THE ATHENIAN

1942

ADMINISTRATION

Ed. Dorbandt, Sec'y.
Dr. N.D. Geddie
F.E. LaRue
S.R. LeMay, Supt.
J.T. Life
J.T. Nelson, Prin.
W.C. Richards
R.B. Sanders
N. Stirman, Pres.

THE FACULTY

Mrs. Barrin, Science
Mrs. Bever, English
Mrs. Broom, Math
Miss Bowen, English
Mrs. Daniel, Homemaking
Mrs. Dickerson, Jr. High
Mr. Johnson, Jr. High
Mrs. Lewis, Civics, Debate
Mrs. Low, Homemaking
Miss Blaloch, Commercial
Miss Mullins, English, Dramatic 
Mr. Pitts, Agriculture

THE FACULTY

Mrs. Smith, Math
Mrs. Stauss, P.T.
Mr. Stover, Science
Mr. Smith, Math
Mrs. Wilks, English
Mrs. Stover, Jr. High, Jour.
Miss Robinson, Spanish
Mr. Stauss, Band
Mrs. Wood, Jr. High
Miss Teague, Office
Mrs. Barber, Office
Mrs. Stover, Journalism

SENIORS

Abernathy, Geo., N.H.S., Debate, J.C.L.
Andrews, Christine
Asher, Lois, Drill Squad, Home Ec. Volleyball
Bass, Norma J., Home Ec., Drill Squad
Bassett, Ranell, Band, Press Club, Home Ec.
Benton, Lonnie, F.F.A.
Benton, O.H.
Broom, Ving
Buckner, Ima, Band
Cambie, Margaret, Typing, S. Hand, Home Ec.
Champion Dorothy, Home Ec.
Clayton, Annie Lou, N.H.S., Annual Editor, S.C.
Corley, Leroy, Band, Bachelor Club, Home Ec.
Cravey, Clifton, Tennis, F.F.A., Home Ec. Boy Favorite
Dean, Mary, N.H.S., S. Hand, Home Ec.
Dean, Ruth, Home Ec., Drill Squad, Typing
Dorbandt, Billy, Band, N.H.S., S. Hand
Dowell, Madgalene, S. Hand, Home Ec.
Elledge, Jackie, Home Ec., Press Club, Class Officer
Elledge, Odessa, N.H.S., Ed. Paper, Home Ec.
Emerson, June, Annual Club, Press Club, Tennis
Fitzgerald, Wanda, Home Ec., Drill Squad
Frentress, Verdie L.
Fulton, Mary, Home Ec., Baseball, Volleyball
Garrett, Luther, Press Club, Sr. Pres, N.H.S.
Geddie, Buster, Band, Bachelor Club, Class Officer
Gregg, M.V., Basketball, Home Ec.
Griffin, Hazel Nell, Drill Leader, Annual Club, Dramatic Club
Griffin, Kenneth, Band, Debate, Bachelor Club
Hallum, Edna, Home Ec., Choral Club, Press Club
Harville, Elma Jo, Home Ec., Class Officer
Hawkins, Mittie Lee, Choral Club, Home Ec., Annual Club
Hill, Lela Ruth, N.H.S., Press Club, Annual Editor
Hodge, Ruth, Home Ec., Volleyball
Holland, Mary Ruth, N.H.S., Press Club, D.H.R. Rep., S.C. Pres. 2nd Term
Howard, Nolon, Football, Home Ec., Bachelor Club
Hulton, Aubrey
Kenabrew, Leo, Band, Debate, Annual Club
Knowles, Eassie Ann
Lambright, Orbie, J.C.L., Baseball
LaRue, Billy Football, N.H.S., S.C. Pres. 1st Term
Loden, Hugh, Tennis, Football, Baseball
Love, Mary Bess, Debate, N.H.S., Drill Squad, Most Versatile
Lovegrove, Mattie Jo, Baseball, Volleyball, Home Ec.
Majors, Maurice, Football
Mayfield, Hubert, Football, Baseball, Track
McCollan, Lavene, Choral Club, Home Ec.
McGowan, Ella, Drill Squad, Press Club, Home Ec.
Mills, Roy, Football, F.F.A.
Monk, Irene, Drill Squad, Basketball, Volleyball
Monroe, Nelda, Drill Squad, Choral Club, Home Ec.
Morgan, Christine, Home Ec., Volleyball, Essay
Morgan, Wretha, Home Ec., Volleyball
Morris, Cozette, Declamation, Home Ec., Dramatic Club
Oliver, Shirley, Drill Leader, Press Club, Basketball
Owens, Dorthy, Band, Tennis, Class Officer
Owens, Martha J., Band, Junior Usher, Home Ec., Band Sweetheart
Perkins, Ella, Drill Squad, Home Ec.
Pickens, Martin, Football, S.C., Sports Editor
Pinkerton, Marcell, Class Officer, S. Hand, Home Ec.
Price, Estelle
Price, Smith, Football, J.C.L., Tennis
Rains, Calvin, Band, Home Ec., Annual Club
Ramsey, Lela Mae, Home Ec., Class Officer, Baseball
Ratcliff, Juanita, Drill Leader, Dramatic Club, Annual Club
Reece, Noble, Football, Baseball, N.H.S.
Richards, Peggy, N.H.S., Student C., Band, Sr. Editor
Richardson, Bobby, Football, Press Club, F.F.A., A. Assn.
Roby, Margie, Tennis, Home Ec., 
Sanders, Jim Bob, Band, Annual Club, Home Ec.
Sanders, Julian, Baseball, Home Ec., Track
Scott, Madge, Drill Squad, Baseball, Dramatic Club, Girl Favorite
Sherman, Junita
Simmons, Jack, Football, Basketball, F.F.A.
Staines, Velma, Baseball, Volleyball, S. Hand
Stogner, Norma, Basketball
Stover, Porter, Football, Tennis, Bachelor Club
Strain, Bobby, Annual Club, Dramatic Club, N.H.S.
Sweeten, Betty, Home Ec., Volleyball, Drill Squad
Taylor, Earline, Home Ec., Class Officer
Taylor, Martha, Band, Press Club, Dramatic Club
Troublefield, Leva Nell, Home Ec. Typing
Walton, Shirley, Band
Ward, Evelyn, Drill Squad, Home Ec., Band
Warren, Billie Jack, Drill Squad, Home Ec., Annual Club
Wathen, Thurman, Club Editor
Williams, Robert, Baseball, Home Ec.
Willians, Thomas, Home Ec., Annual Club
Willliams, Joyce, Band. Dramatic Club, Home Ec.
Wills, Millard
Young, Mildred, Home Ec., Class Officer

 

JUNIORS

Albright, Billie
Anderson, Quinton
Andress, Dorothy
Barnett, Hoyle
Benton, Mary
Black, Jean
Black, Virginia
Breedlove, Billie
Browning, Claud, Jr. Usher, Most Popular
Bucknen, Hurshel
Clark, Peggy, Jr. Editor
Connor, Peggy
Cox, Evelyn
Daniel, Virginia
Dillard, Jack
Donadson, Kathleen
Garret, Louise, Jr. Favorite, Jr. Usher
Gibbs, Kenneth, Annual Letterman
Goodman, Dale, Pres., Jr. Usher, Most Versatile
Haynes, Wendla, Jr. Usher
Hendrix, Billlie
Hill, John
Johnston, Charlie
Kinsey, Evelyn
Long, Algy
Love, Thomas, Jr. Usher
Lovelace, Joe, Most Handsome
Majors, Charles, Jr. Usher
Mallard, Emma B.
McCool, Jack, Jr. Favorite
McMeekin, Dorthy
Mixion, Mary
Noris, Margie
Owen, Lucy, Dee, Jr. Usher, Most Popular
Perkins, Dorthy
Pickle, Betty
Portter, Edwin
Reynolds, Francis Sue
Richardson, Allene
Richardson, Jane
Ritter, Rayford
Royall, Rosemarie, Jr. Usher, Most Beautiful
Sanders, Lila Beth
Saxon, Mary
Scholl, Billy
Snell, Mary Juanita
Socia, James
Sparks, Willie
Stalter, Ruby
Stedham, Marlin
Tanner, Doyle
Walker, Royall
Weaver, Ralph
Williford, Buck
Wills, Nell
Wilson, Lorene
Wofford, Dorthy
Wofford, Martha
Wofford, Sue
Wortham, A.W.

SOPHOMORS

Aaron, Laurel
Adair, Charles
Adams, Charles
Anderson, Margaret
Baker, Thomas, President
Barnett, Joy
Barnett, Paula
Boceld, Virginia
Bowman, Axa
Breedlove, Virginia
Caldwell, Winston, Bever, Carol
Campbell, Kenneth
Collins, Martha
Cook, Robert
Costlow, Lillian
Cox, Ruby
Curtis, Collin
Dorbandt, Peggy, Soph. Editor
Frentress, John
Gamble, Lavonne
Gilliam, Martha
Greenslede, Glenna
Hart, Betty
Hodge, Mary
Hutchinson, JoAnn
Kinabrew, Virginia
Knight, Margaret
Lambright, Faye
Lawhons, Emmet
Lewis, Colon
Lovelace, Dorothy, Girl Favorite
Loveless, Jewell
Luker, W.T.
Lusk, Joxene
Mayfield, Imogene
McCobb, Si
McRuiz, Joe, Boy Favorite
Moss, Juenell
Newbill, Francis
Norman, Dora
Owen, Marrell
Perkins, Virginia
Pinkerston, Juanell
Reece, Billy
Robertson, G.D.
Rogers, Frank
Rowell, JoAnn
Saxon, Grace
Scott, Mann
Scott, Sara
Waldrip, Judy
Wallace, LaWanda
Ward, Billy
Warren, Hazel
Watlen, Mary Ruth
Wells, Zonell
Williams, Margret
Young, Mary

FRESHMEN

Adams, Ette Fay
Agnen, Margaret
Baker, Peggy
Baker, Wyona
Barnes, Jane
Black, Billie
Black, Bobby
Blount, Floyd
Burnett, Horace
Burns, Margaret
Butler, Jean
Carnes, Chardie
Curtis, Billy
Dean, Dan
Dennis, Dorothy Jean, Girl Favorite
Dillard, Gerald
Elledge, Grace
Elledge, Joye
Gathrie, Betty
Gauntt, Jason
Gilliam, Martha
Glasgow, Willie Jo
Hallmark, Billy
Hayne, Billy
Hill, Jimmee
Hill, Martha
Holland, Jean, President
Holland, Richard, Boy Favorite
Jennigan, Weldon
Knott, Charles
Love, Will
Mayfield, P.
McGuffey, Bobby
Meredith, J.
Moseley, Betty Ross, Fish. Editor
Pate, Rogene
Pierce, Ruby
Portier, G.
Pugh, Dorothy
Ratcliff, Billy
Ray, Kathryn
Richardson, Wayne
Sangsing, S.E.
Scott, Mary
Taylor, Tom
Walker, Bethany
Wesson, Maxine

JOURNALISM

Andeson, Quintion
Barnett, Howir
Breedlove, Billlie Joe
Buckner, Hershel
Clayton, Annie Lou
Cox, Evelyn
Elledge, Jackie
Elledge, Odessa
Garrett, Luther
Hill, Lela Ruth
Owen, Lucy Dee
Porter, Frank
Warren, Billie Jack
Wilson, Lorene
Wofford, Martha

F.F.A.

Black, Billy
Black, Bobby
Dillard, Jack
Forester, G.W.
Frentress, John
Gillard, Earnest
Holland, Richard
Lewis, Colon
Luker, Will Tom
Meredith, Jack
Ratcliff, Billy
Weaver, Ralph

EXTEMPORANEOUS
SPEECH

Goodman, Dale
Hart, Betty G.

 

TENNIS

Bailey, Marie
Baker, Wyona
Barber, Billy
Brown, Muriel
Burnett, Paula
Gamble, Lavonne
Greenslade, Glenna
Gregg, M.V.
Lambert, Billie F.
Monk, Irene
Norris, Margie
Oliver, Shirley
Pickens, Martin
Pickle, Betty
Reece, Noble
Roby, Margie
Stogner, Norma
Stover, Porter
Webb, Ann
Wesson, Maxine

DRILL SQUAD

Brown, Muriel
Connor, Peggy
Dean, Ruth
Elden, Mary A.
Fitzgerald, Wanda
Greenslade, Glenna
Griffin, Hazel
Hawkins, Mittie Lee
Hill, Martha Neil
Hutchinson, Joan
Knight, Margaret
Lambert, Billie F.
McGowan, Ella
Monroe, Nelda
Morris, Cozette
Newbill, Frances
Oliver, Shirley
Portier, Genevinne
Ratcliff, Juanita
Rowell, Jean
Sanders, Lila Beth
Speakes, Billie Ruth
Waldrip, Judy
Willliams, Margaret
Wilson, Lorene

DEBATE TEAM

Griffin, Kenneth
Hart, Betty G.
Kenabrew, Leo 
Love, Mary Bess
Love, Thomas
Owen, Lucy Dee

DECLAMATION

Barnes, Jane
Holland, Mary Ruth
Mayfield, Philip
Strain, Bobby

DRAMATIC CLUB

Dorbandt, Billy
Gamble, LaVonne
Griffin, Hazel
Haynes, Wendla
Haynie, Billie
Love, Mary B.
Lusk, JoRene
Mixon, Mary Virginia
Morton, Mermon L.
Neeley, Ruth
Scott, Sarah A.
Strain, Bobby
Taylor, Martha N.

 


 
.

FOOTBALL

Albright, Billy
Anglin, Harold
Ballow, Grover
Barnes, Perry
Barnett, Hoyle
Bradley, Leo
Browning, "Sonny"
Burnett, Eldridge
Clay, Weldon
Cox, Glenn
Goodman, Dale
Howard, Nolan
Johnston, Charlie
LaRue, Billy
Love, Thomas
Majors, Maurice
McCool, Trammell
McRuiz, Joe 
Mills, Roy
Pace, Smith
Pickens, Martin
Pugh, Fred
Ray, Bill
Reece, Noble
Richardson, Bobby
Scott, Mann
Simmons, Jack
Stegall, Jack
Stidham, Marlin
Stover, Porter
Witte, Benhard

BASKETBALL

Albright, Billy
Barnett, Hoyle
Browning, "Sonny"
Cook, Robert
Goodman, Dale
Love, Thomas
Lovelace, Joe
Majors, Dave
McCool, Trammell
McRuiz, Joe
Miller, English
Neeley, Robert
O'Neil, Jack
Pace, Smith
Pickens, Marlin
Reece, Noble
Reece. Billy B.
Scott, Mann
Stegall, Jack
Stidham, Marlin
Wagner, Weldon

 

BOYS HOMEMAKING
CLUB

Albright, Billy
Barnes, Perry
Coker, Quinton
Corley, John
Cravey, Clifton
Gillard, Earnest
Hagains, Johnnie
Hard, Jack D.
Lewis, Colon
Majors, Charles
Raines, Calvin
Reece, Noble
Richardson, B.W.
Scott, Mann
Stidham, Marlin
Stover, Porter
Strain, Bobby
Weaver, Ralph
Williford, Buck
Wills, Millard

BAND

Anderson, Margaret
Baker, Peggy Alice
Barber, Billy J.
Barnett, Paula
Barron, Helen Louise
Bennett, James
Bever, Carroll
Black, Virginia
Blount, Floyd
Buckner, Hershel
Buckner, Iona
Clarke, Devane
Clarke, Peggy Jean
Collins, Martha
Corley, LeRoy
Cox, Bobby
Davis, Bobby
Dorbandt, Billy Hart
Gamble, Lavonne
Gauntt, Junior
Geddie, Buster
Gibbs, Geraldine
Gibbs, Kenneth
Hart, Bettye Glyn
Hart, William S.
Hollifield, Malvin
Kinabrew, Leo
Knight, Margaret
Lawbon, Emmett
Lusk, JoRene
Majors, Charles
Newbill, Mickey
Owen, Martha J.
Owens, Dorothy
Richards, Mary F.
Sanders, Jim Bob
Scholl, Billy
Smith, Parker
Waler, Shirley
Ward, Billy
Wathen, Martha E.
White, Wynelle
Williams, Joyce
Williams, Margret
Wright, Delores

SPONSORS

Farmers & Merhants State Bank
Coca-Cola
Piggly Wiggly
Central Texas Gro. Co.
Penney's
Hart Cleaners
Morgan's Furniture & Mattress Co.
K.Wolens, Dept. Stores
Williford Lbr. Co.
B.D. Clarke Hardware Co.
Smith Motor Company
The First National Bank
J.P. Pickens & Co.
Hawn Lumber Co.
Spencer Hardware Co.
Dixie & Liberty Theatres
Tucker Tire & Auto Supply Co.
R.-M. Shoe Shop
Hugh Drane Ice Co.
R.L. Gauntt Co.
Williford Lbr. Co.
Style Shop
West Courts
L.R. Barron Co.
Globe Department Store
Athens Furniture Company
Kamen's Dry Goods Store
Perkins Bro's Company
Jack Owen
Robbins Brothers
Kelpen's
Mrs. Lillian B. Hall
Henry Motor Company
Miller Drug Store

 

HOMEMAKING CLUB

Agnew, Margaret
Albright, Bille
Anderson, Margaret
Andress, Dorothy J.
Baker, Peggy Alice
Baker, Wyona
Barnes, Jane
Basset, Ranell
Battles, Martha Jo
Bennett, Jimmie
Bever, Carroll
Black, Jean
Bowman, Ara
Breedlove, Billie Jo
Breedlove, Virginia
Brown, Lillian
Browning, Melba
Butler, Jean
Caddell, Bernice
Calhoun Clarice
Cambie, Margaret
Carlisle, Letha Mae
Carnes, Ann
Carnes, Claudea
Carnes, Ila Marie
Champion, Dorothy
Clayton, Annie Lou
Cleveland, Marie
Coker, Quinton
Cole, Wanda Jane
Cox, Evelyn
Cox, Odessa
Cox, Ruby Nell
Cravey, Dlifton
Curtis, Billlie
Daniel, Virginia
Dean, Ruth
Dennis, Jack
Denson, Margaret
Donaldson, Kathleen
Dorbandt, Peggy
Eaton, Jessie Mae
Elden, Mary Ann
Elledge, Grace
Elledge, Jackie
Elledge, Odessa
Fitzgerald, Wanda
Fulton, Mary Jane
Gamble, Lavonne
Garrett, Louise
Geoden, Lucille
Geoden, Olive
Gibbs, Geraldine
Gillert, Ernest
Gilliam, Martha Jane
Gilmore, Mary
Gist, Helen
Greenslade, Glenna
Haekins, Ruby
Haekins, Thelma
Harris, Lucille
Hart, Bettye Glyn
Hawkins, Mittie Lee
Haynie, Billie
Hill, Jennie Lou
Hill, Martha Neil
Hindry, John
Hodge, Mary Frances
Hodge, Ruth
Holland, Jean
Holland, Mary Ruth
Hopson, Elevern
Howard, Nolan
Hutchinson, Joan
Johnson, LaJuan
Kinabrew, Virginia Ruth
Kinsey, Evelyn
Knight, Margaret
Lambright, Violet
Lewis, Neil
Loden Cecil
Lovelace, Dorothy
Lovelace, Jewell Faye

HOMEMAKING CLUB

Lusk, JoRene
Majors, Charles
Majors, Maurice
Mallard, Emma Ruth
Matthews, Neva Dell
McCaleb, Stella
McClelen LaVerne
McGowan, Doris
McGowan, Etta
Monroe, Nelda
Morgan, Wretha
Newbill, Frances
Norman, Dora Elisabeth
Norris, Margie
Owen, Lucy Dee
Owen, Martha jane
Pickle, Betty Jean
Pierce, Ruby John
Pottier, Geneviene
Pough, Dorothy
Powell, Pauline
Raines, Calvin
Ramsey, Lela Mae
Raty, Catherine
Reece, Noble
Reynolds, Frances
Richards, Peggy
Richardson, Jane
Royall, Rose Marie
Sanders, Julian
Saxon, Grace
Saxon, Mary
Scott, Madge
Scott, Mary Ruth
Scott, Sara Alice
Sherman, Geneva
Smith, Alyne
Sparks, Willie
Staines, Velma
Stidham, Marlin
Stover, Porter
Sweeten, Betty Jean
Swinney, Velda Ray
Tanner, Mary Dovie
Taylor, Earline
Taylor, Fontilla
Taylor, Martha Nell
Teague, Francis
Wager, George
Wager, Weldon
Walker, Bethney
Walker, Shirley
Ward, Evelyn
Warren, Billy Jack
Wathen, Mary Ruth
Weaver, Ralph
Williams, Thomas Earl
Williamson, Sonny
Williford, Bobby
Witte, Benard
Young, Mary Frances
Young, Mildred


Submitted by Peggy Trammell Allen <dixie95@tvec.net>

Schools of Henderson County

Henderson County TXGenWeb Project

The TXGenWeb Project 

USGenWeb Project

This site is owned and maintained by the Henderson Co. TXGenWeb Co. Coordinator. Content of this site has been gathered from many sources and transcribed records. Therefore, errors may occur. When in doubt as to the accuracy of data contained herein, go to the actual records yourself.  If you find any inaccurate data, please let us know.  The information contained in this website is for your personal use only.  All pages, compilations, transcriptions and abstracts are protected by copyright law and may not be published in whole or in part without written consent of the author, contributor and/or webmaster.

Copyright 2001 - Present Bunny Freeman