Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Latitude
Longitude
313020N
0945656W
Historical Marker

 

Cherokee County, Texas

   MT. HOPE CEMETERY at WELLS 

  

    (photo by Kaye Slover)

 

Mt. Hope Cemetery is located at US 69 at Old Homer-Alto Road (CR 2626) and at the site 2.9 miles northwest of Wells on CR 2626.

Mt. Hope Cemetery - At first home to a Methodist church and cemetery, the church moved to nearby Wells in 1886, leaving only the Mt. Hope Cemetery. However, this active cemetery contains over 2,100 graves, more than 200 of the military veterans, including eight Confederate soldiers. Texas Historical Commission Marker

James H. and John J. Bowman Graves- were brothers who served in the Texas Revolution in 1836. James H. Bowman was born in 1820 in Mississippi and died in Texas Feb 1886. He was in Capt. Bailey Hardiman's company from Matagorda. John J. Bowman was born on 25 Jul 1807 and died 30 Mar 1890. He was with Maj. George Collingsworth at Goliad in Capt. Phillips Dimmitt's company. He was appointed 1dt Lt. of artillery in Col. James W. Fannin's command. Texas Historical Commission Marker

The cemetery is operated by the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Donna Seymore, President, P.O. Box 901, Wells, TX 75976.  The following list is current as of December 4, 2016.

The A, B and C sections are considered the "old" sections as in prior to 1960's.  Burials here are mostly grouped in family sections. 

The newer section called Sessions section and subsections are mapped and then buried with each plot having a number.

 

However, the specification of each plot as a number can sometimes change due to various reasons.  The subsections rarely change unless when remapping the area does not actually hold that many graves on the map and I have to move a row to another map area.

Last Name First Initial Date Birth Date Death Location Notes
............MRS.MOLLIE AGE 76 Year--Mos.& 2 Days     1-1953 ?  
ACREY CLAUDE BOWMAN 8-7-1898 8-7-1898 B-5  
ACREY ELIZA wife of W.D. Acery  (BOWMAN) 6-17-1874 8-29-1901 B-5  
ADAMS BILLY JOE    1-9-1975 2-18-1975 C-6  
ADAMS Claudine     Still living A5-(R12-C10)  
ADAMS F. H.                                                                                              9-4-1872 6-14-1904 A-6  
ADAMS GENE   3-12-1941 3-11-2006 C-6  
ADAMS G. W. (Husband of T.A. Adams)   7-8-1843 6-1-1898 A-6  
ADAMS IDA MAY   2-12-1900 7-24-1901 A-6  
ADAMS IMA J 1920 1981 C-6  
ADAMS JENNIE   7-22-1902 1-19-1905 A-6  
ADAMS Inf. Son OF F.H. & M.M.Adams   1-11-1889 8-11-1889 A-6  
ADAMS JACK W 9-8-1907 6-19-1957 C-6  
ADAMS JOHN V 9-31-1886 3-6-1897      A-6  
ADAMS KENNETH RAY 5-20-1947 12-4-1965 A-5  
ADAMS PAULINE JOY 5-12-1946 7-2-1996 A-5  
ADKENSON CARL W 5-28-37 7-19-1959 C-3  
ADKINS JANA     Still living C3-(R9-C12)  
AKERMAN EFFIE   3-19-1896 12-28-1981 S-E-D  
ALLDREDGE BILLY BARBEE 8-22-1903 3-08-2003 S-D-B-37  
ALLDREDGE  IRENE (GRIMES) 3-29-1919 5-6-2003 S-D-B-38  
ALLEE JAMES CLIFTON 4-10-1932 2-9-2012 A7-(R3-C5)  
ALLEE OPAL (BROWN) 9-17-1926 Still living A7-(R4-C5)  
ALVARADO GLENDA JAYNE (ADAMS) 3-21-1940 1-3-2013 C6-(R16-C4)  
AMOS HENRY E 1-25-1898 2-14-1966 C-6  
AMOS LILLIE M 1905 1964 C-6  
ANDERSON C.C   9-8-1847 3-5-1917 B-8  
ANDERSON GILBERT S 1906 1961 B-7  
ANDERSON MYRTIE C 1906 1979 B-7  
ANDREWS EDNA MAE 5-3-1905 9-26-1998 A-3  
ANDREWS JACK J. 2-27-1915 06-15-2000 A-2  
ANDREWS LAURA  ORENE 8-27-1918 12-22-2006 A-2  
ARNOLD ALBERT "AB" 6-19-1907 2-5-1994 S-E-J  
ARNOLD BESSIE    SEE SHOEMAKER    
ARNOLD BILLY H. 5-29-1937 4-20-2010 B6-(R11-C11)  
ARNOLD FRANKIE     Still living B6-(R9-C11)  
ARNOLD LORI LYNN 9-7-1955 6-13-1998 B-6  
ARNOLD ROVENA   2-19-1906 12-14-1979 S-E-J  
ATKERSON Betty     Still living S-F-R-6  
ATKERSON ROY THOMAS 4-12-1930 11-28-2008 S-F-R-5  
AUCUTT C. R. (RAY)   7-13-1906 1-1-1990 S-F-Q  
AUCUTT VENA V 6-6-1910 12-13-1989 S-F-Q  
AYERS CHARLIE W 12-12-1972 2-2-1964 B-2  
AYERS EDMON (ED)   10-13-1865 5-1-1943 A-7  
AYERS JAMES   "JIM" HENRY  (AGE 83) 12-6-1854 7-16-1938 A-7  
AYERS JIMMY DEAN   8-14-1948 8-17-1948 B-2  
AYERS MARSHALL LEE 3-19-1923 4-14-1992 B-2  
AYERS MART W 10-1-20 1-8-1980 B-2  
AYERS PAULINE MAE 05-27-14 03-11-2000 B-2  
AYERS PEARL   2-21-1892 2-8-1978 S-F-M-31  
AYERS SUSAN  A 3-7-1896 12-23-1964 B-2  
AYERS WES   2-17-1886 3-14-1962 S-F-N-5  
AYERS WILLIAM HENRY 10-13-1925 3-26-1997 A-4  
BAILEY A  (PETE)   8-4-1906 10-21-1974 C-4  
BAILEY MRS. A. "BILLIE" 6-13-1912 4-27-2007 C-4  
BAILEY ALLEN B 1899 1986 C-1  
BAILEY BABY  [no dates SHOWN]  [brick flat on ground under tree] NO DATES   A-2  
BAILEY BENJAMIN F 6-7-1895 3-13-1969 C-1  
BAILEY BRYANT OMAR 1-22-1869 5-16-1938 A-3  
BAILEY CALLIE C 7-21-1870 11-30-1955 B-4  
BAILEY CELIE C. 7-1846 03-17-1928 A-3  
BAILEY CLARENCE A 1888 1890 A-4  
BAILEY CLAUDIE ELBERT 4-16-1914 1-7-1987 A-3  
BAILEY CLYDELL B 3-19-1945 Still living S-D-H  
BAILEY CORRIE   7-8-1895 7-25-1953 A-4  
BAILEY DOUGLAS G. 6-17-1942 1-30-1989 S-D-H  
BAILEY EDITH (WARREN) 3-4-1924 9-17-2012 C1-(R14-C5)  
BAILEY EDWARD WARNER 8-27-1932 11-4-2005 C-1  
BAILEY ELI   3-14-1867 3-6-1947 A-4  
BAILEY ELLA   1-13-1869 10-1-1950 A-4  
BAILEY EUGENE B 1895 1982 C-1  
BAILEY EVIE   2-16-1901 5-2-1994 C-1  
BAILEY GWENDOLYN  W. "GWEN" 6-3-1922 7-20-2006 A4-(R12-C13)  
BAILEY HENRY CHIN 9-25-1858 4-15-1939 B-4  
BAILEY HENRY E (CHUCK)  1900 1972 C-4  
BAILEY Ida    [with her baby Ruth]   9-7-1869 6-25-1897 A-4  
BAILEY INDIANA CHERRY 10-22-1830 11-6-1916 B-4  
BAILEY INFANT   1909 1909 B-4  
BAILEY INFANT SON OF H &CC   10-26-1903 12-8-1904 A-4  
BAILEY JENNIE MAY 1-12-1898 8-29-1900 B-4  
BAILEY JOE W 7-7-1911 4-19-1979 B-4  
BAILEY JOHN   (husband of Virginia Bailey) L 8-7-1854 8-30-1925 B-4  
BAILEY JOHN T 10-14-1845 2-3-1923 A-3  
BAILEY JOHN W 12-19-1916 2-23-1964 C-3  
BAILEY LAURA OLETA 4-4-1894 9-6-1978 C-1  
BAILEY LIDDIE   3-16-1872 5-18-1927 A-3  
BAILEY LILLIE BELL 8-14-1920 6-3-1991 S-E-D  
BAILEY LOT   7-30-1869 6-16-1891 B-4  
BAILEY LOTTIE JANE 2-9-1869 1-21-1951 A-3  
BAILEY LUKE   11-11-1871 7-28-1908 A-4  
BAILEY MAGGIE   7-19-1876 2-11-1911 A-3  
BAILEY MARSHALL E.(PETE) 11-1-1930 4-17-2003 S-E-D  
BAILEY MARTHA S 1907 1944 C-4  
BAILEY MARY & MARTHA (TWINS) 5-7-1949 5-7-1949 C-3  
BAILEY MILBURN   08-11-1916 10-23-2016 A4-(R11-C13)  
BAILEY OLENA ALMA 10-1-1889 3-27-1890 B-5  
BAILEY OWEIDA MAE 1904 1908 A-4  
BAILEY R.D. (BOB)   12-20-1892 4-12-1966 A-4  
BAILEY ROY JOE   7-30-1943 6-30-2013 C3-(R13-C6)  
BAILEY RUTH   6-07-1897  6-24-1897 A-4  
BAILEY SALLIE MAE 1899 1993 C-1  
BAILEY SOPHIA   12-5-1861 5-22-1888 A-5  
BAILEY TROY " FAY" (OATES) 6/10/1934 12/26/2013 F-32  
BAILEY VIRGINIA    (wife of John L Bailey) ALMA 3-12-1858 12-10-1917 B-4  
BAILEY W.E.   1-11-1814 2-21-1899 B-4  
BAILEY W.E. "BILL"   1895 1960 A-4  
BAILEY W.E., JR.   8-22-1856 2-20-1925 A-4  
BAILEY WILLIAM HENRY 10-19-1909 12-6-1984 B-4  
BAILEY WILLIAM J 7-11-1873 6-18-1949 A-3  
BAILEY WILLIAM MORRIS 12-20-1923 4-11-2004 C-1  
BAILEY ZONA WHITE 1-30-1909 5-1-1992 B-4  
BAKER BRITTNEY DIANE 5-06-1997 5-15-1997 A-7  
BAKER CHARLES RAY 11-29-1943 7-3-2016 S-F-R -49  
BALDWIN CURTIS  ARTHUR 4-28-1891 10-19-1972 A-2  
BALDWIN VADA IRENE 6-27-1905 6-30-1992 A-2  
BARKER ARTHUR   1882 1956 A-2  
BARKER CORA     1906 B-4  
BARKER ELIAS MORRIS 2-15-1916 10-10-1997 A-2  
BARKER ELIAS     1899 B-4  
BARKER EMMA LOU 6-30-1920 9-12-1989 A-2  
BARKER EUNA     1892 B-4  
BARKER JAMES MILTON 9-6-1886 7-13-1920 B-4  
BARKER KATHRYN   1860 1944 B-4  
BARKER LOU ETTA 1879 1930 A-2  
BARNETT ANDREW B 5-25-1881 2-13-1967 C-2  
BARNETT JENNIE   12-18-1893 7-18-1963 C-2  
BARNETT JOHN D. 1-22-1874 7-20-1945 C-2  
BARTLETT LARRY WAYNE 09-08-1946 03-16-1998 C-7  
BARTON VIOLET ALENE (FERGUSON) 2-12-1923 9-10-2010 S-F-R-9  
BARTON WILLIAM ERNEST 10-20-1921 11-8-1992 C-6  
BATES MARJORIE  J 10-6-1965 6-11-2016 S-D-H  
BEAM PHILLIP L.     Still living A6-(C7-R18,19)  
BEASLEY  THOMAS  J. 10-12-1853 4-11-1920 B-4  
BEASLEY ALMA   11-8-1908 3-20-1918 B-4  
BEASLEY BABY   6-15-1900 10-2-1900 B-4  
BEASLEY BERTIE   2-28-1899 6-28-1903 B-4  
BEASLEY BIRTIE   8-21-1902 9-2-1905 B-4  
BEASLEY BRIAN   9-24-1896 1-10-1897 B-4  
BEASLEY BULA   8-1-1885 ? B-4  
BEASLEY EMMA   11-14-1883 10-25-1908 B-4  
BEASLEY Ist Lt.JAMES [killed in WWII] OTIS (PhD Havard U) 9-7-1909 9-12-1943 B-4  
BEASLEY IVEY   2-9-1914 10-24-1978 B-4  
BEASLEY JOHN   10-20-1872 3-29-1918 B-4  
BEASLEY LOUVENA "LOU" 1892 1909 B-4  
BEASLEY MARY ELIZABETH "BESSIE" 1-15-1883 10-09-1966 B-4  
BEASLEY MISSOURA (MANLEY) 4-29-1872 11-20-1914 B-4  
BEASLEY NANCY LUVENIA (EASON) 11-17-1855 4-30-1892 B-4  
BEASLEY SEWALL   9-24-1896 10-30-1896 B-4  
BEASLEY THOMAS  MARION 12-26-1904 11-1-1907 B-4  
BEASLEY WYATT N 6-23-1975 11-20-1968 B-4  
BEATHARD GARY WAYNE 8-23-1958 7-10-1977 S-D-H  
BEATHARD JOSEPH  COLUMBUS "BO" 4-10-1921 4-8-1999 S-D-H  
BEATHARD ROBBIE JEAN 8-25-1940 3-4-1980 S-D-H  
BELCHER,  GENEVA (LILES)   02-24-2004 B-1  
BELL JESSIE MURL SLAUGHTER   4-15-1926 8-24-2009 C4-(R8-C9)  
BELYEU ALPHIA     Still living S-F-R-17  
BENGE CAROLYN (BAILEY)   Still living F-36  
BENGE MICHAEL     Still living F-39  
BEVILL MARY   1882 1911 A-4  
BEVILL WALTER   1867 1936 A-4  
BINFORD RUTH AILEEN (LILES)                       [SESSIONS] 10-1-1908 09-28-2005 A-4  
BIRD WENDY   8-16-1954 5-29-2015 B-1(R1-C8)  
BLALOCK BILL (Jim Ayers' Stone+B402) AGE 6 YEARS no date no date A-7  
BLOOM FRANCIS J.  "HANK" 11-23-1918 9-12-2008 S-F-P-32  
BLOOM JOYCE B.  "RUBY JOYCE" (BURROUGHS) 01-10-1928 4-27-2006 S-F-P-31  
BOATMAN ELLIS JERRY 2-17-1943 1-17-1991 B-3  
BOATMAN JOHNNIE BELLE 1914 1974 B-3  
BOATMAN OTTIS   1910 1969 B-3  
BOBBITT BABY     8-25-1929 A-3  
BOBBITT J. L.   6-8-1843 3-26-1921 A-3  
BOBBITT JOHN D. JR. 3-17-1931 5-4-1933 A-3  
BONDS SHERRI (STROUD) 1-1-1943 9-17-2002 B4-(R1-C11)  
BOTHWELL ALBERT JERRELL   6-2-1940 5-16-2015 A4-(R6-C4)  
BOTHWELL BILLY SHANNON 1-21-1938 Still living A-4(R15-C3)  
BOTHWELL DEREK   12-22-1966 8-31-1991 A-4(R18-C4)  
BOTHWELL JIM     Still living A4-(R19-C4)  
BOTHWELL KATE     Still living A5-(R1-C4)  
BOTHWELL MARGARET HANNAH 5-12-1918 4-16-2002 A-4(R16-C3)  
BOTHWELL MARY     Still living A4-(R17-C4)  
BOWEN JERRY     Still living C5-(R2-C7)  
BOWMAN A.L.   1-15-1852 1-11-1911 B-5  
BOWMAN ALICE F 1887 1968 B-5  
BOWMAN BEN H 7-28-1882 12-3-1975 B-5  
BOWMAN ELAM WILSON 10-22-1851 10-4-1938 B-6  
BOWMAN ELIZA (RAWLS)?? 4-4-1818 12-23-1890 B-5  
BOWMAN ELIZA   1844 1929 B-5  
BOWMAN EVELYN SESSIONS  (SMITH) 2-18-1924 7-11-1993 A-4  
BOWMAN GLADYS LOUISE 2-11-1911 9-21-1915 B-5  
BOWMAN HETTIE   2-21-1890 1892 B-5  
BOWMAN INFANT DAU,OF BEN&LEOMA   1-13-1927 1-15-1928 B-5  
BOWMAN INFANT DAU.BEN&lEOMA   4-22-1928 4-22-1928 B-5  
BOWMAN INFANT DAU.E.W.&M.E.   1884 1884 B-5  
BOWMAN INFANT DAU.OFBEN&LEOMA   10-12-1922 10-12-1922 B-5  
BOWMAN JAMES H 1856 1932 B-5  
BOWMAN JAMES H. 1820 1886 B-6  
BOWMAN JAMES  EDWIN 10-3-1920 11-11-1989 B-5  
BOWMAN JOHN JOSEPH 7-25-1807 3-30-1890 B-5  
BOWMAN JOHN W. 1876 1959 B-5  
BOWMAN JOSEPH A. 1882 1947 B-5  
BOWMAN L.P. "DUDE"  1-17-1878 10-12-1950 B-5  
BOWMAN LEOMA H. 3-17-1889 6-25-1984 B-5  
BOWMAN MACK   4-26-1879 11-19-1907 B-5  
BOWMAN MARY ELLEN 10-2-1853 7-18-1919 B-5  
BOWMAN ROY EDWARD 6-20-1895 7-19-1946 B-5  
BOWMAN S. H.   5-20-1847 11-15-1901 B-5  
BOWMAN SALLIE   5-3-1889 7-7-1895 B-5  
BOWMAN SARAH L 9-16-1884 2-12-1885 B-5  
BOWMAN WILLIAM FRANCIS 1-27-1924 9-22-1938 B-5  
BOYD ORA LILES 7-21-1892 7-14-1973 B-1  
BRADFORD DORIS A. 2-3-1958 5-6-1997 S-E-E  
BRADFORD FAYE EUGENE 4-14-1939 8-15-1976 S-E-E-17  
BRADFORD FLOYD EUGENE   Still living S-E-E-21  
BRADFORD FRANKIE EUGENE 3-24-1973 7-20-2010 S-E-E-18  
BRADFORD MARY RANEE 9-4-1974 11-24-1974 S-E-E  
BRADSHAW FOY G. 6-10-1925 1-10-2010 C5-(R16-C11)  
BRAY JESSIE  FRANKLIN 8-5-1980 9-12-1980 S-E-K  
BRAZIL BESTER SOUTH 8-18-1893 1-21-1984 S-E-J  
BRAZIL ESSA MAE 8-19-1912 10-13-1999 S-E-J  
BREWER ALEXANDRIA LEE "ALEX" 9-15-1949 10-1-2012 BI-(R7-C8)  
BREWER ALMA ADELLE (CREEKMORE) 10-19-1914 07-08-2004 A-2  
BREWER ANITA   1-6-1943 11-23-1943 B-1  
BREWER CARL LAMBERT   6-21-1947 Still living BI-(R6-C8)  
BREWER DICK   1917 09-22-2000 B-7  
BREWER ELIZABETH [wife of A.J.) OLEVIA 10-25-1844 7-12-1916 B-6  
BREWER HOLLIS "POTTY" 11-25-1920 5-28-2010 B7-(R1-C13)  
BREWER JACK   4-16-1913 7-23-1979 B-1  
BREWER JAMES A (GUS) 1882 1969 B-6  
BREWER JEWEL T 1915 1967 B-7  
BREWER JOE ALLEN 2-20-1974 6-23-1974 S-E-D-7  
BREWER JOHN ELLIE 9-28-1922 9-6-1924 B-6  
BREWER LIDDIE JULIA 1883 1968 B-6  
BREWER MIGNON   10-20-1927 7-18-2015 B7-(R2-C13)  
BREWER OLA (CRAVENS) 4-14-1916 2-17-2010 B1-(R7-C6)  
BRIDGES JOHN C 10-8-1889 1-7-1976 A-3  
BRIDGES SARA ANN 7-7-1857 6-7-1933 A-3  
BRITTAIN B.B. "PETE" 6-14-1911 6-29-1993 B-5  
BRITTAIN MOLLY D. (BOWMAN) 12-23-1916 3-3-2007 B-5  
BROCK BABY   5-18-1935 5-18-1935 A-1  
BROCK BABY   9-14-1937 9-14-1937 A-1  
BROCK EDNA   10-8-1907 10-10-1996 A-1  
BROCK MEDFORD   4-19-1908 1-1-1998 A-1  
BROCK TWINS   4-22-1938 4-22-1938 A-1  
BROOKS E. J.   4-8-1870 7-19-1926 B-3  
BROOKS JEROLYN SUE "JERRY" (HICKS) 7-16-1939 9-05-2003 A-4  
BROOME MARCIA ANN 3-26-1955 2-27-1986 A-2  
BROWN A.H.   9-25-1946 2-6-2013 B6-(R17-C12)  
BROWN ALDON H 12-9-1920 12-3-1994 B-6  
BROWN ALFRED ELMER 8-21-1894 12-13-1971 A-7  
BROWN AMMIE   9-24-1889 7-28-1974 S-D-C  
BROWN BILLY   6-23-1934 4-21-2013 A7-(R3-C4)  
BROWN BILLIE LAVERNE 8-12-1932 1-07-2004 A-7  
BROWN EDNA   2-2-1900 2-25-1985 A-7  
BROWN HESTER L 5-2-1900 1-29-1983 S-F-R  
BROWN JOHN C 7-22-1886 10-23-1965 S-D-C  
BROWN JUANITA   5-30-1924 11-1-1924 A-7  
BROWN MARTHA O 3-12-1878 5-6-1967 A-6  
BROWN MARY A 1829 1892 B-6  
BROWN MARY F 10-28-1924 6-11-1972 B-6  
BROWN NETIA L 1865 1946 B-6  
BROWN PATTI     Still living B6-(R16-C12)  
BROWN THRETTA   12-13-1865 6-15-1879 B-6  
BROWN VIVIAN A 10-26-1908 2-8-1995 S-F-R  
BROWN WILEY   2-13-1818 11-30-1889 B-6  
BROWN ZORA   1849 1936 B-6  
BRUCE ALBERT EDGAR 04-27-25 11-17-2000 S-F-M-14  
BRUCE-KUNZ MAMIE IRENE (AYRES) 2-7-1928 10-16-2013 S-F-M-13  
BRUCE MYRTIE MCKNIGHT 10-4-1907 1-4-2000 S-F-M  
BRUCE ROBERT G. SR. 6-7-1956 5-31-1990 C-6  
BRUCE ROBERT M 7-27-1906 11-25-1959 S-F-M  
BRUCE SIMMS J. "PETE"   11-13-1934 12-26-2005 S -F-M-6  
BRUCE WILLIAM PERRY 5-21-1953 9-21-2015 C6-(R3-C10)  
BRUNSON JESSIE O 9-2-1916 4-13-1993 A-1  
BRUNSON LILLIE M. (JOHNSON)  6-7-1913 2-2-1996 A-1  
BURCHAM RHONDA (SHOEMAKER) 9-16-1966 7-9-1987 S-F-N  
BURKE HAROLD  EUGENE 3-11-1911 9-15-1983 S-E-E  
BURKE MAGGIE E 12-28-1885 10-30-1973 B-5  
BURKE MARY VIOLA 8-31-1917 8-15-1976 S-E-E  
BURKE THOMAS J 3-19-1879 12-26-1960 B-5  
BURNHAM JOYCE M. (CARR) 8-2or20-1953 2-13-1998 C-6  
BURNS AVER JEWEL 8-3-1905 2-12-1928 A-2  
BURNS LILY BELLE 6-23-1901 10-19-1996 B-2  
BURNS LOYD   12-1-1897 2-26-1960 B-2  
BURNS LOYD F.   3-5-1924 4-28-2007 B-2  
BURNS M.D   1857 1939 B-2  
BURNS MARION O 8-14-1896 9-24-1945 A-2  
BURNS MRS. M.D.   1868 1957 B-2  
BURNS ORIAN   3-10-1895 3-3-1925 B-2  
BURNS TREBA (SEE SESSIONS)        
BURROUGHS ALFRED M 10-21-1903 6-20-1997 C-2  
BURROUGHS CORDIE H 4-7-1903 7-19-1993 C-2  
BURROUGHS E.M.  MELVIN 11-5-1907 10-14-1985 S-F-P  
BURROUGHS ELLA D 1880 1945 C-2  
BURROUGHS EVIE A 1-27-1908 11-1-1988 C-2  
BURROUGHS G. PRENTIS   11-28-1901 8-26-1978 C-2  
BURROUGHS JAMES CURTIS 1906 1982 C-2  
BURROUGHS M.L. (RED) 5-18-1925 2-12-1987 C-2  
BURROUGHS ROY D. "TENY" 5-10-1926 7-6-2008 S-E-K-6  
BURROUGHS RUBY   8-18-1909 6-15-1980 S-F-P  
BURROUGHS TERRY L.   5-13-1952 5-31-2014 C2-(R14-C5)  
BURROUGHS WILLIAM R 1877 1953 C-2  
BUSSEY JUDY            (cremated) (SLAUGHTER) 4-16-1944 2-3-2014 C4-(R10-C10)  
BUTLER BILLIE LOUISE (STONE) 3-16-1939 3-3-2008 S-F-Q-65  
BYRD BERTHA   6-1-1911 3-18-1986 S-E-J  
BYRD ROBERT ELMER 1-17-1905 2-8-1997 S-E-J  
CAKEEN MARY OVLIA 1-5-1857 12-28-1927 A-3  
CALHOUN BEULAH   1891 1982 B-3  
CALHOUN CHARLES O 11-11-1927 09-14-2003 B-3  
CALHOUN CLYDE   1880 1966 B-3  
CALHOUN EDWARD   1909 1946 B-3  
CALHOUN LILLIAN FLORENCE BAILEY (CARR) 4-3-1920 3-22-2004 C-3  
CARLISLE PEARL (PINKERTON) 12-12-1901 7-12-1992 C-4  
CARLSON KAREN   11-11-1955 Still living S-E-L-9  
CARLSON DUSTIN   10-1-1985 Still living S-E-L-10  
CARNLINE CHARLES ALLEN 9-7-1933 8-17-2008 B7-(R16-C12)  
CARNLINE JOYCE ANN (WHITE) 8-4-1937 11-4-2010 B7-(R17-C12)  
CARR DOROTHY Mae 1-6-1920 1-31-2014 S-E-L-35  
CARR DOUGLASS RAY 10-7-1950 7-4-1981 C-6  
CARR FLOYD C. 02-02-1926 12-25-2005 S-E-L-49  
CARR GERTRUDE DORIS "TRUDY" 5-24-1926 11-1-2012 S-E-L-42  
CARR HUBERT E 11-18-1935 1-6-1936 B-1  
CARR JABE   2-6-1927 11-13-1995 C-6  
CARR JOHN H 1893 1984 C-2  
CARR LILLIAN   1900 1990 C-3  
CARR MARGIE (LEE) 2-24-1932 8-14-2005 C-6  
CARR OPHELIA D 11-29-1901 9-24-1972 C-2  
CARR ORAN   1895 1904 A-4  
CARR WALLACE HOWARD 4-8-1920 10-28-1980 S-E-L-36  
CARR WILLIAM    [WWII died Batan march] MURAL 4-30-1918 5-18-1942 C3- (R3-C4)  
CARR WILLIAM ROBERT 1886 1957 C-3  
CARTWRIGHT BRYAN KEITH 11-6-1965 6-4-2008 S-F-P-46  
CARTWRIGHT CHARLES COLQUITT 12-20-1946 11-24-1996 S-D-G  
CARTWRIGHT DEBRA ANN 1-8-1956 7-14-1993 S-F-P  
CARTWRIGHT ELLEN (OLIVER) 1-2-1934 11-30-2014 S-P-35  
CARTWRIGHT FLOYD OSCAR 4-17-1927 12-9-2011 S-F-P-36  
CARTWRIGHT GEORGE COLQUITT 7-28-1911 8-31-1970 S-D-G  
CARTWRIGHT JERRI GAIL   Still living B1-(R15-C11)  
CARTWRIGHT KRISTEN JEWEL 12-14-1992 3-14-1996 S-F-P  
CARTWRIGHT RONNIE   8-29-1954 4-10-2012 B1-(R14-C11)  
CATES JOSEPH DOMINY 10-30-1922 7-23-2003 A4-(R12-C8)  
CATES PHEOBIA ODESSA (HICKS) 12-11-1932 12-25-2012 A4-(R13-C8)  
CHANDLER A.C.   5-22-1863 3-16-1940 B-5  
CHANDLER BOBBY JOYCE 11-7-1937 6-20-1938 A-1  
CHANDLER DOC W 10-3-1903 10-2-1983 C-2  
CHANDLER GORDIE B. 10-9-1904 1-12-1989 C-2  
CHANDLER HUBERT Y. 1-20-1925 3-23-1986 C-2  
CHANDLER JOHN Q 1-10-1891 2-10-1972 C-6  
CHANDLER LUE ELLA 3-29-1865 2-2-1950 B-5  
CHANDLER NELWIN LOYCE 11-7-1937 6-15-1938 A-1  
CHANDLER VERA   8-11-1892 12-1-1976 C-6  
CHAPMAN ALMA M. 2-5-1908 9-6-1983 C-2  
CHAPMAN GUY B 2-18-1908 4-15-1968 C-2  
CHAPMAN INF. James & Revah Chapman   5-24-1943 5-24-1943 A-8  
CHAPMAN JAMES M 8-24-1899 8-2-1968 A-8  
CHAPMAN JOHN MORRIS 10-12-1933 6-28-1952 C-2  
CHAPMAN REVAH C. 5-10-1907 12-26-1972 A-8  
CHAPMAN WILLIE W 3-2-1940 12-14-1973 A-7  
CHAPMON ALICE   1879 1925 A-3  
CHAPMON E.W.   3-3-1924 11-21-1982 S-F-O  
CHAPMON ELIZA   1871 1954 A-3  
CHAPMON ELZA   11-27-1889 11-27-1967 A-3  
CHAPMON INFANT   ? ? A-3  
CHAPMON INFANT DAU OFM/M ELZA   6-6-1918  6-6-1918 A-3  
CHAPMON JACQUELYN   7-6-1928 1-6-2006 S-F-O-24  
CHAPMON LOU   1843 1925 A-3  
CHAPMON M.A.   1848 1923 A-3  
CHAPMON ROBERT D   Still living C2-(R7-C11)  
CHAPMON PAULINE (CHAPMAN) 3-24-1929 4-28-2006 C-2  
CHAPMON WENZEL "BOY" 1881 1962 A-3  
CHAPMON ZUELA HILL 12-8-1890 8-7-1964 A-3  
CHEATHAM EDDIE GENE 6-20-1947 1-19-1998 C-3  
CHEATHAM LOUIE EDWARD 6-25-1921 11-8-2011 C3-(R17-C4)  
CHEATHAM MARIE L. 7-28-1925 1-2-1998 C-3  
CHEATOM ANDREW VERNON 7-20-1914 12-22-1999 A-3  
CHEATOM JIM J 1-27-1883 2-7-1975 A-3  
CHEATOM LESTER JACOB 10-23-1985 8-2-2013 A3-(R5-C4)  
CHEATOM MAE   1892 1928 A-3  
CHEATOM MINNIE SEYMORE 11-30-1920 8-29-1986 C-3  
CHEATOM NANCY JANE 1-25-1882 5-7-1977 A-3  
CHEATOM OLETA VANOY (SMITH) 09-21-1920 1-26-2001 A-3  
CHERRY EFFIE HICKS 7-17-1892 9-12-1972 C-1  
CHERRY JOHN DECATUR 1-14-1883 9-8-1968 C-1  
CHILDERS FRED   3-26-1908 8-9-1971 A-4  
CHILDERS FRED  EARL Jr.. 10-8-1944 5-10-2004 A-4  
CHILDERS JAMES   8-15-1873 3-18-1941 A-3  
CHILDERS JESSIE E 3-28-1871 10-1-1954 A-3  
CHILDERS JOHN   NO DATES   A-3  
CHILDERS MILDRED   12-22-1908 9-24-1990 A-4  
CHOATE BRENDA ANN 7-11-1949 4-10-2008 C1-(R2-C10)  
CHOATE CALVIN C 9-3-1908 12-19-1975 A-7  
CHOATE CALVIN "Dunnie" 8-31-1948 9-8-2009 C1-(R1-C10)  
CHOATE CHRISTOPHER BRETT ?1919??          none shown 5-29-1991 A-7  
CHOATE FLORENCE   5-16-1920 10-20-2012 A5-(R14-C4)  
CHOATE JIM   1-21-1915 12-28-1979 A-5  
CHOATE JIM; Jr.   9-2-1939 5-22-2005 A-5  
CHOATE VERA E 9-13-1912 2-28-1969 A-7  
CLARK MAMIE P. 5-12-1903 4-20-1979 C-4  
CLARK REV. WALTER RIAGH 8-11-1899 11-17-1979 C-4  
CLARK WANDA M. 9-22-1925 7-14-1978 C-4  
CLAUD LUCILLE (MARSHALL) 10/5/1917 1-04-2004 B-7  
CLAUD OTIS WILLIAM 7-30-1919 5-17-1920 B-7  
CLAUD THOMAS J. "JIMMIE"  SR. 5-13-1916 10-22-2002 B-7  
CLAUD WILLIAM OSCAR 9-19-1869 6-3-1949 B-7  
CLICK DORA A 1885 1966 S-D-B  
CLICK HENRY B 1879 1965 S-D-B  
CLIFFORD OLLIE   6-20-1904 7-19-1949 A-7  
CLOUSE MAMIE MOZELLE (RHODES) 12-12-1936 1-15-2011 C-5-(R6-C7)  
COCHRAN CLARENCE B 5-14-1884 10-18-1964 S-D-C  
COCHRAN INDIANA "ANNA" C. (BAILEY) 11-3-1896 3-14-1987 S-D-C  
COCHRAN MELISSA VENIECE "MISSY" 12-5-1971 04-02-2006 B-7  
COLE BOB     Still living C1-(R1-C14)  
COLE GLENDA (GOODWIN)   Still living C1-(R2-C14)  
CONWAY GERALDINE STOKES 12-3-1910 8-11-1995 A-3  
CONWAY WILLIAM EDWARD 3-2-1911 4-26-1989 A-3  
COOK MARTHA (YOUNG) 8-25or26-1910 10-21-1950 C-3  
COTTINGHAM J.B.   B IN ALA. 7-17-1901 A-5  
COTTINGHAM LENA [inf.dau.ofJ.B.& IDA]   7-31-1887 2-13-1889 A-5  
COX CORBETT ROBERT 1900 1975 C-5  
COX ERBIE   4-7-1923 4-1-1988 C-5  
COX GEORGE F 5-13-1908 8-18-1984 A-7 buried at Memorial Oaks, Houston, Tx
COX JOHN  SR. FRANK 10-16-1937 4-14-2005 S-F-O-71  
COX JULIA BEATRICE 11-25-1905 12-20-1975 A-7  
COX MARY LOU (WISE)   Still living S-F-O-72  
COX MOLLIE F 2-12-1879 1-1-1956 C-5  
CRAVEN CALVIN E     [NO STONE] 11-13-1928 1-1-1986 S-C-19  
CRAVEN ELLA LEONA 11-5-1939 Still living S-C-16  
CRAVENS EMMA   11-14-1879 12-1-1970 B-4  
CRAVENS FRED DIAZ 8-30-1908 11-29-1999 S-D-C  
CRAVENS JOE   11-24-1877 11-12-1967 B-4  
CRAVENS JOHN  SR. NATHAN 2-17-1912 8-12-1997 B-4  
CRAVENS RUBY LEE 2-22-1906 5-10-1992 S-D-C  
CRAVENS SHARON LYNN 11-6-1940 12-5-1959 S-D-C  
CRAWFORD BABY  [no dates SHOWN]       A-6  
CRAWFORD BENJAMINE F 1911 1982 C-4  
CRAWFORD COY "BUTCH" 6-05-1926 1-21-1999 S-E-L  
CRAWFORD ELIC   1-9-1901 8-4-1970 A-6  
CRAWFORD FERN NO DATES     A-6  
McADAMS GENEVA CRAWFORD 7-13-1926 10-29-2014 S-E-L-56  
CRAWFORD HENRY NO DATES     A-6  
CRAWFORD JAMYE  MARIE 03-10-1990 04-12-2005 S-E-L-60  
CRAWFORD MARIE "COTTON" 02-12-1928 10-31-2001 S-E-L  
CRAWFORD MILTON   8-26-1921 10-15-1971 S-E-L  
CRAWFORD NANNIE   1884 1986 S-E-L  
CRAWFORD ONETA (BOWMAN) 6-21-1910 8-19-1947 C-4  
CRAWFORD EVELYN PAULINE   6-29-1919 5-18-2008 S-D-C-41  
CRAWFORD ROSA NO DATES     A-6  
CRAWFORD TOM     Still living S-E-L-56  
CRAWFORD TROY   5-30-1914 1-9-1977 S-D-C-42  
CREEKMORE ALMA L. 3-8-1882 8-16-1975 A-2  
CREEKMORE MRS. BERTIS IRENE "PETE" 8-20-1920 11-10-2007 A-6  
CREEKMORE E.M. "Milo" 10-21-1870 5-10-1931 A-2  
CREEKMORE EDWARD NED" 1-23-1917 7-23-2003 A-6  
CREEKMORE JOHN ARTHUR   "JOHNNY" 10/23/1920 2/14/2010 C7-(R3-C4)  
CREEKMORE LUCILLE     6/11/2014    
CREEKMORE MAYME B 3-21-1914 12-23-1988 A-2  
CREEKMORE PICKNEY B. 8-21-1909 1-24-1986 A-2  
CRIBBS MARY ETTA 12-4-1885 10-31-1975 S-D-C  
CRIBBS REV. GEORGE W. 7-19-1883 11-23-1967 S-D-C  
CRIPPEN MICHAEL ANDREW   10-8-1949 5-23-2015 S-F-14  
CRUM FLOY BELL (HARRISON) see Harrison 2-13-1906 1-4-1997 C-5  
CRUM WILLIE E 12-30-1897 9-11-1962 C-5  
CRUSETURNER JUDY     Still living C3-(R3-C7)  
CRUSETURNER M. L.     Still living C3-(R2-C7)  
CRUSETURNER MARY ONEEDA 1929 1965 C3-(R1-C7)  
CRUSTNER JONATHAN D 1-17-1978 1-18-1978 S-E-J  
CULBERSON MATTIE RUTH 8-23-1894 10-17-1916 A-7  
CUMMINGS HAZEL E 9-9-1903 2-1-1994 C-6  
CUMMINGS JULIAN O 10-24-1894 3-2-1956 C-6  
CURLEE CORRY MAY 10-16-1872 10-23-1878 A-5  
DAVENPORT BARNEY   7-6-1909 9-18-1962 C-2  
DAVENPORT BOBBIE   1-24-1915 3-2-1953 C-2  
DAVENPORT ODESSA (BROCK) 4-14-1927 8-26-2008 C-2-(R3-C10)  
DAVIDSON JOHN HENRY 1-7-1896 8-4-1958 S-D-B  
DAVIDSON TERRY  LYNN 6-9-1956 7-12-2002 S-D-B  
DAVIS DELLA E 10-3-1920 9-2-1988 S-F-Q  
DAVIS EMILIE ADELINE 1861 1937 A-2  
DAVIS JIMMY D 1-21-1946 Still living S-F-Q  
DAVIS MARGRET B5 2-20-1888 9-5-1902 B-5  
DAWSON FAYE   1926 1997 A-1  
DAY DELLA MAE 9-27-1913 3-7-1997 S-E-K  
DAY JAMES L 8-28-1914 12-31-1995 S-E-K  
DEAUMAN GEORGE   9-28-19