Return to Henderson County Main Page

CEMETERIES OF HENDERSON COUNTY, TEXAS

Thanks to Holli Kees for the years of work she put into the Henderson Co. TXGenWeb site, due to her hard work she has helped many people find their missing ancestors


If you have any information pretaining to any of the cemeteries listed below, please contact
Laura Gregory Roberts or Bunny Freeman .
We are accepting photos, transcriptions, directions, veterans info and histories of the cemeteries.
So if you have information that you would like to share, please email with the info.
Over the years we have lost many of our old cemeteries.
At one time we had had over 170 cemeteries (public, private and family), now only a fraction of these remain.
Some of the old cemeteries are renamed now, we've tried to include all the names these cemeteries were once known by.
If you have any information concerning any of these cemeteries and would like to share your information, please contact Laura or Bunny.


Lost Henderson County Texas Cemeteries
Please help us find them!


Cemetery Name Formerly Called Name on Oldest Marker Year on Oldest Marker Number of Recorded Burials Map
Allen Dodds S. M. Pettit 1890 232 -
Alligator - Sarah Clanahan 1868 45 -
Antioch - Boytee Vinson 1903 47 -
Arms - George W. Grayson 1879 10 -
Ash - Roxaner Albright 1858 272 -
Athens City Old - William J. Brantley 1857 3672 -
Athens City New Athens City Old see above see above see above -
Barker - John Ellick Sr. 1866 214 -
Barron Thomas G. H. Thompson 1921 9 -
Becks Chapel - Nancy Jane (Sherrod) Ward 1900 372 -
Berry Family - Thomas Berry 1874 13 -
Bethel - Idabella Wheeler 1891 354 -
Black Jack - W. F. Hatton 1875 191 -
Blue Goose Lewis Creek - - - -
Boone - Johnnie Jean (Mitchell) Boone 1993 2 -
Brown - F. M. Brown 1900 1 -
Brownsboro - Spivey Johnson 1889 60 -
Carroll Springs - Katherine (Hogg) Holcomb 1859 580 -
Carver Old Brownsboro
Holiman
Lucy J. and Nancy Carver 1862 31 -
Chandler City - Infant Chandler 1882 616 -
Chandler Community Macedonia - - - -
Clear Creek - N. J. Driver 1888 98 -
Clifton - - - - -
Coker Kel
Heddin
William Kellet Coker 1946 9 -
Colthrap - L. G. Taylor 1864 8 -
Concord - - - - -
Cottonwood Graham W. H. Durham 1879 237 -
County Farm Richardson Nancy Wiles (Evans) Richardson 1861 20 -
Davis - Samuel Tine Owen 1856 1055 -
Dunnbar - - - - -
Edwards - - - - -
Evans Chapel Lanes Chapel Martha Evans 1882 11 -
Fincastle - William H. Faulk 1860 172 -
Ford Family - Theresa Jane Ford 1888 18 -
Foreman - G. L. Davis 1871 17 -
Forester Family - Jesse M. Forester 1872 5 -
Foster
Anderson Co
- William Mason Foster 1859 35 -
Friendship East - Mattie Lee 1872 24 -
Friendship-Leagueville
- Randolph Pugh 1939 32 -
Friendship--Brownsboro - - - - -
Friendship-Cross Roads Old Center Union - - - -
Frizzell Pine Grove Infant Daughter Frizzell 1868 71 -
Fuller Family - Virginia (McClelland) Fuller 1938 2 -
Goodgame - Pemilia Roberson 1871 145 -
Goshen Old Goshen Albert P. Durham 1871 547 -
Guthrie - Malcolm C. Buie 1858 260 -
Henson Titlow Angelo Dunn Titlow 1908 14 -
Hines Greer Julia Ann Hines 1860 10 -
Huddle - George B. Huddle 1870 6 -
Jackson Prairie - Tullos R. Jackson 1864 12 -
Jennings Mountain Echols Catherine C. (Echols) Barton 1876 221 -
King Aley Texana Gardner 1852 669 -
Kuykendall - Verna Catlin 1989 2 -
LaRue Morrison Chapel Carolyn B. Corder 1880 551 -
Latson - Faith (Hagood) Latson 1997 2 -
Leagueville - S. Brownlow 1878 773 -
Lewis Family - M. J. Lewis 1865 9 -
Lewis Springs
African American
Bluegoose - around early 1900's
no dates just known burials
14 -
Lightfoot Miller Nance E. Lightfoot 1880 31 -
Lollar Lawler John S. Partin 1867 8 -
Malakoff City - Arthur R. Mitcham 1879 1937 -
Malakoff Fuel Company - Nino Jose Na Jera 1924 53 -
Mankin - Blanche M. Burton 1896 515 -
Mason Ranch
African American
- Eva Juanita Morris 1913 118 -
Meredith Campground - W. A. Barber 1876 663 -
Miller Pine Grove Road Infant Son Miller 1872 48 -
Modoc - T. B. Chaddick 1882 137 -
Moore Family - Mary Moore 1872 3 -
Moorehead Melton James Weakes 1870 783 -
Morman - Sarah Moorman 1883 16 -
Myrtle Springs - Amanda A. Pruitt 1879 130 -
New Hope - Caroline Olson 1892 115 -
New York - Augusta Fowler 1879 726 -
New York
African American
- - - - -
North Athens - Julius "Crip" Wilson 1949 161 -
Noweigan Lutheran Julie Tergeson 1871 23 -
Oaklawn Mabank Mabank George McDowell 1890 2402 -
Oaklawn Memorial Park - Melba Faye Cecil 1939 2229 -
Old Rock Hill - Infant (last name unknown) 1858 70 -
Owen - Silas Monk Owen 1873 131 -
Parr Family William Parr Family William Parr 1883 11 -
Patterson - Sabert J. Scott 1860 112 -
Payne - Benjamin R. Cook 1874 811 -
Payne Springs Mallard Prairie S. E. Carpenter 1894 1559 -
Peel Family - Bennett Peel 1868 37 -
Perry Grave - Harriet Amanda (Raines) Perry 1884 1 -
Pine Springs - Thomas Ross 1915 96 -
Pioneer Family Bass Pioneer family names unknown 1855 34 -
Post Oak - John M. Gramling 1883 601 -
Poynor - Elizabeth G. Baskin 1905 772 -
Ratliff Family - A. E. Ratliff 1856 5 -
Red Hill - Lucinda Morton 1879 932 -
Red Hill Layne Rumsey's Eagle Scout Project and Troop #469, Wills Point, TX, Boy Scouts of America Surveyed 2010    
Reynolds Family - Davis Reynolds 1860 44 -
Richardson Matthias Richardson Matthias Richardson III 1862 20 -
Richardson Family - Allen William Richardson 1856 7 -
River Hills Farm
Newest in County
- Donald J. Parmly 2002 1 -
Rock Hill - Ellen Irene Harrison 1894 982 -
Rome Cornith Francis Marion Thomas 1875 234 -
Rounsavall - Annie E. Carroll 1875 49 -
Saint Miller Miller Family Elias Samuel Miller 1872 9 -
Sand Flat - Martha Fulton 1880 159 -
Shelby Chapel - Infant Son Horn 1897 789 -
Smith - Elizabeth Smith 1850 45 -
Spivey Family - Elizabeth Meazell 1874 4 -
Steen
African American
- Matthew Morgan 1940 375 -
Stockard
African American
- Harriett Blair 1884 191 -
Stone - Arthur Stone 1903 4 -
Tannahill Tannehill - Pleasant Thurmond Tannahill 1874 2 -
Terrell Family - Wanda B. Terrell 1976 20 -
Thomas Arbuckle
Cox Chapel
Old Roach
Edwards
Cecil Austin
Armento (Benge) Thomas 1903 16 -
Tool Providence
Todd
Durham Avant 1862 829 -
Trinidad City - Henneretta Airheart 1885 910 -
Trinidad # 1
African American
- - - - -
Trinidad # 2
African American
- - - - -
Union Chapel Center Union
Union Chapel
Mary Hinton 1885 160 -
Walker Grave - Rebecca E. Walker 1883 1 -
Walnut Creek - Sallie E. Wier 1889 105 -
Whitehead - George McGlothlin 1878 4 -
Willow Springs Barr A. E. Pace 1873 235 -
Wood Pinson Family - Infant Daughter Wood 1851 13 -
Wray Wrey Hattie Kennedy 1873 61 -
Zion Hill-LaRue - - - - -

Anderson County Texas Cemeteries Cherokee County Texas Cemeteries Kaufman County Texas Cemeteries Navarro County Texas Cemeteies Smith County Texas Cemeteries Cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas

Henderson County - GNIS - Cemeteries


You are our Visitor -- Thanks for stopping by! Last Updated-Tuesday Jan. 15, 2008 12:28:53 p.m. CST

Support Rootsweb-become a Member!!


Return to Cemetery Page

Back To Henderson County TXGenWeb

 The TXGenWeb Project 

USGenWeb Project

ThThis site is owned and maintained by the Henderson Co., TXGenWeb County Coordinator.  Content of this site has been gathered from many sources and transcribed records. Therefore, errors may occur. When in doubt as to the accuracy of data contained herein, go to the actual records yourself.  The information contained in this website is for your personal use only.  All pages, compilations, transcriptions and abstracts are protected by copyright law and may not be published in whole or in part without written consent of the author, contributor and/or webmaster.

Copyright 2001 - Present Bunny Freeman