First Ancestors of Hill County

1st Family Certificates ListóSorted by "Ancestor Names"

Abney, John G. Davenport
Aldridge, Dulcie Marie
Alfrey, Allen & Alice Lewis
Allen, James C. & Mary Beckham
Allison, William Thomas & Kate Weich
Auvenshine, Mollie Louise
Atchison, James Linn 
Atchison, James Linn and Luvina R Stanley
Averitte, Wiley Dae & Eugenia (Williams)
 
Bailey, James Lee
Bailey, Rufus Kanderson  (R. K.)
Baker, John Thomas & Harriett Tallulah Noel
Ballard, John Neal
Barretts, The
Basham, Tyressa
Baskett, Lewis Richard
Beard, John J. & Margarette P.
Bennett. John Penion
Berry, Thomas Columbus
Blair, James Richard
Bledsoe, Charles Richard & Addie Leona James
Bobbitt, James Tolliver & Malinda Catherine Alderson
Bond, Dr. William
Booth, Jesse Howard
Booth, William Lewis
Bowen, Lena Macie
Brannan, James E. & Lydia
Brown, James Kendrick "Jim"
Buie, Isaac Newton
Burge, Thomas Wilson & Fannie Emmaline
Burk, Nora Francis
Butcher, Elizabeth Cody
Butcher, James David
 
Carpenter, George Green & Harriet Louise Brown
Carpenter, James Henry & Cynthia Thompson
Chenault, John Marion
Childress, Levi H. & Susan Montgomery
Childress, Levi H.
Christian, Charles Wesley
Christian, Charles Wesley & Maggie Mae Hammer
Clack, Simeon Perry & Catherine Benson
Cleere, Mattie Hester
Climer, John Trimbel
Clinkscales, Hezekiah Rice
Conaway, Martha Jane Killough & Calvin Perry Conaway
Connolly, James K.
Cooper, James W. & Mary Elizabeth Perkins
Cox, Robert Austin & Susan Matilda Boss
Creswell, Lanford Collins
Cross, William James
Crow, Henry LaFayette & Cornelia Jane Childress
Cruikshanks, George Benjamin & Angelina Sophronia Basinger 
Cunningham, Charles Lewis & Sarah Elizabeth (Peek)
 
Daniel, Littleton IV
Daniel, Nellie Lee Petty
Davis, Emert Oscar
Duff, Robert Moore & Mary Jane Farnsworth
Duncan, William Daniel & Rachel Ann Lindsey
 
Eagleston, James & Almeda Whitman
Edens, J. E.
Elliott, John J.  
Ellis, Pleasant Miller  
Eubank, John T.  
 
Ferguson, Hugh Christian & Lydia Elizabeth 
Frazier, James J.  
Freeman, John L. & Martha Ann Crain  
 
Gant, Absolon BoBo
Gathings, James Jackson
Gathings, Philip & Elizabeth White  
Gatlin, Major Slade
Gilliam, John Tillmoln  
Glaze, Wilma P. Harris  
Golden, Felix Grundy
Golden, Felix G. & Amanda  
Goolsbee, Egbert R. 
Graham, William Andrew & Sarah
Grant, John Lay
Greenhill, Henry Edgar
Greenwade, P. M.  
Griffith, Isaac E. & Margaret C. Hardin  
Grigsby, John Ira & Ellen Crain
Grimes, Frederick Odell (Fred O.)
 
Hamilton, Fletcher F.  
Hammer, Mark Daugherty
Hammer, Richard M.
Hancock, Kenneth Douglass
Hancock, Margret H. Kimberlin
Hancock, William Herd
Harris, Jefferson & Penelopy
Harvey,  F. H. & Mary Ella Patterson
Harwell, Floyd Elzie
Hatcher, Roberta Lewis  
Heath, Richard Blue & Sarah E.  
Herring, Finis David and Clara Elizabeth Horstmann
Herring, Jesse Lankford and Sarah Ann Newman
Herring, William Carroll and Ellen Elizabeth Webb
Hill, Sr., Harvey Don
Hill, Katherine Minerva Slaughter (Honorary)
Hill, Lucian C. & Minnie S.  
Holland, Harry Frank & Mary Elizabeth Henderson  
Hooks, Benjamin Daniel
Hooks, John Frank
Hughes, Adolphus Alexander  
 
Ince, Geo. W. & Sarah A. P.  
Ince, Samuel W. & Mollie Hobbs  
Ince, William McCammett & Sarah Stockton
Inmon, William Jackson
 
Johnson, Jerry Martin  
Jordan, Henry Green
 
Kelley, James E.
Kimberlin, James L.
Kimmons, William Robison & Ella Eagleston  
Kirkpatrick, Addison Young  
Kirkpatrick, Gladys  
Kirkpatrick, W. A.
Kirkpatrick, William Adam  
Kirkpatrick, William Hawthorne
Kisick, Thomas Miller
Kornegay, Marion S.
Kuykendall, James Elmer
Long, Edward Morris
Lowrance, Mary Elizabeth McNeely
 
Malone, William "Billy" Mitchell III
Marsh, Cave Johnson  
Martin, William H., Jr.
Martin, William Harrison  
Mason, Abram (collateral ancestor)  
Mason, Margaret Elizabeth Graham  
McCommas, Alexander & Nettie Ann White
McCommas, Luther Calvin & Vertie Mae Duncan
McDaniel, Ira  
McDonald, Samuel Franklin
McKinney, Joseph Archibald
Mills, William Sidney
Morrison, Samuel  
Morrison, Samuel & Peggy (Baugh)
 
Newby, Dorothy DeBerry  
Newby, Jonathan  
Nicholas, Edward Richard
Nowlin, Othma Sharp  
Nunn, William M. & Sully Reeves Benton  

Nunn, William R.

 
Orr, James W.  
Owens, Albert Henry
 
Parham, Allen W.

Parker, Peyton Graves

Patterson, John M. & Martha M. Royse
Patterson, Mrs. Nancy Y.
Pendleton, Andrew J.
Pledger, Johnson Simmons
Poston, Thomas Ray  
Poston, William Jackson  
Pruitt, William Jasper
 
Rangeley, Aubrey Joseph
Rangeley, William Newton  
Reavis, Susan W.  
Roberts, Edward Rusk
Rochelle, William Jennings  
 
Sanford, Drucilla Elizabeth "Bettie"
Sanford, James M and Mary J Weaver
Savage, George Washington
Sawyers, Galen M. & Sarah E. (Sallie)
Simmons, George Payton
Simmons, Hickmon D. & Sarah E.  
Simons, Benjamin Franklin
Sims, Eve Miller Bible  
Smalley, Junius Ewell
Smallwood, Andrew Jackson  
 
Terrell, William T and Janie Kirkpatrick Terrell
Thomason, John Peter  
Thompson, Frances Woolf  
Thompson, Odell
Triplett, Elmer F.  
Turner, Joseph E. & Angelena Womack  
 
Underwood, David Bascom
 
Vanderford, John Daniel & Jessie Grace Goodman
Vanderford, John Fletcher & Melissa Byrum
 
Walters, James M.,  Martha Jan  
Walters, James Matthew
Walton, James Franklin  
Warren, John Dillett & Mary Adda Richardson
Watson, Daniel H. & Cinnie Melton
Webb, Presley & Tyressa Basham 
Weich, Kate
Weir, William Pettus
White, Rufus Calvin & Mary Elizabeth Storey
Wier, Joseph Patterson & Charlotte Ann Gathings  
Wilkinson, John P.
Willbanks, William Henry and Charity (Myers)
Willis, Frances  
Wilson, Ackwell & Lucy
Wilson, Edwin Harrison  
Worley, Eliga & Rebecca Rose  
 
Yarbro, Jeremiah William  
Young, Henry