The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "F"


Tom P. FARLEY
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: T4 Sgt.
Dates of service: March 1944 to March 1946
Theater/Location served: American, Fort Sill, OK
Military Unit Designation: 1864 Service Command Unit, Medical Detachment
Honoree is: Deceased January 1991
Submitted by: Gerald Farley

Martin C. Faubus Picture Martin C. FAUBUS
Veteran World War II
Entered service Sept. 1942
Branch of Service: US Army
Active Duty: Sept. 1942--Dec. 5, 1945
Discharged: Camp Fannin, Tx.
Rank: Cpl.
Decorations: European Theater-2 battle stars, Good Conduct, Rifleman Badge
Total time 3yrs, 3mo.
Submitted by: Elbert Jackson

Jessie Ray FEHLAND
Branch: U.S. Marine Corps
Rank: E-2 Pfc
Location: Okinawa, Camp Pendleton, CA
Service Dates: January 1969 to July 1973
Honoree is: Living Jayton, TX
Submitted by W.M. Miller, mother.

Donald Edward FERRIS
Veteran Pearl Harbor
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Seasman 1st Class
Duty Assignment: Submarine Service
Service Dates: December 1942 to January 13, 1946
Theatre of Operation: Billfish Submarine Pacific Theater, Guam, Philippine Liberation, Siapan Invasion, Hawaii at Pearl Harbor
Job Assignment: Radio and Radar Operator, Cook, 2nd loader on deck gun
Honoree is: Living, Lubbock, Texas
Submitted by Juanita Ferris, wife

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Jack Miller FLETCHER
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December 7, 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at San Diego, California; Camp Elliott, California.
Overseas: December 3, 1943.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Engagements; Guam, Marianas, Iwo Jima, Volcanoes Islands.
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 2 Stars; Presidential Unit Citation.
Returned to U.S.: November, 1945.
Rating: Pharmacist's Mate First Class.
Total Time Served: 48 months.

Donald Bruce FLOURNOY
Veteran Desert Storm - Desert Shield
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Rank: E-5 Sgt.
Service Dates: December 2, 1987 to September 1991
Duty Assignment: Weapons systems Technician
Theatre of Operation: Germany, Hahn AFB - Eielson AFB
Commendation: Elected NCO of the year for 3 quarters
Honoree is: Living


Murry R. FOLLEY
Veteran World War II
Born in Dickens County Nov. 3, 1924
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: BGMSTR
Service Dates: 1943 to 1946
Bugler Aboard USS Stika Bay
Engagements: Okinawa, Philippines, Pacific
Son of Herman and Winnie (Mimms) Folley
Submitted by Margie (Folley) Prestwood

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Lee Stafford FORBIS
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: November 25, 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
On Active Duty from November 25, 1942 to September 21, 1945.
Discharged: Shoemaker, California.
Rating: Electrician's Mate First Class.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 11 months, 4 days.

John D. FOREMAN
Veteran Vietnam
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Spec 4
Job Description: Arty
Dates of Service: October 10, 1962 to July 25, 1964
Location: Seoul; Kusan Korea
Military Unit: B Battery 6th Missile Bn. 44th Arty (ADA) Hawk Missile
Basic Training: Ft. Polk, LA
First Training Regiment "C" (Charlie) Co.
Took advance training at Ft. Bliss, TX
Trained as Senior Launcher Crewman - Crew Chief on Hawk Missiles
Honoree is deceased, Burial: Spur Memorial Cemetery

William P. FOSTER, Jr
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December 31, 1943.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Berstrom Field, Texas.
Discharged: San Antonio, Texas.
Rank: Corporal.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 6 months, 14 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Mervin FOWLER
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: August 19, 1942.
Branch of Service: Army.
Discharged: Fort Meade, Maryland.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 7 days.


Ausborn Glen FOX
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: PFC
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: McAdoo Cemetery
Submitted by Linda Fox Hughes


Buel Kermit FOX
Veteran World War II / Korea
Branch of Service: U.S.Army
Rank: LTC Retired
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: McAdoo Cemetery
Submitted by Linda Fox Hughes

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
James Wilburn FOX
Veteran World War II and Korea
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: October 24, 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at San Francisco, California.
Discharged: Camp Wallace, Texas.
Rating: Mailman Second Class.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 6 months.
Honoree is: Deceased Oct. 1987
Burial: Waco Memorial Park, Waco, TX

Kenneth R. FOX
Branch of Service: U.S.Air Force
Rank: Staff Sgt.
Enlisted: May 15,1957; Retired June 1,1977
Training: Air Traffic Controller
Decorations: Armed Forces Expedition Metal, Good Conduct metal(4 oak leaf clusters), Nation Defense Service Metal. Air Force Longevity Award(4 oak leaf clusters), Joint Service Commendation metal.
Overseas Assignments: Iceland, Japan,.Okinawa,Panama Canal, Thailand and Turkey.
Honoree is: Living, Clovis, NM
Submitted by: Jane Garvin Fox, wife

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Wilburn Washington FOX
Veteran of World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Private.



Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | To Veterans Index

©Dickens County Historical Commission 1997-2014

USGenWeb
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
  "Proud Family Member of a
          Army Vietnam Veteran
         and Marine Iraq Veteran "