Burnet County

World War I Draft List

Source: Marble Falls Messenger, 26 July 1917
Transcribed by JoAnn Myers, May 2004


NOTE: The list below was transcribed exactly as printed in the newspaper, "in the order their serial numbers were drawn at Washington."

Newspaper Article, "Names Drawn in the Draft"

Alphabetized List of Names

Ser #

First and Middle Name

Surname

Residence

258

Jonathan Victor

Williams

Oakalla

458

Noah

Varner

Bertram

854

Clanbone Andrew

Green

Marble Falls

783

Edgar Virgil

Traweek

Lake Victor

837

Charlie Edward

Terry

Marble Falls

337

Dennis Cloud

Perry

Bertram

676

Dwight W.

Hooper

Marble Falls

275

Lee

Hooker

Spicewood

509

James Theodore

Hicks

Lake Victor

564

Tommy Willmith

Ross

Oakalla

545

Jesse Lloyd

Fry

Burnet

596

Maurice Fred

Lappe

Kingsland

536

John Morton

Burnham

Marble Falls

548

John Hansford

Olney

Burnet

126

Scott

Edman

Burnet

784

Clarence

Gillum

Oakalla

755

Walter Johnson

Christian

Burnet

107

Orvil

Wingren

Burnet

616

Joe Langdon

Pangle

Burnet

373

Ralph

Lewis

Fairland

775

Marshall Aaron

Stiles

Oakalla

486

Novice J.

Riggs

Bertram

692

George Crosby

Harwood

Marble Falls

600

Jesse James

McAlister

Bertram

810

John Hamilton

Risinger

Lake Victor

507

John W.

Turner

Bertram

309

John Allen

Wilbern

Fairland

437

Austin

Newsom

Bertram

604

Q. C.

Taylor

Burnet

43

John

Jackson

Bertram

924

Omar

Wolf

Lampasas

420

John Allison

Key

Bluffton

514

Melvin B.

Bird

Bertram

433

Curtis Robert

Dennis

Burnet

10

Hermon Turney

Wiley

Marble Falls

487

Thomas Jefferson

Root

Bertram

797

Frank

Debo

Burnet

340

George Henry

Hall

Marble Falls

432

Thomas Floyd

Farquhar

Lake Victor

18

Earnest

Dedeker

Marble Falls

652

Corbett Lee

Joiner

Lake Victor

927

Clarence Owen

Roberts

Naruna

739

George Gladden

White

Liberty Hill

601

Carl Samuel

Kennedy

Spice

606

Horace W.

Landrum

Bertram

182

John Lincoln

Peacock

Burnet

513

Elster Oliver

Mallin

Fairland

46

Kellog Shafer

Wallace

Spice

223

Sam Mark

Whiteley

Oakalla

117

Oscar Walter

Furley

Marble Falls

602

Vonnie Uel

Hallmark

Tow

390

Floyd Jefferson

Partridge

Bertram

75

Dee

Dennis

Lake Victor

772

Lee Edward

Edens

Bertram

721

Julius

Dietering

Smithwick

786

Henry G.

Cox

Bertram

280

Wilford Vol

Taylor

Marble Falls

757

Bennie Brown

Watson

Bertram

868

Earnest Arthur

Bouchard

Burnet

332

Oran R.

Kincheloe

Bertram

379

Norvil Grady

Stapp

Burnet

542

Walter H.

Buckner

Bertram

194

Ralph Verna

Barrett

Lake Victor

874

James Willis

Wright

Lake Victor

552

Manuel

Hernandez

Marble Falls

675

Carlyle Archibold

Reed

Marble Falls

343

John Wesley

Morgan

Oakalla

726

James Goodman

Martin

Marble Falls

15

John Allen

Carlyle

Oakalla

452

Earl Edward

Fariss

Burnet

355

David Benjamin

Griffin

Lampasas

530

Charley Culbertson

Kenan

Burnet

809

Jesse A.

Root

Burnet

645

Andrew Franklin

Walters

Burnet

218

Wesley

Lewis

Marble Falls

620

George Forest

Schafer

Bertram

550

William Elmer

Hutto

Coffeeville, Kansas

574

Wade Hamilton

Hammond

Naruna

31

Eurell Raymond

Wiley

Florence

434

Charlie

Landers

Naruna

760

Emmett C.

Whitfield

Bertram

183

Carl Jones

Fariss

Burnet

56

Albert B.

Moore

Florence

792

Sydney Lee

Tittle

Lampasas

5

John Henry

Juby

Oakalla

350

Jasper Lawson

Jackson

Lampasas

54

Robert Monroe

McAlister

Burnet

870

Arthur Jackson

Kendrick

Oakalla

549

Hugh Kanara

Holland

Burnet

440

Hollie Clarence

Berry

Lampasas

741

Clyde Elden

Lyda

Marble Falls

711

Larkin Sex

Parsons

Lampasas

841

Harvey Washington

Dodds

Burnet

638

James Hamilton

Lacy

Marble Falls

623

Robert Jason

Harmon

Bertram

269

Lloyd Snow

Smith

Bertram

685

John Clayton

Wright

Lake Victor

335

T. J.

Hamilton

Lake Victor

493

Forest Valentine

Halloway

Marble Falls

923

Henry Riley

Springer

Naruna

341

John William

Rees

Burnet

391

Clarence Terrill

Goss

Burnet

353

Otto J.

Franck

Spicewood

637

William Lewis

Jackson

Smithwick

--

-- McCall

Wilson

Naruna

--

-- Graham

Mobley

Burnet

--

-- Eddie

Dodds

Burnet

--

--

Lacy

Marble Falls

--

Marcus P.

Wilson

Oakalla

--

George Kemp

Baker

Burnet

--

-- Leon

Ligon

Burnet

--

Herman

Wagenfuhr

Marble Falls

--

Eddie Lee

Hallmark

Tow

--

Forest Herman

Nagiller

Bertram

--

Joe Alexander

Blalock

Burnet

--

-- C.

McCarty

Burnet

--

Arthur

Stark

Burnet

--

William

Boggess

Burnet

--

Earnest Calvin

Newton

Burnet

--

-- Albert

Franck

Marble Falls

--

William Harrison

Stanley

--

108

Fred E.

Breazeale

Bertram

556

Mark Mandry

Bailey

Burnet

154

Grover H.

Reynolds

Bertram

51

Fred

Pabst

Burnet

717

Elbie Washington

Wooten

Briggs

30

Simon Lewis

Brown

Lake Victor

199

Woodie West

Weeks

Oakalla

773

Acrey Berry

Barton

Bertram

906

Augusto Earl

Braziel

Briggs

608

James Monroe

Faith

Smithwick

406

John Wesley

Crow

Burnet

519

George Chester

Goodwin

Oakalla

25

Walter

Taylor

Bertram

392

Edward Ornie

Wykes

Oakalla

889

D. Seth

Smith

Kempner

383

Bennett

Burnham

Marble Falls

588

Carlos

Martines

Bertram

856

Charley Roy

Oakley

Lampasas

705

Charles Randell

Peck

Liberty Hill

122

Benjamin Thomas

Roach

Lampasas

642

Forest Paul

Ratliff

Briggs

222

Frederick Jerimiah

Juby

Oakalla

700

Harold Littleton

Farley

Marble Falls

297

John H.

Rushing

Bertram

321

Hamie

Shelby

Marble Falls

736

Wade W.

Holman

Bertram

707

Bart

Aguaire

Lampasas

368

Emmitt Carroll

Fowler

Marble Falls

320

Myron Pilford

Hahn

Burnet

926

Charles Don

Yarborough

Lampasas

919

Frank H.

Alexander

Naruna

656

Earl Matthew

Kennedy

Spicewood

814

Leck

Roberts

Oakalla

738

Charles William

Hardy

Bertram

848

Raymond Odiorne

Smith

Marble Falls

121

Wilson

Barton

Bertram

221

Emmett

Boatright

Bertram

292

Amram

Wilkinson

Bertram

822

Lewis Mayfield

McCoy

Lake Victor

504

Chester A. Arthur

Price

Bertram

470

John Franklin

Clark

Florence

312

Omar

O'Hair

Lake Victor

90

Bennie Henry

Koch

Marble Falls

191

George Caldwell

Favors

Oakalla

477

Walter

Veazey

Burnet

753

Julian Lafayette

Barnett

Kingsland

130

Isaac

Davis

Burnet

858

Hartley Carl

Parsons

Lampasas

168

John Alvin

Jennings

Bertram

424

Thomas Walter

Lohman

Bertram

840

William Rubin

Dooley

Lampasas

657

Montie Ira

Hallmark

Bertram

175

August William Henry

Greele

Spicewood

800

Lorenzo

Massey

Bertram

278

Carl Miles

Bell

Oakalla

524

Paul Neyron

Cheatham

Burnet

911

Earl

Barton

Briggs

532

Charles Walter

Barton

Fairland

336

Benjamin Joseph

Thomas

Marble Falls

212

Joseph Earnest

Faith

Smithwick

049

Charles Raymond

Joyner

Burnet

008

Walter

Parks

Burnet

305

Willis Thomas

Watson

Burnet

557

Mack

Rogers

Briggs

622

Earnest Cayton

Zumwalt

Bertram

585

Oscar Lee

Bailey

Spicewood

781

Jesse L.

Lester

Bertram

323

Gus P.

Fowler

Spicewood

857

Connie James

Bailey

Bertram

438

Dan Clyde

Wingren

Burnet

878

John Riley

Perceiville

Briggs

441

Joseph Stuart

Kirksey

Burnet

880

Oscar Lee

Hullum

Lake Victor

357

William Sherwood

Adams

Lake Victor

028

William Frank

Harris

Briggs

331

Frank

Day

Lake Victor

492

William D.

Alexander

Bertram

565

W. W.

McGehee

Lake Victor

800

William Pinkney

Price

Briggs

715

Rudolph Richard

Geisecke

Marble Falls

539

Francis Van Buren

Brocket

Bertram

349

Edward

Clendennen

Tow

562

Willie V.

Ellett

Bertram

501

Perry F.

Massey

Bertram

102

Floyd

Cureton

Bertram

875

Lemuel Jackson

Russell

Burnet

714

Ira A.

Buckner

Bertram

086

Earnest E.

Taylor

Florence

871

Osie Melton

Kendrick

Oakalla

071

Adolph Ardine

McClary

Marble Falls

506

Lee Allen

Crooks

Bertram

555

Serineo

Hernandez

Marble Falls

877

Gordon

Croom

Bertram

435

Willis Henry

Smith

Burnet

681

Decatur

Hibler

Bertram

718

Doyle Ollie

Moore

Briggs

113

Jasah

Watkins

Lake Victor

808

Philip Matthew

Willman

Marble Falls

780

Julius Hardin

Dunn

Burnet

267

James W.

Dunn

Bertram

567

John Ralph

Smith

Lake Victor

421

John Patrick Henry

Williamson

Marble Falls

169

Joe

Wilson

Bertram

436

Guadalupe

Rodrigues

Bertram

496

Benjamin Dudley

Holland

Marble Falls

862

Albert Car

Giesecke

Marble Falls

257

William Thomas

Estis

Marble Falls

284

B. F.

Warden, Jr.

Bertram

155

Altia Otis

Bedford

Lake Victor

133

James Ary

Noble

Marble Falls

807

William Leon

Whitman

Marble Falls

930

Hugh Arthur

Barnett

Naruna

807

Claud Earnest

Moore

Marble Falls

185

Jess

Boggs

Burnet

265

Clyde

Holland

Marble Falls

285

Willie B.

Young

Bertram

303

Thomas Elmer

McGehee

Lake Victor

560

Finnis

Bogan

Burnet

563

Dave Henry

Alderson

Marble Falls

211

Tom

Herridge

Burnet

146

G. C.

Nagiller

Bertram

843

George Eastland

Christian

Burnet

229

Thomas Jefferson

Marley

Florence

410

Reginald Richard

Curry

Corsicana

299

Orian Alvin

Barnett

Burnet

058

William M.

Huddleston

Bertram

750

Lewis W.

Harris

Bertram

150

Jesse Carl

Moore

Marble Falls

019

Claud S.

Ship

Burnet

400

Frank

Houston

Bertram

004

Ward Chapin

Hine

Oakalla

175

Jonos Ross

White

Lampasas

832

Stephen Lee

Baugh

Fairland

206

Calvin Eliphia

Jernigan

Oakalla

228

Dr. Leslie Lafayette

Askew

Marble Falls

132

Ross Oreatis

Greer

Kempner

872

Alvin

Wagenfuhr

Marble Falls

430

James A.

Malone

Bertram

096

Will

Huggins

Lampasas

896

Archie D.

Williams

Oakalla

624

John Lanzo

Griffin

Lampasas

507

John W.

Turner

Bertram

544

William Solomon

Crow

Burnet

747

Thomas Eastland

Hammond

Burnet

 

GO TO

Burnet Main Page | Photo Album | Burnet Resources | War Page | Texas Resources | National Resources | Searches | Genealogy Info

 


You are our 2834 visitor to this page.

Last update:  Friday, 07-May-2004 20:23:16 MDT