Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

World War II Veterans

Buried in or near Burnet County




The following list of World War II Veterans who are buried in Burnet County was compiled by JoAnn Myers from various sources:

  • Burnet Bulletin newspaper on microfilm;
  • Herman Brown Free Library's vertical file; and
  • "Burnet CountyCemetery Records, 1852-1982", by Burnet County Historical Commision and Burnet County Heritage Society.

It is by no means complete; additions will be made as they become known.

If you have information about a Burnet County World War II Veteran, please share your information by e-mail and it will be included here.






NAME
BIRTH
DEATH
War, Rank and Unit Assigned Cemetery

Adams, Alvin Aaron

1907

1967

WWII, TEC4, 252 Port Co TC

Smithwick Cemetery

Adrean, Phil Bentley

1925

1951

WWII, Capt, Air Force

Burnet Cemetery

Alexander, Robert L.

1891

1960

WWII, Pvt, 25 Co 165 Depot Brigade

Davis Cemetery

Anderson, Thomas Keith

1920

1968

WWII, Navy Reserve, TX AMM-3

Burnet Cemetery

Baker, J. B.

1923

2003

WWII, Army Air Corps, German POW

Burnet City Cemetery

Baker, Walter E. Jr.

1924

1944

WWII, Pvt., KIA

Burnet Cemetery

Barnhill, Fred

1916

1966

WWII, Sgt, 1559 Base Unit, AAF

Marble Falls Cemetery

Barton, Robert Dale

1921

1973

WWII, Sgt USAF

Shady Grove Cem.

Bird, Marvin Melvin

1914

1977

WWII, Pvt, Army

Bear Creek Cemetery

Boultinghouse, Carl W.

1924

1969

WWII, S1 USNR

Smithwick Cemetery

Bowmer, Jesse Hanes

1901

1968

WWII, TX Cpl 461 Base Unit AAF

Burnet Cemetery

Brittain, Little B.

1920

1980

WWII, PFC, Army

Tobey, Oakalla

Brittain, Vinis V.

1912

1973

WWII, Ssgt, Army

Tobey, Oakalla

Brooks, Henry B.

1915

1959

WWII, 1st Lt, AAF

Shady Grove Cem.

Brown, Dallas

1908

1990

WWII, S1, Navy

Cauble Cemetery

Bruce, Bruce Samuel

1902

1965

WWII, CMOMM, USNR

Shady Grove Cem.

Burns, Thomas Merle

1909

1969

WWII, Pvt, 321 Ftr Contl Sq, AAF

Post Mountain

Cain, Ralph Jay

1918

1976

WWII, Pvt, Army

Post Mountain

Carron, William W.

1906

1978

WWII, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Castleberry, Edward

1925

1962

WWII, SFC DO I, 383 Inf, and OLC-PH

Tobey, Oakalla

Clements, Jacob Pangle

1914

1971

WWII, Msgt, Army

Burnet Cemetery

Clements, Joseph Langdon

1921

1977

WWII, 1st Sgt, Army

Burnet Cemetery

Cochran, Johnnie Lee

1932

1952

WWII, A3C, 3561 AF Maint Sq

Burnet Cemetery

Compton, Ocie Clifton, Jr.

1923

1968

WWII, PFC, Btry D, 736 AAA Gun BN

Burnet Cemetery

Conner, W. B. Jr.

1914

1963

WWII

--

Cowan, D.L.

1911

1988

WWII, TSGT, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Cox, Marcus Dewey

1924

1977

WWII and Korean, SFC, Army

Fairland Cemetery

Dale, Henry C.

1908

1971

WWII, Cpl AAF

Mahomet Cemetery

Davis, George F.

1917

1969

WWII, PFC, Army

Burnet Cemetery

Dietering, Marvin

1916

1988

WWII, PFC, Army, Field Artillery in Patton's 3rd Army.

Burnet Cemetery, [submitted by nephew, Milton Newton, , Oct 2004, <miltonnewton @ sbcglobal . net>]

Dietering, Q. C.

1920

1969

WWII, Army; fought in the Pacific; wounded in the battle of Okinawa.

Liberty Hill Cemetery, [submitted by nephew, Milton Newton, , Oct 2004, <miltonnewton @ sbcglobal . net>]

Dixon, Lucious D.

1905

1985

WWII, PFC, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Duncan, Hal. B.

1909

1944

WWII, Lt., KIA, Normandy, 16 June

Burnet Odd Fellows

Dunlap, Albert Virgil

1917

1982

WWII, SSGT, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Eden, Henry Carl

1923

1981

WWII, GM3, Navy

Post Mountain

Elliott, Burley Emeral

1911

1987

WWII, BKR3, Navy

Watson Cemetery

Fagan, Reuben Allen

1905

1956

WWII, PFC, Army

Burnet Odd Fellows

Farquhar, Elmer Denton

1907

1992

WWII, PFC, Army

Cauble Cemetery

Farquhar, Harvey W.

1910

1983

WWII, Sgt, Army

Cauble Cemetery

Fay, Richard James

1908

1965

WWII, Ssgt, 181 SVC Como Unit

Burnet Odd Fellows

Foster, James Ulvin

1915

1966

WWII, BM2, USNR

Mt. Zion Cemetery

Frost, Samuel Dawson

1913

1978

WWII, Navy

Bear Creek Cemetery

Fry, Edward Alfred

1901

1973

WWII, Pvt, Army

Dobyville Cemetery

Gower, Charles Dillard

1907

1978

WWII, Navy

Mahomet Cemetery

Graham, Robert Avery

1917

1976

WWII, Tec 4, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Graves, Morris Raymond

1915

1981

WWII, Sgt, army

Post Mountain

Green, Worth Stuart

1921

1944

WWII, Ens, Navy Reserve, KIA, 18 Jan

Marble Falls Cemetery

Greer, William Edwin

1917

1970

WWII, Sgt, Co K, 21 Inf

Burnet Cemetery

Guthrie, William C.

1920

1990

WWII, Sgt, Army Air Corp

Tobey, Oakalla

Harlow, Dan Guilford

1906

1958

WWII, Pvt, Co C, 726 Mil Police Bn

Burnet Cemetery

Harris, Vernon V.

1901

1966

WWII, 1st Lt, Ordnance

Mahomet Cemetery

Hart, Raymond Jessie

1919

1979

WWII, M3, Navy

Mahomet Cemetery

Harton, John William

1906

1955

WWII, Pvt, Co C 61 Inf Tng Bn

Briggs, Mt Moriah

Hays, Carlyle Rutledge

1906

1977

WWII, Sgt, Army

Pleasant Valley Cem.

Heckman, William Norman

1926

1980

WWII, S1, Navy

Burnet Cemetery

Heine, Wilson R. "Pete"
1916
1996
WWII, Army; Purple Heart and 5 Bronze Stars
Smithwick Cemetery

Henry, B. Brooks

1915

1957

WWII, Lt. Air Force

--

Herrington, Leroy Emeral

1925

1946

WWII, Navy Reserve

Marble Falls Cemetery

Hill, Barney H. Jr.

1924

1992

WWII, Cpl, Marines

Watson Cemetery

Hill, James Hubert

1899

1965

WWII, Sgt AAF

Mt. Zion Cemetery

Hinds, Bennie

1921

1956

WWII, TEC5, 507 Engr, Lt Pon

Burnet Cemetery

Hodges, Claude Cable

1904

1973

WWII, S1, Navy Reserve

Bear Creek Cemetery

Holder, Bobby Eugene

1933

1959

WWII, Infantry

--

Holland, M. Jay

1924

1946

WWII, AOM 3C, Navy Res

Fairland Cemetery

Holland, Rudolph S.

1914

1977

WWII, PFC, Marines

Fairland Cemetery

Holly, Jim Tom

1923

1943

WWII, Staff Sgt, KIA

Briggs, Prairie View

Hood, Robert Milburn

1907

1976

WWII, PFC, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Hoover, Herbert D.

1920

1957

WWII, Cpl, 31 Svc GPAAF

Gillum Cemetery

Houston, Frank

1893

1947

WWII, PFC, 322 S4 BN QMC

Marble Falls Colored

Howard, Minor R.

1902

1972

WWII, Pvt, Army

Post Mountain

Howell, Willaim Charles

1921

1975

WWII, Army

Post Mountain

Huggins, Alvin Richard

1914

1973

WWII, Cpl, Army

Bear Creek Cemetery

Huggins, Stanton A.

1910

1972

WWII, Sgt, Army AF

Bear Creek Cemetery

Humphries, Cecil D.

1921

1967

WWII, Cpl, Marines Res

Briggs, Mt Moriah

Hunter, Dan

1925

1965

WWII, PFC, Army AF

Marble Falls Colored

HUSTED, Chester C

1912

1982

WWII, Lt

Odd Fellows Cemetery
[contributed by "Harris Husted" <hdh @ ecpi . com>

Hyman, Clarence Henry

1918

1977

WWII, Cpl, 41st Repair Unit, Army Air Corps

Oatmeal Cemetery

Hyman, Douglas Lewis

1928

1947

WWII, Navy

Burnet Cemetery

Hyman, William Theron

1910

1968

WWII, S1, Navy Reserve

Burnet Cemetery

Jackson, Herman F.

1905

1970

WWII, Pvt, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Jackson, Thomas Wade (Dub)

1921

1981

WWII, PFC, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Jackson, Travis M.

1922

1945

WWII, Pvt, 127 Infantry

Marble Falls Cemetery

Jackson, Wilburn Arvil

1917

1977

WWII, EM3, Navy

Mahomet Cemetery

Jackson, William Roy

1923

1976

WWII, PFC, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

James, Farrice E.

1910

1949

WWII, PFC, 421 AAF Base Unit

Davis Cemetery

Jernigan, Wilmoth E.

1922

1945

WWII, Cpl, 7 Cav, KIA, Luzon, 3 March

Davis Cemetery

Jones, Jake

1898

1967

WWII, Navy Reserve

Pebble Mound

Jones, Richard Lee

1909

1976

WWII, GM1, Navy

Dobyville Cemetery

Kendrick, Loomis C.

1920

1947

WWII, PFC, Med Dept

Gillum Cemetery

Kendrick, Olan Adois

1921

1956

WWII, Sgt, 39 Bomb GP, AAF

Gillum Cemetery

Kennedy, Carl S.

1889

1959

WWII, PFC, 141 Inf. Co D

Marble Falls Cemetery

Kirbo, George Wesley, Sr.

1926

1978

WWII, PFC, Army

Marble Falls Cemetery

Kirkpatrick, Quentin R.

1922

1990

WWII, Sgt, Army

Watson Cemetery

Langford, James W.

1924

1991

WWII, SSGT, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Lanier, Pemberton Clement (Bill)

1909

1975

WWII, MM3, Navy

Burnet Cemetery

Lawson, Clifford Earl

1920

1981

WWII, Army

Burnet Cemetery

Lawson, J.D.

1921

1945

WWII, PFC, KIA, East Indies, 22 March

Dobyville Cemetery

Lee, Robert Edward

1902

1974

WWII, Pvt, Army

Post Mountain

Lee, RoyGlen

1913

1972

WWII, PFC, Army

Briggs, Mt Moriah

Leys, John McLeod

1917

1964

WWII and Korean, Cpl, 128 Sta Hosp

Burnet Cemetery

Lusinger, Albert Curtis

1909

1968

WWII, PFC, Corp of Eng

Marble Falls Cemetery

Lyda, Curtis G.

1910

1975

WWII, Pvt, Army

Tobey, Marble Falls

Mallett, Edward H.

1923

1945

WWII, PFC TX 386 Inf

Pleasant Hill Cem.

Martin, Marion G.

1922

1972

WWII, Tec5 Co A, 52 Sig BN

Bear Creek Cemetery

Mayes, Samuel Blackburn

1920

1979

WWII, Navy

Fairland Cemetery

McAlister, Charles Hayden

1921

1969

WWII, S2, Navy

Burnet Cemetery

McAllister, Robert M.

1895

1950

WWII, Msgt, Eng.

Burnet Cemetery

McCoy, Lewis

1922

1983

WWII, PFC, Army

Cauble Cemetery

McCray, Edmond Cleo

1923

1980

WWII, Cpl, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

McDavid, Otis Gilmore

1922

1959

WWII, Pvt, Army

Burnet Cemetery

McFarland, James Watson Jr.

1918

1979

WWII, 1st Lt, Army

Burnet Cemetery

McLoud, John

1917

1964

WWII, Korean, Cpl

Burnet Cemetery

McReynolds, Russell C.

1921

1970

WWII, PFC, 55 Ftr Contl Sq AAF

Fairland Cemetery

Melton, Quinton Durwood (Dick)

1922

1974

WWII, Army

Burnet Cemetery

Mills, Charles Oscar

1923

1981

WWII, Army

Post Mountain

Montgomery, Vernon

1919

1965

WWII, Sgt , AF

--

Moore, Claude Hall

1922

1979

WWII, Pvt, Army

Marble Falls Cemetery

Narmour, Esley Herman

1893

1968

WWII, PFC, Army

Marble Falls Cemetery

Nelson, George Melville

1914

1985

WWII, SSGT, Army

Shady Grove Cem.

Nelson, Harry Gaines

1906

1973

WWII, TEC4, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Nettleship, Thomas E.

1926

1961

WWII, PFC, Co B, 387 Inf

Watson Cemetery

Newman, Joseph W. Jr.

1925

1951

WWII, PFC, Engineers

Burnet Cemetery

Newton, Guy Nelson

1921

1943

WWII, AMM 1/C, Navy

Bear Creek Cemetery

Nicholson, Lloyd W.

1905

1957

WWII, Navy Reserve

Marble Falls Cemetery

O'Hair, Vonder H.

1922

1945

WWII, TEC5, Engineers

Dobyville Cemetery

Owens, Robert Allie

1926

1968

WWII, S1C, Navy

Post Mountain

Parker, Marvin Riley

1914

1980

WWII, 1st Lt, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Parsons, Burlon L.

1922

1970

WWII, S2, Navy

Cauble Cemetery

Paschall, Sam Haught

1903

1964

WWII, Maj. Dental Corps

Post Mountain

Penny, Walter Ned

1925

1963

WWII, PFC, 80 ABN, AA BN CAC

Pleasant Valley Cem.

Petrick, Clarence V.

1919

1945

WWII, Air Force, died non-battle

Burnet Cemetery

Phelps, E. Haynes

1925

1949

WWII, 12th Army

Oatmeal Cemetery

Phelps, George C.

1920

1944

WWII, Cpl, HQ 2nd Bat 66 Air Regt, KIA

Oatmeal Cemetery

Phillips, Archie R.

1900

1960

WWII, TX CMI, USNR

Mt. Zion Cemetery

Phinney, Dudley Owen

1921

1963

WWII, TEC5 ATCO 145 Inf

Richland Cemetery

Preece, George W.

1909

1963

WWII, PFC, 1 Med SQ AAF

Pleasant Hill Cem.

Ray, Ben Clarence

1910

1965

WWII, Pvt, Co C, 38 Sig Tng Bn

Post Mountain

Ray, John M.

1910

1960

WWII, Tsgt, 81 Fighter Gp, AAF

Bear Creek Cemetery

Reagan, Allen Rudolph

1910

1977

WWII, CBM, Navy

Smithwick Cemetery

Reed, Martha M.

1897

1967

WWII, WAC PVT

Mt. Zion Cemetery

Richey, James Harvey, Sr.

1900

1964

WWII, Cpl, Co C, 59 Inf Tng Bn

Burnet Odd Fellows

Ricketson, Hubert J.

1913

1973

WWII, SF 3C, Navy

Tobey, Marble Falls

Roberts, Gordon J.

1920

1988

WWII, 1st Lt, Army Air Corp

Watson Cemetery

Roberts, Richard C.

1917

1982

WWII, Navy

Gillum Cemetery

Rushing, Leon Henry

1917

1963

WWII, SN USNR

Pleasant Valley Cem.

Russell, Lonnie Lee

1912

1957

WWII, PFC, HQ Co, 1139 Engr C GP

Mahomet Cemetery

Sauer, Bill

1927

1986

WWII, Army

Holloway Cemetery

Shaffer, William Clarence

1924

1978

WWII, S1, Navy

Marble Falls Cemetery

Shramek, Frank John

1916

1990

WWII, Pvt, Army

Watson Cemetery

Sims, W.C. Jr.

1927

1969

WWII, Sgt, 3700 AB CP AF

Fairland Cemetery

Sinclair, Frederick Douglas

1923

1994

WWII

Lakeland Hills Cemetery
[contributed by <dean . scribner  @  juno.com>, March 2004]

Slaughter, Carl Jackson

1920

1976

WWII, Ssgt, AAF

Fairland Cemetery

Smith, D.K.

1904

1965

WWII, CCM, Navy Res.

Post Mountain

Smith, Forest Stanley

1900

1968

WWII, 26 Depot Sup SQ

Bethel Cemetery

Smith, Guy V.

1910

1992

WWII, PFC, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Smith, Melvin Ray

1910

1961

WWII, PFC, 35 Sig Co, 35 Div

Tobey, Marble Falls

Smith, Richard R.

1903

1973

WWII, MOMM 2, Navy

Bethel Cemetery

Smith, Walter M. (Bud)

1917

1972

WWII, S2, Navy

Briggs, Mt Moriah

Smith, William H.

1919

1954

WWII, SFC, 66 Tank Bn

Tobey, Oakalla

Snipes, Wilford Leon

1919

1967

WWII, PFC, 504 Ftr SQ AAF

Post Mountain

Stark, Abner D.

1916

1984

WWII, Pvt, Army

Gillum Cemetery

Stewart, Joseph David Jr.

1918

1984

WWII, Sgt, Army, 330th Ordnance Depot Company, Motor Pool, served Africa, Italy

Ft Sam Houston

Sullivan, Louis G.

1921

1983

WWII, Sgt, Army

Watson Cemetery

Sylvester, Frederick L.

1907

1962

WWII, PFC, Co. B, 612 TD BN

Shady Grove Cemetery

Taylor, Floyd Riley (Buck)

1916

1973

WWII, PFC, AAF

Bear Creek Cemetery

Terry, Deward Theodore

1907

1978

WWII, Pvt, Army

Pleasant Valley Cememetery

Thompson, Herman E.
1915
2001
WWII, Tech 5th Class, US Army, served Saipan and South Pacific
San Marcos Cemetery, San Marcos
Thompson, Joseph E.
1913
1978
WWII, Tech Sgt, US Army
Cook-Walden Mem. Cem., Austin
Thompson, Noah L.
1926
1996
WWII, Seaman 1st Class, Navy, South Pacific
Rockvale Cemetery

Tom, Jack Edward

1928

1969

WWII, Cpl, AF

Haynie Flat Cemetery

Townsend, Willie

1925

1944

WWII, PFC, 6 Marines

Marble Falls Cemetery

Travis, Thomas Milton

1916

1942

WWII, Navy

S. Gabriel Cemetery

Turner, Isaac R.

1890

1977

WWII, Pvt, Army

Smithwick Cemetery

Warren, Thomas Collie

1925

1969

WWII, AMMH3, Navy Res.

Burnet Cemetery

Webb, Jesse Merrion

1910

1975

WWII, Sgt, Army

Dobyville Cemetery

Wedgeworth, Dennis D.

1926

1975

WWII, Pvt, Army

Haynie Flat Cemetery

Wheeler, Charles E.

1921

1972

WWII, Tex USNR

Mt. Zion Cemetery

Whiteley, Franklin E.

1928

1970

WWII, Marines

Briggs, Dillingham Cem.

Whitted, Carol Hugh

1915

1993

WWII, Pvt, Army, Pacific.

Bear Creek Cemetery  [submitted by nephew, Milton Newton, , Oct 2004, <miltonnewton @ sbcglobal . net>]

Wilburn, Carl Otho

1902

1978

WWII, Col, Army

Marble Falls Cemetery

Wilhurn, Annis V.

1914

1969

WWII, Ssgt, 345 Infantry

Gillum Cemetery

Wilkes, John Brown

1917

1968

WWII, SSM L3, Navy

Smithwick Cemetery

Wolf, Ben Lee

1908

1979

WWII, TEC4, Army

Bethel Cemetery

Wyatt, Charles Lowell

1908

1967

WWII, S2, Navy

Shady Grove Cemetery

Yeary, Howard Hutto

1909

1982

WWII, US Navy

Naruna Cemetery [contributed by Betty Yeary Skinner,
<skin @  worldnetla . net>

Yett, Tom A.

1901

1967

WWII, TEC4, Army

Marble Falls Colored

Zumwalt, Joel Lane

1913

1970

WWII, TEC5, Co C, 11 Tank Bn

Shady Grove Cem.

 

 

GO TO

Burnet Main Page | Photo Album | Military |

 


You are our [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor to this page.

Last update:  Monday, 02-May-2016 13:50:56 MDT