Welcome to Hill County, Texas

TXGenWeb Project

Hill County Queries

 

Listed below in no special order are queries that I have received from individuals with connections to Hill County. Each query is posted exactly as written. To post a query to this page, please send it to our email address for Hill County and I will post it here along with your email address so others researching are able to make connections.

Please note that I answer all queries and give the Hill County Genealogical Society's email address to those individuals that I can't help. I don't live in the Hillsboro area, but in East Texas so I am unable to do research in Hill.

Post Query to: HillCountyTX@gmail.com

 

Meredith Clapper

date: Thur, Mar 31, 2011 at 5:49 PM
subject: Hill Co., TX query

I can't seem to find where to post a query. I found an obit---but don't know what cemetery it means. Is it the old Hillsboro cemetery?

Dallas Morning News 30 Aug 1902
Mortuary
Day-Hillsboro, Tex., Aug. 2
J. R. Day died last night, aged 68 years. His remains were interred in the old cemetery this afternoon.

Thanks,
Meredith


**********************


Terri Gasaway

frankenzac@mac.com date Sun, Apr 17, 2011 at 9:45 AM
subject: Researching George Robert Rogers and Lizzie Turner

Hello!

George Robert Rogers and Elizabeth Turner Rogers were my great, great grandparents. I am having difficulty finding information on Elizabeth (Lizzie) Turner. I know that she is buried in Hill County, TX and that she was born in 1868 and died in 1898. George Robert Rogers married Lizzie's sister, Mollie Turner Chism, sometime after Lizzie's death and moved to Greer County, OK (near Altus). George Robert Rogers and Lizzie Turner had five children: Lillie, Mertie, Alma. Beulah, and Arthur Carl. My notes say that George Robert Rogers and Lizzie Turner were married Dec. 21, 1884, but I'm having a hard time finding any official record of it.

Any information that you may have in your records would be a great help.

Thank you!

Terri Gasaway
970-769-2469

frankenzac@mac.com
**************************

 

 

On Thu, Mar 3, 2011 at 10:48 AM,
Ann Nichols

Just wanted to compliment you on the Cemetery list for Hill County....It's so easy to navigate! I have'nt been into genealogy for very long, so I have a lot to learn, but your site is great to work with. I was trying to locate several ancestors in Hill County and have found most of them in your listing of cemeteries.(Had to go thru them one by one, but it was rewarding! Found my grandmother's grave (Stella Giles McKnight) and up until them I wasn't sure where she was buried. The main one missing is my great grandfather, Lee Andrew Giles. I have seen several birth years for him from 1865 to 1869 and can't pin that down (yet!). I know he married Lota Pinckard in Hill Co. on 03 Jan 1892 from the Texas Marriages, 1837-1973 data base. I have a possible date of Aug 11, 1945 for his death...also in Hill Co.; but, have not been able to find him buried there. Any suggestions?
Thanks for your help. AN


*******************************

RAY ALLEN
date Sun, Feb 27, 2011 at 1:21 PM
subject: ANCESTRY

hi patsy, i got your email address from the txgenweb site
my name is ray mahurin, from indianapolis,in
im trying to track down some info on some relatives, thought
maybe you could help

C. A. (charles) mcdaniel and sallie gibbs dob 1859 ky. were married
in hill county, tx apr 27, 1884.......im trying to find out any info on these 2.
from there i dont find him anywheres....sallie i do find in a 1900 census,
dallas county tx , having 2 kids gertrude and jessie (female).. later on ..gertrude married a
lamar langston, and she died mar 23rd 1928 dallas county tx.........could you assist in some dates, possible where abouts of C. A.......or some history on him......also
after 1900 i cant find anything on his wife sallie mcdaniel........thanking you in advance


******************************************


Helen Lomas

hmlomas@yahoo.com
date Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 12:17 PM
subject: Reed / Cox

Hello,
I am researching the marriage of William Sloan Reed and Dorthulay Cox on January 1, 1891 in Hill County (or possibly Bosque). Do you have access to those records or do I need to go through the state?
thank you,
Helen Lomas
hmlomas@yahoo.com

*******************************

Bobbie Box
bkb@wcc.net
dateFri, Nov 12, 2010 at 9:22 PM
subject :DODSON CEMETERY IN HILL COUNTY

I AM SEARCHING FOR SOMEONE WHO CAN GIVE ME INFORMATION ON WHO COULD BE CONTACTED CONCERNING DODSON CEMETERY ON THE BRAZOS RIVER. I WAS THERE YESTERDAY TO PUT FLOWERS ON MY GGGGRANDFATHER'S GRAVE AND UNDOUBTLY THERE HAS BEEN A TORNADO THERE AND BIG OAK AND CEDAR BRANCHES ARE ALL OVER THE CEMETERY. It is so sad to see such an old cemetery be left without anyone to care for it. I live a long way from there but if you could just give me a name Or someone to contact, I will do that.Sincerely,
Bobbie Box
630 fm 2059
Robert Lee,,Texas 76945
Phone-325-453-4330
e-mail bkb@wcc.net

******************************************

Charles Beavers

cwbeavers@sbcglobal.net
date Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 4:57 PM
subject: Hill County Court House

Patsy
Is there such a thing as photos of all the names set in stone on the interior wall of the court house. Or is there a list of all the names? I know they were contributors to the rebuilding after the fire. I'm not looking for the amounts they contributed, just the names. You will find my name among them.

Thank you,
Charles Beavers

**********************************************************

 

Gary Maxwell

GMaxwell@elmridge.net
cc"k_knight2001@yahoo.com" <k_knight2001@yahoo.com>
date Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 10:18 AM
subject WOODBURY CEMETARY-HILL CT TEXAS

It appears there is an Old Woodbury Cemetary and a New Woodbury Cemetary. I found the location of the Old Woodbury per Find A Grave. Find a grave gives the location as Woodbury Cemetary but that is the Old Woodbury Cemetary. Where is the New Woodbury Cemetary? Please answer at K_KNIGHT2001@YAHOO.COM. Thank you,

***********************************************************

No Name Given
Sthang11@aol.com
I have a correction to a cemetery listing in Covington Cemetery, Hill County,...
7/15/10

Sthang11@aol.comLoading...7/15/10
date Thu, Jul 15, 2010 at 10:38 PM
subject Covington Cemetery, Hill County, TX Correction

I have a correction to a cemetery listing in Covington Cemetery, Hill County, TX You have Norton, King Dec 11, 1903 Dec 31, 1967 husband of (Nannie) May Burks Norton King is actually the son of (NANCY) Nannie May (BURKS) and R A (ROBERT ALEXANDER) Norton.

From KING'S death certificate Name: King Norton
Death Date: 31 Dec 1967
Death Place: Hillsboro, Hill, Texas
Gender: Male
Race: w
Death Age: 64 years
Estimated Birth Date:
Birth Date: 18 Dec 1903
Birthplace: Texas
Marital Status: Divorced
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: R. A. Norton
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name: May Burks
Mother's Birthplace:
Occupation: Rail Road
Place of Residence: Covington, Hill, Texas
Cemetery: Covington Cemetery
Burial Place: Covington, Texas
Burial Date: 02 Jan 1968
Additional Relatives: X
Film Number: 2138885
Digital Film Number: 4027189
Image Number: 1492
Reference Number: cn 86108
Collection: Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 Reply Forward

Please link, I love finding new cousins and that is a good way to do it
Let me know. If you could send the death certificate in jpg format,
it would be easier for me to load. PDF's have to be printed out and
then scan by my computer.

 

***********************************************


Sandi Sue Wadleigh
date Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 10:34 PM
subject Texas GenWeb Project

 

I have been searching for information on my g-g-Grandmother, COLUMBIA ELIZABETH PALMER CURTIS. She was born in Alabama in 1835; married William F Curtis in 1865 in McNairy, Tennessee. They had six children, one of which was my g-Grandfather, Walter Houston Curtis, who was born in 1871 in Tennessee. When her husband died around 1874-1880, she relocated for some reason to Hillsboro, Hill Co, Texas where she died November 23, 1918. I have been unable to find any further information about Columbia except the Texas Death Index which just gives her date of death. Are there any records I can investigate which would provide me information on where she is buried, who might be buried with her (i.e., any children), or information on her parents??? I have been looking on the Internet, but unable to find anything more. My son lives in Austin and I make several trips a year to visit. I would love to visit Colombia's grave. Your name and contact information was included as County Coordinator for Hill Co on TxGenWebProject. Any assistance you could give me to point in the right direction would be appreciated. Thanks. Sandi Wadleighsswadleigh@terrific.com


******************************************

Julie Peck Lawrence

Hello Patsy,

I'm the Great grand daughter of John Henry Peck. He and his daughter Ola are buried in Richland Cemetery, Mertens, TX: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhill/RichandCemN-R.htm . I'm sure someone just saw a nale and a female and misreported them as husband and wife. Or, maybe read the find a grave memorial, it is incorrect there also.

5fishes@sbcglobal.net

******************************

Baddbull

Feb 10 , 2014

to Patsy
Wondering if a Bill Florida Sr. was married to a Dorothy in 1952? Thank you.

********************************

Loretta Herring Neal

Mon. Feb. 6, 2012

 

My grandfather David Whitney Herring was James Mattison Herring's son. I was always told that he was the first boy to be born at Whitney, TX is why he was named David Whitney...He told us a lot of stories when I was growing about the old west. I think some were prob. exaggerated a little. I would be interested on any more info that you have on this family... Or any info on the history of that time period. Thanks for what you have already shared. Loretta Herring Neal

Wed. Feb. 8, 2012

Thanks Patsy,

I have stories about the family but don't know what others would think was interesting. But, if they are like me they think everything is. James Mattison Herring's wife was expecting their last child when James died. She had the baby afterwards & their oldest son had to deliver the baby. The baby was stillborn but they named the baby after the father James Mattison Herring, Jr. After that they moved to the Aspermont area and bought some land that is now where the town of Aspermont is located. But, these stories are just what other people have posted so I don't know that they are positively true. My brother remembers my grandfather saying that him & some other ranch hands were driving cattle. And they, were around their camp fire when Jessie James came by & asked if he could share their camp fire and he did...I will see what else I can find .

Thanks again,

Loretta Herring Neal

*******************************************

Jerry and Earlene Scott

4/19/12


Hello,
My name is Earlene Scott and I recently found an obituary stating that my grandfather (Eddie Lee or Edward Lee Myers) was born in Hill County, TXon 12 January, 1879. I do not know who is mother or father were or even if he had siblings. Eventually the family moved to OK and lived there several years before moving back to Texas. I am sorry my information is so sketchy but this is the only clue I have to his birth other than census records showing he was born in Texas as were his parents.
I would appreciate any info you could provide about early families of Hill Co, reference to possibly a county history book that would have family articles in them, etc. Eventually Eddie married Mamie Modell Tankersley. Both of them are buried in the Medina Cemetery in the town of Medina, Texas.
Thank you very much.

Earlene Scott
ph: 937-981-3638

***************************************

Vogelman

12/9/12



Hello - I have spent countless hours trying to find the parents of Lillie Jones who is my Great Grandmother. I have been told that Lillie is from the Hillsboro area and that would make sense because I can find a record showing the marriage of my Great Grandfather and Lillie from familysearch.org (note that Greisenbeck should be GrIEsenbeck):

Lillie May Jones Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973 marriage: 15 Aug 1914 Hill, Texas spouse: C. M. Greisenbeck groom's name: C. M. Greisenbeck bride's name: Lillie May Jones marriage date: 15 Aug 1914 marriage place: Hill, Texas indexing project (batch) number: M00038-7 system origin: Texas-EASy source film number: 985131

However, the ONLY census record I can find is from the 1900's with Lillie Jones as the daughter of William and Mary JC Jones. Here's the hard part: the census is transcribed as Jones but it looks like 'Johns.' Can you help me find Lillie Jones from the Hillsboro area born in 1897? I'd like to trace her parents but keep coming up with conflicting searches. Any advice is appreciated.

Thank you,

Lisa

***************************************

Kathryn Stauffer

Hello,

1.

In your "Family Group sheets" section of the Hill Co., Texas site
you have my family from a long while back.
These are the three I submitted back then:

James Monroe Shaw
Robert A Scruggs
Nelson C Maxfield

My e-mail is different now: kinfolk52@yahoo.com
In other places on the Internet I have replaced my full name
"Kathryn Arnold-Stauffer" with "KJAS".
I would ask you to make these changes to your site. I am trying to be
more careful, as we all are, in regards to Internet safety.

2.
Something I want to bring to your attention. There was a mistake
on Nelson C Maxfield's post. His name is there ok, but the family
that follows is incorrect. I think some one made a mistake when posting
the information. If you need Nelson's info again please let me know.

3.
I apologize if you are not the person to write to about this.
Trying to locate an obituary for my gg grandfather Dr. James Monroe Shaw.
He lived in Hill County Texas with wife Lucy Ann (Moore) for a long while. When he
died in 1927 he was living in La Rue, Henderson County, Texas. He is buried there too.
He was born in 1857 in Kentucky. He was a medical doctor. Was still in Hill Co., in 1910
and Henderson Co., by 1920.


I have been searching for more information on this man and who his parents were for many,
many years. Would appreciate any help or pointers.

Thank you for your hard work on the site and for you help with these topics!

Sincerely,

Kathy

*******************************

Gerald W Mead

Feb 18, 2013



Does anyone know of a history of the Aquilla, Hill Co, Tx area? I have Word and Wilson ancestors that lived in that area in 1880's - 1910. Some of them are buried in the Scotts Chapel Cemetery near Aquilla. I wonder what attracted them to that area at that time. Any information would help.
Thanks

************************************

John Hartley

Aug 17, 2013

My wife's great grandfather, William Hawkins had a daughter with Emiline Smith in Blum, Hill County, Texas in 1893. Their daughter (my wife's grandmother) was named Mima Estelle Hawkins. William Hawkins was married to Martha Emaline Yates at the time Mima Estelle Hawkins was born. We cannot find any info on what happened to William, Martha or Emiline after Mima was born. Mima shows up in the 1900 census living with her grandparents. By 1910 she married and moved to Lancaster, Texas. She died in 1975.

Thank you

************************

 

Mike Talcott

mike.talcott@gmail.com
Jan 14, 2014


Hi Ms. Vinson,
I was hoping you could point me in the right direction for my gen research. My grandmother was Nettie Ince, daughter of Henry Wilson Ince (B. December 25, 1869), who in turn was son of David Weakly Ince (B 1846) Henry was born in Hill County. In particular, I am chasing David's wife Emaline Nutt. Interestingly, their marriage date is Dec 28, 1869, in Dallas. I'm wondering if Hill County still has Birth records for that far back which would record Emaline's Mother's Maiden Name (given name Elizabeth, remarried to Keller by 1855). Long shot I know. Emaline's Death certificate has her father's last name and state of birth (Nutt and NJ, respectively) correctly identified, but "Don't Know" for Elizabeth. My GGrandfather is the one who gave the information to the coroner.

Family stories have Elizabeth (B. 1830) as Trail of Tears Cherokee, born in Georgia, and it looks like Emaline was born in Arkansas in 1850, which fits.

So any Ince's around Hill County doing Family History? They're ALL cousins of mine. ;-)

Thanks
Michael Talcott

*******************************

 

 

Home

Patsy Vinson

© 2010-2014 Patsy Vinson, Coordinator, Hill Co. TXGenWeb