Eastland County, Texas Queries


June 2009 -

These queries begin in June 2009.  Please submit all queries to us and they will be posted as soon as possible.  Make sure to mention EASTLAND COUNTY, TX in your query.

 

JUNE 6, 2009
WHITE.MILLER
Jo White
I was born in Cisco on November 2, 1920.  My parents were Oscar T. White and Bessie Denson White.  Their first child, Joyel T. White was b. in Cisco in 1917 and did there Nov. 1, 1919.  He was buried in Lot 1 Block 132 Oak Wood Cemetery, Cisco.  I know that their doctor was a Doctor Lee and he did not do birth certificates (didn't do mine in 1920) and probably did not do death certificates either in 1919. 
Was there a mortality list in the 1920 census for deaths in 1919?   I can't seem to find it on the internet. 
 
My grandfather was William Penn White who had some kind of business in Cisco.  He left there after 1920 and moved to the Valley.   His first wife was Mary Louisa Miller and they were married in Cameron, Milam Co., TX in 1889.  My father was born in Feb. 1896 and was her 4th chiild.  Family history says that he was 4 months old when his mother died.  He was born in Dublin but always said he was born on the Eastland Co. side.

My father's sibs were:  Edgar Monroe White, b. in 1891; Louisa (Lois) Lee White Lea, b. in 1893 (from census records, date wrong on death certificate);  Lillie Ann White Walker (b. 1894 or 95, date of birth wrong on death certificate also).  I have copy of my father's Draft Registration for WW1, which gives his correct age.   I suppose what I need most is more information about Mary L. Miller White, where she is buried and who her parents were.  If anyone is working on these family lines, I would appreciate sharing information with them. 
Thank you.


JULY 19, 2009
DRAKE
Carol Fink
I HAVE AN ANCESTOR NAMED JAMES GILBERT DRAKE WHO CAME TO TEXAS WITH HIS 2ND WIFE, LOUISA JANE FENN DRAKE FROM GEORGIA IN THE 1880S & SETTLED IN EASTLAND COUNTY TX. HE RECVD A LAND GRANT #29 IN EASTLAND CO, BUT HAVE NOT VERIFIED THAT OTHER THAN THE PRINTED INFO FROM A COUSIN. I HAVE INFO FROM THAT COUSIN THAT JG'S FATHER WAS NAMED CORDY DRAKE (B IN NC ABT 1804) WHO M ELIZ FEPS IN GORDON CO GA IN 1830. JAMES GILBERT FOUGHT IN THE CIVIL WAR & HIS WIDOW LOUISA RECVD A PENSION THRU THE STATE OF TX. MY MAIN CRUX OF MY INQUIRY IS TO ESTABLISH THE NAME OF CORDY DRAKE'S FATHER, AS THERE ARE A LOT OF DRAKES THAT CAME OUT OF NORTH CAROLINA SO PINNING DOWN THE CORRECT ANCESTOR BEFORE CORDY HAS STYMIED ME, DARN IT!! ANY DISTANT COUSINS/EXPERTS OUT THERE WITH MORE INFO???? THANKS,

Update:  I found that my brickwall GGG Grandpa Cordy Drake had died in Georgia in earlier 1870 right before younger family members, namely his son James Gilbert Drake had come to Texas in 1870 (1st to Bosque Co then settled in Eastland Co, and after more research that I have done in 2010 since my earlier/original 2009 query, I now am fairly certain that Cordy's father was named Tristram Drake Jr. I am posting this update to possibly help any other descended family members who's info was imcomplete as mine had been.

JULY 26, 2009
SHERIDAN
Linda Johnson
Francis J Sheridan born Coryell County abt 1858.  Spouse Parilee Wallace.  Parents were Hugh Sheridan (IRE) and Elizabeth McCormick (IRE)

AUGUST 2, 2009
WOOD
Janelle Foster
Seeking information on death and burial of George W. WOOD, who was a Confederate Veteran from TX.  He was born 1840 in Washington Co. Ar, married Jane.  They had children, Ben, Josie, and Ruth Ellen. Jane and Ben are buried in Portales, NM.  George and Ruth are on the 1920 census of Rising Star, Eastland Co.  Any help appreciated.

AUGUST 9, 2009
PRATER
Patricia Pugh
I'm trying to locate some family information on William Samuel and Nancy Huffman PRATER (died Desdemonia). Their children were William (1877), Martha (1879), George (1882), Logan Henderson (1886) and Leonard Prater (1888).  I'm trying to find out if Nancy was William's first or second wife.  I think he was married before her to my gr grandmother Rebecca Evelyn.  They had a son Thomas (b1871).  Appreciate any responses.

AUGUST 11, 2009
HAMILTON
Nalda Gibson
Researching Calvin Hamilton and wife Dollie, listed in 1910 PCT 2 Eastland, TX Census. Would like to share Information.

JANUARY 29, 2010  
DYER
Doris Perkins
I am looking for information on a Lillie, maiden name unknown, wife of James Monroe Dyer.  Died between April 12, 1917 (listed as wife on James Monroe Dyer's WW1 Draft Registration) and the 1920 Eastland Co., TX census.  On the 1920 census James had remarried a woman named Allie.  In that household were listed 2 girls as step-daughters, the census is hard to read be it appears that the girls last name was either Carter or Caster.  I would like any information about this later marriage.

MARCH 18, 2010
BARFIELD
Doris Barfield Sanders
John D. Barfield/Barefield b. 22 Jul 1858 MS d. 3 May 1907 bur. Pioneer Cem., Ranger, Eastland Co., TX, was married to Bettie Edwards b. Apr 1862 MS. They are on the 1900 Eastland Co., TX census.
Apparently Bettie is not bur. with him. Where did she go? Did she remarry?
They had children:
Terry Edwards Barfield b. May 1885 MS d. 10 Aug 1964, bur. Rosehill Cem. Tarrant Co., TX.
Lela or Lelia b. Feb 1887 MS Who did she marry?
Jane E. b. Mary 1889 MS       Who did she marry?
Emma E. b. Sep 1891 MS      Who did she marry?
Ual Myrtle  b. May 1893 TX   Who did she marry?
Minnie U. b. Sep 1895 TX      Who did she marry?
James R. b. Feb 1898 TX       Who did he marry?  Have NOT found him on later census.
Was there another child?

APRIL 3, 2010
CHANCLER
Neal Burnham
I am looking for any information on my great grandfather Irvin Chancler/Chansler/Chancellor who was born in 1866 in Stonewall Co., TX, and married Emma Roark Wright in Ranger, TX in 1890.  I especially would like to find out who his father was.  Irvin's mother was Martha "Mattie" Allen.  She married William McAden ,then Mr. Chancellor, and lastly Alfred Cline.  Thank you,

APRIL 13, 2010
CEMETERY INQUIRY
Mary Beth Marchant
I found a death certificate for someone who died in Scranton, Eastland County in 1912.  The death certificate lists that only that he was buried at Mine Road(and I am not sure I am reading that right) but since there is no such cemetery, was there on in 1912 or was that the location for the Scranton Cemetery in 1912.  Although I live in Florida, I was born in Texas and remember our grade school playing Scranton back in the 1950's.  I even remember going to the gym there. I am 71 years old and went to grade school at Elmdale School in Taylor County.  I wonder if anyone still living around Scranton would remember back when they played basketball either against Elmdale or at the Elmdale Gym.  This would have been around the last of the 1940's to later then 1960.  The school burned down but the gym is still there.
If you can decipher the burial place and can tell me where it is located, I would be most grateful.
Death Certificate of Benjamin William Johnson

APRIL 25, 2010
LINDSEY, DANIELS, CLAYCOMB
Laura Lindsey Callas
I'm looking for information on James Monroe LINDSEY B: Sept 1, 1847 in Alabama buried Feb. 25, 1925 in Eastland Co in Cisco Texas beside his second wife Ellen P. DANIELS, Lindsey B: Sept. 3, 1858 and D:Jan. 25,1932. They lived around Cisco & Cottonwood most all his life and is buried in the Daniels family plot in the Cisco Cemetery. James was a one armed man and owned a store in Cisco Tx, They had nine children. John B: around 1868 in Alabama, .... my grand father was Henry Thomas B: Feb. 25, 1876 Alabama, buried in Tahoka, Tx., wife Minnie Green GAINES Lindsey... Mary Lee Lindsey, Claycomb 1880- 1968 married Kay Henry CLAYCOMB. They are buried in Panhandle Tx. . ... Neoma 1885 Ark...... Buller1888,Tx.... Purley 1890 Tx.... Ethel 1892, Tx..... Zephfeener 1894, Tx..... Belva 1897 Tx.. I'm also looking for any information on where the children may have gone and if any of there relatives may still be around Eastland County. I am trying to find out who James' first wife was (she was my Great Grandmother and the mother of John, James, & Mary ). My email address is tootall582002@yahoo.com

APRIL 27, 2010
MILLS
Shannon  I'm looking for information concerning the Joseph R. MILLS and his family. His wife was Nana B. Archer Mills.  I have found the 1910-20-30 census, but can't seem to find anything else.  Some census have Joseph being born in Texas, another says Tennessee.  I have that he was born about 1873, but I have no idea when or where he died.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.   Thank you,    Shannon - Orange, Ca  MsSLWelch@aol.com

MAY 16, 2010
PENLAND
Pam Dissly.
 
My grandfather Alfred Lemuel or Lemuel Alfred Penland died in the town of Eastland on June 2,  1929.  The death certificate is signed by Ben Hamner and said my grandfather was buried  in or removed from Eastland around June 25, 1929.  The death certificate also mentions that he died at "County Farm" after being a resident of Eastland  for approximately 1 year. Was this in Eastland, the town, or Eastland County?  I don’t know if this means a farm in the county or a "county farm" such as a work program for inmates.  I have looked through all of the Eastland County cemetery listings and I can't find a burial or headstone for my grandfather.  Would the Arrington-Edwards funeral home have any records about his death?  Ben E.  Hamner was the undertaker that signed the death certificate and I think he owned this funeral home (under a different funeral home name) when my grandfather died.  Any help would be appreciated.

MAY 29, 2010
FISHER
Jhereigns2003@aol.com    I am searching for anyone who might know where my great grandfather, James F. FISHER, is buried. He died on November,11,1911 and he was married to Georgia (Georgie) Fisher. If you have any info please contact me.  Thanks.

AUGUST 15, 2010
MILLER
cj96reagan@gmail.com  I'm looking for information on GGgrandparents, Swan and Charlotte MILLER.  Swan was listed in the 1880 Census as being a railroad worker in Eastland, District 8.  Approximate birth dates for Swan(?) and Charlotte are 1848 and 1856.

OCTOBER 31, 2010
GRIGSBY
lync@centurytel.net    I would like a picture of the tombstone of A. J. Grigsby in Rising Star Cemetery. I would be grateful if someone could email one to me.

MAY 24, 2011
DAY
Sandra Wortham.   My grt uncle Vergil Day was shot September 19 1930 in Eastland Co by prohibition agent J. E. Hamilton; was some controversy regarding this shooting. His death certificate says he was buried the following day ... "place of removal or burial": Cisco and looks like the undertaker was a A. W. Green of Cisco. F. E. Clark, M.D. signed the certificate.
No doubt his young widow with 5 small children could not afford a marker but we cannot find any informtion as to the name of the cemetery. We have obtained some articles about this but have found no obit, only a death certificate which does not help with this particular pursuit as to where he is buried.
Again today I tried to google up anything on him, this agent, or the other above names in hopes of finding some new small clue. Is there something I am missing, some resource or something someone could point out or someone out there who might have heard anything about this man and his death? Thank you for any information at all

FEBRUARY 5, 2012
GRAY
James M. Gray.  I am looking for death records and place of burial for my great great grandfather, James W. GRAY who died on 11 Dec 1908 in Gorman, Eastland, Texas. Born in 1823 in Georgia, father Samuel F. Gray, wife Sara Calhoun, married in 1851. Was a 2nd Lt. in the Ga. Inf. during the American Civil War. The family always thought he died in McAlpin, Florida; but yesterday I learned he died in Eastland County, TX.  I have been some 10 years trying to find out in what cemetery he is buried and acquire a picture of his gravesite. Any help will be greatly appreciated. 

FEBRUARY 14, 2012
TRAIL
Robin E. Laursen.  I am looking for information on James Allen TRAIL and Myrtle Hogan Trail who are listed on the 1920 census as living in Ranger, TX. My father was born in Nov. 1920 and was also named James Allen Trail.  Myrtle died around 1923 give or take a couple of years. I would like to locate her death certificate or marriage certificate.  After Myrtle died, my father was sent to live with his uncle, Benjamin Franklin Trail and Mary Irene his wife in Gatesville, Oklahoma. His father died in about 1927 in Tulsa Oklahoma.  Thank you.

FEBRUARY 29, 2012
CHANCLER; WRIGHT
Neal Burnham.  I am looking for a marriage record for Irvin CHANCLER and Emma Roark WRIGHT who were married in Ranger, Texas in 1890.

JULY 22, 2012
MATTHEWS
Robert Turner.  Trying to find Correct birth place for Robert M MATTHEWS, b.28 Mar 1904 in ___TX. Daughters said he was born in Stephens County, but Stephens has no record. One dau birth cert says Eastland and one family note says Robertsons County. Robert's parents are: Samule W Matthews and Willie W Honea (as far as I can tell from my research). Any help or info is appreciated.

OCTOBER 21, 2012
HARRISS
Michael Vermillion.  My Great Uncle, William F. HARRISS, lived in Eastland County with his wife Gillian Gee Harriss, until his death in 1970. They had several children and and I am trying to find out if any descendants are still in the area. I realize that the daughters probably married and many, if not all of the 1st generataion children may have moved away and passed on, but their names were W.C. Harriss, Joe R. Harriss, Sue (or Hattie C.) Harriss, Floy M. Harriss, Chloe Jean Harriss, Rue Joyce Harriss, Dorothy Harriss.

DECEMBER 18, 2012
GRAY
Cmdr. James M. Gray.  I am a disabled 73 year old Floridian living in Brisbane, Australia and our family has been trying for years to find the remains of our great, great grandfather James W. GRAY who I found out recently may have died in your county.   James W. Gray was born in 1823, originally came from Alabama or Georgia, moved to McCalpin, Florida where he has a son buried and then as far as any of the family know, he just disappeared. The James W. Gray that I am told from Ancestry.com died in Gorman, Texas is recorded as having been married to Sara Calhoun. Well, my great, great grandfather James W. Gray married Mary Jane Calhoun on 2 Jan.1849  & after she died he married her sister, Sara Calhoun on 14 Dec. 1851 in Wilkinson, Georgia; so I am sure they one and the same individual.   Can you provide me with any information on his death, family in Texas, when he died and where he is buried? If he does not have a headstone, the family would like to acquire one for him. I found a Hames W. Gray buried in Gorman, married to a Rebecca who was a doctor; but I don't think ours was ever a doctor.   Any assistance you can provide will be greatly appreciated.   If I can find he is buried out there, I have lots and lots of documents and old photos I can send you.

DECEMBER 18, 2012
BALES
Tom Webb.  Looking for more information on 1940 Ranger City Housekeepers Aides Project .  My great aunt Ruth Ivalee BALES was living in hotel in Ranger in April 1940 and was superintendent of this “project.”  She was a schoolteacher.

JULY 24, 2012
Jan Beck.  I am trying to find out some information on Pleasant Hill Baptist Church.  I would like to know if the Church is still active and how many members it has (had).  It is located between Cisco and Rising Star.

JULY 28, 2013
CADENHEAD
Debra Burreson.  Looking for any information on Frank CADENHEAD/CADDENHEAD.

OCTOBER 20, 2013
WADDELL  GRIFFIN
D'Arcy Boyer.   I am looking for any and all information about some family members who lived in Ranger, TX.  Allie Mae WADDELL (born 1901 in TX) and a possible marriage to Fred J. GRIFFIN (born 1893, OK).  They had a daughter named Wanda Novelle in 1921.  Any marriage, divorce, or birth certificates you can help with I'd be very grateful for.

MAY 19, 2014
GRAY
James M. Gray.  I am 74 years of age, in very poor health  and I have been for years  searching for the death place of my GGgrandfather, James W. Gray, born in Wilkinson Cty., Georgia @ 1823, lived in White Springs/Hamilton Cty., Florida, was married to Sara Calhoun, and their children were Eliza I., Susan W., John William, Sara A. James G., Sallie L., George L., Martha A., Elizabeth and David G.. He was a Confederate soldier.  I was told he died 11 Dec 1908 in Gorman, Eastland, Texas; but I have doubts about that. No one knows what ever happened to him. His wife died and was buried in Florida.I do have a picture of him. Is there any way for you to deermine if the James W. Gray, a Civil War soldier who died there is in fact my ancestor?  Any help you can give me would really be appreciated; I'm the last of the line except for the grandchildren and I would really like to find his grave before I die.  I have attached some information that may help you.
Great-grandparent James W. Gray Great-grandparents, James W. Gray and Sara Calhoun Gray
Great-grandfather James W. Gray

Great-grandparents James W. Gray and Sara Calhoun Gray


Gray Genealogy


 

Return to Main Page

Query Page (Introduction)

Query Page 1996-1997

Query Page 1997

Query Page January 1998

Query Page January-February 1998

Query Page March 1998


This page was last updated on MAY 19, 2014Monday, 19-May-2014 21:55:52 MDT