In Memory Of All Who Have Sacrificed

Gillespie County Veterans
Cemetery Listings

All Information sent by   Joreen Wehmeyer <jojo@ctesc.net>
Please note that Joreen took pictures at Der Stadt, St. Mary's and Greenwood. 
I took pictures at So. Grape Creek and Frantzen Cemetery.

Other pictures were copied from the Fredericksburg Genealogical Society Site
on the
Cemetery List  hosted by Debbie Klinsiek

This page was last updated on

Monument
 A Tribute to All Veterans Who Served This Great Nation.

Dedication
Dedicated To All Gillespie County Citizens Who Gave Their Life In The Armed Services Of Our Country.

Both Memorials are at the County Courthouse.



My Dedication to the Veterans.

Some  marched  home and  they are buried  near home and  for some they are
buried far away and for some the water is where they lay and only a Memorial
near home to honor them.  It is the memory we honor and remember the price
they had to pay
to give us Freedom on this Memorial Day.



Is Your Family Listed?

Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post Article


If you can add anything to those listed below please contact
 Joreen Wehmeyer <jojo@ctesc.net>
or Wanda Qualls <wandaq@satx.rr.com>

May 1946 Fredericksburg Centennial Band

American Battle Monuments Commission
If this link doesn't work use this one to navigate
http://www.abmc.gov/home.php

Memorial_Day

Gillespie County Military Casualties

National Museum of the Pacific War, Fredericksburg, Texas

Iwo Jima Photo's

Medal of Honor Fact Sheet

Military Page

Tomb of the Unknown Soldier Facts

US Marching Band in "Stratford-on-Avon"

Phillip Isaac Neel 

Nov 27 1979 to Apr 09 2007  1st Lt. 3rd Battalion, 8th Cav. Regiment, 3 Brigade - US Military Academy Cemetery

Christopher Staats
Christopher Staats Playground

Richard Paul Klein

Korean and Viet Nam Casualties

Courage in Viet Nam

This page is still in progress; please come back often. Some information may not be found because Joreen is using the information from the Court House.   If they were born in Gillespie but inlisted some where else we won't have that information.   If you can provide the information please let us know.


The A's, B's, Z's, etc. from the courthouse. Book Page will always be Gillespie County unless Joreen types it differently.
The ones with out Book & Page are from Joreen Wehmeyer's Cemetery records.  Please note that some have Bio files
Joreen got these from Newspapers and a scrap book.

[1861-1865 Civil War] - [1898  Spanish-American War] - [1899 - 1913 Philippine-American War] - [1917- 1918 World War I ] - [1941 - 1945 World War II ] - [1950 - 1953 Korean War] - [1964 - 1975 Vietnam War] - [1980 - 1988 First Persian Gulf War] - [1992 - 1995 Bosnian Civil War] - [1999 Kosovo War] - [2001 - present - War in Afghanistan] - [2003 Iraqi Freedom]

Admiral Chester W. Nimitz -  Navy
Chester_W._Nimitz
Lester M. Alberthal -
Harvey C. Althaus -
Martin C. Althaus -  
Daniel Lorenz Anderegg Jr. -
Vernon L. Arhelger -
Lt. William Marschall Penick killed in plane training accident WW II
1920-09/20/1942 in Tallahassee, Florida.
Casualties listed but not in Cemetery records I have;
Burrer, Guenther    Bio
Hahn, Clifford B. - 1st Lt. US Army- Finding of Death   Bio
Johanson, Willie
Kappus, Karl           Bio
Leonhard, Edgar      Bio
Roberts, Clifton C.  Bio      Newspaper Clipping
Schmidt, Gilbert, prisoner
Stockard, Luther B.

Dietel, William - 1st Lt Killed in Action - Family always thought he would come home, last month the family put a memorial plack on Nimitz's Wall.       Bio
Dietel, William - Family
Schlueter, Allen Frances - Killed in Action - Korea

Action Cemetery (Granbury, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Luckenbach, Guenther E.
02/19/1924 11/17/2005 Lt. Col.            Newspaper Clipping US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Vietnam
 

Albuquerque
Cemetery (Albuquerque,  New Mexico)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Klinksiek, Gottfried Henry
04/08/1922
12/13/1975
PFC  Bio /  Information   enlisted 04/01/1942 532nd Bomb Sq., 381st Bomb. Group US Air Corps
WW II


Alice Fraternal Cemetery (Alice, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Klein, Harry William
11/20/1891
07/05/1961


WW I


Arlington National Cemetery (Arlington, VA)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Berg, Winifred Emil
03/04/1917
07/08/1991
NA - Section 59 Site 848
US Navy
WW II

Bruns, William Ludwig "Bill"
11/16/1916
11/16/1956
1940 - 11/1956
US Navy
WW II

Davis, Calvin Ray
11/03/1922
12/04/2004
CDR - Aviator Ret. 09/01/1966
US Navy


Luckenbach, Elgin
01/14/1921
04/16/1944
SSGT
US Army
WW II

Rider, Roger G.
07/13/1918
03/06/2006
CWO 2 Section 8-N4 Row 7 site 1
US Air Force
WWII

Rutledge, Jay Dean, Jr.
02/20/1912 08/28/2009 Col. Ret.
US Air Force
WW II  
Tatsch, James H.
12/07/1916
04/30/1985
Section 69 site 976
US Marines
WW II
Korea


Art Cemetery  (Art ,  Mason  County,  Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Blake, Florence Anna Lee Leifeste
02/26/1923
09/12/2009
Nurse Corps 1945 - 1946
US Army
WW II


Austin Memorial Park (Austin, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Land, Warner John
11/03/1920 04/09/2007
CGM - USS Maryland - Pearl Harbor Survivor    Bio
US Navy
WW II

Mechler, Marcus Vincent "Mark"
02/05/1925
12/24/2001
1st
US Army
WW II


Bandera City Cemetery (Bandera, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Weed, Amos F. Jr.
12/17/1821
03/06/1982
PFC        Bio
US Army
WW II


Barrancas National Cemetery (Pensacola, Florida)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Burgess, John D.
06/21/1930
03/29/2009
1951-1955 Lt. Jr. Grade Submarines USS Mindors & USS Monterey 1960-1963 recalled, Lt.
US Navy


Smith, Herald Frank "Jerry" (Willow City)
08/28/1939
03/22/2010
20 years service
US Navy
US Air Force



Beck-Kuebel Cemetery (Blanco, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Stovall, Paul Watkins
11/29/1910
04/04/1993
SSgt.
US  Army AF
WW II  

Blanco City Cemetery (Blanco, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
French, Grace B.
01/24/1910
10/19/2001
Cpl.
US Army AF
WW II

Gondeck, Edward Ralph
02/20/1924
06/06/2003

US Marines
WW II

Hallenberger, Marvin Dixie
01/23/1920
10/16/2001
SGT.
US Army AF
WW II

Olfers, Leroy Earl
07/18/1919
09/07/1998
SSGT
US Army
WW II  
Schmidt, Paul Theodore
05/18/1894
09/07/1987
Pvt.
US Army
WWI


Boerne Cemetery (Boerne, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Foerster, Bruno P.
10/20/1920
05/24/2006
Cpl.
US Army
WW II

Knoll, Hilmar
09/22/1922
12/08/2002
Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WW II

Langehannig, Warner Richard
03/14/1923
02/16/2002

US Army
WW II

Roberts, Daniel F. 07/14/1889 01/07/1950   US Army WW I  

Boessling Family Cemetery (Fredericksburg, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Boessling, Leroy
01/20/1950
04/02/2008
 EM3 US Navy
Viet Nam
 

Bono Cemetery (Bono, Indiana)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Adams, Charles "Charlie" 10/15/1922 03/09/2007 Lived in Fbg 1986-2007 US Air Force WW II
Korea
Viet Nam    
 

Brice Family Cemetery

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Brice, John M. 03/07/1922 06/24/2007     WW II  

Brinkman Cemetery (Willow, OK)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Summers, Daniel Arthur
11/01/1896 11/09/1996
 PVT US Army
WW II


Brookside Memorial Park (Houston, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Habenicht, Henry Rudolph
09/29/1919
10/01/2008
SGT
US Army
WW II

Munsil, Robert Lee
01/07/1925
01/15/1054


WW II

Brown Cemetery (Steven's Ranch, Gillespie County, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Russell, Lewis Archiebald, Jr.
00/00/1867 00/00/1918 Wife: Elizabeth Ann Billings
  WW I
Russell, William Rambold
03/29/1831
10/18/1912
Pensionn # 01231 & 32928
CSA
Civil War

Calvary Cemetery, Langdon, ND)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Geisen, Dennis William
04/02/1943
01/11/2010
1963-1965
US Army

 

Camp Verde Cemetery (Camp Verde, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Bauer, Lee F.
10/03/1921
01/16/2001
SGT
US Army
WW II

Canyon Lake (Comal County, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Tatsch, Alton
02/07/1926
09/12/1994
Yeoman 3rd Class
US Navy
WW II

Cedarvale Cemetery (Bay City, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Smith, Paul Ransom
01/27/1918
06/21/2001
PFC
US Army Air Force
WW I

Cemetery - Unknown name

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Alberthal, Andrew A.
10/15/1933
12/27/2009

US Navy


Althaus, Marlin Clinton
02/15/1925
12/25/1986
Denton, Tx- Pvt 1st Class son of Mr & Mrs Marlin Althaus
Newspaper Clipping

WW II

Arhelger, Glenn Arthur
07/21/1926
06/27/1998
Kerr Co. -                                   Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WW II

Armstrong, Cliff
03/04/1949
10/26/2009
Submarine USS Piceul
US Navy


Baker, Robert L. "Bobby"
05/27/1924
01/14/2009

US Army
Korea

Baron, John Daniel "JD"
02/20/1930
03/06/2010

US Army


Bauer, Chester Adelbert
09/12/1920
03/03/2009
Ohio - SGT        Bio
US Army
WW II

Bauer, Kurt
04/21/1933
12/14/2009

US Air Force


Bauer, Martin Adolf
10/01/1918
02/17/2003
Ohio - SGT         Bio
US Army
WW II

Blair, Mary Higgs nee Brandon
01/15/1918
07/16/2010
Kerr Co.    WAC served at Randolph Field
US Air Force
WW II

Bourgea, Raymond Paul
08/14/1921
07/02/2009
05/1943 - 01/1946 - Signal Corps - served in the Philippines
US Army
WW II

Bruner, Robert Alden "Bob"
11/02/1941
04/28/2009
Commander in the Tank Corps, also in the Davy Crockett Platoon
US Army


Cosper, Mark W.
01/26/1955
11/17/2009
Served 1973-76
US Air Force


Crenwelge, Hubert L.
02/02/1910
10/21/1991
Cpl.                                                 Newspaper Clipping

WW II
Bronze Star
Cumbie, Aaron Banie
02/28/1922
03/28/1995
PFC                                                Newspaper Clipping     Bio
US Army
WW II

Eaton, Lois Mae nee Smith
10/29/1934
06/25/2009
Joined 1953 - WAC
US Army


Edward, Walter F. 03/06/1929 09/16/2008   US Air Force Korea   Vietnam  
Felps, Emil Buford
10/11/1911
03/29/1995
Pfc.   Wounded                              Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II
Purple Heart
Feuge, Deanna Lee "Dee" 08/31/1955 11/22/2008 nee Conley US Navy PT ?  
Fogg, Robert Clarence
09/22/1923
01/21/1996
Buttle, MT.  Lt. Col.     Bio
US Air Force


Foster, Atlee "Buddy" 06/20/1912 05/18/2009
US Navy WW II
Fritz, Emil, Jr.
09/11/1925
04/16/1998
    Bio
US Air Force
WW II

Frost, Richard Neil 05/08/1927 01/08/2009   US Navy WW II  
Grassoff, John Maurice
06/15/1919
04/29/1983
Parents: Lee & Ethel Nell Pugh Grasshoff
US Navy
WW II

Greathouse, Clyde Duncan, Jr.
03/07/1925
06/29/1991
died in Montgomery, Tx Seaman 1st Class  Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WW II

Grojean, Charles D. "Chuck" 1923 12/08/2008 Rear Admiral 1945 - 1976 US Navy    
Grote, Robert Walter
01/15/1922
08/08/2010
Gillespie Co.      Bio
US Army AF
WW II

Harris, Vernie E.
09/08/1915
07/14/2009
Capt. - served in Philippines, returned to service 1951 as Legal Officer
US Navy
WW II

Hartmann, Johnnie August
11/02/1923
01/12/1996
McLennan, Tx son of Mr & Mrs Emil H Hartmann    Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II

Heinsohm, John Richard
09/27/1968
04/27/2010
3rd Class aboard Cape Florida, 2nd Class aboard Cape Rise in Operation Desert Storm
US Merchant Marine


Hennig, Robert L.
09/23/1929
08/12/2010
Sheton, WA
US Navy
Korea

Hohmann, Hubert Harry
12/30/1922
02/27/2010

US Navy
WW II

Immal, Roy Cecil 05/29/1925 02/25/2009 Reservist 1943 - 1969 US Army AF WW II  
Inge, Bob M.
10/26/1932
01/27/2010
Col. 20 years
US Army


Jones, Ray
06/17/1917
02/10/210
Horse Cavalrey
FM 2 Class 02/09/1945-03/12/1946
US Army
US Navy
---
WW II

Konopka, Donaald James
11/08/1922
02/16/2010

US Navy
WW II

Kaderli, Roland B.
1917
04/27/2009

US Army
WW II

Ketchbaw, Thomas Erwin 05/29/1922 10/27/2008   US Marines    
Klaerner, Kermit W.
10/28/1935
08/07/2010
Gillespie Co.   served overseas at Okinawa
US Army


Klein, Elgin Eugene
08/01/1920
09/15/1997
Pvt.       Bio
US Army
WW II

Kneese, Elmer Clemens
10/09/1919
10/11/1990
Parents: Clemens G & Amalia Mayer Kneese

WW II

Kneese, Wallace Ludwig W.
02/02/1921
04/18/1994
1st SGT                Bio with picture
US Army
WW II

Ledder, Edward J. "Ted"
08/03/1917
08/03/2010
Lt.     1944 - 1946
US Navy
WW II

Maclean, Donald Edwin, Sr. "Mac" 12/05/1923 08/21/2008 1942 - 1945 US Army WW II Purple Heart
McCracken, James Roy   "J.R."
09/25/1945
07/20/2010
Bexar Co. - LT.
US Navy
Viet Nam

McDonald, George James "Mac"
1924
08/13/2009
20 years - Served on USS Essex & USS Valley Forge
US Navy


Miller, Arthur Lee 01/26/1917 09/27/2008 Chief Petty Officer US Navy    
Molberg, Max Anton Heinrich
12/21/1919
11/09/1982
Cpl.  son of Mr & Mrs Joe Molberg    Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II

Molberg, Robert Joseph
06/16/1916
05/28/2007
Cpl.                                                         Newspaper Clipping



Molzberger, Louis
03/20/1906
12/07/1999
died in Salt Lake City, Utah  PFC        Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II
Purple Heart
Moore, Jeff R. MD
11/19/1928
07/17/2010
buried in Amarillo,Tx Capt. deployed Japan - served 1955 - 1957
US Army


Musgrove, Harold W.
02/30/1930
06/23/2010
1950 - 1973
US Army AF
Korea
Viet Nam

Oehler, Raymond E.
10/11/1924
03/04/1994
 Bio
US Navy
WW II

Petsch, Joe Slater
03/17/1919
05/15/2000
Capt. - Newspaper Clipping      Son of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Petsch
US Army
WW II

Pressler, Paul, Jr.
06/25/1919
12/15/1987
Baton Rouge, La          Bio

WW II

Ransleben, Raymond Rayford
03/29/1917
05/01/1997
Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force
WW II

Ransleben, Vincent Albert
01/16/1921
02/09/2000


WW II

Reed, David W.
08/22/1930
01/24/2010
06/17/1948-12/31/1977 - YMCM SS
US Navy


Rocco, Vincent James "Jim" 07/19/1940
09/20/2009
Mortar Battery 101 Airborne Battle Group 506th Inf. Div.
US Army


Seelig, Felix Max
05/11/1896
05/23/1972
died in Orange, California

WW I

Self, Floyd G., Sr.
04/12/1924
03/06/1996
Travis Co. - Wed Mildred L. McFarland in GC 12/08/1945 -
son of Marshall & Lila Self          Newspaper Clipping          Bio

WW II

Shepard, Hamilton Hays "Shep"
04/22/1922
04/04/2009
1942 - 1964
US Navy
WW II

Smith, James Hannaford "Jimmy"
10/07/1921
04/25/2010
Caption - B-24 in Mediterranean Theater - Lived in Fredericksburg 2001-2010
US Army AF
WW II

Smith, Leroy R.
12/01/1956
01/21/2010
Airborne Rangers 82 Division 1974 - 1976
US Army
Vietnam

Tervarthen, Elvira Lochte
11/26/1917
06/12/1997
Muscatine,  Iowa       Bio
Red Cross
WW II

Tewich, Johan Jonas "John" 06/19/1936 02/05/2009   US Army    
Thibodeaux, Jay J.
11/06/1925
04/15/1010

US Navy
WW II

Wagner, Herbert H.
06/16/1931
05.28/2009

US Army


Wagner, Thomas William
09/28/1906
04/??/1986
died in San Diego, California    Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WW II

Wahrmund, Robert Clinton
01/29/1924
12/31/1983
Parents: Kurt & Bertha Ingenhuett Wahrmund
US Navy


Wilson, C. D. "Bud"
07/21/1921
07/25/2010
served 1942 - 1945
US Marines
WW II

Zimmer, Adam
04/20/1836
12/07/1924
Pension # 17890
CSA
Civil War

Center Point Cemetery (Center Point, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ransleben, Eddie Ferdinand 07/03/1889 03/14/1972   US Army WW I  

Chapel Hill Gardens (San Antonio, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Seipp, Alexander 10/17/1891 09/07/1963 Discharged 07/28/1919 US Army WW I

  Cherokee Cemetery (Cherokee, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Cook, Milton Wayne
12/27/1911
05/13/1995

US Army
WW II


Christ Cemetery (Toms Brook, VA)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Myers,  Edgar A.
07/10/1921
07/25/2010
He was at Pearl Harbor on December 07 1941. He retired from the Navy
US Navy
WW II


Christ Lutheran Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ahrens, Hilmar Felix 11/12/1909 04/04/1962 Tx Cpl HQ 532 Fld Arty BN   WW II  
Crenwelge,  Ruben Werner Arthur
07/27/1923
02/08/2008
Veteran's List



Hannum, Craig David
06/07/1985
05/31/2010
SGT             Bio
US Marine Corps / Reserve
2003-08
2008-10

Kothe, Kermit M. 08/27/1923 02/06/2005     WW II  
Rode, Clemens Enos
07/16/1922
11/24/2006
F2 Class - son of Mr. & Mrs. Enos Rode      Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WW II

Rode, Regu Albert Emil P. 1895 05/14/1987     WW I  
Schneider, Kelton Kott 03/03/1938 01/06/2007 Veteran's List Discharged 12/09/1956 Bk 3 Pg 374 US Army


Seipp, Wilbert Edwin "Sonny" 11/15/1929 01/24/1998 Discharged 06/11/1954  Bk 3 Pg 363 US Army Korea  
Stubblefield, Melvin D. 1933 1975 SP3 US Army    
Wendel, Gustav 02/20/1890 11/27/1938 Tx Pvt 340 Field Arty S9 Div -D- 06/11/1919 Book 1 pg 64 US Army WW I  
Wendel, John Henry Martin "Johnny" 07/23/1920
06/26/1985
Pfc
US Army AF
WW II

Wendel, Oswald John 07/28/1893 05/15/1976 Pvt D - 03/18/1919 Book 1 pg 91 US Army WW I  

Clairement Cemetery (Clairement, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Capps, Malcolm Henderson
03/04/1929
01/01/2008
CPL
US Air Force



Coffey Family Cemetery (Harper, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Coffey, Charley Ralson
04/20/1923
05/26/2008

US Army
WW I

Coleman City Cemetery (Coleman, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Billings, Carroll Abner
10/22/1897
04/03/1957


WW I

Comfort City Cemetery (Comfort, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Bosquez, Tomas "Tom"
03/07/1917
04/25/2009
213th Field Artillery Battalion 40th Infantry Division

WW II

Durden, Jerry Mirah, Jr.
01/20/1024
05/28/1994
Staff Sgt. Company B 30th Signal Heavy Construction Battalion served: 10/18/1944 - 11/09/1946
US Army
WW II

Frantzen, Clifton Emil
09/16/1922
08/08/2010
Served in USA and Hawaii - son of Emil & Olga Luckenbach Frantzen
US Navy
WW II

Grosenbacher, Ernst Henry, Jr.
11/19/1933
10/09/2003
PFC
US Army


Jung, Lee W.
1922
04/21/2006
TEC 5
US Army
WW II

Kirchoff, Raymond
01/16/1923 /06/28/2009 1943-1946
US Army
WW II  
Klinksiek, Hugo
12/12/1892
04/16/1972

US Army
WW I

Koennecke, Volker Edward
01/27/1927
08/01/2004
Sgt.
US Army
WW II

Mazurek, Ernest, Sr.
09/25/1918
06/09/2004

US Army
WWII

Zoeller, Roland V.
07/26/1978
09/14/2007
SFC
US Army
Korea

Confederate Cemetery, San Antonio #4

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Cameron, Reuben Henry
04/07/1892
12/07/1967
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Schummacher, Gottlieb 10/31/1843 03/01/1925 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 CSA
Civil War
 
 
Cook-Walden Forest Oaks Memorial Park
(Austin, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Schneider, William Rudolph, Jr. "Bill"                
06/12/1999 82nd Airborne Div. - Africa, Italy, Normandy, Battle of the Bulge  Discharged 09/24/1945 Bk 2 Pg 170. US Army WW II
 
Cook-Walden Memorial (Pflugerville, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Janousek, William G.
02/20/1926    
01/09/2009
MO MM3
US Navy WW II
Reese, Malcolm G.
10/29/1921
03/01/2005
RM2
US Navy
WWII


Covington City Cemetery (Covington, LA.)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Vessier, Marvin Leo
06/03/1939
10/18/1957
Died Non-War
US Navy



Crane Memorial Cemetery (Crane, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Salyer, Edith Laura
12/06/1918
05/16/2010
Enlisted 1942, Station California, Physical Therapist
US Army
WW II

  
Cremation

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Albrecht, Heniz A. 10/01/1920 08/14/2006 German Luftwaffe (1945-1947 American prison of War. Became American Citizen, lived in FBG 1999-2006   WW II  
Anderegg, Melvin J.
10/31/1926
08/14/2009
20 years service, Military Intelligence
US Army AC


Atkinson, Garland Presley
09/30/1916
06/20/2005




Baron, John Daniel "JD"
02/20/1930
03/06/2010

US Army


Beuershausen, Herbert H. 03/28/1924 07/08/2008   US Army WW II
Boykin, William , Jr. 01/15/1918 01/19/2009 Seabee US Navy WW II  
Carlisle, Walter C "Bob"
12/20/1921
03/23/2010
DAV
US Navy
WW II

Chapman, Alton Boyd
09/23/1929
02/05/2010
Chief Photographer's Mate - 20 years
US Navy


Dowling, Ralph O.
04/23/1918
12/06/2009
Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
US Army
WW II

Foster, Gerald Leonard
10/12/1929
03/17/2010
Based in Japan with occupational forces 10/24/1946 Korea 09/25/1950
US Army
WW II
Korea

Gould, Wayne Miller
04/08/1933
04/24/2010

US Navy


Hohmann, Birtron Willard "Birt"
07/29/1924
11/04/1994

US Navy
WW II

Hostetter, Lawrence B. 01/02/1921 05/12/1985     WW II  
Husum, Charles James "Chuck"
06/01/1927
05/08/2009
joined 1945
US Navy


Inge, Bob M.
10/26/1932
01/27/2010
Col. 20 years service
US Army


Jones, Ray
06/17/1917
02/10/2010
Horse Cavalry
FM 2 Class  - 02/09/1945-03/12/1945
US Army
US Navy
---
WW II

Jung, Ellis Michael
01/25/1925
04/14/1995
Pfc
US Army
WW II

Kettler, Edwin C. 08/18/1922 10/06/2004     WW II  
Konopka, Donald James
11/08/1922
02/16/2010

US Navy
WW II

Kuehn, Herman Theodore "Ted"
12/25/1927
05/30/2009
Lt. Jr. Grade - 07/13/1951 - 08/10/1959
US Coast G.


Ramey. Rex D.
06/12/1938
12/24/2009
Reserves
US Marines


Reed, David W.
08/22/1930
01/24/2010
06/1/1948 Baltimore MD Discharded 12/31/1977 Virginia Beach, VA YMCM SS
US Navy


Riley, Crockett William
02/01/1909
01/03/1994


WW II

Smith, Keith
04/29/1927
05/24/2010
Served under Admiral Chester Mimitz, after the war he was sent a personal letter by Nimitz.      Picture
US Navy
WW II

Smith, Leroy R.
12/01/1956
01/21/2010
Airborne Rangers 82nd Division  1974-1976
US Army
Vietnam

Straube, Edward "Sonny"
10/31/1925
04/18/2010
Guam
US Navy
WW II

Steele, John Lawrence
06/06/1931
05/17/2010
AN   09/06/1950 - 06/28/1954
US Navy


Sullivan, James W.
08/27/1937
05/08/2010

US Air Force


Watts, Sam E.
01/19/1928
12/22/2009

US Army
WW II


Crosby Cemetery (Mason County, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Avalos, Gilbert O. 09/08/1930 04/16/1965     Korea  
Menchaca, Alfredo, Jr.
10/30/1921
09/28/1998

US Army
WWII

   
Dallas-Ft. Worth National Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Chance, Robert Lee
03/07/1930
08/10/2003
 Pfc. - Section 26 site 294
US Army
Korea
 
Ersch, Leland R.
03/05/1947
04/05/2008
CPO  Section COL B RownCT-4 Site C 62
US Navy
Viet Nam
Persian Gulf

Gardner, Victor T.
07/07/1922
01/14/2009
Major  Section 6 site 577       Newspaper Clipping
US Army AF
WW II
Korea
Vietnam

Heep, John Henry
10/02/1926
02/01/2008
AS   Section 6 site 391           Newspaper Clipping
US Merchant Marine
WW II

Holman, John H.
10/24/1921
07/17/2003
F- Lt. O - Section 14 B site 234
US Army AF
WW II

Jensen, Victor V.
02/18/1944
04/25/2007
A 1st C - Section 15 B site 9
US Air Force
Viet Nam

Kuth, Donald E.
06/05/1924
12/01/2008
Col. - Section PO site 2
US Air Force
US Navy
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Phillips, John
12/16/1922
03/29/2002
SSGT.       Bio
US Army
WW II


  Der Stadt Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ahrens, Arthur Henry 09/09/1893 09/27/1965 Pfc Co. A 326 Inf. Book1 Page 160 US Army WW I
Alberthal, Emil J. 07/19/1896 12/05/1950 Pfc. 304 Repair Unit Mtc Book 1 Page 260 US Army WW I
Alberthal, Harry Herman ??/12/1893 09/08/1955 Cpl Co H 9 Inf  Book 1 Page 143 US Army WW I
Alberthal, Otto W.
07/05/1890 05/30/1964 Pfc  Quartermaster Corps Book 1 Page 140 US Army WW I
Alberthal, Peter
08/10/1830
10/25/1919

CSA
Civil War

Arhelger, Alberto August Henry 07/29/1920 04/15/1946 SSgt  - Died Non Battle US Army WW II
Arhelger, Alexander Chester Jr. 04/22/1918 12/31/2000 Book 2 Page 346 US Army WW II
Arhelger, Alfred R. 01/14/1896 09/15/1997 Book 1 Page 231 US Army WW I
Armstrong, James L.
03/23/1923
04/25/1986
MSgt
US Army
WW II
Korea

Baag, Benno 05/18/1897 04/01/1983 Book 1 Page 304    Benno & Thekla Kott Bagg
US Army WW I  
Barsch, Louis 07/13/1891 03/03/1927 Book 1 Page 243 US Army WW I  
Barsch, Udo E. 05/26/1924 05/20/2008   US Navy WW II  
Basse, Gustav A. 04/22/1895 07/03/1994 Book 1 Page 307 US Army WW I  
Basse, Robert Lee
10/02/1897
09/29/1937
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Becker, Rudolf 04/06/1918 08/26/1985 Cpl   Book 2 Page 1 US Marines WW II  
Beckmann, Max H. 11/16/1887 02/01/1948 Book 1 Page 255 US Army WW I  
Beckmann, Roy F. 09/27/1932 07/28/2008   US Army    
Bernhard, Adolph August 11/18/1895 06/01/1979 Cpl US Army WW I  
Bernhard, Ernst Rubin 12/26/1894 10/22/1949 Pvt. Depot Brigade US Army WW II  
Beyer, Arthur 05/10/1895 05/23/1975 Pvt. US Army WW I  
Beyer, Elgin Emil 11/21/1907 02/12/2001   US Army WW II  
Beyer, Emil G. A. 07/07/1887 10/15/1918 Corporal - KIA-France
US Army
WW I  
Beyer, Reinhold 01/05/1894 06/24/1983   US Army WW I
Beyer, Waltemar J.
02/23/1896
05/14/1940


WWI

Beyer, Wilburn C. 06/27/1934 03/06/1986     WW II
Biermann, Alvin 01/30/1921 10/26/1990 S/Sgt US Army WW II  
Boulette, Ernest Joseph 03/17/1924 09/05/1978 Sgt US Army WW II  
Braeutigam, Felix A. 06/20/1894 05/03/1971 Pvt. US Army WW I  
Braeutigam, Fritz H. 02/12/1896 05/16/1972 Pvt Co. D. 144 Inf 36 Div   WW I Croix de Guerre
Brinkrolf, Edmund


His name is spell wrong on the Memorial - Brinkhoff

WW  I

Burrer, Harold John ??/25/1903 04/02/1958 Ofc HQ8 Service Command   WW II  
Burrer, John Gottilie "Gottlieb"
12/12/1830
04/18/1916
Pension # 15243 & 32961
CSA
Civil War

Burrer, Werner August 02/01/1909 09/11/1975  TEC 4
US Army WW II  
Burrier, Alva Lee 07/06/1892 04/09/1981   US Army WW I  
Cornehl, Willie F. M. 02/12/1887 01/09/1944     WW I  
Crenwelge, Edmund Edward 08/31/1893 10/27/1972 Cpl US Army WW I  
Crenwelge, Edwin 04/03/1895 09/06/1980     WW I  
Crenwelge, Eli Richard
08/16/1920
04/22/1946
Cox
US Navy
WW II

Crenwelge, Gilbert Walyer Enos 06/30/1921 11/29/1995 Cpl              Bio
US Army WW II  
Crenwelge, Harold Alfred 03/01/1918 07/09/2001   US Navy WW II  
Crenwelge, Harold Louis Max 12/17/1921 01/12/1988     WW II  
Dagle, William Daniel 1888 1972 Pvt US Army WW I
Dambach, L. F.
01/19/1837
02/16/1894
Indigent list 1861-1865
CSA
Civil War

Dannheim, William
03/30/1838
12/21/1922
Pension # 45240
CSA
Civil War

Danz, Erwin August 09/06/1908 05/26/1951 Pfc - Bomb Sq US Army AF WW II
Detjen, Henry C. 06/12/1875 02/03/1933 Bugler 1st Wisconsin Inf Nat Gd Spanish American War      
Dietrich, Hugo W. 02/06/1896 01/19/1926 Sgt. 330 Fld Rmt Sq. QMC WW I
Dietz, Otto E. 02/05/1897 05/01/1965 Pvt.  31 Co. 165 Depot Brigade   WW I  
Dittmar, Wilfried Guenther
06/30/1934
04/18/1975
Veteran List



Duecker, Clifford W. 08/28/1929 10/24/1984 Cpl. US Army Korea  
Duecker, Reuben August 12/25/1921 02/28/1992 TEC 5 US Army WW II
Durst, Andrew Adolph 07/26/1920 11/20/1985 AM US Navy WW II
Durst, Arthur John 05/13/1914 02/16/1959 TEC 4 US Army WW II
Durst, Elton Christian 06/02/1920 04/23/1976 S 2/cl                 Bio
US Navy WW II  
Durst, Eugene Harry 06/03/1911 01/01/1996                           Bio
US Navy WW II
Durst, Harold Herman 05/05/1923 03/26/1960 Pfc 324 Base Unit US Army AF WW II
Durst, Louis Emil 01/23/1908 12/16/1944   US Army WW II
Durst, Wilburn Elwood    Obit
02/26/1918 01/18/1945 Pfc -KIA - Died in Belgium US Army WW II

Durst, John, Jr.
03/12/1844
08/01/1913
Indigent families list 1861-1865
CSA
Civil War

Eckhardt, Elgin R. 04/08/1923 02/22/2008     WW II  
Eckhardt, Otto A. 04/24/1894 07/26/1978   US Army WW I
Eckhardt, Roland Herman 11/02/1935 11/28/1995 1955 - 1959 US Army AF    
Eckhardt, Walter
01/21/1896
12/14/1918
PVT - died from wounds
US Army
WW I

Ellebracht, Alfred 10/01/1895 06/15/1960     WW I  
Ellebracht, Guenther Gilbert Arthur
09/05/1915
12/16/2006

US Navy
WW II

Enderlin, William H. 02/25/1890 03/11/1919 Corporal 5th Reg. A. SSC - died from wounds
  WW I
 
Engel, Walter Louis
03/14/1894
07/22/1920
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Ersch, Robert Lorenz 01/23/1914 09/01/1998 Pfc US Army WW II
Estill, James Thomas
03/12/1844
12/05/1934
Pension #43325 & 51527
CSA
Civil War

Everett, Albert 05/22/1888 03/31/1977 Pvt US Army WW I
Everett, Albert Monroe, Jr.
12/26/1923
11/12/1996


WW II

Evers, Edward 05/14/1896 12/15/1963 CWT US Navy WW I
Fasselman, Hugo 10/12/1914 11/18/1987 Pfc US Army WW II
Fay, William J.
06/18/1888
10/17/1966
Pvt. HO. CO 55 Field Arty H, 22, 16
US Army
WWI

Ferguson, Cecil
01/17/1924
01/01/2010
Sgt.
US Air Force
WW II

Fetzer, Billy Edwin
03/16/1926
08/23/2000
TSgt.
US Navy
US Army
US AF


Feuge, Emil Carl 03/14/1897 10/17/1943 Pvt  165 Depot Brig   WW I
Feuge, Erwin Daniel 12/08/1903 02/15/1972 Pvt US Army AF WW II
Feuge, Heinrich "Henry" Sr. Dr.
03/27/1843
07/13/1927
Pension # 49168
CSA
Civil War

Feuge, Hilmar Harold Louis
09/30/1921
06/07/1991
S1
US Navy
WW II

Feuge, Louis Christian 03/01/1893 09/07/1970 Pvt   07/24/1918 - 05/15/1919 US Army WW I  
Feuge, Martin Albert 01/08/1923 12/03/1995 2nd Lt. US Army WW II  
Fiedler, Marvin Louis
07/08/1917
08/20/2006


WW II

Fiedler, Oliver Belmer 11/21/1929 08/02/1994 A1C US AF Korea  
Flint, Billy D. 12/27/1933 03/27/1975 Pfc US Army    
Frantzen, Andrew Robert      Obit

11/24/1918
07/30/1943
Pfc 37 Inf Div          KIA
US Army
WW II
Bronze Star
Purple Heart
Frantzen, Curtis Lee 07/21/1944 10/16/1994   US Air Force    
Frantzen, Reinhard Louis 10/10/1930 03/02/1988   (Discharged 1953) US Marines    
Franz, Raymond Henry 07/09/1911 04/06/2001 Pvt US Army WW II  
Friederich, Alanzo 01/07/1915 11/12/1988 1st Sgt US Army WW II  
Fry, William J. 06/08/1888 10/17/1966 Pvt HQ Co 53 FLD Arty   WW I  
Gammenthaler, Gottlieb Andreas "Godlieb"
1839
1928
Pension 18972 & 36899
CSA
Civil War

Gardner, John 01/17/1879 10/26/1947 Pvt Vol Inf. Texas      
Geistweidt, Ben H. 04/07/1899 06/03/1959 Pvt 955 Guard SQ US Army AF WW II  
Givigliano, Albert 02/03/1919 08/30/1996     WW II  
Goehmann, Charles 12/29/1866 10/21/1948 Spanish War 1898-1902      
Goewe, Johann J.
04/29/1897
12/28/1923

US Army
WW I

Gold, Alvin H. 01/27/1925 01/17/1999     WW II  
Gold, Archie Dean 01/11/1940 04/15/1999 1958 - 1961 US Navy    
Gold, Curtis H. 03/05/1932 08/26/2003 Veteran's List      
Gold, Erwin H. 03/26/1897 01/12/1971     WW I  
Gold, Gustav 12/01/1870 02/25/1948 Veteran's List      
Gold, Jacob, Jr.
01/13/1842
05/18/1914
Pension # 46792 & 47659
CSA
Civil War

Gold, Peter, Sr.
12/08/1839
03/06/1921
Pension # 15246
CSA
Civil War

Gresser, Bruno D. 08/24/1892 01/15/1955 WT US Navy WW I  
Grobe, Edwin August 03/13/1894 12/15/1963 Horse Shoed   06/01/1918 - 06/06/1919 service date
US Army WW I  
Grobe, Felix A. R. 12/27/1895 01/07/1918 Died at Camp Bowie, Texas      Picture
US Army WW I  
Grobe, Harold Charles
10/27/1970
02/25/2002
SSGT.
US Army
WW II
Korea
Vietnam

Grobe, Paul Elgin
09/20/1924
11/23/1950
Died in Burnet County, Texas

WW II

Grobe, Wesley C.
11/10/1920
01/18/2010
1942-1945
US Navy
WW II

Grona, Elmon G. 03/20/1895 02/01/1955 Pvt Co H 355 Inf 89 Div US Army WW I  
Grona, Otto H. 12/07/1894 06/07/1976     WW I
Croix de Guerre
Grona, Sidney Herman
05/30/1925
07/27/2009
07/13/1944-06/24/1946 - C0. L 289th Inf 75th Div - POW    Bio
US Army


Grosenbacher, Albert William 05/11/1908 11/22/1958 Sgt                                                                 Newspaper Clipping
US Army AF WW II  
Grosenbacher, Ernst Henry 03/31/1896 10/17/1968 Pvt 34 Co 165 Depot Brig.   WW I  
Grote, Carlos
08/10/1916
04/17/2010
Veteran
US Army


Grote, Harry R. 07/20/1894 04/07/1966 COX US Navy WW I  
Habenicht, William "Willie"
05/20/1888
03/20/1931


WWI

Hahn, Herman J. 03/25/1895 05/26/1981        
Hahne, Conrad, Sr.
02/28/1839
02/13/1925
Indigent families list 1863-1865
CSA
Civil War

Hartmann, Joe W. 05/27/1904 03/20/1963 Veteran's List      
Heimann, Alton Reinhold
11/07/1923
12/31/1990


WW II

Heimann, Raymond Alfred 05/26/1915 01/15/2000 TSgt                                            Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II
Heimann, Werner Henry Louis 03/03/1915 02/08/1963 1st Sgt US Army WW II  
Hein, Weimar Friedrich 01/16/1915 08/20/1991 WOJG US Army WW II
Heiner, Willie
03/26/1927
07/11/2010
1945 - 1946
US Marines
WW II

Heinenmann, Walter Henry 06/01/1910 02/04/2000 Pfc US Army WW II
Henke, Guenther F. 10/14/1893 05/06/1980     WW II  
Henke, Otto W. 06/19/1923 09/22/1955   US Army WW II  
Henke, Walter Richard
07/06/1889
11/12/1937


WWI

Herbort, Dayton Roy Max 04/18/1930 03/16/1986 Sgt US Army Korea
Herbort, Elgin Oswald 03/22/1919 06/24/2001 2072nd QM Truck Co. Aviation     Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II

Herold, Richard E. 08/15/1904 10/30/1968 Pvt US Army WW II
Hilker, Arthur Louis
02/01/1909
12/17/1963


WW II

Hirsch, Eugene Edward 04/27/1909 04/18/1987 Capt.         Bio
US Army WW II  
Hirsch, Jacob ?? ?? Ga. 1929 Mss Inf.      
Hitzfeld, Fritz 08/09/1919 01/18/1990 Served - 1937 - 1945 US Army WW II  
Hoffpauir, Woodrow W. 08/03/1919 04/09/1994 COX US Navy WW II
Hohenberger, Bruno 01/18/1887 11/20/1977 Pvt US Army WW I
Hohmann, Hermann H.
11/06/1891
10/23/1918
KIA-France      Special Plaque on Headstone
US Army
WW I

Honig, Alfred L. 05/04/1927 12/11/1982     WW II  
Honig, Simon James 03/07/1920 08/31/1993 SSgt US Army WW II
Hopf, Emil Herman 09/08/1888 11/11/1958     WW I  
Houy, Eli F. 07/07/1895 04/06/1973 Pfc. US Army WW I  
Houy, Felix A. 02/10/1893 11/28/1974 Sgt         Tombstone
US Army    
Houy, Harvey Eli 12/08/1929 07/05/1952 Pfc 947 Med Clearing Co.      
Hoyer, Paul C. 07/15/1925 11/20/1995 Sgt US Army WW II Purple Heart
Itz, Arthur
08/14/1895
05/26/1960
10/07/1917 - 08/20/1919

WW I

Itz, Marvin Willie 08/04/1931 04/16/1957 Veteran's List   Korea  
Itz, William Karl, Sr.
10/28/1831
01/31/1908
Survived the battle @ the Nueces River against the Confederate
Union
Civil War

Jones, Lindsey R. 08/10/1920 03/12/1993   US Navy WW II  
Jordan, Louis J.
01/30/1890
03/05/1918
Ist Lt. Battalion C 149th Field Artillery 42nd Div
WW I

Joseph, Marvin E. 11/02/1907 10/02/1974 Pvt. US Army    
Jung, Clifton D. 08/30/1931 08/30/1981 Veteran's List      
Kammlah, Edgar Edwin 02/03/1910 06/25/1964   US Navy WW II  
Kammlah, Henry D. 10/13/1911 06/07/2005 Sgt.  - Newspaper Clipping - wife: Norma Wendel Kammlah - He was in the African Campain and served in Italy
  WW II  Bronze Stars
Kammlah, Henry     II 09/08/1839 01/26/1923 Wounded At the Battle of Nueces River 08/1862      
Keating, Bernard Patrick
12/06/1933
08/28/2001
MSSGT
US Air Force
Korea
Viet Nam

Keller, Arnold E.
02/28/1912
07/01/1979


WW II

Kensing, George W.
01/06/1914
04/04/1989


WW II

Kensing, Monroe Edward 12/03/1909 05/15/1999     WW II  
Kiehne, Heinrich Friedrich "Fred", Jr.
05/02/1839
07/03/1913
Indigent families list 1863-1865
CSA
Civil War

Kiehne, Rudy Albert 10/25/1919 06/04/2000 CGM                      Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Klaerner, Elias Eugene "Red"
06/10/1909
10/14/1997
Introduction Card dated 01/31/1945
US Army
WW II

Klaerner, Harvey Harry
01/05/1913
04/11/1965
Service - 1932 - 1935
US Army


Klaerner, Heinrich "Henry"
07/27/1855
04/03/1931
Captain Lacey's Company F Minutemen Rangers joined 1873
Caption Kelland's Company Of Texas Rangers joined 1875



Klaerner, Oliver Otto (SAM) 10/26/1924 10/15.1979   US Army WW II  
Klaerner, Phillip Charles
06/05/1911
06/07/1984

US Army
WW II

Kleck, Sylvester
12/31/1844
08/21/1914
Survived the battle @ the Nueces River against the Confederate
Union
Civil War

Klein, Emma Jean nee Kuhlmann
07/28/1914
09/20/2007
Cpl. - WAC
US Army
WW II

Klein, Erhardt William 03/27/1919 10/21/1991 SSgt US Army AF WW II  
Klein, Eugene Louis 04/09/1912 06/10/1945 Pfc  397 Inf 100 Div  Killed in Action     Newspaper Clipping       Bio
US Army WW II  
Klein, Harry T. 07/01/1914 04/18/1945 Tec 5 Coast Arty. Corps   Died of Wounds        Bio
US Army WW II  
Klein, Herman A. 10/24/1925 03/31/1989     WW II  
Klein, Hugo Alvin 08/19/1919 01/20/2005 Corp.        Bio
US Air Force
WW II  
Klein, Kenneth Otto "Buddy"
03/06/1931 09/26/1995 Veteran's List US Army  Korea
 
Klein, Rudy Edgar 08/12/1924 02/28/1978 Pfc US Army WW II  
Klier, William Friedrich 12/09/1834 06/23/1907 Survivor of the Battle of Nueces River      
Klingelhoefer, Arthur Henry 09/24/1894 07/11/1947   US Army WW I  
Klinger, George A. 04/21/1905 01/24/1973 Cpl US Army AF WW II  
Kneese, Adolph O. 10/05/1893 12/19/1980     WW I  
Kneese, Martin Emil Sam
10/17/1922
10/19/2009
USS LST 409 - 10/18/1944 - 06/15/1946
US Navy
WW II

Kneese, Rudie Earnest 06/26/1923 09/10/1978 SSgt US Army WW II  
Kneese, Silas Charles 09/19/1896 02/18/1959 Sgt US Army WW I  
Kneese, Wilbert Rufus 10/10/1917 08/12/1992 SSgt         Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Knoche, Edwin Edward 10/03/1904 04/05/1958 Sgt 4195 Base Unit US Army AF WW II  
Knoche, Louis Adolph, Jr.
09/20/1905
10/25/1977
SGT.
US Army
WW II

Knopp, Arthur J. 10/14/1931 07/05/2002   US Army Korea
Koch, Christian Frederick 03/04/1906 05/16/1972 PVT    Bio
US Army AF WW II  
Koch, Henry       Obit
04/26/1897 10/10/1918  
  WW I  
Kolmeier, Johnny W. 11/10/1918 07/07/2004
  WW II
Kott, August 07/29/1893 01/14/1974 PVT US Army    
Krauskopf, Edward 10/16/1889 03/22/1951     WW I  
Krauskopf, Lawrence H. 07/15/1888 05/25/1958     WW I  
Krauskopf, Oscar Edward 02/05/1924 11/20/1984 Tec 4 US Army WW II  
Krauskopf, Victor Guenther 09/10/1927 12/20/2002 1951 - 1953   1st LT.
US Army Korea
 
Kuhlmann, Gilbert Edwin 07/25/1923 09/27/1983 Pfc US Army WW II  
Kuhlmann, Louis Peter 01/16/1916 03/29/1959 Sgt. Co. C 57 Med. BN   WW II  
Land, Adolph August 09/13/1896 09/05/1954 Pvt. Co B 134 Inf   WW I  
Land, Hans Peter 12/15/1925 03/02/1998 Tec 5 - 1945 - 1947 US Army WW II  
Lang, Hilmar Arnold 02/20/1893 10/27/1961 Cook  Co. E 141 Inf 36 Div   WW I  
Langehennig, Lewis Hilmar 05/20/1927 06/16/2001   US Army WW II  
Langerhans, Walter
06/25/1891
11/01/1918
VA has birth as 06/1892 - Soldier @ Camp Sheridan, Alabama (Died) Picture

WW I

Lee, Charles Ray 09/27/1919 04/26/1988 1st Lt         Tombstone
US Army WW II  
Lee, Gladys Roberta 09/30/1922 04/03/1943 Nurse         Died Non Battle           Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Lefebvre, James 08/12/1917 01/25/1989 SF 2/c US Navy WW II
Lehne, Alfred Henry Julius 10/01/1894 02/10/1976 PVT           Tombstone
US Army
WW I
Lemman, Robert Eugene 02/05/1944 10/31/1992 AB US AF    
Lemmon, Daniel H. 04/29/1904 98/23/1956 Cpl. US Army AF WW II  
Lewis, Jack Conrad 12/05/1930 11/02/1994 SGT US AF    
Lewis, Leroy
01/27/1936
12/26/2000
1954 - 1958
US Army


Leyendecker, Heinrich W. 08/15/1924 12/06/1991
BM 2
US Coast Guard WW II

Leyendecker, Ruben I. 08/28/1905 03/16/1987     WW II
Lindig, Armand A. 08/13/1928 06/24/2005 Veteran's List    
Lindig, Herman 05/18/1897 02/22/1973     WW I
Lorenz, Harry Edgar 09/24/1894 02/02/1958 Pvt Co A 33 Inf   WW I  
Lorenz, Otto Aaron 07/10/1893 07/22/1943 Pvt 334 Field Rmt Sq      
Lorenz, Rubin H. 09/24/1895 02/01/1955 Pvt 165 Depot Brigade   WW I  
Lucksinger, Royston H. 08/25/1921 10/11/1997 Tec 4 US Army WW II  
Lynch, Louis Douglas 04/21/1887 03/21/1944 Pvt 1st Cl 329 Anx. RMT Depot      
Mann, Tony L. 12/06/1893 02/02/1981 Pfc US Army WW I  
Marschall, Edgar 09/03/1895 12/13/1988 Pvt US Army WW I  
Maulden, Clyde C. 04/22/1909 08/15/1985 Cpl US Army WW II  
Mayer, Alfred Friedrich Harry 10/28/1895 05/11/1987     WW I  
McCoy, Harold J. 05/20/1912 01/11/1987   US Army WW II  
McDougall, Reuben C. 06/01/1906 01/15/1990   US Navy WW II  
Meier, David F. 08/10/1919 11/07/1967     WW II  
Meier, Walter E. 03/06/1915 02/10/1954 Cpl 2 Airdrome Sq US Army AF WW II  
Mikula, Michael J. 07/15/1904 12/18/1958 Cpl Btry F 15 Field Arty   WW I  
Miller, Melvin D. 01/31/1908 06/24/1969 Sgt.                   Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Miller, Thomas W. 02/25/1913 11/17/1945 TSgt  
US Army WW II  
Moellering, Alvin 07/31/1893 11/12/1983 Pfc US Army WW I  
Moellering, Heinrich
09/29/1842
09/30/1921
Pension # 46268
CSA
Civil War

Moldenhauer, Alvin W.
02/08/1910
01/19/1945
Pvt 59 Coast Arty    Died  as prisoner of war.      Bio
US Army
WW II

Mosel, Hardy Alex A. 07/07/1920 07/12/1996   US Army WW II  
Motzberger, Albert
06/03/1916
12/08/2001


WW II

Mueller, Alfred William 04/06/1887 01/20/1941 Co. A 9th Inf. US Army    
Mueller, Perry Louis 06/28/1927 03/15/1999 SP 3 US Army  
Neffendorf, Alfred 03/25/1892 04/06/1954 Co B 144 Inf 36 Div   WW I
Neffendorf, David Erwin 10/19/1919 07/17/2001 Veteran Air Force  
Neffendorf, Emil 07/20/1894 09/19/1989     WW I  
Neffendorf, Stanley E. 04/20/1925 03/22/1953     WW II  
Nimitz, Charles Henry 09/08/1898 05/29/1970 Pvt US Army WW II
Nugent, Victor J. 12/06/1938 11/30/2007   US Army    
Ochs, Edgar Felix
07/15/1893
05/09/1958
Pvt
US Army
WW I

Oehler, Alton R. 02/20/1931 01/17/2002 Veteran's List      
Oehler, William E. 08/16/1915 05/21/1996     WW II  
Oeike, Otto K. 09/10/1906 10/30/1980     WWII  
Oestreich, Felix Friedrich Carl
02/23/1888
07/21/1953

US Army
WW I

Osborne, James H. 06/25/1916 01/26/1967 Sgt 710 Bomb SQ US Army AF WW II
Ottmers, Elmer A. 01/31/1919 11/13/1981 PFC          Bio
US Army WW II  
Ottmers, James Elgin 05/11/1932 11/01/2001 Veteran US Army    
Ottmers, Oliver J. 12/29/1931 03/30/1988 Veteran's List      
Payne, Bobby Dale 08/23/1955 12/11/1977 AX US Navy    
Peese, Otto
03/28/1895
12/12/1917
Company K 144th Inf.

WW I

Pehl, Douglas 06/09/1925 07/01/1980 Pfc US Marines WW II  
Pehl, John Earl 09/16/1922 06/08/1956 Col US Marines WW II  
Pehl, Robert August 09/09/1920 11/24/1977 Tec 5 US Army WW II  
Perry, Robert E. 11/18/1916 07/26/1999 MSgt    1935 - 1955 US Army    
Peter, Phillip
05/02/1840
04/23/1917
Pension #15241
CSA
Civil War

Petmecky, Carl J. 11/18/1926 01/03/1979 Sgt US Air Force WW II  
Petsch, Clemens Charles 09/26/1911 04/10/1996 Lt Col.          Retired Flying Tigers     Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force WW II
 
Pfeiffer, Herbert G. 11/12/1900 11/16/1968 Capt.             Med Corps   WW II  
Pfiester, Benno Louis 06/09/1896 12/12/1948 Sgt 312 Repair Unit, MTC   WW I  
Pfiester, Guenther Edwin 07/13/1915 09/24/1979 Cpl US Army WW II  
Pfiester, Walter Benno 03/06/1918 03/02/1918 Cpl            Bio
US Army WW II  
Pittenger, Harry H. 08/07/1916 03/02/2002   US Army WW II
Pohler, Edward A. "Eddie" 10/13/1901 01/18/1986     WW I  
Priess, Alex H. 12/25/1891 06/09/1972 Pvt US Army WW I
Priess, Edgar Otto 10/15/1895 06/27/1950 Pvt 9 MTR Supply TN QMC   WW I
Prochnow, Victor Albert 10/29/1919 12/24/1956 Sgt 2532 Base Unit          Newspaper Clipping
US Army AF WW II  
Rahe, Adolph William 11/04/1890 09/27/1969 Pvt Co L 24 Inf   WW I
Rahe, Alvin 02/24/1895 11/24/1973 Cpl US Army WW I
Ray, Newel 08/06/1913 11/15/1983 Sp 5 US Army WW II
Rech, Werner Erwin "Shorty"
05/10/1920 11/23/2001 SSGT    Tombstone       Picture
US Army WW II Purple Heart
Reichenau, Walter C. R. 03/19/1895 02/03/1931 Pvt  304 Field Art. 77th Div US Army
WW II
 
Reimers, Adolph 03/03/1873 12/03/1959 08/17/1899 - 04/17/1901      
Riley, Emil Henry 04/20/1878 09/26/1959 Sgt US Army WW I
Roberts, Alexander 00/00/00 03/02/1941 Cpt Tx Minute Men      
Rode, Otto August
08/12/1886
06/21/1931
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Roeder, Aaron (twin)
1925
1945
Their ship sank - lost at sea - tombstone only US Navy
WW II

Roeder, Allen   (twin)
1925
1945
Their ship sank - lost at sea - tombstone only US Navy
WW II

Roos, H.               A 03 15  Plot
unk dates

Indigent families list 1863-1865
CSA
Civil War

Roos, Marvin Milton 02/19/1923 03/22/2001   US Army WW II  
Saenger, Otto Eugene 02/25//1909 07/15/1978 Cpl  Discharged 10/04/1945  Bk 4 pg 86 US Army WW II  
Schaefer, Walter W. 08/071906 04/08/1983 Discharged 09/25/1945  Bk 2 Pg 367 US Army WW II  
Schaper, Elgin Walter 11/26/1916 03/13/1978 S/Sgt  Bk 3 Pg 84 US Army WW II  
Schaper, Frank Peter 09/03/1919 02/06/1981 Bk 2 Pg 120 US Army WW II  
Scharnhorst, Edwin A. 03/13/1889 08/14/1971     WW I  
Scharnhorst, Elgin A. 10/03/1924 05/11/1945 Pfc 305 Inf - died of wounds received on Okinawa US Army WW II  
Scharnhorst, Fritz 01/16/1911 04/09/2001   US Army WW II  
Schlaudt, Alfred J.
03/20/1896
10/15/1918
KIA  His name is spelled Schault on the Memorial at the Court House.
US Army
WW I

Schlaudt, Emil, Jr.
06/20/1916 11/30/1942 MM1      Picture
US Navy WW II  
Schlaudt, Martin Rudy 05/01/1931 11/30/1985 Pfc  Bk 3 Pg 2893 US Army Korea  
Schlueter, Adolph 08/19/1895 04/26//1960 Pvt  Discharged 09/10/1919  Bk 1 Pg 313 US Army WW I  
Schlueter, Henry F. 02/27/1841 05/16/1921 Entered 05/01/1862  Bk 1 Pg 194 Pension #46882
CSA
Civil War
 
Schlueter, Reuben 06/03/1932 06/04/1990 Sp 3 US Army Korea  
Schmidt, Alex Ernst 12/01/1911 01/18/1992 Pfc  Discharged 03/16/1944  Bk 2 Pg 6 US Army WW II  
Schmidt, Edgar 05/18/1897 10/20/1957 Discharged 02/02/1919  Bk 1 Pg 331 US Army WW I  
Schmidt, Gilbert Alfred 03/10/1912 10/01/2002     WW II  
Schmidt, James Charles
11/07/1948
06/03/2002
Pvt.
US Army
Viet Nam

Schmidt, Louis 06/18/1852 04/05/1929 Discharged 06/23/1919  Bk 1 Pg 150 US Army WW I  
Schmidt, Otto William 06/27/1893 11/26/1985 Discharged 06/20/1919  Bk 1 Pg 185 US Army WW I  
Schmidt, Rolan Eugene 03/25/1924 07/30/2007 Discharged 11/14/1946  Bk 2 Pg 296 US Army WW II  
Schneider, Alfred M. 10/10/1889 08/11/1941 Pvt 
US Army    
Schneider, Henry, Jr.
01/04/1892 11/03/1918 Co I 23rd Inf 2nd Div   Plot D Row 14 Grave 24   KIA-France    Picture
  WW I  
Schneider, Jacob A. 03/16/1843 05/08/1923 Entered 05/01/1862  Bk 1 Pg 194  Pension #19487

CSA
 
Schnerr, David 03/09/1893 04/07/1924 Pfc 4th Inf   Discharged 03/08/1919 US Army WW I  
Schnerr, William Frederick 07/15/1921 09/09/1998 Pfc  Discharged 12/15/1945 US Army WW II  
Schuchard, Felix M. 10/21/1886 07/19/1964 Cpl US Army WW I  
Schuler, August 05/30/1815 01/22/1884 Entered 05/01/1862  Bk 1 Pg 194 I. F. 1863-1865
CSA
Civil War
 
Schulz, Harry Otto, Sr.
01/27/1932
03/27/2010
Military Honors
US Army


Seeling, Albert Charles 01/21/1894 01/20/1972 Discharged 06/20/1919 Bk 1 Pg 259 US Army WW I  
Seipp, Otto Henry 01/06/1894 09/20/1978 Discharged 08/23/1919 Bk 1 Pg 89 US Army WW I  

Smith, Jubell Earl
01/25/1903 03/12/1983 MSgt US Army WW II
Korea
 
Smith, Monroe Theodore 10/23/1917 07/07/1979 Discharged 09/17/1945  Bk 1 Pg 365 US Army WW II  
Solbrig, Alvin Edwin 01/28/1894 10/20/1981 Discharged 09/06/1919  Bk 1 Pg 238 US Army WW I  
Spaeth, Hilton He. 01/26/1924 02/19/2005     WW II
Staats, Edwin Gustav 04/04/1893 07/29/1949 Pvt 312 Inf 78 Div Discharged 10/15/1945 Bk 1 pg 372 US Army WW I  
Stahl, Rubin Louis 10/28/1917 11/19/2003 Discharged 10/15/1945 Bk 1 Pg 371 US Army WW II  
Stark, Edward 06/18/1894 02/03/1953 Served: 07/1919 - 01/1921      
Stoffers, Friedrich William "Fritz" 02/26/1838 05/13/1915 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Pension #01532
CSA
Civil War
 
Strackbein, Christian 12/16/1842 03/31/1927 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Pension #38207
CSA
Civil War
 
Strackbein, Hulda G.   08/17/1895 04/21/1992 nee Geistweidt   WW I  
Striegler, Ove William 05/18/1842 12/30/1919 Pension # 31968 & 36362
CSA
Civil War
 
Sturdivant, Wilton Charles 01/29/1917 022/03/2001 Col. US AF Reserves      
Swearingen, Francis Eli 09/20/1894 03/24/1938 Ships Cook 1Cl US Army WW I  
Tatsch, Edwin     Obit
04/11/1897 10/14/1918 Pvt. Co. 46 12th Br. 165th D. B.  Died at Camp Travis.
  WW I
 
Tatsch, Elgin Henry 11/19/1921 07/17/1986 Discharged 10/22/1945 Bk 2 Pg 132 US Army WW II  
Tatsch, James J. "Jim"
05/07/1947
06/16/2005
1969 - 1972
US Army
Korea

Tatsch, Marvin
01/09/1917
08/04/1961


WW II

Thiele, William Ernst 08/26/1893 12/21/1952 Discharged 01/26/1919 Bk 1 Pg 113 US Army WW I  
Thompson, John 01/08/1912 08/27/1989 Pfc US Army WW II  
Tinney, William Keidel 07/19/1923 08/01/1976 S1     Picture
US Navy WW II  
Toepperwein, Herman W. 02/25/1907 03/26/1979 Lt. US Navy WW II  
Treibs, Adolph Max 09/27/1894 01/11/1975 Pvt   Discharged 05/05/1919 Bk 1 Pg 88 US Army WW I  
Treibs, Earl John 10/10/1914 11/06/1985 Discharged 02/27/1945 Bk 2 Pg 2 US Navy WW II  
Treibs, Orwin Heinrich 12/28/1913 04/14/1976 Cpl   Discharged 11/26/1945 Bk 2 Pg 205 US Army WW II  
Usener, Allen H. 09/24/1926 06/25/2002 Discharged 07/03/1946  Bk 3 Pg 53 US Navy WW II  
Usener, Harry Herman 08/22/1893 01/21/1969 Pvt 77 Co 165 Dep Brig Discharged 08/06/1918 Bk 1 Pg 25 US Army WW I  
Usener, Lanzo Benjamin 10/25/1891 06/26/1985 Pvt  Discharged 07/22/1919 Bk 1 Pg 25 US Army WW I  
Usener, Victor Carl 05/27/1918 04/09/1957 Cpl 187 General Hospital  Discharged 12/21/1945 Bk 2 Pg 273 US Army WW II  
Valverde, Alvin E. 01/24/1895 09/14/1947 Pvt Qm Corps US Army WW I
 
Valverde, John 1839 02/23/1923 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 CSA
Civil War
 
Wahrmund, Carl August Ernst Henry, Sr. 03/23/1832 02/27/1911 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Pension #5247 & 20148
CSA Civil War
 
Wahrmund, Wilhelm L "William" 10/07/1845 09/17/1885 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194      
Walter, John 1840 08/31/1897 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Army    
Walter, Wilhelm, Sr. 01/13/1838 08/07/1920 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Army    
Washington, Elmer Collins 06/20/1908 07/26/1985 Discharged 11/10/1945 Bk 2 Pg 180 US Army WW II  
Watt, Thomas A. 06/04/1899 11/22/1973 Sgt US Army WW II  
Weber, Charles C. 06/04/1892 07/13/1982 Discharged 07/12/1919 Bk 1 Pg 76 US Army WW I  
Weber, Peter H. 12/34/1842 03/11/1928 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 Pg 194 Pension #11456
CSA
Civil War
 
Weber, Reinhold Ernst 12/05/1893 09/07/1961 Pvt Co C 143 Inf 36 Div Discharged 06/14/1919 Bk 1 Pg 103 US Army WW I  
Weber, Robert 11/20/1898 10/12/1900 Vet List      
Weber, Robert Herman 06/06/1920 04/17/2003 Discharged 10/31/1945 Bk 2 Pg 152 US Army WW II  
Wehmeyer, Adolph G. 11/07/1893 02/09/1974 Pvt Book 1 Page 154 Pvt D-5/17/1919 US Army WW I  
Weigand, Clinton Emil 04/13/1922 03/07/1997 Books 2/3 pgs 148/22 D-1945/1946 US Army WW II  
Weirich, Alexander William 03/28/1893 09/24/1973 Pvt - D-6/20/1919 Book 1 pg 15 US Army WW I  
Weirich, Alfred O.  "Ossie" 06/06/1921 07/25/2001   US Air Force WW II  
Weirich, Arwin Otto 08/30/1893 06/27/1951 Pvt. 55 Balloon Co.  A5   WWI  
Weirich, Hilmar Emil 11/03/1895 01/10/1927 D-06/03/1919 Book 1 pg 109 US Army WW I  
Weirich, Hugo 06/29/1893 05/07/1958 Pvt 9 Inf   WW I  
Welch, Roy Arthur 10/30/1916 08/26/1971 D- 1945/1946 Books 2/3 pg 283/208 US Army WW II  
Welch, Rubin Hilmar 04/14/1924 03/24/1983 D- 02/01/1946  Book 2 pg 338 US Army WW II  
Welgehausen, Wesley Edwin 12/26/1923 11/08/1980 S2 US Navy WW II  
Wendel, Lorenz Wilhelm, Jr. 09/02/1895 12/12/1962 06/26/1918 - 07/29/1919 Book 2 pg 338 US Army WW I  
Wertheim, Ernest S. Apr 20 1877 12/20/1961 04/28/1898 - 11/14/1898      
Wiedmann, Wilhelm 06/20/1840 02/06/1011 Entered 05/01/1862 Bk 1 pg 194 US Army    
Wilke, Norman Emery 10/09/1924 04/06/2006 Discharged 02/13/1946 Bk 2 pg 357           Bio
US Army WW II  
Wilke, Raymond Louis 01/26/1934 05/28/2000   US Navy Korea  
Wilson, Jack D.
01/181891
10/08/1968
Service 06/1917 - 07/04/1919

WW I

Wissemann, William "Stanley" 12/13/1923 08/30/2008 South Pacific   WW II  
Witte, Oliver B. 09/08/1893 01/14/1932 Discharged 01/05/1919 Bk 1 pg 392 US Army WW I  
Wittkohl, Edgar H. 06/28/1912 06/03/1944 Cpl 141 Inf 36 Div    Killed in Action US Army WW II  
Wittkohl, Fritz Jacob 02/27/1920 10/11/1998   US Air Force WW II
Korea
 
Woerner, Andrew Paul  "Andy" 10/15/1916 05/01/1981 Tec 5           Bio
US Army WW II  
Woerner, Edmund Henry 10/21/1893 10/27/1972 Discharged 07/27/1919 Bk 1 pg 323 US Army WW I  
Woerner, Theodore E. 10/29/1936 08/29/1964 Discharged 07/07/1961 Bk 4 pgs 50/51 US Army    
Wofford, Earl Vernon 08/04/1918 06/07/2005 Discharged 01/14/1944 Bk 1 pg 382 US Army WW II  
Wunderlich, Bruno Walter 04/23/1918 03/17/1945 Pfc  157 Inf          Killed in Action US Army WW II  
Zesch, Rosechette Herma 06/24/1923 03/12/1980 A2C US Air Force Korea  

Dewey Cemetery (Lawn, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Morrison, Curtis E.
12/04/1916
10/11/1999
PFC
US Army AF
WW II


Dittmar Family Cemetery

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Dittmar, Albert D. 10/19/1925 06/10/2003     WW II  

Driftwood Cemetery (Driftwood, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Puryear, Herman A "Ted"
09/27/1916
04/04/2010
    WW II  

Dungan Family Cemetery (Fredericksburg, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Dungan, Claud
12/28/1948
08/07/2004
MM1
US Navy
Viet Nam


Durango Cemetery (Durango, Colorado)


Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Dignum, Jack L.
06/25/1927
09/04/2009
Ashes - Petty Officer
US Navy
WW II  

East Englewood Cemetery (Slaton, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Novian, Billy Joe
12/07/1929
08/04/2000

US Army



Eastland City Cemetery
(Eastland, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Alford, Chester G. 01/21/1920 08/04/2006   US Air Force WW II

Eckert Community Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Alexander, Burress 12/28/1892 12/09/1951 see Note  Discharge book 1 page 241 US Army    
Alexander, James C. 09/22/1890 10/22/1921 Discharged 1919 Book 1 page 28 US Army WW I
Alexander, Ross Lee
05/28/1932
06/02/1966

US Army
Korea

Benson, William Thomas, Sr.
04/10/1840
08/20/1907
Pension #11545
CSA
Civil War

Burrier, Tom Watson 05/14/1894 03/04/1984   US Army WW I
Delz, Edgar C. "ED"
10/15/1907
06/11/1981


WW II

Evans, Louis Levi, Jr.
08/15/1917 02/28/2008 124th Cavalry Remount Outfit T/Sgt                            Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II
Isbel, Vernon, Jr. 06/22/1932 05/26/1996 SN US Navy Korea  
Johanson, Willie
05/09/1920
10/24/1944
Ofc - KIA
US Marines
WW II

King, James W.
08/05/1917
01/20/1962


WW II

Kinsey, Dale Scott "Scotty"
01/16/1929
07/13/2009
Entered 1950
US Army


Lange, Elmer Lee
12/31/1928
01/15/1963

US Navy
Korea

Lee, Marion Martin 05/30/1893 04/02/1968 Tx Pvt 90 Division 1918 - 1919 US Army WW I  
Lomax, Joseph B.
1842
1918
Pension # 14067 & 35131
CSA
Civil War

McDougall, Reginald "POT"
11/28/1919
02/06/2010
European & North Afreican Theater of Operations - 12/11/1941 - 10/23/1945
US Army
WW II

Moehle, Damon Carrol 07/01/1895 03/12/1992 Cpl US Army WW I  
Smith, Raymond E. 04/10/1927 05/18/1993 SGT US Army WW II  
Stovall, John Mallie 1835 1916 2nd Lt Co F 36 Regt Ala Inf CSA    
Terry, James Kenneth 06/15/1927 01/16/1991 Pvt Discharged 07/07/1953 Bk 3 Pg 285 US Army Korea  
Wilson, Delton Carroll
04/01/1939
08/06/2009
1957 - 1961
US Air Force


Youngblood, Duane S. 01/19/1934 03/14/2007   US Navy    
Note: 168 Inf? Stone has sunk halfway in the ground Eckert Community

Elm Grove Cemetery or Lindig Family Cemetery (Hye, Texas, Blanco County)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Lindig, Max Christian
02/20/1959 08/01/2009 1st Lt, Active Duty; Reserves National Guard
US Army

 
Lindig, Theo
04/12/1933
12/20/2008
Lt. Col.
US Air Force



Evergreen Cemetery (Bethel, New York)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Kropat, Jason      News Article
04/10/1984
03/09/2010
KIA - C Company, 1st Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team PFC - Afghanistan
US Army
Operation Enduring Freedom


Evergreen Memorial Gardens (Panama City, Florida)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Crenwelge, Marvin


Bio with Picture

WW II



Evergreen Memorial Park Cemetery (Wharton, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Kruger, Henry Edward
10/16/1922
01/14/2009
Tec 5 - Member of Fredericksburg & Wharton VFW Posts
US Army
WW II


Fairview Cemetery (Floresville, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Wersebe, Fred, Jr.
09/03/1915
10/03/2005
SCPO
US Navy
WWII
Korea
Vietnam


Fayetteville National Cemetery (Arkansas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Dent, Richard E.
12/06/1915
06/08/1990
PFC - Section 21 Site 17C
US Army
WW II

Langbein, Edmond Harry
10/16/1914
04/05/1961
Section X site 692
US Army
WW II


Fellowship Cemetery (Dubberly, LA)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Frost, Charles Howard
06/07/1949
03/05/2005
Pfc.
US Army
Viet Nam


Forest Park Cemetery (Houston, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Cunningham, Leroy, Jr.
02/07/1927
04/23/2007
SSGT
US Marines
WW II
Korea

Francis, Victor
02/15/1889
06/02/1958


WW I


  Fort Bayard National Cemetery (New Mexico, just outside of El Paso, Texaas)

Name Birth
Death
Rank Service War Award
Baird, Homer G.
05/27/1915
05/21/2004
SC
US Navy
WW II

Schumpelt, Edgar George
03/31/1905
07/15/1981
Metalsmith 1st class  Sec AK site 16
US Navy
WW II


Fort Bliss National Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Garrett, Lorin Eldon 10/09/1901 06/09/1975 Born in Doss, died in El Paso      
Habenicht, Guenther Bodo
02/09/1919
10/26/1995
MSGT  - Section L site 1451
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Lorimier, Joseph M., Jr.
08/23/1901
06/09/1987
CWO Section H 1 site 199
US Army
WWII

Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery ( Ft. Leavenworth KS)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ruckhaber, Charles W.
03/19/1913
01/04/2000
SFC Section K site 1C
US Army
WW II
Korea
Vietnam
 

Fort Logan National Cemetery (Denver, CO)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Stehling, Charles Hugo
01/16/1921
07/31/1965
Capt.  Section Q site 389
US Air Force
WW II  

Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery (California)

Name Birth Death Rank Service
War Award
Dale, Robert Lester
11/06/1920
12/12/1999
Section M Z site 49
US Merchant Marine
WW II

Dale, Velma Olean nee Fry
01/01/1922
12/02/2006
1st Lt. - Section M Z site 50         Bio
US Army
WW II

Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery  (San Antonio, Texas)
* Designates Burial Date

Name Birth
Death
Rank Service War Award
Acree, William Horace
11/14/1913
08/04/1990
PFC   Section 14-A site 695
US Army
WW II

Adams, Howard C., Sr. 05/30/1922 01/11/1997 TSgt US Air Force    
Aguilar, Vicente, Jr.
01/02/1938
11/16/1993
3rd Battalion
US Marines
Vietnam

Ahrens, Alfron Louis 09/16/1898 11/19/1967     WW I  
Allen, Woodrow Hugh 11/171918 09/04/1943 AMM1  Killed in Action   Buried 05/03/1949
US Navy WW II
Anderson, Berkley Earl, Jr.
07/12/1924
12/11/1999
Pvt
US Army


Anderson, Mary
06/09/1877
08/13/1958
A1C
US Air Force


Apple, Clifton Ray, Sr.
04/25/1928
12/20/2005




Armstrong, Billy Ronald "Flash"
01/24/1945
05/01/2010



Military Honors
Arnett, O. Rosco
11/01/1925
08/07/1997
03/29/1944-08/08/1946
US Air Force
WW II

Arriaga, Francisco V.
10/10/1925
02/06/2003
Pvt  Section 30 site 223
US Army
WW II

Baethge, Henry George
12/21/1923
02/09/2010
1942 - 1971  Cpl; Msgt, Section 45 site 1306     Bio
US Army AF
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Baethge, Luther Paul
10/21/1931
09/10/2006
SGT   Section 42 site 581    (3 tours)
US Army
Viet Nam

Banaszak, Joseph A.
04/21/1915
04/14/2002
SSGT     Section C3 Site 125
US Army AF
WW II

Baskette, James G.
11/11/1923
11/17/1998
Pvt.  Section 25 Site 1750
US Army
WW II

Beckmann, Max F. 06/01/1891 05/05/1975 Pfc US Army WW I  
Bennett, Kenneth A.
05/16/1925
12/13/2001
PFC; MSG   Section CU site 47
US Army
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Berchelmann, Stephen E.
04/08/1924
10/23/2002
Lt. Col.  Sec 28 site 164
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Berg, Hatto M.
02/09/1916
07/24/1999
Capt.
US Army AF
WW II

Bernhard, Arno Carl, Sr.
04/01/1898
05/31/1970
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Bierschwale, Carl Conrad
03/29/1920
11/27/1985
S 1C
US Navy
WW II

Bierschwale, Earle Frederick
07/16/1890
08/30/1959
06/02/1918 - 06/05/1919

WW I

Bierschwale, George H.
09/24/1899
11/09/1986
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Bird, Will G. 03/12/1913 05/03/1945 Pfc        Killed in Action    Buried 04/19/1949         Bio
US Marines WW II  
Birt, Harold B.
11/11/1919
08/05/2009
Sp 5
US Army
WW II
Korea

Blair, Olen Overton
07/22/1924
03/11/1988
1st Lt. - Section 8-A site 1413
US Army
Korea

Blanchet, Louie Paul
06/22/1920
09/06/1988
Lt. - Section 8-A site 2098
US Air Force
WW II

Bolding, Alexander P, Jr.
02/28/1919
05/04/1990
Maj. - Section 16 site 2074
US Army
WW II

Bonn, Harry Adolph
05/11/1899
12/15/1984
PFC. - Section 2-A site 2249
US Army
WW I

Brady, Sidney Orel
09/17/1908
11/14/1999
Maj. - Section 22 site 67
US Army
WW II

Brandes, Felix J.
12/31/1888
12/15/1955
05/27/1918 - 02/05/1919

WW I

Bray, Homer E.
03/16/1900
01/24/1984
SSGT - Section I site 2579
US Army
WW I

Breinlinger, Arthur
07/12/1927
11/08/1991
SSGT - Section 20 site 1125
US Army
WW II

Brown, Lorenzo (colored)
08/09/1907
07/25/1967
09/29/1943 - 11/08/1945

WW II

Burg, Johnnie "John" Rudolf
11/19/1917
11/28/1974
MM1C Section 2-A Site 2409
US Coast Guard
WW II

Burow, Raymond W. 03/19/1923 01/11/1994 SIC US Navy    
Burrer, Damon Louis
04/07/1915
12/06/1965
12/09/1942 - 11/02/1945

WW II

Burrier, Travis C. 03/16/1926 09/02/1994 SIC                                                  Bio
US Navy    
Calderon, Jose A. 04/27/1943 04/24/1986 SP4 US Army    
Carabajal, Victoriano M.
08/31/1923
05/06/2002
PFC  - Battle of the Bulge              Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II
Purple Heart
Carlson, Ernest Beal
11/23/1924
05/16/2000
Pfc. - Section CP site 37
US Army
WW II

Coleman, Sam H.
01/02/1923
04/14/1992
Lt. - Section 20 site 1791
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Collins, Joseph P.
01/19/1915
07/04/1990
Cpl. - Section 16 site 2539
US Army
WW II

Cook, Jesse C. 09/09/1920 01/03/1985 Sgt US Air Force    
Cosper, Perry Leo
05/01/1928
07/21/2001
SSGT
US Air Force
Viet Nam

Cover, Charles L., Jr.
05/28/1915
05/06/2005
Capt. - Sectin 46 site 117
US Navy
WW II

Creamer, William Gene
10/08/1929
01/29/1998
AMEC - Section 23 site 224
US Navy
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Crook, Richardson Hiller 1936 06/02/2008 Col. US Air Force    
Curtis, Thomas Carolan
08/02/1914
10/03/1989
Cpl - Section 25 site 1071
US Army
WW II

Davison, Jack Carlos
08/28/1928
07/09/2009

US Navy


Dechert, Wesley L.
03/03/1909
07/17/1984
MSGT US Air Force

Dittmar, Louise Emma 05/03/1914 03/18/1998 LTC   (Nurse) US Air Force    
Dockrey, Jesse Lawson
03/24/1907
04/24/1995
MSGT - Section 17 Site 1009
US Army
WW II

Dunlap, Donald A.
09/13/1918
12/09/2004
SMGGT - Section CAA site 42
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Durst, Allen Louis
09/18/1930
10/13/2002
FN Sec. CU Site 10
US Navy


Durst, Calvin Felix 03/12/1920 06/11/1968 Tec 4  Section X site 2355         Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II
 
Durst, Roy W., Sr.
08/07/1914
06/12/1983
Pvt. - Section 1 site 2016
US Army
WW II

Edmiston, Harry D.
12/04/1919
02/10/1985
1st Lt. - Section 1 site 1139
US Air Force
WW II

Enders, Oscar Lane, Jr.
02/12/1928
05/27/1959
T 5  Sec AG Site 2250
US Army
WW II

Enders, Oscar Peter, Sr.
12/31/1889
04/10/1959
Sec AG Site 2036
US Army
WW I

Epp, Walter Anton 07/03/1924 10/27/1995 Sgt US Army    
Ergas, Louis Mary
08/15/1898
08/05/2003
Lt. 1st Class - Section W site 3075
US Army
WW II
Korea

Feineisen, Rudolph 08/10/1906 12/11/1975 MSgt US Air Force WW II  
Feist, Bernard
04/22/1931
11/03/2005
Cpl - Section 39 Site 156
US Army
Korea

Feuge, John Albert 03/12/1911 04/17/1967 Co A 260th Engr Combat BN CE  - Pfc     Bio
US Army    
Fiedler, Elmer M.
05/01/1928
11/04/1996
MSGT
US Air Force
WW II

Fiedler, Roman  John
01/13/1922
02/26/2002
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Fiedler, Kermit Arthur (Red) 04/18/1928 05/30/2008      (1948-1960) US Air Force Korea  
French, Frank C., Jr.
08/11/1913
12/02/1942
MSGT - Section 3 site 1035 - KIA
US Army AF
WW II

Fritz, John Charles "J.C." 12/28/1937 10/05/2008 SMSGT US Air Force    
Gammons, Carlton Bradley, Sr.
07/11/1931
07/13/2005
CMSGT - Section CDO site 5
US Air Force
Korea
Viet Nam

Gatewood, Joseph A.
01/13/1918
09/02/1999
S 2-C - Section 23 site 527
US Mer. Marine
WW II

Glascock, Charles L.
02/19/1919
06/28/1986
Lt. Col. - Section PG site 554-A
US Army
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Goehmann, Ben Charles
04/28/1895
08/15/1956


WW I

Gonzales, Manuel P. 02/22/1909 08/05/1974 Pvt   Served - 1942 - 1945 US Army WW II  
Good, Robert N.
04/15/1926
03/03/1997
Lt. Col - Section 11 site 820
US Marines
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Griffin, Mikel Elven
12/16/1907
03/01/1991
Cpl.    Memorial Headstone at Hill Crest Cemetery
US Army AF


Haag, Victor H. 12/09/1917 08/13/1945 1st Lt       Newspaper Clipping           Bio
US Army AF WW II  
Hagel, Edward John
03/02/1910
02/07/2004
Lt.   - Sec 33 Site 58
US Navy
WW II

Halfmann, Bruno Ben
03/09/1913
01/14/1973
Section Y site 49

WW II

Hatfield, George Lewis
1928
12/14/2009
Served 20 years
US Army
Korea
Vietnam

Hermsdorfer, Harry E.
08/20/1924
08/26/1992
Pfc. - Section 20 site 419
US Army
WW II

Hoffman, George W.
12/25/1904
07/12/1970
MSGT           US Air Force


Hoffman, Ida Mae
07/28/1909
04/13/1979
TSGT
US Army


Hohmann, Victor T.
02/21/1922
09/02/2003
MSGT - Section 20 site 1240     Bio
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Holcomb, Nixon H.
07/28/1913
05/13/1955
SGT - Section 17 site 269
US Army AF
WW II

Hughes, Jack Leland
07/26/1918
08/16/2004
Col. - Section 19 site 245
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Icke, Arthur
09/12/1910
09/01/1988
Mgst. - Sec 08 A site 2028
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Vietnam

Icke, Conrad G.
05/26/1901
05/11/1993
FN 2nd Class Section 14 A site 387  Wife Angela buried next to him
US Navy
WW I

Icke, Harry Louis Frederick
06/29/1915
05/19/1979
PFC - Section 6 site 191
US Army
WW II

Icke, Leroy Oswald
11/06/1919
04/12/1966
A 1C - Sect 2 B Site 3247
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Immel, Henry Louis
04/12/1917
02/08/1969
Msgt. - Section W site 2091
US Army
WW II

Ives, William Bruce
11/01/1865
06/13/1944
PVT
US Army
Spanish American War

Janning, George Joseph
03/29/1919
07/26/2001
MSGT  Section 36 Site 186         Bio
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Jenschke, Larry J.
07/25/1940
08/01/1967
SFC - Section V Site 12156 - Grandson of Felix Jenschke
US Army


Johnson, Eldon K.
09/29/1894
04/15/1995
Pvt.   Plot 13 0 347
US Army


Jung, Edgar
02/21/1918
07/01/1990
Staff SGT - Plot 8A 20981      Bio
US Army AF
WW II

Jung, Felix William
01/02/1888
12/27/1967
PVT Co B 314 Ammo Train 89 Div  Plot Z 1844   



Kaiser, Robert L.
11/18/1922
06/25/1986
F 1st Class
US Navy
WW II

Keller, Edward W.
11/08/1886
01/10/1968
Pvt
US Army
WW I

Keller, John Adam
02/22/1895
01/10/1953
1918 - 1919

WW I

Kennymore, Walter E.
10/11/1889
09/13/1978
Pvt
US Army


Kensing, Harold H. 01/18/1908 12/13/1968 Served - 11/15/1942 - 03/09/1943      
Klaerner, Edward H. B.
11/30/1886
10/11/1918
PVT.  - Sect F Site 1113   KIA
US Army
WW I

Klaerner, Elgin
01/01/1895
08/24/1955
SPC.  - Section A J Site 664
US Army
WW I

Klein, Charles Burns
04/24/1917
01/14/1994
Coxswain - Section 21 site 2074
US Navy
WW II

Klein, Charlie Raymond
06/27/1927
07/11/1995
SGT - Section 17 Site 1460
US Army AF
WW II

Klein, Walter Frederick 01/19/1897 03/26/1965 Seaman - Section W site 3089
 US Navy
WW I  
Klingelhoefer, Alvin Otto
11/23/1890
02/12/1956


WW I

Kluckman, Wilson A.
07/22/1918
02/18/1986
Col. - Section A J site 961
US Marines
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Kneese, Casper Carl
08/29/1914
08/14/1999
MSGT  - Section 21 site 1252
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Knight, Seth G.
09/24/1925
10/26/1995
MM 2C - Section 17 site 892
US Navy
WW II

Knopp, Charles Wayne
09/29/1924
08/21/1972
MO MM3 - Section X Site 925 - Parents:Alfred & Annie Lawrence Knopp
US Navy
WW II

Koehn, Carl James
12/03/1910
02/09/1989
LT. - Section 13 site 745
US Army
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Koncak, Irving J.
03/18/1913
01/19/1984
TEC 5 - Section 1 site 1669
US Army
WW II

Kott, Edwin
04/17/1915
01/25/2008
PFC   -  Section 15 Site 672
US Army
WW II

Krauskopf, Alvin A., Sr.
01/31/1927
02/11/2002
TEC - Sect 26 site 2637
US Army
WW II

Krsa, Joseph J.
01/25/1921
09/09/1983
AEM 1- C - Section 1 site 2254
US Navy
WW II

Kunz, Alois Felix Joseph
06/22/1918
06/01/1976


WW II

Kunz, John Henry
10/14/1919
07/08/2009

US Army
WW II

Lang, Joseph 12/17/1923 12/14/1994 Pvt US Army    
Langerhans, James Fred  "Checker"
04/12/1927
12/24/1989
COX  Plot: 16 0 1622
US Navy


Larson, John H.
09/23/1919
05/08/1996
Lt.  Section 17 site 1042
US Navy
WWII

Lawson, William T.
08/09/1911
11/16/1974
SC 1 - Section X site 692
US Navy
WW II

Leifeste, Gustav John 03/10/1894 05/17/1964 Pvt US Army WW I  
Leifeste, Gustav John, Jr.
11/22/1922
12/03/2009
CPL
US Army
WW II

Leifeste. Riley Hermann 08/11/1916 03/24/1969 Service dates - 09/1942 - 11/1945  S1 US Navy WW II  
Leyendecker, Victor M.
10/10/1931
03/10/2005
SMSGT  -  Sect. A J Site 1148
US Air Force
Korea Vietnam

Lohmann, Adolph, Jr.
04/30/1917
04/05/1979
Maj. - Section 6 Site 771
US Air Force
WW II
Korea

Lomakan, Alexander W.
09/20/1920
04/15/1988
Pvt. - Section 8-A site 1011
US Army
WW II

Lott, Victor A.
08/15/1913
07/23/1980
SSGT - Plot: 5 0 453
US Army
WW II

Luckett, Adela K. nee Kunz
12/16/1918
06/02/2005
1st Lt. Nurse - Section 46 site 196    Bio with picture
US Army
WW II

Luker, Anthony A.
11/01/1891
12/09/1982
GM 2nd Class - Section 2 site 597
US Navy
WW I

Mangum, Clarence Ira, Jr.
05/11/1927
12/26/2007
Pvt. - Section 48 site 236
US Marines
WW II

Martin, Bryan Lamar, Jr.
10/08/1916
07/23/2007
Capt. - Section 44 site 517
US Marines
WW II
Korea

Martin, Thomas H.
02/13/1920
05/20/1995
TEC - Section 15 site 1017
US Army
WW II

Mata, Mario E.
08/09/1960
01/05/1992
Pfc. - Section 20 site 1385
US Army


Mazurek, John J., Jr.
03/14/1921
02/08/1980
1st Lt. - Section 6 site 272
US Army
WW II

McCarthy, Joseph M.
10/15/1903
12/17/1991
Col. - Section 20 Site 1109
US Army
WW II
Korea

McDaniel, Roy Thornton
06/13/1922
06/12/2005
Sgt. - Section 35 site 648
US Army
Korea

McDonald, Wilmer Joe
12/11/1921
07/20/1992
Tec. - Section 21 site 110
US Army
WW II

McDougall, Eska "Fritz"
10/11/1919
12/01/2001
SGT    Section 39 Site 73
US Army AF
WW II

McHugh, Douglas M.
09/03/1928
05/08/2004
SSGT - Section CY site 61
PFC
S1
US Air Force
US Army
US Navy
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

McKelvey, Donald E.
02/03/1922
07/07/1979
Capt.  Section 06 Site 965
US Army
WW II

McLean, Mavis Virginia "Tally"
1927
04/04/2009
nee Watts

WW II

McLernom, Edward A.
01/04/1918
01/22/1996
TSGT Section C B site 6
TSGT
Air Force
Army
WWII
Korea

McMullen, Bernard Charles B.

07/11/2010
Buried with Military Honors



Mechler, Sebastian T.
12/08/1896
08/10/1946
Saddler  Section I site 297
US Army
WW I

Metzger, Eli Edwin
10/04/1917
10/27/1991
SSGT  - Plot 18 0 33           Newspaper Clipping
US Army


Meyer, Werner H.
02/01/1900
05/13/1976
PVT Section AA site 1253
US Marines
WWII

Miller, Henry A. 09/18/1921 05/07/2008 2nd Lt. US Marines WW II  
Moehle, Noxon, Sr.
11/16/1923
04/16/1997
TEC 5 - Sec 13 site 1310
US Army AF
WW II
Korea

Moeller, Edward C. 03/19/1928 03/09/2009 Interment of ashes      
Moellendorf, Egon Jacob
08/13/1924
11/23/2006
TEC 5  - Sec W Site 159        Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II

Montmarquet, Edward A.
08/18/1899
10/11/1988
PFC Section 13 Site 143
US Army
WWII

Morton, Richard Alexander
04/24/1927
04/23/2005
SFC
US Army
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Murray, James M.
12/04/1923
07/21/1996
TEC 5 Section AA site 145
US Army
WWII

Murray, Samuel A., Jr.
10/07/1920
12/09/1993
PFC Section 2-S sie 236
US Army
WWII

Neikirk, Charles E.
06/04/1922
05/21/2002
PFC Section MA 3 site 9
US Army
WWII

Nixon, James C. 10/08/1914 01/18/1997 Cpl  US Army AF WW II
Nogueira, Gil R.
11/24/1911
02/07/2008
PHM 3 Section CN site 32
US Navy
WWII

Novian, Adam A. 02/25/1914 03/28/1980 Pfc                                       Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II
 
Novian, Clarence Felix 02/18/1909 12/02/1979 Tec5 US Army    
Oehl, Julius F.
11/10/1915
12/28/1997
SSGT Section 15 sire 558-A
US Army
WWII

Oehler, Alfred William
07/19/1888
12/15/1958


WW I

Olsen, Robert W.
05/09/1922
01/12/1996
SSGT Section 21 site 2244
US Air Force
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

O'Neal, Mack Glen
02/27/1920
05/04/1988
SMSGT Section X site 1607-A   Burial Date 11/07/1988
US Air Force
WWII

Ottmers, Clayton Earl
05/23/1923
07/19/1984
Sec 1 site 3010      Bio
US Marines
WW II

Ottmers, Dave Eddie
09/29/1950
12/03/2002
SFC  - Sec 28 site 423
US Army
Viet Nam

Ottmers, Vernon William "Barney"
10/19/1923
02/27/2008
Sect. 2 Site 986
US Navy
WW II

Parker, Glenn E. 12/13/1927 02/05/1999     WW II  
Parker, Jess C.
02/23/1898
11/04/1993
Cpl.
US Army


Palmer, Beaty T.
08/03/1906
01/13/1989
EM 3C Section 13 site 585
US Navy
WWII

Petty, Floyd Ernest
1928
07/18/1997
Col. Retired  Section 11 site 1700



Priess, Clarence A.
11/18/1924
09/24/1991
SIC  Section 18 site 270
US Navy
WW II

Podoll, William G.
02/07/1925
01/11/1990
COL  Section 16 sire 1719
US Air Force
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Ransleben, Udo W.
12/06/1921
04/04/1999
S 2C
US Navy
WW II

Raymond, Ervin L.
03/05/1925
10/17/1987
HM 1 Section 14-A site 418
US Navy
WWII
Korea

Rech, Henry P. 08/01/1878 11/12/1955     Spanish American War  
Redstone, Thomas E.
04/16/1922
06/09/2001
LT Section 12-A site 60
US Navy
WWII

Rhone, Paul A.
03/05/1927
03/20/1984
PVT Section I site 1550
US Army
WWII

Richey, Billy Blaine
04/13/1924
07/13/2006
PFC   -  Sect 47 Site 118
US Army AF
WW II

Roberts, Everett Newton 04/27/1898 11/18/1970 Pvt US Army WW II  
Robertson, James M.
01/23/1908
10/04/1980
PCF Section 5 site 1268
US Army
WWII

Rogan, Harry M.
05/19/1927
05/22/2007
GVSGT Section 48 site 79
US Marine Corps
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Rosenbusch, David K.
12/04/1891
05/03/1974
Pvt. - Section 2 - c site 539
US Army
WW I

Schlieper, James W.
06/25/1933
05/06/1998
ETCM Section CE site 55
US Navy
Korea
Vietnam

Schuck, Francis J.
03/08/1918
04/01/1993
Col.  Section MA site 117          Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force
WW II

Seay, Howard T.
10/22/1915
3/25/2004
CPL
US Army
WWII

Seelig, Louis W.
08/08/1929
09/19/1986
CPL Section 14 site 1278
US Army
Korea

Seelig, Otto Jr.
06/19/1932
01/20/1960
CPL Section AH site 1177
UUS Army


Seilheimer, Fritz A. 10/04/1902 07/23/1976 Discharged 03/11/1943 Bk 1 Pg 350 US Army WW II  
Sheffield, Murray Lee
01/15/1911
11/19/1992
TSGT Section AA site 419
US Army Air Corp
WWII

Shelton, Horace Hugo
05/15/1918
09/25/2001
CAPT Section 36 site 500
US Army Air Force
WWII
Korea

Slemmer, Victor
04/25/1911
03/13/1979
MSGT Section 4 site 1688
US Army
WWII
Korea

Slusser, Harold O.
10/04/1919
06/10/1990
TEC 5 Section 14-A site 630
US Army
WWII

Smith, Harington M. 05/04/1894 09/14/1976 Willow City Smith's   WW I  
Solomon, Alfred V. 03/25/1900 06/07/1959 Wagoner Sup Trp 16th CAV US Army WW I  
Spence, Walter E.
09/28/1922
11/05/1991
A 2C Section 20 site 1266
PFC
US Air Force
US Army
Korea
WWII

Stafford, Ivan D.
06/10/1914
07/13/1988
MM CA  Section 8-A site 1607
US Army
WWII
Korea

Steitle, Edgar W.
01/22/1918
05/30/1977
PFC   Section AH site 2145    Bio
US Army
WW II

Stiehl, Harry Charles
01/29/1927
01/14/2001
Pvt.  -  Sect. 27 Site 324 US Marines
WW II Korea

Strange, Charlie Joe, Jr.
08/04/1929
04/15/20101

US Army
Korea

Straue, Roman Carl
02/16/1927
09/08/1985
AD 3C Section 14 site 513
US Navy
WWII

Swaney, Van Lewis
06/14/1922
01/14/1982
SSGT  Section 4 site 404
US Air Force
WWII
Korea

Tatsch, Ruebin M.
11/14/1915
03/19/1981
CS-1    Section 5 Site 49
US Navy
WW II
Korea

Tauferner, Lee Wesley
07/08/1921
01/15/2002
CPO  Section 26 site 2504
US Navy
WWII

Taylor, Fay
07/04/1913
05/04/1987
PCF  Section 8-A site 29
US Army
WWII

Thiele, Kermit Andrew
08/22/1933
11/16/1999
MSGT      Plot: 22 0 9
US Air Force


Thiele, Willie A.
02/12/1913
03/13/1994
TEC 5  Section 10 site 1852
US Army
WWII

Turner, Alice M.
10/15/1923
02/15/2005
LT Col.  Section 35 site 82
( Note It did not say wife of Willard, so must be Lt. Col in her own right)
US Air Force
Korea
Vietnam

Turner, Willard J. III
02/21/1923
03/35/2007
LT Col.  Section 35 site 82
US Air Force
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Van cleave, Elmer r.
06/16/1912
12/05/1985
Section 8 site 407
US Air Force
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Webb, Gertrude E.
11/02/1918
05/05/1994
TEC4
US Army


Weinheimer, Louis C., Jr.
05/23/1925
11/01/2007
EM 3  Section 44 site 905         Newspaper Clipping
US Navy
WWII

West, John Calvin
08/06/1934
12/10/2005
SMGT  Section 35 site 127
US Air Force
Vietnam

Willett, Harold D.
06/28/1921
05/29/2010
PFC         10/02/1942 - 01/30/1946
US Army
WWII

Willett, Helen E.
05/07/1924
12/02/1989
Wife of Harold Willet   section 16 site 1504



Williamson, Henry H.
05/29/1919
07/22/1981
TEC 5  Section 1 site 2327
US Army
WWII

Wilson, Maxine W.
02/20/1930
09/24/1999
TEC5 - Plot 26 0 759
US Army


Wilson, Robert M.
06/14/1914
03/15/1950
1st LT. - Plot H 0 331
US Army


Wilson, Talmadge A. "Bud" 1927 Apr 12 2008 Col. US Air Force WW II
Korea
Viet Nam
Many Awards
Wofford, Melvin
07/27/1924
03/261986
PFC  Section 8 site 1027           Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II

Young, Logan
10/27/1901
09/18/1965
S IC  Section 20 site 195
US Navy
WW II


Fort Snelling National Cemetery (MN)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Boyd, Ronald C.
09/10/1932
07/29/2004
EN 3 - Section 2-A site 745
US Navy
Korea
 
Kurtz, Louis A., Jr.
11/13/1921
04/19/1990
SSGT - Section Q site 393
US Army
WW II


Fowler Cemetery Spicewood (Burnet, Texas)

Name Birth
Death Rank Service War Award
Faubion, Bernard Ward "Ben"
05/14/1909
03/31/1992
     Bio
US Navy
WW II
 

Frantzen Cemetery

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Frantzen, Erasmus
1817
10/31/1876
LT.   Detached Mounted Ranger - 03/24/1860 to 06/19/1860
Texas Ranger



Friedrich Family Cemetery

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Dryden, William A. 12/21/1925 02/27/2006   US Marines WW II  
Friedrich, James P. "Jimmy" 08/08/1951 02/22/2009   US Army Viet Nam  
Kammlah, Kody J. 10/05/1975 11/01/1997   US Navy

 
Heinrich Friedrich Family Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War
Award
Friedrich, Albert Carl
09/14/1908
01/31/1980


WW II

Friedrich, Clemens W. 05/03/1936 09/30/2004 Veteran's List      
Friedrich, Elgin Arthur
03/14/1922
10/06/1999
Newspaper Clipping

WW II

Friedrich, Emil H. 08/25/1934 03/14/1990 Veteran's List      
Friedrich, Harvey Ernest 06/21/1939 12/11/2002   US Army Viet Nam  
Frisch, Paul G. 09/28/1926 01/26/1990     WW II  
Jost, Heinrich "Henry", Sr.
05/16/1839
04/01/1931
Pension # 4874



Garden of Memories (Kerrville, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Camp, Phillip A.
02/18/1914
07/02/2003

US Army
WW II

Chisholm, Benjamin Glen
00/00/1986
08/17/2010
PFC. 1st Battalion,327th Infantry, 1st Brigade Combat Team of the 101st Airborne Division, Air Assault       Picture and Bio

Afghanistan
Bronze Star
Purple Heart
Good Conduct M.
Danz, James Walter
09/14/1922
11/09/2002
Cpl.                  Bio with Newspaper clipping
US Army
WW II

Danz, Jasper Felix
12/05/1926
08/26/2002
Pvt.                       Bio with Newspaper clipping US Army
WW II

Gamel, Billie Louis "Bill"
1913
05/07/1997
Died in Kerrville.

WW II

Greenwood, Joseph Arthur
1904
06/22/1984
Died in Kerrville

WW II

Hannemann, Freddie Louis
08/27/1929
07/01/2009
5 years service
US Marine
WW II

Lockstedt, Otto 04/07/1894 07/29/1976     WW I  
Oestreich, Louis Henry 09/30/1926 12/19/1974   US Army WW II  
Peters, Wayne H.
04/11/1934
10/20/2004
SGT
US Army
Korea

Pickens, Marvin O. 11/09/1924 07/11/2009 Joined 1942 - Served on USS Boliver & USS Rowan US Navy WW II
Pieper, Edward August
04/26/1934
04/10/1993
    Bio
US Navy


Pieper, Gerald Frederick "Gary"
09/16/1938
07/23/1969
TX FN 04/06/1956 -09/23/1959     Bio
US Navy


Rittimann, Clarence W.
07/28/1916
07/07/1980
SSGT
US Army
WW II

Rittimann, Elgin Otto
08/09/1915
04/26/1969
TX SSGT
US Army
WW II

Solomon, Ralph W., Sr. 10/06/1884 05/18/1956 Service - 06/28/1917 - 07/26/1919   WW I  
Wahrmund, Alanzo Alfred
02/06/1922
06/12/2007
Cpl.
US Army
WW II

Webster, Harvey Leon 04/11/1907 08/17/1956 Discharged ??/19/1945 Bk 2 Pgs 24-25 US Navy WW II  

Garden of Memories (Metairie, LA)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Schmidt, Dayton A.
09/12/1924
07/27/2002
 
US Navy
WW II  
 
Garden of Resurrection


Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Booth, George H. 05/07/1926 07/06/2005     WW II  

George Cemetery (Normangee Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Martin, Gary Lee
10/31/1946
08/16/2003
SPC 5
US Army
Vietnam
 

Georgetown Memorial Cemetery (Georgetown, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Bona, Joseph H.
09/12/1924
12/08/2003

US Navy
WW II


Glen Abby Memorial Park (Bonita, CA)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Braeutigam, Richard M., Sr.
04/27/1920
03/10/2000
BM 1           Bio
US Navy



Glen Haven Memorial (Winter Park, Florida)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Ersch, Raymond A.
06/26/1918
11/21/2005
MSGT
US Air Force



Gooch Cemetery (Mason County, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Danz, Gordon E.
11/19/1932
11/22/2007
Cpl
US Army
Korea

Eckert, Edward E. 02/06/1910 07/01/1972 06/1942 - 11/1945   WW II  
Ellebracht, Chester L.
11/21/1929
06/08/2008
SGT.
US Army
Korea

Hey, Jim Louis
09/04/1922
12/21/2005
Cpl.
US Army
WW II

Hooten, Robert Ellis
03/26/1936
04/11/2010
82nd Airborne Division
US Army AF


Kasper, George August
03/27/1895
08/15/1987


WW I

Kuhlmann, Edward Henry
02/18/1914
10/12/2006
PFC
US Army
WW II

Kuhlmann, Perry A.
01/30/1926
06/02/2004
SM 3
US Navy
WW II

Langehennig, Oliver L.
10/24/1924
03/09/2003
SGT
US Army AF
WW II

Rode, Arnold M.
07/20/1896
01/24 1982

US Army
WW I

Storch, Louis J. 06/01/1895 05/07/1945 Discharged 04/04/1919 Gillespie Co. Bk 1 Pg 212 US Army WW I  
 
Grapetown Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ahrlett, Bill C. 01/26/1928 01/01/1999 PFC US Army Korea  
Doebbler, Franklin Arthur "Frank" 02/05/1933 08/12/2001   US Army    
Hoffmann, August
12/09/1842
03/04/1935
Unionist who survived the battle at the Nueces River against the Confederates. Union
Cival War

Hoffmann, Herman Charles "Junie" 06/11/1923 02/14/2007 AM2c  10/1950 - 09/1952 US Air Force    
Hohenberger, Palmer

(Cremated and interred)

11/30/1920 02/21/2008 Company 739th Tank Battalion    Newspaper Clipping
son of Mr. & Mrs. Benno Hohenberger
US Army WW II American
Theater Campaign Medal, EAME Campaign Medal
3 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, WW II Victory Medal
Hohenberger, Theo
11/16/1923
04/21/2009
 Pvt.  son of Mr & Mrs Benno Hohenberger        Newspaper Clipping US Army
WW II

Klinksiek, Erwin A.
01/04/1896
01/20/1932
Pvt 830 Co Motor Trans Corps

WW I  
Klinksiek, Victor 11/14/1914 06/04/1980 SGT US Army WW I  
Schmidt, Harry G. 03/28/1914 03/26/2002 Discharged 06/01/1945  Bk 2 Pg 2         Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Simmang, Herman Ross 12/15/1893 12/16/1970   US Army WW I  
Tatsch, Julius, Sr.
07/26/1844
05/16/1920
Pension #20203 & 36781
CSA
Civil War


Greenlawn Memorial Park (Port Arthur, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Feuge, Walter Theodor
05/07/1896
02/07/1955
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

 
Greenleaf Cemetery (Brownwood, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Gazaway, William Nolan
11/06/1893
09/06/1974

US Army
WW I

Scarborough, Sam Houston 03/12/1953 05/25/2007     WW II
 
Greenoaks Memorial Park (Baton Rouge, LA)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Denny, Ladell
07/07/1913
07/12/2005
Cpl.
US Army AF
WW II  

Greenwood Cemetery

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Adams, Alexander Calhoun, Jr. 07/10/1923 07/29/1972     WW II
Ahrens, Rubin William 08/22/1916 01/26/1988 Book 1 Page 370 US Army WW II
Albert, Oscar C. 04/29/1917 10/08/1991 Book 2 Page 288     Tombstone
US Air Force WW II  
Alberthal, Erwin Adolf 07/15/1923 11/25/1990 Book 2 Page 288     Newpaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Alberthal, Leroy W. 12/03/1918 03/102005     WW II
Allen, Clarence 10/15/1899 04/13/1997 Service 1942 - 1944 US Navy WW II
Althaus, Paulie Key 03/25/1938 01/11/1984 Book 4 Page 234 US Army Korea
Andexier, George R. Sr. 02/04/1924 10/16/2008   US Army WW II Purple Heart
Annis, Jerome Carlock 10/15/1899 01/03/1994     WW II
Apelt, August Emil 06/27/1891 05/11/1967 Book 1 Page 202 US Army WW I
Apelt, August, Jr. 10/06/1921 11/12/1944 Died on Leyte Island, Phillippines - Killed in Action   Bio
  WW II
Arhelger, Edward E, Jr. 04/09/1901 11/14/1977        
Arlitt, Henry A. 07/26/1917 04/10/1992 Book 2 Page 288     Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Armentrout, William Hubert, Sr.
12/24/1911
07/16/2009
1944-1945 Amphibious Force served on a L.C.T.
US Navy
WW II
 
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Bachmann, Michael Ellsworth 09/29/1917 10/01/1998 1944 - 1946 US Navy    
Baethge, August 08/22/1894 08/21/1978 Book 4 Page 63 US Army WW I
Baethge, Alfred 11/28/1892 12/17/1983 Book 1 Page 234 US Army WW I
Baethge, Erwin M.
10/26/1925
02/09/2010

US Army
WW II

Baethge, James Vance
07/18/1932
09/19/2006
Company F, 31st Reg APO 7; Served 05/13/1955-02/20/1957 active;
US Army Reserves 02/21/1957-05/12/1963
US Army
Korea

Barsch, Hugo 08/17/1895 10/21/1988 Book 1 Page 234 US Army WW I
Basse, Frank 01/28/1890 10/28/1980 Book 1 Page 309 US Army WW I
Bauer, Elgin Louis Gottlieb 07/09/1915 12/08/1994 Book 2 Page 55           Newspaper Clipping       Bio
US Army WW II
Beckendorf, Charles J. 06/17/1930 04/28/1996 Veteran's List      
Beckmann, Estella E. 10/01/1918 07/20/2004 (female) US Army WW II  
Behrend, Ernst Samuel 01/19/1947 09/12/2001 1st Airborne US Army    
Benner, Cecil H. 07/17/1927 09/21/2002   US Navy WW II  
Bergner, Hans 05/23/1922 10/15/1993 Ensign      Bio
US Navy WW II  
Bernhard, Albert E. 07/15/1889 07/11/1962   US Army WW II
Beyer, David H. 02/15/1932 10/24/1989 Veteran's List    
Bienemann, Opal  (female) 04/22/1922 04/28/2005 Veteran's List   WW II  
Bierschwale, Elmer H. 04/21/1920 11/15/1982     WW II  
Bierschwale, Henry Jacob 10/15/1894 12/13/1975     WW II  
Bierschwale, Roy Max
05/08/1925
12/29/1995


WW II

Birchfield, Freddy J. 08/17/1937 04/15/2005 PFC
US Army
WW I
Birck, Frederick H. 03/25/1896 09/11/1992     WW II  
Bishop, Charles H. 12/27/1922 06/29/2003     WW II  
Blair, Donald M. 09/18/1916 03/08/1993     WW II  
Blythe, Wilburn Ardell "Will"
03/09/1922
04/16/2010
Sgt. North Africa/Pakistan  11/06/1942-12/06/1945
US Army AF
WW II

Boehl, Elmo A. 02/21/1924 03/07/1998 1943 - 1945 US Army WW II  
Bohannon, Aubrey 11/05/1916 10/09/1993     WW II  
Bohmfalk, Stanley W. 10/29/1912 05/19/1995     WW II  
Bohnert, Ernest J. 08/30/1920 01/16/1990 Pvt. US Army WW II  
Bond, Mary Lou  (Female) 04/30/1924 06/20/2005     WW II  
Bonn, Roland 05/21/1926 03/04/1980     WW II  
Bowen, Frank W. 09/17/1922 01/04/1990     WW II  
Borski, Steve 10/23/1920 05/09/1982   US Navy WW II  
Braeutigam, Calvin A. 03/05/1929 12/02/1990     WW II  
Braeutigam, John Wolfgang Jr. 05/20/1918 12/17/1997   US Navy WW I  
Brown, Don A. 06/20/1912 10/25/1997   US Army WW II  
Brown, Dorliska W. 02/23/1920 02/09/2008   US Navy WW II  
Brown, Everton A. 02/07/1916 04/01/1995     WW II  
Brown, Kenneth 05/20/1923 12/26/1988 Lt - Radio Op.           Newspaper Clipping           Bio
US Air Force WW II  
Brown, Willie Lloyd
08/12/1912
08/23/1961
PFC. Company F 253th Infantry
US Army
WW II
BS--PH
Brundridge, Bertrum "Bert" 12/19/1933 01/09/2008   US Navy AF Korea
Viet Nam
 
Bruns, Henry
06/20/1891
12/10/1963
07/28/1918 - 04/26/1919 - Pvt.     Tombstone
US Army
WW I

Burrer, Hilmar 06/22/1895 05/12/1989     WW I  
Burriss, Thomas Russell 09/26/1916 04/30/1997   US Army AF WW II  
Burrow, Oswald 01/05/1921 11/29/1988     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Cameron, Alfred Louis
03/08/1897
01/02/1962
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Canady, M. E. 02/03/1919 04/09/1983     WW II  
Cavitt, Joseph O. 12/06/1906 11/23/1982     WW II  
Chaney, James E. 07/22/1923 11/04/2004 Veteran's List      
Chase, John D. "Jack" MD 09/20/1920 02/14/2008 2 years in the navy and 5 years in the Army Reserve Medical Corps US Navy
US Army
WW II  
Cockrell, Laura Odile   07/10/1909 01/09/2003 (Female) Lt.
US Navy WW II  
Cone, Roy 07/30/1926 03/04/2000 01/1945 - 03/1945 US Marines WW II  
Cook, Bonnie Lee  (Female) 10/11/1906 07/30/1986     WW II  
Cornell, Gordon L, Jr.
10/16/1934
06/18/2000
1st Lt
US Army


Cox, Joe Thorp 06/06/1946 02/01/2005 Veteran's List      
Cronenberg, Casper D. 10/19/1916 05/05/2004   US Navy WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Dahlquist, Leonard W. 11/04/1918 09/30/1996     WW II  
Danz, Arthur A. 12/03/1924 12/12/2007   US Navy WW II  
Danz, Erin Edmund 09/03/1914 06/02/1980 Pvt       Bio
US Army WW II  
Danz, Felix E. 06/01/1920 12/22/1987     WW II  
Dawson, Charles W. 05/14/1917 04/13/1989     WW II  
Dechert, Wilburn Harry 07/25/1923 05/27/1944 Sgt        Killed in Plane Crash US Air Force WW II  
Degarimore, Albert W. 12/14/1900 11/09/1976     WW II  
Delcamo, Burton L. 07/28/1927 12/05/2008   US Army AF WW II  
Delz, James Herman 06/16/1925 02/17/1982     Bio
  WW II  
Deming, Robert T. no date 05/17/2008 Lt. Col. "Retired" US Air Force    
Dietz, Arthur 07/22/1891 06/19/1966 Veteran's List   WW I  
Dietz, Elgin Max
02/25/1921
01/24/2006
1st Lt.
US Marine Corp
WW II

Dietz, Marvin Otto
03/10/1925
03/31/2010
Pvt. - Newspaper Clipping   son of Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Dietz
US Army
WW II

Dittmar, Albert J. 04/28/1887 06/01/1983   US Army WW I  
Dittmar, Donald D. 03/29/1934 09/05/1991 Veteran's List      
Dittmar, Robert
11/27/1919
09/26/1007
Capt.
US Army
WW II

Dolezal, Lester Charles 12/25/1927 08/27/2008   US Air Force    
Donato, Peter 11/30/1923 02/25/2005     WW II  
Duecker, Max Charlie 01/25/1920 10/10/1989 Pvt US Army AF WW II  
Durst, Ruben 10/20/1894 08/28/1965     WW I  
Durst, Werner August 10/04/1920 04/11/1984 S2/cl                          Bio
US Navy WW II
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Easterwood, Floyd W.,  III 06/02/1959 10/04/2005   US Navy    
Easterwood, Floyd W., Jr. 06/03/1922 09/12/1993   US Army AF WW II  
Eckhardt, Ralph T. 02/21/1909 03/25/1995 Veteran's List      
Eckhardt, Reuben Hugo 03/13/1916 11/21/1990 2nd LT.    Newspaper Clipping           Bio
US Army WW II  
Edwards, Billy C. 12/28/1927 06/08/2004     WW II  
Edwards, Ruth Ann   06/05/1918 02/04/1985 Veteran's List (Female)      
Einfelt, Henry Ernst
11/03/1920
01/12/2006
1942 - 1946
US Army
WW II

Eissler, Victor C. 01/15/1922 07/24/1992     WW II  
Ellebrecht, Monroe W. 04/23/1914 12/08/1987     WW II  
Elliott, Orie E. 02/24/1925 05/01/1993 TEC 3
US Army
WW II  
Ellis, Dean 07/28/1929 07/26/2004 Veteran's List      
Enderle, Donald Lester
02/16/1922
01/13/2010
Lt. Commander - Invasion of Okinawa Japan Navel Reserve    Bio
US Navy
WW II

Ersch, Alois Alfred 11/16/1912 07/30/1981                    Bio
US Army WW II  
Ersch, Clinton, Gilbert
06/15/1932
10/04/2002
SGT
US Army


Esensee, Alfred 07/12/1913 04/14/2001 Veteran's List      
Everette, Larkin E. 08/02/1920 06/08/2004     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Fairchild, Garfield 09/15/1896 03/21/1971     WW I
Farnsworth, Larry G.
07/22/1933
11/03/2005
BT3
US Navy
Korea

Feller, Albert 11/12/1896 01/29/1981 Veteran's List    
Felps, Novella 11/16/1904 12/24/1981 Veteran's List    
Feuge, Raymond H.
08/22/1918
03/22/1996


WW II

Fiedler, Clarence George
05/05/1911
10/14/1981
1934 - 1955
US Air Force


Fiedler, Norman Joseph
04/21/1920
12/02/1991

US Army
WW II

Fischer, Duval "Boyce" 07/29/1926 03/26/2008 son of Mr.& Mrs Herman Fischer                          Newspaper Clipping
US Coast Gaurd
WW II
Fitze, Charles B. 02/06/1895 01/03/1992 Veteran's List    
Flink, Casper 10/20/1913 05/03/1996     WW II
Foerster, Hubert Herman 02/07/1926 06/28/2002   US Army WW II  
Fox, John W. 11/09/1928 07/01/1977 CPL.
US Army
WW II  
Freeman, William Perry 02/23/1938 10/02/2001   US Air Force    
French, Delton Gene
11/12/1925
03/13/1999
Pvt
US Army
WW II
Korea

Friedrich, Floyd C. 11/26/1929 09/08/1996 1957 - 1961   WW II  
Friedrich, William W. 10/04/1925 09/08/1996     WW II  
Frisbie, Curtis L. 04/25/1916 05/19/1992     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Gandre, Robert E. 05/08/1926 02/25/1991     WW II  
Garrett, Gavan Wendel 02/25/1916 04/15/1997 1942  - 1944 US Army WW II  
Gass, Thomas J. 07/22/1923 04/23/2008 Battle of the Bulge US Army WW II Bronze Star
Gerit, Oscar F. 06/23/1914 05/02/1988     WW II  
Gilbert, Ray Edward, Sr.
03/23/1921
02/19/2004
SSGT
US Army
WW II

Glase, James Lee 08/06/1936 12/26/1987 Veteran's List      
Goehmann, Jackie Walter 10/31/1935 12/24/2008   US Air Force    
Goehmann, Otto A., Jr. 01/24/1904 04/16/1968 Served 07/17/1942 - 03/05/1943   WW II  
Greene, George I. 03/15/1921 10/15/2000   US Army WW II  
Griffin, Gerald O. 02/18/1925 07/09/2006   US Navy WW II  
Griffin, Osward Hale 10/21/1879 08/08/1959 Service years - 08/1899 - 05/1901      
Grinke, William Ferdinand "Bill" Jr.
08/17/1926 05/02/1988 Fireman 1st Cl          Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Grisham, William Peale, Jr.
09/13/1927
06/03/2009

US Army
WW II

Grobe, Alfred A. 08/15/1912 06/11/1991     WW II  
Grobe, George Henry
10/09/1921
10/16/2006
AMM1
US Navy
WW II

Grobe, Milton Walter 12/06/1928 12/09/1992 SSGT     Tombstone       Picture
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
 
Grona, Marvin Louis Elmon 09/23/1920 01/19/1992 1876th Engineer US Army    
Grote, Frederick Norman
08/17/1918
10/10/1995
1st Lt.     Tombstone
US Army
WW II

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Haertien, James Allen
01/23/1922
07/15/2006
1st LT
US Army
WW II
Korea

Hagel, Edward F. 03/14/1935 03/23/2005 Veteran's List      
Hahn, Lester C. 04/18/1928 05/18/1996     WW II  
Hahn, Otto P., Sr.
01/31/1894
05/31/1959
1917 - 1918      Picture
US Army
WW I

Hahn, Warren Wilkes
08/20/1923
12/16/1988


WW II

Hahn, Wilburn Lee
02/18/1923
10/01/1983
Lt.          Newspaper Clipping          Bio
US Army WW II

Hahne, Max Emil C.
09/24/1889
12/29/1967
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Hale, George D. 01/17/1917 04/17/1986     WW II  
Hale, John F. 02/21/1901 05/21/1975 Capt.   04/01/1919 - 01/01/1952 US Army AF WW II
Hallford, Edison W. 04/21/1893 03/24/1967     WW II  
Hallock, Clyde 05/04/1930 03/28/2000   US Air Force Viet Nam  
Hanson, John A. 02/19/1931 03/02/2003   US Air Force Korea
Viet Nam
 
Harrison, Thomas G. 08/03/1932 05/26/1992 Veteran's List
     
Hazelett, Donald Wilbert, Sr.  "Don"
03/05/1938
05/18/2009
1956 - 1959
US Navy


Hawman, George 02/13/1927 10/15/2005   US Marines WW II
Korea
Viet Nam
 
Hazer, Ralph 06/03/1919 01/19/1996 Major US Air Force WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Heartfield, Margaret (Weston) "Mike"
07/11/1921
12/26/2009
Capt.   01/1943 - 01/1946 Nurse Normand, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland and Central Europe
US Army
WW II
5 Stars
Heeson, Edward Francis 06/23/1892 01/11/1972     WW I  
Heimann, Oliver C. 10/08/1927 10/24/1987     WW II  
Helmers, Walter J. 05/27/1917 04/08/1993 St Sgt             Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II
Henke, Albert A. 10/21/1895 07/13/1961 PVT  Served 1918 - 1919 US Army WW I
Henke, Alexander W. 10/21/1895 03/29/1960 PVT  Served 1918 - 1919   Tombstone
US Army WW I  
Henke, Benjamin W. 03/15/1922 04/12/1970 Sgt                 Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Henke, Hilma H. 08/05/1896 12/26/1980     WW I  
Henke, Hugo 06/04/1921 08/06/1988 Capt               Newspaper Clipping US Army WW II  
Henke, James L. 04/09/1921 09/30/2004 SGT.             
US Army
WW II  
Henke, Paul Max 04/22/1913 01/07/1987 TSgt               Bio
US Army WW II  
Henke, Robert E.
09/06/1924
01/07/1975


WW II

Hennon, Franklin Rae "Frank" 02/22/1932 07/16/2007   US Marines Korea
Viet Nam

Herbort, Calvin Harry 01/25/1925 10/03/1986 RM 3 CL         Picture       Bio
US Navy WW II  
Herbort, Milton August 07/13/1916 07/13/1916 Sgt                               Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II Purple Heart
Herbort, Walter Henry Jr. 08/29/1925 02/18/1986 1st Class                     Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Hill, Raymond, Jr. 12/16/1932 08/07/2007   US Air Force    
Hinterlach, John O. 06/02/1948 12/24/1991 Veteran's List      
Hinterlach, Norman J. 11/11/1921 08/12/1986     WW II  
Hohmann, Kenneth Louis
05/25/1919
05/13/2003


WW II

Holland, Hal Hicks 11/10/1919 06/23/2005     WW II  
Holmes, Charles 06/18/1900 12/30/1986     WW I  
Hooper, Robert Lee "Bob"
01/27/1924
05/05/2010
entered 04/15/1942; discharged 04/20/1945 @Maxwell Field AL; SSGT served as a Ball Turrent Gunner on both B-17's & B-24's with 44th Bomb Group 8th AF, His last aircraft "Avenger II" crashed in Spain where he became a POW from 05/1943 - 08/ 1943
US Army AF
WW II

Hoots, John H. 01/28/1895 03/13/1978     WW I  
Hopf, Max Wayne 01/05/1926 1959     WW II  
Horlen, John "Johnny"
10/24/1887
11/25/1960
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Houy, Elburnie Henry Edward 10/28/1920 12/06/1990 Pvt.              Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ibbotson, Harry F. 09/28/1913 03/18/2000 Lt. Col. US Army Korea  
Itz, Elmer A. 12/01/1920 04/03/1967   US Army AF WW II  
Itz, Kurt L 05/18/1915 02/15/1974 Cpl        Bio
US Army WW II  
Itz, Lonnie A. 10/14/1916 09/27/2003 PFC
US Army
WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Jacoby, James J. 01/06/1936 10/09/2005 Veteran's List      
Jacoby, Norwin
11/17/1911
09/28/1993
Parents: Hilmer & Anne Jacoby
US Navy
WW II

Jenkins, Gerald G. 01/19/1938 05/11/1992 Veteran's List      
Jenkins, Raymond B. 08/04/1943 09/26/1991 Veteran's List      
Jester, Robert D. 03/28/1936 04/10/2003 Veteran's List      
Jones, Rufus C. 06/30/1917 11/13/2004     WW II  
Joseph, Floyd William 04/11/1922 03/10/2004     WW II  
Jude, Floyd William 03/28/1923 05/08/2008   US Navy WW II  
Jung, Harold Felix "Fats"
06/10/1922
12/14/1998


WW II

Jung, Lawrence Arthur 02/27/1907 06/30/1978 Veteran's List US Army WW II  
Jung, Victor N. 07/24/1914 10/08/1979     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Kasper, Richard W. 11/13/1910 10/20/2004     WW II  
Kent, Antoinette "Tony" 06/04/1906 11/22/1982 Lieutenant Wave      
King, Gordon Robert 09/16/1920 11/10/2002     WW II  
Kingsley, Gussie      (Female) 08/04/1919 04/18/1995 nee Shaw US Navy WW II  
Kingsley, James Louis 09/28/1918 08/31/2007   US Army WW II  
Kirchhoff, Lorenz E.        Bio
04/19/1921 11/22/1943 Sgt        Killed in Plane Crash US Army WW II  
Klappenbach, Hugo E. 11/10/1932 01/10/1993 Veteran's List      
Kleeman, Herbert C. 11/03/1927 09/16/1999     WW II  
Klein, Herbert John 03/08/1927 10/10/2008  Newspaper Clipping
US CG Korea  
Klein, Jerry Robert 10/28/1944 08/05/1970 Veteran's List      
Klein, Lee
09/11/1924
03/24/2010
SGT - Guam, Peleliu & Okinawa
US Marine
WW II

Klinge, Merle G.
02/16/1922
05/21/2003

US Navy
WW II

Klingelhoefer, Robert William
03/01/1894
04/06/1973
Pvt. - American Expeditionary Forces in France
US Army
WW I

Kneese, Harold Ben 05/12/1925 03/25/2005     WW II  
Kneese, Leroy William 08/30/1927 12/02/2004 SGT
US Army
WW II
Korea
 
Kneese, Raymond Louis
08/09/1914
02/17/1995


WW II

Knopp, Hugo C. 06/19/1896 01/16/1982     WW II  
Knopp, Max William 06/12/1895 11/11/1969     WW I  
Knopp, Wesley Henry 08/20/1922 08/02/1990  Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force WW II  
Knutson, Vernon 08/01/1929 09/18/2007   US Marine Korea  
Koch, Kermit Karl 12/04/1930 05/03/1951 Pvt        Died While Captured US Army Korea
Koening, Rubin Alfons 10/10/1922 10/03/1988     WW II  
Kordzik, Harry 02/21/1896 08/28/1962     WW I
Kordzik, Henry, Sr.
03/07/1837 05/31/1928 Pension #46881
CSA
Civil War

Kordzik, Julius
11/16/1839
01/06/1923
Pension #30466 & 38729
CSA
Civil War

Kott, Calvin A. 04/08/1931 05/26/1990   US Army Korea
Kott, Carl J. 01/24/1908 09/05/1962     WW II  
Kott, Edgar E. 11/01/1922 10/23/1963     WW II
Kott, George Edmund 09/14/1895 03/31/1968 SGT. 2nd Mech. Regt.   Tombstone
Air SVC
WW I
Kott, Robert
11/27/1894
12/02/1987
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Kramer, Adolf
12/11/1909
11/20/1954


WW II

Kramer, Edgar Eugene 10/20/1912 04/28/2000 SSgt  01/1944 - 05/1946 US Army WW II  
Krieger, Allie O.
09/16/1890
11/24/1975
10/07/1917 - 06/10/1918
US Army
WW I

Kropat, Hans G. 03/11/1922 08/25/1986   US Army WW II  
Krumdiek, Erich H. 02/27/1919 07/27/2005     WW II  
Kuenemann, Raymond M
05/19/1920
02/25/2004


WW II

Kuhlmann, Kurt 06/20/1924 12/07/2006   US Navy WW II  
Kuhlmann, Percy
06/05/1922
02/04/1996


WWI

Kunz, Harry A. 10/17/1896 08/09/1979     WW I  
Kunz, Levi Alvin 03/29/1928 05/28/2006   US Army Korea  
Kunz, Louis A 01/07/1920 01/03/2001 SSgt      Bio
US Army WW II
Kusenberger, Alfred 10/05/1891 06/04/1983     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
LaFery, Danny R.
12/27/1953 05/25/1975
L. CPL.
US Marines


Lagrone, Ray Allen
07/07/1929
06/11/2009

US Air Force


Lallier, Fred P. 09/05/1925 09/25/2003 Veteran's List      
Land, August H. 02/12/1893 10/11/1974     WW I  
Land, Felix E., Jr.
04/05/1928
03/05/2001
1951 - 1953
US Army


Land, Harry A. O. 06/12/1895 09/27/1969     WW I  
Land, Reuben H. 03/26/1914 06/29/1985   US Navy WW II  
Lange, Howard E. 11/02/1920 01/15/1963     WW II  
Lange, Roy E. 07/07/1925 11/23/1979     WW II  
Langehanning, Henry Hugo
08/25/1943
09/30/1998
AMS 3
US Navy
Viet Nam

Langehanning, Robert E. 06/09/1927 08/28/2001 CPL
US Marines WW II
Korea
 
Larabee, Leonard K. 07/20/1924 07/05/2007   US Army WW II  
Lawrence, Jack H. 03/08/1918 12/06/1992     WW II  
Lawrence, Jack H., Jr.
06/29/1942
06/09/2009
Reserves A1C - Serviced in Korean Pueblo incident, stationed at Kusan Air Base as Air Traffic Controller
US Air Force
Korea

Lea, Edwin B. 05/08/1916 06/27/1979     WW II  
Lehne, Alvin Charles 04/30/1897 03/27/1986     WW I  
Lehne, Christian Rudolph Arthur, Rev.
11/16/1904
12/27/1985
Capt.
US Army
WW II

Lentz, Rudolph H. "Rud" 03/12/1911 09/20/1998   US Army WW II  
Leonhard, Theophil J.
04/14/1914
05/09/1966

US Army
WW II

Lewis, Henry Welge
02/11/1893
06/23/1961
Parents: Alanzo & Anna Welge Lewis

WW I

Ligon, Ben A. 01/10/1896 08/13/1980     WW I  
Lindemann, Mano 03/11/1912 11/12/1997 1943 - 1945 US Navy WW II  
Lindenberg, Hans E.
08/01/1913
07/04/1973


WW II

Lindenberg, Werner O. 03/30/1921 07/25/1973     WW II  
Littlepage, Benjamin G. 04/13/1932 03/27/2004   US Marines Korea  
Litton, Eugene J.
01/23/1923
11/26/207

US Army
WW II

Lomenick, James H. 11/20/1926 01/18/1982     WW II  
Loudon, Walter, Jr. 02/09/1921 04/04/2008   US Air Force WW II  
Loudon, Walter Edwin, Sr.
10/21/1894
03/03/1961
Pvt.
US Army
WW I

Luckenbach, Alexander J. 10/10/1912 10/13/1985  News Article
  WW II  
Luckenbach, Elgin J. 01/14/1921 04/16/1944 SGT - MIA - killed in New Guinea   Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force WW II  
Luckenbach, Elmer 02/14/1921 10/05/2008 Master Sgt.          Newspaper Clipping US Army WW II  
Luckenbach, Eugene Charles
07/12/1927
01/13/1998
CPL       Note: He is not in the cemetery index.
US Army
WWII

Luckenbach, Julius Charles
10/19/1917
06/15/1979
 SSGT                       Bio

WW II

Luckenbach, Weston John 12/21/1923 07/05/1987  Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Luedecke, Kermit A. 07/01/1917 01/09/1987     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Mangum, Gerald Duane 03/16/1928 04/22/1992 PFC.
US Marines
WW II  
Manske, Richard F. 05/08/1893 12/12/1983     WW I  
Martin, Thomas Johnson
03/10/1894
09/21/1948


WW I
Croix de Guerre
Matlock, Calvin C. 09/08/1922 02/09/1996     WW II  
Maurer, William J. "Bill" 04/05/1922 04/10/2009 Tech Sgt.   Tombstone
US Army WW II Bronze Star Medal
Mayer, Gilbert Harry
11/03/1920
12/28/1999
Cpl - Served in Okinawa - Plot 2 004
US Army AF
WW II

Mazurek, Charles P. 12/18/1947 03/29/1993   US Army Viet Nam  
McCune, George M. 05/05/1916 06/16/1986     WW II  
McDougall, Monroe 02/17/1911 12/08/1961 Pfc           Bio
US Army WW II  
Meier, Albert L. 02/26/1914 01/09/1992        
Meier, Ferdinand O. "Booby"
07/27/1923
11/02/2009
1942 - 1944    Newspaper Clipping
US Army Air Corp
WW II

Meine, Frank F., Jr. 07/26/1919 03/26/2003     WW II  
Merrick, Clarence R.
04/04/1922
08/06/1991


WW II

Miiller, Herman F., Jr. 06/29/1918 02/09/1981     WW II  
Miiller, Walter C. 02/27/1921 07/08/2002     WW II  
Mikeska, Jerry 08/07/1922 02/04/1994     WW II  
Millsap, Tom H.
01/31/1935
11/09/2009
Enlisted 02/06/1953
US Marines


Mitchell, Jewell "Judy" Wade
01/23/1920
11/08/2010
Nurse Corps July 1942 - January 1944
US Army
WW II

Mitchell, Ward B. 04/14/1910 03/05/1993     WW II  
Mittendorf, Alex 02/26/1893 03/09/1968     WW I  
Moehle, David H. 07/01/1895 08/12/1974    
  WW I  
Moehr, Werner M 04/21/1925 02/02/1999      Bio
US Army WW II  
Mogford, Ike T. Pryor 10/20/1908 01/01/1992                     Newspaper Clipping
US Army WW II  
Moldenhauer, Werner 09/13/1912 07/13/1986     WW II  
Moore, Billy B. 08/23/1932 06/26/1995 Veteran's List      
Moore, Chester 06/18/1923 05/02/1999   US Air Force WW II
Korea
Viet Nam
 
Moore, Wheeler C. 11/22/1909 06/04/1987     WW II  
Muller, Belton B. 06/02/1927 03/28/2003     WW II  
Mund, Robert A. 03/05/1916 06/07/1997     WW II  
Mund, Theodore Albert "Ted"
06/26/1919
12/23/2004


WW II

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Nagel, Alberto K. 01/18/1908 02/26/1993 Pfc              Bio with Picture
US Army WW II  
Nagel, Gilbert A. 03/16/1914 11/21/2000 Capt           Bio with Picture US Army WW II  
Neal, Donna W.  (Female) 11/27/1930 10/12/2008   US Army Korea  
Neffendorf, Raymond 11/28/1918 09/09/1970 PFC Co. F 9th Infantry 11/26/1940 - 01/06/1942
US Army
WW II  
Neffendorf, Theodore J. 06/05/1909 06/07/1980 109th Reg., 28th Div. Co. C Infantry; Battle of the Bulge; discharged 07/05/1945 after 8 months in Hospital for frozen feet.
US Army
WW II  
Neffendorf, Werner W. 02/05/1916 01/20/1981     WW II  
Newman, Clarence "Ray"
09/06/1924
04/16/2009
Liberating Force of Iwo Jima in 02/1945/National Guard
US Marine Corp
WW II

Nixon, Andrew 12/11/1921 05/23/1989     WW II  
Nixon, Erwin 09/18/1913 04/15/1983     WW II  
Nocker, Johnny L. 07/22/1900 07/11/1977 Medical Corp. US Army WW I  
Novian, Alonzo H. "Joe" 04/05/1912 12/10/1987   US Army WW II  
Novian, Lawrence
09/23/1923 08/10/2009 05/21/1943 to 10/15/1945
US Army A/C
WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Oehler, Lee Roy Edwin
09/30/1920
11/22/2007
Sgt.          Newspaper clipping   
US Army
WW II  
Oestreich, Edgar E. "Eddie" 08/21/1926 06/14/1979   US Army Korea  
Oestreich, Marvin W. 02/18/1914 02/28/1988     WW II  
Ogle, Clarence Merritt
12/19/1918
06/09/2010
Joined 1941  Pearl Harbor Survivor - Serviced on Guadalcanal
US Army
WW II

Olson, Robert C. 02/25/1917 03/02/2007     WW II  
Osbourn, Walter H. 11/03/1909 10/23/1990     WW II  
Ottmers, Gilbert Armand
09/04/1918
03/13/1998
Served 1943 - 1946    Bio
US Navy
WW II

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Pape, Michael Lane
04/16/1958
09/15/1985
Veterans List



Pape, Robert
11/25/1930
12/24/1996
Served 1951 - 1955



Parker, Samuel W., Jr.
09/06/1927
08/18/2002

US Navy
US Marines
US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Perry, James Hardin, Sr., MD
09/01/1911
02/12/2005


WW II

Petmecky, Henry A. 11/16/1925
03/17/1999
SSGT
US Army
WW II

Petmecky, John R.
06/23/1932
02/04/1990
Veteran's List



Petsch, Alfred
08/16/1887
11/28/1981


WW I

Petsch, Warren
01/30/1921
01/12/1997

US Army
WW II

Pfiester, Adolf E.
08/30/1910
08/14/1999


WW II

Plasterer, Arthur H.
02/26/1917
11/10/1985

US Air Force
WW II
Korea
Viet Nam

Pluenneke, Stanley W.
1924
01/10/1945
Died in Active Duty

WW II

Powell, Earl J.
1901
09/13/1981


WW I

Prause, Lawrence H.
10/01/1931
11/29/1979
Veteran's List



Pressler, Arthur Harold
05/03/1921
11/25/1997
Bomber Pilot           Bio            Bio with Picture
US Air Force
WW II

Priess, Wesley A.
07/24/1926
10/20/2003
Cpl
US Army
WW II
Korea

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Quinn, Glenn I. 06/14/1923 04/07/1982   US Army WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Raute, Wilhelm
03/31/1893
01/08/1963
PFC 345th Machine Gun BN   Tombstone      Picture
US Army
WW I

Reddig, Lloyd W. 11/29/1927 04/06/1989     WW II  
Reed, Robert Lee 06/19/1913 01/01/1987     WW II  
Reeh, Clemens Alfred
07/02/1921
10/23/2010
PFC 1st Class   served 10/30/1942 - 02/06/1946
US Army AF
WW II

Reeves, Wallace R. 11/12/1922 07/04/1992     WW II  
Reichenau, Walter William 10/30/1923 01/03/1992 SSgt - Tail Gunner, B 24 Bomber  German POW     Newspaper Clipping
US Air Force WW II Purple Heart
Renick, Roland B.
03/11/1897
07/20/1957
Memorial only - Died and Buried At Sea.
US Navy


Reno, George L.
09/28/1919
10/03/2005
AP1
US Navy
WW II

Roarick, Raymond H. 09/13/1918 11/28/2003     WW II  
Roberts, R. C. "Bob"
10/01/1858
05/27/1951
Company D Frontier Battalion    Tombstone
Texas Ranger


Roddy, Joe Earl 07/14/1921 03/11/1989     WW II  
Rode, Ewald E. 02/15/1919 03/31/1992 SSgt           Bio with Picture
US Air Force WW II  
Rodgers, Roy R. 07/14/1958 04/10/2007   US Marines WW II  
Rowe, Arthur W. 08/20/1913 04/09/1978   US Army WW II  
Rusche, Harvey Herman 10/24/1925 06/30/1997 1st Class                                                                 Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Rusche, Ruben Alfred 10/27/1915 01/22/2000   US Navy WW II  
Ryan, Victor M. 11/17/1908 10/25/1988     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Sagebiel, Victor Herman 07/27/1917 08/27/1977 Discharged 05/18/1946 Bk 3 Pg 24 US Navy WW II  
Sanders, Gerald Dean, Sr. 08/11/1933 07/18/1984 Veteran's List      
Schandua, Edgar James "Jimmie"
11/06/1920 09/14/1943   POW to killed other       Newspaper Clipping
  WW II  
Schandua, John Alfred 06/23/1917 11/25/1981   US Army WW II  
Schlaudt, Walter 01/26/1905 05/08/1978   US Army    
Schlaudt, Walter L. 04/03/1922 11/07/2008                                                                                    Newspaper Clipping
  WW II  
Schmidt, Edwin August
02/21/1894
04/26/1964
Listed on Memorial

WW I

Schmidt, Elgin Matthew 01/17/1908 05/02/1983     WW II  
Schmidt, Henry P. 05/03/1914 01/15/2009 Served 09/08/1942 - 11/01/1945 US Army AF WW II  
Schonberg, Dennis Wayne 09/28/1949 02/02/1969 Pfc  HO Btry 12th Mar 3rd Mar Div BSM-PH   Killed in Action  Wall of Honor
US Marines Viet Nam Several Medals
Schonberg, Henry John
06/07/1926
08/13/2004
PFC
US Army
WW II

Schroeder, Clarence C.
06/12/1919
07/09/1992


WW II

Schuch, Rudi A.
04/02/1925
04/25/1996
Discharged 04/03/1946  Bk 2 Page 402
US Army
WW II

Schuman, Maurice L. 04/02/1914 05/30/1996   US Army WW II  
Scott, Kermit Lawrence 05/25/1929 11/17/2006 Discharged: 1949, 1951, 1960, 1966, 1967, 1975
Bk 5 Pgs 379-384
  WW II
Korea
Viet Nam
 
Sebesta, Roy Alvin 06/03/1921 01/19/2001 Service 01/19/1943 - 03/06/1946 Bk 5 Pg 165      
Smith, E. O. 04/15/1880 09/12/1954 Veteran's List      
Smith, John Phillip 09/19/1910 06/22/1992     WW II  
Smith, Lillian Grace   11/29/1901 09/27/1984 nee Denison   WW II  
Smith, Paul R. 04/25/1914 06/12/1984     WW II  
Smith, William E. H. "Bill" 11/02/1923 09/13/1978     WW II  
Smith, William Joseph 02/21/1897 07/18/1976   US Army WW I  
Solbrig, Alfred 11/25/1890 03/11/1963 Discharged 01/22/1919 Bk 1 Pg 300 US Army WW I  
Solbrig, Dayton Alfred 09/25/1935 10/02/2001 Service 1956-1962 Discharged 12/06/1958 Bk 4 Pg 1 US Army    
Solbrig, Harvey F. 02/21/1922 04/10/2008 Discharged 01/22/1946 Bk 2 Pg 314    Bio
US Army WW II  
Solbrig, Leroy Edgar
08/12/1932
07/07/2004
Cpl.
US Army


Solbrig, Milton Karl 05/14/192 06/19/2004   US Army WW II  
Spangenberg, Eugene 11/13/1920 10/02/2002 Discharged 10/15/1945 Bk 5 Pg 241  SGT.   Tombstone
US Army AF
WW II  
Spangenberg, Ronald Lowell "RL" 04/11/1929 06/03/1997 Discharged 04/05/1949, 10/13/1951 Bk 5 Pgs 200/2001  US Army WW II
Korea
 
Springall, Arthur N. 1908 10/04/1981     WW II  
Staggs, Carl M.
01/17/1915
04/18/1975
09/12/1940 - 11/10/1945
US Army
WW II

Stehling, Timothy Jerome 09/13/1943 03/13/2005 Veterans List      
Steitle, Roy Frank Albert 03/18/1919 05/18/1967 Discharged 12/12/1944 Bk 2 Pg 24 US Army WW II  
Steubing, Calvin C. 06/21/1925 11/13/1984     WW II  
Strackbein, Adolph O. 03/18/1900 04/24/1967 Discharged 06/13/1943 & 12/02/1944 Bk 2 Pgs 12 & 23 US Army WW II  
Strackbein, Hilmar A. 08/05/1919 11/07/1983 Discharged 05/06/1946 Bk 2 Pg 388         Bio
US Army WW II  
Striegler, Harvey Riley 08/04/1907 09/01/1995 Lt. Col                                 Newspaper Clipping       
US Air Force WW II  
Stuart, Henry R. 09/17/1902 11/08/1985 Veterans List      
Stuckenburg, Henry H. 10/17/1895 02/29/1988 Discharged 06/26/1919 Bk 4 Pg 85 US Army WW I  
Summers, John Sladen 05/16/1897 11/19/1992     WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Tabor, Walter G. 06/26/1935 02/14/2001   US Army WW II    Korea     Viet Nam  
Tatum, Joseph Leo "Joe" 04/27/1919 11/21/1994 Discharged 08/30/1945 Bk 2 Pg 62 US Army WW II  
Tatum, Rudolph Charles, Dr.
01/21/1915
11/28/2009
Chaplain Corp - 1941 - 1943
US Army
WW II

Taylor, Garland 09/08/1917 08/05/2001   US Army WW II  
Taylor, John F. 07/17/1925 01/22/2009   US Coast Guard    
Thompson, Frank 07/30/1918 05/26/2004 Veterans List      
Thurman, Foster A. 07/14/1931 07/03/1988 SGT   Veterans List US Army Korea  
Thurman, Frank Aaron 06/13/1886 10/21/1966 Discharged 06/21/1919 Bk 1 Pg 395
TX Cpl Co K 144 Inf 36 Div
US Army WW I
Tobin, Robert Hardin
06/07/1897
01/30/2002
Veterans List



Towner, Wayland D.
01/09/1892
08/20/1977
SGT.
US Army
WW I

Trammell, Odie Edwin, Jr. 09/05/1921 09/28/1986     WW II  
Turrentine, James Simpson, Jr. 11/10/1924 02/15/2008 Discharged 11/30/1945 Bk 2 Pg 40   Newspaper Clipping
US Navy WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Usener, Raymond Eddie 07/27/1922 11/20/2006 Discharged 03/11/1946  Bk 2 Pg 392 US Army AF WW II  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Vander Stucken, Felix Herman
05/01/1919
09/27/2009
Military Honors



Vestal, Vernon Dale 02/09/1932 10/15/1992 Veteran's List      
Visser, Donald D. 04/21/1921 10/30/1996   US Army WW II  
Vollmar, Sammy J. 09/09/1947 06/11/1969 Pfc     Killed In Action      Virtual Wall
US Marines Viet Nam  
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Wade, Durward E. 03/26/1920 02/14/1987     WW II  
Wahl, Iddo 08/22/1896 06/08/1992 Discharged 02/20/1919 Bk 1 Pg 305 US Army WW II  
Wahl, Will Harvey "Billy" 05/06/1925 05/25/2002 SSgt  Discharged 12/07/1945 Bk 2 Pg 232 US Army WW II  
Wahrmund, Kurt Adolph 08/07/1893 09/18/1974 Discharged 05/27/1919 Bk 1 Pg 1633 US Army WW I  
Walker, Joe Edward 02/20/1909 04/05/1993 Veteran's List      
Walls, Abner Jackson, Jr. 10/24/1937 02/12/2004 Veteran's List      
Walston, Joe Carroll 12/11/1916 06/01/1968     WW II  
Ward, J. C. 01/14/1918 01/20/2000   US Army WW II  
Watson, James Aubrey 04/05/1925 11/14/1987 Discharged 05/17/1964 Bk 4 Pg 48   WW II
Korea
 
Watts, Charles Ralph 02/28/1936 02/01/1984 Veteran's List      
Webb, Horace J. 11/09/1922 03/08/1988 Veteran's List   WW II  
Wehmeyer, Leroy Edgar 04/08/1933 11/28/2005 Discharged 05/11/1955 Bk 5 pg 243 US Army

Wehmeyer, Willie A. 01/08/1896 11/19/1984 Discharged 02/10/1919 Bk 1 pg 261 US Army WW I  
Weiershausen, Marcella Mae 12/31/1931 06/16/2003 nee Evers  (Female) Veteran's List      
Weiser, Calvin C. 03/13/1921 03/18/2008 Veteran's List US Army AF WW II  
Weitz, Alvin G. 04/27/1920 10/25/2003 Veteran's List      
Welch, Erwin Ludwig 09/27/1908 09/13/1991 Discharged 11/02/1945 Bk 2 pg 154 US Army WW II  
Welch, Lorenzo C. 06/08/1896 10/06/1957 Pvt. 315th Repair Unit MTC
  WW I
 
Welgehausen, Arthur 07/15/1894 03/05/1987 Discharged 06/23/1919 Bk 1 pg 22 US Army WW I  
Wendel, Harry Martin, Jr. 10/01/1935 06/03/2003 Discharged 02/09/1958 Bk 3 pg 411 US Army    
Weynand, Albert Wallace 09/13/1921 08/07/1991 Veteran's List   WW II  
Whitehead, John B. 07/03/1929 04/07/1995     WW II  
Whitehead, Joseph 02/02/1922 01/19/1985     WW II  
Whitney, Paul A. 09/11/1917 09/21/1995   US Army AF WW II  
Whitten, Stephen E. 09/16/1921 04/24/2007     WW II  
Wicker, Carlin Dale 11/28/1931 04/03/2005 Veteran's List      
Wilke, Alton E. 02/21/1921 03/07/1983 Discharged 08/20/1946 Bk 3 pg 15 US Army WW II  
Wilke, Felix Louis 09/12/1896 91/02/1962 Discharged 12/06/1918 Bk pg 271 US Army WW I  
Wille, Rory 08/06/1949 05/14/1997 Veteran's List      
Williams, Artie Melvin 04/21/1917 09/30/2005     WW II  
Williams, Norman Edwin 07/30/1922 07/15/2007 Veteran's List      
Wilson, Travis Hudson, Jr.
03/28/1924
05/28/1976


WW II

Wiltrout, Otto T. 12/26/1923 10/13/1992 US Army Headquarters & Service Co., 311 Engineer Combat Battalion 86th Black Hawk Division; 02/08/1943 - 03/08/1946
US Army
WW II  
Wolfe, Marvin Allison 02/05/1921 01/06/2002 Discharged 10/30/1945 Bk 5 pg 118 US CG WW II  
Wynn, Arthur C.  "Art"
12/27/1914 08/25/1983 MSGT
US Army WW II
 
Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Yancey, James W., M.D. 07/28/1893 04/09/1980 Veteran's List   WW I  
Young, Carlos Byron 07/17/1924 02/14/2008   US Army WW II  
Zess, Earl 09/14/1926 12/02/1982     WWII  
Zintgraff, Fred J. "Fritz" 09/24/1911 09/23/1998   US Air Force WW II  
 
Gillespie County @ Greenwood Cemetery

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Foster, Leonard Francis 08/21/1921 08/02/1990 Pvt US Army WW II
Heimann, Arthur  Henry Wm. 12/04/1922 10/15/1982   US Navy WW II  
Rackel, James Kenneth 11/02/1928 11/30/1992 2nd Lt. US Army    
Simpson, Albert L. 10/28/1944 03/23/2001   US Marines Viet Nam  

Greenwood Cemetery (Ft. Worth, Texas)


Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Marschell, Lawrence Andrew
06/28/1913
12/23/1987
Picture      Bio
US Army
WW II
 

Greenwood Garden Chaple

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
McWilliams, Larned W. "Larry"
01/15/1941
12/12/2009
10 years service
US Marines
Viet Nam
 
   
Greenwood Memorial Park Cemetery (Dallas. Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Welgehausen, Carl
08/26/1924
02/23/2000
2nd Lt - son of Mr & Mrs Arthur Welgehausen          Newspaper Clipping
US Air Corps
WW II
 

Harper Cemetery


Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Ahrens, Milton Richard 03/04/1927 05/09/1998 Book 3 Page 421 (Discharged 1965) US Army Viet Nam  
Allen, Arthur Charles
04/25/1931
07/02/2010
SSGT  10/16/1951 - 10/15/1955
US Air Force
Korea

Bailey, Edward M., Sr. 12/16/1916 09/20/2007   US Army AF WW II
Barganier, Ronnie Dale 10/08/1951 11/25/1996 Sfs US Army    
Behrens, Orvin V. 03/22/1923 11/14/1972 Veteran's List   WW II  
Bierschwale, Frederick Jr. 04/11/1921 09/14/2000     WW II  
Bierschwale, Frederick, Sr. 09/01/1895 06/18/1965 Served 06/25/1917 - 07/04/1919 US  Army WW I
Bierschwale, John W. 06/22/1938 12/30/1987     WW II
Bierschwale, Lee Olyn 05/15/1924 09/25/1947        
Bierschwale, Willie Vie 11/30/1886 03/13/1917     WW I  
Bitzkie, William L. 01/28/1921 07/17/1990 Tec 5 US Army WW II  
Boatright, Wiley N. 05/12/1920 06/19/1947 Tec 5  54 Co. Coast Arty BN   WW II  
Bode, Cecil Oscar 06/08/1916 10/15/1988 Cpl US Army WW II  
Bode, Fred Walter 08/28/1895 03/28/1981     WW I  
Bode, Milton C. 03/04/1907 11/01/1993 SSgt US Army
WW II

Bode, Reuben Edward 09/14/1897 10/01/1988 Pvt US Marines WW I  
Bode, Howard D. "Donnie" 04/07/1936 02/10/2008   US Army Korea  
Bradley, Wilson Autrey 01/22/1917 07/16/2005     WW II
Bratcher, Walter 03/11/1939 12/11/2007   US Arm Korea
Brown,  Erven Robert 01/20/1895 09/10/1988   US Army WW I  
Cook, John P.
01/10/1834
06/22/1929
Pension #12849
CSA
Civil War

Cosper, Audley Elmo 01/14/1919 02/00/1976   US Navy WW II  
Duderstadt, Maurice E. 01/27/1916 07/31/2004   US Navy
WW II  
Essner, Joseph Mickey
02/01/1945
10/03/2010
SGT.  1963 - 1967 & 1978 - 1995
US Air Force


Faris, Burman 1904 1943 Pfc - Seabees   Killed in Action US Navy WW II  
Faris, David L.  "Dave" 05/24/1896 11/23/1921     WW I  
Feller, Raymond "Sonny" 12/28/1899 06/14/1982   US Army WW II  
Fletcher, W. Everett 1899 1976     WW II  
Forberg, Edwin George 02/22/1918 01/28/2003   US Air Force WW II  
Fox, Rex Elwyn
1926
2003
S1
US Navy
WW II

Friedrich, Dayon Lewis "Buddy" 02/12/1935 02/13/1998 Vet List      
Friedrich, Lonnie Adolph 08/18/1906 01/19/1973 Veteran's List      
Gamel, Herbert K. 03/06/1916 10/08/2002 Served - 1945 - 1946 US Army WW II  
Garland, Fred M. 03/06/1912 08/25/1980     WW II  
Gehring, Joseph L. 12/02/1941 02/08/2004 Veteran's List      
Granville, Woodrow Ellis 10/03/1914 11/01/1976   US Army WW II  
Green, Delbert Curtis 05/04/1924 06/11/1991   US Army
WW II

Haines, Hal Lee
08/13/1923
03/30/2010
1942 - 1948
US Navy
WW II

Harlan, Thomas P. 03/28/1899 01/15/1991     WW I  
Harper, Gene Gerald 06/17/1927 10/21/2006     WW II  
Harper, Howard Aubrey 12/31/1922 12/23/1999 SSgt US Army WW II  
Harper, James Victor 06/20/1916 05/26/1997   US Navy WW II
Hoffman, Tolbert F. 02/21/1922 10/23/1993   US Air Force WW II  
Honig, John S. 09/09/1924 11/13/1999 SSgt US Army WW II  
Hopf, Emil Charles 02/29/1916 09/05/1967     WW II  
Hopf, Harry Clinton 08/09/1919 06/13/1977   US Army WW II  
Jones, Jack M 07/05/1915 12/16/1975 Pvt US Army WW II  
Kinsey, Dale Scott "Scotty"
01/16/1929
07/13/2009
Joined 1950
US Army


Kensing, Calvin M. 09/15/1924 12/02/1999 Cpl US Army WW II
Kensing, Felix 06/05/1888 03/18/1975     WW I
Kensing, Levi 08/29/1911 07/05/2002   US Army AF WW II
Kirchhoff, Alfred C. 03/24/1896 12/17/1983     WW II
Kneese, Clayton Alfred 02/18/1919 03/11/1981     WW II  
Kroner, William Henry 01/11/1918 03/14/1977 SGT US Army WW II  
Lange, Max A. 03/13/1895 04/16/1967     WW I  
LeMaster, Joseph E. 12/18/1923 02/25/1995     WW II  
Lomax, Joseph B, Sr.
1842
1918
Pension # 14067 & 35131
CSA
Civil War

Markwordt, Arnold Louis 03/29/1887 04/07/1957     WW I  
Marschall, Rudi F. 06/19/1907 07/19/1978     WW II  
Massey, Clayton Albert 10/18/1929 05/05/1997  son of William R & Darcus Holland Massey      Picture
US Army
WW II  
Massey, William Wesley, Jr. 06/27/1916 11/23/1984     WW II  
McDonald, Dalton Clovis 01/16/1921 01/25/1990 Capt US Army WW II
McDonald, Lester W. 08/11/1917 09/28/1991   US Army WW II
McDougall, Reginald "Pot"
11/28/1919
02/06/2010
12/11/1941-10/23/1945    European & North African Theaters
US Army
WW II

Miller, Robert E. 11/02/1923 10/05/1992     WW II
Moellendorf, Albert A. 02/02/1916 11/05/1979     WW II
Moellendorf, Edmund A. 05/07/1919 08/27/1965     WW II
Moore, Leo George 02/01/1916 11/14/1993   US Army WW II
Parker, Dubois H. 05/29/1914 07/18/1986 Pvt US Army WW II  
Parker, Kenneth 12/20/1922 04/06/1999     WW II  
Peril, Rollie 05/24/1916 05/13/1994     WW II  
Perry, Curtis Lenora 1907 11/21/1985   US Army WW II
Rahe, Dayton 01/04/1922 04/09/1974     WW II  
Rahe, Harold C. 10/01/1925 02/28/2008   US Navy WW II  
Rampy, Tommy J. 09/14/1935 07/14/2003 Veteran's List      
Robbins, Steven R.
04/25/1949
07/29/2006
SP 4
US Army
Viet Nam

Roberts, Roy L. 09/10/1910 03/16/2000 Veteran's List   WW II  
Robinson, Joseph T. 02/10/1878 03/01/1964 Service: 07/18/1899 to 04/17/1901      
Rogers, John Philip 07/02/1913 10/21/2000     WW II  
Rogers, Otis Patton "Pat" 09/04/1906 06/21/1996     WW II  
Russell, Elmer Lee 06/11/1922 10/03/1985   US Navy WW II  
Russell, V. C. 08/14/189 08/01/1960     WW II  
Sageser, Bertram Collins, Sr.. 09/12/1926 03/10/1951 Discharged 07/19/1946 Bk 3 Pg 104  Tour of duty - 01/03/1945 - 07/19/1946 US Navy WW II  
Sageser, Bertram Collins ??/??/???? ??/??/1935 Discharged 08/13/1919 Bk 1 Pg 299 US Marines WW I  
Sageser, Calvin Ode           Bio
04/12/1912 12/15/1943 Pfc.       MIA, offically listed as dead, New Britain Island US Army WW II Bronze Star, Purple Heart
Sageser, Claud William 01/30/1899 10/06/1945   US Army WW I  
Scarborough, Mack J. 06/24/1896 08/22/1966 Service 06/30/1917 - 06/17/1919 US Army WW I  
Scarborough, Joe Mack, Sr. 10/19/1863 11/23/1948 Discharged 06/17/1919 Bk 3 Pg 155 US Army WW I  
Scarborough, Robert E. 05/14/1910 10/04/1968 Service 08/03/1943 - 09/30/1945   WW II  
Sellers, Whitey B. 02/26/1922 04/15/1944 PVT  -         Killed In Action       Bio
US Army WW II  
Smith, Walter Lee 1926 02/17/1994     WW II  
Spence, George McDffey
08/29/1838
01/13/1922


CSA

Stevens, Andrew Marshall 12/11/1910 01/14/1994   US Navy WW II
Stevens, Lewis Andrew 07/19/1892 02/20/1947 Discharged 01/25/1919  Bk 1 Pg 221 US Army WW I
Tatsch, Belton Lee 11/23/1914 08/02/1975     WW II  
Tatsch, Edmund, Sr. 05/21/1889 08/20/1971     WW I  
Taylor, Clarence Nugent 09/03/1905 04/15/1958 Pvt Co B 496 Port BN TC   WW II
Thomas, Forrest 1918 1980 Discharged 11/24/1945 Bk 2 Pg 211 US Army WW II  
Thomas, George Earthan 05/25/1918 08/30/1993 YNC,  Pearl Harbor Survivor  Discharged 12/09/1948 Bk 5 Pg 250 US Navy WW II
Tobin, Marvin Wesley 12/30/1911 12/11/1997 SSgt                                         Newspaper Clipping
US AF WW II
Walker, Gary Ray 1946 12/25/1983 Veteran's List      
Watkins, Lawson Clarke "L. C."
12/15/1836
07/10/1911
Pension # 47071
CSA
Civil War

Westfield, Donald A. 07/24/1921 09/22/1972 Sgt 410 Inf US Army WW II
Whitewood, Fred James, Jr. 06/08/1930 06/23/2005 Veteran's List      
Whitworth, Carl O. 11/22/1896 05/01/1984 Veteran's List      

Heinemann Family Cemetery (Ingram, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Heinemann, Kermit Gilbert
07/28/1936
05/10/2008
Pfc.
US Army



Henke Cemetery (Fredericksburg, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Henke, Robert W.
04/03/1929
03/10/2007
PH 3
US Navy
Korea


Henson Cemetery (Seymour, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Freeman, Audrey N.
05/24/1933
12/01/2003
SMSGT
US Air Force
Korea
Viet Nam


Highland Cemetery (Deport, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Lee, Marvin D.
08/12/1920 03/23/2010 SSGT
US Army
WW II  
 
Hill Crest Cemetery (Dallas, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Kneese, Clarence Marvin
02/07/1922
07/29/1963


WW II


Hill Crest Cemetery Mausoleum (Dallas, Texas) 

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Kneese, Edgar A.
07/27/1917
02/15/1973

US Army
WW II

 

Hill Crest Cemetery (Fredericksburg, Texas - Morris Ranch)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Anderson, Thomas W. 09/19/1838 05/24/1900 Co E 31 LA Inf CSA Civil War
 
Baird, Floyd O. 01/12/1896 03/31/1971 Tx Cpl US Army WW I  
Bauer, Glenton Dillworth 08/03/1922 08/13/1999 Pfc US Army WW II  
Collier, Robert Anthony 02/20/1919 05/23/1995   US Army WW II  
Cox, Elwood S. 10/03/1891 10/16/1928 Pvt US Army    
Croy, Robert Dale "Bob"
06/12/1930
08/25/2009
04/1952 to 05/1954

Korea

Griffin, Alton J. James 04/28/1918 02/16/2007      Bio
US Army WW II  
Griffin, Curtis L. C. 01/23/1913 02/04/1945 Pfc Coast Arty Corps Killed in action US Army WW II  
Griffin, Mikel Elven 12/16/1907 03/01/1991 Memorial Only buried at Ft. Sam
  WW II  
Griffin, Samuel K. C. 02/14/1916 12/24/1994 SSgt US Army WW II Silver Star
Griffin, Vernon Edward
12/20/193
04/29/1992
A1C US Air Force Korea  
Hamilton, John Franklin 04/27/1919 01/25/2002   US Army WW II  
Henke, Arthur
06/10/1891
04/05/1923


WW I

Lee, C. V. Jr. 10/19/1920 12/07/1941   US Navy WW II Purple Heart
Usener, Arthur Albert 04/22/1922 07/03/2006 Discharged 01/08/1942 Bk 1 Pg 346 US Army WW II  
 
Hill Crest Cemetery (Marlin, Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Crenwelge, Victor Aaron
02/16/1913
02/08/1970
                 Bio

WW II

Koenig, Warren Eli
10/13/1922
06/30/1998
AMM 1   Bio
US Navy
WW II

Koenig, Wilbur Edward
08/24/1917
01/23/1987
Tec 4       Bio US Army
WW II


Holy Cross Cemetery (Paola, KS)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Maimer, Leo Frank
04/11/1923 09/05/2005
 Tec 4
US Army
WW II

Hondo Cemetery (Hondo, Texas)

Name
Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Honig, William August
11/22/1915
09/22/2005
Pvt - Parents - Daniel & Mina Kirchhoff Honig - married Leona Wunderlich on 07/27/1940    Newspaper Clipping
US Army
WW II

Hopper Family Cemetery ( Caddo Gap, Arkansas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Hopper, Quentin R.
07/08/1919
06/20/2007

US Army
US Navy
WW II
Korea


Houston Memorial Veteran Cemetery (Harris County, Texas)

Name Birth Death Rank Service War Award
Beckett, Harry M.
08/24/1914
07/31/1988
ENC   Section L site 1371
US Navy
WW II
Korea

Bell, William D., II
05/22/1914
05/05/1996
CPHOM    Sec C Row D Site 44
US Coast GD
WW II

Bird, Lee B.
02/18/1919
10/08/2007
SSGT
US Army
WW II

Kuenemann, Andrew H.
12/26/1909
11/27/1975
PFC. Section F Site 522
US Army
WW II

Larkin, Everett E.
03/25/1922
09/14/1973
CPL - Section F site 984
US Army
WW II

Le Blanc, Francis Joseph
11/27/1922
06/11/2005
PFC  Section M-1 site 245
US Army
WWII

Lee, Jack Rollins
11/16/1924
08/05/2004
Lt Col
US Army Air Force
WWII
Korea
Vietnam

Lindig, Thomas Richard
11/01/1916
09/13/1998
SSGT Section M-2 site 324
US Army Air Corp
WWII

Oestreich, Oswald A.
09/22/1922
02/23/2002
1943 - 1945
US Army
WW II Purple Heart
3 Bronze Stars
Bronze Arrowhead

Pitman, George F.0
08/25/1924/
09/26/2007
SK 2-C Section C-12 Row B site 124



Shelton, Helene C.
01/21/1921
10/13/2004
PFC  Section E site 975
US Army Air Force
WWII

Thomas, Robert F., Jr. 06/03/1919 03/25/1969 Discharged 08/14/1945 Gillespie Co. Bk 2 Pg 58 US Army WW II  
Vermillion, Baker Nester 12/24/1918 06/30/1974 Discharged 06/23/1945  Bk 2 Pg 48 US Army WW II  
Wilson, Bill
12/02/1921
05/21/2007
PFC  Section N3 site 1595
US Maine Corps
WWII

 
Hunt Japonica Cemetery (Kerr Co., Texas)

Name
Birth
Death
Rank
Service
War
Award
Pickett, Rubin Appleby
10/07/1919
08/01/1988
SC 3 http://kerrco.vibobgen.com/HCemPicketRuben.jpg Kerr Co. Web Site
Wounded in Battle
US Navy