Yates Cemetery

Located southeast of Whitney on HCR 2128. View Map

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
SURNAME GIVEN NAME BORN DIED REMARKS
BAIRD Dorothy Jean 10 Oct 1937 18 Jan 1990 m. 25 March 1977/Bennie Campbell
BAIRD Florence 3 Dec 1894 14 Aug 1984  
BAIRD Charlie E. 11 July 1894 20 July 1979 PFC U S Army WW I
BAIRD Archie 8 Nov 1883 26 Oct 1923  
BARBER S. A. 15 Aug 1862 21 July 1938 Sister
BARBER Ida 1892 1902  
BARBER Ethyl 1894 1896  
BARBER inf 1887 1887  
BARBER Weltha Jane 9 April 1862 7 Oct 1944  
BINGHAM Cordelia 1882 1905  
BINGHAM Agnes 1903 1905  
BINGHAM Cora 1901 1902  
BINGHAM infant 1899 1900 inf of Mr. & Mrs. R. B.
BREWER Pollie 1894 1993  
BRUSH James David   1901  
BRUSH William C. 20 Jan 1921 11 Nov 1979 MSgt U S Army WW II
CARPENTER Carl Houston 21 Sept 1 April 1994 MSGT U S Air Force
CARPENTER Charlie R. 14 Aug 1888 9 Feb 1951  
CARPENTER Della G. 26 April 1898 24 April 1921  
COOK M. T. 3 Aug 1870 7 Dec 1927 WOW marker
CROWDER B. C. 12 Dec 1880 12 March 1929  
CRUMP Joe Albert 23 May 1888 14 April 1960  
CRUMP George B. no date no date Bugler Co. E 7th Calvary
CRUMP Mary Isabelle 19 Dec 1889 13 Sept 1941  
CUMMINS Bud 1904 1922  
CUMMINS Little Brother 1921 1922  
DAVIS George W. 1 Aug 1871 5 June 1942  
DAVIS Delithia Isabell 29 Dec 1877 3 May 1964  
DAVIS Milus E. 7 May 1911 19 Aug 1986 Pvt. U S Marine Corps WW II
DICKENSON William F. 6 Dec 1929 7 April 1949 Texas AS U S Navy WW II
ELLIOTT Mary J. 22 March 1843 9 Jan 1927  
FAIRBANKS James Aaron 29 Jan 1862 24 June 1934  
GANDY Sarah D. 8 July 1882 broken ?? dau of T J & M E
GILMORE Thomas H. Jan 1867 June 1936 FATHER
GILMORE Elizabeth J. Aug 1874 Aug 1946 MOTHER
GILMORE W. A. 22 June 1850 27 Dec 1927 FATHER
GILMORE M. J. 20 Jan 1850 8 Feb 1930  
GILMORE Ora A. 14 Sept 1895 16 May 1897 dau of J R & L D
GILMORE Mattie 5 Jan 1893 23 June 1901  
GILMORE Daughter no date no date J. R. & L. D. Gilmore
GILMORE J. R. 29 Aug 1868 28 Jan 1902  
GILMORE Vera Zora 18 March 1908 26 Oct 1909 dau of C L & N.
GRIGSBY infant   17 May 1892 son
GRIGSBY Harvey 12 April 1891 4 Jan 1896  
GRIGSBY Marie 12 July 1909 30 Oct 1909  
GRIGSBY Deliah 15 May 1899 4 March 1914  
GRIGSBY Louie 9 Sept 1901 10 Aug 1915  
GRIGSBY Louis 14 Oct 1869 23 Feb 1948  
GRIGSBY Ada L. 20 July 1875 28 Oct 1951  
GRIGSBY Mrs. L. C. 4 Jan 1854 23 Aug 1917  
GRIGSBY W. M. 15 March 1852 19 Oct 1939  
HALFORD Albert L. 12 June 1869 27 March 1947  
HALFORD Julia E. 2 March 1874 17 Feb 1922  
JAMERSON Loren Aubrey Aug 1916 Dec 1916  
JAMERSON Effie Wynona Sept 1911 June 1912
JAMERSON Robert (Bob) 10 Nov 1864 27 Sept 1957  
JAMERSON Katie 24 Sept 1873 12 Dec 1936  
JAMERSON ?? 9 Feb 1903 13 March 1988  
JAMERSON Roy Treat (R T) 22 Dec 1913 23 Nov 2002  
JONES Delmar 20 Dec 1892 17 June 1954 TX PVT. Medical Dept WW II
JONES Bobby G. 30 Oct 1937 10 Feb 1972  
JONES Verna Ruth 1 Feb 1914 3 Aug 1988 metal marker
JONES W. R.     same stone w/ F E
JONES F. E. no date no date wife of W R
KEETON Infant 9 Jan 1912 9 Jan 1912 son of R S & Ella
KEETON Infant 15 March 1911 15 March 1911 son of R S & Ella
KEETON James C. 30 April 1883 28 Jan 1959 h/ of Stella May
KEETON Stella May 2 March 1886 5 Feb 1974 w/ of James C
KEETON Vebga A. 7 Dec 1908 14 Feb 1909 dau of J C & S M
KEETON R. W. 1858 1925  
KEETON L. J. 1859 1956  
LASSITER 13 April 1856 3 Sept 1943    
LAWSON J. M. no date no date Field stone
McDONALD James A. 3 April 1862 17 March 1928 Father
McDONALD Ellen L. 31 March 1871 27 Aug 1947 Mother
McMAHAN H. C. 25 Dec 1908 2 April 1909 Field Stone
McMAHAN Rev Wm. M. 5 June 1872 22 March 1944  
McNUTT Tommy Josh no date no date Loving Husband/ Father/ Papa
McNUTT Virginia Diane 2 March 1955 21 Nov 2000 Loving Wife/ Mother/ Nana
NIXON H. C. 1882-1944   Same Stone
NIXON Maude 1886-1965    
NIXON Raymond Wayne 6 Oct 1947 6 Oct 1947 Our Baby
NIXON Raymond 1912-1949    
PEACOCK Lela M. 29 April 1900 22 May 1901 dau of J B & J C
PEACOCK Bettie 15 March 1849 28 Oct 1917 w/ of E L
PEACOCK J. E. 14 July 1880 7 Aug 1950  
PEACOCK Bessie Nadine 23 March 1925 23 March 1925  
PEACOCK Dennis Carrol 8 Feb 1871 11 April 1936  
PEACOCK Emma Alice 17 Jan 1880 5 April 1968  
PEACOCK Clifford Rush 18 Dec 1911 17 Jan 1922  
PEACOCK Infant 1 May 1905 7 Aug 1905 son of D C & E A
PEACOCK Hallie 7 May 1911 8 May 1914 dau of Z T & C B
PEACOCK Kenneth 7 July 1914 8 July 1914 son of Z T & C B
PEACOCK Z. Taylor 15 Dec 1883 13 Oct 1959 Father
PEACOCK Corine B. 1 Nov 1888 18 June 1937 Mother
PEACOCK Leonard 21 Oct 1902 13 Feb 1987  
PEACOCK B. H. 24 June 1868 17 July 1929 Father
PEACOCK Luna V. 23 Aug 1875 30 July 1973 Mother
PEACOCK John B. 25 July 1877 28 Jan 1961  
PEACOCK Clementine 25 Nov 1877 15 July 1965  
PEACOCK Orvel 21 April 1900 2 July 1971 h/ of Gladys
PEACOCK Gladys 5 Aug 1904 19 Dec 1995 w/ of Orvel
PETTY Samuel Gilkey 1839 1915 Pvt. Co. D Regt TExas Cav CSA
PETTY May Lena 1839 1915  
PETTY John H. 24 Jan 1860 19 Feb 1942  
PETTY Laura L. E. 22 Aug 1865 23 Dec 1963  
PRENTICE W. J. 25 Dec 1857 19 Feb 1919  
PRENTICE Mrs. M L 20 Jan 1854 20 Jan 1921  
PRICE Wayne 1933 1999 metal marker
PRICE Bbbie Darlene 7 May 1934 1 April 1939  
RABE Bernice E 15 Sept 1932 10 Dec 1997 nee Peacock
REED Robert Mason 6 June 1866 20 Jan 1928 born in Flat Creek, Tenn
REINERT Thomas J. 13 Nov 1926 23 May 1971 Tx PFC. OM Salv Co. WW II
REINERT John H. 7 March 1874 4 July 1956  
REINERT Ada R. 25 March 1895 12 June 1991  
RICHARDSON Pliney 10 Jan 1856 21 Sept 1930  
RICHARDSON Ben 1 Jan 1855 21 Feb 1941  
SANDERS Lula McDonald 11 Aug 1890 10 April 1915  
SCHULTZ Arthur M. 18 July 1911 1 Dec 1983 TEC 3 U S ARMY WW II
SCHULTZ Vera M. 1 Aug 1886 28 June 1982 Mama
SCHULTZ William C. 6 April 1880 25 Sept 1963 Daddy
SCHULTZ Mary Gertrude 15 April 1903 30 Nov 1913  
SCHULTZ Altha Mae 25 Oct 1909 26 Aug 1910  
SCHULTZ Chester C. 27 Nov 1916 7 Nov 1970  
SCHULTZ John W. 27 Nov 1916 28 June 1981  
SCHULTZ Robert Lee 27 June 1924 23 Dec 1989 CPL US ARMY WW II
THAMES James A. 18 Jan 1857 14 May 1966  
THAMES Joyce Evelyn 20 May 1934 30 July 1991  
TRAMMEL Henry Frank 8 March 1925 8 April 1991 Pvt U S Army Korea
TREADWAY James Howard 2 March 1910 28 Jan 1932  
WADE Albert G. 1 Dec 1886 18 May 1913  
WALKER S. D. 2 Oct 1865 15 April 1913  
WILLHOLT Infant 24 Feb 1887 7 March 1887 son of Willholt
WILSON W. W. 28 May 1855 24 Jan 1918  
WILSON W. C. 28 May 1891 24 Jan 1918  
WISE Mrs. Sarah Ann 11 April 1852 14 Nov 1919  
WISE Walter 12 Jan 1883 18 May 1913 son of W M & S A
WOOD Kit F. 1873 1929 Father
WOOD Alice M. 1879 1941 Mother
YATES William A. 4 Dec 1867 11 June 1919  
YATES J. W. 5 April 1837 25 Aug 1909  
YATES Jane B. 27 June 1845 25 Aug 1909 w/ of J W Yates