1850 Comal County Orphans,  Step-Children, and Children Living with Others but not listed as Orphans or Step-Children.
I was looking for something in the Comal Census when I came across all these Orphans and I thought it might be of some value for those doing research on their families.  I hope it helps.  Wanda

Orphans


Orphan Name Age Org  Family Age Org  Occupation
Bitter, Augustine 
Fromme, Daniel 
Guenther, Christian 
Koether, Wilhelmine 
Kretzer, William 
Kriekenbaum, Heinrich 
Lange, Franzeska 
         , Louise 
Schmidt, Lisette 
            , Natalie 
Schuessler, Carolina 
Stendebach, Marie 
Walter, Friedrick 
          , George 
          , Peter 
Weber, Friedrich 
          , Heinrich 
Wessinger, Johann 
Gameshea, Christian
ng 


16 
10 

14 

16 

13 
11 


11 
12 
14 

ng


















M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Ervenberg, L. C. 
                ,Louisa 
                ,Auguste 
                ,Bertha 
                , Otto 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

41 
30 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 






 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

GER 
GER 
GER 
TEX 
TEX 
TEX 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Clergy 1st PR Orpanage 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Weck, Christian 

 

 

 

GER 

 

Bruns, Christian 
         , Henrietta 
         , Friedrich 
         , Henry
55 
54 
20 
14



M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Wagoner 
-- 
Wagoner 
--
???, Lena (Ransomed 
off Comanches 1848)
MEX  Spiess, Herman 
          , Louise
31 
32

F
GER 
GER
G. E. Trust Co. 

Children under 21 living with others, but not listed as orphans or step-children.


Childs Name Age G Org Family Age G Org Occupation
Reinhard, Franz 
             , Philipp 
 
20 
10 
 


 
GER 
GER 
 
Acker, Henry 
         , Mary 
         , John 
         , Philipp
29 
30 

2



M
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX
Laborer 

 

Wolter, Margaret 
 
20 
 

 
GER 
 
Alsenz, Barbara 
          , John 
          , Catherine
56 
21 
16


F
GER 
GER 
GER
--- 
Laborer 
Hoffman, Edward 
 

 

16 
 

 


 

 

GER 
 

 

Arnold, Fredrich J. 
Young, G. 
          , Elizabeth 
          , Paulinea 
          , Augusta
34 
40 
41 
17 
2




F
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
TX
Farmer 
Laborer 

 

Scheele, Henry  13  GER  Bellmar, Charles 
            , Anna Maria
36 
31

F
GER 
GER
Constable 
Albright, Mary 
Sahm, Charlotte 

 


17 

 


 

TX 
GER 

 

Burchardt, Henry 
               , Alexandra 
               , Mary 
               , Caroline 
               , Frederic
41 
24 


8 mo




M
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX 
TX
Butcher 
 

 

Dierks, Heinrich 
          , Herman 
          , William
21 

16


M
GER 
GER 
GER
Cordes, John F. 
           , Mary 
Engelke, Catherine
40 
35 
45


F
GER 
GER 
GER
Laborer 
 
Breustedt, Mina (Cook) 
Schmidt, Christian (Laborer) 

 

18 
20 

 


 

GER 
GER 

 

Ferguson, James 
              , Marie 
              , Euphemie 
              , Alexander (Bro) 
              , Margaret (Sis)
30 
32 
3 mo 
24 
22




F
SCO 
GER 
TX 
SCO 
SCO
Merchant 
 

 

Bode, Gerdinand 
 

 

 
GER 
 
Flagge, Wilhelm 
          , Charlotte 
          , Adolph
35 
26 
3


M
GER 
GER 
TX
Shoemaker 
 
Wetzel, Hulda 
 
17 
 

 
GER 
 
Forcke, Augustus 
           , Sophia
            , Anna
35 
32 
1


F
GER 
GER 
TX
Druggist 
 
Lundaman, Edward 
                , Anna 
 
14 
12 
 


 
GA 
GA 
 
Gore, R. B. 
        , Eva 
        , Mary 
        , James
45 
19 

20



M
NC 
GER 
TX 
GA
Merchant 
 

Wagoner

Goldbeck, Fritz (Laborer) 
               , Theodor (Clerk)
19 
24

M
GER 
GER
None         
Hubertus, Anna (Maid) 
Lutz, Jacob (Saddler) 
       , John (Saddler) 
17 
27 
15 


GER 
GER 
GER 
Heidemeyer, Friedrich 
                   , Lisette 
                   , Marie 
                   , Auguste
36 
25 

2



F
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX
Saddlery 

 

Reininger, George  14  GER  Horne, Peter 
          , Emma
50 
50

F
GER 
GER
no given 
Bruns, Conrad 
Loehr, Anton 
 
 

 

17 
15 
 
 

 



 
 

 

GER 
GER 
 
 

 

Kapp, Dr. Ernest 
         , Ida 
         , Antonie 
         , Alfred 
         , Julia 
         , Hedwig 
         , Wolfgang
42 
42 
15 
13 
10 

4






M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 
 
 
 

 

Korfietsch, Caroline 
Schaefer, Grezel 
 
 

 

15 
16 
 
 

 



 
 

 

GER 
GER 
 
 

 

Kellner, Justus 
           , Wilhelmina 
           , Wilhelm 
           , Ernest 
Elmendorf, Carl (step-child) 
Bardenwerper, Carl 
Schueneman, Fred
29 
25 



23 
25






M
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 
 
 
 

Wagner 
Laborer

Knetsch, Wilhelmine 
Kop, Jane
13 
3

F
GER 
TX
Heusinger, Gustav  26  GER  Deputy Postmaster 
Haedleburg, Wilhelmin 
Preusser, Theresa 
Nohl, Kirch 
 

 

17 
14 

 

 




 

 

GER 
GER 
GER 
 

 

Koesler, Theodor 
            , Sophie 
            , Emma 
            , Elise 
Tolle, Augustus 
        , Harry 
Bergfeld, Heinrich
33 
24 

6 mo 
31 
13 
25






M
GER 
GER 
GER 
TX 
GER 
GER 
GER
Doctor 
 
 

Druggist 

Laborer

Kowfod, Edward 
             , Otto 
Worthan, Aletta
14 
10 
2


F
GER 
GER 
TX
Mathew, Johanna 
Lepa, Bertha 
         , Amanda
36 
28 
5 mo


F
GER 
GER 
TX
none Given 
 
Coreth, Agnes 

 

15 

 

 

GER 

 

Meckel, Philipp 
           , Catherine 
           , Theodor 
Stapper, Theodor 
32 
26 

24



M
GER 
GER 
TX 
GER
Farmer 

 

Holzgraefe, Louis (Laborer) 

 

19 
 

 


 

 

GER 
 

 

Murchison, Daniel 
Hirschleber, Julius 
                 , Marie 
Hanley, Elizabeth 
          , John M.
34 
26 
25 
33 
4




M
NC 
GER 
GER 
PN 
KY
Land Agent 
Shoemaker 

 

Otto, Adolph (Carpenter) 
Gaefer, William 
17 
13 

GER 
GER 
Nolte, Ferdinand 
         , Anna 
         , Auguste 
35 
28 
2


F
GER 
GER 
TX
Wagon Factory 
 
Wetzel, Gustav 14 M GER Pohlmann, Conrad 56 M GER Schoolteacher
Mohr, Catherine (Employee) 
 
 

Schmidt, Johanna

15 
 
 
 

16


 
 
 

F

GER 
 
 
 

GER

Schmitz, Jacob 
            , Catherine 
            , Pauline 
Worff, Peter 
         , Peter Jr. 
         , Therese
36 
39 

55 

12





F
GER 
GER 
TX 
GER 
GER 
GER
Hotelkeeper 
 

Employee 

 

Dunham, William 
Goodman, Catherine 
               , Fritz 
14 
17 
16 


GER 
GER 
GER 
Schnich, Nicholas 
            ,Eliza 
Assemann, Frederick 
Stocke, Christopher
38 
26 
26 
54



M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 

Wagonmaker 
Cabinetmaker

Bunn, Adolphus 
Claisner, Catherine 
Steffens, Christian

17 
10


M
TX 
TX 
GER
Seele, Herman 
Hubert, Charles 
Goldbeck,  Theo
27 
23 
24


M
GER 
GER 
GER
School Teacher 
Horseler 
Clerk Dist. Ct.
Bremer, Friedrick 

 

 

 

TX 

 

Lenson, Wilhelmine 
            , Martin 
            , Joseph 
            , Philipp
36 
10 

7



M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Not Given 

 

Arnold, Eduard  6 mo  TX  Sernes, Peter 
           , Louisa
43 
12

F
GER 
GER
Cooper 
Schuenemann, Friedrick 
(Laborer)
21  GER  Soefje, Heinrich 
          , Friederika
30 
21

F
GER 
GER
Laborer 
Bergner, Dorothy 
Vintner, Allen 
Seaton, Charles (Laborer) 
15 
17 
19 


GER 
GER 
GER 
Stertzing, Theodor 
             , Helene 
             , Frederic 
             , Adolphine 
31 
31 

1



F
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX
Farmer 

 

Hunter, Somer 
Meyer, Sofia 
10 
17 

TX 
GER 
Specht, Frederick 
           , Caroline 
Lichtenberg, Suzanna
24 
22 
25


F
GER 
VA 
GER
Merchant 
 
Schneider, Philipp 
 

 

 
GER 
 
Steven, John 
          , Helena 
          , Jacob
28 
23 
3


M
GER 
GER 
GER
Wagoner 
 
Friesenhahn, Jacob 
                  , Maria 
                  , Andrew 
                  , Nicholas 
 
16 
13 


 




 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
 
Syring, Christopher 
          , Maria 
Remmler, Gabriel 
             , Elise 
             , Joseph 
             , Christopher
46 
36 
28 
24 
2 mo 
41





M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
TX 
GER
Farmer 

Farmer 
 

Farmer

Luessmann, Heinrich 
(Laborer) 
15 
 

 
GER 
 
Luckers, Heinrich 
            , Mary 
            , Heinrich
25 
19 
1


M
GER 
GER 
TX
Merchant 
 
Schugard, William  19  GER  Twele, August 
         , Margarethe
34 
20

F
GER 
GER
Blacksmith 
Hill, Ellen 
Hagemann, Charlotte 

 

16 
15 

 


 

TN 
GER 

 

Wakeman, Uriah 
               , Elizabeth 
Andrews, Walter A. 
              , Louise 
Williams, William
42 
36 
35 
23 
36




M
CT 
CT 
CT 
CT 
NH
Farmer 

Merchant 

Carpenter

Henne, Dietrich 

 

 

 

GER 

 

Wallhoefer, Heinrich 
                , Theresa 
                , Charles 
                , Ernestine
47 
44 
15 
11



F
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 

 

Bitter, Caroline 
 

 

 
GER 
 
Weichold, Heinrich 
              , Dorothea 
              , Henry
30 
28 
2


M
GER 
GER 
TX
Cabinetmaker 
 
Rossis, Emil 
Schlandoer, Ida 
 

6 mo 
 


 
TX 
TX 
 
Wiedenfeld, William 
                 , Henrietta 
                 , Theodor 
                 , Francisca
58 
50 
22 
18



F
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 

Farmer 
 

Malzbor, Clara 
 
 

 

15 
 
 

 


 
 

 

GER 
 
 

 

Willke, Ludwig 
         , Wilhelmine 
         , Emilie 
         , Rudolph 
         , Gustav 
         , Frank
31 
27 



1





M
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX 
TX 
TX
Wagoner 
 
 

 

Step-Children

Step-Child Name Age Org  Family Age Org  Occupation
Marquardt, Caroline 
                , Henrietta 
                , Gustav 
                , Adolph
17 





M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Benfer, George 
          , Wilhelmine 
          , Philipp 
          , Catherine
40 
41 

1



F
GER 
GER 
TEX 
TEX
Laborer 

 

Tays, Dorthea 
       , Sophie 
       , Johann Hein 
       , Henry Fred
12 
10 




M
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Engelke, Conrad 
            , Anna Kathrie 
 
40 
47 
 


 
GER 
GER 
 
Carpenter 

 

Moos, Robert 
         , Casper 
16 

GER 
GER 
Horne, Valentin 
          , Agatha 
          , Christine
45 
38 


F
GER 
GER 
TEX
Farmer 
 
Elmendorf, Carl 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 
 
 
 
 

 


 
 
 
 

 

GER 
 
 
 
 

 

Kellner, Justus 
           ,Wilhelmina 
           , Wilhelm 
           , Ernest 
Bardenwerper, Carl 
Korfietsch, Caroline 
Schaefer, Grezel 
Schueneman, Fred
29 
25 


23 
15 
16 
25







M
GER 
GER 
GER 
TEX 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Farmer 
 
 

Laborer 
 

Laborer

Bechtold, Michael 

 

 

 

GER 

 

Kunz, Geo. Friedrich 
        , Christina 
        , Valentin 
        , Eva
32 
36 

2 mo 



F
GER 
GER 
TEX 
TEX
Shoemaker 

 

Habermehl, Mina 
 

 

 
GER 
 
Engelhardt, Henry 
                , Catherine 
                , Henry
30 
32 
2 mo


M
GER 
GER 
TEX
Farmer 
 
Dunn, Henry 
        , John 
 


 


 
VA 
TX 
 
Meriwether, William 
Calhoun, James 
             , Eliza 
             , Georgiana
50 
31 
28 
1



F
VA 
IRE 
VA 
TX
Mill Owner 
Overseer 
 
Schmidt, Leonhard 
             ,  Margarethe 
             , Catherine 
             , Charles
17 
13 

5



M
GER 
GER 
GER 
TX
Merz, Johann 
        , Katherine 
         , Cunigunde 
         , Theodor
29 
42 

3



M
GER 
GER 
GER 
TX
Laborer 

<by 1st wife> 
 

Hoffman, Charlotte 
             , Alexander 
 
12 

 


 
GER 
GER 
 
Moeller, John George 
            , Elizabeth 
            , John (twin) 
            , Franz (twin)
32 
36 

1



M
GER 
GER 
TX 
TX
Laborer 

 

Helberg, Ann 
            , Louise

7 mo

F
TX 
TX
Mueller, Johannes 
            , Magdalena
25 
23

F
GER 
GER
not given 
Meckel, Friedrich 
 

 


 

 


 

 

GER 
 

 

Schmidt, William 
             , Katherine 
             , Gustav 
             , William 
             , Antonette
42 
25 
15 
12 
5




F
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER 
GER
Wagoner 
 

 

Deitrich, Emelda 
            , Sophia

1

F
TX 
TX
Beringer, George 
             , Augusta nee Jung
35 
26

F
GER 
GER
Carpenter 

 Return to Comal County