Book #1

Charter of Comal Cemetery

and Cash Book

From 1869 to June 19 1909

Transcribed by Wanda Qualls

from Pictures sent by Sarah Reveley

scan 002.jpg    scan003.jpg    scan004.jpg    scann005.jpg    scan006.jpg

Plots bought in Both Comal Cemetery and New Braunfels Cemetery.  Plots bought in New Braunfels Cemetery had a cost of $1. 
All others would be from Comal Cemetery.  This book is in the offices of the City of New Braunfels.

Page 5        

 
Names of Contributors to the Comal Cemetery    

 
Andrea, W.   1    
Arnold, G.   2    
Alves, W.   2    
Besch, A.   1    
Blum, Fr. C.   2    
Bernhard, H.   2    
Borchers, B.   2    
Babel, H.   1    
Bering, Theo   1    
Boerner, H.   1    
Beringer, G.   1    
Brown, Ths   1.5    
Bechem, R.   2    
Baurerschlag, J.   2    
Brandt,    1    
Bothmer, W.   1    
Blum, C. F. Senior   1    
Cilias, Teacher   2    
Du Menil, Rud.   5    
Deutch, Jas   2    
Donsbach,    0.5    
Dierks, H.   2    
Dedeke, H.   2    
Engelke, H.   2    
Eikel, Andreas   1    
Eberhard, Bernhardt   1    
Ebensberger, E.   2    
Eggeling, J   1    
Total   47    

     
Page 6        

brought over 47    
Forke, A.   3    
Fuchs, Chas   1    
Forcke, J. L.   3    
Goldenbagen, H.   2    
Gruene, E., Jr.   2    
Gerhard, Wm.   2    
Gramme, Chas   1    
Gugenthal, Reg   1    
Geerlis, S.   2    
Gruene, E. Sen.   2    
Hasenbeck, Carl   2    
Holtz, C. H.   2    
Hetten, G. W.   2    
Heidemeyer, Fr.   1    
Holz, Nicholous   1    
Henne, Louis   1    
Haas, Chas.   2    
Hoffman, Alex.   1    
Haut, George   1    
Haberman, T.   1    
Hocke, Henry   1    
Hartwig, Fritz   2    
Jonas, C.   1.5    
Kuse, Wm.   3    
Klappenbach, Karl   5    
Kessler, A. L.   2.5    
Kessler, Lud.   2    
Krenz, Florenz   1    
Kneuper, Chr   1    
Koehler, H.   2    
Kropp, Henry   2    
Kreikenbohm, L.   2    
Total   105    

     
Page 7        

Brought over 105    
Klingeman, Fl   2    
Klopper, Jas.   2    
Kirchner, C.   2    
Langekopf, Jacob   1    
Ludwig, Wm   1.5    
Lindheimer,  G.   2    
Lister, H.   1    
Lawler, R. A.   2    
Lyons, F. L.   2    
Landa, Jos   5    
Luersen, A.   2    
Lohse, Aug   1    
Leckner, W.   0.5    
Mueller, John   2    
Manger, Nic   2    
Moureau, F.   5    
Mann, Jos.   1    
Morhoff, Hein   2    
Moller, John   2    
Murchison, Mina   2    
Mueller, Cath.   0.25    
Nolte, ferd   1    
Neeb, Lud.   2    
Nagel, Fr.   2    
Oberkampf, Gott   2    
Offer, Herm.   2    
Petry, H.   2    
Prinz, Conr.   1    
Pfeuffer, G.   5    
Petry, H.   2    
Preiss, Balt.   2    
Total   166.25    

     
Page 8        

Brought over 166.25    
Petry, Jos. H.   2    
Puls, H.   2    
Pfeuffer & Bro   5    
Rennert, Henry   2    
Reich, Julius   2    
Rezinski, Dandernink   2    
Rennert, Julius   2.5    
Rudorf, Casper   2    
Rahe, Wm.   2    
Rose, Jacob   2    
Rauch, Fritz, Jr.   1    
Rose, Fritz   2    
Scholl, Jacob   1    
Schmidt, J. G.   2    
Streuer, H.   2    
Scherff, Ernst   5    
Simon, Ferd   5    
Seele, Herman   3    
Scmitz, Jacob   4    
Stroehmer, L.   1    
Schwerffeger, Fritz   1    
Schramm, E.   2    
Stein, E.   1    
Seekatz, Gustav   0.75    
Schmidt, Phillip   0.25    
Schmidt, C.   1    
Schlickerling, Fr   2.5    
Schimmelphennig, H.   2.5    
Schuchard, Aug   2    
Schumacher, J.   5    
Tietze, W.   1    
Total   234.45    

     
Page 9        

Brought over 234.45    
Tips, Walter   2    
Trapp, David   1    
Taylor, Matheu   2.5    
Voges, J. H.   1    
Weinert, Aug   2    
Wetzel, Wm.   5    
Weber, George   3    
Wunderlich, Fr.   1    
Wagenfuhr, Fr.   1    
Wesch, A.   2    
Weisbach,   1    
Waldschmidt, C.   1    
Zinram, A.   3    
Ziegenhals, A.   1    
Total   260.95    

     
Index Page 10         
Note:  Page 34 -  Unable to decipher script - not indexed      
1  grave plots without  Block No.  not indexed      

A   B  
Page Name   Name Page
33 Alves, Wm   Bernhardt, H. 29
43 Ahrens, Wm   Bruns, F. 29
44 Alves, Aug   Bender, Hy 46 - 30
57 Andrea, Fritz   Butler, John 33
61 Ayres, E. L.   Brecher, Jacob 34
69 Alves, C. F.   Brecher, Caroline 39
70 Arnold, Mrs. Emma   Black, Cathrina 36
71 Acker, Adam   Boerner, W. 37

    Buttner, A. 37

    Brownson, Julie 39

    Busch, Chris 40

    Bell, Frank 45

    Blumberg, Ernest 48

    Bucke, Jno 49

    Buehler, C. 51

    Benoit, Jos 53

    Bauerschlag,  57

    Borchers, B. 60

    Bose, Robert 60

    (Miss Hefler)  

    Brendstedt, A. 63

    Bensch, Gus 64

    Bielstein, Emma 65

    Bretze, Pauline 69

    Bodemann, R. 69

    Bergeman, Carl 70

    Briscoe, E. 73

    Branch, John 74

    Borchers, Chas 75

    Behnsch, Mrs. Gus 76

       
Index Page 11         

C   D  
Page Name   Name Page
34 Claffen, Levi   Durks, Herm 45
36 Coreth, Franz   Duelm, Fritz 49
40 Church, C. J.   Daum, F. & Adam 64
43 Coers, F.   Donnerberg, Wilhelmine 65
49 Clemens, Wm, Sr.   Doehne, Fritz 74
66 Curtis, Mrs. Frank   Dittmar, Ad 68

    Dittmar, Alice 49

    Dedeke, Louise 75

       
Index Page 12        

E   F  
Page Name   Name Page
34 Eisenlohs, R.   Fuchs, Carl 30
35 Eiband, A.   Fischer, H. 31
36 Elze, David   Forke, T & F. Faust 35
53 Eismann, A.   Flaege, Chas. 38
55 Eikel, Fritz   Fischer, H. E. 42
57 Eggeling, Theo & Kuhse   Feltner, Leopold 42
58 Eiband, Geo.   Fischer, Wm. 44
60 Ernst, Alb   Forke, Otto 46
62 Eward, Dennis   Fischer, Fritz 47
64 Ebeling, Andreas   Feltner, Aug 49
75 Eikel, Alb.   Fehlis, Hy 50

    Friedricks, Emmy 53

    Fairweather, Frank 70

    Fenner, Ed 72

    Fischer, C. F. H. 73

    Fischer, Caroline 76

   
Index Page 13    

G   H  
Page Name   Name Page
29 Guggenthal, Regina   Hampe, H. 35
29 Gramm, W.   Heidemeyer, F. 37
32 Gusicke, Capt.   Heideman, Ernst 37
34 - 44 Gieseke, A.   Henne, Louis 37
36 Gerbes, Jacob   Hoelbig, Wm. 44 -  38
38 Gleich, C.   Hoffmann, Gus  39
41 - 42 Guessow, Carl   (C. F. Guenther)  
42 Guessow, Wm   Hoeke, H. 41
42 Geue, Wm.   Homan, F. & son 43
42 Geue, Fritz   Heidemeier, E. 46
45 Goebel, Ferd.   Halzman, Jacob 47
66 Goldenberg, Pauline   Hoffman, Gottlieb 55
67 Grosgebauer, Caroline   Holtz, C. H. 55
70 Guinn, Mrs. Irma   Heilig, Otto 59
72 Gerlich, Rich.   Hubbard, Edgar 68
74 Guenther, Therese   Heidrich, Jacob 72

  Hildebrandt, H. F. 72

  Heidemeier, Walter 76

  Hanz, Lena 77

  Hohmeier, Wm. 77

  Hellman, Mrs. 78

  Hofheinz, Johanna 78

  Hoffheinz, Griedrich 78

   
Index Page 14    

I   J  
Page Name   Name Page

  Jahn, C. A. 35 - 40

  Jentsch, Edward 58

  Jahns, Franz 65

  Jonas, Otto 67

  Jones, Chas. 73

Jonas, Herm, 77

 
Index Page 15    

K   L  
Page Name   Name Page
31 Kypfer, IA & H. Puls   Lehde, Dr. J. P. 29
36 Kolbig, Ernest   Lindheimer, F. 34
36 Kessler, A. L.   Lange, Chris 39
38 - 62 Kloepper, H.   Loep, Louis 43
39 Knibbe, Dietrich   Luersen, Aug 45
42 Kopplin, Carl F.   Loepp, Otto 48
43 Kessler, Wm.   Lenzen, Hy 49
44 Karbach, Wm.   Ludwig, Hy 53
45 Koehler, Heinrich   Ludwig, Heirs of Mrs. 54
45 Klappenbach, Olga   Ludwig, A. W. 56
46 Kreutz, Chas.   Luersen, Heinrich 72 - 67
47 Krause, Robt.    
52 Kruis, Geo G.    
54 Kuhnse, F.    
57 Kiekeritz, Christ    
59 Karbach, John    
61 Kloepper, Jacob    
62 Karbach, Fritz    
62 Kloepper, Friedrich    
64 Krikeritz, Alma    
67 Klingeman, Fritz    
69 Koch, Chas.    
71 Kohlenberg, F. & Wm.    

   
Index Page 16    

M   N  
Page Name   Name Page
31 Mayer, J. L.   Nohl, Mrs. H. 31
31 Moureau, F   Nowotny, P. 47
33 Morhoff, Hy   Nagel, Fritz 49
34 Moureau, Alwina   Nolte, F. 50
35 Manger, Nicklaus   Nolte, A. 53
43 Mueller, Aug   Nuhn, Jos E. 55
44 Moureau, A.   Nowotny, Franz 59
45 Meyer, J. H.   Nowotny, Peter, Jr. 1 - 50
49 Meyer, H. E.   Nowotny, Harry 62
51 Mueller, Fritz   Namann 64
52 Mergele, Emil   Nowotny, Peter 66 - 59
56 Muelder, Mrs.   Nehls, Ferd 74
62 Mergele, Geo   Nebergal, Harry 77
65 Maier, F. J.   Neuse, Mrs. Valentine 65 - 224
65 Mittendorf, Louis    
75 Mordhorst    
78 Moeller, Alwin    

   
Index Page 17    

O   P  
Page Name   Name Page
57 Orth, Hy   Puls, H & I Kypfer 31
70 Oheim, G.   Perryman, Maj. E. 33

  Prufs, Louise 33

  Pfeuffer, Geo 42 - 37

  Pursch, A. 37

  Pfeuffer, Val 43

  Pieper, Mrs. A. 50 - 46

  Pursch, M. 46

  Preiss, B. 46

  Pfeuffer, Christoph 53

  Pape, Katherine  

  Petri, J. H. 69

  Pfeuffer, Herm. 71

  Plumeyer, Otto 75

  Plumeier, Louise 77

   
Index Page 18    

R    
Page Name    
29 Reich, E.    
30 Resczynski, Alex    
32 Rennert, J.    
35 Rudorf, C.    
36 Rahe, F.    
38 Rose, Jacob    
39 Rahe, Fritz    
46 Rahe, H.    
48 Rudorf, C.    
50 - 67 Roessing, Herm    
52 Rose, F.    
54 Roether, Benedict    
60 Roeper, Mrs.    
66 Rohde, Mary Anna    
69 Reeh, Otto    
70 Rahe, Mrs. Henrietta    
73 Roeper, Chas.    

   
Index Page 19    

S    
Page Name   Name Page
29 Schimelphennig, H.   Sattler, Johann 74 - 73 - 72
30 Schramm, Edgar    
32 Sangkopf, J. & Piper    
32 Schuchard, A.    
32 Simon, F.    
33 Seekatz, Wm.    
35 Sippel, John    
37 Sirdenko, J.    
38 Sands, R. C.    
39 - 40 Scholl, F.    
44 Scheckerling, J.    
47 Simon, Wm.    
47 Seele, H.    
47 Stratemann, Carl    
48 Scholl, Hy    
48 Stein, Emil    
48 Simon, Martin    
49 Staats, Heinrich    
50 Schnabel, John    
51 Schmidt, Philip    
51 Seekatz, Gus    
52 Schlichting, Fritz    
53 Schumacher, Gus    
56 Steinbring, Ludwig    
61 Staats, Ferd.    
63 Schmiedikind, Theo    
64 Steinmeier, Wm.    
66 Schmidt, Ad & Herm.    
69 Staunton    
70 Schulze, Aug    
71 Schmuck, Auguste    

   
Index Page 20    

T   U  
Page Name   Name Page
30 Tietze, F. W.   Uhlit, Wm 51 - 40
30 Tips, Walter    
32 Thays, H.    
43 Twiefel, J. H.    
58 Tolle, Aug.    
66 Tays, Wm.    
69 Tolle, Herm.    

   
Index Page 21    

V   W  
Page Name   Name Page
32 Voelker, Jus   Wiskeman & Wife 30
39 Voges, I. H.   Weinert, Aug 31
70 Voight, Andreas   Wagenfuehr, Aug 33
71 Vogel, Mrs. Louis   Wiegraffe, Carl 50 - 34

  Weiman, F. 40

  William, Bernadine 41

  Weichold, H. 50

  Weilbacher, Peter 52

  Weber, Geo. 53

  Wurf, Helene 56

  Westfahl, Mrs. 59

  Weinmann, Mrs. H. 61

  Warnecke, Hy 67

  Walter 71

  Wagenfuehr, Herm 72

  Wagenfuehr, Fritz 73

  Waldschmidt, Fritz 74

  Weil, Robt. 75

   
Index Page 22    

Z    
Page Name    
40 Ziman & C. Ulzes    
54 Ziegenhals, A.    

   

   
Page 29    
1869  A. D. H. Bernhardt    
May. 24 Bot 200 ft in Block 1   10  

By Cash     10

   
1870 Dr. J. P. Lehde    
Jan. 11 Bot 100 ft in Block 8   5  

By Cash     5

   
1870 H. Schimmelphenning    
Mar. 26 Bot 100 ft in Block 2   5  

By Cash     5

   
1870 E. Reich    
Apr. 12 Bot 200 ft in Block 2   10  

By Cash     10

   
1870 Regina Guggenthal    
May. 2 Bot 199 ft in Block 1   5  

By Cash     5

   
1870 F. Bruns    
Jun. 22 Bot 200 ft in Block 2   10  

By Cash     10

   
1870 W. Gramm    
Jun. 22 Bot 100 ft in Block 2   5  

By Cash     5

   
Page 30    

   
1870 Walter Tips    
Nov. 1 Bot 100 ft in Block 2   3  

By Cash     3

   
1870 Alex Resczynski    
Nov. 20 Bot 100 ft in Block 1   3  

By Cash     3
1875 Bot 100 ft in Block 1   5  
May. 29 By Cash     5

   
1870 Henry Bender    
Dec. 14 Bot 100 ft in Block 2   5  

By Cash     5

   
1871 Carl Fuchs    
Apr. 4 Bot 100 ft in Block 2   4  

By Cash     4

   
1871 Edgar Schramm    
Apr. 4 Bot 200 ft in Block 5   10  

By Cash     10

   
Page 31    

   
1871 Wiskiman & Wife    
Aug. 18 Bot 2 graves in Block 2   2  

By Cash     2

   
1872 T. A. Kypfer & H. Puls    
Aug. 18 Bot 200 ft in Block 2   10  

By Cash     10

   
1873 August Weinert    
Apr. 3 Bot 200 ft in Block 2   10  

By Cash     10

F.E. Weinert for family    

desired transfer to W. Seekatz    

   
1875 J. T. Mayer    
Nov. 25 Bot 400 ft in Block 8   20  

By Cash     20

   
1875 F. Moureau    
Dec. 16 Bot 400 ft in Block 6   20  

By Cash     20

   
1875 Mrs. H. Nohl    
Dec. 16 Bot 200 ft in Block 6   10  

By Cash     10

   
1876 H. Fischer    
Jan. 14 Bot 200 ft in Block 10   10  

By Cash     10

   
Page not numbered On Back cover      

   
1873      
May. 26 Recieved for 1 grave of A. Kopler   $1.00      
May. 26 Received for 1 grave Eismann Child  $.50    
May. 27 For  ? for Ernst Trapp dec'd  $1.00      

   

   
Page 32    

   
1876 J. Sankopf & Piper    
Jan. 22 Bot 400 ft in Block 6   20  

By Cash     20

   
1876 A. Schuchard    
May. 21 Bot 100 ft in Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

   
1876 J. Rennert    
May. 22 Bot 400 ft in Block 6   20  

By Cash     20

   
1876 H. Thays    
May. 22 Bot 200 ft in Block 2   10  

By Cash     10

   
1876 Julius Voelcker    
Jun. 12 Bot 200 ft in Block 10   10  

By Cash     10

   
1876 Capt. Giesecke    
Sep. 27 1 grave in Block 2   1  

By Cash     1

   
1876 F. Simon    
Sep. 30 Bot 400 ft in Block 4   20  

By Cash     20

   
Page 34      

   
1878 Jacob Brecher    
Aug. 15 Bot 100 ft in Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

   
1878 Fr. Lindheimer    
Dec. 6 Bot 100 ft in Block 6   5  

By Cash     5

   
1880 Carl Wiegraffe    
Feb. 5 Bot 100 ft in Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

   
1880 Alvine Morreau    
Nov. 13 Bot 160 ft in Block 6   8  

By Cash     8

   
1880 Caroline Brecher    
Nov. 15 bot 100 ft in Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

   
1881 A. Giseke    
Jul. 16 Bot 400 ft in Block 6   20  

By Cash     20

   
1881 R. Eisenlohr    
Sept. 23 Bot 100 Ft in Block 6   5  

By Cash     5

   
1882 Levi Claffen    
Jun. 18 Bot 100 ft in Block 4   5  

By Cash     5

   
Page 35      

   
1882 Niklaus Manger    
May. 12 Bot 100 ft Block 4   5  

By Cash     5

   
1882 C. Rudorf    
Jun. 24 Bot 200 Ft in Block 4   10  

By Cash     10

   
1882 A. Eiband    
Dec. 30 Bot 200 ft in Block 4   10  

By Cash     10

   
1883 Ernst Scherff    
Apr. 28 Bot 400 ft in Block 4   20  

By Cash     20

   
1883 C. Jahn    
May. 5 Bot 100 ft in Block 4   5  

By Cash     5

   
1883 T. Fourke & F. Faust   35  
Aug. 18 Bot 500 Ft in Block 4     35

Exchanged Oct 02 1890    

into 42x211 ft south    

Corner block 3    

   
1883 A. Hamme    
Nov. 12 Bot 100 ft in Block 4   5  

By Cash     5

   
1884 John Sippel    
Nov. 29 Bot 400 ft in Block 4   20  

By Cash     20

   
Page 36      

   
1884 Franz Correth      
Mar. 29 Bot 400 ft Block 4   20  

By Cash     20

     
1884 Cathrina Black      
Nov. 22 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1884 David Elze      
Dec. 19 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1884 Ernst Kobig      
Dec. 22 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1885 F. Rahe      
Feb. 20 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1885 Jacob Gerbes      
May. 28 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1885        
Sep. 12 A. L. Kesler      

Bot 400 ft Block 4   20  

By Cash     20

     
Page 37        

     
1886 T. Heniemeyer      
May. 27 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1886 W. Boerner      
Oct. 25 Bot 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash     5

     
1887 Ernest Heidemeir      
Apr. 28 To 100 ft Block #10   5  

By Cash      lot 103     5

     
1887 Geo Pfeuffer      
May. 19 To 860 ft Block #3   43  

By cash      lot 103     43

     
1887 Louis Henne      
May. 26 To 500 Feet Block #5   33.5  

By Cash      lot 103     33.5

     
1887 H. Lister      
May. 27 To 100 ft block 10 81/2x12   5  

By Cash      lot 103     5

     
1887 I Ludivko      
Jul. 6 To 200 ft Block #10   10  

By Cash     lot 103     10
Jun 16 1921 Transferred by Mrs Ivantchild, the       

daughter of John Ludirk and August    

Scholl.    
Sep. 22 1948 West 1/2 of lot transferred to Gus J.       

Scholl by Mrs. Aug. Scholl    

   
1887 A. Pursch    
Aug. 5 To 100 ft Block 10   5  

By Cash      lot 103     5

   
Page 38      

   
1887 Chas. Floege      103    
Sep. 12 To 200 ft Block 4   10  

By Cash     10

   
1887 A. Buttner          103    
Oct. 03 To 100 ft Block 10   10  

By Cash     5

   
1887 R. C. Sands         103    
Nov. 3 to 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   5  

By Cash     5

   
1887 H. Kloepper           103    
Dec. 12 To 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12    5  

To 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   5  
Dec 15 1887       5
Jan 13 1888       5

   
1888 C. Gleich             104    
Feb. 29 to 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   5  

By Cash     5

   
1888 M? Hoelbig         104    
Apr. 3 To 100 ft Block 2 -8 1/2x12   5  

By Cash     5

   
1888 Jacob Rose          104    
Apr. 3 To 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   5  
May. 14 By Cash     5

   
1888 H. Struer              104     
Aug. 08 To 400 ft Block 10 21x24   20  
Aug. 25       20

     
Page 39      

     
1888 J. H. Voges          104    
Oct. 16 To 200 ft Block 4 -8 1/2x24   10  
Oct. 29 By Cash     10

   
1888 Dietrich Knibbs         
Oct. 16 To 100 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   5  
Oct. 20 By Cash     5

   
1888 F. Scholl             104    
Dec. 3 To 200 ft Block 10 -8 1/2x12   10  

By Cash     10

   
1889 Caroline Bricker     104    
Feb. 4 To 200 ft add'l Block 10   10  

By Cash     10

   
1889 Gustav Hoffman (C. F. Guenther)    
May. 15 To 100 ft Block 8 - 8 1/2x12   5  

By Cash              104     5

   
1889 Chris Lange    exchanged for 38x24 ft Block #4 pd $10.00 add'l  
Apr. 5 To 400 feet Block 8   20  
Apr. 9 By Cash             104     20

   
1889 Fritz Rahe    
Apr. 5 To 100 ft Block 10 - 8 1/2x12   5  
Jul. 10 By Cash             104     5

   
1889 Julie Brownson    
Apr. 12 to 100 ft Block #10 -8 1/2x12   5  

By Cash              104     5

   

   
Page 40      

   
1889 Wm. Uhlet    
Jun. 3 To 1 grave            104   1