Watauga Patriots

Patriotic Woman with Flag

 

Watauga Chapter membership reflects our ancestral heritage of more than 100 Revolutionary War Patriots.

  

 

Patriot

State

Patriot

State

Brittain Adams

North Carolina

LTC Samuel Lockhart

South Carolina

Isaac Alden

Massachusetts

George Mathewes

South Carolina

John Ames

Massachusetts

Frederick Mattice

New York

John Anthony

Virginia

PVT Nathan McDowell IV

Pennsylvania

Joel Appling

Virginia

John McIntosh

South Carolina

CAPT Elisha Barney

Massachusetts

Daniel McMillan

South Carolina

Robert Bean

Georgia and North Carolina

PVT Benjamin Milam

Virginia

John Bernard

Georgia

Nasby Mills, Sr.

North Carolina

CPL David Brainard

Connecticut

Johannes Millspaugh

New York

COL Needham Bryan, Jr.

North Carolina

Micah Mixon

South Carolina

PVT John Cash

Virginia

LT James Moore

North Carolina

Surgeonís Mate Isaac Chalker

Pennsylvania

MAJ John Moore

New Hampshire

Moses Clack, Jr.

Virginia

SGT Thomas Moseley

Virginia

Simon Clement

North Carolina

PVT Christopher Moyer

Pennsylvania

LT Edmund H. Compton

Maryland

David Murphee

North Carolina

William Cullum

North Carolina

CPL James Bush Oliver

South Carolina

LT Jacob Coons

Virginia

PVT Claiborn Parrish

North Carolina

CAPT Major Croom, Sr.

North Carolina

CAPT Robert Pasley

South Carolina

John Crow

North Carolina

MAJ John Patton

South Carolina

Nathaniel West Dandridge, Sr.

Virginia

Charles Willson Peale

Pennsylvania

LT Robert Dowdell

South Carolina

Jehue Peeples

Virginia

SGT David Eaton

New Hampshire

Stephen Perkins II

Virginia

Benjamin Fazee

New Jersey

Joseph Phipps

Virginia

LT Timothy Field

Connecticut

Arthur Pierce

North Carolina

Lazarus Flora

North Carolina

Ensign Jonathan Poage

Virginia

Alexander Foster

Pennsylvania

LTC William Polk

North Carolina

William Gause

North Carolina

CAPT William Pruett, Sr.

North Carolina

CAPT John Adam Geyer

Pennsylvania

Lazrus Reeves

South Carolina

John Gill

South Carolina

Peter Roberts

South Carolina

Benjamin Gist

North Carolina

Jacobus Roosevelt

New York

David Halleburton

Virginia

William Ross

South Carolina

Philip Hammond

Maryland

James Russey

Virginia

Stephen Handlin

Pennsylvania

BG Griffith Rutherford

North Carolina

Mark Hardin

Virginia

PVT Levin Savage

North Carolina

Benjamin Hart

Georgia

SGT Samuel Sentelle

North Carolina

John Bryan Hart

South Carolina

CAPT William Sharpe

North Carolina

MAJ Egbert Haywood

North Carolina

PVT John Simonton

South Carolina

Mark Hardin

Virginia

Henry Sistrunk II

South Carolina

Stephen Heard

Virginia

Nicholas Starnes

Virginia

Hohn Hendren

North Carolina

Hugh Stephenson

Pennsylvania

MAJ Peleg Heath

Rhode Island

Richard Strawn

North Carolina

PVT Tunis Hood

North Carolina

William Sykes

Virginia

PVT Tunis Hood, Jr.

North Carolina

COL Joseph Taylor

North Carolina

Shadrack Hubbell

Connecticut

John Thomas

Virginia

Samuel Irvin (Erwin)

South Carolina

Benajah Tomson

New Jersey

Phillip Jennings

South Carolina

COL William Trigg

Virginia

PVT William Jones

Virginia

CAPT Henry Weaver

Pennsylvania

Margaret Eskridge Kenner

Virginia

Joseph White

North Carolina

John Waller Key

Virginia

PVT Thomas Willis

New York

Jonathan Knight

North Carolina

Robert Wilson, Sr.

North Carolina

CAPT Robert Laird

South Carolina

Aaron Wood

North Carolina

James Lanier

North Carolina

COL John Woodson

Virginia

William Latane

Virginia

John Wright, Jr.

North Carolina

Henry Laurens

South Carolina

CAPT Watkin William Wynne

North Carolina

Silas Linton

North Carolina

PVT Soloman Yeomans

North Carolina

CAPT William Little

North Carolina

LT Hopley Yeaton

New Hampshire

 

The DAR Insignia is the property of, and is copyrighted by, the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.