Concho County Texas

Early Marriage Records  

Concho County Marriage Book B/II was abstracted and submitted to Stalkin' Kin Vol. IV Page 171) by Mrs. Billy Scattergood, Mr. Stanley, and Mrs. Marie Russell. Permission to publish was given by San Angelo Genealogical and Historical Society

APRIL 1889 TO OCTOBER 1904

GROOM   BRIDE   DATE BOOK LICENSE CONTACT
Allison S. N. Simmons Mrs. A. 12 May 1902 II 107  
Autrey R Walton Eva 11 July 1892 II 27  
Aylor W. M. Lloyd Lillian 1 Mar 1903 II 128  
Barber Albert R. Sparks Miss Ida D. 29 May 1889 II 2    
Barber Willard C. Morris Miss Ida J. 16 Feb 1892 II 24 Faye Elder
Bean Garrett Bradshaw Annie 26 Nov 1901 II 101  
Bean H. E. Moore S. J. 18 Nov 1890 II 10  
Becton Richard Stacy Una Viola 2 Aug 1903 II 136  
Beeman R. R. Farmer M. J. 11 Jun1901 II 95  
Benge Archer Goldwin Marian 22 Apr 1902 II 106  
Billert Ed Mullens Ada 22 Dec 1895 II 53  
Brownrigg/ J. Ford Evie 28 Feb 1900 II 82  
Burleson Sydney J. Jefferson Ora L. 6 Jun 1900 II 86  
Butler M. H. Kight Ava 16 Nov 1902 II 120  
Cobb P. C. Reese Miss Lina  15 Aug 1897 II 65  
Cochran Bryce M. Simmons Pearl 24 Dec 1902 II 122  
Coker Albert Cathcart Fannie 29 Aug 1904 II 164  
Cope J. C. Martin Debbie 2 Jun 1904 II 159  
Cornelius W. F.  Lee Stella 12 Oct 1902 II 117  
Cotten B. R.  Butler Zudie T. 22 Apr 1903 II 132  
Crenshaw Oliver B. Lewis Lizzie G. 15 Sep1892 II 29  Lorrie Willis
Crooks Richard Martin Minnie 28 Feb 1904 II 151  
Crunk Thomas Jefferson Waide Odessa 28 Jun 1898 II 70    
Currie W. G. Dulany Minnie Susan 15 Nov 1896 II 56 Faye Elder
Dalton W. P. Kirwan Miss M. O. M. 30 Aug 1897 II 66  
Davis J. M. Dodson Miss Lucy 3 Jun 1894 II 41  Lorrie Willis
Davis (colored) Sam Molton Vada 23 Oct 1901 II 99  
Davis R. S.  Rodgers Miss L. A. 12 Jul 1902 II 110  
Davis William Sylvester Allie T. 9 Jan 1904 II 148  
Davidson Richard Watson Winona 12 Jul 1903 II 135  
Dieterich T. B. Becton Mollie V. 13 Jan 1897 II 59  
Douglas John Suling Charlotte Amelia 7 Apr 1897 II 63    
Downing W. J. Singleton Leonora 13 Jul 1902 II 112  
Dozier T. E.  Dodson Sophie 15 Oct 1890 II 9  Lorrie Willis
Earnest H. B. Thompson Mrs. Dora 18 Jan 1891 II 12  
Fairington G. H. Smith Willie M. 22 Feb 1903 II 126  
Fairington S. L. Smith Zada E (Lada ?) 4 Mar 1903 II 127  
Fisher W. J. Griffith Fannie 21 Dec 1902 II 121  
Fletcher C. C. Miller Lennie I. 24 Dec 1903 II 145  
Fletcher H. C. Whitefield Clara 25 May 1904 II 156  
Fletcher John Morgan Cotten Miss Annie Lee 12 Nov 1902 II 119  
Fletcher Parks L. Wesson Miss Mamie 23 Dec 1900 II 92  
Ford C. A. Jones Miss L. E. 8 Mar 1899 II 73  
Ford C. A. Roberts Fannie 26 Aug 1902 II 115  
Ford  J. R. Evertt  M. F.  4 Apr 1894 II 39  
Free J. H.  Hamilton Mrs. M. A. 3 Nov 1897 II 68  
Fromme Edward Ratchford Miss Laura 16 Jul 1902 II 111  
Fulcher W. F. McKee  Mary Lou 25 Mar 1899 II 75  
Futrel James Thompson Leo 19 Mar 1899 II 74  
Gabbert W. F. Crunk Miss Sack? 27 Aug 1902 II 114  
Gallando Manuel Childress Jennie May 11 Sep 1903 II 138  
Gandy Ross Singleton Miss Ida 30 Apr 1894 II 40  
Garcia Manuel Morales Mrs. Genobeba 20 Apr 1893 II 33  
Garland G. H. Currie Miss Roberta M. 15 May 1889 II 4 Faye Elder
Garrett J. U.  McDaniel Miss Florence 23 Jun 1901 II 96  
Gates E. E. Everett Miss Arminta 31 July 1904 II 162  
Gifford W. H. Hurst Miss I. J. 15 Apr 1900 II 84  
Goforth A. A. Crunk Miss Della 23 Mar 1904 II 152  
Graham Wm Hall Miss Lizzie 25 Jun 1889 II 3  
Griffith Lee Bull Miss Nannie 16 Feb 1892 II 23  
Hamilton T. H. Hall Miss Mary 18 Feb 1897 II 61  
Hardin Jo G. Currie Miss Ada L. 29 Aug 1895 II 49 Faye Elder
Hargis Ira C. Stephens Miss Pearl 24 June 1903 II 133  
Hargis John C. Pierce Miss Stella W. 13 Jan 1890 II 6  
Harman J. T. Bowser Miss Tennie 26 Dec 1900 II 91  
Harmon J. T. Pruitt Miss Annie M 26 Feb 1890 II 7  
Hartgrove S. A. Beckton Miss Lizzie 20 Dec 1903 II 143  
Henderson J. T. Hardin Miss Dora Deane Joe Belle 18 Dec 1895 II 52  
Henry B. R.  Powers Mrs. Fannie 15 Jan 1899 II 72  
Herrin W. R. Riley Miss Kate 19 Nov 1891 II 19  
Herren P. W. Bradshaw Emma 4 Mar 1895 II 46  
Hipp J. E. Henry Miss Emma 24 Sep 1899 II 76  
Holladay J. D.  Farrar Miss Julia 18 Aug 1903 II 137  
Hopewell Joseph Winkel Miss Bertha 14 May 1891 II 15  
Houk W. D. Vest Miss Lucy T. 22 Nov 1903 II 141  
Houx Charlie Seal Miss Minnie 1 Feb 1903 II 124  
Hughes John C. Lackey Miss Ella 1 Dec 1892 II 31  
Hughes Thomas J. Mahon Mrs. Julia A,.  2 Feb 1904 II 154  
Hunnicut James Harrison Miss Lee 9 Aug 1904 II 163  
Jefferson W. G. Burleson Miss Rosa D. 23 Dec 1896 II 58  
Johnson W. E. Murphree Miss M. E. 30 Jun 1901 II 98  
Jones Thomas Holloway Miss Etta 26 Sep 1904 II 166  
Keith W. T. Roberts Miss Silvey J. 1 Jul 1902 II 109  
Kemp J. M. Edmiston Donie 11 Mar 1896 II 54  
Kinsey A. L. Koenig Miss Mary 23 Feb 1902 II 103  
Lackey W. D.  Owens Miss Ethel May 1 Jan 1904 II 147  
Lacy J. W. Scott Miss G. T. 9 Jan 1890 II 5  
Layton L. J. Coffey Miss Jessie 14 Aug 1902 II 113  
Leake W.H.H. Crunk Miss Cassie 2 Dec 1891 II 20  
Littlefield C. W.  Porter Miss Mamie B. 20 Jan 1892 II 22  
Littlefield R. L. Porter Miss Laura L. 25 Dec 1900 II 90  
Linam James V. Thorp Miss Ellie E. 15 May 1890 II 8  
Low D. T. Henry Miss Claudie 10 Jan 1904 II 149  
Low J. W.  Gamble Miss Dora 26 Oct 1902 II 118  
Lowe E. E. Henry Miss Bertha 24 Dec 1903 II 146  
Lowe Walter Middlebrook Miss Lizzie E. 29 May 1904 II 158  
Martinez Juan Salsado Miss Refugio 16 Dec 1903 II 142  
McBride M. L. Bradshaw Lula 10 Feb 1897 II 60  
McCann James D. Polk Miss Lelia Estelle 9 Jan 1903 II 123  
McDaniel C. C. Castleberry Miss Lottie 10 Oct 1897 II 67   
McGuffin Geo. D. Allsup Miss Leo 17 Oct 1899 II 78  
Medders C. T. Blaylock Mrs. Rebecca 6 Apr 1903 II 131  
Molloy W. T. Millar Naomi E. 24 Apr 1901 II 94  
Murray C. H. Brooks Miss Gertie 25 Nov 1900 II 89  
Murray Thomas H. Smith Miss Viola 28 Sep 1899 II 77  
Neill Geo. A Pruett/Pruitt Miss Kittie Leola 1 Dec 1892 II 30  
Newsom J. A. Linam Miss Fannie 5 Oct 1893 II 35  
Nichols Jackson Reed Miss Alice M. 1 Mar 1902 II 104  
Owen D. J. Mills Miss Clara 5 Sep 1900 II 88  
Pair F. L. Davis Miss Katie 15 Nov 1903 II 140  
Penn R. G. Shikels Miss C. E. 25 June 1891 II 16  
Powell Raymond Henderson Miss Byrde 15 Sept 1903 II 139  
Power M. W. Gandy Miss Fannie 20 Mar 1895 II 48  
Phelps W. B. Adams Miss Bettie 26 Mar 1904 II 153  
Pruitt I. A.  Linam Miss Lula 7 Aug 1892 II 28  
Ratliff L. E.  Harris Miss LeeTishy 25 Dec 1901 II 102  
Reasonover J. T. Deats Miss Emma 8 Jun 1902 II 108  
Reed John Gamble Miss Ella M. 18 Mar 1900 II 83  
Reeves Noah Bower Miss Lou 30 Sep 1902 II 116  
Roberts Harry Fulton Mrs. Jessie 14 Apr 1897 II 62  
Roberts O. C. Rozell Miss M. A. 25 Mar 1891 II 14  
Robertson Alfred J. Thorp Mrs. M. J. 30 Nov 1901 II 100  
Rosson Joseph E. Melton Miss Minnie Beatrice 17 Apr 1889 II 1  
Saling C. C. Fisher Miss Lottie 22 Feb 1904 II 150  
Schlake F. G. Groshaus Miss Lizzie 12 Oct 1904 II 167  
Schlinke Carl Mullin Miss Hilda Mathilda 21 Dec 1893 II 36  
Seal W. T. Kellain Miss Roxie 6 May 1904 II 155  
Schooler J. W.  Eppes Mrs Emma 14 Aug 1904 II 165  
Shelton W. G. Rawls Miss V. L. 14 Mar 1901 II 93  
Shurmon Ivey Anderson Miss Myrtle 25 Sep 1895 II 50  
Smith Clifton G. Farrington Miss Martha L. 28 Jan 1900 II 81  
Smith J. O. Jr. Henry Miss Clara J. 10 Nov 1898 II 71  
Sowell T. R.  Stout Miss Ida Maud 26 Jun 1901 II 97  
Spillers N. J. Singleton Miss Mattie 14 Aug 1893 II 34  
Steadman Wm. Allen Swafford Mattie Ada 27 Nov 1897 II 69  
Steen Ben F. Riley Miss Myra 28 Jan 1903 II 125  
Stout J. B. Kemp Miss Loyolia 27 Jun 1900 II 87  
Swaim Bryan Pratt  Miss Martha Jane 30 Jan 1895 II 45  
Terry G. C. Burleson Miss Flora A. 23 Dec 1896 II 57  
Thomas John Lloyd Miss Callie 1 Mar 1903 II 129  
Thompson Louis Crump Miss M. L. 25 Mar 1891 II 13  
Thompson Mike E. Beeman Miss Jettie 29 Jun 1904 II 161  
Thornton Oliver C. Steen Miss Mary J. 8 Apr 1900 II 85  
Thorp Creed McDaniel Miss Roannie 19 Nov 1895 II 51  
Thorp S. Crunk Miss Mima J. 25 Dec 1894 II 44  
Tomerlin W. J.  Benge Miss Smithia H. 17 Mar 1893 II 32  
Tonn Charles Allen Miss Grace 15 Mar 1894 II 38  
Toro Juan Serna Mrs. Alcaria Munoz de 20 Mar 1895 II 47  
Townsend T. J. Coffey Miss Alice Minnie 24 Dec 1899 II 80  
Trott Louis Harris Miss Ethel 23 Dec 1903 II 144  
Trail P. T. Kemp Miss Nellie 11 Jun 1904 II 160  
Van Burkleo Sam E. Penn Miss Nannye J. 5 Nov 1893 II 37  
Van Court Frank Lewis Miss Beulah G. 9 May 1897 II 64  Lorrie Willis
Vaughn John Melton Miss Lula 3 Oct 1894 II 43  
Vaughn Will Melton Miss Willie 3 Oct 1894 II 42  
Voss Walter Gunter Miss Lizzie 31 May 1904 II 157  
Waide J. B. Crunk Miss Annie J. 27 Oct 1896 II 55  
Walden J. H. Fowler Miss Lula 30 Dec 1890 II 11  
Waring Samuel Molloy Miss Lizzie 22 Jun 1891 II 17  
Wells S. F.  Cox Miss A. E. 23 Aug 1891 II 18  
White James A. Waters Miss Alice 13 June 1892 II 25  
Williams J. M. Lee Miss Belle 11 Apr 1902 II 105  
Williams Ulris Cochran Miss Emma 29 Mar 1903 II 130  
Wotton W. F. Maddox Miss Myrtle J. 11 Jul 1903 II 134  
Wyatt F. N.  Stout Miss Lovena May 13 Dec 1891 II 21  
Wyatt J. W.  Welch Miss E. A. 29 Jun 1892 II 26  
Young M. L. Mapes Miss Lizzie 15 Nov 1899 II 79  

Back to Concho County Main Page

Volunteer - Get involved. There's plenty to do in many different ways.