brother, James Herod, who settled at what is now called the H. E. Porter farm, on Little Peyton’s Creek about two miles above Pleasant Shade. Later he removed to Denton, Texas, where he died at the age of 97 years.


Dr. Peter Herod taught school as a young man, and enlisted under Gen. Jackson in the War of 1812. He was also in the Pensacola fighting under Jackson, as well as at Horseshoe Bend. He engaged in farming until he was 40 years of age when he began the practice of medicine.


Peter Herod’s wife was Rebecca Key, daughter of Jonathen Key, commander of a privateer during the Revolution. Jonathan Key was a relative of the numerous Keys who live in Smith County at present and particularly of those about Monoville.


James Herod above mentioned as going to Texas, married a Miss Valentine, and by her he had at least three sons, James Herod, Jr., Hamp and Henderson Herod; and also a number of daughters. James and Peter Herod had one brother that we know of: William Herod, Jr. who married Sallie, daughter of Edward Settle, a pioneer of the vicinity of the present Mt. Tabor Baptist church. The father of the three brothers above mentioned, is believed to have been William Herod, a Virginian, who fought with Washington in the French and Indian Wars, and also in the Revolution. The family is said to be of English descent.


Dr. Peter Herod and wife, Rebecca Key, were the parents of: George W. Herod, born about 1816, never married and died of typhoid fever in 1844; Ben Franklin Herod, married Judith Haynie, a sister of Elder E. B. Haynie, early Baptist minister in Smith County; and Martin Luther Herod, killed by a rolling log as a small boy. This accident occurred near the Did Smith home on Little Peyton’s Creek.


Ben Franklin Herod was born in 1819 and died in 1886. He and his wife, Judith Haynie, were the parents of: Clarkie Rebecca Herod, born in 1842, married William Haile, and died in 1925; George W. Herod, born May 17 1848, married first to Bettie Clay; later to her sister, Hattie; and died March 25, 1929; Morton Peter Herod, born in 1850, married first to a Duncan, later to a Johnson; and died in 1924; John Franklin Herod, born in 1854, married a Burkhardt, and died in 1920; William Edward Herod, died young and never married; Casper Wister Herod, born in 1861 and removed to Oklahoma, and we have no additional information concerning him; and Louisa Herod, died in infancy.


Clarkie Rebecca and her husband, William Haile, were the parents of: Mary, married a Dawson; Blanche, married a McGarr or McGuire; Henry, never married; and Willie, who also died unmarried.


Dr. G. W. Herod, whom we knew personally in years gone by was the father of: Peter C. Herod, married a Jones; Lillie, married a Donoho; Belle, married a Dotson; Virginia, married an Organ; Leslie, unmarried and at home with her brother, George, who married a Kirby; and Wesley, died in infancy.


Morton Peter Herod was the father of: Cyrus Herod, unmarried; Frank Herod, not married; Mabel, a Robinson; Vallie, married a Bowman; Louise, unmarried; and Pearl, died in infancy. Thew above record was correct from a standpoint of marriages and etc., when it was written more than 25 years. There may have been some marriages since that time, and the reader, we are sure, will understand that we are publishing the record as it stood more than a quarter of a century ago.


(To be continued.)



Transcriber’s note:


(a) This word was spelled Pade in the original text.