Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Bandera County TXGenWeb
Goodman Cemetery -  1971 list



Volunteer Needed to re-read this cemetery. Goodman Cemetery
(may have been called Benton Cemetery at one time)
Location: From intersection of 337 and 16 in Medina, go 2.2 miles north on Hwy. 16.
Turn right, straight up hill across Medina River.
Lat -294952N   Lon  - 0991539W
This list was compiled about 1971, permission given in 2002
I received a copy for upload also, which many thanks, from Lois Smith

BANDERA COUNTY
CEMETERY RECORDS
Compiled by
Mrs. Howard Denson, Mrs. Billy Burnes and
Mrs. Howard Graves.
for the
Bandera County Historical Survey Committee
A. B. Lewis, County Chairman
Bandera, Texas.

Page 93 

GOODMAN Cemetery, Medina 1878

James Elijah Keese born August 21, 1832, died March 5, 1916. 
Eleanor L. Lewis Keese born January 19, 1838, died January 20, 1896. Married November 16, 1854. 
Thomas H. Keese born May 18, 1840, died November 18, 1915. 
Daughter, Agnes Keese. 
John H. Thorn born Kay 27, 1849, died October 15, 1924. 
Sarah A. Thorn born November 18, 1862, died September 11, 1921. 
Daughter, Martha Thelma Thorn born July 7, 1901, died February 1, 1902. 
Ann M. Ferguson born April 9, 1859, died October 28, 1900, Wife of L. D. Ferguson. 
Infant of Mr. and Mrs. S. A. Keese, number one. 
Infant of Mr. and Mrs. S. A. Keese, number two. 
Infant of Mr. and Mrs. S. A. Keese, number three. 
Bertha Keese born September 5, 1908, died May 28, 1911. 
Angeline Tabitha Lewis Keese born January 3, 1843, died January 29, 1918. 
Foy Kirkland Bittel born January 14, 1896, died February 9, 1923. 
Father, L. B. C. Buckelew born April 17, 1859, died June 18, 1923. 
Mother, Susan M. Buckelew born October 7, 1868, died March 28, 1911. 
Sarah A. Banta born February 20, 1864, died September 16, 1900. 
Bulah A. Banta born August 29, 1900, died September 28, 1900. 
Mattie M. Watson born 1866, died 1926. 
James Watt Chamberlain Sr. born October 12, 1829, died January 
    21, 1916. 
James Watt Chamberlain Jr. born April 22, 1884, died August 8, 1954. 
Annie Robertson born April 27, 1906, died September 12, 1925. 
Humphrey Josiah Graves born April 12, 1832, Montreal, Canada, died October 28, 1911. 
Lonnie Kirkland born December 15, 1888, died September 9, 1911. 
Father, D. J. Lloyd born February 17, 1856, died September 16, 1936. 

Page 94 

Mother, L. J. Lloyd born November 16, 1853, died September 14, 1926. 
Mother, Jessie E. Griffin born 1899, died 1940, Her Infant was buried in the same coffin. 
Dora Pearl Miears born 1897, died 1916. 
Mother, Francis C. Miears born 1876, died 1907. 
Stillborn son of Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Miears July 6, 1902. 
T. B. Andrews born July 11, 1855, died March 19, 1900. 
John William Watson born February 23, 1887, died February 6, 1947. 
Enoch Moffett born March 20, 1825, died January 3, 1894. 
F. M. Moffett born March 24, 1856, died April 27, 1905. W. O. W. 
Sarah Josephine Moffett born January 7, 1860, died January 29, 1926. 
T. H. Benton born February 21, 1863, died January 16, 1901. 
William O. Benton born January 25, 1864, died November 24, 1903. 
Jimmie Benton born May 20, 1876, died January 5, 1887, son of W. O. and Lucy Benton. 
William D. Benton born February 7, 1817, died December 16, 1894. 
D. E. Winifred Benton nee Turner born November 25, 1827, died November 5, 1893. 
Mother, Mary Ann Tomlinson born January 29, 1867, died September 30, 1942. 
James Tomlinson born November 27, 1854, died May 19, 1910. W.O.W. 
Thomas Benton born May 20, 1884, died June 20, 1884, son of G. W. and B. E. Benton. 
James R. Benton born June 27, 1877, died January 1, 1878. son of G. W. and B. E. Benton. 
Almeda S. Miller born December 9, 1883, 
Robert G. Miller born April 1, 1872, died January 11, 1952. 
Sister, Pearl Miller born 1875, died 1952. 
John W. Miller born August 31, 1870, died June 3, 1942. 

Page 95 

Thomas L. Miller born January 9, 1835, died December 29, 1914. 
Thomas Jafferson Miller born April 9, 1869, died July 25, 1913. 
Mildred Miller born March 15, 1919, died December 17, 1938. 
John A. Miller born November 23, 1914, died September 15, 1934. 
Bruce Wayne Bromley stillborn 1940. 
Leroy H. King born April 17, 1879, died November 21, 1895, son of J. A. and G. A. King. 
Walter C. Banta born July 20, 1887, died October 18, 1900, son of G. W. and S. M. Banta. 
Lewis T. Loyd born March 13, 1911, died April 9, 1941. Texas. Pvt. 9 Inf. World War 2. 
Jonas Shell Goodman born October 7, 1883, died June 17, 1890. son of S. H. and M. A. Goodman. 
Mattie A. Goodman born April 3, 1851, died May 21, 1896, wife of S. H. Goodman. 
S. H. Goodman born 1827, died December 26, 1905. 
    Historical Survey Committee purchased a Government marker and put it up. 
Jacob Benjamin Watson born March 22, 1856, died July 3, 1935. 
Sarah Emily Watson born December 4, 1859, died May 7, 1907. 
John William Watson born February 6, 1883, died February 26, 1943. 1943. 
Lori Lou Swinney born 1903, died 1917, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Swinney. 
J. W. Hartley died June 11, 1900, 60 or 65 years, poisoned. 
O. C. Marsh died March 22, 1880. 
Felix Hiaduke born 1877, died June 3, 1943. 
Mary Francis Chamberlain born November 1, 1858, died June 3, 1930. 
Ettie May Robertson born April 1, 1887, died January 28, 1950. 
D. N. Johnston born September 5, 1849, died December 11, 1911. 
 

This page is maintained by Donna Schulte Loth - 2009
If you find any of the Bandera County TXGenWeb
links inoperable, please send me a message.