COMMUNITY

This is scanned images of a 1929 map, courtesy of the Bastrop Courthouse, made for the government.  It has all the landowners as of this date.  I have not made an index of the landowners yet but the list of headrights , with a link to a bigger picture, is listed below.

4 3 2 1
 9 8 7 6 5
14 13 12 11 10
19 18 17 16 15
20

Click on the number link to see the bigger picture.
4 3 2 1
Travis CO, Line:

B. Osborne

Elgin area:

Kastner, T. Christian, J. Burleson, G. Glasscock, Enoch Harris, Standifer, T. Garretson, J. Herring, J. Davis, J. Rians, G. Stovall, R. Young, Jacob Standifer, James Standifer, Osborne, W. Standifer, G. West, Cardiff, Dennis Dykes, W. McLaughlin.

Lee County Border (McDade area):

Enoch Harris, J. Martin, B. Townsend, W. Goodwin, J. Black, Field, W. McLaughlin, A. Martinez, Kuykendall, J. Corneilson, D. H. Dyer, E. Brazlin, D. Cloud, T. Cochran, E. Millican, J. Davis, R. Mitchell, A. Grosse, G. Echberger, J. Allen, R. S. Teal, L. Thomas, G. Voight, J. L. Smith, T. Mitchell, Boatwright, J. French, C. Mitchell, W. Thompson, J. Kirby, W. B. Craddock, C. W. Howery, I. G. N. R. R., W. Bachman, T. Rinds.

Lee County Border:

John Tom, J. Marshall, T. Gross, R. McNutt, W. Thompson, Kuykendall,

9 8 7 6 5
Travis County Border:

I. Lindsey, M. Green, Hiram Beals

Travis County Border:

Antonio Navarro, F. Edmonson, Martha Barker, Addison Litton, J. Manuel Bangs, John Litton, J. Jones, J. Walters, S. Duty, M. Wells.

Colorado River (Hemphill & Wilbarger Bends):

W. Standifer, J. Rogers, J. Crutchfield, Jho. Riley, A. Black, J. Wilbarger, S. M. Williams, Nancy Blakey, F. M. Bangs, S. F. Austin, B. Thomas, I. Harris, L. Barker, R. Gage, J. Barker, A. Mays, Robert Owen, S. Wolfenbarger, J. Anderson, W. Cannon, P. Wade,

Includes Bastrop Town Tract:

D. Holderman, J. H. Herran, J. Rians, J. Wright, M. Walker, H. White, J. Wallace, G. Wallace, Jacob Large, J. Reid, I. Sartuche, J. Sherman, L. Boatwright, A. Litton, H. Mayo, J. Green, Moncure, S. Goerner, J. Eubank, J. Garwood, O. Baker, J. Baker, M. Wilborn, J. Rensch, E. Reed, C. Fickling, M. Wilburn, J. Churchill, D. M. Wiseman, Howell, R. Walker, J. Carmean, S. Beasley, R. Bigger, D. Pace, J. Ferrell, James West, Wm Smith, J. Foster

Lee County (Paiage area):

J. Foster, T. Gross, R. McNutt, J. Marshall, E. Marshall, J. Addison, A. Culling, J. Ferrell, J. Addison, W. Boatwright, S. Castleberry, J. Carmean, T. Highsmith, J. Bostick, R. McDavid, C. S. Smith, R. Grimes, J. Holdeman, C. Fickling, M. Wilburn, A. Litton, H. Mayo, J. Cunningham, J. Eblin, A. Sowell, J. Oglesby, M. Wilborne, S. Cottle, E. McCollum, G. Southerland, A. Burleson, J. Waddington, Calvin Gage, Foster, M. Shipman, M. Gage, C. Kesler, J. Manor, J. Thompson, R. McDavid, Geo. Davis, W. Kerr, J. Addison, E. Marshall, J. Taylor, M. Hartman, C. Pouis,

14 13 12 11 10
Travis & Caldwell County:

E. Gritton, James Stewart, James Doyle, A. G. Moore, A. J. Denson, Montgomery, Riddle, Henry Warnell, James B. Blalock, R. Grimes, James Cassidy, A. Garcia, L. Cunningham, John W. Bunton, Reuben Gage.

Cedar Creek & Red Rock Area:

Addison Litton, J. Billingsley, John W. Bunton, Bernard Beymer, J. G. Welchmeyer, Cassidy, M. Wooten, R. Grimes, Matilda Wilburn, S. B. Blalock, Zachariah Stidman, H. Brown, J. Rains, F. Nash, M. Eppler, H. S. Morgan, D. Gray, Denson, A. Anderson, J. Sowell, Joshua Grey, L. Flint, J. Adair, W. Jenkins, Jacob B. Lentz, Freeman Wilkinson, Andrew Mays, Samuel Wolf, Jacob Walters, L. Leverenz, A. Litton, J. Alexander.

Watterson, Hills Prairie Area:

Wm. M. Eastland, Nicholas W. Eastland, E. G. Rector, W. Billingsley, Wolfenberger, Chas. S. Smith, Knight & W. C. White, Teresa Highsmith, Mazea Rousseau, Samuel French, D. Holderman, Stephen F. Austin, E. Jenkins, E. W. Barton, H, Redfield, M. Andrews, B. Noble, R. Whitlesey, S. Reid, J. J. McClelland, C. S. Smith,

Smithville area:

Benjamin Bowles, A. Highsmith, D. Gray, W. Curtis, L. Wood, R. Andrews, Jno. & Jas. Stewart, S. H. Reid, C. Stewart, C. Tapp, J. H. Jones, S. Darling, T. J. Gazley, S. Austin, T. Decrow, J. Hunt, S. Cottle, E. Curtis, J. Burleson, J. Crawford, L. Thomas, N. Boyce, J. Ortiz, J. Bird, T. Dromgoole, J. Perkins, A. Litton, Z. Cottle, J. Wood, J. Green, D. Gray, L. Boatwright, E. Burleson.

Smithville, Fayette County line:

Lewis Lomas, F. W. Grassmeyer, S. Sawyer, B. Barton, R. Lawrence, T. H. Mays, J. Morris, P. B. Isles, B. Boing, E. Burleson, W. Thompson, T. G. Allen, D. Floyd, M. Wilborne, A. Litton, S. Cottle, Ruth Mackey, James Burleson, C. Edwards, G. Whiteside, J. Cunningham

19 18 17 16 15
Caldwell County Line, Red Rock Area:

Wm Carter, W. Jenkins, L. Flint, Chas. Tapp, Timothy McKean, John Maximillam, S. Lentz, J. M. Bach, R. Byers, J. Money, P. Kerr, P. Rucker, A. Clark, J. Petty, J. Thompson, B. B. B. & C. R. R., H. Thompson, A. A. Bradley.

String Prarie, Rosanky area:

Jno. Craft, A. Glasgow, Hos. Wittington, McHenry Winburn, H. Thompson, C. Perry, W. O'Connell, D. Tover, J. Knox, M. Wilborn, E. Rector, Wm. McCutchen, Sam L. Reid, M. Ward, G. Priest, J. Jones, A. Dillard, W. Brown, J. Gilliland, L. Nichol, M. Short, J. M. Nite, A Roger, T. Johnson, Roquet, McVey, Dan'l Cloud, J. Jowers, F. Lackey, J. Elkins, J. Power, J. S. Teague, Whitehead, H & T. C. RR, Mandred Wood, Chas. Mason, W. Peterson, L. Priest, J. Kuykendall, E. Cleveland, Jno McGinley, J. M. Pratt, Eli Phillips, R. Taylor, S. Mayfield, A. Williams, Musgrove Evans, J. Clelland, J. Barker, J. Block.

Fayette County Line:

J. H. Jones, J. Garrett, Dan'l Gray, Musgrove Evans, W. Stil, Wm. Crowson, F. Mullin, V. Latham, P. Conley, R. Taylor, J. Maraida, M. Todes, J. M. Pratt, H. King, J. Kuykendall, Chas, Mason, H. King, Andrew Graham, Wm. Medford, S. Darling

Fayette County Line:

Wm Barton

20
Bottom Tip:

Dan'l Cloud, McVey, Roquet, M. Short, J. M. Nite, J. Power, J. Jowers, F. Lackey, J. Elkin, J. S. Teague, W. Williams, Hardeman, L. Priest, W. Peterson, S. M. Williams, Mandred Wood, Chas, Mason, H. King