The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "Br"

Jesse D. BRADLEY
Veteran of World War I
Branch: U.S. Army
Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private.
Military Unit: 144th Regiment Infantry
Dates of Service: 1917-1918
William Floyd BRADLEY
Veteran of World War I
Branch: U.S. Army Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private First Class
Military Unit: Co. F, 167th Infantry
Dates of Service: July 31, 1917 to April 2, 1919

Mac BRANNEN
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Captain
Trained at: Ft. Campbell, KY.
Military Unit: 101st Airborne Division
Duty Assignment: Medical Officer
Service Dates July, 1956 to July, 1958
Active Reserve Dates: July 1958 to July 1962.
Honoree is: Living, at Kingsland, TX.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Warren A. BRANTLEY
Veteran of World War I
Address: McAdoo, Texas
Rank: Private

* Robert Wilburn BRASHER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Naval Air Corps.
Rating: Aviation Radioman Third Class.
Entered Service: June 29, 1944.
Trained at Memphis, Tennessee; Jacksonville, Florida.
Theatre of Operations: American.
Discharged: Bremerton, Washington.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 20 days.

Harmon F. BRASSEAL
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Sergeant.
Service Dates: 1951 to 1953
Theatre served: Japan and Korea
Honoree is: Deceased, August 1985
Submitted by: B.W. Spain, brother-in-law

Charles Albert BRENDLE   "Abe"
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Technician Fourth Class.
Entered Service: February 27, 1942.
Overseas: June 4, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: European.
Engagements: Central Europe, Rhineland.
Decorations: American theatre Service Medal; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Service Medal; Good Conduct Medal.
Returned to U.S.: September 2, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Dix, New Jersey.
Total Time Served: 3 years, 8 months, 4 days.

Charles Burton BRENDLE
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Specialist 5 Military Unit: 164th Transportation Division
Service Dates: January 17, 1967 to January 16, 1969
Location: Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
Honoree is: Living, Big Spring, TX
e-mail:[bbrendle@stoneville.com]

* Harold W. BREWER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy.
Rating: Seaman.
Entered Service: July 22, 1946.
Discharged: Eighth Naval District, New Orleans, Louisiana.
Remarks: Received a transfer from Navy to Army.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Nadyne BREWER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army - WAC.
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade.
Entered Service: March 31, 1944.
Decorations: American Theatre Campaign Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 11 months.

* Elmo Dumont BRIDGE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army Air Force.
Rank: Technical Sergeant.
Entered Service: December 20, 1941.
Trained at Sheppard Field, Texas; Camp Consair, San Diego, California.
Overseas: January 2, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: China-Burma-India.
Decorations: American Defense Ribbon; American Theatre Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal; 2 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Metal; Distinguished Unit Badge.
Returned to U.S.: December 26, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 48 months.

* James A. BRIDGE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Technical Sergeant.
Engagements: New Guinea, Philippine Islands.
Decorations: American Defense Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; Philippine Liberation Ribbon.
Returned to U.S.: October 3, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Bliss, Texas.

* William J. BRIDGE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Rating: Radioman Third Class.
Entered Service: November 22, 1943.
Trained at San Francisco, California.
Theatre of Operations: American Area.
Decorations: Victory Medal.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 4 months, 18 days.

* Louise (Riyshy) BRITTAIN
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: March, 1945.
Branch of Service: Army Nurse Corps.
Rank: Second Lieutenant.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 2 years.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Bynum BRITTON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Rating: Chief Electrician's Mate.
Entered Service: August 5, 1942.
Trained at Camp Allen, Virginia; Camp Parks, California.
Overseas: October 1, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Returned to U.S.: October 12, 1945.
Discharged: Camp Parks, California.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 8 months, 29 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
John B. L. BROCK
Veteran of World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Private.
Military Unit: 30th Co. 8th Bro 165h DB
Service Dates: Sept. 5, 1918 to Jan. 10, 1919
Location: Camp Travis, TX

Buford Brown Buford Byron BROWN
Veteran Korea
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Private First Class
Enlisted: August 17, 1949 Lubbock, TEXAS
Basic Training: Camp Chaffee, AR
Tour of Duty: Korean War
Military Unit: H Co., 8th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division as Machine Gunner
Wounded in Action Sept. 11 1950.
Discharged: July 31,1951 VA Hospital - Memphis, TN
Honoree is: Living, Adair, OK
e-mail:[bbrown32@tds.net]

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
John Alexander BROWN
Spanish American War
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Private
Military Unit: Co. L 6th Regiment VS Infantry
Service Dates: July 7, 1898 to March 15, 1899
Location: Puerto Rico

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Veteran Robert Roy BROWN
KIA World War II
Address: Spur, Texas

Cpl. William H. Brown William H. BROWN
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service:U.S.Army
Rank: Corporal
Military Unit: 17th Field Artillery
Dates of Service: Aug 17, 1949 to Oct 2, 1952
Honoree is: Living, Dickens, TX
Submitted by: Mary Jo Harvey Brown
e-mail:[wmbrown@caprock-spur.com]



Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | To Veterans Index

©Dickens County Historical Commission 1997-2014

USGenWeb
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
  "Proud Family Member of a
          Army Vietnam Veteran
         and Marine Iraq Veteran "