The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "Ri"





Ezra G. RICH
Veteran of World War I
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Cpl
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: McAdoo Cemetery
Submitted by Linda Fox Hughes

Floyd RICH
Branch of Service: Army Air Corp.
Overseas: Japan
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: McAdoo Cemetery
Submitted by: Joy Luton, cousin

Troy Rich Troy RICH
Entered Service: 1944
Branch of Service: Army
Company: 11th Army Airborne Paratroopers
Rank: T-5 Corporal
Trained: Mineral Wells, TX
Overseas: Japan
Decorations: Good conduct, Rifle Sharpshooters, Glider, South Pacific, & Paratrooper
Honoree is: Living Crosbyton, Texas
Submitted by: Marsha Zobac, daughter

Richard M. Richards Richard M. RICHARDS
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: February 3, 1943.
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Private First Class.
Overseas: October 12, 1943.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific.
Engagements: Air Offensive Japan, Central Pacific, Eastern Mandates, Western Pacific, Ryukyus.
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Service Medal with 5 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; 4 Overseas Bars.
Returned to U.S.: January 3, 1946.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 11 months, 11 days.


Howard Kennedy RICHEY
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Job Description: X-Ray Tech 264
Dates of Service: February 11, 1942 to December 1, 1945
Discharge: Book 2, page 236 Dickens County
Military Unit: 36th Gen. Hospital
Theatre of Operations: Naples-Foggia, Rome-Arno, S. France Rhineland
Citations: EAME Camp Med w/4 Bronze Stars, WWII Victory, Good Conduct, American Theater Campaign Medal, Meritorious Unit Award
Submitted by Willie Quattlebaum, widow

Adrian M. Rickles Adrian M. RICKLES
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army.
Rank: Private First Class.
Entered Service: April 20, 1945.
Discharged: Fort Ord, California.
Total Time Served: 7 months, 24 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Bulah L. RIGSBY
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army Nurse Corps.
Rank: Second Lieutenant.
Entered Service: March 19, 1945.
Decorations: Victory Medal.
Discharged: Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 4 months.

Jabez H. RIGSBY
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: T/4
Dates of Service: 1946 to August 1947
Location: Japan-Tokyo-Osaka
Military Unit: 8th Army Medical Corp.
Honoree is: Living, McAdoo, TX

Loyd Isaac RINEHART
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Navy
Rank: Chief Machinist Mate
Service Dates: September 1942 to December 1945
Theatre of Operation: European and Pacific Campaign
Engagements: Normandy Invasion
Job Assignment: U.S.S. Nitro AE-2 Ammunition
Commendations: American Theater Ribbon/European Ribbon/African/Mid East/Asiatic Pacific Ribbon & Star/Philippine Liberation Ribbon/Good Conduct Medal  

James R. Ripple James R. RIPPLE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Rating: Seaman, Second Class.
Entered Service: June 20, 1944.
Decorations: Victory Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon.
Discharged: New Orleans, Louisiana.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 10 months, 13 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Wilburn E. RIPPLE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy.
Rating: Seaman, Second Class.
Entered Service: December 23, 1944.
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Victory Medal; Theatre of Occupation Medal.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 3 months, 24 days.

James Emmett RITCHIE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: Spur Memorial Cemetery
Submitted by: James and Billie Norman

Gene Eldon ROBERSON
Graduate Spur: 1956
Branch: U.S. Marine Corp
Rank: Sergeant
Dates of Service: July 6, 1956 to July 25, 1959
Boot Camp: San Diego, California
First Duty Station: Camp Pendleton, California
Overseas Duty: Okinawa May 1958 to May 1959
Military Unit: Artillery Regiment
Served as Rifle Coach
Later served as Section Chief on 4.2 Mortar and 105mm Howitzer

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Delton ROBERTS
Veteran of World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Military Unit: Parachute Infantry
Theatre of Operations: Pacific
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: Afton Cemetery



Edgar Randall ROBERTSON "Randy"
Branch: U.S. Air Force
Rank: Sgt. E-4
Military Unit: 86th SPSq
Job Description: Enforcement Specialist - Dog Handler
Dates of Service: January 5, 1972 to December 22, 1975
Source: Discharge - book 3, page 418
Photo Courtesy of Eura Mae Robertson, mother

Elson R. Robertson Elson R. ROBERTSON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: signal Corps. - Air Corps.
Rank: Lieutenant.
Entered Service: October 9, 1940.
Trained at Fort Bliss, Texas.
Theatre of Operations: Southwestern Public.
Decorations: Commendation Ribbon; Bronze Star

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
James Leon ROBERTSON
Veteran of World War I
Address: Afton, Texas.
Rank: Private

William Earl ROBERTSON
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Navy
Rank: Seaman First Class
Dates of Service: 5-11-1944 to 11-29-1945
Job Description: Gunner on SS Albert A. Robinson
Theatre of Operation: South of New Guinea 9-17-1944
Honoree is: Deceased 5-19-1985
Burial: Dickens Cemetery
Submitted by daughter, Mary Ouida Robertson

Charley C. Robinson
Charley C. ROBINSON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force.
Rank: Corporal.
Entered Service: September 30, 1946.
Trained at Sack Field, San Antonio, Texas; Hamilton Field, California; Camp Stoneman, California.
Total Time Served: 16 months, 25 days.

J. P. ROBINSON, Jr.
J.P. ROBINSON, Jr.
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Navy.
Rating: Seaman, First Class.
Entered Service: May 26, 1944.
Engagements: Midway Island, Coral Sea, Leyte.
Total Time Served: May 26, 1944 to 1946.

Orville L. ROBINSON
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army Cavalry
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Military Unit: "C" Troop, 7th Reg. 1st Cavalry Div.
Service Dates: September 4, 1946 to December 21, 1947
Japan Occupation
Note: "C" Troop, an elite unit serving as Honor Guard to Japanese Emperor and Imperial Palace, also headed unit of Grave Registration for Allied Airmen. Trained as forward observer artillery. Commendations: WWII Victory Medal, Army of Occupation, Pacific Theater, Good Conduct
Honoree is: Deceased 3/25/2007
Burial: Bluebonnet Hills Memorial Park, Colleyville, TX

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Jesse C. RODGERS
Veteran of World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Private

Virgil Rogers Virgil ROGERS
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army - Antiaircraft.
Rank: Technical Sergeant.
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Overseas: May, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Engagements: Pacific Ocean Area, Island of Saipan, Marlana Islands.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal with 1 Battle Star.
Returned to U.S.: September, 1946.
Total Time Served: 23 months.

Johnny Monk Rucker Johnny Monk RUCKER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy.
Entered Service: May 26, 1943.
Trained at Norman, Oklahoma; Whidby Island, Washington.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific Area.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 10 months, 16 days.
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: Spur Cemetery Memorial Cemetery
Calvin RutledgeCalvin B. RUTLEDGE
Veteran World War II
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: Spur Memorial Cemetery

Lloyd Murl RUTLEDGE
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Thurman S. RUTLEDGE
Veteran World War II
Rank:Private First Class
Service Dates: July 10, 1941 to June 1, 1945
Theatre of Operation: Pacific; East Indian New Guinea
Military Unit:429th Field Artillery Battalion
Honoree is: Deceased
Burial: Spur Memorial Cemetery



Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | To Veterans Index

©Dickens County Historical Commission 1997-2014

USGenWeb
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
  "Proud Family Member of a
          Army Vietnam Veteran
         and Marine Iraq Veteran "