Grayson County TXGenWeb


Denison, Texas Genealogical Society
Online Document Project

Index of the 1877 City of Denison Tax Book
 

Page 1
Adams Express Co. 
Arey, Peter
Arey, W.R.
Ariol, Robert 
Allen, Ed N. 
Allen, J. S. 
Andrews, E.L. 
Andrews, C. G. 
Anderson, A.
Anderson, J.W.
Achison, A.W. & S.C.
Achison, E.
Amos, J.M.
Amos, J.F. 

Page 2
Aiken, J.A. 
Alvord, Julius
Armstrong, Wm. G.
Annean? , J.H.
Allen, C.C. 
Arey, W.A.
Alexander, W.H.
Alsop, W.P. 
Acree, David

Page 3
Brown, G.C. 
Bryant, J.W.
Brown, R.N. 
Bayne, J.C.
Berdlong, A.T. 
Bush, Tone
Bradford, Gabriel
Burch, Wm.
Bilke, F.G. 
Borden, Wm. B.
Burns, W.D. 
Blackwell, Sydney P.
Brown, Jerome
Ballow, Mrs. T. Ward
Brooks, R.S. 
Burnett, John C.
Brown, Martin
Brown, John C.
Barbour, Myron C.
Burden, Warren
Bemmell, ? C.
Bunnen, J.A. 
Bowling, S. L.
Barry, John
Brown, Mrs. Addie
Bingham, Harvey
Bivens, J.S.
Burgess, John

Page 4
Brole, Casper
Burhans, R.P.
Bell, Jas. A.
Boldrick, Jas. P.
Burhans, Jno. H.
Berry, C.B. 
Bales, A.B. 
Brown, J.M. 
Brown, C.T. 
Berry, Mrs. J.M.
Breedlove, E.E.
Bloomer, P.C.
Bell, Jas.P.
Brown, John
Brown, M.C. 
Bennett, W.F.
Bennett, W.M. 
Bennett, S. B. 
Burson, S.C. 
Bradbier?, Robert
Bangs, E.E.
Briddell, E.L.
Becker, R.P.
Bren, Elizabeth
Brown, Mrs. M.T. 
Bartee, J.H.
Balthews?, Margaret
Burris?, J.F. 
Boss, W.B.

Page 5
Bomnshein, L.
Beauford, Phil
Brown, R.N.
Brooks, R.M. 
Boyd, M.F.
Brown, Henry
Bann, Wm. 
Bradford, John L. R. M.
Bentley, Mrs. M.T.
Burrows, Chas.
Best, J.S. 
Bate, G.D.
Baker, M.C. 
Bailey, Samuel
Baker, C.
Buck, G.B. 
Baker, Robert
Brown, Mrs. F.R. 
Baykin, W.P.
Bush, E.F. 
Barnhart, E.
Been, Samuel
Bier, David
Bradley, A.M.
Barham, Jas.
Bennett, Geo. W.

Page 6
Bryant, C.N.
Berlines, Sam
Bohren, Jno. A.
Benway, C.E.
Beal, Wm.
Bayden, Alfred
Boyes, John
Belke, F.G.
Bannet, R.R. 
Burch, J.H.
Burden, Levy
Burden, Frank
Brown, B.B.
Boon, E.
Brown, John H.
Boles, Mrs. Mary
Burnett, J.C.
Bell, J.O.

Page 7
Cheney, J.G.
Chandler, Allen
Chew, Edward
Carter, Chas, 
Cowan, C.B.
Cookman, Edward
Collins, John J. 
Combs, A.B.
Carver. W.T.
Cale, G.N.
Clardy, John
Campbell, J.H.S.
Church, Ralph F.M.
Coe, Wm.
Cash, Nancy
Casey, G.N.
Ceasar, Phil
Caniford, Thos.
Case, Alice
Craig, L.R. 
Cannady, Malinda
Collins, Peter
Cody, Mary 
Can, John R.
Campbell, Elizabeth
Chenioux, L.P.E.P.

Page 8
Carpen, B.N.
Clark, M.C. 
Campbell, J.J. 
Carr, Emma C.
Carr, Shepherd
Clifford, E.C.
Coffin, A.H.
Cameron, John
Cutler, T.A. ?
Cleghorn, D.B. 
Cuff, J. F. Ben
Corbryn, Cunningham
Chamberlain, J.A. 
Caise, Frank
Coleman, Benj. F.
Cussett, Printing Office
Collins, A.R. 
Chanwane, Martin
Coffin, H.D.

Page 9
Cairns, L.G.
Carlton, Mollie
Cole, R.D.
Clark, T.J.
Casper, Beo?
Chichet, M.
Cummings, Jas. A.
Cahill, Isaac
Cephus, Mary
Cook, J.M.
Cook, Richard
Campbell, Annie
Couch, E.H.
Coleman, Jesse
Casel, W.F.
Carlile, Wm.
Cook, S.A.

Page 10
Cornell, M.E.
Cox, J.W. 
Chadick, George
Coffman, P.
Clifton, J.C.
Cummins, J.H.
Craighead, R.M.
Cahill, Wm.
Calen, Sam'l 
Canniford, Castina

Page 11
Denison Town Co

Page 12
Cloud, D.T. 
Dumas, M.A. & C.C. Binkley
Duprey, J.R.
Doyle, John
Daughters, J.K.
Daughty, D.
Daugherty, M.A.
Daniels, M.F.
 

Unknown, (M.F. Daniels is on page 43)
 

Page 13
Deland, & Bacon?
Davis, Joe
Drovers & Planters Bank
Dexter, G.J.
Dollar, G.M.
Dismukes, T.C.
Driggs, T.C.
Doak, A.V.
Dearburn, C.H.
Davis, D.W.C.
Day, W.H.
Dillard, Thos. F.
Dailey, Tabitha
Davis, Mullens Co.
Doughty, G.W.
Dorris, Mrs. Jimmie
Doughty & Poff
Dinsmore, Mrs. M.S.
Dabbs, A.F.
Daley, Tony
Daniels, Barney
Delmore, A.
Digman, Peter
Deal, Lyman
Denny, John

Page 14
Downey, Jack
Damron, J.Y.?
Dixon, Harriet
Dagan, John
Donnell, Lawson C.
Davie, W.F.
Dolman, L.A.
Eddy, S. G.
Euper, C.R.
Eppsheim, Bros
Ellis, T.L.
Elkins, Abel
Eupen, E.J.
Edwards, C.L.
Emory, R.
Ellmore, Jno. F.
Ely, C.E.
Eupen, J.A.
Eaton, Chas
Ellus, Wm.
Eastburn, Edward

Page 15
Finis, Benj.
Feild, J.C.
Farmer, Thos. L.
Farnsworth, L.M.
Furben, Isaac
First Nat'l Bank
Fisk, Chester
Fisk, Solomon
Foley, Thos.
Foley, D.F.
Foley, Frank
Fox, Thomas
Ford, Mary J.
Finican, James
Farthing, R.A.
Frank, J.H.
Fletcher, Jack
French, M.M.
Fleece, J.C.
Fortmer, John
Foster, G.S.
Fitch, Jas.
Fitzgerald, J.M.
Fawcett, J.H.
Foreman, John

Page 16
Grubbs, R.M.
Gub, Nathan
Glyden, J.T.
Gallagher, John
Gentry, Eli
Graham, W.H.
Gardner, B.
Good, Magnus
Gunn, O.B.
Giersa, G.L.
Gregory, A.M.
Grase, John G.
Guttierres, James
Glover, James
Garrison, Wm.
George, N.S.
George, J.V.
Gilmore, L. 
Gilmore, Isaac
Gilbert, N.S. Co.
Goldsoll, M.Co.
Gordon, L.A.
Geib, Resanna
Gorch, R.
Gains, Thos.
Goodwin, Alex.
Goodwin, Thos.
Green, B.H.
Garrett, Henry
Gorbutt, George
Gunter & Munson
Glove, Alonza

Page 17
Grimes, Geo.
Groman, Dan
H.F.C. Riv Co.?
Hoenn, John

Page 18
Hibbard, R.P.
Hibbard, Young
Hey, Augusta
Hanway, I.B.
Hewitt, J.B.
Hunter, John A.
Holland, A.I.
Hoffman, C.
Hopper, J.H.
Hanna & Waples
Hanna, W.M.
Hudson, W.N.
Hudson, Amanda
Hudson, Shep
Hanna, Sallie M.
Haven, Mary
Hildreth, W.M.
Hardwick, Wm.
Hardwick, James
Hendricks, Daniel
Henderson, L.D.
Hall, H. H. C.
Hall, S.D.
Hall, Elizabeth
Hall, Annie Belle
Hotchkiss, C.W.
Hill, J.M.
Harvey, A.

Page 19
Harvey, C.E.
Hibcroft, H.J.
Harriman, S.
Hume, Mrs. C.
Hurst, John
Heath, Bolmar
Harp, Thos. F.
Harp, W.H.
Hunt, Benj. F.
Hunt, Alonza
Howard, G.H. & I.E.
Howard & Cutter
Hughes, Wm.H.
Hertwick, Stephen
Heck, M.V.
Hornbeck, W.W.
Hutton, W.H.
Holford, John
Haily, Chas.
Handey, J.T.
Hosier, L.
Harper, Lloyd
Hatchfield, Lane
Haywood, J.D. 
Hill, John N.
Hornbeck, Wm.
Holland, John 
Hayman, D.N. 
Highberger, W.M.
Hughes, M.
Harnest, Richard
Harnest, John
Hall, A.G.

Page 20
Hildebrdle?, Jos.
Hudson, H.
Hudson, Balis
Hart, Alfred
Hardy Ripley Co.
Henry, R.E. 
Hunter, Louisa
Hutton, J.E.
Howard, T.B.
Hodges, Jno. F.
Inglish, H.B.
Ingram, Mrs. Martha
Ingerton, M.H.
Ish, W.H.
Innes, D.
Ingersoll, A.M.
Johnson, L.M.
Johnson, Jno. C.
Johnson, Alice
Johnson, H.H.
Johnson, Mrs. M. E.
Johnson, Leonard
Johnson, Elizabeth (struck through and Elof) in place
James, Edward
Jolliff, Richard

Page 21
Jackson, John
Jackson, W.D.
Jones, C.S.
Jordan, C.L.
Jasperson, J.E.
Jenning, J.W.
Jordan, V.P.
Jacket, R.M.
Jewell, J.E.
Johnson, H.
Johnson, W.F.
Jassoup, Silas
John, J.S.
Johnson, Thos.
Josliff, James

Page 22
Kirby, John
Kane, E.P.
Kone, O.B.
Kirk, W.D.
Kaiser, Wm.
Knicht, August
Kelsey, Stanton
Kennedy, Pat
Knapp, F.B.
Kilgore, S.C.
Kniffin, H.L.S.
Kilker, m.
Keithley, J.A.
Kelly, Nathan
Kone, L.C.
Kercennchen, Chas
Kidd, Henry
Koehler, Joe
Kelly, P.C.
Kline, R.H.
Kenny, Bell
Kepnes, J.B.

Page 23
Linn, Peter
Louden, Jacob
Lamb, Nathan
Lee, Geo. H.
Lebermann, F.C.J.
Larking, S.M.
Lease, Chas.
Linsey, W.F.
Ledrick, F.
Lee. I. N.
Lindenfelsen, S.
Leonard, James
Lingo, E.H.
Lord, Henry
Logan, Chas. A.
Larsen, N.L.
Lister, Lena
Lee, Arabella
Legate, M.J.
Latta, E.E.
Lebrecht, Louis
Legrant, Milton
Lea, M.V.
Longmire, Sarah

Page 24
Linley, Isaac
Layne, Jos. A.
Ledrick, Phil
Lyon, J.K.
Libbe, Louis
Lloyd, Marion

Page 25
Lee, John
Lee, Thomas
Lee, W.M.
Lorraine, A.B.
Leakey, A.J.
Lebonde, J.B.
Lenion, Wm.
Lorraine, George
L.G.R.W.F.Co.
Lindsay, James
Lindsay, W.W.

Page 26
M.K.T.R.R. (Katy Railroad)
McDougall, J.B.
McDowell, Gheen
McDowell, J.C.
McIntyre, Mary L.
McManus, Robt. I.
McGregory, P.
McCarthy, Owen
McGrath, Jas.
Munson, J.T.
Miller, P.Y.
Miller, Nancy
Munley, Rebecca

Page 27
Miller, J.K.
Montgomery, Scott

Page 28
Mamlek, H.
Martin, Gilbert
Miligan, J.
Mason, J.E.
Merrith, Henry
Morrison, J.M. Mgr.
Morris, T.J.
Morrison, Alex.
Myers, J.
Moore, M.A.
Masters, W.T.
Murray, B.C.
Morgan, J.F.
Malcolm, John A.
Massey, G.H.
Miller, Joe
Muller, Fred

Page 29
Martiniere, A.J.
Murphy, T.C.
Murph, Wm.
Murphy, H.
Mitchel, W.N.
Myers, Archibald
Maloney, John
Maloney, Jno.D.
Mouldon, C.H.
Maxwell, P.
Morgan, James
Melville, W.G.
Meadows, J.E.
Mason, Jno. W.
McDonald, W.J.
Morris, E.C. (Voided see Norris, E.C.)
Mann, Wm.
Murdock, Sam'l
Mitchell, Simon
McMillan, W.
McGuire, Hugh
Miller, Alfred
Moffith, Samuel
Munson, W.B.

Page 30
May, J.A. 
McDonald, Elmer
Mickle, T.
Muszbach, Henry
Morris, Carr
Norris, E.C.
Noble, Butler
Nothaf J.L. Co.
Nothaf, T.L.
Nevins, John
Nevins, John & Co.
Nolan, J.H.

Page 31
Northcutt, W.H.
Nelms, J.H.
Nabours, Mrs. C.
Naylor, Jas. M.
Nelson, Mrs. C.M. (Alamo Hotel)
North Tex. Comp. Co.
Nichols, Lawrence
Nail, Wm.
Nelson, Peter

Page 32
O'Maley, O.E.
Overturf, Simon
Overturf, Martha
Orlow, M.M.
Oswald, M.J. 
Orand, J.D.
O'Bryan, L.C.
O'Dea, Daniel
Owings, L.J.
Orr, George
Offutt, H.
Otis, J.T.

Page 33
Pollard, R.D.
Patrick, Geo. L.
Parham, J.A.
Pattie, David
Potts, Joseph
Pettigrew, John
Price, Joseph
Potts, Milton
Pate, Emiline
Perkins, Wm.
Pierce, W.H. & Bro.
Perkins, Mrs. M.A.
Porter, W.C.
Purdam, Mrs. M.G.
Persons, A.B.
Plank Bros
Pryor, Jas.
Peck, W.M.
Pier, W.H.
Porter, J.H.
Porter, J.
Palmer Co.
Pettigrew, Krekow
Poff, A.J.
Price, E.B.
Paw, J.M.C.
Paraski, Richard
Pick, Wm.
Parker, D.H.

Page 34
Prater, J.J.
Pennington, James
Perry, Edward
Preddy, P.C.
Poff, R.W.
Puny, J.W.
Pecon, J.W.
Pounds, P.F.
Percy, George
Price, J.B. 
Patterson, J.
Patterson, Harriet
Propeck, W.S.
Pinto, A.H.

Page 35
Quinn, P.J.
Quinn, Mike
Quinn, J.F.
Raynal, Justin
Rockwell, J.P.
Rowley, G.S.
Reddick, J.A.
Rue, R.H.
Riley, Mike
Ramsford, E.V.
Ragland, J.M.
Rosecrans, Avery
Ross, J.W.
Rice, J.P.
Robards, A.
Richards, A.
Richards, J.F.
Riden, Joseph
Raney, James

Page 36
Reddick & Berliner
Regg, George
Riddle, J.H.
Robertson, F.N.
Reynold, Wm.
Riley, John
Rowley, J.V.W.
Randell, M.R.
Randell, G.G.
Robbins, A.O.
Rhia, Susan E.
Riggins, Geo.
Riggins, Pat
Robertson, P.E.
Riddeneff, F.
Righter, S.B.
Rosa, S. H.
Reagan, L.
Rogers, Geo.
Radeleff, Ed. E.
Root,T.B.(letter B-struck out) Burlington, Iowa
Rockhold, B.F.

Page 37
Sadler, Hannah
Snedal, Magnus
Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
Shortburne, M.H. 
Stevens, Sarah
Scott, R.W.
Schwindeman, J.
Shedd, K.W.
Shuell, Edward
Sullivan, John
Stegmiller, V.
Sibley, Jno. T.
Star, Samuel
Sheefen, J.E.

Page 38
Star, Sam'l 
Servantes, Paul
Shumate, W.H.
Simpson, Jno. L.
Sims, E.B.
Scullen, Gunn
Stevens, R.J.
Stephens, Gideon
Scott, Wm. M.
Stroube, George
Synnott, Edward
Snedal, Andrew
Starks, H.E.
Salmon, R.C.
Stinnett, J.M.
Strang, Mrs. Leontine

Page 39
Schoepff, Andrew
Sullivan, J.T.
Singer S. Mach Co.
Smith, J.H.
Stoneman, L. J.
Stoneman, F. P.
Starns, A. 
Sharp, J.L.
Stevenson, John
Sims, A.B.
Spence, J.F.
Smith, R.G.
Superior Mch. co. for T.M.
Salisbury, W.W.
Scholz, Wm.
Shuck, W.H.H.
Shipler, A.L.
Shipler, S.J.
Stone, Hansard
Suydam, C.H.
Scott, W.J.
Suggs, F.M.
Sheeder, J.M.

Page 40
Smith, Thomas
Sale, T.A.
Stevens, Sidney
Stroube, S.J.
Stockman, Lewis
Saum, N. P.
Saum, V.P.
Sharwain, Martin
Scullin, John
Staur?, J? W.
Schmacker, C.

Page 41
Tucker, Primus
Tignor, Mosse
Tate, T.G. 
Turner, Lucy
Taylor, N.C.
Tibbs, W.A.
Thompson, P.F. 
Tobin, Pat
Trice, M.A.
Tilden, Daniel
Terrell, R.
Tobin, F.T.
Tyson, Charlotte
Thaon, L.C.
Taylor, J.G.
Taylor, J.G. Co.
Tharp, Wm.
Talley, John
Tinkle, E.H. for Riddle
Terrell, Peter
Tate, Thos.
Taylor, N.V.

Page 42
Tone, F.B.
Thompson, Templeton
Teas & Atlantic Refrigerator Car Co.
Taylor, R.
Tatty, Mary

Page 43
Uhlig, August
Upton, Martin
Unknown, M.F. Daniels

Page 44
Vincent, J.E.
Vanhorn, H. G. S.
Viring, M.C.

Page 45
Williams, J.V.
Williams, J.P.
Williams, Jas. F
Williams, Clara
Williams, Barney
Williams, J.O.
Williams, D & Son
Williams, Mose
Williams, G.W.
Williams, R.
Williams, I? J. or F. J.?
Wright, Thos. M.
Wright, J. T. - (J. marked out) for Hughes
Wright, John
Wright, Marcus
Wright, J.R. 
Wood, Mrs. O.P.
Wood, O.P.
Wood, Williams
Washington, G.
Washington, Ay
Washington, Hoffman
Washington, L.A.
Withrow, J.M.
Winn, W.H.
Winn, W.H. & Co
Wood, B.K.
Wilson, H.P.
Wilson, J.D.
Wilson, B.B. 
Wilson, Samuel

Page 46
White, D.
White, F.M. & Bro
White, Hattie
White, Alex
White, Joe
White, R.J.
White, C.H.
Watt, J.W.
West, Sarah
Wohnzen, Lorens
Webster, Armstrong
Webster, Daniel
Woodyard, J.D.
Wetly, David
Watkins, W.R.
Walton, Wm.
Wortham, M.A.
Walters, G.W.
Willey, Alphia
Woeff, C.M.
Wolf, L.
Wolf, H.
Wiggins, E.
Watson, C.H.
Watson, J.T.
Watson, Sam
Watson, D.R.
Watson, H.
Waples, Lingo & Co.
Waples, J.G.

Page 47
Whitesides, Thos
Witham, T.R.
Work, R.N.
Walker, J.D.
Waterman, Chas.
Waterman, H.
Waltz, Wm.
Woodson, W.H.
Wilburn, N.p.
Welch, T.N.
Work, Chas.
Welch, N.
Wingrove, H.C.
Ward, E.
Walker, John
Winters, Harvey
Wallace, Annie A.
Walker, Irvin
Winters, Wm.
White, Sallie
Watson, Rachel
Waples, C.J. 
Wright, E.A.

Page 48
Young, Jesse B.
Yocum, W.M.
Yocum, John
Yateman, J.T.
Yeager, J.B.

Page 49
R.R. R. & R.R.  

 

 


 
 

Denison, Texas Genealogical Society Members who worked on this project.
In Alphabetical Order
Helen Eller, Cheryl Hand, Shirley Hooker, Joyce Jarvis, 
Cheryl McKee, Mary Scheinost, Steve Scheinost, 
Betty Wilson & Jerry Wilson

 


 
You are welcome to link to this site,but please
no copying without my consent. Elaine Nall Bay
Grayson County CC
2010
If you find any of Grayson County TXGenWeb links inoperable,
please send me a message.