Afri Gen

Austin County African American  Genealogy

 

 

World War One Veterans

A-G

 

Surname First Name(s) Service Information Cemetery
Abbs Duffie  165 Dep Brig U. S. Army Ives Creek
Adams Thomas B.  Pfc Co C 509 Engrs U. S. Army Cedar Hill; Wash. Co.
Ammons Benjamin B.  1st Lt. 92 M. P. Co U. S. Army  
Ammons Oscar U. S. ArmyOrg.3 Co. 1 Bn. 165 Dep. Brig.  
Anderson John Co. A. 326 Laor Bn.  
Annstrang James Co. 10 Tng. Bn. 158 Dep. Brig.  
Austin Floyd Sup. Co. 809 Pioneer Inf.  
Bailey Zeany 15 Co. 4 Bn. 155 Dep Brig  
Bank Tom Co C. 522 Engrs.  
Bankett Ezekial Co. B. 522 Engr Serv. Bn.  
Bassett George  Pfc Co C 521 Engrs U. S. Army Downey
Bassett John Sam  Pvt. Bo B 522 Engrs U. S. Army Downey
Bassett Thomas L.  Co B SATC Prairie View  
Bates Frank  Pvt Co B 313 Serv Bn U. S. Army  
Beal Joseph N.  Pvt Co A 414 Reserve Labor Bn Army  
Benjamin Bennie  Sgt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Benjamin Henry  Pvt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Blackman Eugene  Pfc Co E 24 Inf U. S. Army  
Blacknell Floyd Warren  Pvt 159 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Blacknell Harry  Pfc 22 Serv Co 20 Engrs U. S. Army  
Blacknell Smith  Pvt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Blumson Eugene  Pvt 445 Res Labor Bn U. S. Army  
Bolden Cleffus M.  Pvt Co A 522 Serv Bn Engrs US Army  
Bonner Oscar  Co C 523 Engrs Serv Bn U. S. Army  
Bouldin Johnnie Lee  Co D 449 Res Labor Bn. U. S. Army  
Brooks Albert  Cpl Co A 322 Serv Bn QMC  Army  
Brooks Bennie  Pvt Co C 509 Engrs U. S. Army  
Brown Elbert  Pvt Co A 65 Pion Inf U. S. Army Died of Pneumonia SealyOther
Brown James  Pvt. Co A 65 Pion Inf U. S. Army Downey
Brown James  Pvt Co D 522 Engrs U. S. Army  
Brown Joe  Cook 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army SealyOther
Brown Juny Record not found  
Bryant James  Pvt Co A 326 Labor Bn U. S. Army  
Bryant Roger Record not found  
Burditt Austin, Sr.  Pvt. 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army Dotson
Bush David  Pvt Co B 531 Engrs U. S. Army  
Byars Jones  Pvt Co C 509 Engrs Serv Bn  Army  
Byars Namon  Pvt 22 Serv Bn Co 20 Engrs  Army  
Byers Dave  Pvt Co B 513 Engrs U. S. Army  
Byers Richard Record not found  
Bynum Elijah  Pvt Co I 369 Inf U. S. Army  
Canty Eddie  Co I 369 Inf U. S. Army Pleasant Grove
Carter George  Pvt Co L 801 Pion Inf U. S. Army  
Carter Rufus  Pfc Co B 322 Lab Bn U. S. Army  
Chappell Ed.  Pvt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Chappell Hillry  Pvt 20 Engrs U. S. Army  
Clark Salum  Pvt Co I 368 Inf U. S. Army  
Cleveland Jasper  Pvt Co D 410 Res Labor Bn US Army  
Cleveland Saul  Pvt. 1 Co Col Ret Camp U. S. Army Parker Chapel
Cloud Walter  Pvt 412 Reserve Lab Bn QMC  Army  
Coats Aaron A.  Pvt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Cole Elijah  Col Det 57 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Collier Toliver  Pfc Co K 370 Inf U. S. Army  
Cramer Gripa  Cpl Co I 801 Pion Inf U. S. Army  
Cramer Joe  Pvt Co 3 Aux Rmt 329 U. S. Army  
Creed Minton  Pvt Co B 522 Engrs U. S. Army  
Crockett Walter  Pvt Co A 24 Inf U. S. Army  
Cumings Nehemiah  Pvt Co A 449 Reserve Labor Bn Army  
Cummings Allen W.  Pfc Co D 355 Labor Bn U. S. Army  
Cummings Reese  Pvt Auto Repl Camp Cp 8 FB Morse  
Davis Bennie  Pvt Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Davis Ed  Pvt Co A 343 Serv Bn U. S. Army Jeff
Davis Will  Pvt Co A 435 Labor Bn U. S. Army  
Dawson Choice Alexander  Pvt. Co A 410 Res Lab Bn U S Army Dotson.
Dawson John  Pvt. Co B 308 Serv Bn QMC US Army Downey
Downey Arthur  Prv 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army San Felipe Black
Downey Dennis  Pvt Co B 522 Engr Serv Bn US Army San Felipe Black
Dudley Albert  Co A 322 Labor Bn U. S. Army  
Eckels William  Pvt Co A 345 Labor Bn QMC Army, Died of Pneumonia  
Edwards Henry N.  Co C 815 Pion Inf U. S. Army  
Edwards Plenty Pfc Co C 509 Engrs U. S. Army  
Erwin Willie Record not found  
Evans Arthur James  Pvt Co A 410 Res Labor Bn US Army  
Fawcett Sam David  Pvt Co D 801 Pion Inf U. S. Army Hillside Ceme
Fedford Agria Record not found  
Fedford Truman Record not found  
Fisher Andrew J.  TX Pvt Co B 307 Engr. U. S. Army, Died of pneumonia StaehleCem
Flakes Ollie  Pvt Motor Sec B U. S. Army  
Foster Richard  Pfc Co D 430 Res Labor Bn US Army Bellvillevicinity
Free Alfred  Pvt Co L 801 Pion Inf U. S. Army  
Fry James  Pvt 410 Labor Bn U. S. Army Downey Ceme
Gaines Aron  Pvt Co F 368 Inf U. S. Army  
Gaines Arthur McKinley  Pvt 165 Dep Brig U. S. Army  
Gaines Robert   Pvt Co A 322 Serv Bn U. S. Army  
Gasper Arthur   Pvt Co B 507 Engrs U. S. Army Dotson Memorial Ceme Sealy, TX
Gentry Nick Record not found  
Gillum Louis   Pvt 410 Labor Bn U S Army JeffCem
Gilmore Monroe  Pvt Co C 509 Engrs U. S. Army  
Glenn James  Pvt. Co C 24 Inf U S Army Glenn Ceme
Goff Tom  Pvt Det Camp U. S. Army  
Gonzales George   Pvt 6 Engrs U. S. Army  
Gonzales John  Pvt Co A 65 Pion Inf U. S. Army  
Gonzales Williard  Pfc Bo B 322 Serv Bn U. S. Army  
Goodem Charley  Pfc Det 392 Div Labor Bn US Army  
Grant Frank U. S. Army 61 Dep. Brig.  
Graves David Record not found  
Graves Garfield Pvt 165 De Brig U. S. Army  
Greene Edward  Pfc Co B 507 Engrs U. S. Army  
Greene Rogers  Pfc Co C 509 Engrs U. S. Army Macedonia Ceme
       

 

 

 

 

Back to main page.