Grayson County TXGenWeb
Bells North Cemetery


 
 



Bells North Cemetery
Located on Hwy 69 north West part of Town
on hwy 69
Map


By Mike Cross
     PERSONS  NAME                    BIRTH DATE      DEATH DATE
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      *S/W = MEANS STONE WITH      PERSONAL  INFORMATION  TAKEN  FROM  OBITUARIES
     
     

    ADAIR  CORA                     JAN 23,1886     JUL 05,1972

    ADAIR  HOMER LEE                    1913            1976
      CORPORAL, US  ARMY  WW II.

    ADAIR JR  GEORGE  C              1918            FEB  1977
      BORN  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.
      WED  SHIRLEY  DEAN  McCONNELL, JUNE 10,1965  SHERMAN, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.
      TECHNICIAN  4TH  CLASS, US  ARMY, WW II.

    ADAIR  SR  GEORGE  C                     APR 05,1879      DEC 03,1960

    ALLEN  JAMES            ---      ---
      S/O- R  L  &  LONIE  ALLEN.

    ALLEN  LONIE     SEP 26,1872     NOV 02,1894
      W/O- R  L  ALLEN

    ANDERSON  MATTIE  MAGGIE        JAN 18,1884     FEB 24,1884
      D/O-  THOMAS  &  AMERICAN  ANDERSON.

    ANDERSON  STERLING      NOV 15,1888     JUN 08,1889
      S/O-  THOMAS  &  AMERICAN  ANDERSON.

    ASTON  EDWARD  SAMUEL           JAN 22,1849     FEB 02,1882
      H/O- PAMELA  ANNIE  BUSH  ASTON.

    ATNIP  HARLIE  E                  DEC 18,1894     DEC 05,1978
      BORN  BARRON  COUNTY, KENTUCKY.  S/O-  Mr  &  Mrs  WILLIAM  E  ATNIP.
      WED  J  EULINE  WAKEFIELD, FEBRUARY 09,1919  HEBRON, COMMUNITY, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    ATNIP  J  EULINE  WAKEFIELD     JUL 22,1900     NOV 02,1989
      D/O- JOHN &  ELLEN  WAKEFIELD.
      WED  HARLIE  E  ATNIP  FEBRUARY 09,1919  HEBRON, COMMUNITY, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    ATNIP  LUCY  M                 1859            1933

    ATNIP  OSCAR                    1898            1939

    ATNIP  W  E                      JUL 25,1864     DEC 11,1909

    BADGETT  J  R                    APR 04,1834      MAR 07,1908
      H/O-  MARY  BELLE  BADGETT.

    BADGETT  MARY  BELLE             AUG 10,1844     SEP 16,1885
      W/O- J  R  BADGETT.

    BADGETT  SAM  E                 JUN 19,1878     AUG 31,1909

    BEGGS  FREDDIE  T     MAY 16,1883      ---
      S/O- J  W  &  M  A  BEGGS.  BROKEN  STONE.

    BLANTON  ODIE  VICTORIA  EASON       JUN 25,1906     JUN 12,1993
      WED  WRIGHT  B  BLANTON, APRIL 08,1921  BONHAM, FANNIN  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    BLANTON  WRIGHT  B              DEC 25,1902     APR 30,1984
      WED  ODIE  VICTORIA  EASON, APRIL 08,1921  BONHAM, FANNIN  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    BRADFORD  J  T              OCT 01,1821      MAR 26,1888
      BORN  JEFFERSON  COUNTY, TENNESSEE.   DOCTOR.

    BRICE  ALEX                    1836            1917
      *S/W-  MARY  BRICE.

    BRICE  MARY                    1847            1916
      *S/W-  ALEX  BRICE.

    BRIGGS  MAUDE  ADELAIDE         MAY 23,1878     AUG  1879
      D/O-  J  R  &  A  C  BRIGGS.

    BURNS  GRACIE  L                MAY 23,1885     JAN 20,1960
      *S/W-  OSCAR  BURNS.

    BURNS  OSCAR                    DEC 12,1879     JUL 12,1957
      *S/W-  GRACIE  L  BURNS.

    BURTON  MARY                    MAY 19, 1902    MAY 20,1902

    BURTON  PAULINE  EULALIA        AUG 26,1894    OCT 14,1902

    BUTLER  L  W                    NOV 08,1842      JAN 30,1891

    CARTER  ELIZABETH               APR 17,1822     JAN 31,1899

    CARTER   W  M                   JUL 30,1824     MAY 05,1902

    COKER  JAMES  O                 APR 01,1896      NOV 14,1955

    COKER  MARY  JANE  MOORE        1858            1936
      WED  CHARLES  SMITH, OCTOBER 06,1889  CANNON, COMMUNITY.  2ND  J  W  COKER.

    CONWAY  JENNIE  RUTH            FEB 16,1893     MAY 30,1894
      D/O- J  H  &  JENNIE  CONWAY.

    CONWAY  MARY  E                 MAR 04,1837      SEP 08,1893
      W/O- W  G  CONWAY.

    CORE  JAKE      OCT 31,1829  OCT 11,1904
      S/O-  J  W  &  E  E  CORE.

    CRAIG  JOHN  H     MAY 16,1818  JAN 25,1890

    CREWS  ADA  P                  1885            1946
      *S/W- MELTON   CREWS.

    CREWS  MELTON                   1881            1935   (Read About Him)
      *S/W-  ADA  P  CREWS.

    DICKEN  DOYLE                  1924            1932

    DUGAN  FRED      AUG 29,1885     SEP 27,1888
      S/O- J  R  &  M  E  DUGAN.

    DUGAN  GEORGE  COX              SEP 12,1879     JUN 07,1961
      WED  LAURA  ELIZABETH  ADKINS, DECEMBER 05,1905  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    DUGAN  JENNIE  BOW  MADDOX     JUN 30,1891      JAN  1981
      WED  DANIEL  D  DUGAN  SR, MAY 12,1912  OKLAHOMA  CITY, OKLAHOMA.

    DUGAN  LAURA  ELIZABETH  ADKINS  NOV 17,1882     DEC 17,1969
      WED  GEORGE  COX  DUGAN, DECEMBER 05,1905  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS

    DUGAN  LYDIA  V  JONES              1858            1908
      D/O-  HENRY  M  &  LYDIA  KENNEDY JONES.  WED  WILLIAM  P  DUGAN, AUGUST 12,1877.

    DUGAN  WILLIAM  E                   1913            1991

    DUGAN  JR. DANIEL  DUDLEY            JUN 10,1916     MAY 06,1992
      SERGEANT  US  ARMY  WW II.

    DUGAN  SR  DANIEL  DUDLEY        1884       1946
      WED  JENNIE  BOW  MADDOX, MAY 12,1912  OKLAHOMA  CITY, OKLAHOMA.

    EARLEY  A  E                    MAY 25,1829     OCT 01,1901

    EARLEY  W  J                     DEC 25,1856     JUL 02,1878

    EAST  ANNA  A                   JUL 15,1862     AUG 29,1899

    EAST  BRIGGS     ---   ---
      AGE  3MONTHS.

    EAST  SAMUEL H                  JAN 20,1852     OCT 29,1880

    ECKSTEIN  ERNEST                JUN 04 1888     SEP 29,1891
      S/O-  WILLIAM  W  &  SUSANA  ALLRED  ECKSTEIN.

    ECKSTEIN  LAURA                 JUN 04,1888     AUG 02,1890

    ECKSTEIN  SUSAN  ALLRED  [SUE]       1850            1930
      D/O-  Mr  &  Mrs  RENNE  ALLRED.
      WED  WILLIAM  W  ECKSTEIN, JANUARY 24,1880  GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    ECKSTEIN  WILLIAM  W             DEC 15,1849     APR 24,1895
      WED  SUSANA  [SUE]  ALLRED, JANUARY 24,1880  GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    EDENS  EFFIE                    FEB 29,1876     APR 07,1961
      WED  JOHN  EDENS, DECEMBER 03,1896.

    EDENS  GRADY                   1911            1912
      INFANT  OF  Mr  &  Mrs  WELDON  EDENS.

    EDENS  INFANT     ---   JUL 25,1922
      S/O-  Mr  &  Mrs  J  L  EDENS.

    EDENS  JOHN                     FEB 15,1876     AUG 27,1970
      H/O-  EFFIE  EDENS, WED  DECEMBER 3,1896.

    EDENS  WELDON                  1917            1918
      *S/W- GRADY  EDENS.

    EMERSON  AMOS             1825            1902
      REVEREND.

    EMERSON  SARAH  ANN            ---              ---

    EMERSON  WILLIAM  A            1863            1918
      S/O- REVEREND  &  Mrs  AMOS  EMERSON.

    ENGELHARDT  KAROLA  LEVA        1898            1977

    FITE  INEZ  B  STALCUP               NOV 13,1910     NOV 04,1986
      WED  JESS  FITE, DECEMBER 27,1934  NEW  MEXICO.

    FITE  LAURA  P  YOUNG               1898            JUN  1981
      BORN  ALBANY, KENTUCKY.  D/O-  Mr  &  Mrs  THOMAS  B  YOUNG.
      WED  THOMAS  FITE, 1922  CADDO, BRYAN  COUNTY, OKLAHOMA.

    FLEENOR  MATTIE                 FEB 22,1886     OCT 30,1914

    FORTNER  KIMBERLY  DOPHIED      MAY 25,1971     SEP 27,1991

    FOUTE  ETHEL  C     ---   ---
      AGE  1YEAR  12DAYS.

    FOUTE  VIVIAN  A     NOV 12,1878  OCT 21,1880

    FOSTER  MARY  L  MATHIS    MAR 10,1855     OCT 30,1914
      BORN  TENNESSEE.  WED  PICKENS  B  FOSTER, 1879.

    FOSTER  PICKENS  B              DEC 17,1848     APR 20,1931
      BORN  SOUTH  CAROLINA.  WED  MARY  L  MATHIS, 1879.

    GALYON  E  J                   1861            1913

    GALYON  ELIZABETH               MAR 23,1839     OCT 20,1892
      W/O- L  M  GALYON.

    GARLAND  CHILDRESS              SEP 30,1909     OCT 07,1936
      H/O-  CELINA  GARLAND.

    GARLAND  JAMES  WILLIAM    MAR 31,1922     APR 25,1970
      REVEREND.  TEXAS.  SERGEANT, US  ARMY  AIR  FORCE, WW  II.

    GARLAND  MINNIE  V               SEP 26,1887     JAN 03,1957

    GARLAND  OPEL                  APR 24,1911     NOV 16,1914

    GARLAND  SILAS  H               APR 24,1883     APR 14,1962
      WED  MAGGIE  MARTIN  LASHLEY, 1960  DENISON, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    GIBSON  DRUSSELLE                MAY 07,1821      DEC 04,1888

    GLIDEWELL  ALVIE  W             OCT 22,1856      DEC  1937
      WED  SARAH  McCLUSKY, JULY 21,1878, KENTUCKY.

    GLIDEWELL  ESTHER     FEB 14,1869      FEB 08,1889
      W/O-  JOSEPH  W  GLIDEWELL.

    GLIDEWELL  JANE                 OCT 19,1828     MAY 10,1894
      W/O- W  W  GLIDEWELL.

    GLIDEWELL  PEARL                OCT 17,1888     JAN 10,1906
      W/O- R  B  GLIDEWELL.

    GLIDEWELL  SARAH  G            1863            1941

    GLIDEWELL  WILLIE               NOV 11,1904     DEC 13,1904
      S/O- R  B  &  PEARL  GLIDEWELL.

    GORE  JAKE                       OCT 31,1879     DEC 11,1904
       S/O-  J  W  &  E  E  GORE.

    GRAHAM  ALLENE  KIDD                AUG 20,1899     JAN 15,1977
      D/O- Mr  &  Mrs  W  P  KIDD.
      WED  L  M  GRAHAM, JANUARY 08,1939  SHERMAN, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    GREESON  MARY  L                          ---          FEB 08,1883
      AGE  23YRS

    GUIDI  IVA  IRENE  LEDBETTER         MAR 31,1913     APR 12,1983
      BORN  HUGHES  COUNTY, OKLAHOMA.  D/O- Mr  &  Mrs  M  M  LEDBETTER.

    HESS  ELLEN JANE                1850            DEC 14,1923

    HESS  MARY  JANE  REYNOLDS           1884            1969
      W/O-  WILLIAM  WALTER  HESS.

    HESS  WILLIAM  WALTER               1880            1959
      H/O-  MARY  JANE  REYNOLDS  HESS.

    HICKS  DOVIE  JANE              OCT 30,1885     AUG 11,1949

    HICKS  ERNEST  F               FEB 22,1888     JAN 01,1955

    HICKS  IDA                      NOV 28,1862     AUG 11,1954

    HICKS  MAGGIE  L                NOV 25,1851     AUG 26,1894

    HOLLINGSWORTH  A  J             NOV 29,1857     DEC 05,1927

    HOLLINGSWORTH  M   F             MAY 22,1859  AUG 31,1894 

    HOWELL  ELBERT  C               JAN 24,1891     DEC 25,1954
      CORPORAL, 29TH  COMPANY, 165th  DEPOT  BRIGADE, WW I.

    HOWELL  FANNIE  B              1860            1944

    HOWELL  MARY  JANE              JUL 29,1887     OCT 06,1972

    HUGHES  MAGGIE  PROCTOR         APR 10,1876     NOV 01,1901
      W/O- A  E  HOWELL.

    ISBELL  JOHN  H                 MAY 29,1867     AUG 08,1919

    ISBELL  TOMMIE     APR 13,1897     FEB  1942
      BORN  BELLS, TEXAS. 

    KIDD  AUDREY                    FEB 13,1897     FEB 02,1899
      D/O-  F  B  &  M  G  KIDD.

    KIDD  CECIL  R                 1892            1911

    KIDD  F  L                      NOV 25,1838     NOV 22,1919
      H/O- MARGARET  F  KIDD.

    KIDD  G  A                      MAR 14,1864     DEC 24,1893

    KIDD  JAMES  NELSON    APR 4,1859      1876
      WED  JULIA  E  WELCH  NOVEMBER 29,1891.

    KIDD  JAMES  NELSON             OCT 22,1910     APR 23,1976
      BORN  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.  S/O-  JAMES  NELSON  &  JULIA  E  WELCH  KIDD.
      PRIVATE, US  ARMY, WW II.

    KIDD  JULIA  E  WELCH                DEC 20,1872     MAY 15,1950
      BORN  COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.  D/O-  J  B &  MARIE  WINN  WELCH.
      WED  JAMES  NELSON  KIDD, NOVEMBER 29,1891.

    KIDD  MAGGIE  LEWIS            1873            1954
      BORN  GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.  D/O-  Mr  &  Mrs  JIMMIE  LEWIS.
      W/O-  WILLIAM  P  KIDD.

    KIDD  MARGARET  F               JAN 27,1839     AUG 15,1906
      W/O- F  L  KIDD.

    KIDD  PASCAL                    SEP 07,1898      APR 18,1899
      CHILD  OF  F  B  &  M  G  KIDD.

    KIDD  S  B                      APR 25,1877     OCT 03,1897

    KIDD  WILLIAM  P               1869            1937

    KING  WILLIAM  M                          APR 26,1843     ---
      WED  PARDINE  EATHERLY, AUGUST 09,1865.  COMPANY  B, 21ST  KENTUCKY  INFANTRY.

    LAWRENCE  BOBBY  JACK           1954           1990
      WED  TERESA  PATTERSON, DECEMBER 15,1916  BONHAM, FANNIN  COUNTY, TEXAS

    LAWRENCE  DONNA  B  RUSSELL     ---            JAN  1974
      WED  JACK  LAWRENCE, DECEMBER 15,1916  BONHAM, FANNIN  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    LAWRENCE  HENRY  ROSS           MAR 11,1930    MAR 23,1991

    LAWRENCE  J  L                  JUN 17,1923    APR 20,1989
      WED  ETHEL  HOMES, 1948.  2ND CHRISTINE  BRYERS, AUGUST 03,1980.
      PRIVATE  FIRST  CLASS, US  ARMY, WW II.

    LAWRENCE  JACK       ---            APR  1947
      WED  DONNA  B  RUSSELL, DECEMBER 15,1915  BONHAM, FANNIN  COUNTY, TEXAS

    LAWRENCE  JENNIFER  RENAEE      AUG 09,1975     AUG 09,1975

    LAWRENCE  LESLIE  COTTON        1926           1991

    LEDBETTER  ARLIS                JUN 16,1911    JUN 05,1979

    LEDBETTER  CLEVELAND            JUL 14,1892    APR 13,1907

    LEDBETTER  EARLEY               SEP 29,1897    AUG 10,1911

    LEDBETTER  MARTHA  ALLENE   SEP 10,1852     JUL 12,1926

    LEDBETTER  MAUD                1888            1961
      *S/W-  WILLIAM  H  LEFBETTER.

    LEDBETTER  MONROE  M            FEB 09,1886      JUL 18,1974
      BORN  ARKANSAS.  H/O-  SAFRONIE  D  LEDBETTER, WED  SEPTEMBER 30,1910.

    LEDBETTER  SAFRONIE  E          APR 08,1893      FEB 14,1967
      WED  MONROE  M  LEDBETTER, SEPTEMBER 30,1910.

    LEDBETTER  WILLIAM              JUN 12,1824     JUL 07,1909

    LEDBETTER  WILLIAM  H           1882            1953
      *S/W- MAUD  LEDBETTER.

    LEWIS  INFANT     SEP 14,1890  SEP 14,1890
      S/O-  W  F  &  MAHALA  LEWIS.  BORN  &  DIED  SAME  DAY.

    LEWIS  MAHALA                   APR 18,1859     SEP 26,1890
      W/O- W  F  LEWIS.

    LINDLEY  M  S                   FEB 12,1867     FEB 13,1908

    LINDSAY  HORACE  J    DEC 01,187-      AUG 06,1881
      S/O- J  A  &  G  LINDSAY.

    LITTIE  ROBERT  E               SEP 06,1888      DEC 27,1977
      WED  MARGARET  FAIRCHILD, 1907  CALIFORNIA.

    MATTHEWS  MARVIN      AUG 29,1903    AUG 02,1975
      *S/W-  MILDRED  MATTHEWS.

    MATTHEWS  MILDRED               SEP 15,1907    ---
      *S/W-  MARVIN  W  MATTHEWS.

    McCARTNEY  ADDIE  MAY           JUL 11,1870     NOV 25,1931
      *S/W-  ANDREW  JACKSON  McCARTNEY.

    McCARTNEY  ANDREW  JACKSON      DEC 25,1859     FEB 29,1938
      *S/W- ADDIE  MAY  McCARTNEY.

    McCARTNEY  BEULA  MAE           OCT 18,1925     FEB 11,1926

    McCOLLUM  ADAH                  OCT 03,1892      OCT 03,1892

    McCOLLUM  MAGGIE                JUN 17,1895       JUN 17,1895

    McCONNELL  SALLIE  MARGARET  CLARKE  OCT 16,1874     OCT 24,1967
      BORN  LEE  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.  WED  J  N  McCONNELL, MARCH 23,1898.

    McFARLAND  MISS  MARY           OCT 23,1824     NOV 27,1884

    MEADE  JUN                      ---            ---
      CAPTAIN, COMPANY  A, 7th  WEST  VIRGINIA  CALVARY.

    MEADOR  BETTIE                  JUN 19,1925     ---

    MEADOR  BEULAH                 1892            1910

    MEADOR  GAINS                  1902            1936

    MEADOR  J  D     DEC 10,1824     JAN 30,1907
      CAPTAIN, COMPANY  B, 58TH  REGIMENT, VIRGINIA  ARMY.

    MEADOR  JOE  EARNEST  [JUBE]         AUG 26,1890      OCT  1950
      WED  ALPHIA  YEARY, NOVEMBER 20,1944.

    MEADOR  LONNIE  F     FEB 15,1854     AUG 24,1908
      BORN  BEDFORD  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.  W/O-  W  R  MEADOR.

    MEADOR  MATTIE                 1887            1914

    MEADOR  SUE  F                  JUL 13,1842     JUN 14,1907

    MEADOR  WILLIAM  P             1848            1921

    MILLER  DOROTHY  GATHERCOLE          NOV 26,1930     JUN 01,1981
      BORN  ENGLAND.  WED  WILLIAM  MILLER, APRIL 09,1967  HUNNINGTON, ENGLAND.

    MILLER  VALERIA  F              FEB 09,1898      ---

    MILLER  WILLIAM                 APR 22,1922     ---
      H/O-  DOROTHY  MILLER, WED  APRIL 29,1967.

    MITCHELL  BEN  H               1886            1903

    MITCHELL  DRURY  BURTON          1850            1934
      WED  LAURA  ANN  O?DELL, 1885.

    MITCHELL  EUGENIA  E            1900            1913

    MITCHELL  HARRY  BERTRAM        1889            1959

    MITCHELL  LAURA  ANN  O?DELL        1868            1942
      WED  DRURY  BURTON  MITCHELL, 1885.

    MITCHELL  MARY  O?DELL          1894            1990

    MONTGOMERY  JOHN  WILLIE   SEP 12,1883    JUL 17,1884
      S/O- J  C  &  M  T  MONTGOMERY.

    MOORE  BIRDIE  L                DEC 01,1894      APR 12,1895
      *S/W-  INFANT  VIOLET  B  MOORE.

    MOORE  JOHN                     OCT 08,1846      SEP 01,1905
      *S/W-  JULIA  MOORE.

    MOORE  JULIA                    NOV 22,1846     AUG 01,1933
      *S/W-  JOHN  MOORE.

    MOORE  NANCY  C                1853            1904

    MOORE  VIOLET  B                APR 11,1902     MAY 25,1903
      *S/W-  INFANT  BIRDIE  L  MOORE.

    MUSTIEN  BESSIE  MARIE          1883            1949

    MUSTIEN  JOHN  E                JUL 06,1887      FEB 11,1950
      SERGEANT, 39th  ARTILLERY  CAC, WW I.

    O?DELL  BENJAMIN  FRANKLIN       OCT 31,1829     NOV 01,1888
      *S/W-  MARY  ANN  O'DELL.

    O?DELL  MARY  ANN     APR 19,1827     AUG 09,1887
      W/O-  BENJAMIN  FRANKLIN  O?DELL.

    O?DELL  TENNIE  L     1870      1948
      D/O- JAMES  &  DARTHULA  COLEMAN  O?DELL.

    OLIVER  NANCY  J                AUG 11,1865     NOV 29,1905

    ONEY  HENRY  D                 DEC 6, 1891           DEC 29 ,1927
      PRIVATE, QUARTER  MASTER  CORPS. KILLED IN A RAILROAD ACCIDENT.
    S/O JOHN & SARAH FORD ONEY.

    OUTHOUSE  C  V               AUG 12,1849     JUN 08,1926
      MRS  W  R  OUTHOUSE.

    OUTHOUSE  W  R  [JOE]                MAR 22,1846     JAN 29,1908

    OUTHOUSE  JOE     OCT 23,1882     JAN 08,1884
      S/O- W  R  &  C  V  OUTHOUSE.

    PALMER  W   H                   JAN 09,1855      JAN 26,1906

    PHILLIPS  CHARLIE               AUG 01,1881      AUG 07,1881

    PINNICK  JAMES                  APR 12,1829     SEP 10,1886

    POINDEXTER  J  R                AUG 26,1860     MAY 18,1886

    PORTER  EDDIE                   SEP 09,1894      FEB 24,1908
      S/O-  O  T  &  I  R  PORTER.

    PORTER  ELISE  MAY              FEB 28,1905     MAY 20,1908
      D/O- O  T  &  I  R  PORTER.

    PRESTON  MAGGIE  A              APR 27,1867     JAN 10,1910

    PROCTOR  CARLENE  Z             FEB 23,1931     ---
      *S/W  DANIEL  B  PROCTOR  SR.

    PROCTER  DALE  B                MAR 18,1910     JUN 20,1914

    PROCTOR  DAVID  BRADFORD             JUN 25,1883      FEB  1936
      WED  MARTHA  ELIZABETH  HOWELL, DECEMBER 08,1908  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    PROCTOR  ELMORE                 FEB 22,1872     DEC 14,1957
      H/O-  HETTIE  GILLIAM  PROCTOR.

    PROCTOR  HETTIE  GILLIAM        NOV 15,1875     JAN 18,1931
      W/O-   ELMORE  PROCTOR.

    PROCTOR  JESSIE     MAR 04,1886      JUL  1939
      BORN  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.  D/O- J  B  &  VALERA  PROCTOR.  UNMARKED  GRAVE.

    PROCTOR  JOHN  R                NOV 04,1819      DEC 26,1908
      WED  REBECCA  E  KIDD, MAY 18,1860

    PROCTOR  MARTHA  E  HOWELL           OCT 18,1885      FEB  1949
      WED  DAVID  BRADFORD  PROCTOR, DECEMBER 08,1908  BELLS, GRAYSON  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    PROCTOR  SR  DANIEL  B           JAN 07,1920      AUG 13,1993
      H/O-  CARLENE  PROCTOR, WED  MAY 02,1950.

    PUCKETT  BEATRICE  M   STALCUP       AUG 21,1905     MAR 21,1988
      WED  JOHN  MOODY  PUCKETT, DECEMBER 19,1922  SLATON, LUBBOCK  COUNTY,  TEXAS

    PUCKETT  COLUMBIA  LODA  SMITH  1843            JUN 27,1903
      BORN  ALABAMA.   W/O- J  M  Y  PUCKETT.  BROKEN  STONE

    PUCKETT   J  M  Y               MAR 29,1833     JAN 25,1894
      DOCTOR.  H/O- COLUMBIA  LODA  SMITH  PUCKETT.

    PUCKETT  JOHN  MOODY                OCT 01,1901      JAN 21,1965
      WED  BEATRICE  STALCUP, DECEMBER 16,1922  SLAYTON, LUBBOCK  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    PUCKETT  MATTIE  IDELL               DEC 15,1903     MAY 11,1918

    PUCKETT  WALTER  ALEXANDER           MAY 28,1878     NOV 25,1949

    RANDOLPH  PAUL  GEORGE          FEB 04,1914      NOV 30,1990
      H/O-  PHILLIS  K  RANDOLPH, WED  APRIL 18,1954.

    RANDOLPH  PHILLIS  KATHERYN     AUG 22,1923     ---
      WED  PAUL  GEORGE  RANDOLPH, APRIL 18,1954.

    REYNOLDS  DEIDAM                SEP 10,1819     SEP 09,1892

    REYNOLDS  GEORGE  E            1882            1984

    REYNOLDS  MITTIE               1883            1922

    ROGERS  WILLIE                  OCT 04,1905      JUN 10,1906
      S/O-  W  H  &  R  M  ROGERS.

    SANFORD  GRANDMA  [TINY]           JAN 21,1851     AUG 07,1927

    SANFORD  JOSEPH                 ---             APR 27,1928
      BORN  NORTH  CAROLINA.  WED  SARAH  ALICE  FINEY.  2ND  MALINDA  TINA  OLDHAM.
      PRIVATE, 17TH  MISSISSIPPI  CALVARY, CONFEDERATE  STATES  OF  AMERICA.

    SHUMATE  MAY                    FEB 03,1871      JAN 02,1889
      W/O- A  SHUMATE.

    SMITH  CHARLIE                  DEC 11,1867     AUG 22,1891

    SMITH  HASKILL  W               MAY 15,1892     JAN 16,1932
      MEMBER  3rd  WAGON  COMPANY, UNITED  STATES  ARMY.

    SMITH  JENNIE                   JAN 20,1854     JUL 07,1946

    SMITH  W  H                     DEC 24,1842     SEP 19,1895

    SNOW  HUGH                      ---             SEP 09,1932
      PRIVATE, 49th  INFANTRY.

    STOGSDILL  IRENE                MAR 01,1913      FEB 13,1914
      D/O- A  E  &  L  L  STOGEDILL.

    THOMAS  AMANDA  B               JAN 04,1856      MAR 25,1896
      W/O-  J  S  THOMAS

    THOMAS  I  N                    APR 27,1847     ---
      *S/W-  NANNIE  M  THOMAS.

    THOMAS  NANNIE  M               OCT 30,1849     JAN 22,1912
      *S/W-  I  N  THOMAS.

    THOMAS  WILLS  S                OCT 06,1895      NOV 15,1918
      S/O-  I  N  &  NANNIE  M  THOMAS.

    TINDALL  LORA BYRD WHITING   1925   2004
      D/O  CLAUDE VERNON WHITING AND AUDREY NORA FOX
      WED  L D TINDALL  1946

    VESTAL  MAUD  ELFORD  CLARKE   OCT 21,1879     DEC 23,1911
      WED  HUGH  ALEXANDER  VESTAL, DECEMBER 25,1895.

    WARE  MALINDA  F                DEC 12,1834     JAN 26,1891

    WASHBURN  S R                   SEP 28,1853     JAN 04,1886

    WATKINS  B  W                   DEC 11,----     MAY 22,1938
      *S/W- SALLIE  WATKINS.

    WATKINS  L   A                  JUL 14,1895     JUN 10,1973

    WATKINS  SALLIE                  OCT 09,1861      FEB 18,1918
      *S/W- B  W  WATKINS.

    WELLS  NAT      MAR 20,1887  SEP 13,1888
      S/O- T  J  &  F  E  WELLS.

    WEST  EMMA  LOU                1854            1931
      *S/W-  RUFFUS  C  WEST.

    WEST  RUFFUS  C                1850            1912
      *S/W-  EMMA  LOU  WEST.

    WHITING  AUDREY  NORA  FOX      JUN 25,1892     JAN 03,1967
      WED  CLAUDE  VERNON  WHITIING, JULY 25,1920.

    WHITING  CLAUDE  VERNON         1892            1933
      WED  AUDREY  NORA  FOX, JULY 25,1920.
      S/O GEORGE DUGAN FREDERICK WHITING & MOLLIE INGE FITZGERALD

    WHITING  CLAUDINE  E  WILLIAMS       1910            1968
      WED  EDWARD  CLAUDE  WHITING, MADILL, MARSHALL  COUNTY, OKLAHOMA.

    WHITING  DUGAN  DALE  [TOOTS]      1911            MAY 28,1970
      BORN  MADILL, MARSHALL  COUNTY, OKLAHOMA.
      S/O-  DANIEL  DUGAN  &  LILLIAN  DALE  SACAR  WHITING.
      WED  ELEONORE  SOPHIE  LEVA, 1948.

    WHITING  EDWARD  CLAUDE         1907            1969
      S/O-  DUGAN  DALE  &  LILLIE  DALE  SACAR  WHITING.
      WED  CLAUDINE  E  WILLIAMS  OF  CORDELL, OKLAHOMA.

    WHITING  ELEONRE  SOPHIE  LEVA       ---             ---
      WED  DUGAN  DALE  WHITING  1948.

    WHITING  GEORGE  DUGAN  FREDERICK    MAR 13,1846     1932
      S/O-  FREDRICK  PATRICK  &  EMILY  DUGAN  WHITING.
      WED  MARY [MOLLIE]  INGE  FITZGERALD, DECEMBER 19,1870.

    WHITING  GEORGE  FREDERICK      SEP 11,1871     SEP 05,1893
      S/O- GEORGE  DUGAN  &  MARY  INGLE  FITZGERALD  WHITING.

    WHITING  HENRY  PATRICK         1873            1930
      S/O- GEORGE  DUGAN  &  MOLLIE  INGLE  FITZGERALD  WHITING.

    WHITING  MARY [MOLLIE] INGLE  FITZGERALD 1852            1939
      D/O-  GEORGE  S  &  SARAH  PRITCHETT  FITZGERALD.
      WED  GEORGE  DUGAN  FREDRICK  WHITING, DECEMBER 19,1870.

    WHITING  WILLIAM  PRESTON       1887            1905
      S/O- GEORGE  DUGAN  &  MOLLIE  INGLE  FITZGERALD  WHITING.

    WILSON  GEORGE     DEC 18,1887     JUN 28,1888
      S/O-  A  &  M  R  WILSON.

    WILSON  GEORGE  F                         APR 15,1885     MAY 15,1885
      S/O-  B  &  M  F  WILSON.

    WILSON  INFANT       OCT 22,1886     NOV 12,1886
      S/O-  B  &  M  F  WILSON.

    WILSON  INFANT     APR 15,1885     MAY 05,1885

    WILSON  LONIE           MAY 12,1878      AUG 15,1879
      S/O-  A  T  &  A  I  WILSON.

    WITCHER  ANNIE  LEE             AUG 04,1872      JAN 01,1956

    WITCHER  BARTHENA  CHIMP  ALLRED    1846            JUL 02,1929
      WED  WILLIAM  C  WITCHER, MARCH 23,1865.

    WITCHER  CHAS     JAN 17,1871      FEB 20,1896
      S/O-  JAMES  COLEMAN  &  MILDRED  FANNIE  GILBERT  WITCHER.

    WITCHER  ELIZABETH  YOAKUM       JUL 19,1813     JUL 07,1893
      BORN  PITTSYLVANIA  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.  D/O-  PRESTON  &  FRANCIS  LAW  GILBERT.
      W/O-  WILLIAM  WITCHER.

    WITCHER  HENRY  W               SEP 28,1868     DEC 02,1941
      S/O-  JAMES  COLEMAN  &  MILDRED  F  GILBERT  WITCHER.

    WITCHER  JAMES  COLEMAN              DEC 11,1839     1926
      BORN  PITTSYLVANIA  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.
      S/O-  WILLIAM  &  ELIZABETH  GILBERT  WITCHER.
      WED  1st  MILDRED  FANNIE  GILBERT  OF  MISSOURI, SEPTEMBER 20,1869.
      2nd   MITTIE  E  RAMSEY  OF  GRAYSON  COUNTY, 1881.
      COMPANY  F, ELEVENTH  TEXAS  CALVARY, CONFEDERATE  STATES  OF  AMERICAN.

    WITCHER  JOE  BAILEY            JUN 21,1893     FEB 20,1895
      S/O-  JAMES  COLEMAN  &  MILDRED  FANNIE  GILBERT  WITCHER.

    WITCHER  MILDRED  FANNIE  GILBERT    FEB 17,1844     DEC 20,1879
      BORN  FRANKLIN  COUNTY, MISSOURI.
      WED  JAMES  COLEMAN  WITCHER, SEPTEMBER 20,1869.

    WITCHER  MITTIE  E  RAMEY            1858            1936
      WED  JAMES  COLEMAN  WITCHER  1881.

    WITCHER  WILLIAM  M                  NOV 27,1808     SEP 12,1864
      BORN  PITTSYLVANIA  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.
      S/O-  JOHN  REUBEN  &  JUDITH  EDWARDS  WITCHER.
      H/O-  ELIZABETH  GILBERT  WITCHER.

    WITCHER  WILLIAM  C  [CLAY]          JUN 10,1844     FEB 07,1931
      BORN  PITTSYLVANIA  COUNTY, VIRGINIA.  WED  BARTHENA  ALLRED, MARCH 23,1865.
      COMPANY  C, JAMES  BOWLINGS  REGIMENT, CONFEDERATE  STATES  OF  AMERICA.

    YORK  MALTA  B                  SEP 09,1890      FEB 17,1924

    YOUNG  CAROLINE                1943            1980
      *S/W  LONNIE  E  YOUNG.

    YOUNG  ELLA  MAE  BUNCH             1905            1985
      WED  MARION  J  YOUNG, DECEMBER 27,1924  McKINNEY, COLLIN  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    YOUNG  LONNIE  E               1934            1990
      *S/W- CAROLINE  YOUNG.

    YOUNG  MARION  J               1902            1976
      WED  ELLA  MAE  BUNCH  DECEMBER 27,1924  McKINNEY, COLLIN  COUNTY, TEXAS.

    YOUNG  R  J           ---             ---
      SERGEANT, COMPANY  A, 11TH  KENTUCKY  INFANTRY, CONFEDERATE  STATES  OF  AMERICA.


 

Back to the Grayson County TXGenWeb Index page
If you find any of Grayson County TXGenWeb links inoperable,
please send me a message.
Visit the TXGenWeb State Page.
Visit the USGenWeb
WorldGenWeb
This page is maintained by Elaine Nall Bay 2009