Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

CHAMBERS COUNTY IN WORLD WAR ONE
Military Registration Board, May 18, 1917
 Fisher, Alvin Richard Istre, Aabram Scales, Evans
Abshier, Franklin J. Icet Ernest Smith, Oseman Z.
Adams, Lee Icet, Ross Speights, Jessie J.
Agrelius, Aura E. Icet, Quince Spurlock, Henry T.
Albritton, Archie Jones, Alfred E. S, Joe Willis
Albritton, Desrie Jackson, Hugh Emett Standley, Fred
Albritton, Ralph Jemkins, Steve Woods Standley Wellborn L.
Alex, Robert James, Autrey Smith, Pompey
Alfred, Aron Jackson, Rogers William Silva, Frank Clark
Alfred, Pal Johnson, Rufus Artemas Saunders, Henry
Andresa, Roy Hamilton Johnson, Andrew Ora Saunders, Mortimer A.
Anoot, Charlie Jones, James Taylor Silva, Frank Clark
Argo, William Dailey Jones Charles R. Salmon, Guy W.
Armstrong, Alson Lester Jones, Havey M. Speights, George M.
Armstrong, James L. Johnston, Alex Troxell, Gainer Edward
Ashley, Oscar R. Jackson, Walker Thrift, Jefferson M
Badgett, George Henry Jackson, John Normand Tilton, Lewin Ivan
Baker, Frank S. Johnson, Edward Charlie Traverso, Harry J.
Bank, Archie Johnson, Chambers Thomas, Curtis
Bankhead, Henry James, Autrey Thomas, Talton
Banks, Alvin  Jackson, Rogers William Tompkins, J. R.
Banks, Elmer Johnson, Rufus Artemas Turner, Samuel Martin
Banks, Ezell Johnson, Andrew Ora Tukes, John
Banks, Kenneth Jones, James Taylor Thompson, emanuel
Banks, Leo Sander Jones Charles R. Turner, Robert
Barber, Benjamin W. Jones, Havey M. Trahan, sostan
Barber, Julian Rudolph Johnston, Alex Traverso, Steve B.
Barbin, Edwin Moris Kocijam, Joseph Willie Toran, Irvin
Barrett Howard Kruger, John Henry Frederic Tyler, Elizah
Barrett, Eddie Lancon, V.W. Tilton, Charles M
Barrow, Emery Earl Lawrence, Charles F. Trammel, Charles L
Barrow, Graydon Elton Lewis, Elvie Toran, Dorsey
Barrow, Martin W. Lee, Robert E. Toan, Spencer
Barrow, Osa Doll Linzy, Robert Vanlew, Benjamin
Barrow, Ralph James Lewis, Earl Vanlew, Spencer K.
Barrow, Ray LaFour, Quinley Whittington, Irvin
Batson, Tom Ladd, John Whittington, Guy
Baxley, Joe Lawrence, Robert C. Watson, John H
Bayless, Thomas Holden Lewis, Albert Wallace, David W
Bayliss, William Cladstone Linton Garland White, Wm. Garland
Bond, George C. Lawson Spencer White, James T., JR.
Boules, Caesar Land, George L. Wilborn, Sol
Boullion, Eclid Lewis, Harrison Whittington, Ile
Bouse, Bertram Lilly, Fred Wiggins, Mike
Branoh, Enrix Land, Charles L. Williams, Jesse K
Brigley, Wallace LaFour, Dale White, Walter G
Brim, Jake Lucas, Henry Harrison Weaver, Kyle T
Broussard, Desrie L., Jr. Lindeman, George G. White, Addison E
Brown, Alvin Lee Land, Tom Waln, Wesley H
Brown, Deyoe Lyle Longoria, Jose Wiggins, Mason D
Brown, Harold A. Ladd, Laban Wive, Percy
Brown, Hugh Moore, Bateso Wilburn, Shilling
Brown, Raymond e. Mayes, George Vernon White, Froest M
Bryan, Lesle Bay McClain, James Williams, Solomon R
Burrell, Lenon Monteaux, Oneal White, Kyle E.
Busch, Austin Robert Meurs, Elmer Wilson, Robert Lee
Busch, Frank Mortan Miles, Garnet H. White, Walter, Thomas
Byrd, William Travis Martin, Gideon Willborn, Elwood A
Callihan, Allie McManus, James Volney Williams, George
Carner, Eugene Martin, Theo White, Landon G
Carr, Clarence McBride, William Michael White, Guy L.
Carr, James A. Mayes, Atro Weaver, John C.
Carrington, Clarance Mills, Robert Ellwood Wiggins, Earnest G.
Carrington, Herbert Mosely, Amos White, James Cade
Carroll, James Irby Montgomery, Edgar L. Williams, Jesse S
Chambliss, Grover C. Merritt, Landon Wilburn, Asa Morgan
Chiasson, Ben Martin, Joshua Weaver, Even J
Coffee, Alex Mendenhall, Corwin Guy Willcox, Oscar E.
Coleson, Walter Neil Mayes, Oscar Wiggins, Fritz Allen
Collier, Dugal  kirby Meneley, George Henry Whittington, Davis
Comstock, John Abel McBride, Frank Harold Weaver, Ralph F.
Conway, John W. Martin, Nelson A. White, James Ira
Cooper, Albert Magee, Harrison Williams, Claud O
Cooper, Famous McKay, Waelder B. White, Llewellyn
Cooper, Gordon Reginald Mogan, Asa W. Whittington, Howard
Cooper, John Mayes, Earl Palmer Wallis, Fouts
Cooper, William P. Martin, George W. Wiggins, Wesley
Cowins, Warnest Rodney Means, Steve P. Winfree, Otis K
Croft, John Newborn, Russell Willis Wilburn, Joseph C
Cumby, Arthur Lee Newman Travis Oner Welch, Hugh
Cummins, Clifford Nettles, richard W.
Daniels, Jefferson Newborn, Jacob A.
Davis, Arthur Nelson, Oscar A.
Davis, Benjamin Harrison Novaro, Joe
Davis, Bill Nelson, Frank E.
Davis, C.O. North, Stephen Clark
Davis, George Joseph Otter, Lawrence a.
Davis, Silas Torans Owen, Arthur George
Debner, Samuel, J. Owens, Owen
Denton, Tilford Oman, Luther J.
Desha, Robert O. Prophet, Staneley
Desha, Shelby S. Palmer, Henry
DeVillier, Oscar Coulon Prophet, AllenBerge
Devore, Cecil Plummer, Clifford Charles
Devore, Nemore Peters, Amie
Devore, oscar Philips Kenzie Frederick
Dillard, William D. Paul, Tom Henrice
Dinsdale, Elmer G. Peters, Albert
Dodson, John Partanen, Esa
Dominque, John Pavoluski, Bill
Donnelly, Clenon a. xxiroz, Jessie
Donnelly, Eddie Rattish, Mike
Donnelly, Gorver Henry Red, Charley
Donnelly, Joseph Thomas Raymond, Horace
Douglas, Vernon Leon Rivon, George
Drew, Alfred Richardson, Evan
Drew, Earnest Solomon Rogers, James E.
Drew, Lizaria Rogers, Weaver
Dudley, Emmett Cleo Reeves, Dempsey
Dugat, Dennis D. Richard, Doomelle
Eglin, Pleny Remkes, Henry Charles
Estes, Claudie Raymond Richardson, Julius
Estes, Monroe Manson Renfro, Peet E.
Everett, Herbert L. Reviea, Ralph Roy
Fahring , Robert Richardson, Jeff
Falke, Alexander Rishardson, Oliver
Falke, Renford Rice, Lorenso
Fedreick, Frank Reyes, Ambrosia
Fields,Hal Reviea, Archie Robert
Fisher, Bert Etheridge Reeves, Curtis
Fisher, Ebb Louis Jones, Alfred E.
Fisher, Elton Darwin Jackson, Hugh Emett
Fisher, Odell Madison Jemkins, Steve Woods
Fisher, Rochester Lawrence James, Autrey
Fisher, Royal Clifton Jackson, Rogers William
Fisher, Utis, Oran Johnson, Rufus Artemas
Fisher, Wilbur Johnson, Andrew Ora
Fitzgerald, Tillman Clay Jones, James Taylor
Ford, Horace,  Jones Charles R.
Fowler, Conrod Asa Jones, Havey M.
Fransen, May David Johnston, Alex
Franssen, Denis H. Jackson, Walker
Franssen, Sewall R. Jackson, John Normand
Frezia, Guy G, Johnson, Edward Charlie
Futch, Isaac Thomas Johnson, Chambers
Futch, james Arthur Kalimi, Sam
Futch, Washington E. Kirkwood, Forest
Fyfe, William C Kooijan, Martin Henry
Gailes, Secil Kirkwood, Terry
Gallier, Andrew Kramer, Adam G.
Gaskin, John Kilgore, Charley
Gaskin, Monroe Kirkwood, Wilton W.
Gilbert, George G. Kunefke, John
Gilbert, Harry L. Kocijam, Joseph Willie
Gilder George Kruger, John Henry Frederic
Gilfillan, Jessie J. Jones, Alfred E.
Gilfillian, William Henry Jackson, Hugh Emett
Gill, Perry Carl Jemkins, Steve Woods
Gill, Solomon C. Jr. James, Autrey
Gillard, Simmie Jackson, Rogers William
Godfrey, Anderson Jones, Alfred E.
Godfrey, Flody Jackson, Hugh Emett
Godfrey, Howard Settle, Olin Oliver
Godfrey, Joe Stubbs, Reubin H.
Godfrey, Theodore Scales, John Vernon
Godfrey, Tom, Jr. Sheffield, John Henry
Gordon, Robert M Smith, Willie Celestine
Gordon, William Sims, Willie Celestine
Graham, Osroe Sims, Kenith
Green, Archie Sterrett, Innis Brice
Green, Wordy M. Skeeter, John Lee
Griffin, Millard Shepherd, James Fred
Griffin, Wil Smith, Obbie O.
Hall, Asberry Stephenson, Resason G.
Hamilton, Earl Leonard Standley, Asa
Hamilton, George Buchanan Smith, Louis Porter
Hankamer, Even J. Scott, Lenzy
Hankamer, Walter C. Saunders, James W.
Harbour, Pierce Spath, Daniel F.
Harding, Lars Sayer, Johnie
Harmon, Alva J. Sherman, Gerald C.
Harmon, James Sweet, James Louis
Harris, Sims Stanley, Roy
Hatmaker, James Edward Speights, Gerald F.
Hawkins, William John Spencer, William R.
Haynes, Albert Henry Smith, Raymon
Haynes, Jesse Floyd Simon, Martin
Haynes, Wiliam Thomas Skeeter, Jasper
Heiner, Adolph Sheffield, William A.
Heiner, Fred John Sheffield, Francis Marion
Henderson, Rufus Smith, Vermon L.
Henley, Willie Smith, Manson
Herrera, Eugenio Sterrett, Fred Rockwell
Hill, Perry Since, Lenox
Holland, Rufus Smith, Carl Fredrick
Hollingshead, Phillip H. Saunders, Benj. F.
Hollister, Bert W.  Stubbs, Leroy L.
Hopkins, Eddie Jr. Smith, Steve Allen
Horn, Samuel Hector Sherman, Elder H.
Hoyos, Calletano de Smith, James Frederick
Hoyos, Luciano-de Sledge, Andrew J.
Hughes, Sidney James Smith, George
Humphrey, Charles Odean Sinkler, Stephen S.
Humphrey, Isaac Smith, John
NOTICE OF CALL AND TO APPEAR FOR PHYSICAL EXAMINATION, August 15, 1917
Clarence Carrington, Double Bayou Arthur Davis, Mont Belvieu
Andrew Galliet, Winnie Hugh brown, Hankamer
Thomas H. Bayliss, Cedar Bayou Carl F. Smith, Mont Belvieu
John E. Watson, Anahuac Robert L. Wilson, Stowell
Oscar R. Ashley, Winfree Solomon R. Williams, Cedar Bayou
Roger W. Jakcosn, Double Bayou Lorenso Rice, Hankamer
Vivan W. Lancon, Stowell Asa W. Morgan, Cove
Odell M. Fisher, Cedar Bayou Autry James, Mont Belvieu
Oscar E. Wilcox, Anahuac William R. Spencer, Stowell
John Lee Skeeter, Stowell Jesse S. Williams, Mont Belvieu
Alfred Drew, Double Bayou George L. Land, Anahuac
Frank Fedrick, Cedar Bayou Archie Banks, Wallisville
Nemore Devore, Wallisville Clinon A Donnelly, Cedar Bayou
Elmer Banks, Wallisville James V. McMamus, Wallisville
Jefferson Merry Thrift, Wallisville Johnnie Syer, Anahuac
Robert C. Lawrence, Cove Earl P. Mayes, Double Bayou
Landon G. White, Hankamer Utis O. Fisher, Cedar Bayou
Martin Simon, Stowell Jefferson Daniels, Mont Belvieu
Joseph Wilburn, Cove Mortimer A. Saunders
Alfred E. Jones, Anahuac Doomelle Richard, Winne
Theodore Godfrey, Double Bayou Llewellyn White, Cove
Oscar Mayes, Double Bayou Ray Barrow, Anahuac
Harrison Magee, Mont Belvieu Elwood A. Wilburn, Double Bayou
Jesse K. Williams, Mont Belvieu Ralph Wilton Weaver, Hankamer
R.E. Mills, Mont Belvieu Ralph Albritton, Hankamer
Julius Richardson, Anahuac Isaac Thomas Futch, Mont Belvieu
Tillman C. Fitzgerald, Mont Belvieu Davie Whittington, Hankamer
Spencer Lason, Cedar Bayou Lennon Burrell, Cedar Bayou
Clide Cooper, anahuac Earl L. Hamilton, Winnie
Kenith Sims, Mont Belveiu Ralph J. Barrow, Double Bayou
James R. Carroll, Stowell Charley Kilgore, Mont Belvieu
Charels L. Trammell, Double Bayou Willie F. Fritsche, Double Bayou
Will Griffin, Winfree Irvin Teran, Mont Belvieu
William D. Argo, Stowell Grover Chambliss, Anahuac
Lars Harding, Eagle Richard W. Nettles, Glen
Jake Brim, Mont Belvieu A Stanley, Double Bayou
Ese Partenson, Winnie Ivan Tilton, Winfree
Raymond Smith, Mont Belvieu Evan J. Hankamer, Hankamer
Sam Kalimi, Anahuac Deerie Albritton, Anahuac
Deerie L. Broussard, Jr., Anahuac Steve A. Smith, Mont Belvieu
Alvin Banks, Cedar Bayou Mike Wiggins, Wallisville
Ernest Icet, Cove Ezell Banks, Wallisville
S. Trahan, Winfree Charles M. Tilton, Cove
Sidney J. Hughes, Stowell Stephen F. Sinkler, Hankamer
Emery E. Barrow, Mont Belvieu Famous Cooper, Anahuac
Charley Annoot, Cedar Bayou Elder H. Sherman, Wallisville
Fred R. Sterrett, Stowell Herbert L  Everett, Winnie
Wm. Travis Byrd, Winfree Franklin C Futch, Mont Belvieu
Wesley Wiggins, Wallisville Robert Alex, Mont Belvieu
Geo. Henry Maneley, Winnie Ozeman Z. Smith, Mont Belvieu
James W. Saunders, Stowell Lee Adams, Cedar Bayou
Gerald F. Speights, Hankamer Ennis Brice Sterrett, Stowell
Elijah Tyler, Mont Belvieu Joseph T. Donnelly, Cedar Bayou
Benjamin F. Saunders, Stowell Japer Skeeter, Stowell
Joe Godfrey, Cedar Bayou Grover H. Donnelly, Cedar Bayou
Cesar Bowles, Mont Belvieu
 LIST OF PERSONS DISCHARGED OR EXEMPTED FROM SERVICE 
______________________________________________________________________________
Richard W. Nettles, Glen, Texas Tilman C. Fitzgerald, Mont Belvieu, Texas
Asa Standley, Double Bayou, Texas Charles L. Trammell, Double Bayou, Texas
Sidney J. Hughes, Stowell, Texas Carl F. Smith, Mont Belvieu, Texas
James William Saunders, Stowell, Texas S. R. Williams, Cedar Bayou, Texas
Elder H. Sherman, Wallisville, Texas Asa W. Morgan, Cove, Texas
Herbert L. Everett, Winnie, Texas Jesse S. Williams, Mont Belvieu, Texas
Terry Kirkwood, Hankamer, Texas Geo. L. Land, Anahuac, Texas
William G. Bayliess, Cedar Bayou, Texas Clinton A. Donnelly, Cedar Bayou, Texas
Joseph C. Wilburn, Cove, Texas Hanson Smith, Hankamer, Texas
James Irby Carroll, Stowell, Texas Monroe M. Estes, Anahuac, Texas
Lars Hardung, Eagle, Texas Callentane de Hoyos, Cedar Bayou, Texas
Lorenso Rice, Hankamer, Texas Landon Meritt, Winfree, Texas
Julius Richardson, Anahuac, Texas Addison Emmet White, Stowell, Texas
Asa Standley, Double Bayou, Texas Bill Povloski, Anahuac, Texas
Andrew Gallier, Winnie, Texas Sostan Trahan, Winnie, Texas
Jefferson M. Thrift, Wallisville, Texas Horace Ford, Winfree, Texas
Olin Oliver Settle, Cedar Bayou, Texas Robert Alex, Mont Belvieu, Texas
Howard Whittington, Hankamer, Texas
LIST OF DEPENDENT CLAIMS FILED AUGUST 20, 1917
George Davis, Wallisville, wife and child
Jas. Ira White, Stowell, wife
G. M. Gordon, Anhuac, wife and 2 children
C. G. Mendenhall, Winnie, wife and child
Geo. Williams, Winfree, father and mother
C.O. Williams, Cedar Bayou, wife and child
Monroe Gaskin, Anahuac, wife
Bert E. Fisher, Cedar Bayou, wife and children
C.R. Johnson, Anahuac, wife and child
Chas F. Lawrence, Cedar Bayou, wife and  child
Thos. H. Bayliss, Cedar Bayou, father and mother
Wilbur Fisher, Cedar Bayou, wife and child
R.W. Nettles, Glen, wife and chid
E. H. Sherman, Wallisville, wife and 2 children
J.R. Tompkins, Houston, mother, brother and sister
Wm. G. Bayliss, Cedar Bayou, wife and 2 children
Osa Doll Barrow, Cedar Bayou, wife and child
Jas W. Saunders, Stowell, wife and 4 children
Asa Standley, Double Bayou, wife and 4 children
Sidney Jas. Hughes, Stowell, wife and child
Terry Kirkwood, Hankamer, wife and child