Borden County Texas

   Gail Cemetery continued  Double click images to enlarge!

mvc-393s.jpg (38751 bytes)

CLARK 

[ THE ORIGIONAL MARKERS ARE THE OLD ONE'S STANDING THEY HAVE BEEN REMARKED WITH NEW MARKERS AS THE OLD ONE'S ARE NEARLY UNREADABLE. ]

 

mvc-391s.jpg (38943 bytes)

WILLIAM KIRK CLARK 5-22-1848--10-18-1936

mvc-392s.jpg (38960 bytes)

VITULA HOWARD CLARK 3-121852--3-31-1917

mvc-394s.jpg (38642 bytes)

GUY CLARK 9-15-1888-9-18-1914

mvc-395s.jpg (38846 bytes)

LILLIAN IMAGENE CLARK 2-1-1885--12-27-1902

mvc-396s.jpg (38736 bytes)

SIDNEY LEON CLARK 2-6-1882--2-24-1900

mvc-397s.jpg (126538 bytes)mvc-398s.jpg (38862 bytes)

ROY SPEARS 9-4-1893--10-17-1894

 

mvc-399s.jpg (92573 bytes)mvc-400s.jpg (38948 bytes)

MRS. W.J. SPEARS 6-25-1826--3-11-1912

 

mvc-401s.jpg (38634 bytes)

MRS. NANCY CATHEY (AUNT BABE) 9-29-1853--8-5-1923

mvc-402s.jpg (127352 bytes)

INFANT SON OF W.S. & M.H. MOORE 5-12-1900 --5-13-1900

AGE 1 DAY

mvc-403s.jpg (38722 bytes)mvc-404s.jpg (38975 bytes)mvc-405s.jpg (39164 bytes)

PEARL HOLLER 10-9-1890--11-17-1927

TOM HOLLER 5-20-1886--2-18-1939

 

 

mvc-406s.jpg (38901 bytes)

BABY HOLLER  5-28-1909--6-5-1909

INFANT DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. TOM HOLLER 

mvc-407s.jpg (38688 bytes)mvc-408s.jpg (103779 bytes)mvc-409s.jpg (39876 bytes)mvc-410s.jpg (40492 bytes)mvc-411s.jpg (38230 bytes)

 

FETNAH S. ALEXANDER 1-15-1852--3-7-1891

WIFE OF  ??W.D. ALEXANDER

 

mvc-412s.jpg (127612 bytes)

UNKNOWN

mvc-413s.jpg (134821 bytes)

UNKNOWN

mvc-415s.jpg (113386 bytes)mvc-414s.jpg (85757 bytes)

JOE WYILLIE CADDEL 9-28-1891--10-24-1916

 

mvc-416s.jpg (38899 bytes)mvc-417s.jpg (38664 bytes)mvc-418s.jpg (38726 bytes)

PERNESA E. CHRISTOPHER 6-21-1846--8-10-1905

FRANK M. CHRISTOPHER 11-31-1855--4-3-1915

THIS BEGINS THE BACK HALF OF THE CEMETERY. FARTHER FROM ROAD

THESE MARKERS ARE NOT IN ROW ORDER... 

mvc-422s.jpg (82051 bytes)mvc-423s.jpg (38540 bytes)mvc-424s.jpg (38482 bytes)

JOHN W. CLARK 11-30-1872--1-10-1936

EMMA BELLE CLARK 5-1-1881--10-10-1961

 

mvc-135s.jpg (47434 bytes)

LUTHER HARM RANSOME 12-1-1901--4-8-1968

mvc-136s.jpg (48838 bytes)mvc-137s.jpg (44191 bytes)

JAN CATHEY MARSHALL 2-6-1963--10-12-1992

 

mvc-138s.jpg (49466 bytes)mvc-139s.jpg (43166 bytes)mvc-140s.jpg (47040 bytes)

NORMAN EDWARD RINEHART 8-8-1932--10-20-1986

MELBA JEAN RINEHART 3-2-1938 ---

 

mvc-141s.jpg (42282 bytes)mvc-142s.jpg (43184 bytes)

JYM L. HENDRICKS 9-2-1907--11-8-1978

TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II

 

mvc-143s.jpg (41391 bytes)

MADGE HENDRICKS 12-11-1913--3-3-1998

mvc-144s.jpg (47516 bytes)mvc-145s.jpg (55155 bytes)mvc-146s.jpg (53282 bytes)

VIVIAN CLARK11-28-1902-11-6-1990

PAULINE CLARK 12-2-1914--5-13-1995

 

mvc-147s.jpg (42428 bytes)

A. RUTH JENKINS DICKEY 9-17-1921 --11-27-1986

mvc-148s.jpg (97190 bytes)mvc-149s.jpg (34037 bytes)

MARY J. LEAKE 12-5-1838--1-18-1910

WIFE OF M.H. LEAKE

 

mvc-150s.jpg (43350 bytes)

CHARLES DEAN LUSCH 6-19-1980--8-2-1986

mvc-151s.jpg (34779 bytes)

JOYCE ANN HILL 12-21-1935--1-24-1981

mvc-153s.jpg (57590 bytes)mvc-152s.jpg (114205 bytes)

HENRY C. VAUGHN  12-25-1921--1-18-1983

PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II 

 

mvc-154s.jpg (46442 bytes)

RUBEN CLIFFORD VAUGHN 11-26-1986--6-25-1983

EULA EMMA VAUGHN 11-15-1900--7-17-1983

 

mvc-155s.jpg (54696 bytes)

JASPER JONES 1903-1991

mvc-156s.jpg (58320 bytes)

CHARLES DARWIN WILSON 3-31-1926--7-28-1938

mvc-157s.jpg (49934 bytes)mvc-158s.jpg (46964 bytes)

PAT N. HENSLEY 9-9-1920--2-13-1996

JO HENSLEY 11-18-1923 ---

 

mvc-159s.jpg (50959 bytes)

VELMA B. BURT 12-28-1902--3-13-1964

mvc-160s.jpg (38157 bytes)

H. C. (BUSTER) YORK 1920-1973

mvc-161s.jpg (38747 bytes)

KATHERINE FRANCIS YORK 6-26-1886--7-14-1959

JAMES N. YORK 9-30-1886--10-9-1962

mvc-162s.jpg (36033 bytes)

ELIZABETH RUTH PEARCE 8-17-1877--6-18-1951?? 

LEE ANDERSON PEARCE10-7-1874--5-12-1957

mvc-165s.jpg (45144 bytes)mvc-163s.jpg (42379 bytes)mvc-164s.jpg (41861 bytes)

ROY L. PEARCE 5-27-1897--5-4-1962

VALENTINE C. PEARCE 2-14-1902--8-29-1991

mvc-166s.jpg (46712 bytes)

DORIS MELBA BENNETT   9-20- 1919--1-18-2000

OBIT ONLINE

JOE WILLIS BENNETT

US ARMY WORLD WAR II 1918-1980

STANLEY WILLIS BENNETT 9-4-1943--1-19-1964

KAREN ELIZABETH PEARCE 6-29-1949--8-20-1964

JOSEPH A. CORNETT 3-18-1916--9-4-1982

WILLIE V. CORNETT 11-9-1924--9-17-1982

RANDY CORNETT 10-15-1950--1-??11-1999

AGE 48

VERNON L. MILLER 3-27-1919--

RUBY P. MILLER 8-14-1921--7-8-1997

S.C. KEEN 1883-1972

MRS. S.J. KEEN 1850-1926

DELVIA KEEN 2-12-1894--1-17-1932

WIFE OF W.O. KEEN

W.O. KEEN 1886-1973

mvc-177s.jpg (65457 bytes)

ESTHER KEEN  2-25-1896--4-8-1939

WIFE OF W.O. KEEN 

mvc-178s.jpg (51072 bytes)

HENRY EDWIN BENNETT 1868-1966

CLARA BECKWORTH BENNETT 1886-1966

mvc-179s.jpg (50960 bytes)

ROLAND HOMER HAMILTON 7-21-1911--4-25-1998

BLANCHE BENNETT HAMILTON 5-10-1912--8-3-1987

mvc-180s.jpg (55371 bytes)mvc-181s.jpg (42608 bytes)

CAROLYN FAYE STONE 1947-1999

mvc-182s.jpg (57498 bytes)

EARL WAYNE KILLOUGH  8-13-1901--2-22-1970

TEXAS PVT. US ARMY WORLD WAR II 

mvc-183s.jpg (59878 bytes)

ROBERT LEE KILLOUGH 4-29-1953 7-24-1968

DROWNED

mvc-184s.jpg (46781 bytes)

JIM SMITH 4-13-1928--4-25-1995

JOYCE SMITH 11-22-1932 ---

mvc-185s.jpg (51691 bytes)mvc-186s.jpg (47706 bytes)

IN MEMORY OF KELVIN DORWARD BORN GAIL TX  7-5-1908--8-31-1965

MAJOR US ARMY WORLD WAR II BURIED LENOIR CITY, TN. 

 

mvc-187s.jpg (51917 bytes)

DAVID DORWARD 12-15-1872--3-18-1956

MINNIE RUSSELL DORWARD 3-12-1875--6-19-1962

mvc-188s.jpg (31159 bytes)

BABY BROWN 5-30-1907

mvc-189s.jpg (36635 bytes)

JEFF D. BROWN 11-27-1910--12-29-1910

mvc-190s.jpg (42172 bytes)

DEMAH E. BROWN 12-1-1905--7-25-1919

mvc-191s.jpg (58070 bytes)

EDNA BROWN 1885-1956

J.D. BROWN 1868-1954

mvc-192s.jpg (56377 bytes)

LEROY CLANTON 12-6-1928--1-5-1932

mvc-193s.jpg (63758 bytes)

LaNETTA ROGERS 3-31-1913--12-11-1992

mvc-194s.jpg (69156 bytes)

MAY BELL CLANTON 5-1-1905--11-21-1931

mvc-195s.jpg (52084 bytes)mvc-196s.jpg (46510 bytes)mvc-197s.jpg (47277 bytes)

JACK M. ROGERS 1859-1923

LUCY S. ROGERS 1874-1963

 

 

mvc-198s.jpg (60835 bytes)

AUBREY "DOC" ROGERS 9-19-1906--12-13-1991

NETTIE ROGERS 1-3-1912--12-4-1976

mvc-199s.jpg (56380 bytes)

JULIA A. LIVINGSTON HOUSE 1865-1957

mvc-200s.jpg (118109 bytes)mvc-201s.jpg (35350 bytes)

 

HERBERT SEALY 12-1898--2-2-1919

mvc-202s.jpg (47516 bytes)

WILLIS A. SEALY 1-??-1861--8-9-1932

FLORENCE SEALY 12-26-1885--1-29-1919

GAYNELL SEALY 9-21-1895??--6-11-1985

EARL T. SEALY  7-2-1888--6-25-1969

TEXAS CPL US ARMY WORLD WAR I 

 

 

JOE E. SEALY 12-19-1927--10-18-1981

???????????

HENRY HOLLAR 1-27-1859--12-17?-1929??

CARRIE HOLLAR 5-9-1866--9-9-1955

WHARTON ACTON HOLLAR 1-4-1911--2-8-1927

ELMER WAYNE HOLLAR 8-5-1900--9-11-1941

TAMA PRATT 1-13-1903--12-21-1991

VICTOR VORIECE HOLLAR 2-4-1898--3-28-1946

DENNIS

ORVAL W. CATHEY 5-24-1916--2-22-1992

TOM G. HUDSON 2-12-1884--1-10-1959

MONTIE HUDSON 7-3-1886--7-22-1970

CATHEY 

 

G.EO A. CATHEY 11-10-1882--1-29-1949

ALMA T. CATHEY 3-8-1889--4-8-1978

ALZENIA TAYLOR ??1881-1941

C.W. 1856-1937

J.J. DODSON 10-1852--3-1918

JOHN J. DODSON 2-27-1852--3-4-1919

ELNA LUDINE DODSON BUNNELL 3-12-1909-

ELLA MORRISON DODSON 3-13-1886-9-30-1960

HARDEN TAYLOR DODSON 9-19-1879--10-15-1956

MINNIE V. DODSON 

DAU. OF HARDEN & ELLA DODSON 

MINNIE V. DODSON 11-9-1910--1-13-1914

???????? CATHEY 

LUCY F. CATHEY 1831--1923

THOMAS D. CATHEY 1823-1908

JIM CATHEY 1853-1893???

VOLLIE L. SKEEN 5-14-1894--11-14-1952

TEXAS PVT CO. B 315 SUP TN 90 DIV WORLD WAR I 

SALLIE SKEEN 7-18-1903--10-5-1936

MARY ELIZABETH PETTY 1839-1927

EFFIE LEE PETTY 1-11-1878--3-22-1935

JOHN S. PETTY 7-28-1875--12-24-1932

 

SALLIE W.  CHANDLER 

 1875 -- 1-24-1903
1st w/o J W CHANDLER

J. W. CHANDLER 6-26-1865--12-13-1932

MATTIE  CHANDLER 7-2-1876--4-2-1918

2nd WIFE OF J.W. CHANDLER 

 

BABY LUNA CATHEY 1-13-1903--2-13-1903

 

  More pictures and transcriptions click here.

 

 

 

 

Back to Homepage

 

 Vote Borden County TXGenWeb County of the Month    

 

Do you enjoy "surfing" the TXGenWeb county websites and have a few extra hours available each month?  Then contact shirlcullum@sbcglobal.net for more information on joining the surfing committee. 

If you are interested in adopting a county, please check out the Orphan page.  

If you or your genealogy group would like  to sponsor a county, please contact Shirley Cullum.

County Coordinator Norman Newton

State Coordinator Shirley Cullum

 


 


 


Page Modified: 08 March 2013