The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "A"
Clarence R. ADAMS, Jr.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Private First Class
Service Dates: November 2, 1959 to February 9, 1962
Location Served: Ft. Eustes, Virginia
Designation: 642.10 63rd Trans Co. (Lt. Trk)
Honoree is: Deceased January 5, 1995
Burial: Amarillo, TX
Submitted by Juddie Fay Adams Holly, widow

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Elmer H. ADAMS
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Air Corps.
Rank: Captain.
Entered Service: November 18, 1943.
Trained at San Francisco, California.
Overseas: March 24, 1945.
Engagements: Air Offensive of Japan.
Decorations: Distinguished Unit Badge with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster; American Theatre Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: June 23, 1946.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 9 months, 9 days

Harold ADAMS
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Specialist E-5
Basic Training: Fort Polk, La
Advanced Individual Training: Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio and Fort Meade, Maryland
Service Dates: April 11, 1968 to November 26, 1969
Military Unit: Flight Medic with the 237th Med. Det (DMZ Dust Off) Locations served in Vietnam: Camp Evans, Quang Tri and Vandergriff
Commendations: Combat Medic Badge/Flight Wings Air Medal with numerous oakleaf clusters.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Harvey W. ADAMS
Veteran of World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private

Alvis (Pete) ADCOCK
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Marines
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX
Submitted by: Ann Porter, sister

Julian Orland (Bunky) ADCOCK
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Honoree is: Deceased 6/28/1999
Burial: Sons of Herman Cemetary, Orange Grove, Texas
Submitted by: Ann Porter, sister; updates submitted by Brenda Green, daughter.

Michael Ray ADCOCK
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Address: Spur, TX
Attended: Patton Springs School
Total time of Service: Four years

Rawleigh Raymond ADCOCK
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy.
Theatre of Operation: Pacific Discharged: San Diego, California.
Rating: Gunner´s Mate First Class
Honoree is: Deceased, 1982
Submitted by: Ann Porter, sister
Richard Lee ADCOCK
Branch: U.S. Army
Submitted by: Ann Porter

Billy Addy Billy Cecil ADDY
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: July 25, 1944.
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Trained at Camp Wolters, Texas.
Overseas: April 6, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: European.
Engagements: Central Europe.
Decorations: American Theatre Campaign Medal; European Theatre Campaign Medal with 1 Bronze Star; Good Conduct Medal, Army (Germany); Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: August 19, 1945.
Discharged: July 2, 1946 at Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 23 months, 8 days.
Honoree is: Deceased, April 26, 1992 - buried Spur Cemetery

Henry albin Henry Owens ALBIN
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Lieutenant
Theatre of Operation: North Atlantic
Duty Assignment: Gunnery Officer
Honoree is: Deceased
Submitted by John Albin

John Albin John Lassetter ALBIN
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Petty Officer Second Class
Duty Assignment: Aviation Maintenance Administrationman
Service Dates: February 2, 1971 to December 23, 1974
Theatre of Operation: Naval Air Station Cubi Point (Republic of the Philippines)
Military Unit: Aboard aircraft carrier USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) in the Western Pacific off the coast of Vietnam, at Naval Air Station North Island (Coronado, CA)
Reserve: Naval Reserve Unity in Lubbock August 1975 to August 1976,
Rank: Commissioned a second lieutenant USAR May 1978, Current rank Lieutenant Colonel
Honoree is: Living, Lubbock, TX

Bob AlexanderArthur Bob ALEXANDER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: United States Air Force
Rank: Lt. Col.
Honoree is: Deceased, Buried in Spur Cemetery

Flavious Alexander Flavious Lee ALEXANDER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Technician Fifty Grade, Corporal.
Job Assignment: Light Truck Driver
Campaigns: Normandy Northern France, Ardennes Central Europe, Rhineland Decorations: EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars - American Theater Campaign Medal, Good Conduct Medal, 3 overseas bars Marksman Rifle Qualification
Service Dates: February 15, 1943 to November 1, 1945
Military Unit: Battery A, 552nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion
Honoree is: Deceased, Buried in Spur Cemetery
Submitted by Vera Alexander, widow

Z.L.M. ALLDREDGE
Veteran Korea
Branch: U.S. Army Eng. (EAB)
Rank: Captain
Service Dates: February 1952 to February 1954
Theatre Location: Tageau, Korea
Military Unit: 822nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX

* Dupree T. C. ALLEN
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: March 8, 1940. Branch: U.S. Navy.
Trained at U.S. Naval Training Station, San Diego, California.
Entered: Sept 3 1947 in Webster, Mass.
Overseas: June 3, 1940 to June 2, 1941 - Pacific; June 2, 1941 to December 5, 1942 - Atlantic.
Theatre of Operations: Atlantic (during World War II).
Engagements: North Africa, Convoy UGG Number 36, Anzio, Southern France.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; American Defense Medal with Bronze Star; American Theatre Ribbon; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 4 Bronze Stars; Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: June 18, 1945. Rating: Chief Storekeeper.
Discharged: 9/1/1973 at St. Aloan´s, NY
Total Time Served: Naval Career


Victor Allen James Victor ALLEN
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Rating: Ensign, Supply Corps.
Entered Service: May 26, 1943.
Trained at University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico; Naval Supply Operations Training; Lido Beach, Long Island, New York.
Overseas: July 13, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Japan Occupational Medal; Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: May 4, 1946.
Discharged: November 16, 1946 at Corpus Christi, Texas.
Total Time Served: 36 months.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Justin Roy ALLEN
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy
Rating: Aviation Ordnanceman-Second Class.
Entered Service: March 1, 1943.
Trained at Del Monte, California; Corpus Christi, Texas; Norman, Oklahoma; Great Lakes, Illinois.
Decorations: Victory Medal; American Campaign Medal; Good Conduct Medal.

William ALLEN
Veteran World War I
Buried in Spur, Texas

* Homer (Son) ALLISON
Veteran World War II
Address: Columbus, Georgia.
Entered Service: August, 1943.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army - Paratroopers
Trained at Fort Benning, Georgia.
Theatre of Operations: European.

Joe Ivan ANDERSON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: 759th Tank Battalion.
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade.
Entered Service: May 4, 1942.
Trained at Fort Knox, Kentucky.
Overseas: August 20, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: European.
Engagements: Normandy Campaign.
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; Purple Heart; 4 Overseas Service Bars.
Returned to U.S.: October 1, 1944.
Discharged: McCloskey General Hospital, Temple, Texas.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 10 months, 16 days.

* George ANGLIN
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Entered Service: October 18, 1941.
Theatre of Operations; European-African-Middle Eastern. Served in Sicily, Rhineland and Naples.
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 6 Stars; Good Conduct Medal; American Defense Medal.
Returned to U.S.: September 20, 1945.
Discharged: Camp Fannin, Texas.
Total Time Served: 3 years, 11 months, 26 days.
Occupation: Auto Mechanic.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Clifford L. ARNOLD
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: RM3/C
Entered Service: - November 11, 1943

Louis Earl ARNOLD
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army Air Corps
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Flight Engineer
Service Dates: October 23, 1942 to February 13, 1946
Location: Chanute Army Airfield, IL; Ft. Sill AAF, OK; San Angelo AAF, TX; Lubbock AAF, TX, Pampa AAF, TX; Ft. Bliss AAF, TX
Honoree is: Deceased January 1, 1988; Buried in Spur Cemetery
Submitted by Judy Clay, daughter

* Charlie ARRINGTON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Corporal.
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Overseas: July 6, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific.
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Philippine Liberation Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; 2 Overseas Service Bars.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 11 months, 10 days.
Honoree is: Deceased 1995, buried Spur Cemetery

Roy M. Arrington Roy M. ARRINGTON
Veteran of World War I
Entered Service: August 27, 1918.
Branch of Service: National Guard.
Trained at Camp Travis, Texas.
Honoree is: Deceased 1986, buried Spur Cemetery
* William Victor ARRINGTON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Private First Class.
Entered Service: December 10, 1941.
Overseas: July 8, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Engagements: Guadalcanal, New Georgia Islands.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon.
Returned to U.S.: December 5, 1942.
Discharged: Fort Bliss, Texas.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 5 months, 13 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Ezra Vail ARTHUR   "Buster"
Veteran of World War I
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Private First Class.
Overseas: October 26, 1918.
Theatre of Operations: Europe.
Engagements: American Expeditionary Forces and Germany.
Returned to U.S.: July 25, 1918.
Discharged: September 24, 1919 at Camp Pike, Arkansas.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 3 months.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Henry C. ASTON
Veteran of World War I
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Horseshoer Supply Co. 107 F.A. 28th Division
Entered Service: June 19, 1915
Overseas: May 18, 1918
Theatre of Operations: France and Belgium
Engagement: Fismes-Visle Sector, Olsne Aisne Offensive, Yypres-Lye Offensive.
Honors: Victory Medal
Returned to the U.S. May 9, 1919.

E.F. Atkinson E.J. ATKINSON
Branch of Service: U.S. Marine Corps
Rank: Sergeant
Dates of Service: Aug 18, 1954 to Aug 15, 1958
Theatre of Operation: Korea
Military Unit: 1811 Tank Crewman
Honoree is: Deceased, December 16, 1976
Submitted by: Elmyra Greenwood, sister

Billie Joe Austin Billie Joe AUSTIN
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army Air Corps
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Stationed Biloxi, Mississippi - taught school
Honoree Deceased Nov. 29, 2000
Buried Spur Cemetery, Dickens County

Stephen Austin Stephen Fuller AUSTIN
Branch: Union Army - Civil War
Dates of Service: January 1, 1865 to August 24, 1865
Buried: Dickens Cemetery, Dickens Co, TX



Back to Veterans Index

Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | Helping with this Project

USGenWebProject
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
"Proud Family Member of a
 Vietnam Veteran
    and Active Marine in Iraq"
Hosted by RootsWeb
This site is generously
Hosted by Rootsweb