Burnet County

World War I Draft Names

Source: Marble Falls Messenger, 26 July 1917

Transcribed by JoAnn Myers, May 2004


This list has been alphabetized by Surname.

To see the names in order of their serial numbers as they were drawn in Washington, go to

World War I Draft List

Article, "Names Drawn in the Draft"

#

First and Middle Name

Surname

Residence

.

.

.

.

357

William Sherwood

Adams

Lake Victor

707

Bart

Aguaire

Lampasas

563

Dave Henry

Alderson

Marble Falls

919

Frank H.

Alexander

Naruna

492

William D.

Alexander

Bertram

228

Dr. Leslie Lafayette

Askew

Marble Falls

556

Mark Mandry

Bailey

Burnet

585

Oscar Lee

Bailey

Spicewood

857

Connie James

Bailey

Bertram

--

George Kemp

Baker

Burnet

753

Julian Lafayette

Barnett

Kingsland

930

Hugh Arthur

Barnett

Naruna

299

Orian Alvin

Barnett

Burnetet

194

Ralph Verna

Barrett

Lake Victor

773

Acrey Berry

Barton

Bertram

121

Wilson

Barton

Bertram

911

Earl

Barton

Briggs

532

Charles Walter

Barton

Fairland

832

Stephen Lee

Baugh

Fairland

155

Altia Otis

Bedford

Lake Victor

278

Carl Miles

Bell

Oakalla

440

Hollie Clarence

Berry

Lampasas

514

Melvin B.

Bird

Bertram

--

Joe Alexander

Blalock

Burnet

221

Emmett

Boatright

Bertram

560

Finnis

Bogan

Burnet

--

William

Boggess

Burnet

185

Jess

Boggs

Burnet

868

Earnest Arthur

Bouchard

Burnet

906

Augusto Earl

Braziel

Briggs

108

Fred E.

Breazeale

Bertram

539

Francis Van Buren

Brocket

Bertram

30

Simon Lewis

Brown

Lake Victor

542

Walter H.

Buckner

Bertram

714

Ira A.

Buckner

Bertram

536

John Morton

Burnham

Marble Falls

383

Bennett

Burnham

Marble Falls

15

John Allen

Carlyle

Oakalla

524

Paul Neyron

Cheatham

Burnet

755

Walter Johnson

Christian

Burnet

843

George Eastland

Christian

Burnet

470

John Franklin

Clark

Florence

349

Edward

Clendennen

Tow

786

Henry G.

Cox

Bertram

506

Lee Allen

Crooks

Bertram

877

Gordon

Croom

Bertram

406

John Wesley

Crow

Burnet

544

William Solomon

Crow

Burnet

102

Floyd

Cureton

Bertram

410

Reginald Richard

Curry

Corsicana

130

Isaac

Davis

Burnet

331

Frank

Day

Lake Victor

797

Frank

Debo

Burnet

18

Earnest

Dedeker

Marble Falls

433

Curtis Robert

Dennis

Burnet

75

Dee

Dennis

Lake Victor

721

Julius

Dietering

Smithwick

841

Harvey Washington

Dodds

Burnet

--

-- Eddie

Dodds

Burnet

840

William Rubin

Dooley

Lampasas

780

Julius Hardin

Dunn

Burnet

267

James W.

Dunn

Bertram

772

Lee Edward

Edens

Bertram

126

Scott

Edman

Burnet

562

Willie V.

Ellett

Bertram

257

William Thomas

Estis

Marble Falls

608

James Monroe

Faith

Smithwick

212

Joseph Earnest

Faith

Smithwick

452

Earl Edward

Fariss

Burnet

183

Carl Jones

Fariss

Burnet

700

Harold Littleton

Farley

Marble Falls

432

Thomas Floyd

Farquhar

Lake Victor

191

George Caldwell

Favors

Oakalla

368

Emmitt Carroll

Fowler

Marble Falls

323

Gus P.

Fowler

Spicewood

353

Otto J.

Franck

Spicewood

--

-- Albert

Franck

Marble Falls

545

Jesse Lloyd

Fry

Burnet

117

Oscar Walter

Furley

Marble Falls

715

Rudolph Richard

Geisecke

Marble Falls

862

Albert Car

Giesecke

Marble Falls

784

Clarence

Gillum

Oakalla

519

George Chester

Goodwin

Oakalla

391

Clarence Terrill

Goss

Burnet

175

August William Henry

Greele

Spicewood

854

Clanbone Andrew

Green

Marble Falls

132

Ross Oreatis

Greer

Kempner

355

David Benjamin

Griffin

Lampasas

624

John lanzo

Griffin

Lampasas

320

Myron Pilford

Hahn

Burnet

340

George Henry

Hall

Marble Falls

602

Vonnie Uel

Hallmark

Tow

--

Eddie Lee

Hallmark

Tow

657

Montie Ira

Hallmark

Bertram

493

Forest Valentine

Halloway

Marble Falls

335

T. J.

Hamilton

Lake Victor

574

Wade Hamilton

Hammond

Naruna

747

Thomas Eastland

Hammond

Burnet

738

Charles William

Hardy

Bertram

623

Robert Jason

Harmon

Bertram

028

William Frank

Harris

Briggs

750

Lewis W.

Harris

Bertram

692

George Crosby

Harwood

Marble Falls

552

Manuel

Hernandez

Marble Falls

555

Serineo

Hernandez

Marble Falls

211

Tom

Herridge

Burnet

681

Decatur

Hibler

Bertram

509

James Theodore

Hicks

Lake Victor

004

Ward Chapin

Hine

Oakalla

549

Hugh Kanara

Holland

Burnet

496

Benjamin Dudley

Holland

Marble Falls

265

Clyde

Holland

Marble Falls

736

Wade W.

Holman

Bertram

275

Lee

Hooker

Spicewood

676

Dwight W.

Hooper

Marble Falls

400

Frank

Houston

Bertram

058

William M.

Huddleston

Bertram

096

Will

Huggins

Lampasas

880

Oscar Lee

Hullum

Lake Victor

550

William Elmer

Hutto

Coffeeville, Kansas

43

John

Jackson

Bertram

350

Jasper Lawson

Jackson

Lampasas

637

William Lewis

Jackson

Smithwick

168

John Alvin

Jennings

Bertram

206

Calvin Eliphia

Jernigan

Oakalla

652

Corbett Lee

Joiner

Lake Victor

049

Charles Raymond

Joyner

Burnet

5

John Henry

Juby

Oakalla

222

Frederick Jerimiah

Juby

Oakalla

530

Charley Culbertson

Kenan

Burnet

870

Arthur Jackson

Kendrick

Oakalla

871

Osie Melton

Kendrick

Oakalla

601

Carl Samuel

Kennedy

Spice

656

Earl Matthew

Kennedy

Spicewood

420

John Allison

Key

Bluffton

332

Oran R.

Kincheloe

Bertram

441

Joseph Stuart

Kirksey

Burnet

90

Bennie Henry

Koch

Marble Falls

638

James Hamilton

Lacy

Marble Falls

--

--

Lacy

Marble Falls

434

Charlie

Landers

Naruna

606

Horace W.

Landrum

Bertram

596

Maurice Fred

Lappe

Kingsland

781

Jesse L.

Lester

Bertram

373

Ralph

Lewis

Fairland

218

Wesley

Lewis

Marble Falls

--

-- Leon

Ligon

Burnet

424

Thomas Walter

Lohman

Bertram

741

Clyde Elden

Lyda

Marble Falls

513

Elster Oliver

Mallin

Fairland

430

James A.

Malone

Bertram

229

Thomas Jefferson

Marley

Florence

726

James Goodman

Martin

Marble Falls

588

Carlos

Martines

Bertram

800

Lorenzo

Massey

Bertram

501

Perry F.

Massey

Bertram

600

Jesse James

McAlister

Bertram

54

Robert Monroe

McAlister

Burnet

--

-- C.

McCarty

Burnet

071

Adolph Ardine

McClary

Marble Falls

822

Lewis Mayfield

McCoy

Lake Victor

565

W. W.

McGehee

Lake Victor

303

Thomas Elmer

McGehee

Lake Victor

--

-- Graham

Mobley

Burnet

56

Albert B.

Moore

Florence

718

Doyle Ollie

Moore

Briggs

807

Claud Earnest

Moore

Marble Falls

150

Jesse Carl

Moore

Marble Falls

343

John Wesley

Morgan

Oakalla

--

Forest Herman

Nagiller

Bertram

146

G. C.

Nagiller

Bertram

437

Austin

Newsom

Bertram

--

Earnest Calvin

Newton

Burnet

133

James Ary

Noble

Marble Falls

312

Omar

O'Hair

Lake Victor

856

Charley Roy

Oakallaley

Lampasas

548

John Hansford

Olney

Burnet

51

Fred

Pabst

Burnet

616

Joe Langdon

Pangle

Burnet

008

Walter

Parks

Burnet

711

Larkin Sex

Parsons

Lampasas

858

Hartley Carl

Parsons

Lampasas

390

Floyd Jefferson

Partridge

Bertram

182

John Lincoln

Peacock

Burnet

705

Charles Randell

Peck

Liberty Hill

878

John Riley

Perceiville

Briggs

337

Dennis Cloud

Perry

Bertram

504

Chester A. Arthur

Price

Bertram

800

William Pinkney

Price

Briggs

642

Forest Paul

Ratliff

Briggs

675

Carlyle Archibald

Reed

Marble Falls

341

John William

Rees

Burnet

154

Grover H.

Reynolds

Bertram

486

Novice J.

Riggs

Bertram

810

John Hamilton

Risinger

Lake Victor

122

Benjamin Thomas

Roach

Lampasas

927

Clarence Owen

Roberts

Naruna

814

Leck

Roberts

Oakalla

436

Guadalupe

Rodrigues

Bertram

557

Mack

Rogers

Briggs

487

Thomas Jefferson

Root

Bertram

809

Jesse A.

Root

Burnet

564

Tommy Willmith

Ross

Oakalla

297

John H.

Rushing

Bertram

875

Lemuel Jackson

Russell

Burnet

620

George Forest

Schafer

Bertram

321

Hamie

Shelby

Marble Falls

019

Claud S.

Ship

Burnet

269

Lloyd Snow

Smith

Bertram

889

D. Seth

Smith

Kempner

848

Raymond Odiorne

Smith

Marble Falls

435

Willis Henry

Smith

Burnet

567

John Ralph

Smith

Lake Victor

923

Henry Riley

Springer

Naruna

--

William Harrison

Stanley

--

379

Norvil Grady

Stapp

Burnet

--

Arthur

Stark

Burnet

775

Marshall Aaron

Stiles

Oakalla

604

Q. C.

Taylor

Burnet

280

Wilford Vol

Taylor

Marble Falls

25

Walter

Taylor

Bertram

086

Earnest E.

Taylor

Florence

837

Charlie Edward

Terry

Marble Falls

336

Benjamin Joseph

Thomas

Marble Falls

792

Sydney Lee

Tittle

Lampasas

783

Edgar Virgil

Traweek

Lake Victor

507

John W.

Turner

Bertram

507

John W.

Turner

Bertram

458

Noah

Varner

Bertram

477

Walter

Veazey

Burnet

--

Herman

Wagenfuhr

Marble Falls

872

Alvin

Wagenfuhr

Marble Falls

46

Kellog Shafer

Wallace

Spice

645

Andrew Franklin

Walters

Burnet

284

B. F.

Warden, Jr.

Bertram

113

Jasah

Watkins

Lake Victor

757

Bennie Brown

Watson

Bertram

305

Willis Thomas

Watson

Burnet

199

Woodie West

Weeks

Oakalla

739

George Gladden

White

Liberty Hill

175

Jonos Ross

White

Lampasas

223

Sam Mark

Whiteley

Oakalla

760

Emmett C.

Whitfield

Bertram

807

William Leon

Whitman

Marble Falls

309

John Allen

Wilbern

Fairland

10

Hermon Turney

Wiley

Marble Falls

31

Eurell Raymond

Wiley

Florence

292

Amram

Wilkinson

Bertram

258

Jonathan Victor

Williams

Oakalla

896

Archie D.

Williams

Oakalla

421

John Patrick Henry

Williamson

Marble Falls

808

Philip Matthew

Willman

Marble Falls

--

-- McCall

Wilson

Naruna

--

Marcus P.

Wilson

Oakalla

169

Joe

Wilson

Bertram

107

Orvil

Wingren

Burnet

438

Dan Clyde

Wingren

Burnet

924

Omar

Wolf

Lampasas

717

Elbie Washington

Wooten

Briggs

874

James Willis

Wright

Lake Victor

685

John Clayton

Wright

Lake Victor

392

Edward Ornie

Wykes

Oakalla

926

Charles Don

Yarborough

Lampasas

285

Willie B.

Young

Bertram

622

Earnest Cayton

Zumwalt

Bertram

 

GO TO

Burnet Main Page | Photo Album | Burnet Resources | War Page | Texas Resources | National Resources | Searches | Genealogy Info

 


You are our 2614 visitor to this page.

Last update:  Friday, 07-May-2004 20:23:07 MDT