1967 Athenian
Administration and Faculty

J.R. Lowe, Superintendent of the Athens Public Schools
Willis Moore, Board of Education
Robert Fields, Board of Education
Arthur Hawn, Board of Education
Dwight Jones, Board of Education
Frank Dorsey, Board of Education
Bill Caldwell, Board of Education
Bill Erwin, Board of Education
Mrs. LaRue Killingworth, Secretary
Mr. G.E. Fluker, Director of Curriculum
Mr. A. Clyde Norman, Administrative Assistant
Thomas L. "Tom" Brown, Athens High School Principal
Miss Stella Floy Pace, Assistant Principal & Counselor; Student Council Sponsor; Projectionist Club Sponsor
Mrs. La Moine Young, Counselor, FTA Sponsor
Mrs. Mattie Hutcheson, School Secretary
Mrs. Shirley Sanders, School Nurse
Mrs. Clay, Assistant School Nurse
Peggy Jackson, World History
Mrs. Duane Perry, American History
Ralph Sholars, World History, Coach
Carolyn Stover, Government
Jere Tanner, American History, Government
Jan Dressell, Related Math, Business Math
Tony Dressell, Related Math II, Coach
Finis Divine, Algebra I, Biology
Kenneth Lewis, Algebra II, Geomerty, Chemistry
Wayne Mitchell, Chemistry
Eddie Monroe, Physics, Algebra I
Mel Pirtle, Algebra I, Related Math
Charles Sanders, General Science; Christian Student Union Sponsor
Bobby Tinney, Biology
Dorothy Pollard, Typing I
Edith Underdown, Typing II, Shorthand, Bookkeeping
Melvis Benton, English II, Speech
Esther Edwards, English III & IV
Violet Ellis, English III & IV
Cordia George, Engish I
Elaine White, English II & III
Mamie Downing, Choir
Tommy Downing, Band
Thelma Cody, French I & II
Maria Freeman, Spanish I & II
Doris Andrews, Library Clerk
Martha Vermilliam, Librarian; Library Club Sponsor
Terry Carter, Mechainical Drawing
D.E. Brooks, Distributive Education; D.E. Sponsor
Edward Evans, Industrial Cooperative Training; I.C.T. Sponsor; Basketball Coach
Johnnie Hill, Homemaking I & II; FHA Sponsor
Nell Langdon, Homemaking I & III; FHA Sponsor
W.B. Rumbo, V.A. I, II, & III; FFA Sponsor
Allen Davis, Athletic Director, Boys' Physical Education
Bill Hamrick, Athletic Director, Boys' Physical Education
Angela Newton, Girls' Physical Education; Annual Staff Advisor
Larry Bonner, Vocational Rehabilitation
Eileen Pirtle, Vocational Rehabilitation
Guy Pirtle, Vocational Rehabilitation
Mrs. Dunca, Cafeteria Staff
Mrs. Trimble, Dietician
Mrs. Reaves, Dietician
Mrs. Mosley, Cafeteria Staff
Mrs. Forrester, Cafeteria Staff
Mr. Hall, Maintenance Staff
Mr. Holiman, Maintenance Staff
Mr. Mosley, Maintenance Staff
Mr. Frentress, Maintenance Staff
Mr. Harris, Maintenance Staff
Mr. Muckleroy, Maintenance Staff

SENIORS
Tommy Sharpe, President
Richard Tyner, Vice President
James Jones, Secretary

Terry Townley, Class Favorite
Eugene Buford, Class Favorite
Connie Giles, Most Likely to Succeed
Randy Russell, Most Likely to Succeed
Melondie Stegall, Best Personality
Eugene Buford, Best Personality
Larry Bass, Most Studious

Dianne Stone, Most Studious
Homer Lookabaugh, Most Friendly
Cyndi Livingston, Most Friendly
Fred Dickie, Most Talented
Susan Douglas, Most Talented
Annabelle McGuffey, Most Mischievous
Charles Hawn, Most Mischievous

Note:  Number following the activity represents years in organization.
Jimmy Abney, FFA; DE; Agricultural Award
Alvin Adams
Juanell Adams, FTA 2; FHA; Hornettes; Choir;Teacher's Assistant
Carlos Baker, Fire Marshall; Football 1
Judy Baker, FTA 3; Tennis; Hornettes; DE; Teacher's Assistant
Kathene Baldwin
Wanda Barnett, Homeroom Officer 2; Business Manager Annual Staff; Halloween Duchess
Linda Basher, FHA; NHA; Honor Graduate; FFA Sweetheart Nominee; Teacher's Assistant
Larry Bass, CSU President 2; NHS 2; Rotary Good Citizen; District Tennis Team; Senior Superlative
Tim Beaird, DE
Mattie Bee Cofer, Vocational Graduate
Elaine Blanton, Choral
Ray Blood, CSU; FTA; Band 4
Betty Boswell, Drum Major 2; NHS Secretary; Student Council Secretary; Football Sweetheart; FFA Sweetheart Nominee 2; FTA; FHA Halloween Queen; Junior Usher; Co-Editor Annual; Honor Graduate; Soph. Favorite; Most Popular; Miss AHS; Act. Award Winner; NHS Award Winner; Senior Play;  Quill & Scr.; NHS Scholarship; CTA Scholarship
Joe Bowman, Basketball; Track; Choral
Alvin Boyd, FFA; ICT
Shirley Brookins, Soph. Cheerleader; Library Assistant
William Brookins, FFA; Choral; Basketball; Track
Drusilla Brown, FHA 4; Teacher's Assistant 2; CSU
Janet Brown, Homeroom Officer
Bobby Lee Bryant, FFA; Choral
Eugene Buford, Football; Key Club; Senior Class Favorite; Senior Superlative; FHA Beau; FFA Officer
Deborah Burnett, Choral; FHA; Library Club
Peg Cain, Library Club; Annual Staff; Homeroom Officer; Halloween Fund Committee
Kathy Calhoun, Homeroom President; ICT Vice President; Second Vice President FNA; FTA 1
Sally Callaway Hutcheson, Homeroom Officer; Tennis; Annual Staff; Teacher's Assistant
Derl Cannon, Choral
Kathleen Cason, Annual Staff Business Manager; Halloween Duchess; DE
Charles Chambers, Choral; Basketball; Track
Bobbie Chaney, FHA
Tanis Cook, Library Club Treasurer; Choral Club; Eleventh Grade Homeroom Officer; Hornettes
Johnny Burnett, DE; Band 1
Nancy Couch, ICT
Bobby Craig, Football
Glenda Crayton, VICA
Herman Crayton, Choral; Basketball
Lanny Crayton, Choral; Track
Cindy Crawford, FHA 2; FTA 3; Parliamentarian FTA 1; Hornettes; VICA
Janet Crim, Teacher's Assistant 1; FHA 2
Linda Criner
Johnny Crippen, DE; Choral
David Crowell, Vocational Graduate
Jerry Daniel, DE; Tennis
Shirley Davis, FHA; DE President; Hornettes
William Denton, Stage Band 2; Baseball 2; Senior Play
Frederico Dickie, Exchange Student from Brazil; Runner-up Reg. Tennis Champ; Mr. Sportsmanship Award; Senior Superlative; Tennis Award
Debra Dillard, Shield Bearer; Vice President Homeroom; Vice President FHA; October Girl of the Month; Band 4; Band Council 1
Lois Divine, FTA
Tommy Dixion, Key Club
Bobby Dobbs, Teacher's Assistant
Susan Douglas, Junior Usher; Most Versatile; Cheerleader; President of Homeroom; Football Sweetheart Nominee; Senior Superlative; Most Courtous
Carl Dunklin, Basketball 3; Key Club; Homeroom Officer
Stefanie Dunnington, FHA; Choir
Sue Fore
Margaret Edwards, Choral
Lonnie Eldridge, Choral
Johnny Engledow, Vocational Graduate
Yvonne Fincher, NHS; Homeroom Officer; FTA; Library Club
James Foggle, Choral; Band
Tommy Gibbs, Basketball; Football; Outstanding MDI Student; Teacher's Assistant; Baseball
Connie Giles, Homeroom Officer; Salutatiorian; Teacher's Assistant
Corkey Giles, Band 4; Stage Band; Teacher's Assistant
Laura Givens, FHA
Nancy Glover, Tennis
Kay Goodgame, NHS 2; Student Council 2; FHA; Honor Graduate; Activity Award Winner; Hornettes; DE
Peggy Graham, FHA; Hornettes
Jimmy Green
Gayla Gross, Annual Staff; Tennis; Typing Team; Homeroom Officer; Danforth Award
Jimmy Gunn
Rita Halbert
Suzy Hallum, Teacher's Assistant; Hornettes; Choral; Tennis
Linda Stout Hanks
Pam Hardee, Teacher's Assistant; Library Club; NHS Historian; Halloween Duchess; FTA; Senior Play
Don Harrell, Band 4; Teacher's Assistant; Stage Band; AT Kennedale Class President; Band President; Beta Club
Timmy Hasley, Band 4; Choral
Charles Hawn, Football; Key Club
Laurel Hester, FTA; FHA; Choral
Walter Hickman, Homeroom Officer 4
Peggy Hillhouse, Teacher's Assistant; Hornettes; FHA
Jerry Holland, Football; Homeroom Officer
Roger Holley, FFA secretary
Karol Holmes, Student Council 1; Quill & Scroll; FTA Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant; Senior Play; Annual Staff; Act. Award Winner
Gloria Hunter, NHS; FHA; Office Assistant
Nolan Jenson, NHS; Tennis; Projectionist
Pasty Jenson
Charles Johnson, Basketball; Football
Bill Johnson
Dwayne Johnson, Football; Football Manager
Danny Johnson, Football; Homeroom Officer; Student Council
Jerry Johnson, Key Club; Homeroom Officer; Football 3; Football Captain; All District; All East Texas; All State
Ester Jones, Office Assistant; Choral; Teacher's Assistant
George Jones, Football; Choral
James Jones, Student Council 2; Key Club; Senior Class Officer; Senior Play; Homeroom Officer; Football; Track
Janie Ruth Jordon, FHA; Choral
Dana Kilgore, FHA; Homeroom Officer; Hornettes; Office Assistant
Kay Knight
Leslie Lambright, FFA; Officer of FFA; Grass & Soil Judging Team
Charles Lawrence, Office of FFA; FTA; Band 4; Grass Judging Team
Jo Ann Lewis, FHA; CSU; Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant
Joanna Lewis, President FHA; FHA Area District & State Winner; FHA Teacher's Meeting; FTA; Homeroom Officer; Band 4; Shield Bearer; Band Secretary; Good Citzen Award; Rotary Good Citzen Scholarship; DAR Good Citizen Award; Homemaker of Tomorrow Award
Cindy Livingston, Seniro Superlative; AT Pleasanton-Football Sweetheart; Junior Usher; Twirler; Most Beautiful
Homer Lookabaugh, FFA Officer; ICT Officer; Senior Superlative; Football
Glenn Major, Football
Tommy McCool, Football; Homeroom Officer
Annabelle McGuffey, Hornettes, Library Club; Teacher's Assistant, Choral
Gary McGregar, Key Club; Football 3; Football Captain; Track; FHA Beau Nominee
Larry McGregar
Linda Mills, Officer Assistant; Hornette
Danny Moon, CSU; Officer of CSU; Junior Play
Billy Murphree, Key Club Officer; Homeroom Officer; Football; Most Handsome
Paula Newbill, NHS; FTA; Band 4; Select Band 3; French Award; District Typing Team; Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant
Bill Newcomb, Band 4; Stage Band 2; Teacher's Assistant
Betsy Oliveria, Student Council; NHS; Officer FTA; Band 4; Stage Band 2; Honor Graduate; Teacher's Assistant
Michael O'Shaughnessey, Key Club Officer; Homeroom Officer; Baseball; Football Captain; All District & State Football; Junior Usher; Most Popular Boy; FHA Beau Nominee
Mark Owen, DE
Lynda Palmer, Head Cheerleader; Junior Usher; Key Club Sweetheart; FFA Sweetheart; Runner-up Most Beautiful; Homeroom Officer; Football Sweetheart Nominee
Rusty Palmer
Paul Parker
John Parrott, President of NHS; Homeroom Officer; ICT
Marlin Perkins, Football
Wendell Phillips, NHS; Homeroom Officer; Stage Band 4
Addie Pierce, FHA; Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant
Janetta Price, Band 4; FTA; FHA Officer; Homeroom Officer; Senior Play; Teacher's Assistant
Michael Reaves, Annual Staff; Football 1
Joe Riddle
Randy Russell, Student Body President; Basketball 3; Caption Senior Year; Baseball 3; Most Versatile Boy; Senior Superlative; NHS; All District Basketball; Typing Tean; Junior Usher; Runner-up in State for Young Texan of the Year; Honor Graduate; Activity Award Winner; Balfour Award
Richard Sanders, Track
Mike Rutledge, Vice President of Student Body; Mr. AHS; NHS; Football 2; Baseball 3; Basketball 1; Valedictorian; Junior Usher; Student Council Typing Team; Runner-up Most Courteous; Activity Award Winner; Danforth Award
Tommy Sharpe, Key Club; President Senior Class; Senior Play; Golf; Runner-up Most Courteous
Fred Short, Homeroom Officer; Baseball 3; Teacher's Assistant
Gary Slaton, Football 3; Track 4; Junior Usher; Key Club; Runner-up for Most Handsome
Darrell Smith, FTA; FFA; Choral; Teacher's Assistant; Senior Play
Steve Spencer
Dian Standford, FTA; Officer of FTA; Band 4; Stage Band; All Regional Band; Library Club; Teacher's Assistant; Activity Award Winner
Melondie Stegall, Homeroom Officer; Band 4; Halloween Duchess; Runner-up Most Courteous; Senior Superlative FTA
Diane Stone, NHS; FTA Officer 2; Senior Superlative; Teacher's Assistant; Homeroom Officer; Co-Editor of Annual; NHS Scholarship; CTA Scholarship
Ricky Swindell, Homeroom Officer; Band 4; Stage Band; Mr. Pride of the Hornet Band; Teacher's Assistant
Bill Swink, Baseball 4; Winner of A & M Drawing Contest
Reagan Tanner, CSU
Cindy Taylor, Senior Play; Cheerleader; Library Club; Teacher's Assistant; Halloween Duchess Runner-up for Soph Favorite; Junior Favorite; Miss AHA Runner-up
Jackie Taylor, FTA; FHA; Library Club; Teacher's Assistant; Office Assistant
Timmy Tedford, FFA; Officer of FFA; Grass Judging Team
Dayton Thomas, Band 4; Band President; Teacher's Assistant; Homeroom Officer
Terry Townley, Alternate Cheerleader; Junior Favorite; Senior Favorite; Homeroom Officer; Halloween Duchess; Junior Usher; Senior Play; FTA; FHA Officer; Activity Award Winner; Annual Staff; Teacher's Assistant; Hornettes; Quill & Scroll
Peggy Trammell, Teacher's Assistant; Officer Assistant; FHA 4, Tennis
Mose Trimble, Library Assistant; Football 1
Richard Tyner, President Key Club; Vice President Senior Class; Student Council 1; Homeroom Officer; Officer of VICA; Senior Play; Basketball; Track; Football 1; Activity Award Winner
Joe Van Cleave, Golf
Edith Vick, CSU; ICT; FHA; Office Assistant
Nancy Voyles, Band 4; Teacher's Assistant
Marilyn Walker, Student Council; NHS Officer; FTA Officer; Band 4; Choir Accompanist; Chopin Award; Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant
Phillip Walker, Band 4; Teacher's Assistant; Choral Stage Band; Mr. FTA; Color Guard
Dwight Walthall
Charles Ward
Leslie Sue Waton, Band 4; Student Council 1; Homeroom Officer; FTA; FHA; Office Assistant; Teacher's Assistant
Jo Ann Weisinger, FHA; Teacher's Assistant
Patsy Westbrook, NHS; FHA; Homeroom Officer; Hornette; Teacher's Assistant
Patricia Whiteman, Choral
Linda Williams, NHS; FTA Officer; CSU; Homeroom Officer; Teacher's Assistant
Vegie Willliams, FFA Officer, Football 1; Fire Marshall; FFA Escort; Runner-up Most Handsome; Sophmore Favorite
Bennie Williamson, Baseball
Roger Wilson, DE
John Wimberly, Band 4; Teacher's Assistant; Receptionist
Kathy Windle
Stan Woodard, Homeroom Officer; Golf

Betty Boswell, Miss AHS
Mike Rutledge, Mr. AHS
Pat Richardson, Most Beautiful
Billy Murphree, Most Handsome
Lanell Hays, Most Popular
Michael O'Shaughnessy, Most Popular

Wendy Walker, Most Versatile
Randy Russell, Most Versatile
Susan Douglas, Most Courteous
James Jones, Most Courteous
Lynda Palmer, FFA Sweetheart
Eugene Buford, FHA Beau

Juniors
Tommy Maxfield, Class Favorite
Ann Cundieff, Class Favorite

Lanell Hays, Junior Usher
Johnnie Jones, Junior Usher
Pat Richardson, Junior Usher
Joel Stegall, Junior Usher

Ann Cundieff, Junior Usher
Kin Browning, Junior Usher
Prissy Caldwell, Junior Usher
Tommy Maxfield, Junior Usher

Gail Acker
Carol Albright
Larry Anding
Don Andrews, Homeroom Vice President 11-1
Betty Barker
Regina Berry
Bill Bethel
Darnell Blair
Joyce Blair
Lynda Bowman
Wanda Bowman
Teresa Brewer
Bill Brewer
Kin Browning
Verba Buell
Teresa Burton
Prissy Caldwell, Homeroom Student Council 11-1
Connie Callerman
Randy Carmichael
William Chancellor
Sarah Jane Clark
Joe Coker
Mike Coker, Homeroom President 11-1
Murray Cox
Gary Craig
Carl Crayton
Jimmy Craze
Ann Cundieff, Homeroom Secretary 11-1
Mike Cure
Mary Davis
Peggy Dean
Nancy De Shazo
Joe Dewberry
Karen Dunn, Homeroom President 11-2
Zandra Eggleston
Billy Ezernack
Annie Featherston
Sue Fitzgerald
Bill Flowers
Steve Foster
Linda Franks
Linda Gamble
Mike Gillert, Homeroom Student Council 11-2
Joey Glider
Lanny Godwin
Glay Goodman
Kathy Goodwin
Marion Gould
Larry Graham
Johnny Green
Shirley Griggs
Pam Guilhas
Bobby Hampton, Homeroom Secretary 11-2
Donna Hansen
Ronnie Hardy
Bettye Harris
Clint Hart
Rittie Hart
Evelyn Hasley
Lanell Hays, Homeroom Vice President 11-2
Charles Hendry
Charles Hill
Janelle Hobbs
James Hocutt
Mike Holland
Sarah Hoybook
Cheryl Huffman, Homeroom President 11-3
Dwain Ipock
E.J. Jackson
Connie Jackson
Kathleen Jackson
Meg Jackson
Carol Johnson
Deborah Johnson
Johnny Jones
Elaine Knight
Danny Lambright
J.W. Lambright, Homeroom Secretary 11-3
Tamara Lambright
Randy Langley

Karon Lawson
Pat Lawson
Bobbie Lewis
Ethel Lynch
Gail McAnally
Don McCool, Homeroom Secretary 11-3
David McElree
Janice McGee
Andy McNutt
Wayne Magness
Carolyn Massey
Tommy Maxfield, Homeroom Student Council 11-3
Dorothy Miers
Charlene Miller
Dana Mitchell
Vickie Montgomery
Kenneth Morrison
Janet Murray, Homeroom Secretary 11-4
Dorothy Nix
David Oliveria
Keith O'Neal
Susan O'Shaughnessy, Homeroom Vice President 11-4
Terry Pace
Billy Paris
Sandra Partin
Shelia Paroline
Annie Powell
Jackie Price
Carolyn Ray
Willis Reierson
Deanne Richardson
Pat Richardson Homeroom President 11-4
Connie Ring
Ron Rogers
Joyce Robinson
Ira Royall
Judy Rutledge, Homeroom Student Council 11-4
Connie Ryon
Lynn Sanders
Randy Scott
Shasta Shafer
Stephen Shaver
Kathleen Shives
Mary Sims
Judy Skiles
Beverly Sledge
John M. Smith
Sharon Smith
Sarah Sparks
Buddy Stainaker
Joel Stegall, Homeroom President 11-5
Brenda Tackett, Homeroom Vice President 11-5
Ramona Tanner
Charmon Taylor
Mary Taylor
Patsy Taylor
David Thomas
Terry Thomison
Charlie Tidmore, Homeroom Student Council 11.5
Raynell Tramel, Homeroom Secretary 11-5
Kay Trammell
Lynn Trammell
Rob Tyner
Wendy Walker, Homeroom Student Council 11.6
Roseanna Wallace
Bernice Ward
Joe Warren, Homeroom President 11-6
Diane Watson
Lance West
Joe Westbrook
Sue Whatley
Frank White
Jackie Whiteside
Billy Williams
Steve Williams
Joe Williford
Donnie Willingham, Homeroom Vice President 11-6
Harold Wood
Mary Wood
Cathie Youngblood, Homeroom Secretary 11-6

SOPHOMORES
Dianne Gregg, Class Favorite
Jon Milstead, Class Favorite

Vickie Aaron
Teresa Allen
Rose Albright
Ronny Anderson
Thomas Andrews
David Baccus
Obir Lee Barker
Jack Barlow
Bennie Barnett
Joyce Barnett
Jacquelyn Barton, Homeroom Vice President 10-1
Margie Basher
James Beard
Patricia Bennett
Mary Blakemore
Stanley Blanton
Russell Bledsoe
Robert Bowman
Gretchen Bredow
Karen Brown
Sally Browning,  Homeroom Student Council 10-1
Ted Buford, In Memoriam
Nancy Burgess
Kathy Burleson
Larry Burgamy
Kim Caldwell
Katherine Caldwell
Mary Ann Callaway, Homeroom President 10-1
Bobby Cartlidge, Homeroom Secretary 10-1
Betty Cathey
Candy Chambers
Beverly Chilton
Cheryl Chipley
Sylvia Clark
Brenda Clark
Margaret Collins
Cythia Cooper
Flora Cox
Lawrence Criner
Ruthie Cumble
Monna Cummings
Donna Daniel, Homeroom Secretary 10-2
Linda Daniel
Randy Daniel
Cindy Davis
Janice Davis
Lionel Davis
Nancy Davis
Darrell Denman
Tina Dickerson
Barbara Dillard
Mickie Dobbs
Wilson Dunnington
John Eaton, Homeroom Student Council 10-2
Joe Embry
Kerri Fields, Homeroom President 10-2
Tommy Fuller, Homeroom Vice President 10-2
Sandra Garrett
Vicki Gage
Dawson Geddie
Katie Givens
Prince Givens
Quince Givens
Diane Gregg
Teddy Gross
Steve Hall
Bill Hamrick, Homeroom Secretary 10-3
Fred Hanks
Jo Anne Hawn, Homeroom Vice President 10-3
Betty Hinderer, Homeroom Student Council 10-3; NHS Scholarship
Donna Hodge
Terry Herrington
John Houston
George Hurd
Francis Hicks
Jessie Holloway
Gwen Jackson, Homeroom President 10-3
Billy Johnson
Lee Johnson
Kathaleen Johnson
Sandra Johnson
Don Johnson
Quincy B. Johnson
Pearlene Jones
Major Jordan
Ruben Jordan
Linda Krannich
Charlcie Lambright
Steve Landis
Gale Lecius

Stanley Lecius
Bill Lehr, Homeroom Student Council 10-4
Marsha Loden
Linda Loden
Patricia Long
Marilyn Love
Michael McGee
Sonny McCallum
Susan McCaleb
Raymond McNeal
Gayla Milam
Jon Milstead, Homeroom President 10-4
Danny Moore, Homeroom Vice President 10-4
Jill Morgan
Bonnie Murphree
Joy Niergarth
Susan Norman, Homeroom Secretary 10-4
Paul Pace
Ethel Paris
Sherry Parker
Paula Poff
Judith Posey
Julianne Powell
Mike Pulley
Bill Pruitt
Joy Pugh
Val Ray Quattlebaum
Bremda Quinn
Pam Ramsey
Gerald Ray
Charles Ray
Robert Ray
Reggie Register
LInda Retzloff
Dee Rittenhouse
Marsha Roberts
Gloria Royall
Judy Rula, Homeroom Secretary 10-5
Sandra Satterfield, Homeroom Vice President 10-5
Mike Saylors, Homeroom President 10-5
Elizabeth Scarbrough
Pat Shirey
Nicky Sholars
Sheila Sims
John Smith
Alice Smith
Danny Spann
Charlene Spurgeon
Raymond Stanford
Linda Stevens
Tommy Stokes
Chris Stover, Homeroom Student Council 10-6
Reggie Stripling
Robert Strong
Fred Sumrall, Homeroom Vice President 10-7
Peggy Thomas
Pam Taylor, Homeroom Secretary 10-6
John Teasdale
Raymond Tiner
Paula Tillison
Ranell Trent
Teri Trimble
Jeff Turner
Donald Toney
George Van Cleave, Homeroom Vice President 10-6
Judy Varner, Homeroom President 10-6
Earlie Vaughn
Doris Vick
Buzzy Walker
Kaye Walker
Jan Warren
Elizabeth Watts
Randy Watts, Homeroom Student Council 10-7; NHS Scholarship
Curtis Watson
Leroy Weatherford
Larry Weisinger
Janice Whatley
Kay White
Suzanne White
Karen Wilbanks
Ken Wilbanks, Homeroom President 10-7
Glen Wilcox, Homeroom Secretary 10-7
Johnny Williams
Randy Williams
Vicki Williams
Margaret Williford
Bobby Willingham
Charles Wright
Danny Wimberley
Charles Woods 

FRESHMAN
Billy Frizzell, Class Favorite
Georgianne Freemand, Class Favorite

Jerry Adams, Homeroom Vice President 9-1
Barbara Allen
John Antley
Pam Arthur
Gay Attaway
Diane Baccus
Delia Baggett
Kenneth Baggett
Catherine Baldwin, Homeroom Student Council 9-1
Mike Baldwin
Linda Bass
Douglas Baumgartner
Judy Beard
Nora Beard
Joyce Bearden
Mattie Berkley
Wendell Blanton
Patricia Bevel
Melvin Bowman
Myra Bowman
Nana Ruth Boyd, Homeroom President 9-1
Kenneth Basher
Vickey Brewer
George Brown
Randy Brown
Sharon Buford
Doris Burnett
Janice Burnett
Phillip Burnett
Deborah Burgamy
John Cain
Jerry Callaway
James Calton
Kenneth Campbell
Beverly Cartwright, Homeroom Secretary 9-1
Marsha Cason
Alese Chambers
Jackie Chaney
Denise Cline
Marvin Cobb
Barbara Cook, Homeroom Secretary 9-2
Gaylon Cook
John Corley, Homeroom President 9-2
Mary Ann Couch
James Courtney
Carolyn Crayton
Gloria Crayton
Gary Crecelius
Reggie Crim
Beverly Criner
Debbie Cummings
Edotj Ci,,omgs
Shirley Daniel
Frances Davis
Fred Davis
Jerry Davis
Richard Durpree
Tad Dorsey
Danny Dyer
Kelly Dykes
Freida Ezernack
Tanya Faulk
Toni Faulk
James Featherston
Boone Fields
Clarence Files
Lanier Fisher, Homeroom Vice President 9-2
Cynthia Fitzgerald
Mary Foggle
Rosemary Ford
Lynne Forrester, Homeroom Student Council 9-2
Garry Foster
Larry Foster
Delores Franks
Thomas Franks
Georgianne Freeman, Homeroom Student Council 9-3
Billy Frizzell, Homeroom President 9-3
Ruth Gray
Gary Gilbert
Hilda Givens
Dan Godwin
Niki Godwin
Willie Gowell
Lisa Graham
Nancy Sue Griggs
Peggy Grissom
June Halbrook
Nancy Hall
Larry Hansen
Michael Harris
Ellen Hausten
Gary Hicks
Travis Hicks
Deany Hillhouse
Trina Hogue
Robert Hoover
Clifford Hullett
John Hunt
Dwaine Ireland
Cathie Johnson
Charlie Johnson
Dometra Johnson
Jessie Johnson
Malinda Johnson
Marc Johnson, Homeroom Secretary 9-3
John Jones, Homeroom Vice President 9-3
Dorothy Jones
Kay Kather
Judy Kelley
Mike Kerls
Wayne Kibby
Terry Kidd
Robbie Kinabrew
Michael Kirkwood

Victor Kettles
Bryan Lait
Charlotte Lightfoot
Curtis Lynch
Jane Mahoney
Tony Martin
Lynda Massey
Frederick McDonald
Sally McGee, Homeroom Secretary 9-4
Susan McKellar
Diane McKinney
Kerry McLemore
Beverly McLennan
Karen Meredith
Patricia Meredith
Gary Miller
Dewayne Miller
Eddie Mills
Michael Mills
William Mills
David Morgan
Janis Morgan, Homeroom Vice President 9-4
Jimmy Morgan, Homeroom President 9-4
Donny Morrison
Mike Murphy, Homeroom Student Council 9-4
Gay Niergarth
Sue Nix
Charlie Norton
Johnny Parks
Arthur Parolini
Virginia Payne
Theresa Payton
Darlene Perkins
Kris Perryman
Patrick Pettiette
Diane Pierce
Carol Posey
Carol Powell
Ralph Powell
Susan Powell
Francy Prengler
Mike Ramsey
Sammy Reagan
Jack Reppond
Anita Rhodes
Darlene Richards
Steven Richards
Ross Richardson
Karen Richardson
Patricia Richardson
Tommy Richardson, Homeroom Student Council 9-5
Bobby Riddle
Janice Rightsell
Bettye Riley
Bonnie Ring
Dorothy Rogers
Kellie Rogers, Homeroom Secretary 9-5
Dan Sharpe, Homeroom President 9-5
Barry Sherman
Carrie Sherman
Deborah Sims
Kathy Stephens Skiles
Patricia Slack
Richard Sledge
Deana Smith
Helen Smith
Paul Smith
Percy Smith
Marsha Stegall, Homeroom Secretary 9-6
Rocky Stegall, Homeroom President 9-6
Elaine Stout
Janet Strong
Donals Stutts
LeEster Sullivan
Pam Tackett
Robert Tarkington
Brenda Thoms
Sherry Till
Connie Tolbert
Jerry Townley, Homeroom Student Council 9-6
Joe Trammell
John Trent
Manuel Tulton
Nancy Turner
Larry Valentine
Mickie Vaughn
Howard Walker
Jon Walker
Ross Wallace
Debra Ward, Homeroom Student Council 9-7
Cissy Warren,  Homeroom President 9-7
Mavis Wathen
Larry Watson
Danny Weisinger
Daniel West
Tommy Westbrook
Debra Whatley, Homeroom Vice President 9-6
Joe Whitefield
Cynthia Weidman
Donald Wilbanks, Homeroom Vice President 9-7
Charlie Williams
Mary Ann Williams
Patty Williams
Ronald Williams
Brenda Willingham
Dorothy Wilson
Jessie Wilson
Jimmy Wilson
Jan Winslett, Homeroom Secretary 9-7
Cindy Wofford
Donna Wright
Effie Wylie
Earlie Young

Names are typed the way they appear in the Athenian. In some cases there may have been typing errors.  Submitted by Peggy Trammell Allen, July 2007 <dixie95@mycvc.net>


Schools of Henderson County
Back To Henderson County TXGenWeb
The TXGenWeb Project                                USGenWeb Project

 This site is owned and maintained by the Henderson Co. TXGenWeb Co. Coodinator. Contents of this site have been gathered from many sources and transcribed records. Therefore, errors may occur. When in doubt as to the accuracy of data contained herein, go to the actual records yourself. The information contained in this website is for your personal use only. All pages, compilations, transcriptions and abstracts are protected by copyright law and may not be published in whole or in part without written consent of the author, contributor and/or webmaster.

Copyright 2001 - Present Bunny Freeman