Marriages of Austin County

1921 - 1974

Grooms

A

The information in these files was obtained from the Austin County Courthouse.   The dates given in the index are the dates the license was purchased.  Some marriages occurred on that day and some occurred days or even weeks later.  For complete accuracy, the original volume and page should be consulted.  Contact the Austin County Courthouse for copies of original license and actual marriage dates. 

Column abbreviations are Vol. (Volume), Mo. (Month).  

Please note that we provided a separate “NLNR” column when the records indicated the applicants marriage was not shown to have actually occurred or when the license was not recorded in the index.

Groom His first name Her first name Bride Vol Page Day Mo. Year NLNR
Abbs Duffie Miss Odessa Williams M 67 7 Jul 1923
Abbs Duffie Miss Lula Jeff M 155 20 Jan 1926
Abbs Jessie Rosa Bonner M 429 9 Oct 1935
Abbs L. D. Christine Hill P 37 16 Mar 1938
Abbs Leonard Ida Mae Penrice P 342 30 Apr 1954
Abel Andrew Birdie Katherine Mettke O 164 4 Jun 1935
Abel Asmus Valeska Henrichsen N 47 14 Dec 1921
Abel Charles Lawrence Geraldine Frances Bischoff Q 416 4 Oct 1952
Abel Donald Wayne Karen Lynn La Roche R 347 13 Sep 1967
Abel Henry Ford Lillie Mae Goeke Q 202 9 Jan 1948
Abel Henry Ford, Jr. Connie Eugenia Kurze S 49 14 Feb 1974
Abel Leonard Miss Lillie Zachas O 5 23 Apr 1929
Abel Raymond Miss Hattie Teichmann N 360 28 Nov 1928
Abel Raymond Adela Meyer O 271 17 Jun 1935
Abel Richard Arnold Betty Jean Willey R 94 19 May 1962
Abel Robert William Della Jane Ross Q 578 31 Aug 1957
Abel W. H. Miss Elsie C. Becker O 12 3 Jul 1932
Abel William Ray Sandra Kay King S 47 31 Jan 1974
Abel Willie Miss Cordella Necker N 267 12 Dec 1926
Abercrombie Roscoe Lucille Hardeman P 222 28 Dec 1946
Acebo Charley Soledad Velasquez O 422 16 Jun 1940
Acebo Robert William Vickie Sue Green R 412 30 Jan 1969
Acebo Severiano Miss Maria Espinosa N 282 2 May 1927
Acock Louin Ethel Mae Keilberg Q 268 6 Apr 1949
Acock Robert, Jr. Aline Ruth Breddin Q 388 19 Mar 1952
Acock (Aycock) Milton Margaret Ann Thompson O 482 5 Jun 1941
Adams Albert James Desla Phillips P 154 8 Apr 1944
Adams Alfred Wesley Donnie Turner Phillips R 134 11 May 1963
Adams Cecil Miss Thelma DeHay N 398 25 Oct 1929
Adams W. H. Mrs. Susie Snoga (Sroga) Q 309 27 Apr 1950
Adams W. H. Mrs. Susie Sroga (Snoga) Q 309 27 Apr 1950
Adler Herbert Mrs. Emma Rosenbaum N 325 15 Jan 1928
Adler Walter Max Inge Maria Duvernoy R 163 23 Dec 1963
Agee C. W. Lina Hoffman O 76 21 Oct 1933
Agnew William Patrick Cheryl Josephine Dufour R 367 27 Feb 1968
Ahlhorn (Ahehorn) Dennis Irene Kuhn O 308 3 Mar 1938
Aims Stacy Miss Allee Thompson M 158 13 Feb 1926
Ainsworth Harmon L. Hazel A. Sampley Q 176 22 Sep 1947
Akins Ennie Junior Alline Hill P 184 13 Nov 1945
Alana Donald Heston Ruth Ellen Abendroth Q 493 5 Oct. 1954
Albert Dalton Earline Weige O 574 29 Apr. 1943
Albert L. J. Miss Hattie Juergens N 63 28 Feb. 1922
Albert Monroe C. Miss Emmie Hold N 112 17 Jul 1923
Albrecht Ervin Nolie Dahse O 240 19 Oct. 1936
Albrecht Ervin H. Margaret Elizabeth Hearson Q 250 27 Nov. 1948
Albright Chester T Vera Jewel Wegenhoft Q 164 21 July 1947
Aldridge Charlie Emilie Tale M 97 9 May 1924
Aleman Gulis Mrs. Sallela Molahe N 236 3 Mar. 1926
Alford Clint Fannie Mae Owens P 250 26 Dec. 1947
Alford William Harry Mrs. Katie Clark Q 467 31 Dec. 1953
Allen Curtis Wayne Sandra Kay Boehm R 539 17 Dec. 1971
Allen Guy T. Mrs. R. E. Adams N 274 18 Jan. 1927
Allen H. W. Mrs. Dennie Georgia Stair O 235 24 Sep. 1936
Allen John Roosevelt Mary Wilkins P 146 4 Jan. 1944
Allen M. J. Vlasta Lebeda Q 69 20 Apr. 1946
Allen Ross Everett Evelyn Louisa Michaelis Q 157 21 June 1947
Allen T. E. D. L. Barratt N 422 17 Apr 1930
Allen T. J. Miss Josephine Singleton M 201 23 June 1927
Allen Tom Emma Jackson M 292 5 May 1930
Allison Robert Miss Ida Harris M 78 30 Oct. 1923
Alvarado Benito Miss Victoria Rodrigues N 90 23 Nov. 1922 NR
Alvarado Benito Miss Renalda Garcia N 136 27 Dec. 1923
Alvarez Julio Juanita Rodriguez R 149 17 Aug 1963
Alvarez Matias Miss Josefa Lopez N 208 3 Oct. 1925
Ames Albert Bertha Lee M 351 26 Jan. 1933
Ames Eddie Anna Lee Haas M 223 21 Jan. 1928
Ames Eddie Mattie Jackson P 121 15 Feb. 1943
Ames Edward Earl Betty Charles Newsom R 447 22 Sep. 1969
Ames Robert C. Tommie Mae Flakes P 248 16 Dec. 1947
Ammonds James Roberta Brown M 360 28 Aug 1933
Ammons James Bernice Harris P 215 26 Sep. 1946
Amsler Johnnie Miss Lillie Ognoskie N 262 12 Nov 1926
Amthor Chester Miss Ulna Kveton N 217 13 Nov 1925
Anderlla Florin Gloria Hintz Q 220 22 May 1948
Anders Edgar F. Lynette Stokes O 363 15 June 1939
Anders Raymond William Oma Fuller O 305 18 Jan. 1938
Anderson Arthur Annie Nell Taylor R 535 12 Nov. 1971
Anderson Casabanic Gadydene Byars M 435 27 Nov 1935
Anderson Claude Ruby Clayton M 298 8 Sep. 1930
Anderson Clifford Ernest Mrs. Nona Johnson Smith R 273 13 June 1966
Anderson Douglas Wayne Norma Jean Runnel S 72 23 May 1974
Anderson Earl Hattie Lee Davis M 330 13 Feb. 1932
Anderson Ed Anna Elizabeth Jones P 356 28 July 1955
Anderson Edward Robert Gloria Jean Jones P 457 16 Mar. 1963
Anderson Edwin Jr. Loyce Luetge Q 632 2 May 1959
Anderson Eugene Mrs. Bertha McGrew M 71 22 Sep. 1923
Anderson Henry Louise White M 370 26 Oct. 1933
Anderson Henry Mary Ellen Harris P 43 11 July 1940
Anderson Howard Annie Will Tolbert P 331 8 June 1953
Anderson Hugh Miss Rosa Lee Hardrick M 143 20 Oct. 1925
Anderson J. T. Miss Lorene Kirbo N 400 1 Nov 1929
Anderson Johnnie Lesla Davis M 294 18 June 1930
Anderson Leroy Christine Johnson M 464 1 Oct. 1936
Anderson Leslie Louella Elizabeth Smalley P 141 29 Nov. 1943
Anderson Leslie, Jr. Bonnie Faye Newsome R 383 1 July 1965
Anderson R. L. Miss Charley Johnson M 42 11 Oct. 1922
Anderson R. L. Mrs. Reather Kay P 32 29 Nov. 1939
Anderson Raymond Gaines Miss Flora Erdman N 251 18f Sep. 1926
Anderson Robert Mrs.Idella Nash M 264 23 Jan. 1929
Anderson Roy Everett Miss Bettie Mae Jousan N 157 16 Sep. 1924
Anderson Walter Miss Olivia Brown M 8 3 Mar. 1921
Anderson Willard L. V. Green P 45 24 July 1940
Anderson William Henry Miss Lela Velva Calhoun N 77 30 Sep. 1922
Andreas Ben Miss Agnes A. Dorbritz N 24 2 Sep. 1921
Andreas Edmund Beatrice Annie Bravenec O 407 2 Jan. 1940
Andreas Erwin Mary Frances Kollatschny O 339 4 Nov. 1938
Andreas Herman Miss Tillie Brevenec N 152 5 Aug 1924
Andreas W. M. Miss Viola Oxley N 300 13 Sep. 1927
Andrew Gene Russell Dorothy Mae Knebel Q 498 31 Dec. 1954
Andrews Davis Miss Marie Clay M 110 23  Oct 1924
Andrews Donald Robert Peggy Cayle Q 326 17 Aug. 1950
Andrews G. C. Mrs. Esther Monroe N 476 27 Oct. 1930
Andrews James Albert Thelma Louise Schuster O 525 14 Feb. 1942
Andrews Leonard, Jr. Gladys Marie Pryor P 403 7 Nov. 1958
Andrews Wesley Louis Mrs. Peggy Kraemer Lee R 603 19 Jan. 1973
Anton Bill Paul Mrs. Betty Gene Furber S 114 5 Aug. 1974
Archie L. C. Octavia Joseph P 260 11 Sep. 1948
Arkin George Vincent Bernice Joyce Boson P 393 11 Feb 1958
Armstead Lee Roy Leola Jackson M 271 26 Mar. 1929
Armstrong Alexander Cleora Connor P 381 25 Mar. 1957
Armstrong Charles Miss Georgia Ann Holt M 147 7 Dec. 1925
Armstrong Irvin Michael, Jr. Debrah Jarene Parrish R 634 2 Aug. 1973
Armstrong John Miss Janie Jackson M 38 18 July 1922
Armstrong John Mrs. Hattie Conttie M 255 30 Nov. 1928
Armstrong Nealy Leola Dickerson M 247 13 Oct. 1928
Armstrong Willie Carrie Cloud M 202 5 July 1927
Arndt Calvin A. Alice Mae Huebner Q 140 22 Mar. 1947
Arning Arthur J. Nettie Loesch O 81 4 Nov. 1933
Arning Ben Helen Emshoff O 525 7 Feb. 1942
Arning Herbert L. Miss Lydia Glaeser N 400 30 Oct. 1929
Arning John H. E., Jr. Leola Laura Emshoff Q 116 23 Nov. 1946
Arnold Gaylord Joel dDorothy Ann Coker R 512 21 May 1971
Arrington Gerald Pat Linda Gay Autrey R 137 29 May 1963
Arthur George Miss Willie Maria Davis M 293 24 May 1930
Arthur T. N. Mary Audrey Purcell O 208 10 Feb. 1936
Aschenbeck Harvey Ross Lyndell Anne Brandt R 497 23 Dec 1970
Ash Arthur Earl Mrs. Dorothy Mitchell Dagley R 132 6 Apr. 1963
Ashorn Chneck Miss Bertha Machinsky N 329 26 Mar. 1928
Ashorn Delano Franklin Janella Joy Jacquelyn Janosky Q 607 7 July 1958
Ashorn Dennis Lee Verlin Boecker Q 589 21 Dec. 1957
Ashorn Edgar Edmund Emil Miss Olga Wacusek N 482 19 Nov. 1931
Ashorn Herbert  Mamie Luetge O 463 27 Jan. 1941
Ashorn Lee  Miss Lena Glaeser N 403 12 Nov. 1929
Ashorn Lester Anita Kulow Q 257 11 Jan. 1949
Ashorn Milton W. E. Gladys Elizabeth Kautz Q 238 22 Sep. 1948
Ashorn Otto William Mrs. Sarah A. Sopchak R 97 28 May 1962
Ashorn Riley Elsie Muenzler Q 97 6 Sep. 1946
Ashorn Terry Allen Patricia Ann Dzierzanowski R 444 22 Aug. 1969
Ashorn Wayne Douglas Margaret  Holtkamp R 518 21 June 1971
Assmann Adolph Miss Frances Slovak N 28 29 Sep. 1921
Assmann Richard Sadie Hintz O 477 7 May 1941
Assmann Willie Miss Olga Marek N 60 3 Feb. 1922
Atkins H. E. Miss Irma Kveton N 484 24 Nov. 1931
Atkins John Mrs. Lucy Armstead M 161 13 Mar. 1926
Atkinson J. P., Jr. Anita Lois Siegert O 168 28 June 1935
Atkinsson Edward E. Jeanette Irene Batla Q 236 28 Aug. 1948
Aubrey Clifford Don, Jr. Carolyn Sue Marchmam R 190 13 Nov. 1964
Audish Lewis Helen Gorzycki Q 50 2 Feb. 1946
Audish Louis Mrs. Gertrude Welsh N 384 30 May 1929
Audrllo Robt. Miss Antonio Pavlok N 292 15 July 1927
Augustine Anthony Richard Michael Indra Louise Wadsworth Q 543 11 July 1956
Austin Earl Miss Melissa Mitchell M 153 12 Jan. 1926
Austin Earl Mollie Hill M 287 30 Dec. 1929
Austin Floyd Miss Lizzie Hill M 74 16 Oct. 1923
Austin Ruby Zilla Mae Carter M 429 12 Oct. 1935
Avie Wilbert Ruby Lee Davis P 440 31 Oct. 1961
Avis Malcolm Collins Leila Kathyrn Ransom O 276 15 Aug. 1937
Axel W. E. Mrs. Mary Rysinger M 130 30 Apr. 1925
Axiel Marion Annie Bell Scranton P 445 12 Feb. 1962
Ayres Jerry Dale Rhonda Faye Simmons R 544 10 Jan. 1972

Back to Home Page.