Marriages of Austin County

1921 - 1974

Brides

Sp - Sz

The information in these files was obtained from the Austin County Courthouse.   The dates given in the index are the dates the license was purchased.  Some marriages occurred on that day and some occurred days or even weeks later.  For complete accuracy, the original volume and page should be consulted.  Contact the Austin County Courthouse for copies of original license and actual marriage dates. 

Column abbreviations are Vol. (Volume), Mo. (Month).  

Please note that we provided a separate “NLNR” column when the records indicated the applicants marriage was not shown to have actually occurred or when the license was not recorded in the index.

 

Groom

His first name

Her first name

Bride

Vol

Page

Day

Mo.

Year

NLNR

Marek

John

Miss Josephine

Spacek

N

282

30

Apr.

1927

Kollatschny

Gary Wayne

Charlotte Irona

Spana

R

570

29

June

1972

Johnson

Thomas Henry

Miss Veda L.

Spangler

N

154

2

Sep.

1924

Sodolak

Johnnie Michael

Deborah Corinne

Spann

R

472

4

Jun

1970

Green

Otis Lee

Bernell

Spates

P

429

15

Oct.

1960

Williams

Nealy

Charity Lee

Spates

P

162

11

Aug

1944

Twiggs

Lee Artier

Melba Lee

Spates

P

402

11

Oct

1958

Cooper

Emmit

Verdell

Spates

P

189

3

Jan.

1946

George

Bram

Miss Mary

Speaker

M

162

19

Mar.

1926

Parr

Floyd

Gilbretta

Spears

Q

579

7

Sep.

1957

Noviskie

Mark Miles

Cathie Mae

Speckmaier

R

590

26

Oct.

1972

Ross

Harold

Jeannie Stella

Speckmaier

R

294

12

Nov.

1966

Waldrop

Ray Clark

Mary Ann

Speed

Q

502

25

Jan

1955

Fowler

Gordon N.

Cloe Dell

Speer

Q

73

8

May

1946

Wilson

C. H.

Julia

Spence

N

470

12

Sep

1931

Buck

E. M.

Miss Agnes

Spence

N

60

6

Feb.

1922

Gray

Archie

Miss Alice

Spence

N

311

27

Oct.

1927

Gray

Andrew B.

Miss Mary

Spence

N

249

7

Aug.

1926

Vail

John Weldon

Kathryn

Spencer

Q

159

28

Jun

1947

Keener

Archie

Beatrice

Spicer

M

482

1

June

1937

Kinnard

Leonza

Ida B.

Spicer

P

454

11

Dec.

1962

Williams

John Henry

Ida Beatrice

Spicer

P

364

22

Mar

1956

Shields

B. W. Jr.

Cleo Dell

Spier

O

393

13

Nov

1939

Galle

Lloyd Harold

Dorothy Mae

Spiess

Q

521

3

Nov.

1955

Blezinger

Luther M.

Gladys

Spiess

Q

300

7

Dec.

1949

Clark, Dr.

Lawton J.

Miss Bernice V.

Spiess

N

334

30

May

1928

King

Willie

Norma Mae

Spinks

O

187

29

Oct.

1935

Holtkamp

Herbert Louis

Elfrieda

Spreen

Q

257

17

Jan.

1949

Koy

Woodrow H.

Hilda

Spreen

O

243

12

Nov.

1936

Hines

Ruben

Mrs. Katie

Springfield

M

45

24

Oct.

1922

Sander

Arnold C.

Rella

Spross

O

68

30

Sep

1933

Kmiec

Phillip David

Mary Agnes

Srach

R

275

29

Jun

1966

Gates

David W.

Esther

Sramak

O

369

25

July

1939

Poenitzsch

Allen Lawrence

Patricia Marie

Sroboda

R

157

9

Oct.

1963

Adams

W. H.

Mrs. Susie

Sroga (Snoga)

Q

309

27

Apr

1950

Marek

Albert

Miss Christine

Srubart

N

130

23

Nov.

1923

Fulgham

Dempsey

Miss Kathyleen

Stafford

N

242

20

Apr.

1926

Roberts

Bobby Joe

Virginia Ann

Stafford

Q

603

2

June

1958

Grabow

Erwin William

Erna Malinda

Stahl

Q

633

27

May

1959

Brast

Walter

Miss Hilda

Stahl

N

377

18

Mar.

1929

Remmert

John

Miss Clara

Stahlbaum

N

222

1

Dec.

1925

Allen

H. W.

Mrs. Dennie Georgia

Stair

O

235

24

Sep.

1936

Kaminski

Frank

Miss Augusta

Stalarski

N

23

25

Aug.

1921

Witte

Dennis

Viola

Stalbaum

Q

27

20

Oct

1945

Grabow

Wallis A.

Roma Blanche

Stalknecht

O

513

20

Dec.

1941

Schulz

Robert

Jay Dean

Stallbaum

Q

509

17

May

1955

Harvey

Francis Marion

Mrs. Johnetta Vida

Stallings

Q

381

26

Dec.

1951

Whitehead

David Lynn

Joyce Janet

Stalmach

R

626

14

Jun

1973

Maris

Edwin J.

Miss Lydia Mae

Stalmach

N

234

12

Feb.

1926

NR

Hoff

W. E.

Miss Annie

Stamnitz

N

197

28

May

1925

Stamnitz

Edwin Roy

Mrs. Ollie Mae

Stamnitz

Q

125

13

Jan

1947

Krumrey

Herbert

Norma

Stamnitz

O

382

22

Sep.

1939

Trout

Oscar William

Mrs. Jeanene C.

Standley

R

449

24

Oct

1969

Buchala

Clement Victor

Leona Ann

Staninoha

R

350

17

Oct.

1967

Stewart

Millie Rade

Mrs. Irma Baumert

Starford

S

16

1

Nov

1973

Schovajsa

Willie Dennis, Jr.

Danita Joan

Stark

R

504

10

Mar

1971

Lewis

Melvin Lee

Billie Jean

Starks

R

484

24

July

1970

Moore

James

Birdie Bell

Starks

P

141

8

Nov.

1943

Pearce

Willie

Miss Mary

Starks

M

64

26

May

1923

Jackson

George

Miss Willie Ida

Starks

M

30

11

Jan.

1922

Fariss

William Felix

Jean Evelyn

Stasney

Q

438

8

Apr.

1953

Mieth

David Fred

Donna Lois

Stastney

R

383

29

June

1968

Mlcak

Alois

Annastasia

Stastny

O

488

1

Jul

1941

Lamp

Lloyd Allen

Bernice Elenor

Stastny

Q

439

23

Apr.

1953

Brasher

Fred Lee

Betty Jean

Stastny

R

335

12

July

1967

Wubbenhorst

Gary Dean

Frances Colette

Stastny

S

90

20

Jun

1974

Marusik

Joe John

Joan Clara

Stastny

R

405

23

Nov.

1968

Burttschell

Terrell Gene

Theresa Joanne

Staudt

R

96

26

May

1962

Kutra

Benjamin Steve

Vernell Marie

Stavinoaha

R

60

22

June

1961

Saha

James

Agnes

Stavinoha

O

152

9

Jan

1935

Richter

Lee Roy Edwin

Annie

Stavinoha

O

436

9

Aug.

1940

Bordelon

Kenneth Richard

Ellen

Stavinoha

R

395

7

Sep.

1968

Janicek

Edward

Miss Martha

Stavinoha

N

116

25

Sep.

1923

Melnar

Alfons John

Miss Mary

Stavinoha

N

210

20

Oct.

1925

Coleman

John

Rachel Mary

Stavinoha

R

118

15

Dec.

1962

DuBose

S. A.

Miss Adelheid

Stavoski

N

96

26

Dec.

1922

Remmert

John C. W.

Mrs. Mary Kathryn

Steed

Q

120

19

Dec.

1946

Callas

Paul Francis

Audrey Jean

Steffens

Q

518

9

Sep.

1955

Stegent

Mike

Joyce

Stegent

R

385

8

Jul

1968

Bankoski

Joe

Martha

Stegert

O

175

6

Sep.

1935

Hintzel

John Joe

Gertrude

Stein

O

188

1

Nov.

1935

Fordtran

Charles

Mrs. Ruby

Stein

O

566

25

Jan.

1943

Einkauf

Herman

Sophie

Stein

O

124

26

Sep.

1934

Lezak

Frank A.

Mildred

Stelzel

Q

240

4

Oct.

1948

Grube

Reuben J.

Vlasta

Stepan

O

334

10

Oct.

1938

George

Lee Roy

Aria

Stephens

M

191

1

Feb.

1927

Boyd

Jon Ray

Donna Sue

Stephens

R

598

15

Dec.

1972

Foster

Kirk Gilden

Hattie Sue

Stephens

R

246

16

Oct.

1965

East

Edgar

Jewel Lee

Stephens

P

365

31

Mar.

1956

Jennings

Dixie E.

Ollie

Stephens

O

60

2

Sep

1933

Browning

Rickey Van

Barbara Ann

Sterling

R

619

23

May

1973

Gossett

Forrest Lee

Mrs. Mildred Dunn

Sterling

R

622

31

May

1973

Frank

Emil

Miss Elsie

Stern

N

254

4

Oct.

1926

Biggs

John Porter

Gloria Lucille

Sternenberg

O

539

30

June

1942

Hoppe

Allen P.

Helen Virginia

Sternenberg

O

307

4

Feb.

1938

Mieth

Edgar H.

Miss Gladys

Sternenberg

N

258

25

Oct.

1926

Schiller

Aldon Edward

Bernice

Stetenpohl

Q

480

22

Jun

1954

Pomikal

Ben John

Leona Martha

Stetenpohl

Q

419

22

Oct.

1952

Foster

Jake Everett

Ruth Ann

Stevens

Q

316

18

June

1950

Frenzel

Norman A.

Sophie

Stevens

Q

82

3

June

1946

Davis

Joe

Cora

Steward

M

366

7

Oct.

1933

Fosha

Clifford

Lenora

Steward

P

254

13

May

1948

Meinscher

William H.

Jeanne

Stewart

Q

244

26

Oct.

1948

Stewart

Marshall Mecal

Mrs. Elizabeth May

Stewart

R

548

24

Feb

1972

Wilson

J. W..

Valesta

Stierling

N

63

28

Feb

1922

Luetge

Lanard

Ida

Stoelke

O

142

16

Nov.

1934

Raeke

Alwin H.

Florence Elaine

Stoerner

Q

195

24

Nov.

1947

Benjamin

Jewel

Annie Ruth

Stoglin

P

250

22

Dec.

1947

Stokeld

G. A.

Mrs. Alvina

Stokeld

N

415

17

Jan

1931

Houston

Charles Edward

Linda Fay

Stokes

S

53

7

Mar.

1974

Anders

Edgar F.

Lynette

Stokes

O

363

15

June

1939

Froebel

James Allen

Mary Kathryn

Stokes

Q

491

2

Sep.

1954

Harper

Robert

Ora Lee

Stokes

M

193

12

Feb.

1927

Olbryek

Mike

Miss Vida

Stolarak

N

80

12

Oct.

1922

Orsak

Edward

Sophie

Stolarski

O

368

17

July

1939

Duebbe

Freddie Lee

Stella

Stolarski

R

307

2

Feb.

1967

Orsak

John S.

Miss Annie

Stolarsky

N

442

9

Nov.

1930

Troutmann

Dwight Williard

Mrs. Bessie Vernetta

Stoll

R

259

16

Apr

1960

Danborsky

James Albert

Holly Gay

Stone

S

19

15

Nov.

1973

Bailey

J. W.

Miss Minnie Lee

Stone

Q

523

19

Nov.

1955

Rodgers

A. L.

Lillie Mae

Story

P

366

14

Apr.

1956

Rinn

Jerry Lee

Mrs. Patricia Ann

Stovall

R

499

15

Jan.

1971

Panton

Lawrence Allen

Lois Marie

Straehle

Q

380

8

Dec.

1951

Bolden

Willie

Aline

Strandle

M

412

8

Jan.

1935

Jozwiak

Paul Louis, Jr.

Alice Faye

Stratman

R

269

3

June

1966

Zatradnik

Emil

Adela

Strauss

N

316

22

Nov

1927

Stallknecht

Edward Grodon

Doris maxine

Strauss

O

485

16

Jun

1941

Lamp

Lester L.

Eunice

Strauss

O

569

5

Mar.

1943

Fricke

H. G.

Evelyn Mercedes

Strauss

O

55

20

July

1933

Lamp, Jr.

Fritz

Miss Annie Dora Sophie

Stravaski

N

174

25

Nov.

1924

Hagen

Billy Ray

Linda Faye

Strickhauser

Q

634

28

May

1959

Bean

Clarence Elmer

Mrs. Dorothy Ann

Stringer

R

145

20

July

1963

Hegemeyer

Newton

Elizabeth

Strokes

R

54

8

Apr.

1961

Frederick

W. H.

Lucile

Strong

Q

220

25

May

1948

May

Thomas J.

Mrs. Inez

Stroud

Q

279

25

June

1949

Schmid

Raymond J.

Jeannie Victoria

Struadel

N

191

11

Mar

1925

Ueckert

Verdes H.

Rosanna Elizabeth

Struss

O

614

22

Sep

1944

Heck

Douglas

Mildred

Stueber

O

171

11

July

1935

Dittmar

Herbert A.

Bernita L.

Stuessel

Q

66

13

Apr.

1946

Hopkins

James C., Jr.

Gloria Annette

Stuessel

R

47

19

Dec.

1960

Viereck

Melvin C.

Lenora

Stuessel

O

400

2

Dec

1939

Schubert

Edward Earl William

Mauldine Lamar

Stuessel

Q

529

9

Feb

1956

Luhn

Everett Alexander

Olga Ottilie Marie

Sturn

Q

547

13

Sep.

1956

Luedke

Curtis

Delbertha Willeen

Suchadoll

Q

447

22

June

1953

Gross

Wilfred Henry

Doris Jean

Suchadoll

Q

461

21

Nov.

1953

Iselt

Elmo

Lydia

Suchadoll

O

362

12

June

1939

Svach

Joe John, Jr.

Kwon Yong

Suk

R

597

21

Sep

1972

Sebesta

Edwin J.

Gladys Antoinette

Sula

O

344

22

Dec

1938

Sodolak

Louis John

Margie

Sula

Q

189

12

Nov

1947

Lastovica

Willie

Miss Annie

Sula

N

432

10

Sep.

1930

Sowa

Milton Victor

Bertha Ann

Sulak

R

486

21

Aug

1970

Petter

Frank B.

Carrie L.

Sulak

O

587

22

Oct.

1943

Pechacek

William Frank

Clara Ludmilla

Sulak

Q

424

24

Nov.

1952

Toellner

Lee

Lucy

Sulak

N

135

27

Dec

1923

Kalkhake

Wilbert

Mildred

Sulzmann

O

598

5

Dec.

1944

Kalkhake

Herman R.

Ora Nell

Sulzmann

Q

32

5

Dec.

1945

Neumann

Rudolph

Nora Lee

Sumler

O

347

18

Jan.

1937

Holba

Mike Lessing

Elizabeth Faye

Supak

R

564

9

June

1972

Failla

Joseph Pete

Mary Ann

Supak

R

591

13

Nov.

1972

Melnar

William Cornelius

Betty Ann

Suravcak

R

18

11

Feb.

1960

Stastny

Arnold A.

Henrietta B.

Surovcak

Q

113

8

Nov

1946

Stuessel

Harvey, Jr.

Joan Catherine

Surovcak

R

267

28

May

1966

Stastny

Cyril M.

Marie

Surovcak

Q

108

25

Oct

1946

Pavlicek

Karl

Miss Annie

Surovcak

N

4

11

Jan.

1921

Krchnak

Adolph

Miss Caroline

Surovcak

N

113

18

July

1923

Schovajsa

Willie

Annie

Surovik

N

439

31

Oct

1930

Krupala, Jr.

Paul

Miss Albina

Surovik

N

295

4

Aug

1927

Maler

John

Miss Marie

Surovik

N

121

17

Oct.

1923

Hancock

Johnnie W.

Rosa

Surovik

O

469

22

Mar.

1941

Sebesta

John

Vlasta

Surovik

N

66

19

Apr

1922

Schovajsa

Ben

Sadie

Susan

O

339

5

Nov

1938

Frenzel

Reuben Elvin

Vlasta

Susan

O

554

30

Oct.

1942

Janda

Arnold J.

Bernice

Susen

O

498

7

Oct.

1941

Maresh

Willie

Bessie

Susen

O

78

24

Oct.

1933

Fick

Albert

Olga

Susen

O

228

18

July

1936

Petter

Johnnie

Irene Marie

Svajda

Q

126

20

Jan.

1947

McCollum

David Kenneth

Mrs. Jean Marie

Svetlik

R

255

26

Feb.

1966

Hintz

Valentine

Julia

Svinka

O

242

7

Nov.

1936

Zapalac

Dennis Louis

Mary Ruth

Svinky

R

206

25

Feb

1965

Sowa

Leon Steve

Dorothy Marie

Svoboda

Q

375

2

Oct

1951

Machala

Louis Frank

Lillie Annie

Svoboda

Q

105

2

Oct.

1946

Uhyrek

John

Mary

Svoboda

N

372

28

Jan

1929

Riley

Eddie

Wilma

Swan

P

271

6

June

1949

Schmitt

Walter

Elsie

Swanke

O

74

11

Oct

1933

Ratliff

Archie F.

Anna Lee

Swearingen

O

418

20

May

1940

Schulke

Alan Lee

Frances Yvonne

Swearingen

R

332

29

Jun

1967

Reichardt

Randy Ray

Gwendolyn Marie

Swearingen

R

634

2

Aug.

1973

Crowell

H. M.

Mrs. S. F.

Swearingen

N

231

16

Jan

1926

Faterkowski

Bruno Charlie

Veronica

Swierkowiak

Q

514

8

Sep.

1955

Wischer

Otto

Lillie

Swinky

Q

86

24

Jun

1946

Riemer

Ira A.

Elnor Fay

Swinner

Q

273

8

June

1949

Wilborn

Thomas Earl Jr.

Judy Carol

Swinton

S

111

2

Aug

1974

Johnson

Dave, Jr.

Addie

Sybes

M

313

18

Apr.

1931

Henderson

Isiah

Carrie

Sykes

M

315

3

June

1931

Randle

Alango

Carrie

Sykes

P

232

2

July

1947

Flakes

Lee Carter

Evelyn

Sykes

M

242

22

Aug.

1928

Smith

James

Johnnie Mae

Sykes

M

274

4

May

1929

Hunter

Jesse

Lula

Sykes

P

3

2

June

1938

Bonner

Allen

Mabel

Sykes

M

291

30

Mar.

1930

Gentry

Pleas

Maggie

Sykes

M

156

29

Jan.

1926

Wright

James H.

Mrs. Rosie

Sykes

M

234

16

Jun

1928

Joiner

Stokley Lee

Pauline

Sykes

P

314

13

Sep.

1952

Hill

James

Rosa Lee

Sykes

P

221

24

Dec.

1946

Fisher

Willis Douglas

Rosa Mae

Sykes

R

461

26

Jan.

1970

Davis

Luther

Saddie

Sykes

P

145

24

Dec.

1943

Smith

Ben Moody

Bessie

Sylvester

M

344

29

Oct

1932

Mays

Joe, Jr.

Hattie

Sylvester

M

278

6

July

1929

Lilly

Ralph

Katherine

Sylvester

P

255

17

May

1948

Santee

Leon

Mrs. Gladys

Sylvester

P

154

7

Apr

1944

Keener

Tommie

Thelma Jean

Sylvester

P

124

25

Mar.

1943

Zapp

Robert R.

Ella C.

Symmank

N

103

15

Mar

1923

Walker

George

Mrs. Masceline

Syms

M

310

10

Feb

1931

Zubicek

Robert Lee

Darlene Ann

Szymanski

R

631

19

Jul

1973

Back to Home Page.