MILITARY

"MINA VOLUNTEERS "

OFFICERS

JESSE BILLINGSLEY ...................................................................................Captain

MICAH ANDREWS ..........................................................................First Lieutenant

JAMES CRAFT .............................................................................Second Lieutenant

RUSSELL B. CRAFT......................................................................... First Sergeant

WILLIAM HARRISON MAGILL.................................................Second Sergeant

CAMPBELL TAYLOR ....................................................................Third Sergeant

PRIVATES

Anderson, Washington

Avery, Willis

Baine, Noel M.

Barton, Jefferson

Barton, Wayne

Berry, Andrew Jackson

Blakey, Samuel Stockton

Boone, Garrett E.

Bunton John Wheeler

Burleson, Aaron

Conlee, Preston

Connell, Sampson

Cravens, Robert M.

Criswell, William

Cunningham, Leander C.

Curtis, James

Davey, Thomas P.

Dennis, Thomas Mason

Erath, George Bernhard

Gage, Calvin

Garwood, S. Joseph

Goodwin, Lewis

Graves, Thomas A.

Green, George

Herron, John H.

Highsmith, Ahijah

Holder, Prior A.

Holderman, Jesse

Hopson, John

Hopson, Lucien

Mays, Thomas H.

McClelland, Samuel

McLean, Dugald

Neill, Samuel C.

Pace, Dempsey

Pace, James Robert

Self, George

Simmons, William

Standifer, Jacob L.

Standifer, Wm. Bailey

Stewart, James

Vanderver, Logan

Walker, Martin

Williams, Charles

Wilson, Walker B.

Organized by Jesse Billingsley on February 28, 1836. This Company, which eventually became

Company C of Burleson's regiment, was distinctive in being made up entirely of old settlers

who lived in and around Bastrop County. "Heroes of San Jacinto"- Sam Houston Dixon

A list of those reporting for duty in the Bastrop County Militia on January 26, 1864 include

the following, listed with ages and * designating those with "surgeon's certificates." 23-24

BASTROP COUNTY MILITIA

                                                            John Black- 49        J. W. Mays - 41*        R. C. Rawlston- 46 *

                                                            E. R. Carter-49          J. D. Morgan- 46*            J. B. Ryan - 46

                                                            J. W. Collum - 37       J. M. Matlock- 48        B. C. Stroud- 35

                                                            Joseph Glover - 45*   Chas. Meredith- *          E. K. Smith - 49*

                                                            Joseph Heam- 47*     A. D. McGinnis -*          Abner Wright - 48 *

                                                            A. W. Hill- 47 *          Julius McGrath - 47        Nathan Williams - *

                                                            G. W. Jennings - 43   J. C. Pendleton - 46         MARTIN WALKER-49*

                                                            J. P. Jones - 42          Danl. Pevehouses-35        Adolf Wright- 23

                                                            A. R. Lentz- 37*

23 Bastrop County Historical Society Archives

24 Confederate Muster Roll, #873, TSA

Submitted by

Gayle Grantham, Houston, Tx. 2-08-2002

Great- Great Grand Daughter, P. J.-Jane Walker Allen

gayle1937@aol.com