Grayson County TXGenWeb

Denison, Texas Genealogical Society
Online Document Project

1878 Tax Book
it is in the same book as the 1877 Tax Book.
"From this page forward this book embraces the tax list for the year 1848"



(This index is made with my best guesses! )
Page 1
Acheson, A.W. & L.C. 
Acree, David
Adams & Texas Express Comp.
Alexander, A.R. 
Alexander, H.
Allen, Ed. N.
Allen, J.L.
Amos, J.F. 
Amos, J.M. 
Alvord, Jules
Andress, E.L.
Andress, C.G.
Andrews, John 
Aniol, Robert

Page 2
Appleton, Noyes & Maud
Avery, Peter
Aver & Rosencrants
Aynes, D.L. 
Avord, Horace H.
Avery, Thomas P. 
Antonio, Anconete
Atcheson, E.
Arnold, E

Page 3
Bailey, Samuel
Barbour, M.E. 
Bartee, J.R.
Bales, A.B. 
Bailey, R.H. 
Bailey, Wm.
Barry, John 
Balthus, Margaret
Baker, M.C. 
Bangs, Mr. E.E.
Beardsley, Charles
Bennett, W.F.
Bennett, W.M.
Bennett, L.B. 
Beauford, Phil
Berry, C.B. 
Becker, John
Becker, R.P.
Bell, James P.
Berry, J.M. 
Bell, James A. 
Bivens, J.L. 
Bickell, J.M.
Bentley, Mrs. M.T. 
Blackwell, L.T.
Blummer, Phil. L.
Bley, Charles
Boldrick, J.T. 
Boon, E.
Boles, Mary
Boyd, M.F.

Page 4
Boss, W.B.
Borden, Wm. B. 
Bone, Henry
Boland, A.G. 
Bradford, John     Estate of
Bradford, Gabriel
Bradley, T. W.
Bray, Mrs. Melinda
Brenner, J.A. 
Breedlove, E.E. 
Bridell, E.L.
Brigham, Harvey
Bradbier, Robert
Brown, Henry
Broll, Casper
Brown, R.N.
Brown, M.H.
Brown and Webb
Brown, J.M.
Brown, B.B. 
Brown, J.H.
Brown, C.T.
Brown, Jerome
Brown, J.W.
Brann, John

Page 5
Brown, Mrs. F.R. 
Brown, Mary
Brown, Mrs. Addie
Brann, M.C.
Brown, Mrs. M.T. 
Brown, Danl
Brunet and lanford
Branet, J.C. 
Brunet, J.C. 
Burnet and Lhull
Brutsche and Legate
Buckner, Marcus
Burson, L.C. 
Burhans, R. Polk
Bunts, Frank
Burnham, J.H.
Bush and Ione
Butcher, James I.
Burrows, Chas.
Bunts, Mrs. Martha
Burrows
Budd, W.J. 
Burton, B.H.

Page 6
Burd, Mrs. Maria
Burgess, John
Brooks, R.M.
Blodgett, Wm.
Beck, Joseph
Burion, J.W. 
Brown, James 
Burckle, Charles
Bunts, W.H.
Bowen, Moses
Bickel, C.T. 
Bates, H.M.
Bass, U.S.
Butler, Wm.
Beer, Lemuel
Beer, David
Bradley, A.M. 
Bennett, G. W. 
Bryant, C.H. 
Burch, J.H. 
Bell, J.F. 
Beardsley, Charles
Barnwell, J.B. 
Bentley, L.A. 
Beiley, J.E. 
Burrell, Hank

Page 7
Carlisle, Wm.
Chicket, M.
Cahill, Isaac
Caesar, Phil.
Chemioux & Schwalbe
Chadick, Geo. C. for E.D. Chadick
Cole, G.N.
Coleman, Jesse
Carver, W.T. 
Clifford, E.C. 
Clardy, John
Cole, R.D. 
Coe, Wm.
Crane, Jane
Cutler, T. N. & Son
Cairns, L.G. 
Church, Ralph
Chemioux, J.
Cressett Printing Company
Casper Brothers
Cornell, Merritt E.
Cornell, James
Clark, M.C.
Craighead, R.M.
Callen, Lemuel
Cummins, Jas. H.
Carr, John R.
Campbell, J.J.
Collins, J.J.

Page 8
Carbry and Cunningham
Caniford, Thomas
Cook, L.A. 
Cook, D.A. 
Chamberlain, J.A. 
Coleman, Lylva
Coleman, John S.
Cuff Brothers
Cox, John W. 
Callahan, John R. 
Cash, Nancy
Cole, W.W. 
Carse, Frank
Carleton, Mollie
Craig, L.R. 
Christian, John 
Coleman, Jordan
Canaday, Melinda
Cowan, C.B. 
Charvain, Martin
Casey, Mary
Cameron, John
Couch, E.H.
Caldwell, J.H.
Cain, Wm.
Chrisman, J.W.
Cook, Richard
Callet, Jno. A.
Clark, D.?J. 

Page 9
Carter, B.N.
Cook, J.M.
Conley, John
Cherry, H.L. 
 Cloud, D.R.
Coleman, Ben. F.
Clifton, Estate of J.L.
Campbell
Coffin, A.H.
Cleghorn, D.B.
Cummins, Jas. A.
Cahill, Wm.
Crawford, John

Page 10
Chiles, E.G.
Casselberg, Frank
Crump, J.J.
Clayton, A.F.
Collett, John
Cole, George
Castello, J.J.
Cutter, E.A. 
Chadick, D.C.
Chiles, Andy
Carr, Stephen
Carter, Charles
Coulter, Frank
Croft, Charles
Conner, Harry
Crawford, John
Campbell, Con
Crow, Thomas
Cunnings, Thomas
Coopman, Edward
Carter, W.H. 
Cobb, Thomas

Page 11
Davis, Joe
Davis (col'd) Mrs. Henriette
Drennan, W.E. 
Dixon, Harriet
Doughty, G.W. 
Dinsmore, M.L.
Drovers & Planters Bank
Dexter, Mrs. Mary
Daniel, M.F.
Degrafenreid, E.
Degen, Julia
Deland and Bacon
Davie, W.F. 
Dillard, T.F. 
Devoignes, Jules
Daughters, J.k. 
Davis, D.W.C. 
Daugherty, M.A. 
Dismuke, T. C.
Donnell, Hanson J. Co.

Page 12
Denison Town  Company

Page 13
Denison Town Company
Dorris, Mrs. Jane 
Dayton, Mrs. Rosa B.
Duffy, John
Dodson, Wm. T.
Day, W.H.
Duly, Tabitha 
Doak, A.V. 
Doyle, John
Darby, Thomas A.
DeHaven, Charles
Durland, Lolon
Dumas, Daniel
Dumas and Hinkley
Denison Planing Mill
Dollman, L.A.
Dexter, George J. 
Downey, Jack
Davis and Haynes
Doggett and McClelland
Dumas, M.A.E. 

Page 14
Dumas, M.A.E.
Davis, J.R.T. 
Danforth, H.H.
Davis, Paul
Davis, Deforest
Dexter, Charley L.
Daughters, T.A.
Dagin, Peter
Daugherty, C.T.
Daniels, Charney
Dubbs, Alfred
Donny, John
Dunn, Ed
Driver, G.W.
Dowd, Patrick
Drake, F.T. 
Dearing, M.F.
Dennan, Oliver

Page 15
Euper, E.J.
Eppstein Bros.
Elkins, L.C. 
Euper, C.R.
Euper, John R.
Edwards, C.L. 
Eddy, L. G. 
Emory, Robert
Elliott, R.J. 
Evans and Gardner
Ellis, T.L.
Elkins, Abel
Etter, G.
Eirknefs?, Lizzie R.
Eastburn, Edward
Ezell, Ira
Edelstein, Es?
Ebey, J.J. 
Evans, Tom
Ely, George
Edgar, W.J. 

Page 16
Feild, Julian C. 
Ferris, Benjamin
Forsythe, J.E.
Friend, W.N. 
Fawcett, J.H. 
Foreman, E.T. 
Foreman, John L.
Farthing, R.A. 
Foley, Thomas
Fish, J.G. 
Foley, D.K.?
Fox, Thomas
Foley, Frank
Fillmore, Charles
Frahm, A.
Finucane, James
Ford, Mary J.
Fry, Martin, 
Flint, H.R. 
First National Bank
Franks, J.R. 
Fortner, J.L. 

Page 17
Franks, J.H.
Flemming, Thomas
Finch, M.M.
Fitzgerald, M.J?
Farley, B.F. 
Flannigan, Daniel
Frarer?, Jeff
Friddenheit, I.H.

Page 18
Gordon, Laura A.
Gilmore, Isaac
Gnase, J.G. 
Gutierres, James
Gregory, A.M.
Gardner, R.
Giersa, G.L.
Gaisman, J.Co.
Griffith, Helen M. Heirs of..
Good, Magness
Guiteau and Waldron
Gunter and Munson
Goldsoll M. and Co.
Gregory, Maria
Guthrie, R. 
Garrett, Henry
George, V.C.
Gallagher, John
Gilmore, Louis
Goode, Susan
Geib, Matthew
Glover, James
Gerard, Joseph
Grimes, G.L.
Gunn, O.B.
Groman, Daniel
Goode, Jack

Page 19
Graham, Harvey estate
Goldsoll, Louis
Garlock, J.H.
Garlock, Wm.
Gentry, Albert
Gorbett, George
Gibbens, John
Goodwin, Thomas
Gillian, H.W. 
Gibson, Wm.
Glanding, E.H.
Gilmon, Charles
Green, Wm.
George, W.J.
Grant, E.F.

Page 20
Heck, M.N.
Hudson, Amanda
Hessinger, Al
Holman, E.W. 
Holford, John
Haven, Mary
Hollenbeck, W.A. 
Hall, L.A. D.
Hanna, E.H.
Hornbeck, W.W.
Hanna, Owens & Co.
Hanna, Sallie M.
Hanna, Sam
Hart, Alfred
Hudson, W.N. 
Hall, H.H.
Hewitt, J.B. 
Hutton, J.E. 
Hardwick, Wm.
Hardwick & James
Hanna, H.M. 
Hanna, Wm. & Co.
Hoerr, John & Bro.
Hopper, J.H.

Page 21
Heath, Bolivar
Hall, Elizabeth
Hurst, John W. B. Borden Agt.
Hughes, W.J. 
Henderson, L.D.
Hanson, John
Hardy, Ripley & Co.
Hotchkiss, Chas. W
Hotchkiss, C.W. & Co.
Hertwick, Stephen
Hertwick and Company
Holland, A.L.
Howard, T. D. 
Hunter, Jno. A.
Hutton, W.H. 
Hildreth, Minerva
Hannay, L.D.
Harvey, C.E. 
Hey, Augusta
Howard, CH, & J.E.
Harby, Charles 
Hunter, Louisa
Harvey, Andrew
Hume, Mrs. C. 
Hume, J.H.
Hibbard, R.T.
Hibbard and Young
Hudson, Shep
Harriman, L.

Page 22
Houston and Texas Central Railway Company
Howard and Cutler
Hays, Thomas
Hinks and Rutherford
Hammet, Wm.
Harmon, D. M.
Hoffman, Eliza
Henry, Thomas
Hildebridle, J.J.
Hunt, W.H.
Hubarger, Wm.
Harding, Francis
Heffner, Thomas
Hinecke, Henry
Harnest, John
Harnest, Richard
Hendricks, James
Haynes, Ed
Hertwick, L.

Page 23
Helfesrieder, Joseph
Hawkins, John
Hodges, John F.
Hutschman, Louis
Hoylman, D.N.
Herbert, Robert
Harrill, James
Hughes, Wm. H.

Page 24
Inglish, R. B.
Ingerton, M.H.
Ish, W.H.

Page 25
Johnson, Mrs. L.M.
Jackson, John
Johnson, Harry
Jamison, D. T. 
Jordan, N.T.
Jennings, J.W.
James, Edward
Jackson, A.L.
Johnson, Elof
Jordan, C.L.
Jones, Christopher
Johnson, Leoma
Jackson, Benjamin
Joliff, Richard
Johnson, Alice
Johnson, Jno. E.
Jasperson, J.E.
Jacket, R.M. 
Johnson, H.H.
Jackson, J.L.
Jacob, Emil
Jouvent, Josiah
Jackson, W.M.
Jolliff, James
Joyce, James
 

Page 26
Keithley, John
King, William 
Kniffin, H.L.L.
Hnecht, August
Kone, f.B. 
King, Belle
Ketchem, Jno. G.
Koehler, Joseph
Kniapp, Frank B.
Kidd, Henry
Kinman, 
Kline, R.H.
Kane, Ed. T.
Kephart, Henry
Kilkirk, Martin
Kirby, John
Kirlin, K.J.
Kirbo,Dean and Hollins
Kepner, J.B.
Kuehn, Herman
Kelly, John
Kirk, H.A.
Kellaher, Jerry
Kerr, Milford
Kirk, W.D.

Page 27
Longmire, Amanda J.
Ledrick, Phil
Lyons, J.K.
Lease, Charles
Linley, Isaac
Lane, Daniel
Lester, Lena
Lake, Daniel
Lindsay, James
Linley and Brother
Lindsey, W.G.
Leberman, F.C.J.
Libbe, Louis
Ledrick, T.
Lindenfelser, Wm.
Lindenfelser, L.

Page 28
Lebrecht, Louis
Lowden, Jacob
Lingo, E.H.
Layne, Jos. A.
Lloyd, Marion
Loyd, J.H.
Laisen, N.L.
Leonard, James
Landreth, Harry
Logan, Chas. A.
Linn, Peter
Lyons, George
Legate, M.J.
Lloyd & Samson
Lilly, Miss Emma
Lorraine, Alex. H.

Page 29
Lorraine, George R.?
Lee, Arabella
Lee, J.N.
Love, Ed
Lea, J.M.
Lowry, Pat
Lamb, Nathan
Legate, R.L. 
Land Grant Railway & Trust Co.
Lumpkin, R.S.
Lea, Ad
Lane, Dan
Lossen, Robt.
Losen, Jesse
Lowe, W.L.
Linn, Joseph
Larkin, L.M.
Lehndorf, Ad
Lafonse, J.B.
Latta, E.E. 
Logan, Jefferson
Lee, W.M.
Lockart, R.
Lynch, John
Lovell, Henry A.

Page 30
Mixon, Clark
Miller, Nancy
Miller, Joseph
McCarthy, Owen
Murphy, Wm.H.
Mayfield, Wesley
McManus, Robt. J.
Morgan, J.F.
Malcolm, John A. 
Moore, Andrew
Mayer, M.
Murray, N.C. 
Miller, Christ
Maxwell and Thompson
Mitchell, W.N. 
Munson, J.T.

Page 31
Munson, J.T. 
Mussbach, Henry
Munger, Annie M.
Music, Sarah
McIntyre, Mary L.
McIntyre, Annie E.
Miligan, Josiah
Michler, T.
Muller, Fred.
Mason, John E. 
Mandelbaum & Schwartz
Morrisson, Dr. Alexander
Mamlock, Harry
McDouglall, J.R. 
Moulton, Chas. H.
Massey, G.W. 

Page 32
Miller, J.K.
Miller, W.P.
McGreevy, T.
Martiniere, A.D.
Murphy, K.
Mann, Wm.
Moon, William
McGrath, James
Murphy, T.C. 
Myers, D.F. 

Page 33
Munson, W. B.
Myers, Archibald
Meredith, J.T. 
May, John A. 
Morris and Carr
Morgan, James
Maloney, John
Miller, T. T?
Munley, Rebecca
Murphy, Wm.
Miller, Jas. W. 
McQuigg, H.K.
Major, J.W. 
Murphy and Kennedy
Murphy, Thomas
Merritt, Henry
Mitchell, G.W.
Mosse, A.J. 
Maxwell, Derick
Mowry, Mrs. M.
Moriarty, C.

Page 34
Missouri Kansas and Texas Railway Company
Miller, Sallie
McCulloch, C. 
Morgan, J.D.
Miller, Cuthbert
McKenna, T.W. 
Morrison, E.J.
Moore, T.R.
McNamara, Margaret
McDonald, A.R. 
Munger, C.H.
McElvany, H.D.
Mansur, G.L.
Martin, Gilbert
Markin, Patrick
Mise, Isaac
Meber? Louis
McPherson, Alex
McDade, Alex
McConnell, J.K.
Morris, L.B. 
McDougal, Andy
Memlock, Richard
McMillan, Wood
Murdock, Sam
Marie, Louis
Mitchell, Simon
McKenna, C.J.
McIntyre, W.L.
Morse, West
Maughs, L.L.
Murphy, Tim

Page 35
North Texas Compress
Nothass, J. Land co.
Norhass, J.L.
Nelson, Clara M.
Naylor, J.M.
Nelms, J.H.
Nolan, J.H.
Nevins, John
Nelson, L.B. 
Nelson, Peter
Nelson, Christina
Neal, Wm.
Nabors, M.C.
Norris, E.G.
Nelson, Mrs. M.A.
Norvell, John O.
Norris, J.A.
Nelson, Albert
Neil, J.F. 
Nichols, L.
Neudorffer, John

Page 36
Oppelt and Driver
Otis, L. T.
Over, George
Overturf, J. D. Jr.
Owings, Mrs. L. J.
Ourand, J.D. 
Oswald, M.J.
O'Maley, O.E.
Overturf, Martha
Odell, G.W.
Oppelt, O.

Page 37
Pennington, James
Potts, Joseph
Potts, Prince
Potts, Milton
Perkins, Wm.M.
Pool, James
Pettigrew, John
Pier, W.H.
Porter, J.H.
Pyne, W.R. & Co.
Pune, W.H.
Parish, Charles
Price, J.A. 
Putnam, J.G. 
Poff, A.J. 
Peck, Wm.
Parr, J.M.
Prater, J.J.
Porter, Tobias
Peck, W.M.
Pierce, Edward
Parham, Jas.H.
Perkins, Mrs. M.A.
Porter, Walker
Pollard, T.D. 
Patterson, Harriet
Porter, W.C. 
Price, Joseph
Pate, Emeline
Pattie, David

Page 38
Peeby, Mary E.
Patrick, George L.
Person, A.D. 
Price, E.H.
Prudham, Mrs. M.G.
Propeck, W.L. 
Payne, C. 
Perry, Edward
Potts, Middleton
Phillips, C.N.
Phelps, James
Pool, D.L.
Parker, George
Porter, Frank
Peel, C.F.
Pullham, Sydney
Polk, Howard
Pounds, T.D.
Pecos, J.W. 
Percy, George
Poff, R.W. 
Privitt, Jacob
Phillips, A.O.
Palmer, O.R.

Page 39
Quinn, J.D. 
Quinn, Mike
Quinn, T.J.
Quigley, Mary

Page 40
Ray, Henry
Ross, J.W. 
Rook, C.C. 
Riley, John Estate
Ransford, E.V.?
Rowley and Hollenbeck
Rowley, J.N.W.
Rockwell, J.T. 
Rider, Joseph
Raynal, Justin
Roots, R. T.
Rockhold, A.F. 
Robertson, F.N.
Richardson, Thos.
Reynolds, Wm.
Rainey, Jas.
Reddick, J.A.
Rasbach & Reynolds
Rhea, Susan E.
Roach, W.M.
Riley, Michael
Rowley, George L.
Richards, S.F.
Robinson, John T.

Page 41
Red River and Rio Grande Railway Company
Rhodes, Solomon
Robards, Mrs. Adeline
Randell, M.R. 
Robinson, Willard
Riddle, Martin L.
Riddle, John L.
Ray, J. G. 
Rogers, J.D. 
Ryan, James
Roberts, Frank
Randell, M.R. 
Richmond, Fred
Rhodes, Solomon
Riley, John

Page 42
Shipler, Sam
Salls, Willis
Salmon, R.C. 
Smith, Charles
Scott, R.W. 
Suggs, T.M.
Sharp, J.L.
Shipler, A.L.
Stephens, Gideon
Synnott, Edward
Salisbury, W.W. 
Servantie & Coopman
Servantie, Paul
Swanson, J.H.
Sale, T.A. 
Sutherland, Thos. J.
Smith, J.H.
Sherburne, M.H.
Sims, E.B. 
Star, Samuel & Co.
Star, Samuel
Snedal, Andrew
Stevens, Sarah L.
Superior Machine Co. ???
Sinnett, J.M.
Strang, Leontine
Smith. R.B. 

Page 43
Sheeder, J.M.
Sheeder and Beebe
Simpson, John ?
Sanford, Ben. E.
Simpson, W.B. 
Simpson, W.E. 
Slater, J.H.
Steel, Joseph
Stroube, George
Streeter, J.E. 
Scott, W.J.
Stegmiller, V.
Stoneman, L.P.
Svindeman, Jacob
Starks, H.E. 

Page 44
Stevens, R.S.
Shelley, J.M. & Co.
Snedal, Magnus
Sprague, Charles A. 
Shull, E.
Sadler, Mrs. Hannah
Spence, J.F. 
Stone, Mathew R.
Sweeney, Michael
Shaw, A.L.
Sullivan, Mary
Sullivan, J.T. 
Schulz, Wm.
Schoeff, Andrew
Stoneman, Louis

Page 45
Shuck, W.H.H.
Smothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
Scott, W.M.
Steelman, D.E. 
Stephenson, John Estate
Sims, Isaac
Shullenberger, J.L.
Shuell, Miss. E.E. 
Scullin, John 
Scullin and Glenn
Sawtelle, John 
Stevens, David
Stevens, A. L.
Starns, I. A.
Scullin, Perry and Co.
Samuels, M.W. 
Saum, John
Slosson, J.W. 
Shahan, John
Stockman, Louis
Schafer, W.M.
Summerles, Th.
Schmucker, C.
Sloan, Wm.
Smith,  Wm.
Steiner, J.W.
Samson, C.B. 
Sibley, C.H.
Schwalbe, Reinhold
Simpson, John L.
Shannon, M.O.
Smith, T.H.
Smith. C.R. 

Page 46
Shaw, Wallace
Sheip, Andy
Schnauffer, Jacob

Page 47
Tyson, Charlotte
Tobin, Tat
Talley, John
Tilden, Daniel
Tibbs, C.R. 
Tone and Munson
Thompson and Templeton
T. and A.R. Co.
Tone, F.B. 
Tibbs, W.A. 
Thompson, John T. 
Teague, N.B. 
Terrell, A.
Tignor and Mosse
Tinsley, Mrs. E.G.
Tait, Thos. G.
Tucker, Primus
Taylor, W.L.
Tinkle, C.H.
Turner, Daniel
Tignor, w.C.
Thompson, T.F.
Taylor, John J.
Trice, M.A. 
Taylor, Archibald
Taylor, Reuben

Page 48
Thaon, L.C. 
Throckmorton, J.W. 
Tucker, Lucretia
Taylor, N.C. 
Tobin, F. T. 
Tobin, Theodore
Taylor, W.H.
Taylor, J.R. 
Thompson, John
Terrill, E.
Taylor, H.T.
Tombling, L.M.
Taylor, N.C. 

Page 49
Uhlig, August
Ungles, M. 

Page 50
Vanhorn, H. & G. T. 
Van Rinkle & Gutman
Vaught, Otho
Vandervert, Robert
Vincent, I.E.?
Vernal, W.H.
Vowaerts, Louity

Page 51
Watson, Lac
Watson, Jordan
Walsch, Wm.
Wilson, Ann
Wilson, J.D.
Williams, Clara
Watson, Dudley, G. 
Welch, W.A.
Wolf, C.M.
Williams, George W.
Wallace, Annie A.
Woodyard, J.D.
Wilbur, N. T. & Co.
Williams, David
Williams, Barney
Waples, Lingo & Co.
Waples, John G.
Williams, J.T. 
Walker, Irwin
Waterman, Charles
Withrow, J.M. 
Winn, W.H.
Ward, John
Welty, David
Woodson, W.H.
Washington, G.
Wood, B.K.
Wood and Company
Wood, O.P.
Wingrove, H.C.
Webb, C.M.

Page 52
Williams, J.O.
Welker, Robt. G.
Wohnren, Margaret
Wright, John N.
Weiters, Wm.M.
Weil, A.
Welsch, Maxwell
White, Mrs. Sallie
Wilson, A.D. 
Williams, Joseph
Williams, J.V. 
Willey, Alpha
Wright, Thos. M.
Washington, L.A. 
West, Sarah
Williams, Moses
Whizinant, T.E.
Wheeler, D.F.
White, Joel
Witham, T.R. 
Watson, J.F. 
Watson, C.H.
Wooten, W.L.
Wortham, M.A. 
Walker, J.D.
Waterman, Henry
Walton, Wm.
Wilfong, Henry
White, Hattie
Webster, Daniel
Western U. T. Company

Page 53
Williams, Jas. T.?
White, S.S.
Whtiesides, Thos
Watson, Sam
White, M.W. 
Williams, Horace
Williams, John
Williams, A.F.
Wright, S.R. 
Woods, George
Wilson, Wiley
Work, Charles
Ware, S.C.
Wright, Same
White, Emanuel
Wright, Carl
Welsch, Wm.
Williams, Richard
Wofford, Cleve
White, Alec?
Williams, John
Warrick, J.F. 
Wilson, C. 
Winters, Harry
Wilbur, N.P.

Page 54
Yeidel, Jean
Yocom and Hoffman
Yeager, John B. 
Yocum, W.M.
Yawman, Michael
Young, Jesse
Young, Joe
Yeatman, Frank J.
Young, John

Page 55
Zintgraff, Mrs. E.
Zadick, Wm.

Page 56
Number Tallies

Page 57
Number Tallies continued

Page 58
Unknown

Page 59
Chastenn, J.W. 
Chiles, E.K.

Page 60
Number Tallies ~ End
 

Back to the 1878 Denison Tax Book Index

 


 

Denison, Texas Genealogical Society Members who worked on this project.
In Alphabetical Order
Helen Eller, Cheryl Hand, Shirley Hooker, Joyce Jarvis, Cheryl McKee, 
Mary Scheinost, Steve Scheinost, Betty Wilson & Jerry Wilson

 


 
You are welcome to link to this site,but please
no copying without my consent. Elaine Nall Bay
Grayson County CC
©2010
If you find any of Grayson County TXGenWeb links inoperable,
please send me a message.