cemetery image
DUDLEY CEMETERY

How To Find This Cemetery: From Abilene, Texas starting from the intersection of State Highway 36 and Loop 322,
drive south on Highway 36 for 12 miles to the intersection with FM 1178. Turn right (west) on FM 1178 and drive1.9 miles.
The cemetery will be on the right (west) side of the road.
GPS Location: N 32 15.05', W 099 36.308'



This 2003 survey of burials in Dudley Memorial Cemetery has been graciously provided by the
Dudley Cemetery Association and with the assistance of Paul Delacot, secretary for the
association, made ready for online use. I deeply appreciate the opportunity to provide this
data free of charge to genealogists and other family researchers. My deepest and sincere thanks
to the association for unselfishly sharing this valuable information. Here is the list.
Where errors are noted, please inform HUGH SWIFT
and corrections will be made immediately.





         NAME                           DOB	        DOD	        LOCATION

Alexander, Ruby Pearl 	(Russell)	Oct. 11,1907  	Mar. 28,1986	SS4(14)	
Atchley, Gincia A.        		1860  		1934		SS5(8)
Atchley, Leo Litton 			1895  		1957		SS5(7)
Atchley, Sue M. (Coffman)     		1893  		1979		SS5(6)
Avery, Daniel S.      		 	1842 		1926		MS9(14)
Avery, Jennie May 			Jan.6,1873 	Feb.22,1942)	MS9(10)
Avery, Nancy 				1852 		1931		MS9(13)
Avery, William I.        		Dec.19,1870  	Nov.29,1961	MS9(9)
Baggett, James N.   		  	Apr.26, 1873  	Jul.1,1953	SS7(8)
Baggett, Mary Louise  (McReynolds)	May 2 1921	Sep. 20, 1996	SS7(6)
Baggett, Lula 				Aug.29,1888  	Dec.8,1978	SS7(7)
Baggett, Warren Weldon (Vet. WWII) 	Apr.19,1924 	Dec.7,1943 	SS7(9 ) 
Bailey, Carl Wayne			Jun. 26, 1924	Feb. 23, 1932	NS6(29)
Bailey, Dealia A. (Rutersill)      	Jun. 22,1846  	Dec.2,1918	MS4(15)
Bailey, Frances Ellen 			Oct. 16, 1878	Jan. 18, 1944	NS6(26)
Bailey, Ira Milton			1902		1961		NS6(28)
Bailey, James Franklin			Mar. 30, 1875	Sep. 2, 1963	NS6(25)
Bailey, J. E. (Little Jim) Sr.		Feb. 22, 1895	Mar. 5, 1929	NS6(36)
Bailey, John Monroe 			Jan.16,1842  	Nov.21,1931	MS4(16)
Bailey, Phalby (Carter)			1907		1971		NS6(27)
Ballard, Andrew				unk		unk		SS5(13)
Barker (inf of Tom)   		   	unk		unk		MS8(6)
Barker Roy O.    			1896 		1924		MS7(6)
Barker, Albertie B.     		1875  		1946 		MS7(7)
Barker, Allie B.        		1904  		1906		MS8(5)
Barker, Thomas R.    			1871  		1932)		MS7(8)
Barry, Amiel G				Sep.29,1898  	Nov.26, 1982 	SS1(6)
Barry, Clayton 				1861  		1918 		SS1(4)
Barry, Elva Herne			Dec.8,1901	Feb.18, 1979 	SS1(5)
Barry, Maud				1870  		1943 		SS1(3)
Beggs, Coe Leland 			Feb. 6. 1921	Jun. 30 1992	SS8(19)
Betcher, Amiel Glen			Oct.19,1917 	unk		SS1(1)
Betcher, Carl Hubert   			1913  		1961		NS2(19)
Betcher, Pansy				Jul. 13, 1890	Jul. 13, 1942	SS1(2)
Betcher, Carl Ross (PFC Korea)		Oct 15 1940	Mar. 28, 1992	NS2(18)
Blair (Infant of James and Emma)	unk		unk		MS1(18)
Blair, Emma Jane 			Jan.24,1890  	Feb.12,1974	MS1(13)
Blair, Frank Allen 			Aug. 15, 1929	Nov. 17, 1929	MS1(16)
Blair, Girves Edward "ED"  (vet)	Jan. 3, 1926 	Dec. 30, 1990 	NS5(12)
Blair, James Frank 			Jun.18,1885  	Mar.21,1956	MS1(14)
Blair, Thomas James			Sep.2,1936 	Sep.2,1936	MS1(15)
Blair, Roy Webster 			Mar. 19 1925    Apr.15,1926	MS1(17)
Bogart ,Charles W.     			July 9,1903  	Mar.28,1926	MS10(6)
Bogart, Ima Mae (Crawford)       	Jan.31,1907 	Jun.12,1974	MS10(4)
Boulter, Nettie 			Jan.5,1861 	Aug.12,1937	SS4(5)
Bross, Pat Lee  (s/o Guy & Bessie)	Sep 23, 1934	Jul 24, 1996	NS11(23)
Brown, Joyce (Coffman)			Nov.28,1952	Jan. 19, 2002	NS7(22)
Burks, Iris Dean dau of L. & R.		Jul.7,1928  	Jan.20,1934 	SS9(17)     
Burks, Rhoda I.   			Nov.25,1877  	Aug.24,1941	SS9(18)
Burks, Richard T.   			Mar.12,1861 	May12,1929	SS9(19)
Burks, Ruby Geneva 			Sep.29,1903  	Jul.3,1966	SS9(15)
Burks, William Loyd 			Feb.19,1902  	Jan.3,1951	SS9(16)
Burleson, Henry Martin (Pvt WWII)     	Dec.13,1894  	Jul.16,1949	NS1(17)
Burleson, Tina 				unk       	1997		NS1(18)
Burleson, Wilson Henry "J", Jr. 	Nov. 22, 1968 	Aug. 12, 1971 	NS5(5)
Burrow, Henry 				Feb.11,1866  	Apr.1,1936	MS11(13)
Burrow, Rosa L.       			Sep.26,1878  	Sep.15,1965	MS11(12)
Byers, (Infant of Allen and Myrtle)	unk		unk		NS7(35)
Carpenter, Oleta W.			Jun 1, 1911	Sep. 22,2002	NS4(49)
Carpenter, J. Frank  			Jan. 17, 1906	Aug. 22, 1991 	NS4(10)
Carpenter, Zelma (McCright)		Sep. 16, 1905	Aug 29, 1954	NS4(13)
Carpenter, Mollie M. 			1869		1953		NS4(16)
Carpenter, Jesse H. 			1868 		1965 		NS4(17)
Carter, (Chrane) (Daniel)		unk		unk		NS7(36)
Carter, William E. (142 Inf. WWI	Nov.3, 1894	May 10, 1958	NS7(33)
Carter, Willis Edward			May 23, 1943	Oct 30,	1993	NS7(34)
Chrane (inf of G. & L.)         	unk		unk		MS8(15)
Chrane (inf of G. & L.)      		unk		unk 		MS8(14)
Chrane (inf of G. & L.)     		unk		unk 		MS8(13)                                  
Chrane (inf of Will)      		unk		unk		MS6(8)
Chrane (inf of Will)			unk		unk		MS6(7)
Chrane, Ann      			unk		unk		NS7(29)
Chrane, Annie Belle			1910		1970		NS7(31)
Chrane, George A.   			Jan.15,1883	Sep.2,1970	MS8(17)
Chrane, Jesse  (son of Will) 		1901  		1920		MS6(9)
Chrane, Lena Mae			Feb. 20, 1915	Dec 20 1991	NS10(5)
Chrane, Leo George			Nov. 20, 1911	Oct. 21, 1994	NS10(6)  
Chrane, Lucy C. (Coffman)    		Dec.20,1886 	Dec.30,1929	MS8(16)
Chrane, Mary (Howe)     		Oct.28,1908    	Sep. 11,1991	MS8(18)
Chrane, Maxine Odell			unk		unk		NS7(30)
Chrane, Sarah Fanetta		        Dec.4,1827  	May16,1908	MS6(18)
Christian, Ada L. 			Feb. 13, 1897  	Sep. 12, 1908	SS3(1)
Clark, Daniel Smith 			1876 		1959		MS7(17)
Clark, Elsie H. (Donelson)  		1886  		1963		MS7(18)
Clark, Maudie E. (Shaw)     		Jul. 20, 1873  	Aug.9, 1908	MS7(16) 
Clement, Paul R.        		Jun.23, 1909  	Mar.26, 1926	SS10(1)
Clinton, Flora Mae (Bailey)"Popie"	Jul. 15, 1892	Aug. 3, 1986	NS6(35)
Cody, Carl Milton 			Jul.9,1913  	Nov.27,1986	NS3(15)
Cody, Rebecca (Scott)   		Dec.3,1914   	unk      	NS3(14)
Coffman, David E.    			Aug.8,1856  	Apr.28,1938	MS7(10)
Coffman, Jacob				1987		1987		NS7(16)
Coffman, James David 			Sep.3,1881  	Dec.22,1972	MS4(18)
Coffman, Jesse Jerome			Aug. 24, 1912	Nov. 30,1992	NS7(24)
Coffman, Lydia Mae (Bowles)     	Jul.30,1883 	Oct.29,1972	MS4(17)
Coffman, Machelle(d/o Doyle and Jessie) 1985		1985		NS7(17)
Coffman, Mary J. (w/o David E.)      	Oct.23,1859  	Dec.7,1935	MS7(9)
Coffman, Samuel J.   			Jan.22,1889  	Aug.21,1904	MS7(12)
Collins, B.F.				Aug. 10, 1917	Nov. 25, 1983	NS11(28)
Collins, Mae Pearl			Feb. 19, 1926	unk		NS11(27)
Cordon, Charles R. (S/Sgt - USA		Oct. 24, 1930	Nov. 8,1997	NS7(15)
Coughran inf son of  F. L.		May 6, 1923  	May 8, 1923	SS3(7)
Coughran, Finley 			Jan. 20,1899  	Aug. 30,1985	SS3(9)
Coughran, Frances A. (Propps)   	1852 		1942		NS1(26)
Coughran, George W.        		1849 		1942		NS1(27)
Coughran, Golda 	 		Oct. 2,1902  	Nov. 11,1975	SS3(8)
Coughran, Lee Alan			Jan. 8, 1965	Apr. 25, 2005
Crawford, Dorcas (Barton) 		1895 		1978 		NS4(25)
Crawford, Earnest J. 			Mar. 22, 1882 	Feb.6, 1946 	NS4(26)
Cawford, Elbert				Nov. 6, 1907	 May 30, 1986	NS6(18)
Crawford, Felix E.    			1870 		1953		MS1(10)
Crawford, Geraldine 			Aug.18,1935  	Mar.21,1937	MS11(15)
Crawford, Hazel				Sep.10, 1911	Mar. 5, 2005	NS6(17)
Crawford, Irene E.			May19 , 1908	Mar. 25, 2001
Crawford, Joe Cecil 			Apr.19,1912  	Feb.10,1980	MS11(16)
Crawford. John E.     			Jun.15,1880  	Nov.20,1922	MS5(19)
Crawford, John Wesley 			Jan.15,1837  	Apr.4,1921	MS3(15)
Crawford, Johnnie J.   			Feb.19,1899  	Apr.2,1960	SS3(18)
Crawford, Kate (Avery)     		Apr.9,1884  	Dec.30,1978 	MS5(18)
Crawford, Lucille (Russell)     	Oct.4,1909     	Apr. 20, 1996	MS11(17)
Crawford, Lucy M*.  			Oct. 9,1907 	Jun. 7,1911	SS3(14)
Crawford, Madisone E. 			Dec.25, 1872  	Mar.24, 1917	SS3(17)
Crawford, Mary M. (Avery)  		1876 		1953		MS1(9)
Crawford, Nannie E.     		1861  		1945		MS3(16)
Crawford, Sara L. 			Nov. 3,1873  	Jul.8, 1968	SS3(16)
Crawford, Virginia F.    		Nov.5,1836  	Feb.5,1913	MS3(14)	
Crenshaw, Lillie (Chrane1)      	Jul.13,1889  	Nov.9,1970	MS3(1)
Crenshaw, William Irven 		Oct.22,1878 	Nov.24,1913	MS3(2)
Crocket , Claudie 			Jul. 10, 1894   Jan. 25, 1914	SS6(7)
Culpepper, Callie M.			Sep. 6, 1908	unk		NS7(6)
Culpepper, Henry B.			Aug. 8, 1905	Feb. 1, 1972	NS7(7)
Culpepper, Jim Newton			Feb. 24, 1930	Jun. 26, 1990	NS7(8)
Culpepper, Linnie G.     		1881  		1946		NS2(25)
Culpepper, Marcus   (PFC WWII)		Feb.11,1912  	Feb.13,1969 	NS1(20)
Culpepper, W.N.  Jr. (CPL AAF WWII)    	Feb.3,1921  	Nov.4,1970	NS2(27)
Culpepper, William N.     		1875  		1939		NS2(26)
Culpepper, Zeola 			May 12,1913  	Feb.25,1979	NS1(19)
Culpepper, Oliva Drake			Mar. 8, 1925	Apr. 3, 1973	NS7(5)
Cutbirth inf dau of T. & M.E.		Apr. 30, 1930 	Apr. 30, 1930	SS1(14)	
Cutbirth inf dau of T. & M.E.		May 12, 1921	May 12, 1921 	SS1(12)
Cutbirth inf dau of T. & M.E.      	Apr. 25, 1924 	Apr. 25, 1924	SS1(13)
Cutbirth inf of Henry			unk		unk		SS1(16)
Cutbirth Robert Lee			1921 		1921 		SS1(11) 
Cutbirth, Ada	 			Sep.21,1876  	Dec.21, 1929	SS1(8)
Cutbirth, Alvin 			Feb. 15,1839  	Feb. 23,1923 	SS2(13)	
Cutbirth, Annie E.  			Nov. 23,1878  	Aug. 21,1971 	SS2(11)
Cutbirth, Carl C.			1897  		1918 		SS1(10) 
Cutbirth, Clyde E. 			1901		1965		NS7(27)
Cutbirth, Jeptha 			Oct. 24,1873 	Aug. 29,1960 	SS2(12)
Cutbirth, John M.  (Masonic emblem)	Dec. 1, 1860 	Jan. 30, 1930 	NS5(37)
Cutbirth, K. S. "Dock"        		Mar.26,1905 	May 26,1939)	MS11(10)
Cutbirth, Lynn C.   (SGT AAF WWII)	Sep.2, 1921	Oct. 17, 1949	NS7(28)
Cutbirth, Myrl  (w/o Carl)		unk		unk		SS1(9)
Cutbirth, Ray Clayton			May 4,1916 	Mar. 8,1986 	SS2(10)
Cutbirth, Tebie Bell			Feb., 2, 1905	Dec. 29, 1995
Cutbirth, Robert			Mar.29, 1923  	Apr. 13, 1924 	SS1(15)
Davis, Bolene E.   			Apr. 11,1879  	Sep. 18,1941	SS3(12)
Davis, Jelora M.  	 		May 24,1937  	Oct. 9,1951 	SS2(16)
Davis, Reba D.    	 		Feb. 1,1931  	Mar. 10,1931 	SS2(17)
Davis, Rylie Dewayne			Oct. 11, 1961	Jan. 1, 1962	NS10(27)
Dillon, Pansy O.    			Jul.19,1914  	Sep.22,1984	NS2(23)
Dillon, Paul L.    (SSGT AAF WWII)	Feb.5,1916  	Nov.18,1951 	NS2(24)
Dillon, Paula Elane    			Jun.13,1944 	Nov.18,1951	NS2(22)
Dudley, Hattie Belle 			Jan.26,1889  	Feb.10,1889	MS4(9)
Dudley, John P.				unk		1898
Dudley, Texie E.  (w/o C.W.)		Dec.12,1871 	Mar.2,1894	MS3(9)
Earley, E.A.        			May 30,1881 	Jul.25,1938	NS1(21)
Earley, Gurture Selma 			1911 		1987		NS1(22)
Edwards, Bobby Richard (s/o Gayle)	Jun. 29, 1944 	Oct. 11, 1944 	NS5(30)
Edwards, Gayle A.    (Pvt 7 INF WWII)	Feb. 1, 1926 	Apr. 22, 1945 	NS5(31)
Edwards, Eugenia 			Apr.13,1857 	Feb. 28, 1934 	NS5(32)
Edwards, Guy 				1892 		1952 		NS5(33)
Elmore, C. W.       			Mar.2,1839  	Jan.2,1927	SS6(17)
Everett, Benny Ross  (Tech  5 WWII)	Jun.6, 1928	Dec. 28, 1993	NS11(35)
Farmer, Linda				Mar. 28, 1938	Aug. 12, 1981	NS8(11)
Fenwick, Dell Ray			Dec. 20, 1936	Nov. 4, 1982	NS9(29)
Fenwick, Rebecca Inez (Scott)		Dec. 20, 1938	Apr. 8, 1996	NS9(28)
Fishel, R. R.        			1860  		1905		SS8(1)
Ford, Amy Alma (Freel) 			Jun. 14,1890 	Feb. 28,1948	NS4(21)
Ford, Floyd A. 				Aug. 21,1888 	Jan.15,1964 	NS(22) 
Ford, Faye Jo 				Jul.10,1904  	Jun.14,1974	MS11(4)
Ford, Forest Darrel			Jan.4,1901  	Jan.27,1973	MS11(3 ) 
Ford, John William 			Aug.6,1869  	Dec.22,1939	MS11(1)
Ford, Mary Catherine 			Apr.6,1873  	Dec.19,1945 	MS11(2)
Franklin, Marvin inf of James 		1845  		1914		SS5(11)
Fulcher, James B.  			Jan.6,1838  	May10,1928	SS3(20)
Fulcher, Martha E.  			Apr.23,1855  	Apr.30,1926	SS3(19)
Fuller, Wynemah Deloyse	(Windland)	Jun. 24, 1931	Oct. 29, 1995	NS1(8)
Gabbart inf of Delebell 		unk		unk		SS9(6)
Gabbart, Tommie O.                  	unk		unk		SS9(7)
Gilbreth, Mandy 			Feb.18,1905  	May4,1973	MS10(12)
Gleason,Ava (d/o Lou & Betty Sue)	Oct. 30, 1948	Oct. 30,1948   	MS4(4)
Golightly inf of H.   			unk		unk		MS5(9)
Gonzalez inf				unk		jun 30, 1994  	SS7(22)
Grantham, Alvin F.  (Masonic emblem)    Dec.28,1904  	Apr.1,1979)	NS3(11)
Grantham, Berma Joe 			Sep.2,1928  	Oct.30,1987 	NS3(9)
Grantham,, Ruby F. (Scott) (E. Star)   	Mar.15,1908     apr. 1, 1994	NS3(10)
Gray, Earl C.    		 	1885 		Jul. 17, 1954 	NS5(29)
Hackney, Hilton Wayne			Jan. 17, 1965	Sep. 10, 1984	NS9(18)
Haggard, Decimal 			Nov.2,1888  	Apr.18,1922	SS8(17)
Haggard, James A.   	 		Sep.5,1880  	Apr.3,1955	SS8(16)
Hallmark, O.J.  	 		1909 		1911 		SS2(1)	
Harper, Henry Hance 			unk		unk		SS9(12)	
Harper, Robert H.     			Sep.5,1850  	Feb.22,1921	SS9(13)
Harris, Florence 			Oct.5,1899  	Jun. 29, 1994	MS1(7)
Harris, Leonard Van 			Dec.7,1896  	Aug. 29,1974	MS1(8)
Harrison, Frank A.			Apr. 10, 1871	Jun. 1, 1957	NS10(34)
Harrison, Mrs. F.A.			Nov. 4,1872	Mar. 29, 1936	NS10(33)
Hart, Catherine 			1882  		1965		NS1(13)
Hatley, Nellie (Shelnutt)(w/o Elbert)	Nov.3,1904  	Feb. 26,1951	NS3(24)
Hayes, Sibyl (reserved)			unk		unk		MS1(11)
Hayhurst, Alcy 				Nov.6,1827  	Apr. 21,1910	MS9(19)
Hayhurst, Joan (Thigpen)          	1876  		1933		SS9(7)
Hayhurst, Leamon Earl 			Jun. 22, 1935   Mar. 3, 1995 	MS9(16)
Hayhurst, Leamon H.           		1900  		1964		MS9(5)
Hayhurst, Lessie V. (Myers)    		1910 		1993		MS9(4)	
Hayhurst, Sol 				1869  		1946		MS9(6)
Hector, Albert 				1911 		1929 		NS4(36 )
Hector, Emily 				1887 		1978 		NS4(33)
Hector, Ezra N. 			1877 		1974 		NS4(34)
Hector, Ira				Jun. 15, 1922	Nov. 17, 1996   NS9(2)         
Hector, Mary Beatrice			Feb. 9 ,1916 	Oct. 12, 1987 	NS5(34)
Hector, Melvin Ezra			Aug. 17, 1917 	Jun. 5, 1988 	NS5(35)
Hector, Sallie, J. 			Aug 25, 1857 	Jul. 30, 1952 	NS4(35)
Howe, Austin 				unk		unk		SS5(12)
Howe, Hattie				1890		1969		NS9(36)
Howe, Will L.				1881		1933		NS9(37)
Huddleson, Tonya J.			1966		1966		NS6(5)
Ivey, Theodore Holley 	(USAF Korea)	1930  		1987		MS5(15)
James, Joseph J. 			Aug. 23, 1893 	Mar. 30, 1978 	NS5(27)
Jewell, Gary Lee			Aug. 16, 1960	Jan. 3, 1991	NS8(36)
Johnson, (inf Ruby & Luther)		unk		unk		MS10(2)
Johnson, Bert *				unk		unk		SS6(21)
Johnson, Bill F. 			Sep. 20, 1914	Nov. 9, 1965	NS9(35)
Johnson, Rosie inf dau of  Z.   	Jun.25, 1924 	Jun. 26,1924	SS7(11)
Johnson, Zora (Galager)   		Aug.21,1904  	Jul. 13,1926	SS7(10)
Jones inf                 		unk		unk		MS9(2)
Jones, Anthony G.			Feb. 20, 1973	Apr. 18, 1975	NS8(20)
Jones, Geraldine			Sep. 1, 1924	May 18, 1975	NS8(17)
Jones, inf of				unk		unk		NS8(38)
Jones, (inf of L.C. & L)		Feb. 26, 1933	Feb. 26, 1933	NS8(39)
Jones, Patsy E. (Burleson)		Sep. 10, 1942	Nov. 16, 1986	NS8(21)
Jones, Russell W. Sr.	(USN WWII)	May 15, 1925	unk		NS8(16)
Jones,inf 				unk		unk		NS8(37)
Joyner Dorothy Jean 			Apr.20,1932  	Dec.16,1937	SS11(16)
Joyner, Anna Mae 			May18,1893  	Aug.11,1986	SS11(17)
Joyner, James Leslie 			Apr.13,1917  	Feb.12,1987	SS11(15)
Joyner, Nathan C.        		Dec.19,1888  	Jan.6,1966	SS11(18)
Keele, M.				Apr. 11, 1848 	Feb.12, 1935 	NS4(30)
Keele, H. 				Feb. 19, 1848 	Aug. 28, 1934 	NS4(31)
Keele, Minerva 				Feb.14,1856  	Jun.24,1937	SS11(8)
Keith, Truman 				Feb. 14, 1911	Oct. 9, 1926	MS10(3)
Keith, Buddie Jr. 			Aug. 28, 1926	Jul. 13, 1928	MS10(1)
Kelly, Laura 				Aug. 18, 1881 	May 12, 1947 	NS5(28)
Lankford, Ester Lee 			Dec.3, 1916   	unk 		MS7(14)
Lankford, R. Eugene 			Feb. 26, 1915  	May 26, 1977	MS7(15)
Laudermilk, Donie 			1860  		1925 		SS2(5)
Lawson , Lorena C.    			Sep.10,1908  	Oct.28,1988	NS2(28)
Lewis inf son A.B.     			unk	 	Jul. 11, 1911	SS3(2)
Lewis, Oscar M. (Ross) 			Aug. 27, 1890  	Jul.18, 1961	SS3(5)
Lilly, Jo Nell (Carpenter)		unk		1994		NS8(10)
Lipham, Billie Dorr 			Dec. 4, 1927	Sep. 30, 1997	SS9(5)
Lipham, Mary Ellen (Lassetter)		Aug. 10, 1927	Jun.19, 2002	SS9(4)
Lisman, Charles Perry 			1858 		1912		MS6(16)
Lisman, Martha Catherine 		1865  		1937		MS6(15)
Longacre, Ben    			1872  		1951		SS7(13)
Longachree, Katryn A. (Coffman)  	1868  		1942		SS7(14)
Longacre, Raymond T.      		1903 	 	1977		SS8(15)
Loper, Ada "Cat" (Scott)     		Jun.13,1897  	Oct.16,1988	NS2(9)
Loper, Alf B.        			Jan.28,1880  	Jun.24,1952	NS1(25)
Loper, George Lavagus 			Mar.4,1864  	Nov.15,1946	NS1(32)
Loper, Isom Jefferson  "Toby"    	May.11,1888  	Jul.19,1961	MS1(6)
Loper, J.A. (Jim)			Oct. 4, 1896	Aug. 22, 1980	NS6(23)
Loper, Kenneth L.  (SP4 Medic Vietnam)	May17,1939  	Jul.29,1964	NS2(8)
Loper, Martha Ann (McElroy)      	Mar.25,1865 	Apr.12,1958	NS1(31)
Loper, Mary (McElroy)     		Jun.2,1862  	Feb.25,1929	NS1(23)
Loper, Mary Myrtle "Myrt" (Lewis)	Dec.8,1899  	Nov.5,1987	MS1(5)
Loper, Minnie E. (Bailey) 		May 18, 1897	Jan. 14, 1981	NS6(22)
Loper, Shanna Rebecca 			Jan.24,1967  	Mar.2,1984	NS3(5)
Loper, Tone 				May 3,1869  	Apr.5,1947	NS1(24)
Loper, Truett J.   (PFC USA WWII)	Mar. 25, 1921	Mar. 31, 1979	NS6(9)
Loper, Wylia Lavagus         		Nov.4,1892  	Feb.16,1985	NS2(10)
Marsh, Roger Norman 			1934  		1982		SS10(10)
Marsh, Ruby M.      			Apr.27,1907     unk 		SS10(4)           
Marsh, Sallie (Watson)       	  	1876  		1932		SS10(7)
Marsh, Virgil P.      			Jul.9,1904  	Jan.28,1983	SS10(5)
Marsh, W. O.         			1872  		1946		SS10(6)
Martin, A. F.         			unk     	1983		MS11(9)
Martin, Margeretta  			1929  		1931 		MS5(16)
Martin, William F.        		1885		1959)		MS3(17)
Mason, Cornelia 			1850  		1931		SS4(21)
Mason, Jess R.      			1891  		1956		SS4(20)
Mason, John 				1846  		1925		SS4(22)
Mason, Violet Inez 			1892  		1995		SS4(19)
McCall, David C.        		Apr.28,1903  	Apr.27,1941	MS10(7)
McCall, Gladys I.        		Feb.2,1904  	Dec.16,1969	MS10(8)
McCarty, Clara Cutbirth			Dec.16,1917 	Oct.20, 1941	SS1(7)
McCormick, J. Hugh	 		1897  		1977 		SS2(22)
McCormick, Nora B. (Crawford)  	 	1902  		1987 		SS2(21)
McCormick, Warren 			1922		1929		SS2(20)
McDonald  inf of Charles 		unk		unk		MS10(15)
McKenzie, A. A.   	 		Dec.27,1851 	Sep.2,1922	SS6(15)
McKenzie, Betty Joyce 	 		Mar.15, 1930  	Mar. 16,1930	SS6(9)
McKenzie, James M.    	 		May 6,1897  	Apr.10,1963 	SS6(16)
McKenzie, John Knox       		Sep.14, 1894  	Sep. 25, 1975	SS6(11)
McKenzie, Louisa K.    	 		Jul. 12,1869  	Mar.2,1955	SS6(14)
McKenzie, Martha (Giles)     	 	May 26, 1906  	May 14, 1928	SS6(12)
McKenzie, Melba O.       	 	Jul. 18,1907  	Aug. 8, 1980	SS6(10)
McMillan, Elmo Q.			Jan. 3, 1903	Jan. 21, 1984	NS11(25)
McNelly, H. F.     			Nov.20,1855  	Aug.5,1934	NS3(31)
McNelly, Sarah E.     			Dec.24,1861  	Feb.11,1959	NS3(30)
McIntire, Ewell W.      		Jan.10, 1900  	Nov.10,1908	SS6(2)
Menasco, Kristy Sue  (d/o David & Deb)  Jan. 20, 1974 	Jan. 21, 1974 	NS5(23)
Monse,  Marie (Johnson)			Jul. 26, 1914	Nov. 30, 1984	NS9(34)
Morgan, Joe Blanton     		Jul. 29,1916    Jun. 8, 1993	SS5(10)
Morgan, Daisy B. (Atchley)   		Apr. 22,1918  	Feb. 21,1989	SS5(9)
Morgan, James  Norris "Pat"    	      	Apr. 2, 1912	Dec. 15, 1993	SS9(21)	
Myers, A. Annie (Loper)     		Nov.8,1856  	Feb.8,1945	NS2(33)
Myers, Andy G.				Dec. 12, 1928	Jul. 26, 1977	NS11(31)
Myers, Beulah 				1897  		May 27,1991	NS3(34)
Myers, Dean K.     			1912  		1975 		NS3(33)
Myers, Fannie E. 			Mar. 21, 1888	May 1, 1969	NS11(29)
Myers, George Dee			Aug. 30, 1884	May 3, 1969	NS11(30)
Myers, Graham 				Oct.31,1885  	Nov.2,1918	MS1(12)	
Myers, Jack W.    (Vet CSA)		Jul. 21,1847  	Jun. 6,1935 	NS2(34)
Myers, Kirby 				1899  		1964		NS3(35)
Myers, Verenia 				1911  		1988		NS3(32)
Neal, Charles Arthur (Ott)(Pvt USA WWI) Nov.2,1894 	Aug.16,1973	MS2(18)
Neal, Elie J.      			Jan.18,1896  	Mar.23,1990	SS7(4)
Neal, Emma (Summer)  			1859  		1926		SS5(2)
Neal, Oneta 				Sep. 7, 1909	Sep.19,1996   	SS7(3)
Neal, Pearl Lee 			Jan.23,1896  	Dec.19,1978	MS2(17)
Neal, Robert 				1863  		1953		SS5(3)
Neal, Russel A.      			May 4, 1906 	Jul. 15, 1994	SS5(4)
Neal, Viva L.      			Sep.15,1899  	Apr.23,1923	SS5(1)
Nichols Oben 				Dec.19,1902  	Dec.30,1930	NS2(29)
Nichols, Ida V.       			Jun.13,1867  	Jan.3,1922 	MS2(15)
Nichols, Jerome C.			1900  		1946)		NS2(30)
Nichols, Laura	E.			1861		1953		NS6(31)
Nichols, Louis J.     			Mar.11,1898  	Mar.12,1966	MS2(14)
Nichols, Louis L.     			Mar.31,1860  	Feb.17,1939	MS2(16)	
Nowell, Ryan Colby 			Sep.28,1986  	Sep.28,1986	MS8(4)
Odelle, Cody				unk		Oct. 1998	NS10(7)
Owens, Maxine (d/o R.H. & Ida) 		Nov.1 1923	Nov. 2, 1923	SS3(4)
Padon, B. V.      			Dec.29,1870  	May 15,1940	SS11(5)
Pearlie, James M. 			Aug. 14, 1894 	Sep. 12, 1979 	NS5(26)
Perrine, Terry 				1902  		1981		SS11(19)
Reyes, Betty 				Feb.10,1920  	Jan.14, 1990	SS11(22)
Reynolds inf of John			unk		unk		MS8(7)
Reynolds, Jerry Wayne 			Nov.27,1944 	 Jan.12,1945	SS11(14)
Reynolds, Martha B.    			May 27,1921 	 unk		SS11(12)
Reynolds, Mrs. John 			1872		Mar. 17, 1908	MS8(9)
Reynolds, Oscar 			unk		unk		MS8(8)
Reynolds, Wesley M. (Spud)     		Oct.20,1910  	Sep. 22,1983	SS11(13)
Roberts, Andrew J.      		Mar.23,1856  	Aug.22,1925	MS10(11)
Roberts, Martha 			Jun.2,1867	Oct.7,1926	MS10(10)
Roberts, Maude F.        		Sep.1,1890 	Aug.7,193)	MS10(9)
Roberts, Ola Mae (Smith) 		Jan. 15, 1888 	Jan. 9, 1983 	NS5(17)
Roberts, Therman L.  "Hawk"		Sep. 11, 1888 	May.23, 1965 	NS5(18)
Roberson, Hattie (Logan) 		1882 		1967 		NS5(20)
Roberson, Will 				1879 		1960 		NS5(21)
Rogers, Asenith (Myers)     		Aug.25,1882  	Feb.15,1962	NS2(32)
Russell, Bettie (White)   		1885  		1967		SS4(17)
Russell, Clearance        		1876  		1956		SS4(11)
Russell, Jessie C.   			1882  		1961		SS4(18)
Russell, Martha F.     			1842  		1930		SS4(15)
Russell, Nora L. (Smith)   		1880  		1914		SS4(10)
Russell, Pansy 				1899  		1920		SS4(13)
Russell, Thomas J.   			1844  		1925		SS4(16)
Russell, Truett Tom			Nov.10, 1945	Sep. 16, 1990	NS6(10)
Sansom, Odell M.     			Jun.16,1915  	Apr. 13,1990	NS2(16)
Sansom. Cretha  (Betcher)      		Apr. 11,1920  	 unk 		NS2(15 )  
Schappert, Mary E.    			1905  		1965		SS7(12)
Scott, Dicy       			Aug.19,1887 	Jan.16,1946	MS4(3)
Scott  Jr. (inf son of John E. Jr.)    	unk 		Jan.8,1917	MS4(7)
Scott  Jr. (inf son of John E. Jr.)	unk		Aug.8,1910 	MS4(6)
Scott  (inf dau of  Joe) 		unk		Aug.1,1912	MS4(5)
Scott, Bobby Joe			Aug. 11, 1930	Apr. 1, 199	NS9(24)
Scott, Charlene (Murray)		Apr. 27, 1925	ug. 27, 1992	NS3(16)
Scott, Daisy Ruth			Dec.17,1919  	Apr.7,1923	MS4(4)
Scott, Elva  				Jan.25,1888  	Jan 25, 1888	MS4(9)    
Scott, Elwin  "L"         		Jan.25,1888  	Dec.6,1972	MS4(2)
Scott, Elwin Boyd 			Feb.17, 1940 	Mar. 25, 1991 	NS4(6)
Scott, Vergie P.  (Johnston) 		Mar. 21,1918 	Nov. 16, 2001 	NS4(7)
Scott, Herman E. 			Nov. 17,1911 	Nov. 14,1975 	NS4(8)
Scott, Hugh H.				Jul. 16, 1943	Apr. 11, 1994	SS8(6)
Scott. John E.   Sr.    		Jan.9,1852  	Dec.11,1942	MS4(13)
Scott, John E. "Jake" III (PFC USA WWII)Jul. 3, 1918	AUG. 12, 1992	NS3(17)
Scott, John E.  Jr.     		Sep.13,1885  	Jan.31,1974	NS3(20)
Scott, Johnny Lynn 			1943  		1968)		NS3(18)
Scott, Joseph (Joe)			Feb. 25, 1890	Dec. 27, 1965	NS9(26)
Scott, Lucille (Inman)			Oct. 13, 1904	Nov. 9, 1986	NS9(25)
Scott, Ora May (Simmons)    		Jun.10,1889  	Aug.8,1968	NS3(19)
Scott, V. H. "Pete 			Sep. 28, 1921	Jul. 4, 1992	SS8(4)
Scott, R. Y.         			Oct.12,1851  	Apr.2,1891	MS6(3)
Scott, Rebecca (Kendrick)      		May25,1857  	Jan.13,1951	MS4(12)
Scott, Troy				1934		1935		NS9(27)
Seals, Effie Fay (Scott)		Oct. 16, 1931	Aug. 8, 1991	NS9(20)
Seals, Tommy				unk		unk		NS9(19)
Shelnut, H. T.     			Sep. 23,1884  	Feb. 14,1929	SS5(21)
Shelnut, Harold W.    			1931  		1931		SS5(20)
Shelnutt  inf				unk		unk		NS3(36)
Shelnutt, Avy A.			May 22,1876 	Jan.4,1952 	NS4(24)
Shelnut   inf 				unk 		1926		SS5(19)
Shelnutt, Buran C.			Jun.10,1914  	Sep.11,1989	NS3(22)
Shelnutt, Velma B.   			Jul.19,1915     1992		NS3(21)
Shelnutt, William E. 			Jan. 13,1875 	Mar. 191952 	NS(23)
Sherrod, Gladys Dela			May 3, 1914	Jul. 13, 2001
Sherrod, James Bill 			1906  		1989		NS3(29)
Smith, Alice E.                       	Jan.28,1903  	Jan.30,1903	MS3(12)
Smith, Buford				Mar. 22, 1826	May 29, 1912
Smith, Buford W.      			Jan.28,1903  	Jan.30,1903	MS3(11)
Smith, Castro W. 			Jul. 11, 1917	Mar. 30, 1988	NS10(22)
Smith, Dorotha J.			Oct. 19, 1929	unk		NS10(21)	
Smith, Eliza J.           		Aug.1,1829  	Oct.10,1899	MS3(10)	
Smith, Elizabeth L.			Nov. 3, 1897	Jul. 31, 1987	NS6(32)
Smith, Emily Francis (Russell)    	1849  		1924		SS4(7)
Smith, George E.  			unk		1973   		SS4(6)
Smith, James 				1845  		1914		SS4(6)
Smith, James E.  (CMM USN WWI)		Sep. 1, 1894	Jul. 5, 1980	NS6(33)
Smith, Jasper Newton 			May 28,1850 	Oct.6,1914	MS3(7)
Smith, Mary Fanetter (Chrane)      	Jul.27,1887  	Aug.20,191	MS3(6)
Splawn, Alice (Smith)			Feb. 15, 1909	Jan. 2, 1936	NS8(33)
Taylor, Frances 			Sep. 13, 1913	Sep. 3, 1996 	NS5(15)
Taylor, James E.  "Jimmy" 		Mar. 11, 1911	Aug. 9, 1994 	NS5(16)
Teaque, Annie (Myers)     		Feb.12,1892  	Feb.19,1979	NS2(31)
Telford, Lou E.     			1842  		1934		SS7(15)
Telford, William S.      		1837  		1934		SS7(16)
Thigpin, Mollie C.       		Apr.19,1847  	Feb.13,1923	MS9(17)
Thomas  inf son D.M.&E.J. 		Jul.4,1885  	Jul. 10, 1885	MS3(10)
Thomas, David M.       			Apr.2,1852 	Oct.13,1921     MS2(10)
Thomas, Effie M.  (dau of  D.)		Jul.24,1882 	Feb.3,1885 	MS3(9)
Thomas, Eliza J. (Smith)      		Mar.4,1859  	Dec.14,1927	MS2(9
Thomas, Jasper Newton 			Dec.18,1899  	Jan.5,1900	MS3(11)
Thompson, Henry (h/o Lizzie)		Feb.22,1872 	Oct.27,1903	MS5(10)
Thompson, Martha Lizzie 		unk		unk		MS5(11)
Thorn, Allie 				Feb.10,1893  	Jan.6,1985	SS4(3)
Thorn, Carrey 				Sep.24,1889  	Jan.11,1928	SS4(2)
Thorn. Helen Travis 			Jul.1,1910  	Feb.26,1912	SS4(1)
Truskett, Sepora (Myers)     		Feb.25,1895  	Mar. 4, 1993	NS2(35)
Turner, Hicks Adeil  (TSgt USA WWII)  	Oct. 21,1917 	Aug.17,1994 	NS4(20 )
Unk inf. 				unk		unk		SS8(2)
Unk     				unk		unk		SS8(20)
Unk  					unk		unk		SS7(21)
Unk					unk		unk		SS8(21)
Unknown 				unk		1930		MS5(8)
Utzman Jr.      			unk		unk		MS1(2)	
Utzman, Artie E. (Coughran)       	1886  		1987		NS1(29)
Utzman, Callie O.      			Aug.16,1865  	Feb.17,1951	MS2(5)
Utzman, Eddie G.  (Masonic emblem)      1882  		1953		NS1(30)
Utzman, Emma 				1898  		1989		MS1(3)
Utzman, Fred 				1899  		1964		MS1(4)
Utzman, Mary Lee (d/o E.G. & A.E.)	Jul.6,1914  	Jul.17,1914	MS2(2)
Utzman Sallie A. (Myers)     		Jun.23,1893  	Aug.10,1915	MS2(3)	
Utzman, W.F.     			Jun.23,1860  	Nov.8,193	MS2(6)
Varner, Charley V. 			May 12, 1901	Jul. 6, 1970	NS6(14)	
Varner, Ola Lee				Mar. 19, 1909	Apr. 5, 1982	NS6(13)
Walden, D.A.				unk		unk		SS2(15)	
Walters (step child) Morris		unk		unk		NS10(37)
Watson, C. W.       			Jul.1,1848  	Jun.9, 1925	SS10(12)
Watson, Mrs. N. A.       		Apr.13,1848  	Dec.22,1932	SS10(11)
Watts, Gaylon				Feb. 7, 1916	Dec. 20, 2000	SS4(9)
Watts, Maurine "Robert"			Mar. 31, 1916	Feb. 14, 2003	SS4(8)
Weatherby  (inf of  Fay) 		unk		unk		SS9(1)
Weathers (inf of Claud & Laura)		unk		unk		NS3(37)
Weathers, Rufus				Mar. 17, 1896	Feb. 10, 1979	NS6(19)
Weathers, Zora M. (Sally)		Jun. 19, 1900   Nov. 16, 1975	NS6(20)
White, Jennie 				May 20, 1877  	Jun. 21,1922	SS6(1)
White, Mary J.   			Mar.22, 1839  	Jan. 1,1922	SS6(3)
White, T. B.      			Jan. 17, 1845  	Dec. 4, 1924	SS6(4)
Williams, Charlies Eutahn		Jan. 9, 1954	may 28, 1994	NS10(28)
Williams, Eutahn Bailey. B. (Pvt WWII)	Aug 30, 1925	Sep. 4, 1996	NS9(32)
Williams, Ethel Alene 	 		Feb. 28,1907  	Jul. 17,1988 	SS2(19)
Williams, Florence M. (Logan)  	 	1884  		1966		NS3(25)
Williams, George W.     		Nov.28,1877  	Aug.19,1945	NS3(26)
Williams, May 	 			1885  		1924 		SS2(18)
Windland, Marion W.       		Jul.2,1897  	Nov.5,1981	NS1(7)
Windland, Mary Etta (Sally)        	Mar.15,1900 	Mar.31,1980	NS1(6)
Wise, Alice Laverl (Bailey)		Apr. 7, 1919	Sep. 11, 1980	NS6(34)
Wolfe, Billy James 			Jun.5,1934  	Sep.24,1960	NS1(14)
Wright, George L.         		1875  		1957		SS7(2)
Wright, Sallie (Gardner)         	1877 		1942		SS7(1)
Yanes, Marsela  inf			unk		Feb.15,1962	SS7(20)


South Section Notes:
a. SS1(12), SS1(13), and SS1(14)"T" and "M.E." are Truman and Minnie Early
b. SS3(14) and SS3(17) were moved from Pleasant Valley Cemetery about 1923.  
   The child Lucy drank kerosene thinking it was water.
c. SS4(6)  George Smith was cremated and buried just north of his father James, 
   inside the cement curb.
d. SS6(21) The exact location of his grave is unknown.
e. SS7(20) and SS7(21) are Mexican.
f. SS8(3) Unclear exactly where plot is located.
g. SS8(20) and SS9(21) are Mexican and it is unclear exactly where plot is located.
h. SS9(1), SS9(6), SS9(7)and SS9(12) It is unclear exactly where plots are located
i. SS9(2) and SS9(3) are assumed to be Bill and Mary Lipham (only given names shown) 
  
Middle Section Notes: 
a. MS3(9)(10)(11)These children are buried on the East End of plots 9,10,11. They are                                                              children of David M. and Eliza J. Thomas. 1885 dates are the oldest recorded in the cemetery.
b. MS4(4) Gleason twins. MS4(4)Daisy Ruth Scott was playing near a fire and caught 
   her dress on fire. She was the daughter of Elwin and Dicy Scott.
c. MS6(18) Wife of W.E.
d. MS4(9) Twin of L. MS4(9) Hattie Belle Dudley (daughter) of N.M. & F.E. Dudley
e. MS11(15) Geraldine Crawford, twin of Jeanette

North Section Notes:
a. NS8(10) daughter of Frank Carpenter
b. NS8(39) son of Loyd & Lucille Jones






copyright 2003