Austin County, Texas 

United States Census for 1940

Alphabetically and as shown on original Census.

Click  for 1930 Census Map   ( Precincts in 1940 are similar to those shown in 1930)

Click for U.S. Census Images

 This web page contains the  Census Transcriptions and  Index for 1940 Census. Our sincere appreciation to Joy Neely for her voluntary work editing this information.  The  files have  been retyped and edited for easy access at this website.   If you have comments, additional files or similar collections to contribute please  contact Joy Neely  or Steve Alvarez  .   

 Index

 

Over 17,000 names!

Listed by your ancestor's Surname 

Find your ancestor here, then use your browser back arrow, return to this page, and scroll down to find the whole family as shown on the original entry.

 

How to go to individual pages to see families and neighbors:

Example: Assume you are looking for the family of Joe Loyd.  In the "Lo" index above you find this:

ED1p6b Loyd Joe son M W 4 S Lithuania

In this example,  the first column  in the index  shows the Enumeration District (ED1) and page number(6b) shown on the original census.  Use that information in the next section (below)  to find transcriptions of each page.   

 Note that ED 2  and ED5 are found in Precinct 2, not in Precinct 1 with ED1 ,ED3, & ED4.

 

 1940  Austin County Census

Transcribed from original census pages. 

Over 18,000 entries!

Precinct 1 

Enumeration District 1  Bellville 

William K Ray, Enumerator

 

 Enumeration District 3 (NW) Buckhorn

JUSTICE PRECINCT 1 N OF PINEY CREEK AND NW OF STATE HIGHWAY 159, BUCKHORN, COCHRAN (PART)

 Wilma A Petrusek, enumerator

 Enumeration District 4 (NE) Cochran

JUSTICE PRECINCT 1 OUTSIDE BELLVILLE CITY S OF PINEY CREEK, AUSTIN COUNTY POOR FARM, BELLVILLE YARDS 

Fritz Krueger, Enumerator

 

 

Precinct 2

 Enumeration District 2

 

JUSTICE PRECINCT 2 N OF PINEY CREEK AND SE OF STATE HIGHWAY 159, COCHRAN (PART)

 

William K Ray, Enumerator

 

Enumeration District 5   (Welcome area)

 Joseph S Hilsher, enumerator

 

Precinct 3 

Enumeration District 6 (San Felipe) 

Wilma A Petrusek, enumerator

 Enumeration District 7  (Sealy area)

 OUTSIDE SAN FELIPE TOWN

 Enumeration District 8 (Sealy area NW)

District 8-8 Justice Precinct 3 NW of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway

  (Sealy-Eagle Lake Branch) and W of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway (Main Line) Sealy (Part)

Alvin Otto Remmert, Enumerator

Enumeration District 9 (Sealy area SW)

Justice pct 3 SE of Gulf, Colorado &Santa Fe Railway (Sealy Eagle Lake Branch) and W of Gulf Colorado & Santa Fe Railway (Main Line) Immaculate Conception School, Sealy (Part) Sealy Hospital (Dr. F. W. Hoover, owner).

  Emil L Jan, Enumerator

 

Precinct 4  (Catspring)

Enumeration District 10

  NE of Missouri Kansas Texas Railroad Cat Spring (Part), Millheim, Peters

Wilma A Petrusek, enumerator

  Enumeration District 11

SW of Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Cat Spring (Part)

Emil L Jan Enumerator

 

Precinct 5  (Industry)

 Enumeration District 12  (P5- NW) Shelby

Justice Pct 5 N of State Highway 159 Industry (Part), Rockhouse (Part).

Walter E Eckermann, Enumerator

  Enumeration District 13 (P5-South)

Justice Pct 5 S of State Highway159 Industry (Part), New Ulm, Postoak Point, Rockhouse, (Part)

Peter Ordner, Enumerator

 

 

Precinct 6   Kenny

 Enumeration District 14 ( P6 East)  Phillipsburg

Justice Pct 6 East of State Hwy 36 Kenney (Part) 

 Willie Mainers Enumerator

 Enumeration District 15 (P-6 West) New Wehden

Justice Precinct 6 W of State Hwy 36, Kenney (Part)

William D Kamas, Enumerator

 

Precinct 7 

  Enumeration District 16 (Nelsonville)

William D Kamas, Enumerator

 

Precinct 8 

 Enumeration District 17 (Wallis and NE)

District 8-17 Justice Precinct 8 NE of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railraw; Wallis (Part)

Joe L Felcman, Enumerator

 

Enumeration District 18  (Wallis and SW) 

Joe L Felcman, Enumerator

 

 

Back to main page.