The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project


Veterans Service Records   "S"

Darlene Ann SANCHEZ
Branch: U.S. Navy
Dates of Service: 1982 to 1986
Location: Philippines, Guam, Pensacola, FL

Juan G. SANCHEZ   "Johnny"
Branch: Army National Guard
Rank: E-1 Enlisted: January 31, 1986
Military Unit: 11B10 Infantryman
Commendations: Marksman, Sharpshooter, Army Service Ribbon
Honoree is: Currently serving - called to duty Wednesday, May 1st, 2002.

Julie Ann SANCHEZ
Branch: U.S.Army
Rank: E-4
Location: Germany
Dates of Service: 1980 to 1984

Mary Sally SANCHEZ
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: E-4
Training: Ft. Bix
Location: Germany
Dates of Service: 1979 to 1982

Glen Darwin SANDERS
Korean Veteran
Branch: U.S. Navy
Rank: SN1
Dates of Service: June 21, 1951 to April 26, 1954
Military Unit: USNR-R 1954 to 1959
Commendations: National Defense Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal, Korean Service Medal

Charles SCOTT
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Theatre of Operation: Pacific

Curtis E. SCOTT
Branch of Service: U.S. Cavalry
Ft. Bliss, TX
Submitted by Betty Scott Burnett

Dale Edward SCOTT
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Marine
Submitted by Betty Scott Burnett



J. B. SCOTT
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Military Unit: 36th Division
Submitted by Betty Scott Burnett

Joe Michael SCOTT
Veteran Vietnam
Graduate: Patton Springs 1966 and Wayland Baptist Univ.
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: 3rd class Petty Officer
Service Dates: 1968 to 1972
Theatre of Operation: Vietnam - Home base Newport, VA
Overseas: Vietnam
Duty Assignment: Computer Technician
Honoree is: Living, Dumas, TX

W.C. SCOTT
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army Air Corps
Entered Service: 1934
Trained: McChord AFB in Tacoma WA, Florida and Ida Submarine Watch of Florida
Duties: Bombardier/Navigator on a B-25
Decorations: Distinguished Flying Corss, Air Medal, Purple Heart and other Campaign ribbons.
Discharged: 1945
Honoree deceased Lakewood, WA June 10, 2000
Submitted by: Kevin Scott



Winford Ray SCOTT
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Air Force
Theatre of Operation: Pacific

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

Carl Earyl SENNING
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: July 22, 1918.
Branch of Service: Army.
Discharged: Camp John Wise, San Antonio, Texas.
Rank: Corporal.
Total Time Served: 5 months, 6 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

Charles E. SENNING
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: April 22, 1943.
Branch of Service: Army.

Arthur C. SHARP Jr.
Veteran Korea
Address: Spur, Tx.
Attended Spur High School
Entered Service 8 March 1953
Branch of Service: US Army/ TG
Rank Major
Job: Artillery Surveyor
Duty Assignments: Ft. Sill, Ok--Korea --- Ft. Bliss----Camp Mayberry, Tx.----Abilene, Tx.
Retired Feb., 1995
Submitted by Elbert Jackson

Billy Byers SHARP
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Second Lt.
Location: Served Stateside
Service Dates: July 1951 to August 1953
Honoree is: Living, Springfield, MO
Submitted by Elaine Crockett

James Robert SHARP
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Seaman First Class
Duty Assingment: Infantry
Dates of Service: February 13, 1952 to December 9, 1953
Theatre of Operation: Korea
Military Unit: Co. B 279th Infantry - 45th Division
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX

John Pinckney SHARP
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Branch of Service: Army - Remount.
Trained at San Antonio, Texas; Jacksonville, Florida; Camp Hill, Virginia.
Overseas: October 13.
Theatre of Operations: American Expeditionary Forces.
Returned to U.S.: June 10, 1919.
Discharged: June 30, 1919 Camp Bowie, Texas.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 13 months.
Honoree is: Deceased, Buried Chico, TX
Submitted by Elaine Crockett


Cary Wayne SHAW
Branch: U.S. Airforce
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Dates of Service: August 5, 1976 to August 4, 1980
In Reserves and reupped 2-84 - served to 8-87
Stateside totally
Honoree is: Living, Goodrich, TX


Donald Ray SHAW
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: PFC
Military Duty: Crewman USAR ARTY
Dates of Service: July 16, 1953 to June 9, 1955
Source: Discharge papers book 3, page 274
Honoree is: Deceased, buried Dickens Cemetery Photo courtesy of Rubye "Mickey" Shaw, widow

F.G. Shaw Fonzo Gardner SHAW
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Branch of Service: Army.
Enlisted: July 14, 1918 Overseas: September 22, 1918.
Theatre of Operations: American Expeditionary Forces.
Returned to U.S.: January 31, 1919.
Discharged: Camp Travis, Texas.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 8 months.
Honoree is: Deceased, Jan 7, 1984.
Submitted by: Corine McDowell, child

Harold Dean SHAW
Veteran Korea
Branch: U.S. Air Force
Rank: A/1C
Dates of Service: November 15, 1952 to November 22, 1956
Military Unit: 8th Airforce
Honoree is: Living, Slaton, TX

Jessie Darrell SHAW
Branch of Service: U.S. Army Air Force
Rank: Private
Dates of Service: 11-23-1945 to 12-24-1946
Location: Scott Field, Illinois and Fort Worth Army Air Field, Fort Worth, TX
Military Unit Designation: Teletype operator
Honoree is: Deceased, September 21, 2000

Elmer Frederick SHUGART
Veteran World War I
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Service Dates: 1917 to 1918
Military Unit: Field Remount Squadron No. 350
Training: Camp Jos. E. Johnston, Florida
Honoree is: Deceased, March 12, 1972
Submitted by: Lou Emma Shugart Ryan (daughter)



Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
William R. SHUGART
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: USNR
Rank: F2

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Dempsie W. SIMS
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Branch of Service: Army.
Decorations: Victory Medal.
Discharged: Camp Swift, Texas.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 11 months, 9 days.

Bobby Wayne SIMMONS
Branch of Service: U.S. Marine Corp
Enlisted Date: January 16, 1977
Stationed: Canton, California
Honoree is: Deceased

Dudley K. SIMMONS
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Service Dates: July 1950 to June 1954
Rank: RM3 Radioman 3rd class
Theatre of Operation: Korea
Honoree is: Living, Springtown, TX

George Crosswait SIMMONS
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Navy
Rank: Seaman 1st Class
Service Dates: April 4, 1944 to February 1, 1946 Job Description: Gunner on Merchant Ship
Theatre of Operation: Pacific
Made 13 trips across Pacific Ocean during his service delivering and picking up troops.
Honoree is: Living, Cisco, TX

Harold SIMMONS
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: CPL. Duty Assignment: Drove for General Patton Part Time
Military Unit: 389th Artillery
Theatre of Operation: Europe
Honoree is: Living, Olney, TX

Jack Clifford SIMMONS Jr.
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Sargeant 1st Class
Service Dates: February 1953 to February 1955
Duty Assignment: Military Police
Military Unit: Co. "B" 9th Ord. Batt
Theatre of Operation: Germany
Honoree is: Living, Springtown, TX

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

Tom R. SIZEMORE
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private A.D.

Jeff J. SMART
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: February 2, 1942.
Branch of Service: U.S. Marine Corps.
Trained at San Diego, California.
Overseas: October 20, 1942 to March 8 1944; October 11, 1945 to March 28, 1945
Theatre of Operations: Pacific Area.
Engagements: Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands.
Decorations: Purple Heart, Feb. 21, 1945
Returned to U.S.: March 8, 1944;
Discharged: November 19, 1945, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 46 months.
Honoree is: Living, Hereford, TX
[PATINHEREFORD@webtv.net]

V.G. SMART, Jr.
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: October 19, 1942.
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy.
Trained at Camp White, Oregon.
Overseas: January, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific.
Decorations: Victory Medal; Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; American Theatre Ribbon.
Returned to U.S.: November, 1945.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Rating: Radio Technician Second Class.
Total Time Served: 3 years, 29 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Clarence SMAULLEY
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas
Rank: Private


David P. SMILEY, Jr.
Veteran Korea
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: Fireman 1st class
Service Dates: 1942 to 1946
Theatre of Operation: Philippines, Japan, China & Korea
Duty Assignment: Served on USS Intrepid - aircraft carrier
Honoree is: Deceased, December 13, 1975
Submitted by Mary Smiley, widow

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
William SMILEY
Veteran World War I
Address: Afton, Texas
Rank: Corporal

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Billy H. SMITH
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: October 23, 1945.
Branch of Service: Army.
Overseas: October 23, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: European.
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon; Occupational Medal (Germany); Victory Medal.
Returned to U.S.: December 6, 1945.
Discharged: Camp Hood, Texas.
Rank: Corporal.
Total Time Served: 2 years, 7 months.

Ferril Smith Ferril SMITH
Veteran World War II
Address: Glenn, Texas.
Entered Service: April 7, 1942.
Branch of Service: Coast Artillery Corps.
Trained at Camp Wallace, Texas.
Overseas: July 9, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: Puerto Rico.
Decorations: American Theatre Campaign Medal; Good Conduct Medal.
Returned to U.S.: September 20, 1945.
Discharged: Camp Fannin, Texas.
Rank: Staff Sergeant.
Total Time Served: 43 months, 6 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Henry Ross SMITH
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Private

Herman Smith Herman SMITH
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: October 25, 1943.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Decorations: Victory Medal; American Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon.
Discharged: Norman, Oklahoma.
Rating: Electrician's Mate Third Class.
Total Time Served: 30 months, 22 days.

Jack R. SMITH
Veteran Korea
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Motor Sergeant 014
Military Unit: Service Battery, 57th Field Bat. Arty.
Dates of Service: January 8, 1945 to August 6, 1946
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific Theater, Japan
Source: Discharge records, book 2, page 508
Picture submitted by Elva Clay
Honoree is: Deceased

Johnny Preston SMITH
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Rank: Corporal
Dates of Service: July 30, 1945 to November 14, 1945
Enlisted again: U.S. Army
Rank: Private First Class
Service Dates: November 15, 1945 to August 16, 1948
Military Unit: 807th Eng. Aviation Battalion
Location: Alaska
Honoree is: Deceased, 1988
Submitted by Layton Smith, brother

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Joseph L. SMITH
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Corporal

Lewis R. SMITH
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: Army Ground Forces
Rank: Pfc
Dates of Service: December 1944- December 1946
Theatre of Operation: South Pacific
Military Unit Designation: 41st Inf. Division 216 M.P. Unit
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX


Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

Martin V. SMITH
Veteran World War I
Address: Afton, Texas
Rank: Private

Robert E. SMITH
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army
Military Unit: 71st Signal Battalion
Rank: Technician 5th Grade
Job Description: Guard Patrolman 522, Rifle M1 MKM
Decorations: WWII Victory Medal, Army of Occupation Medal
Dates of Service: February 21, 1946 to May 3, 1947 Location: Camp Beale, California


Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

William P. SMITH
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Rank: Private



Willie L. SMITH   "Buster"
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S.Army Air Corp
Rank: Sargent
Dates of Service: 1944 to 1946
Location: Pacific
Military Unit: 55th Long Range - Weather Recon.
Honoree is: Deceased Jan 7, 2004

Gene Sonnamaker

Gene SONNAMAKER
Veteran World War II
Branch: U.S. Army Air Corp
Rank: Corporal
Dates of Service: 1945 to 1947
Location: Guam
Military Unit: 20th Air Force Fighter Wing
Honoree is: Living, Fort Worth, TX
Submitted by: Tyrena Sonnamaker

Frank Sonnamaker

Frank F. SONNAMAKER
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Branch: Army
Rank: Private First Class


Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*

Oscar C. SOUTHALL
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas
Branch: Army
Rank: Private.



Burnis W. SPAIN
Veteran Korea
Address: Lubbock 79413
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: Sgt.
Dates of Service: 1952-1954
Location Served: Stateside
Military Unit Designation: Co. A-6th Armd. Div.


Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Veteran William SPARKS
KIA of World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Rank: Tech. Sgt.

Delbert Sprayberry Delbert SPRABERRY
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: July 31, 1945.
Branch of Service: Marine Corps.
Overseas: March 2, 1946.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific Area.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal.
Returned to U.S.: August 20, 1946.
Discharged: San Diego, California.
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 1 month, 1 day.

Glenn Sprayberry Glenn SPRABERRY
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Branch of Service: Army.
Discharged: Camp Swift, Texas.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 1 year.
Present Occupation: Farmer.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Verdaman Conrad SPRABERRY
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Private

Fred D. SPRINGER
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Military Unit: 5th Army-Technician, CO A 401st Engineer BN
Rank: T5 Corp.
Dates Served: Jan. 27, 1942 - June 17, 1945
Theatre Location: Mediterranean, Algeria-French Moroco, Tunisia, Sicily, Naples-Foggia, Rome-Arno, Poe Valley
Honoree is: Deceased, March 9, 1984, buried Parker Memorial, Grapevine, TX
Submitted by Ardis Springer, wife



USGenWeb

Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes

           This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without consent.
           The information on these pages is meant for personal genealogical research only
and is not for commercial use of ANY type.