The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "G"

Billy L. Glenn Billy L. GLENN
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: April 14, 1946.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Fort Jackson, South Carolina; Camp Polk, Louisiana.
Decorations: Victory Medal.
Discharged: Fort Jackson, South Carolina.
Rank: Sergeant.
Total Time Served: 18 months.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Robert E. L. GLENN
Veteran World War I
Address: Afton, Texas
Rank: Private First Class

J. Fike GODFREY
Branch of Service: NSNR
Rank: Lieutenant
Theatre of Operation: Atlantic, Caribbean & Pacific
Honoree is: Living Spur, TX

Rector Arvol GOSS, Jr.   "Rick"
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Service Dates: January 16, 1967 to January 15, 1971
Basic Training: San Antoniio, Texas
Tech School - Rantoui, Illinois
Stationed at McCord Air Force Base, Tacoma, Washington
Jet Engine Mechanic
Served during Vietnam war; stateside

Joseph Danies GRAHAM, Jr.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: PFC
Stationed in Germany
Service Dates: 1945 to 1949

Clifton Carl GRANTHAM
Branch of Service: Navy
Rank: Shipfitter Third Class
Dates of Service: December 1944 to April 1946
Trained at U.S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill
Served on the USS Nassau in the Pacific Theater
Discharged at Norman, OK
Graduated from Spur High School 1943
Honoree is deceased

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Albert D. GREEN
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private First Class

John L. Green John L. GREEN
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: September 29, 1943.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at Navy Pier, San Diego, California; Norfolk, Virginia.
Overseas: June 26, 1944.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Engagements: Philippines, Okinawa.
Decorations: 3 Bronze Stars, Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Philippine Liberation Ribbon.
Returned to U.S.: December 4, 1945.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Rating: Water Tender Second Class.
Total Time Served: 27 months, 10 days.

Robert C. GREEN   "Spec"
Veteran World War II
Service Dates: November 23, 1940 to January 30, 1945
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Fort Riley, Kansas.
Military Unit: 1st Cavalry, 91 Reg.
Discharged: Fort Riley, Kansas.
Rank: Lt.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 11 months, 5 days.
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX

Bobby Lee GREER
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: Air Force
Rank: T Sgt.
Duty Assignment: Aircraft Maintenance Tech
Refrigeration and Cryogenics Specialist
Commendations: AF Good Conduct Medal w/1 Silver Cluster/AF Commendation Medal/Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon/NCO Professional Military Education Ribbon/AF Longevity Service Ribbons w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters/National Defense Service Medal/Vietnam Service Medal/Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross/w Device/Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Service Dates: April 1, 1974 to September 30, 1981

Robert Amsey GREER
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Rank: Cook

Claude E. GREGORY
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Engagements: In the Western Pacific.
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; 2 Overseas Bars.
Military Unit: 3348th Quartermaster Truck Co. - Guam Returned to U.S.: August 19, 1946.
Discharged: August 27, 1946 Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Rank: Corporal.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 8 months, 6 days.
Submitted by: Dorothy Gregory Hodges (wife)

H. D. GREGORY
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Boatswain's Mate Third Class
Service Dates: April 1946 to October 1949
Duty Assignment: USS Anderson and USS Dixie
Honoree is: Deceased, May 30, 1986
Submitted by Doris Gregory Froman

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
J. J. GRIFFIN
Veteran World War II
Address: Wake Community, TX
Branch of Service: Army
Duty Assignment: England
Kelley Field
Airplane Mechanic

James Leo GRIFFIN
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army Rank: MP
Dates Of Service: September 19, 1944 to July 1, 1946
Location: Dallas, Texas
Honoree is currently: Living, Spur, TX
Submitted by: Lillie Griffin, wife

James Owen GRIFFIN
Veteran Vietnam
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: SPE 4,
Job Description: Heavy Equipment
Location: Ft. Leonardwood, Missouri, Ft. Ustius, VA
Dates of Service: January 1976 to August 1978
Honoree is currently: Living, Montgomery, TX
Submitted by: Lillie Griffin, Mother

Jerry Don GRIFFIN
Branch: U.S. Army
Dates of Service: November 1971 to August 1973
Location: Abilene and New Jersey
Honoree is currently: Living, Brownwood, TX
Submitted by: Lillie Griffin, Mother
Henry M. Gruben Henry M. GRUBEN
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army.
Trained at Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
Discharged: Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 7 months, 3 days.

Gary Lynn GUNNELS
Veteran Vietnam
Branch: U.S.Army
Rank: RA FC SP5
Dates of Service: January 7, 1972 to April 29, 1975
Military Unit: Co. B, HQ Comd, 1st Army
Honoree is: Deceased June 24, 1998, buried Dickens Cemetery

Herbert L. GUNNELS
World War II Veteran
Entered Service: October 16, 1944
Branch: U.S.Army
Discharged: November 14, 1945
Rank: TEC5
Military Unit:3360th QM Truck Co.
Duty Assignment: MOS 345 Truck; M-1 Sharpshooter
Engagements: Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: Combat Infantry

Elmer "Bud" GUNNELS
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Discharged: Camp Wallace, Texas.
Rating: Coxswain.



Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | To Veterans Index

©Dickens County Historical Commission 1997-2014

USGenWeb
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
  "Proud Family Member of a
          Army Vietnam Veteran
         and Marine Iraq Veteran "