Duval County Marriages

1877 -1902

                                                                     

Volume A  - Jan. 14, 1877 - May 8, 1881

Volume B - May 7, 1881 - April 3, 1890

Volume C  - March 22, 1890  - July 18, 1902

 

________________________________

These marriages were performed by:

Juan de Alcala - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
Trinidad Amendaris   - Methodist Minister
E. S./E. A. Atkinson  - Duval Co. Judge
Pedro Beard/Bard/J. P. Bard - Roman Catholic Priest
E. B. Barton  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #4
E. M. Bonn  - Rector, St. Peter's Episcopol Churh, Rockport, TX
D. S. Booth   - Justice of the Peace Alice, Texas
Henry Broeter  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #5 Nueces Co.
Alanson Brown  - Ordained Minister of the Gospel
T. T. Burole - Justice of the Peace Precinct #6
F. A. Caballero -
Hines Clark   - Justice of the Peace Precinct 6
Horace Clark  - Minister P. E. Church
J. M. Clos/ J. McClos/ P. M. Clos - Roman Catholic Priest
Edward Corkill/Coskill  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #6
Charles L Coynes/Coyner  -  Duval County Judge
Senobio Cuellar - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
G. M. Davidson  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #3
W. W. Davidson   - Justice of the Peace Precinct #7
Manuel Garza Diaz - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
J. B. Davis  - M. E. Church

Hayes Dix
Benito Donado   - Roman Catholic Priest
J. Peter O Dowd/Peter O'Dowd  - Roman Catholic Priest
F. H. Dubose  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #5
Joseph W. Dunn   - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
Samuel J. Fitz--ous? - Justice of the Peace Nueces Co. TX
Doroteo Garcia  - Methodist Minister

Timolio F. Gloria - Justice of the Peace
E. A. Glover  - Justice of the Peace Precinct # 2
Francisco Grau  - Roman Catholic Priest
Pedro Grado   - M. E. Church

James Gullett  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #4
W. S. Gullett - Justice of the Peace Precinct # 6
C. S. Gunter - Justice of the Peace Precinct # 5
W. W. Hornsby  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #7
John Humphries  -
John Henderson - Justice of the Peace, Starr Co. Texas
Jas. R. Jacobs  - Pastor, First Presbyterian Christian Church
C. Jaillet/Claudio/C. Joillet - Roman Catholic Priest
W. C. Jefferies  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #4
John Jenning - Justice of the Peace
G. W. Jones - Live Oak Co. Judge
Charles L. Joyner - County Judge
William H. Killough    - Minister of the Gospel  M. E. Church
Lee L. Kisler   - Justice of the Peace Precinct #4
J. P. Lara  -
A. Larraque - Roman Catholic Priest
Charles L. Lego - Duval C. Judge
Catanio Lerma - Justice of the Peace Precinct #5
C. C. Lewis - Justice of the Peace  Precinct #6
Charles Lewis  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
Clark Lewis -
James O. Luby  - Duval Co. Judge
H. Maas - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
D. Manney -
L. Martin - Roman Catholic Priest
J. A. Mattason - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
D. Mauncey  - Roman Catholic Bishop

F. B. Mayer  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #5
A. W. McCurdy - Minister of the Gospel
S. J. McMurry - Pastor, Presbretarian Church
G. W. Miller - Methodist Church
James F. Monett - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1
J. W. Mose -
James F. Mount - Justice of the Peace Precinct #1

Alfred Moses - Duval C. Judge
J. Williamson Moses - Duval Co. Judge
F. B. Nayes/Nayer  - Justice of the Peace Nueces Co.

Hayes Nix -
Joseph Norwood - Minister of the Gospel
F. S. Onderdonk  - Minister of M. E. Church
Alyo Pena  - Justice of the Peace
Alyo Perez  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
M. Perry   - Roman Catholic Priest
Louis Portras - Roman Catholic Priest
S. R. Peters  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
M. Mening Rabb - Minister from Indianapolis, Indiana
W. R. Richardson - Rector of St. Mary's Church San Antonio
Charles Roach - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2

Elias Robertson - M. E. Church
William L. Rogers  - Justice of the Peace
Tomas Romano  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
Alyo Ruiz  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
Miguel/Michael Ruiz - Roman Catholic Priest
Manuel Garza Saez -
M. D. San Miguel - Minister Evangelico Metodista

E. G. Serle  - Ordained Minister of Gospel  M. E. Church
Charles Shaw - Justice of the Peace Precinct #6
J. S. Smith  - Methodist Minister
J. P. Staples - Justice of the Peace Precinct #3
James R. Starr  -
Samuel F. Stevenson   - Justice of the Peace Precinct #3
Samuel H. Tinney - Justice of the Peace

James Tofolla - Minister of the Gospel
F. Garcia Tovar  - Duval Co. Judge
Lino Trevino  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #5
Matilda Trevino - Minister Metodesta
M. A. Turner/M. S. Turner - Minister, M E Church
Gregoria A. Valasquez - Elder M. E. Church
A. Walker White - Rector, Presbyterian Church, Corpus Christe
S. H. Woods/S. W. Woods   -  Duval Co. Judge
J. A. Wright  - Minister of the Gospel

Gregorio A. Valaquez - Elder M. E. Church
Andrew R. Valls  - Justice of the Peace Precinct #2
Isiah S. Vapier  - Pastor M. E. Church
John Vining/Vinning - Justice of the Peace Precinct #3
Emilio Ylla  - Roman Catholic Priest Realitos, TX

 

set72c.gif (4052 bytes)

page created April 5, 2007