Brewster County, Texas

Elm Grove Cemetery

I wish to thank Mary Bell Lockhart and the Elm Grove Cemetery Association for this updated list of interments for Block 1-A.  Their hard work is appreciated.  Thanks so much to Mary Bell Lockhart for the pictures of the headstones and the information she furnished for the individuals of Elm Grove Cemetery.   Historic Alpine has a new project to identify the Brewster County Pioneers--people who were here as adults before 1920.  A column has been added "Historic Alpine" to identify these people.  Updated December 2008.

Supplemental information provided from: TD-Texas Death Index, TDC-Texas Death Certificate, TB-Texas Birth Index, SS-Social Security Death Index, WWI Draft-Registration Records, Obit-Obituary, Cen-US Census, Fam-Family Records  Information is provided as a guide to, not a replacement for, official source records.  Note from Peggy Allen, the notes in dark orchid were obtained from the death certificate.  If you would like to view the death certificate go to, Texas Death Certificates 1890-1976

Abbrevations:     D/O=Daughter of         S/O=Son of    W/O=Wife of     H/O=Husband of

Block 1-A, Lots 26-30

 Cemetery Map 

Lot & Space

Name

Date of Birth

Date of Death

Headstone

Military Service

Historic Alpine

Inscriptions

26, 2

Lassiter, Berta Clark

11 Feb 1900

25 Jun 1981 TD

 

1900-10

 

26, 3

Clark, Frank Lanham TD

8 Nov 1862 TDC

9 Dec 1942 TD

 

1900-10

S/O Tom Clark & Zaradah Sanders TDC

26, 4

Clark, Emma H.

1866

1952

 

 

 

26, 5

Lassiter, Sr. Roy Carroll TDC

27 Nov 1892 TDC

21 Dec 1964

TX Sgt Med Dept WW I

 

S/O Nathan C. Lassiter & Martha Davis TDC

26, 7

McIntyre, Patrick J.

12 Mar 1918

27 Aug 2004

Capt US Air Force WW II Korea

 

Father of 5 lovely girls

26, 8

Robinson, Jr., Charles Henry

7 Feb 1925

17 Feb 2001

US Army WW II

 

 

26, 9

Schmidt, John R.

11 Aug 1919

30 Mar 2004

Lt Col US Air Force WW II

 

 

26, 10

Schmidt, Wanda J.

5 Dec 1929

28 Dec 1999

 

 

 

26, 11

Chambers, Clarence C.

11 Aug 1924

18 Dec 1999

HA1 US Navy WW II

 

 

27, 1

Spann, Edward Calhoun TDC

24 Nov 1894

17 Apr 1940

 

 

S/O James J. Spann & Mamie Ester Cox TDC

27, 2

Spann, Travis Dwayne TDC

26 Sep 1953

3 May 1971

 

 

S/O James E. Spann & Doris VannTDC

27, 3

Spann, Doris Ellen Vann  TDC

13 Apr 1934

10 Aug 1971

 

 

D/O Eugene Vann & Ada Craiger TDC

27, 4

Justice, Appleton McCarty TD

8 Dec 1895 TDC

5 Mar 1932 TD

WW I

 

S/O William B. Justice & Ella McCarty; H/O Della M. Justice TDC

27, 7

Newman, Jess Ernest Baby

23 May 1946 TDC

23 May 1946 TDC

 

 

S/O Jess Ernest Newman & Eunice Jewell Sublect TDC 

27, 8

Newman, Jess E.

7 Jul 1907

15 Sep 2001 SS

 WW II

 

 

27, 9

Newman, Eunice

22 Nov 1907

16 Jan 1991

See Above Photo

 

 

 

27, 10

 

Justice, William Beauregard TDC

6 Aug 1861 TDC

19 Dec 1943 TD

 

1910-20

S/O Levi Henderson Justice & Frances Marion Crow TDC

27, 11

Justice, Ella

1867

1946

See Above Photo

 

1910-20

 

28, 1

Bless, George Adam TDC

15 Jul 1891 TDC

15 Sep 1929 TD

 

1910-20

S/O F.G. Bless & Catherine Brieten;
H/O Laura Bless 

28, 5

Elliott, Joseph Hamilton TDC

19 Mar 1854 (1856 TDC)

23 Oct 1942

 

 

 

28, 6

Elliott, Marion Girdwood TDC

25 Dec 1867

7 Oct 1957

 

 

Born in Muirkirk, Scotland
S/O William Girdwood Elliott & Jott Anna Armstrong TDC

29, 2

 

Tucker, Nancy Dicy Sheppard TD

10 Oct 1860 TDC

1 Sep 1938 TD

 

 

D/O Joseph Sheppard & Sallie Saivels
W/O William Jasper Tucker TDC 

29, 3

 

Musgrave, Alice Condice Connie (Babe) TDC

8 Feb 1891

26 Apr 1962

 

Brewster  County Pioneer

In Loving Memory
D/O William Jasper Tucker & Nancy Dicy Sheppard TDC

29, 4

 

Gorrell, Aubry (Aubra TDC) O.

9 Jan 1898 TDC

11 Mar 1939 TD

No Marker

 

 

S/O A.B. Gorrell TDC
H/O Della Gorrell TDC 

29, 5

 

Tyler, Baby

no date

no date

No Marker

 

 

 

29, 6

Tyler, William Davis WW I Draft

17 Mar 1900 TDC

4 Jan 1926

Pvt 140 M C BN 39 Div WW I

 

S/O Henry H. Tyler & Hattie Bowles TDC

29, 9

Musgrave, Bill Tom

16 Sep 1933

3 Nov 1969

TX SSgt US Marine Corp KOR

 

 

30, 1

 

Thomas, Mary Americus TDC

12 Jul 1874

6 Aug 1958

 

 

Mother
D/O Serand Ardoin & Miranda Woodruff TDC

30, 5

Taylor, Thomas Creed

15 Jul 1878 TDC

5 Nov 1961 TD

 

1900-10

Father
S/O Jim Taylor & Rebecca Smith TDC

30, 6

Taylor, Blanche E. Norton TDC

18 Nov 1887 TDC

16 Jun 1964 TD

 

1900-10

Mother
D/O William F. Norton & Elizabeth Simpson TDC

Block 1A,  Lots 13-20

Block 1A, Lots 21-25

Block 1A, Lots 26-30

Block 1A, Lots 31-40

Block 1A, Lots 41-52

Cemeteries

 Brewster County

TXGenWeb Project                USGenWeb Project


This site is owned and maintained by Peggy Trammell Allen. Content of this site has been gathered from many sources and transcribed records. Therefore, errors may occur. When in doubt as to the accuracy of data contained herein, go to the actual records yourself.  If you find any inaccurate data, please let me know.  The information contained in this website is for your personal use only.  All pages, compilations, transcriptions and abstracts are protected by copyright law and may not be published in whole or in part without written consent of the author, contributor and/or webmaster.

© Copyright 2004-Present     Peggy Trammell Allen