Ellis County TXGenWeb Banner

Pioneers of Ellis County

 

If not otherwise noted, all sketches were contributed by Jean Caddel.

Other contributors include: Virginia Crilley (1), Frances Smith (2), Jane Bell Smith (3), Tom Wardlaw (4), Granville D. Edwards (5), Jack W. Hughes (6), Joyce Terrana (7), Dr. David P. Fearis III (8), Faye Woods (9), ndnblu (10), Betty Clingman (11), C. R. Fitch Sr. (12), Annie Freeman (13), Larry Amyett Jr. (14), Charles L. Beauchamp (15), Virginia Taylor (16), Barbara Knox (17), Myrl Ross (18), Karen Trouvat (19), Patricia Haile Kinsey (20), Pamela Bell (21), Herman I. May (22), and William D. Gorman (23).

 

A

Apperson, Peter  
  Aycock, Robert (4)
     

B

Baxter, A. J.  
  Beauchamp, Jereboam Downing (15)
  Burleson, Hopson M.  
     

C

Campbell, Henry Harrison  
  Caudle, Georgia Ann Turner  
  Chandler, Robert (6)
  Chapman, Alexander Chapman  
  Chapman and Sanderson Families (21)
  Clardy, Jesse E. (7)
  Clayton & Stoker Families  
  Cooke, William G.  
  Curlin, Jesse H.  
     

D

Dubose, Edwin Anthony  
  Dunaway, Jefferson M.  
     

E

Edmondson, Y. C. "Tobe"  

Edwards, Major Thomas Coleman  

   

F

Fearis, Camillus U. (8)
  Fearis, David Porteus (8)

 

Finley, Olin Anthony  

 

Forrest, Captain Carr  

 

Forrest Family History  
  Fowler, J. J.  

 

Fuqua, Robert Henry  

 

   

G

Gailbraith, Hugh H.  

Garvin, Thomas Finn (12)

Gideon, I. F.  
  Gober, Francis Marion (13)

Gould, Nehemiah  
  Green, Dora Eva Smith Cody (2)

   

H

Hampton Family  

Hancock, William L.  

Hardeman, John Marr  

Harris, Frank S. (8)

Henderson, James R.  
  High, Major H.  

Hines, Thomas Sr.  

Howe, William R. Family (5)

Howe, William Ross  
  Hussey, Dr. John Thomas  

   

J

Jackson, Thomas B.  

   

K

Killen, Theophilus and Malinda  

Kookin, Robert B. (16)
     

L

Loggins, Dr. James Campbell (22)

   

M

Marchbanks, Boling Feltz (17)

Marshall, Josiah Archibald  

Martin, George W.  

Mayfield, Robert (18)

McCain, R. A. "Uncle Rufe" (19)

McDaniel and Morrel Families  

McCulloch, Major Alexander & Frances  

McFadden, Dr. John Randolph  
  Mitchell, William L. "Brack" Jr. (5)

Moffett, John H.  

Morrison, William Coates (11)

   

N

Neel, Thomas C.  

New, Edward S. (10)

   

P

Patterson, James M.  

Paul, James P.  

   

R

Rosson, John W.  
  Ruffin, Henry J. (1)

   

S

Sanderson & Chapman Families (21)
  Seaboalt, William Riley, Jr. (23)
  Sims, Nicholas P.  

Sims, Raleigh  
  Sims, Dr. William Pickney  

Smith, Hans (14)

Smith, Thomas Ingles (5)
  Smith, Thomas "Willow Pond" (2)

Spencer, W. J.  

Stewart, William Thomas  

Stoker & Clayton Families  

Stokes, W. J.  

Stokes, Elder William H. (17)

Stout, Peter  

   

T

Tate, Lucy A. Whitefield  
  Treadaway, Joel D. (3)

   

V

Veal, William G.  

   

W

Weir, James J.  
  Whitefield, George W.  
  Whitfill, William and Margaret (Durbin)  

Whitten, Nelson G.  

Wilson, Lunsford O.  

Woolsey, Josiah P. (9)
  Wright, Thomas Gabe (3)

   

Y

Youngblood, William Franklin (20)

   

Misc.

Ellis County Pioneers' Association  

Ellis County Doctors  



 

Copyright © 2006-2016, Ellis County TXGenWeb. All Rights Reserved.

Homepage

This page was last modified: Monday, 19-Dec-2016 23:03:37 MST