The TXGenWeb Project
  Dickens County
    USGenWeb Project

Veterans Service Records   "St"

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Jesse Joseph STAGNER
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas
Rank: Private

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Billy R. STANLEY
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Service Dates: 1952 to 1956
Sea duty on board USS Midway, Aircraft Carrier
Served as Airborne photographer

Cotton Stanley J. R. "Cotton" STANLEY
Branch of Service: U. S. Army
Rank: Private
Unit: Company H, 506th Parachute Infantry, 101st Airborne Division
Entered Service: January 31, 1944
Engagements: Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Campaign Medals & Commendation Ribbons: European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal with 3 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Ribbon; 2 overseas service bars; Purple Heart; Distinguished Unit Badge
Total Time Served: 41 months
Honoree is: Deceased, February 5, 2001
Submitted by daughter Patsy Wilks

Walter Stanley Walter D. STANLEY
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Duty Assignment: Radio Operator
Service Dates: July 1954 to December 1958
Training: Lackland AFB, San Antonio, TX
Radio Operator School at Keesler AFB, Biloxi, MS
Served 2 years in Far East, 10 months in Europe (Scotland) and 18 months in Middle East
Discharged: Charleston AFB, SC

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
B.C. STAPLETON
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: October 24, 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at San Francisco, California.
Decorations: Victory Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 1 Star.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Rating: Gunner's Mate Third Class.
Total Time Served: 3 years, 1 month, 4 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Auther Calvin STARK
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: July 22, 1918.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Camp Bowie, Texas.
Overseas: October 4, 1918.
Theatre of Operations: France.
Returned to U.S.: May 29, 1919.
Discharged: June 11, 1919 at Camp Bowie, Texas.
Total Time Served: 11 months, 19 days.

Billy Joe Stark Billy Joe STARK
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: September, 1942.
Branch of Service: U.S. Marines - Air Corps.
Trained at Santa Ana, California.
Discharged: Santa Ana, California.
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 18 months.

Kathy Stark Kathy L. STARK
Veteran Desert Storm
Branch: U.S.Army
Rank: 91C20 Sgt.
Dates of Service: January 18, 1991 to May 8, 1991
March 24, 1989 to March 23, 1992 Active Duty - Army
April 1, 1992 to February 12, 1997 Reserves
SWA, Ft. Eustes, VA, Oklahoma City, OK
Military Unit: USA MEDDAC USAHSC - Ft. Euses, VA 312th EVAC Hosp - SWA, 44th EVAC Hospital, Oklahoma City, Ok
Decorations: Army Service Ribbon/National Defense Service Medal/Southwest Asia Service Medal w/2 stars/Good Conduct Medal/Kuwaiti Liberation Medal/Army Achievement Medal/Army Commendation Medal
Honoree is: Living, Spur, TX

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Luther C. STARK
Veteran World War I
Address: Afton, Texas
Rank: Private First Class

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Perry John STARK
Veteran World War I
Address: Afton, Texas
Rank: Corp

Benny Steadham Benny Paxton STEADHAM
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Rank: SP4
Service Dates: May 1958 to January 1960
Theatre of Operation: Atlanta, GA
Honoree is: Living
Honoree is: Living, Crosbyton, TX
Submitted by Joe E. Burnam

Don Steele Don STEELE
Branch of Service U.S. Marine Corps
Service Dates: 1952 to 1955
Spent 17 months overseas

W.B. Steele W. B. STEELE
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: June , 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at San Diego, California.
Overseas: August 8, 1942.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific.
Engagements: Guadacanal, Casco Bay, Gilbert Islands, Nauru, Roi Namur, Majuro, Saipan, Yap, Ulithi, Luzon Bay, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, French-Indo-China, Fukuchiyama, Initial Landing on Japan.
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 13 Stars; Philippine Liberation's Ribbon with 1 Star; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; Halsey's Third Fleet Ribbon.
Returned to U.S.: October 12, 1945.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Rating: Gunner Third Class.
Served: 42 months.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Aggie Rue STEPHENS
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Service Dates: 1941 to 1945
Theatre of Operation: South Pacific
Honoree is: Deceased, October 29, 2000
Submitted by Betty J. Irlbeck

Calvin Stephens
Calvin Cornelious STEPHENS
Veteran World War II
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Service Dates: 1941 to 1944
Theatre of Operation: South Pacific
Honoree is: Deceased
Submitted by Betty J. Irlebck

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
John Albert STOKES
Veteran World War II
Address: Afton, TX
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Rank: CM2
Honoree is: Deceased March 3, 2000

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Ronnie Albert STOKES
Veteran Vietnam
Branch: U.S. Navy
Rank: Chief Petty Officer
Dates of Service: Aug. 30, 1956 to Sept 7, 1977
Theatre Location: Japan, Spain, Vietnam, Hawaii, Naples, Italy, Philippines
Medals: National Defense/Good Conduct 5th Award/Armed Forces Expedit Medal/Vietnam Services Medal/Vietnam Campaign/ Navy Commendations (2)
Honoree is: Living, Abilene, TX

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Walter C. STOKES
Veteran World War I
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: May 30, 1918.
Branch of Service: Army.
Discharged: April 23, 1919 at Camp Travis, Texas.
Rank: Private.
Total Time Served: 10 months, 24 days.

Paul Stone Paul Eugene STONE
Veteran Vietnam
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Military Unit: 514 Co. D 2d Bn 8th Cavalry
Rank: Sgt. E-5
Theatre of Operation: Tay Ninh, South Vietnam
Dates of service: September 18, 1968 to September 17, 1970
Honoree is: Deceased, Nov. 23, 1983 - Dickens Cemetery

Stephan Stone Stephan Craig STONE
Veteran Cold War
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: E-4 Specialist 4th class
Dates of Service: September 1983 to June of 1986
Theatre of Operation: Germany
Military Unit Designation: Armor specialist
Honoree is: Living, Dickens, TX

Kenneth Willow Street Kenneth Willow STREET
Veteran World War II
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Entered Service: July 30, 1945.
Branch of Service: Infantry and Military Police.
Trained at Camp Roberts, California.
Overseas: April 3, 1946.
Theatre of Operations: European.
Returned to U.S.: January 21, 1947.
Discharged: Fort Dix, New Jersey.
Rank: Private First Class.
Military Unit: 222nd Infantry Division, 524th M.P. Battalion
Total Time Served: 18 months, 6 days.
Honoree is: Living, Sherman, Texas

Earnest Stubblefield Earnest P. STUBBLEFIELD
Veteran World War II
Entered Service: February 6, 1942.
Branch of Service: Navy.
Trained at San Diego, California; Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois.
Overseas: December 7, 1942; April 23, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Pacific.
Returned to U.S.: June 19, 1944; September 19, 1945.
Discharged: San Pedro, California.
Rating: Aviation Machinist Mate First Class
Total Time Served: 44 months.

Dick StubblefieldWilliam Dick STUBBLEFIELD
Korea Veteran
Branch of Service: Air Corps
Company: 509 Maintenance Squadron

Richard SwanRichard R. SWAN
Veteran Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Cpl.
Dates of Service: February 13, 1952 to January 21, 1954. 6 years Inactive Researve, Discharge 1960 Theatre of Operation: Europe Military Unit: Headquarters Co. 38th Bat. Truck 7th Army Transporation BAD Kauhiem, Germany.
Honoree is Living, Tulsa, OK

Bill Swaringen Billie Gene SWARINGEN
Veteran Korea
Branch: U.S. Army
Rank: Corporal
Job Duty: Field Artillery
Military Unit: 38th parallel
Service Dates: September 10, 1952 to August 10, 1954
Decorations: Combat infantry badge, Good conduct, Korean Service Medal

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Hugh H. SWARINGEN
Veteran World War I
Address: Dickens, Texas.
Entered Service: July 18, 1917.
Branch of Service: Army.
Theatre of Operations: Europe.
Engagements: St. Mihiel, Argonne.
Discharged: April 30, 1919 at Camp Bowie, Texas
Rank: Private First Class.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 9 months, 12 days.

Thank a Vet
*Picture not Available*
Nathan Kenneth SWARINGEN
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Enlisted:August 1957
Discharged: August, 1959
Honoree is: Living, Fort Worth, TX

Pete Pete SWARINGEN
Veteran World War II
Address: Spur, Texas.
Entered Service: December 22, 1944.
Branch of Service: Army.
Overseas: September 12, 1945.
Theatre of Operations: Asiatic-Pacific.
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Japan Occupational Medal; Victory Medal; 2 Overseas Bars.
Returned to U.S.: September 26, 1946.
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade.
Total Time Served: 1 year, 19 months, 23 days.

Woodrow W. Swaringen Woodrow W. SWARINGEN
Entered Service: January 27, 1942.
Branch of Service: Army.
Trained at Camp Wolters, Texas; Camp Callan, California; Fort Bliss, Texas; Camp Carson, Colorado; Camp Breckenridge, Kentucky.
Overseas: October 26, 1944.
Theatre of Operations: Europe.
Engagements: France, Germany, Italy, Austria, Belgium.
Returned to U.S.: December 11, 1945.
Discharged: December 15, 1945.
Rank: Staff Sergeant.
Total Time Served: 46 - 1/2 months.



Cemetery List | Home Page | Table of Contents | To Veterans Index

©Dickens County Historical Commission 1997-2014

USGenWeb
Dickens County TXGenWeb Project
Webmaster Linda Fox Hughes
  "Proud Family Member of a
          Army Vietnam Veteran
         and Marine Iraq Veteran "